London Underground — 25 Jun 1997

I beg to move,

That this House welcomes the belated recognition by the Government that the future operation of, and investment in, London Underground can best be carried out by privately-owned companies; and urges the Government to avoid dogma and pursue with vigour ways to maximise private investment in the Underground whilst preserving safeguards for passengers.

I beg to move, To leave out from "House" to the end of the Question, and to add instead thereof:

"regrets the substantial investment backlog in the London Underground which the Government has inherited; welcomes the Government's rejection of the wholesale privatisation of the London Underground, as proposed by the previous Government; and applauds the Government's swift action on options for public-private partnerships to improve the Underground, safeguard its commitment to the public interest and guarantee value for money to taxpayers and passengers."

Question put, That the original words stand part of the Question:--

The House divided: Ayes 146, Noes 375.

Historical Hansard | Online Hansard |

All Votes Cast - sorted by party

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Mr Peter AinsworthEast SurreyConaye
Mr David AmessSouthend WestConaye
Earl of Michael AncramDevizesConaye
Mr James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireConaye
Mr Peter AtkinsonHexhamConaye
Mr Tony BaldryBanburyConaye
Mr John BercowBuckinghamConaye
Sir Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConaye
Mr Crispin BluntReigateConaye
Mr Tim BoswellDaventryConaye
Mr Peter BottomleyWorthing WestConaye
Mrs Virginia BottomleySouth West SurreyConaye
Mr Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestConaye
Mr Julian BrazierCanterburyConaye
Mr Peter BrookeCities of London and WestminsterConaye
Mrs Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonConaye
Mr Ian BruceSouth DorsetConaye
Mr Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordConaye
Mr John ButterfillBournemouth WestConaye
Mr William CashStoneConaye
Mr Christopher ChopeChristchurchConaye
Mr James ClappisonHertsmereConaye
Mr Alan ClarkKensington and ChelseaConaye
Dr Michael ClarkRayleighConaye
Mr Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldConaye
Mr Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleConaye
Mr Michael ColvinRomseyConaye
Sir Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireConaye
Mr James CranBeverley and HoldernessConaye
Mr David CurrySkipton and RiponConaye
Mr Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordConaye
Mr David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConaye
Mr Stephen DayCheadleConaye
Mr Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConaye
Mr Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonConaye
Mr Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConaye
Sir Peter EmeryEast DevonConaye
Mr Nigel EvansRibble ValleyConaye
Mr David FaberWestburyConaye
Mr Michael FabricantLichfieldConaye
Mr Michael FallonSevenoaksConaye
Mr Howard FlightArundel and South DownsConaye
Mr Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConaye
Mr Norman FowlerSutton ColdfieldConaye
Dr Liam FoxWoodspringConaye
Mr Christopher FraserMid Dorset and North PooleConaye
Mr Roger GaleNorth ThanetConaye
Mr Edward GarnierHarboroughConaye
Mr Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonConaye
Mr Christopher GillLudlowConaye
Mrs Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamConaye
Mr Alastair GoodladEddisburyConaye
Mrs Teresa GormanBillericayConaye
Mr James GrayNorth WiltshireConaye
Mr Damian GreenAshfordConaye
Mr John GreenwayRyedaleConaye
Mr Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldConaye
Mr William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Conaye
Sir Archie HamiltonEpsom and EwellConaye
Mr Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeConaye
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathConaye
Mr John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsConaye
Mr Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireConaye
Mr David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConaye
Mr Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConaye
Mr John HoramOrpingtonConaye
Mr Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheConaye
Mr Gerald HowarthAldershotConaye
Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokeConaye
Mr Michael JackFyldeConaye
Mr Robert JacksonWantageConaye
Hon. Bernard JenkinNorth EssexConaye
Sir Geoffrey Johnson SmithWealdenConaye
Mr Robert KeySalisburyConaye
Miss Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConaye
Mrs Eleanor LaingEpping ForestConaye
Mr Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireConaye
Mr Edward LeighGainsboroughConaye
Mr Oliver LetwinWest DorsetConaye
Dr Julian LewisNew Forest EastConaye
Mr David LidingtonAylesburyConaye
Mr Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConaye
Sir Peter LloydFarehamConaye
Mr Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamConaye
Mr Peter LuffMid WorcestershireConaye
Sir Nicholas LyellNorth East BedfordshireConaye
Mr John MacGregorSouth NorfolkConaye
Mr Andrew MacKayBracknellConaye
Mr David MacleanPenrith and The BorderConaye
Mr David MadelSouth West BedfordshireConaye
Mr Humfrey MalinsWokingConaye
Mr John MaplesStratford-on-AvonConaye
Mr Michael MatesEast HampshireConaye
