Doctor Assisted Dying — 10 Dec 1997

I beg to move,

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to enable a person who is suffering distress as a result of his terminal illness or incurable physical condition to obtain assistance from a doctor to end his life; and for connected purposes.

Question put, pursuant to Standing Order No. 23 (Motions for leave to bring in Bills and nomination of Select Committees at commencement of public business):--

Those voting Aye in this division wanted a bill to be introduced to allow a terminally ill person to obtain assistance in dying from a doctor.

The House divided: Ayes 89, Noes 234.

Historical Hansard | Online Hansard |

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)BothTurnout
Con90 (+1 tell) 5059.3%
DUP1 0050.0%
Ind Con0 10100.0%
Lab113 (+1 tell) 72 (+1 tell)044.8%
LDem20 9 (+1 tell)065.2%
PC1 2075.0%
SNP4 0066.7%
UKUP1 00100.0%
UUP4 0040.0%
Total:234 89050.4%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Mr Crispin BluntReigateConaye
Mr Richard BodyBoston and SkegnessConaye
Mr Michael ColvinRomseyConaye
Mr David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConaye
Mr John TownendEast YorkshireConaye
Mr Peter AinsworthEast SurreyConno
Mr David AmessSouthend WestConno
Earl of Michael AncramDevizesConno
Mr James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireConno
Mr David AtkinsonBournemouth EastConno
Mr Peter AtkinsonHexhamConno
Mr John BercowBuckinghamConno
Mr Tim BoswellDaventryConno
Mr Peter BottomleyWorthing WestConno
Mr Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestConno
Mr Julian BrazierCanterburyConno
Mr Ian BruceSouth DorsetConno
Mr Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordConno
Mr William CashStoneConno
Sir Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetConno
Mr Alan ClarkKensington and ChelseaConno
Dr Michael ClarkRayleighConno
Mr Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleConno
Sir Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireConno
Mr Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordConno
Mr Stephen DayCheadleConno
Mr Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConno
Mr Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonConno
Mr Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConno
Mr Nigel EvansRibble ValleyConno
Mr Michael FallonSevenoaksConno
Mr Howard FlightArundel and South DownsConno
Dr Liam FoxWoodspringConno
Mr Edward GarnierHarboroughConno
Mr Christopher GillLudlowConno
Mr Alastair GoodladEddisburyConno
Mr James GrayNorth WiltshireConno
Mr Damian GreenAshfordConno
Mr Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldConno
Mr William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Conno
Mr John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsConno
Mr Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireConno
Mr David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConno
Mr John HoramOrpingtonConno
Mr Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheConno
Mr Gerald HowarthAldershotConno
Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokeConno
Mr Michael JackFyldeConno
Hon. Bernard JenkinNorth EssexConno
Sir Geoffrey Johnson SmithWealdenConno
Mr Robert KeySalisburyConno
Mrs Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConno
Mr Oliver LetwinWest DorsetConno
Dr Julian LewisNew Forest EastConno
Mr David LidingtonAylesburyConno
Mr Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConno
Mr Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamConno
Mr Peter LuffMid WorcestershireConno
Mr David MacleanPenrith and The BorderConno
Mr David MadelSouth West BedfordshireConno
Mr Francis MaudeHorshamConno
Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireConno
Mrs Anne McIntoshVale of YorkConno
Mr Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireConno
Mr Patrick NichollsTeignbridgeConno
Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireConno
Mr James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireConno
Mr Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarConno
Mr David PriorNorth NorfolkConno
Mr John RandallUxbridgeConno
Mr Andrew RobathanBlabyConno
Mr Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyConno
Mrs Marion RoeBroxbourneConno
Mr Jonathan SayeedMid BedfordshireConno
Mrs Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkConno
Mr Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkConno
Hon. Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConno
Mrs Caroline SpelmanMeridenConno
Mr Richard SpringWest SuffolkConno
Mr Nick St AubynGuildfordConno
Mr Gary StreeterSouth West DevonConno
Mr Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestConno
Mr Robert SymsPooleConno
Sir Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConno
Mr John TaylorSolihullConno
Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConno
Mr Michael TrendWindsorConno
Mr Peter ViggersGosportConno
Mr Robert WalterNorth DorsetConno
Mr Nigel WatersonEastbourneConno
Mr Bowen WellsHertford and StortfordConno
Mr John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordConno
Miss Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdContellno
Mrs Ann WintertonCongletonConno
Mr Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConno
Mr Shaun WoodwardWitneywhilst Conno
Mr Tony BaldryBanburyConabsent
Sir Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConabsent
Mrs Virginia BottomleySouth West SurreyConabsent
Mr Peter BrookeCities of London and WestminsterConabsent
Mrs Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonConabsent
Mr John ButterfillBournemouth WestConabsent
Mr Christopher ChopeChristchurchConabsent
Mr James ClappisonHertsmereConabsent
