Wild Mammals (Hunting with Dogs) Bill — Mink — 13 Mar 1998

Motion made, and Question put, That the clause be read a Second time:--

The House proceeded to a Division--

Historical Hansard | Online Hansard |

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)BothTurnout
Con3 39 (+2 tell)027.2%
Lab128 (+2 tell) 1031.4%
LDem7 1017.4%
SNP1 0016.7%
UUP0 1010.0%
Total:139 42028.9%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

Peter AtkinsonHexhamContellaye
Crispin BluntReigateConaye
Tim BoswellDaventryConaye
Peter BrookeCities of London and WestminsterConaye
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConaye
Michael ColvinRomseyConaye
David CurrySkipton and RiponConaye
Peter EmeryEast DevonConaye
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConaye
Edward GarnierHarboroughConaye
Christopher GillLudlowConaye
Alastair GoodladEddisburyConaye
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)aye
John GreenwayRyedaleConaye
John GummerSuffolk CoastalConaye
Archie HamiltonEpsom and EwellConaye
Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathConaye
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)aye
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConaye
Michael HeseltineHenleyConaye
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConaye
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)aye
Geoffrey Johnson SmithWealdenConaye
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)aye
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Nicholas LyellNorth East BedfordshireConaye
Andrew MacKayBracknellConaye
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderConaye
Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireConaye
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkConaye
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireCon (front bench)tellaye
David PriorNorth NorfolkConaye
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)aye
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireConaye
Richard SpringWest SuffolkConaye
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)aye
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConaye
John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConaye
Shaun WoodwardWitneywhilst Con (front bench)aye
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)aye
David AtkinsonBournemouth EastConno
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)no
Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConno
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyConabsent
David AmessSouthend WestConabsent
Michael AncramDevizesConabsent
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)absent
Tony BaldryBanburyCon (front bench)absent
John BercowBuckinghamCon (front bench)absent
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)absent
Richard BodyBoston and SkegnessConabsent
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)absent
Virginia BottomleySouth West SurreyConabsent
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)absent
Julian BrazierCanterburyConabsent
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonConabsent
Ian BruceSouth DorsetConabsent
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordCon (front bench)absent
John ButterfillBournemouth WestConabsent
William CashStoneCon (front bench)absent
Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetConabsent
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)absent
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)absent
Alan ClarkKensington and ChelseaConabsent
Michael ClarkRayleighConabsent
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldCon (front bench)absent
Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleConabsent
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireConabsent
James CranBeverley and HoldernessConabsent
Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordConabsent
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)absent
Stephen DayCheadleConabsent
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodCon (front bench)absent
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)absent
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenCon (front bench)absent
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyConabsent
David FaberWestburyConabsent
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)absent
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)absent
Howard FlightArundel and South DownsConabsent
Norman FowlerSutton ColdfieldConabsent
Liam FoxWoodspringConabsent
Christopher FraserMid Dorset and North PooleConabsent
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)absent
Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)absent
Teresa GormanBillericayConabsent
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)absent
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)absent
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)absent
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)absent
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)absent
Edward HeathOld Bexley and SidcupConabsent
John HoramOrpingtonConabsent
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheConabsent
Andrew HunterBasingstokeConabsent
Michael JackFyldeConabsent
Robert JacksonWantageConabsent
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)absent
Robert KeySalisburyConabsent
Tom KingBridgwaterConabsent
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConabsent
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)absent
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConabsent
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)absent
Julian LewisNew Forest EastConabsent
David LidingtonAylesburyConabsent
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenCon (front bench)absent
Peter LloydFarehamConabsent
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)absent
John MacGregorSouth NorfolkConabsent
David MadelSouth West BedfordshireConabsent
John MajorHuntingdonConabsent
Humfrey MalinsWokingConabsent
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonConabsent
Michael MatesEast HampshireConabsent
Francis MaudeHorshamCon (front bench)absent
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)absent
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)absent
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConabsent
Patrick NichollsTeignbridgeConabsent
Archie NormanTunbridge WellsConabsent
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)absent
Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireConabsent
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)absent
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)absent
John RedwoodWokinghamCon (front bench)absent
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)absent
Marion RoeBroxbourneConabsent
Andrew RoweFaversham and Mid KentConabsent
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)absent
Jonathan SayeedMid BedfordshireConabsent
Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkConabsent
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)absent
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkConabsent
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConabsent
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)absent
Nick St AubynGuildfordConabsent
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)absent
Anthony SteenTotnesConabsent
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)absent
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)absent
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConabsent
John TaylorSolihullConabsent
John TownendEast YorkshireConabsent
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)absent
Michael TrendWindsorConabsent
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)absent
Peter ViggersGosportConabsent
Robert WalterNorth DorsetCon (front bench)absent
Charles WardleBexhill and Battlewhilst Conabsent
Nigel WatersonEastbourneConabsent
Bowen WellsHertford and StortfordConabsent
Ray WhitneyWycombeConabsent
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordCon (front bench)absent
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConabsent
David WillettsHavantConabsent
David WilshireSpelthorneConabsent
Ann WintertonCongletonConabsent
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConabsent
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)absent
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North IpswichDeputy Speakerabsent
Michael MartinGlasgow Springburnwhilst Deputy Speakerabsent
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUPabsent
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPabsent
Martin BellTattonIndependentabsent
Peter Temple-MorrisLeominsterwhilst Independent Conservativeabsent
Kate HoeyVauxhallLabaye
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLabno
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLab (minister)no
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLabno
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLabno
Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabno
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)no
Tony BennChesterfieldLabno
Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLabno
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)tellno
Peter BradleyThe WrekinLabno
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)no
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLab (minister)no
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab (minister)no
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLabno
Christine ButlerCastle PointLabno
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLab (minister)no
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)no
Ivor CaplinHoveLabno
