Considered in Committee.
I beg to move amendment No. 7, in page 1, line 20, leave out '1996-97' and insert '1999-2000'.
The First Deputy Chairman of Ways and Means (Mr. Michael J. Martin):
With this, it will be convenient to discuss the following amendments: No. 29, in clause 2, page 1, line 22, leave out '1997-98' and insert '1999-2000'.
However, to bring that about, we would have to return to the bad old days of direction, which we had under previous Labour Governments. People would be told, "Because you live in this area, your children will attend that school," and there would be no question of choice.
Question put , That the amendment be made:--
The Committee divided: Ayes 138, Noes 353.
Historical Hansard | Online Hansard |
MPs
for which their vote in this division differed
from the majority vote of their party are marked in red.
Also shows which MPs
were ministers at the time of this vote.
You can also see every eligible MP
including those who did not vote in this division.
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Peter Ainsworth | East Surrey | Con | tellaye |
Sir David Amess | Southend West | Con | aye |
Michael Ancram | Devizes | Con | aye |
James Arbuthnot | North East Hampshire | Con | aye |
Peter Atkinson | Hexham | Con | aye |
Tony Baldry | Banbury | Con | aye |
John Bercow | Buckingham | Con | aye |
Paul Beresford | Mole Valley | Con | aye |
Crispin Blunt | Reigate | Con | aye |
Tim Boswell | Daventry | Con | aye |
Mrs Virginia Bottomley | South West Surrey | Con | aye |
Graham Brady | Altrincham and Sale West | Con | aye |
Julian Brazier | Canterbury | Con | aye |
Mr Peter Brooke | Cities of London and Westminster | Con | aye |
Angela Browning | Tiverton and Honiton | Con | aye |
Mr Ian Bruce | South Dorset | Con | aye |
Simon Burns | West Chelmsford | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Butterfill | Bournemouth West | Con | aye |
Bill Cash | Stone | Con | aye |
Christopher Chope | Christchurch | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Clappison | Hertsmere | Con (front bench) | aye |
Kenneth Clarke | Rushcliffe | Con | aye |
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown | Cotswold | Con | aye |
Mr Tim Collins | Westmorland and Lonsdale | Con | aye |
Mr Michael Colvin | Romsey | Con | aye |
Patrick Cormack | South Staffordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr James Cran | Beverley and Holderness | Con | aye |
David Curry | Skipton and Ripon | Con | aye |
Quentin Davies | Grantham and Stamford | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Davis | Haltemprice and Howden | Con | aye |
Mr Stephen Day | Cheadle | Con | aye |
Stephen Dorrell | Charnwood | Con | aye |
Iain Duncan Smith | Chingford and Woodford Green | Con | aye |
Sir Peter Emery | East Devon | Con | aye |
Nigel Evans | Ribble Valley | Con | aye |
Mr David Faber | Westbury | Con | aye |
Michael Fabricant | Lichfield | Con | aye |
Michael Fallon | Sevenoaks | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Howard Flight | Arundel and South Downs | Con | aye |
Eric Forth | Bromley and Chislehurst | Con | aye |
Mr Norman Fowler | Sutton Coldfield | Con | aye |
Christopher Fraser | Mid Dorset and North Poole | Con | aye |
Roger Gale | North Thanet | Con | aye |
Edward Garnier | Harborough | Con | aye |
Nick Gibb | Bognor Regis and Littlehampton | Con | aye |
Mr Christopher Gill | Ludlow | Con | aye |
Dame Cheryl Gillan | Chesham and Amersham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Alastair Goodlad | Eddisbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mrs Teresa Gorman | Billericay | Con | aye |
James Gray | North Wiltshire | Con | aye |