Mr Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConabsent
Mr Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldConabsent
Mr James CranBeverley and HoldernessConabsent
Mr David CurrySkipton and RiponConabsent
Sir Peter EmeryEast DevonConabsent
Mr David FaberWestburyConabsent
Mr Michael FabricantLichfieldConabsent
Mr Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConabsent
Mr Norman FowlerSutton ColdfieldConabsent
Mr Christopher FraserMid Dorset and North PooleConabsent
Mr Roger GaleNorth ThanetConabsent
Mr Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonConabsent
Mrs Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamConabsent
Mrs Teresa GormanBillericayConabsent
Mr John GreenwayRyedaleConabsent
Mr John GummerSuffolk CoastalConabsent
Sir Archie HamiltonEpsom and EwellConabsent
Mr Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeConabsent
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathConabsent
Mr Edward HeathOld Bexley and SidcupConabsent
Mr Michael HeseltineHenleyConabsent
Mr Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConabsent
Mr Robert JacksonWantageConabsent
Mr Tom KingBridgwaterConabsent
Miss Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConabsent
Mrs Eleanor LaingEpping ForestConabsent
Mr Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireConabsent
Mr Edward LeighGainsboroughConabsent
Sir Peter LloydFarehamConabsent
Sir Nicholas LyellNorth East BedfordshireConabsent
Mr John MacGregorSouth NorfolkConabsent
Mr Andrew MacKayBracknellConabsent
Mr John MajorHuntingdonConabsent
Mr Humfrey MalinsWokingConabsent
Mr John MaplesStratford-on-AvonConabsent
Mr Michael MatesEast HampshireConabsent
Mrs Theresa MayMaidenheadConabsent
Mr Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConabsent
Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsConabsent
Mr Richard OttawayCroydon SouthConabsent
Mr Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConabsent
Mr John RedwoodWokinghamConabsent
Mr Andrew RoweFaversham and Mid KentConabsent
Mr David RuffleyBury St EdmundsConabsent
Mr Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsConabsent
Mr Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireConabsent
Mr John StanleyTonbridge and MallingConabsent
Mr Anthony SteenTotnesConabsent
Mr Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConabsent
Mr David TredinnickBosworthConabsent
Mr Andrew TyrieChichesterConabsent
Mr Charles WardleBexhill and Battlewhilst Conabsent
Sir Ray WhitneyWycombeConabsent
Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConabsent
Mr David WillettsHavantConabsent
Mr David WilshireSpelthorneConabsent
Mr Tim YeoSouth SuffolkConabsent
Sir George YoungNorth West HampshireConabsent
Sir Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenDeputy Speakerabsent
Mr Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North IpswichDeputy Speakerabsent
Mr Michael MartinGlasgow Springburnwhilst Deputy Speakerabsent
Reverend Dr Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUPno
Mr Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPabsent
Mr Martin BellTattonIndabsent
Peter Temple-MorrisLeominsterwhilst Ind Conaye
Mr Graham AllenNottingham NorthLab (minister)aye
Mr Joe AshtonBassetlawLabtellaye
Mr John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLabaye
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabaye
Mr Kevin BarronRother ValleyLabaye
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLabaye
Dr Roger BerryKingswoodLabaye
Ms Hazel BlearsSalfordLabaye
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLabaye
Mr Russell BrownDumfriesLabaye
Mr Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLabaye
Mr Jamie CannIpswichLabaye
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLabaye
Ms Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLabaye
Mr Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLabaye
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLabaye
Ms Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLabaye
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLabaye
Mr Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLabaye
Mr Ron DaviesCaerphillyLab (minister)aye
Mr Andrew DismoreHendonLabaye
Mr Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLabaye
Ms Julia DrownSouth SwindonLabaye
Mr Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLabaye
Mr Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLabaye
Mr Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLabaye
Mr Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLabaye
Dr Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabaye
Mr Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLabaye
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLabaye
Mr John HealeyWentworthLabaye
Mr John HeppellNottingham EastLabaye
Mrs Margaret HodgeBarkingLabaye
Mr Phil HopeCorbyLabaye
Mr Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabaye
Mr Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLabaye
Mr Brian JenkinsTamworthLabaye
Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLabaye
Ms Jenny JonesWolverhampton South WestLabaye
Mr Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLabaye
Ms Tess KinghamGloucesterLabaye
Mr Ken LivingstoneBrent Eastwhilst Labaye
Mr David LockWyre ForestLabaye
Miss Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLabaye
Mr John MaxtonGlasgow CathcartLabaye
Mr John McAllionDundee EastLabaye
Mr Stephen McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLabaye
Ms Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLabaye
Mr John McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabaye
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLabaye
Ms Gillian MerronLincolnLabaye
Mr Bill MichieSheffield, HeeleyLabaye
Mr Chris MullinSunderland SouthLabaye
Mr Martin O'NeillOchilLabaye
Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLabaye
Mr James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabaye
Mr Raymond PowellOgmoreLabaye
Mr Bill RammellHarlowLabaye
Mr Martin SalterReading WestLabaye
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLabaye
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLabaye
Mr Robert SheldonAshton-under-LyneLabaye
Ms Debra ShipleyStourbridgeLabaye
Mr Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabaye
Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLabaye
Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLabaye
Dr Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLabaye
Dr Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabaye
Mr David WinnickWalsall NorthLabaye
Ms Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLabaye
Ms Audrey WisePrestonLabaye
Mr Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabaye
Mr Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLabaye
Mrs Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLabno
Mr Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLabno
Mr Donald AndersonSwansea EastLabno
Ms Candy AthertonFalmouth and CamborneLabno
Mr John BattleLeeds WestLab (minister)no
Mr Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLabno
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLabno
Mr Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)no
Mr Joe BentonBootleLabno
Mr Gerry BerminghamSt Helens SouthLabno
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLabno
Mrs Liz BlackmanErewashLabno
Mr Paul BoatengBrent SouthLab (minister)no
Mr Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLabno
Mr Alan CampbellTynemouthLabno
Mr Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabno
Mr Dale Campbell-SavoursWorkingtonLabno
Mr Dennis CanavanFalkirk Westwhilst Labno
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLabno
Mr Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLabno
Mr David ChaytorBury NorthLabno
Ms Judith ChurchDagenhamLabno
Ms Helen ClarkPeterboroughLabno
Mr Paul ClarkGillinghamLabno
Mr Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLabno
Mr Frank CookStockton NorthLabno
Mr Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabno
Mr David CrausbyBolton North EastLabno
Mr Lawrence CunliffeLeighLabno
Mr Tam DalyellLinlithgowLabno
Mr Keith DarvillUpminsterLabno
Mr Denzil DaviesLlanelliLabno
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLabno
Mr Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabtellno
Mr David DrewStroudLabno
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLabno
Mrs Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLabno
Mr Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLabno
Mrs Maria FyfeGlasgow MaryhillLabno
Mr George GallowayGlasgow KelvinLabno
Mr Mike GapesIlford SouthLabno
Mr Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLabno
Mr Mike HallWeaver ValeLabno
Mr Patrick HallBedfordLabno
Mr David HansonDelynLabno
Mr Stephen HepburnJarrowLabno
Mr Keith HillStreathamLabno
Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLabno
Mr John Home RobertsonEast LothianLabno
Mr Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLabno
Mr John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLabno
Dr Brian IddonBolton South EastLabno
Mr Adam IngramEast KilbrideLab (minister)no
Mr Barry JonesAlyn and DeesideLabno
Mrs Fiona JonesNewarkLabno
Ms Helen JonesWarrington NorthLabno
Mr Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLabno
Ms Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLabno
Ms Ruth KellyBolton WestLabno
Mr David KidneyStaffordLabno
Mr Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLab (minister)no
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLabno
Dr Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLabno
Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLabno
Mr Ivan LewisBury SouthLabno
Mr Terry LewisWorsleyLabno
Mrs Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLab (minister)no
Mr Denis MacShaneRotherhamLabno
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLabno
Mr David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLabno
Dr Jim MarshallLeicester SouthLabno
Mr Eric MartlewCarlisleLabno
Mr Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab (minister)no
Ms Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLabno
Mr John McFallDumbartonLab (minister)no
Mrs Anne McGuireStirlingLabno
Mrs Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLabno
Mr Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLabno
Mr Tony McNultyHarrow EastLabno
Mr Alan MealeMansfieldLabno
Mr Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLabno
Mrs Laura MoffattCrawleyLabno
Ms Margaret MoranLuton SouthLabno
Mr Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLabno
Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLabno
Mr Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLabno
Mr Bill OlnerNuneatonLabno
Mr Tom PendryStalybridge and HydeLabno
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLabno
Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLabno
Mr Stephen PoundEaling NorthLabno
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLabno
Mr Allan RogersRhonddaLabno
Mr Terry RooneyBradford NorthLabno
Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLabno
Mr Ted RowlandsMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLabno
Mr Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLabno
Mr Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLabno
Mr Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabno
Mr Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabno
Ms Angela SmithBasildonLabno
Ms Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLabno
Mr John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)no
Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLabno
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLabno
Mr Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLabno
Ms Dari TaylorStockton SouthLabno
Mr Stephen TimmsEast HamLabno
Mr Paddy TippingSherwoodLabno
Mr Don TouhigIslwynLabno
Mr Derek TwiggHaltonLabno
Mr Keith VazLeicester EastLabno
Mr Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLabno
Mr Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLabno
Miss Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLababsent
Mr Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)absent
Mr Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLababsent
Mrs Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLab (minister)absent
Ms Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)absent
Ms Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLababsent
Mr Tony BanksWest HamLab (minister)absent
Miss Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)absent
Miss Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLababsent
Mr Tony BennChesterfieldLababsent
Mr Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab (minister)absent
Mr Tony BlairSedgefieldLab (minister)absent
Mr Bob BlizzardWaveneyLababsent
Mr David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLab (minister)absent
Mr David BorrowSouth RibbleLababsent
Mr Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)absent
Mr Ben BradshawExeterLababsent
Mr Gordon BrownDunfermline EastLab (minister)absent
Mr Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLab (minister)absent
Ms Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLababsent
Mr Colin BurgonElmetLababsent
Mrs Christine ButlerCastle PointLababsent
Mr Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLab (minister)absent
Mr Richard CabornSheffield CentralLab (minister)absent
Mrs Anne CampbellCambridgeLababsent
Mr Ivor CaplinHoveLababsent
Mr Martin CatonGowerLababsent
Mr Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLababsent
Mr Malcolm ChisholmEdinburgh North and LeithLababsent
Mr Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLababsent
Dr David ClarkSouth ShieldsLab (minister)absent
Dr Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLababsent
Mr Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLababsent
Mr Eric ClarkeMidlothianLababsent
Mr Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLab (minister)absent
Mr David ClellandTyne BridgeLab (minister)absent
Mr Vernon CoakerGedlingLababsent
Ms Ann CoffeyStockportLababsent
Mr Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLababsent
Mr Robin CookLivingstonLab (minister)absent
Mr Robin CorbettBirmingham, ErdingtonLababsent
Ms Jean CorstonBristol EastLababsent
Mr Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLababsent
Mr Tom CoxTootingLababsent
Professor Ross CranstonDudley NorthLababsent
Mrs Ann CryerKeighleyLababsent
Mr John CryerHornchurchLababsent
Mr John CummingsEasingtonLababsent
Dr Jack CunninghamCopelandLab (minister)absent
Mr Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLababsent
Ms Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLababsent
Mr Alistair DarlingEdinburgh CentralLab (minister)absent
Mr Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLababsent
Mr Terry DavisBirmingham, Hodge HillLababsent
Mrs Janet DeanBurtonLababsent
Mr John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)absent
Mr Donald DewarGlasgow AnnieslandLab (minister)absent
Mr Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLab (minister)absent
Mr Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLababsent
Mr Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)absent
Mrs Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLababsent
Ms Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)absent
Ms Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLababsent
Mr Clive EffordElthamLababsent
Mr Derek FatchettLeeds CentralLab (minister)absent
Mr Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)absent
Mr Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLab (minister)absent
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLababsent
Ms Caroline FlintDon ValleyLababsent
Mr Paul FlynnNewport WestLababsent
Mrs Barbara FollettStevenageLababsent
Mr Derek FosterBishop AucklandLababsent
Mr Michael FosterWorcesterLababsent
Mr George FoulkesCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Mr Sam GalbraithStrathkelvin and BearsdenLab (minister)absent
Mr Barry GardinerBrent NorthLababsent
Mr Neil GerrardWalthamstowLababsent
Ms Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLababsent
Dr Norman GodmanGreenock and InverclydeLababsent
Mrs Llin GoldingNewcastle-under-LymeLababsent
Mrs Eileen GordonRomfordLababsent
Mr Tommy GrahamWest Renfrewshirewhilst Lababsent
Mr Bernie GrantTottenhamLababsent
Mr Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)absent
Mr Win GriffithsBridgendLab (minister)absent
Mr Bruce GrocottTelfordLababsent
Mr John GroganSelbyLababsent
Mr John GunnellMorley and RothwellLababsent
Mr Peter HainNeathLab (minister)absent
Mr Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLababsent
Ms Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)absent
Mrs Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley Regiswhilst Lababsent
Mr Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab (minister)absent
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLababsent
Mr Stephen HesfordWirral WestLababsent