Mr Francis MaudeHorshamConaye
Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireConaye
Mrs Theresa MayMaidenheadConaye
Mr Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireConaye
Mr Piers MerchantBeckenhamConaye
Mr Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireContellaye
Mr Patrick NichollsTeignbridgeConaye
Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsConaye
Mr Richard OttawayCroydon SouthConaye
Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireConaye
Mr James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireConaye
Mr Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConaye
Mr Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarConaye
Mr David PriorNorth NorfolkConaye
Mr John RedwoodWokinghamConaye
Mr Andrew RobathanBlabyConaye
Mr Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyConaye
Mrs Marion RoeBroxbourneConaye
Mr Andrew RoweFaversham and Mid KentConaye
Mr David RuffleyBury St EdmundsConaye
Mr Jonathan SayeedMid BedfordshireConaye
Mrs Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkConaye
Mr Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsConaye
Mr Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkConaye
Hon. Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConaye
Mrs Caroline SpelmanMeridenConaye
Mr Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireConaye
Mr Richard SpringWest SuffolkConaye
Mr Nick St AubynGuildfordConaye
Mr John StanleyTonbridge and MallingConaye
Mr Anthony SteenTotnesConaye
Mr Gary StreeterSouth West DevonConaye
Mr Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestConaye
Mr Robert SymsPooleConaye
Sir Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConaye
Mr Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConaye
Mr Peter Temple-MorrisLeominsterwhilst Conaye
Mr David TredinnickBosworthConaye
Mr Michael TrendWindsorConaye
Mr Andrew TyrieChichesterConaye
Mr Peter ViggersGosportConaye
Mr Robert WalterNorth DorsetConaye
Mr Charles WardleBexhill and Battlewhilst Conaye
Mr Nigel WatersonEastbourneContellaye
Mr Bowen WellsHertford and StortfordConaye
Sir Ray WhitneyWycombeConaye
Mr John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordConaye
Miss Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConaye
Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConaye
Mr David WillettsHavantConaye
Mrs Ann WintertonCongletonConaye
Mr Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConaye
Mr Shaun WoodwardWitneywhilst Conaye
Mr Tim YeoSouth SuffolkConaye
Sir George YoungNorth West HampshireConaye
Mr Martin BellTattonIndno
Mrs Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLabno
Mr Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLabno
Mr Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)no
Mr Graham AllenNottingham NorthLab (minister)no
Mr Donald AndersonSwansea EastLabno
Mrs Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLab (minister)no
Ms Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)no
Mr Joe AshtonBassetlawLabno
Ms Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLabno
Mr Tony BanksWest HamLab (minister)no
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabno
Mr Kevin BarronRother ValleyLabno
Mr John BattleLeeds WestLab (minister)no
Mr Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLabno
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLabno
Miss Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)no
Miss Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLabno
Mr Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)no
Mr Tony BennChesterfieldLabno
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLabno
Mr Joe BentonBootleLabno
Mr Gerry BerminghamSt Helens SouthLabno
Dr Roger BerryKingswoodLabno
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLabno
Mr Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab (minister)tellno
Mrs Liz BlackmanErewashLabno
Mr Bob BlizzardWaveneyLabno
Mr David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLab (minister)no
Mr Paul BoatengBrent SouthLab (minister)no
Mr Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)no
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLabno
Mr Ben BradshawExeterLabno
Mr Gordon BrownDunfermline EastLab (minister)no
Mr Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLab (minister)no
Mr Russell BrownDumfriesLabno
Mr Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLabno
Ms Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLabno
Mr Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLabno
Mr Colin BurgonElmetLabno
Mr Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLab (minister)no
Mr Alan CampbellTynemouthLabno
Mr Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabno
Mr Dale Campbell-SavoursWorkingtonLabno
Mr Dennis CanavanFalkirk Westwhilst Labno
Mr Jamie CannIpswichLabno
Mr Ivor CaplinHoveLabno
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLabno
Mr Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLabno
Mr David ChaytorBury NorthLabno
Mr Malcolm ChisholmEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)no
Ms Judith ChurchDagenhamLabno
Mr Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLabno
Dr David ClarkSouth ShieldsLab (minister)no
Ms Helen ClarkPeterboroughLabno
Dr Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLabno
Mr Paul ClarkGillinghamLabno
Mr Eric ClarkeMidlothianLabno