Damian Green | Ashford | Con | aye |
John Greenway | Ryedale | Con | aye |
John Gummer | Suffolk Coastal | Con | aye |
William Hague | Richmond (Yorks) | Con | aye |
Sir Archie Hamilton | Epsom and Ewell | Con (front bench) | aye |
Philip Hammond | Runnymede and Weybridge | Con | aye |
Mr Nick Hawkins | Surrey Heath | Con | aye |
John Hayes | South Holland and The Deepings | Con | aye |
Oliver Heald | North East Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Heathcoat-Amory | Wells | Con | aye |
John Horam | Orpington | Con | aye |
Michael Howard | Folkestone and Hythe | Con | aye |
Gerald Howarth | Aldershot | Con | aye |
Mr Andrew Hunter | Basingstoke | Con | aye |
Michael Jack | Fylde | Con | aye |
Robert Jackson | Wantage | Con | aye |
Bernard Jenkin | North Essex | Con | aye |
Robert Key | Salisbury | Con | aye |
Mr Tom King | Bridgwater | Con (front bench) | aye |
Julie Kirkbride | Bromsgrove | Con | aye |
Eleanor Laing | Epping Forest | Con | aye |
Andrew Lansley | South Cambridgeshire | Con | aye |
Edward Leigh | Gainsborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
Oliver Letwin | West Dorset | Con | aye |
Julian Lewis | New Forest East | Con | aye |
David Lidington | Aylesbury | Con | aye |
Peter Lilley | Hitchin and Harpenden | Con | aye |
Sir Peter Lloyd | Fareham | Con | aye |
Tim Loughton | East Worthing and Shoreham | Con | aye |
Peter Luff | Mid Worcestershire | Con | aye |
Mr John MacGregor | South Norfolk | Con | aye |
Andrew MacKay | Bracknell | Con | aye |
David Maclean | Penrith and The Border | Con | aye |
Mr David Madel | South West Bedfordshire | Con | aye |
Humfrey Malins | Woking | Con | aye |
John Maples | Stratford-on-Avon | Con | aye |
Francis Maude | Horsham | Con | aye |
Dr Brian Mawhinney | North West Cambridgeshire | Con | aye |
Theresa May | Maidenhead | Con | aye |
Anne McIntosh | Vale of York | Con | aye |
Patrick McLoughlin | West Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Piers Merchant | Beckenham | Con | aye |
Malcolm Moss | North East Cambridgeshire | Con | aye |
Mr Patrick Nicholls | Teignbridge | Con | aye |
Mr Archie Norman | Tunbridge Wells | Con | aye |
Richard Ottaway | Croydon South | Con (front bench) | tellaye |
Mr Richard Page | South West Hertfordshire | Con | aye |
James Paice | South East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Owen Paterson | North Shropshire | Con | aye |
Eric Pickles | Brentwood and Ongar | Con | aye |
Mr David Prior | North Norfolk | Con | aye |
John Redwood | Wokingham | Con | aye |
Andrew Robathan | Blaby | Con | aye |
Laurence Robertson | Tewkesbury | Con | aye |
Mrs Marion Roe | Broxbourne | Con | aye |
Mr Andrew Rowe | Faversham and Mid Kent | Con | aye |
David Ruffley | Bury St Edmunds | Con | aye |
Mr Jonathan Sayeed | Mid Bedfordshire | Con | aye |
Richard Shepherd | Aldridge-Brownhills | Con | aye |
Keith Simpson | Mid Norfolk | Con | aye |
Caroline Spelman | Meriden | Con | aye |
Michael Spicer | West Worcestershire | Con | aye |
Richard Spring | West Suffolk | Con | aye |
Mr Nick St Aubyn | Guildford | Con | aye |
John Stanley | Tonbridge and Malling | Con (front bench) | aye |
Anthony Steen | Totnes | Con | aye |
Gary Streeter | South West Devon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Desmond Swayne | New Forest West | Con | aye |
Robert Syms | Poole | Con | aye |
Peter Tapsell | Louth and Horncastle | Con | aye |
Ian Taylor | Esher and Walton | Con | aye |
Mr John Taylor | Solihull | Con | aye |
Mr Teddy Taylor | Rochford and Southend East | Con | aye |
David Tredinnick | Bosworth | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Michael Trend | Windsor | Con | aye |