Ms Patricia HewittLeicester WestLababsent
Ms Kate HoeyVauxhallLababsent
Mr Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)absent
Mr Alan HowarthNewport EastLab (minister)absent
Mr George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLab (minister)absent
Dr Kim HowellsPontypriddLab (minister)absent
Mr Lindsay HoyleChorleyLababsent
Ms Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLababsent
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLab (minister)absent
Mrs Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLababsent
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLababsent
Ms Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLab (minister)absent
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLababsent
Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)absent
Mr Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLababsent
Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLab (minister)absent
Dr Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLababsent
Mr Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLababsent
Ms Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)absent
Mr Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLababsent
Mrs Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLababsent
Mr Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLababsent
Ms Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)absent
Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLababsent
Dr Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLababsent
Mr Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLababsent
Mr David LepperBrighton, PavilionLababsent
Mr Christopher LeslieShipleyLababsent
Mr Tom LevittHigh PeakLababsent
Mr Martin LintonBatterseaLababsent
Mr Tony LloydManchester CentralLab (minister)absent
Mr Andrew LoveEdmontonLababsent
Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLab (minister)absent
Mr Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLababsent
Ms Fiona MactaggartSloughLababsent
Mr Peter MandelsonHartlepoolLab (minister)absent
Dr John MarekWrexhamLababsent
Mr Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLababsent
Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and AtchamLababsent
Mr Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLababsent
Mr Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLab (minister)absent
Ms Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLababsent
Mr Henry McLeishCentral FifeLab (minister)absent
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLababsent
Mr Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLab (minister)absent
Mr Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)absent
Mr Alan MilburnDarlingtonLab (minister)absent
Mr Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLababsent
Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLababsent
Ms Julie MorganCardiff NorthLababsent
Mr Rhodri MorganCardiff WestLababsent
Mr Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)absent
Ms Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)absent
Sir John MorrisAberavonLab (minister)absent
Ms Kali MountfordColne ValleyLababsent
Dr Mo MowlamRedcarLab (minister)absent
Mr George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)absent
Mr Denis MurphyWansbeckLababsent
Mr Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)absent
Dr Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLababsent
Mr Dan NorrisWansdykeLababsent
Mr Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)absent
Ms Sandra OsborneAyrLababsent
Dr Nick PalmerBroxtoweLababsent
Mr Ian PearsonDudley SouthLababsent
Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLababsent
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLababsent
Mr Chris PondGraveshamLababsent
Mr Greg PopeHyndburnLab (minister)absent
Ms Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLab (minister)absent
Mr Gordon PrenticePendleLababsent
Mr John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)absent
Ms Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)absent
Mr Gwyn ProsserDoverLababsent
Mr Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLababsent
Ms Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLab (minister)absent
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLababsent
Mr Giles RadiceNorth DurhamLababsent
Mr Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)absent
Mr Andy ReedLoughboroughLababsent
Dr John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLab (minister)absent
Mr George RobertsonHamilton SouthLab (minister)absent
Mr Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLab (minister)absent
Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLab (minister)absent
Mr Jeff RookerBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)absent
Mr Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLababsent
Ms Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)absent
Mrs Christine RussellCity of ChesterLababsent
Ms Joan RyanEnfield NorthLababsent
Mr Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLababsent
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLababsent
Ms Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)absent
Mr Marsha SinghBradford WestLababsent
Mr Andrew SmithOxford EastLab (minister)absent
Mr Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)absent
Ms Jacqui SmithRedditchLababsent
Mr John SmithVale of GlamorganLababsent
Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLababsent
Mr Peter SnapeWest Bromwich EastLababsent
Ms Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLababsent
Ms Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLababsent
Dr Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLababsent
Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLababsent
Mr Ian StewartEcclesLababsent
Dr Howard StoateDartfordLababsent
Mr Roger StottWiganLababsent
Dr Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLab (minister)absent
Mr Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)absent
Mr Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLababsent
Ms Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLababsent
Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLab (minister)absent
Mr David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLababsent
Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLababsent
Mr Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLababsent
Mr Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLababsent
Mr Jon TrickettHemsworthLababsent
Mr Paul TruswellPudseyLababsent
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLababsent
Dr George TurnerNorth West NorfolkLababsent
Mr Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLababsent
Ms Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLababsent
Ms Claire WardWatfordLababsent
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLababsent
Dr Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLababsent
Mr Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLababsent
Dr Alan WilliamsCarmarthen East and DinefwrLababsent
Mr Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLababsent
Mrs Betty WilliamsConwyLababsent
Mr Michael WillsNorth SwindonLababsent
Mr Brian WilsonCunninghame NorthLab (minister)absent
Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLab (minister)absent
Mr Jimmy WrayGlasgow BailliestonLababsent
Mr Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLababsent
Dr Tony WrightCannock ChaseLababsent
Mr Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLababsent
Mr Norman BakerLewesLDemaye
Mr Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDemaye
Mr Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDemaye
Mr Donald GorrieEdinburgh WestLDemaye
Dr Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemaye
Mr Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemaye
Mr David RendelNewburyLDemaye
Mr Bob RussellColchesterLDemaye
Mr Adrian SandersTorbayLDemaye
Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDemtellaye
Mr Paddy AshdownYeovilLDemno
Mrs Jackie BallardTauntonLDemno
Mr Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDemno
Dr Peter BrandIsle of WightLDemno
Mr Malcolm BruceGordonLDemno
Mr John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDemno
Mr Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDemno
Mr Ronnie FearnSouthportLDemno
Mr David HeathSomerton and FromeLDemno
Mr Nigel JonesCheltenhamLDemno
Mr Paul KeetchHerefordLDemno
Mr Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDemno
Mr Richard LivseyBrecon and RadnorshireLDemno
Mr Robert MaclennanCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDemno
Mrs Ray MichieArgyll and ButeLDemno
Sir Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemno
Mr Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDemno
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDemno
Mr Jim WallaceOrkney and ShetlandLDemno
Professor Steve WebbNorthavonLDemno
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDemabsent
Mr Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDemabsent
Mr Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDemabsent
Dr Vincent CableTwickenhamLDemabsent
Mr David ChidgeyEastleighLDemabsent
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDemabsent
Mr Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDemabsent
Mr Don FosterBathLDemabsent
Mr Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDemabsent
Mr Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDemabsent
Mr Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDemabsent
Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDemabsent
Mr Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDemabsent
Mr Mark OatenWinchesterLDemabsent
Mr Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDemabsent
Mr Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDemabsent
Mr Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPCaye
Mr Dafydd WigleyCaernarfonPCaye
Mr Ieuan Wyn JonesYnys MônPCno
Mr Cynog DafisCeredigionPCabsent
Mr John HumeFoyleSDLPabsent
Mr Seamus MallonNewry and ArmaghSDLPabsent
Mr Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPabsent
Mr Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Mr Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Ms Roseanna CunninghamPerthSNPno
Mr Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNPno
Mr John SwinneyNorth TaysideSNPno
Mr Andrew WelshAngusSNPno
Mrs Margaret EwingMoraySNPabsent
Mr Alasdair MorganGalloway and Upper NithsdaleSNPabsent
Miss Betty BoothroydWest Bromwich WestSpeakerabsent
Mr Robert McCartneyNorth DownUKUPno
Mr Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUPno
Mr Jeffrey M DonaldsonLagan ValleyUUPno
Mr Clifford ForsytheSouth AntrimUUPno
Mr William ThompsonWest TyroneUUPno
Mr Ken MaginnisFermanagh and South TyroneUUPabsent
Mr William RossEast LondonderryUUPabsent
Reverend Martin SmythBelfast SouthUUPabsent
Mr John D TaylorStrangfordUUPabsent
Mr David TrimbleUpper BannUUPabsent
Mr Cecil WalkerBelfast NorthUUPabsent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

There are lots of plans afoot, including extensive redevelopment of the site and plans for new functionality. To keep up with what's happening, please check out the blog. We're working on updating all the contact details throughout the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Advertisement - Helping keeping PublicWhip alive