Mr Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLab (minister)no
Mr David ClellandTyne BridgeLab (minister)no
Ms Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLabno
Mr Vernon CoakerGedlingLabno
Mr Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLabno
Mr Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLabno
Mr Frank CookStockton NorthLabno
Mr Robin CookLivingstonLab (minister)no
Ms Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLabno
Mr Robin CorbettBirmingham, ErdingtonLabno
Mr Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabno
Ms Jean CorstonBristol EastLabno
Mr Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabno
Professor Ross CranstonDudley NorthLabno
Mr David CrausbyBolton North EastLabno
Mr John CryerHornchurchLabno
Mr John CummingsEasingtonLabno
Mr Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabno
Mr Tam DalyellLinlithgowLabno
Mr Alistair DarlingEdinburgh CentralLab (minister)no
Mr Keith DarvillUpminsterLabno
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLabno
Mr Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLabno
Mr Denzil DaviesLlanelliLabno
Mr Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLabno
Mr Ron DaviesCaerphillyLab (minister)no
Mrs Janet DeanBurtonLabno
Mr John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)no
Mr Donald DewarGlasgow AnnieslandLab (minister)no
Mr Andrew DismoreHendonLabno
Mr Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabno
Mr Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLab (minister)no
Mr Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLabno
Mr Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLabno
Mr Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)no
Mr David DrewStroudLabno
Mrs Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLabno
Ms Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)no
Ms Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLabno
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLabno
Mr Clive EffordElthamLabno
Mrs Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLabno
Mr Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLabno
Mr Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLab (minister)no
Mr Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLabno
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLabno
Ms Caroline FlintDon ValleyLabno
Mr Paul FlynnNewport WestLabno
Mrs Barbara FollettStevenageLabno
Mr Derek FosterBishop AucklandLabno
Mr Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLabno
Mr Sam GalbraithStrathkelvin and BearsdenLab (minister)no
Mr George GallowayGlasgow KelvinLabno
Mr Mike GapesIlford SouthLabno
Mr Barry GardinerBrent NorthLabno
Mr Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLabno
Mr Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabno
Dr Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabno
Ms Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLabno
Dr Norman GodmanGreenock and InverclydeLabno
Mr Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLabno
Mr Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLabno
Mrs Llin GoldingNewcastle-under-LymeLabno
Mrs Eileen GordonRomfordLabno
Mr Bernie GrantTottenhamLabno
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLabno
Mr Win GriffithsBridgendLab (minister)no
Mr Bruce GrocottTelfordLabno
Mr John GroganSelbyLabno
Mr John GunnellMorley and RothwellLabno
Mr Peter HainNeathLab (minister)no
Mr Mike HallWeaver ValeLabno
Mr Patrick HallBedfordLabno
Mr Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLabno
Mr David HansonDelynLabno
Ms Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)no
Mrs Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley Regiswhilst Labno
Mr John HealeyWentworthLabno
Mr Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab (minister)no
Mr Stephen HepburnJarrowLabno
Mr John HeppellNottingham EastLabno
Ms Patricia HewittLeicester WestLabno
Mr Keith HillStreathamLabno
Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLabno
Mrs Margaret HodgeBarkingLabno
Ms Kate HoeyVauxhallLabno
Mr John Home RobertsonEast LothianLabno
Mr Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLabno
Mr Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)no
Mr Phil HopeCorbyLabno
Mr Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabno
Mr Alan HowarthNewport EastLab (minister)no
Mr George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLab (minister)no
Dr Kim HowellsPontypriddLab (minister)no
Mr Lindsay HoyleChorleyLabno
Ms Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLabno
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLab (minister)no
Mrs Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLabno
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLabno
Mr John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLabno
Dr Brian IddonBolton South EastLabno
Ms Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLab (minister)no
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLabno
Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)no
Mr Brian JenkinsTamworthLabno
Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLabno
Mr Barry JonesAlyn and DeesideLabno
Mrs Fiona JonesNewarkLabno
Ms Helen JonesWarrington NorthLabno
Ms Jenny JonesWolverhampton South WestLabno
Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLab (minister)no
Dr Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabno
Mr Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLabno
Ms Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)no
Mr Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLabno
Ms Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLabno
Mr Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLabno
Mrs Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLabno
Mr Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLabno
Ms Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)no
Mr Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLabno
Mr David KidneyStaffordLabno
Mr Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLab (minister)no
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLabno
Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLabno
Dr Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabno
Dr Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLabno
Mr David LepperBrighton, PavilionLabno
Mr Christopher LeslieShipleyLabno
Mr Tom LevittHigh PeakLabno
Mr Terry LewisWorsleyLabno
Mr Ken LivingstoneBrent Eastwhilst Labno
Mr David LockWyre ForestLabno
Mr Andrew LoveEdmontonLabno
Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLabno
Mr Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLabno
Mr Denis MacShaneRotherhamLabno
Ms Fiona MactaggartSloughLabno
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLabno
Miss Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLabno
Mr Peter MandelsonHartlepoolLab (minister)no
Dr John MarekWrexhamLabno
Mr Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLabno
Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and AtchamLabno
Mr David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLabno
Mr Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLabno
Mr Eric MartlewCarlisleLabno
Mr John MaxtonGlasgow CathcartLabno
Mr John McAllionDundee EastLabno
Mr Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab (minister)no
Mr Stephen McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLabno
Ms Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLabno
Ms Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLabno
Mr John McFallDumbartonLab (minister)no
Mrs Anne McGuireStirlingLabno
Ms Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabno
Mrs Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLabno
Mr Tony McNultyHarrow EastLabno
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLabno
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLabno
Ms Gillian MerronLincolnLabno
Mr Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)no
Mr Alan MilburnDarlingtonLab (minister)no
Mr Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLabno
Mrs Laura MoffattCrawleyLabno
Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLabno
Ms Margaret MoranLuton SouthLabno
Ms Julie MorganCardiff NorthLabno
Mr Rhodri MorganCardiff WestLabno
Mr Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)no
Ms Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)no
Sir John MorrisAberavonLab (minister)no
Mr George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)no
Mr Chris MullinSunderland SouthLabno
Mr Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLabno
Mr Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)no
Dr Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLabno
Mr Dan NorrisWansdykeLabno
Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLabno
Mr Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)no
Mr Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLabno
Mr Bill OlnerNuneatonLabno
Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLabno
Ms Sandra OsborneAyrLabno
Dr Nick PalmerBroxtoweLabno
Mr Ian PearsonDudley SouthLabno
Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLabno
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLabno
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLabno
Mr James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabno
Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLabno
Mr Chris PondGraveshamLabno
Mr Greg PopeHyndburnLab (minister)tellno
Mr Stephen PoundEaling NorthLabno
Mr Raymond PowellOgmoreLabno
Ms Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLab (minister)no
Mr Gordon PrenticePendleLabno
Ms Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)no
Mr Gwyn ProsserDoverLabno
Mr Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabno
Ms Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLab (minister)no
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLabno
Mr Giles RadiceNorth DurhamLabno
Mr Bill RammellHarlowLabno
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLabno
Mr Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)no
Mr Andy ReedLoughboroughLabno
Dr John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLab (minister)no
Mr George RobertsonHamilton SouthLab (minister)no
Mr Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLab (minister)no
Mr Jeff RookerBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)no
Mr Terry RooneyBradford NorthLabno
Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLabno
Mr Ted RowlandsMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLabno
Mr Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLabno
Mr Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLabno
Ms Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)no
Mrs Christine RussellCity of ChesterLabno