Andrew Tyrie | Chichester | Con | aye |
Peter Viggers | Gosport | Con | aye |
Robert Walter | North Dorset | Con | aye |
Nigel Waterson | Eastbourne | Con | aye |
Mr Bowen Wells | Hertford and Stortford | Con | aye |
Sir Ray Whitney | Wycombe | Con | aye |
John Whittingdale | Maldon and East Chelmsford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ann Widdecombe | Maidstone and The Weald | Con | aye |
David Willetts | Havant | Con | aye |
David Wilshire | Spelthorne | Con | aye |
Ann Winterton | Congleton | Con | aye |
Nicholas Winterton | Macclesfield | Con | aye |
Shaun Woodward | Witney | whilst Con | aye |
Tim Yeo | South Suffolk | Con | aye |
George Young | North West Hampshire | Con | aye |
Diane Abbott | Hackney North and Stoke Newington | Lab | no |
Nick Ainger | Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire | Lab | no |
Bob Ainsworth | Coventry North East | Lab (minister) | no |
Graham Allen | Nottingham North | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Donald Anderson | Swansea East | Lab | no |
Janet Anderson | Rossendale and Darwen | Lab (minister) | no |
Hilary Armstrong | North West Durham | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Joe Ashton | Bassetlaw | Lab | no |
Charlotte Atkins | Staffordshire Moorlands | Lab | no |
John Austin | Erith and Thamesmead | Lab | no |
Mr Tony Banks | West Ham | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Harry Barnes | North East Derbyshire | Lab | no |
John Battle | Leeds West | Lab (minister) | no |
Hugh Bayley | City of York | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Nigel Beard | Bexleyheath and Crayford | Lab | no |
Anne Begg | Aberdeen South | Lab | no |
Stuart Bell | Middlesbrough | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Tony Benn | Chesterfield | Lab | no |
Mr Andrew Bennett | Denton and Reddish | Lab | no |
Joe Benton | Bootle | Lab | no |
Mr Gerry Bermingham | St Helens South | Lab | no |
Roger Berry | Kingswood | Lab | no |
Clive Betts | Sheffield, Attercliffe | Lab (minister) | no |
Liz Blackman | Erewash | Lab | no |
Hazel Blears | Salford | Lab | no |
Bob Blizzard | Waveney | Lab | no |
David Blunkett | Sheffield, Brightside | Lab (minister) | no |
David Borrow | South Ribble | Lab | no |
Mr Keith Bradley | Manchester, Withington | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Peter Bradley | The Wrekin | Lab | no |
Ben Bradshaw | Exeter | Lab | no |
Nick Brown | Newcastle upon Tyne East and Wallsend | Lab (minister) | no |
Des Browne | Kilmarnock and Loudoun | Lab | no |
Karen Buck | Regent's Park and Kensington North | Lab | no |
Richard Burden | Birmingham, Northfield | Lab | no |
Colin Burgon | Elmet | Lab | no |
Mrs Christine Butler | Castle Point | Lab | no |
Stephen Byers | North Tyneside | Lab (minister) | no |
Richard Caborn | Sheffield Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Campbell | Tynemouth | Lab | no |
Mrs Anne Campbell | Cambridge | Lab | no |
Menzies Campbell | North East Fife | LDem (front bench) | no |
Ronnie Campbell | Blyth Valley | Lab | no |
Mr Dale Campbell-Savours | Workington | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Jamie Cann | Ipswich | Lab | no |
Mr Ivor Caplin | Hove | Lab | no |
Mr Roger Casale | Wimbledon | Lab | no |
Martin Caton | Gower | Lab | no |
Ian Cawsey | Brigg and Goole | Lab | no |
Ben Chapman | Wirral South | Lab | no |
David Chaytor | Bury North | Lab | no |
Mr David Chidgey | Eastleigh | LDem (front bench) | no |
Malcolm Chisholm | Edinburgh North and Leith | Lab (minister) | no |
Michael Clapham | Barnsley West and Penistone | Lab | no |
Dr David Clark | South Shields | Lab (minister) | no |
Ms Helen Clark | Peterborough | Lab | no |
Dr Lynda Clark | Edinburgh Pentlands | Lab | no |
Paul Clark | Gillingham | Lab | no |
Charles Clarke | Norwich South | Lab | no |
Mr Eric Clarke | Midlothian | Lab | no |
Mr Tony Clarke | Northampton South | Lab | no |
David Clelland | Tyne Bridge | Lab (minister) | no |
Ann Clwyd | Cynon Valley | Lab | no |
Vernon Coaker | Gedling | Lab | no |
Ann Coffey | Stockport | Lab | no |
Harry Cohen | Leyton and Wanstead | Lab | no |
Mr Iain Coleman | Hammersmith and Fulham | Lab | no |
Mr Tony Colman | Putney | Lab | no |
Michael Connarty | Falkirk East | Lab | no |
Frank Cook | Stockton North | Lab | no |
Yvette Cooper | Pontefract and Castleford | Lab | no |
Mr Robin Corbett | Birmingham, Erdington | Lab | no |
Jeremy Corbyn | Islington North | Lab | no |
Ms Jean Corston | Bristol East | Lab | no |
Jim Cousins | Newcastle upon Tyne Central | Lab | no |
Professor Ross Cranston | Dudley North | Lab | no |
David Crausby | Bolton North East | Lab | no |
Ann Cryer | Keighley | Lab | no |
John Cummings | Easington | Lab | no |
Jim Cunningham | Coventry South | Lab | no |
Claire Curtis-Thomas | Crosby | Lab | no |
Mr Tam Dalyell | Linlithgow | Lab | no |
Alistair Darling | Edinburgh Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Keith Darvill | Upminster | Lab | no |
Edward Davey | Kingston and Surbiton | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mrs Valerie Davey | Bristol West | Lab | no |
Ian Davidson | Glasgow Pollok | Lab | no |
Mr Denzil Davies | Llanelli | Lab | no |
Geraint Davies | Croydon Central | Lab | no |
Mr Hilton Dawson | Lancaster and Wyre | Lab | no |
Janet Dean | Burton | Lab | no |
Donald Dewar | Glasgow Anniesland | Lab (minister) | no |
Jim Dobbin | Heywood and Middleton | Lab | no |
Frank Dobson | Holborn and St Pancras | Lab (minister) | no |
Frank Doran | Aberdeen Central | Lab | no |
Jim Dowd | Lewisham West | Lab (minister) | no |
David Drew | Stroud | Lab | no |
Ms Julia Drown | South Swindon | Lab | no |
Angela Eagle | Wallasey | Lab (minister) | no |
Maria Eagle | Liverpool, Garston | Lab | no |
Mr Huw Edwards | Monmouth | Lab | no |
Clive Efford | Eltham | Lab | no |
Louise Ellman | Liverpool, Riverside | Lab | no |
Jeff Ennis | Barnsley East and Mexborough | Lab | no |
Mr Ronnie Fearn | Southport | LDem | no |
Frank Field | Birkenhead | Lab (minister) | no |
Mark Fisher | Stoke-on-Trent Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Jim Fitzpatrick | Poplar and Canning Town | Lab | no |
Ms Lorna Fitzsimons | Rochdale | Lab | no |
Caroline Flint | Don Valley | Lab | no |
Paul Flynn | Newport West | Lab | no |
Mr Derek Foster | Bishop Auckland | Lab | no |
Don Foster | Bath | LDem (front bench) | no |
Michael Foster | Worcester | Lab | no |
Michael Jabez Foster | Hastings and Rye | Lab | no |
Sam Galbraith | Strathkelvin and Bearsden | Lab (minister) | no |
George Galloway | Glasgow Kelvin | Lab | no |
Mike Gapes | Ilford South | Lab | no |
Bruce George | Walsall South | Lab | no |
Neil Gerrard | Walthamstow | Lab | no |
Ian Gibson | Norwich North | Lab | no |
Linda Gilroy | Plymouth, Sutton | Lab | no |
Dr Norman Godman | Greenock and Inverclyde | Lab | no |
Roger Godsiff | Birmingham, Sparkbrook and Small Heath | Lab | no |
Paul Goggins | Wythenshawe and Sale East | Lab | no |
Mrs Llin Golding | Newcastle-under-Lyme | Lab | no |
Mrs Eileen Gordon | Romford | Lab | no |
Tommy Graham | West Renfrewshire | whilst Lab | no |
Mr Bernie Grant | Tottenham | Lab | no |
Ms Jane Griffiths | Reading East | Lab | no |