Ms Joan RyanEnfield NorthLabno
Mr Martin SalterReading WestLabno
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLabno
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLabno
Mr Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLabno
Mr Robert SheldonAshton-under-LyneLabno
Mr Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabno
Mr Marsha SinghBradford WestLabno
Mr Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabno
Ms Angela SmithBasildonLabno
Ms Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLabno
Mr John SmithVale of GlamorganLabno
Mr Peter SnapeWest Bromwich EastLabno
Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLabno
Ms Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLabno
Mr John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)no
Ms Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLabno
Dr Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLabno
Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLabno
Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLabno
Mr Ian StewartEcclesLabno
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLabno
Dr Howard StoateDartfordLabno
Mr Roger StottWiganLabno
Dr Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLab (minister)no
Mr Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)no
Ms Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLabno
Mr Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLabno
Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLab (minister)no
Ms Dari TaylorStockton SouthLabno
Mr David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabno
Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLabno
Mr Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLabno
Mr Stephen TimmsEast HamLabno
Mr Paddy TippingSherwoodLabno
Mr Don TouhigIslwynLabno
Mr Jon TrickettHemsworthLabno
Mr Paul TruswellPudseyLabno
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLabno
Dr George TurnerNorth West NorfolkLabno
Mr Derek TwiggHaltonLabno
Mr Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLabno
Mr Keith VazLeicester EastLabno
Dr Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabno
Ms Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLabno
Ms Claire WardWatfordLabno
Mr Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLabno
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLabno
Mr Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLabno
Dr Alan WilliamsCarmarthen East and DinefwrLabno
Mr Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLabno
Mrs Betty WilliamsConwyLabno
Mr Michael WillsNorth SwindonLabno
Mr David WinnickWalsall NorthLabno
Ms Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLabno
Ms Audrey WisePrestonLabno
Mr Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabno
Mr Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLabno
Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLab (minister)no
Dr Tony WrightCannock ChaseLabno
Mr Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLabno
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDemno
Mr Paddy AshdownYeovilLDemno
Mr Norman BakerLewesLDemno
Mrs Jackie BallardTauntonLDemno
Mr Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDemno
Mr Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDemno
Dr Peter BrandIsle of WightLDemno
Mr Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDemno
Mr John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDemno
Mr Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDemno
Dr Vincent CableTwickenhamLDemno
Mr Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDemno
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDemno
Mr Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDemno
Mr Ronnie FearnSouthportLDemno
Mr Don FosterBathLDemno
Mr Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDemno
Mr Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDemno
Dr Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemno
Mr Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDemno
Mr David HeathSomerton and FromeLDemno
Mr Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDemno
Mr Nigel JonesCheltenhamLDemno
Mr Paul KeetchHerefordLDemno
Mr Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDemno
Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDemno
Mr Richard LivseyBrecon and RadnorshireLDemno
Mr Robert MaclennanCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDemno
Mr Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDemno
Mr Mark OatenWinchesterLDemno
Mr Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemno
Mr David RendelNewburyLDemno
Mr Adrian SandersTorbayLDemno
Sir Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemno
Mr Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDemno
Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDemno
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDemno
Mr Jim WallaceOrkney and ShetlandLDemno
Professor Steve WebbNorthavonLDemno
Mr Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDemno

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

There are lots of plans afoot, including extensive redevelopment of the site and plans for new functionality. To keep up with what's happening, please check out the blog. We're working on updating all the contact details throughout the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Advertisement - Helping keeping PublicWhip alive