Nigel Griffiths | Edinburgh South | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Win Griffiths | Bridgend | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Bruce Grocott | Telford | Lab | no |
John Grogan | Selby | Lab | no |
Mr John Gunnell | Morley and Rothwell | Lab | no |
Peter Hain | Neath | Lab (minister) | no |
Mike Hall | Weaver Vale | Lab | no |
Patrick Hall | Bedford | Lab | no |
Fabian Hamilton | Leeds North East | Lab | no |
Mike Hancock | Portsmouth South | LDem (front bench) | no |
David Hanson | Delyn | Lab | no |
Harriet Harman | Camberwell and Peckham | Lab (minister) | no |
Sylvia Heal | Halesowen and Rowley Regis | whilst Lab | no |
John Healey | Wentworth | Lab | no |
David Heath | Somerton and Frome | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mr Ivan Henderson | Harwich | Lab | no |
Stephen Hepburn | Jarrow | Lab | no |
John Heppell | Nottingham East | Lab | no |
Stephen Hesford | Wirral West | Lab | no |
Keith Hill | Streatham | Lab | no |
Mr David Hinchliffe | Wakefield | Lab | no |
Margaret Hodge | Barking | Lab (minister) | no |
Geoff Hoon | Ashfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Phil Hope | Corby | Lab | no |
Kelvin Hopkins | Luton North | Lab | no |
Mr Alan Howarth | Newport East | Lab (minister) | no |
George Howarth | Knowsley North and Sefton East | Lab (minister) | no |
Kim Howells | Pontypridd | Lab (minister) | no |
Lindsay Hoyle | Chorley | Lab | no |
Beverley Hughes | Stretford and Urmston | Lab | no |
Mr Kevin Hughes | Doncaster North | Lab (minister) | no |
Joan Humble | Blackpool North and Fleetwood | Lab | no |
Mr Alan Hurst | Braintree | Lab | no |
John Hutton | Barrow and Furness | Lab | no |
Brian Iddon | Bolton South East | Lab | no |
Eric Illsley | Barnsley Central | Lab | no |
Glenda Jackson | Hampstead and Highgate | Lab (minister) | no |
Mrs Helen Jackson | Sheffield, Hillsborough | Lab | no |
Mr David Jamieson | Plymouth, Devonport | Lab (minister) | no |
Brian Jenkins | Tamworth | Lab | no |
Alan Johnson | Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle | Lab (minister) | no |
Miss Melanie Johnson | Welwyn Hatfield | Lab | no |
Fiona Jones | Newark | Lab | no |
Helen Jones | Warrington North | Lab | no |
Ms Jenny Jones | Wolverhampton South West | Lab | no |
Mr Jon Owen Jones | Cardiff Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Lynne Jones | Birmingham, Selly Oak | Lab | no |
Martyn Jones | Clwyd South | Lab | no |
Sally Keeble | Northampton North | Lab | no |
Alan Keen | Feltham and Heston | Lab | no |
Ann Keen | Brentford and Isleworth | Lab | no |
Fraser Kemp | Houghton and Washington East | Lab | no |
Charles Kennedy | Ross, Skye and Inverness West | LDem (front bench) | no |
Jane Kennedy | Liverpool, Wavertree | Lab (minister) | tellno |
Piara S Khabra | Ealing, Southall | Lab | no |
David Kidney | Stafford | Lab | no |
Peter Kilfoyle | Liverpool, Walton | Lab (minister) | no |
Ms Tess Kingham | Gloucester | Lab | no |
Ashok Kumar | Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland | Lab | no |
Stephen Ladyman | South Thanet | Lab | no |
Mrs Jackie Lawrence | Preseli Pembrokeshire | Lab | no |
Bob Laxton | Derby North | Lab | no |
David Lepper | Brighton, Pavilion | Lab | no |
Chris Leslie | Shipley | Lab | no |
Tom Levitt | High Peak | Lab | no |
Ivan Lewis | Bury South | Lab | no |
Mr Terry Lewis | Worsley | Lab | no |
Mrs Helen Liddell | Airdrie and Shotts | Lab (minister) | no |
Martin Linton | Battersea | Lab | no |
Ken Livingstone | Brent East | whilst Lab | no |
Mr Richard Livsey | Brecon and Radnorshire | LDem | no |
Mr David Lock | Wyre Forest | Lab | no |
Andrew Love | Edmonton | Lab | no |
Mr Calum MacDonald | Na h-Eileanan an Iar | Lab | no |
Andrew MacKinlay | Thurrock | Lab | no |
Denis MacShane | Rotherham | Lab | no |
Fiona Mactaggart | Slough | Lab | no |
Mrs Alice Mahon | Halifax | Lab | no |
Judy Mallaber | Amber Valley | Lab | no |
Dr John Marek | Wrexham | Lab | no |
Gordon Marsden | Blackpool South | Lab | no |
Mr Paul Marsden | Shrewsbury and Atcham | Lab | no |
Dr Jim Marshall | Leicester South | Lab | no |
Robert Marshall-Andrews | Medway | Lab | no |
Mr John Maxton | Glasgow Cathcart | Lab | no |
Thomas McAvoy | Glasgow Rutherglen | Lab (minister) | no |
Steve McCabe | Birmingham, Hall Green | Lab | no |
Chris McCafferty | Calder Valley | Lab | no |
Ian McCartney | Makerfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Siobhain McDonagh | Mitcham and Morden | Lab | no |
John Martin McDonnell | Hayes and Harlington | Lab | no |
John McFall | Dumbarton | Lab (minister) | no |
Anne McGuire | Stirling | Lab | no |
Shona McIsaac | Cleethorpes | Lab | no |
Rosemary McKenna | Cumbernauld and Kilsyth | Lab | no |
Henry McLeish | Central Fife | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Tony McWalter | Hemel Hempstead | Lab | no |
Mr John McWilliam | Blaydon | Lab | no |
Alan Meale | Mansfield | Lab | no |
Gillian Merron | Lincoln | Lab | no |
Alan Milburn | Darlington | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Miller | Ellesmere Port and Neston | Lab | no |
Laura Moffatt | Crawley | Lab | no |
Dr Lewis Moonie | Kirkcaldy | Lab | no |
Margaret Moran | Luton South | Lab | no |
Julie Morgan | Cardiff North | Lab | no |
Mr Rhodri Morgan | Cardiff West | Lab | no |
Elliot Morley | Scunthorpe | Lab (minister) | no |
Ms Estelle Morris | Birmingham, Yardley | Lab (minister) | no |
Sir John Morris | Aberavon | Lab (minister) | no |
Kali Mountford | Colne Valley | Lab | no |
George Mudie | Leeds East | Lab (minister) | no |
Chris Mullin | Sunderland South | Lab | no |
Denis Murphy | Wansbeck | Lab | no |
Jim Murphy | East Renfrewshire | Lab | no |
Paul Murphy | Torfaen | Lab (minister) | no |
Doug Naysmith | Bristol North West | Lab | no |
Dan Norris | Wansdyke | Lab | no |
Mr Bill O'Brien | Normanton | Lab | no |
Mr Martin O'Neill | Ochil | Lab (minister) | no |
Bill Olner | Nuneaton | Lab | no |
Lembit Öpik | Montgomeryshire | LDem | no |
Sandra Osborne | Ayr | Lab | no |
Nick Palmer | Broxtowe | Lab | no |
Ian Pearson | Dudley South | Lab | no |
Mr Tom Pendry | Stalybridge and Hyde | Lab | no |
Ms Linda Perham | Ilford North | Lab | no |
Mr Colin Pickthall | West Lancashire | Lab | no |
Mr Peter Pike | Burnley | Lab | no |
James Plaskitt | Warwick and Leamington | Lab | no |
Mr Kerry Pollard | St Albans | Lab | no |
Mr Chris Pond | Gravesham | Lab | no |
Greg Pope | Hyndburn | Lab (minister) | tellno |
Steve Pound | Ealing North | Lab (minister) | no |
Bridget Prentice | Lewisham East | Lab (minister) | no |
Gordon Prentice | Pendle | Lab | no |
John Prescott | Kingston upon Hull East | Lab (minister) | no |
Dawn Primarolo | Bristol South | Lab (minister) | no |
Gwyn Prosser | Dover | Lab | no |
Ken Purchase | Wolverhampton North East | Lab | no |
Ms Joyce Quin | Gateshead East and Washington West | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Lawrie Quinn | Scarborough and Whitby | Lab | no |
Mr Giles Radice | North Durham | Lab (minister) | no |
Bill Rammell | Harlow | Lab | no |
Mr Syd Rapson | Portsmouth North | Lab | no |
Nick Raynsford | Greenwich and Woolwich | Lab (minister) | no |
Andy Reed | Loughborough | Lab | no |
John Reid | Hamilton North and Bellshill | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr George Robertson | Hamilton South | Lab (minister) | no |
Geoffrey Robinson | Coventry North West | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Jeff Rooker | Birmingham, Perry Barr | Lab (minister) | no |
Terry Rooney | Bradford North | Lab | no |
Mr Ernie Ross | Dundee West | Lab | no |
Mr Ted Rowlands | Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney | Lab (minister) | no |
Frank Roy | Motherwell and Wishaw | Lab | no |
Chris Ruane | Vale of Clwyd | Lab | no |
Joan Ruddock | Lewisham, Deptford | Lab | no |
Christine Russell | City of Chester | Lab | no |
Joan Ryan | Enfield North | Lab | no |
Alex Salmond | Banff and Buchan | SNP (front bench) | no |
Mr Malcolm Savidge | Aberdeen North | Lab | no |
Mr Phil Sawford | Kettering | Lab | no |
Mr Brian Sedgemore | Hackney South and Shoreditch | Lab | no |
Jonathan R Shaw | Chatham and Aylesford | Lab | no |
Barry Sheerman | Huddersfield | Lab | no |
Mr Robert Sheldon | Ashton-under-Lyne | Lab (minister) | no |
Ms Debra Shipley | Stourbridge | Lab | no |
Alan Simpson | Nottingham South | Lab | no |
Marsha Singh | Bradford West | Lab | no |
Dennis Skinner | Bolsover | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Smith | Oxford East | Lab (minister) | no |
Angela Smith | Basildon | Lab | no |
Mr Chris Smith | Islington South and Finsbury | Lab (minister) | no |
Geraldine Smith | Morecambe and Lunesdale | Lab | no |
Jacqui Smith | Redditch | Lab | no |
John Smith | Vale of Glamorgan | Lab | no |
Mr Llew Smith | Blaenau Gwent | Lab | no |
Mr Clive Soley | Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush | Lab (minister) | no |
Helen Southworth | Warrington South | Lab | no |
Rachel Squire | Dunfermline West | Lab | no |
Phyllis Starkey | Milton Keynes South West | Lab | no |
Mr George Stevenson | Stoke-on-Trent South | Lab | no |
Ian Stewart | Eccles | Lab | no |
Mr Paul Stinchcombe | Wellingborough | Lab | no |
Howard Stoate | Dartford | Lab | no |
Graham Stringer | Manchester, Blackley | Lab | no |
Gisela Stuart | Birmingham, Edgbaston | Lab | no |
Andrew Stunell | Hazel Grove | LDem (front bench) | no |
Gerry Sutcliffe | Bradford South | Lab | no |
Mrs Ann Taylor | Dewsbury | Lab (minister) | no |
David Taylor | North West Leicestershire | Lab | no |
Gareth Thomas | Harrow West | Lab | no |
Stephen Timms | East Ham | Lab | no |
Paddy Tipping | Sherwood | Lab | no |
Mark Todd | South Derbyshire | Lab | no |
Paul Truswell | Pudsey | Lab | no |
Mr Dennis Turner | Wolverhampton South East | Lab | no |
Desmond Turner | Brighton, Kemptown | Lab | no |
Dr George Turner | North West Norfolk | Lab | no |
Derek Twigg | Halton | Lab | no |
Stephen Twigg | Enfield, Southgate | Lab | no |
Keith Vaz | Leicester East | Lab | no |
Rudi Vis | Finchley and Golders Green | Lab | no |
Joan Walley | Stoke-on-Trent North | Lab (minister) | no |
Claire Ward | Watford | Lab | no |
Dave Watts | St Helens North | Lab | no |
Mr Brian White | North East Milton Keynes | Lab | no |
Alan Whitehead | Southampton, Test | Lab | no |
Malcolm Wicks | Croydon North | Lab | no |
Dr Alan Williams | Carmarthen East and Dinefwr | Lab | no |
Alan Williams | Swansea West | Lab | no |
Betty Williams | Conwy | Lab | no |
Phil Willis | Harrogate and Knaresborough | LDem (front bench) | no |
Michael Wills | North Swindon | Lab | no |
David Winnick | Walsall North | Lab (minister) | no |
Rosie Winterton | Doncaster Central | Lab | no |
Ms Audrey Wise | Preston | Lab | no |
Mike Wood | Batley and Spen | Lab (minister) | no |
Phil Woolas | Oldham East and Saddleworth | Lab | no |
Mr Tony Worthington | Clydebank and Milngavie | Lab (minister) | no |
Anthony D Wright | Great Yarmouth | Lab | no |
Tony Wright | Cannock Chase | Lab | no |
Derek Wyatt | Sittingbourne and Sheppey | Lab | no |