Roger CasaleWimbledonLabno
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)no
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLabno
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLabno
David ClarkSouth ShieldsLab (minister)no
Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLabno
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLabno
Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLabno
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)no
Vernon CoakerGedlingLabno
Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLabno
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)no
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabno
Jean CorstonBristol EastLabno
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabno
Tom CoxTootingLabno
Keith DarvillUpminsterLabno
Terry DavisBirmingham, Hodge HillLabno
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabno
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)no
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)no
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLabno
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLabno
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)no
Paul FlynnNewport WestLabno
Michael FosterWorcesterLabno
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabno
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLabno
Eileen GordonRomfordLabno
Mike HallWeaver ValeLabno
Ivan HendersonHarwichLabno
John HeppellNottingham EastLabtellno
Keith HillStreathamLabno
Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLab (minister)no
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLabno
Brian IddonBolton South EastLabno
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLab (minister)no
Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLabno
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabno
Ruth KellyBolton WestLabno
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)no
Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLabno
Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLabno
Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLabno
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLabno
Tony LloydManchester CentralLab (minister)no
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)no
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLabno
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLabno
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLabno
Eric MartlewCarlisleLabno
Stephen McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)no
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLabno
John McFallDumbartonLab (minister)no
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabno
Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLabno
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLabno
Gillian MerronLincolnLabno
Bill MichieSheffield, HeeleyLabno
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLabno
Laura MoffattCrawleyLabno
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLabno
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)no
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLabno
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)no
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLabno
Dan NorrisWansdykeLabno
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)no
Bill OlnerNuneatonLabno
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLabno
Colin PickthallWest LancashireLabno
Peter PikeBurnleyLabno
Stephen PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)no
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLab (minister)no
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)no
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)no
Gwyn ProsserDoverLabno
Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLabno
Bill RammellHarlowLabno
Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLabno
Andy ReedLoughboroughLabno
Jeff RookerBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)no
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLabno
Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLabno
Phil SawfordKetteringLabno
Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLabno
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLabno
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)no
Angela SmithBasildonLabno
Jacqui SmithRedditchLabno
Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLabno
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLabno
Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLabno
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLabno
Ian StewartEcclesLabno
Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLabno
Ann TaylorDewsburyLab (minister)no
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)no
Stephen TimmsEast HamLabno
Paddy TippingSherwoodLabno
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLabno
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLabno
George TurnerNorth West NorfolkLabno
Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLab (minister)no
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabno
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)no
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab (minister)no
Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLabno
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)no
Alan WilliamsCarmarthen East and DinefwrLabno
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLabno
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLabno
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLab (minister)absent
Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLababsent
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)absent
Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLababsent
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLab (minister)absent
Donald AndersonSwansea EastLababsent
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)absent
Joe AshtonBassetlawLababsent
Candy AthertonFalmouth and CamborneLababsent
Tony BanksWest HamLab (minister)absent
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)absent
John BattleLeeds WestLab (minister)absent
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)absent
Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLababsent
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)absent
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)absent
Gerry BerminghamSt Helens SouthLababsent
Roger BerryKingswoodLababsent
Harold BestLeeds North WestLababsent
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab (minister)absent
Liz BlackmanErewashLababsent
Tony BlairSedgefieldLab (minister)absent
Hazel BlearsSalfordLababsent
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLababsent
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLab (minister)absent
Paul BoatengBrent SouthLab (minister)absent
David BorrowSouth RibbleLababsent
Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)absent
Gordon BrownDunfermline EastLab (minister)absent
Russell BrownDumfriesLab (minister)absent
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLababsent
Colin BurgonElmetLababsent
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLab (minister)absent
Anne CampbellCambridgeLababsent
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLab (minister)absent
Dale Campbell-SavoursWorkingtonLababsent
Dennis CanavanFalkirk Westwhilst Lababsent
Jamie CannIpswichLababsent
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLababsent
David ChaytorBury NorthLababsent
Malcolm ChisholmEdinburgh North and LeithLababsent
Judith ChurchDagenhamLababsent
Helen ClarkPeterboroughLababsent
Paul ClarkGillinghamLababsent
Eric ClarkeMidlothianLababsent
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLab (minister)absent
David ClellandTyne BridgeLab (minister)absent
Ann CoffeyStockportLababsent
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLababsent
Tony ColmanPutneyLababsent
Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLababsent
Frank CookStockton NorthLababsent
Robin CookLivingstonLab (minister)absent
Robin CorbettBirmingham, ErdingtonLababsent
Ross CranstonDudley NorthLababsent
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)absent
Ann CryerKeighleyLababsent
John CryerHornchurchLab (minister)absent
John CummingsEasingtonLababsent
Lawrence CunliffeLeighLababsent
Jack CunninghamCopelandLab (minister)absent
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLab (minister)absent
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLababsent
Tam DalyellLinlithgowLababsent
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh CentralLab (minister)absent
Valerie DaveyBristol WestLababsent
Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLab (minister)absent
Denzil DaviesLlanelliLababsent
Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLab (minister)absent
Ron DaviesCaerphillyLab (minister)absent
Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLababsent
Janet DeanBurtonLababsent
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)absent
Donald DewarGlasgow AnnieslandLab (minister)absent
Andrew DismoreHendonLababsent
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLab (minister)absent
Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLab (minister)absent
Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLababsent
David DrewStroudLababsent
Julia DrownSouth SwindonLababsent
Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLababsent
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)absent
Huw EdwardsMonmouthLababsent
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)absent
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)absent
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLababsent
Derek FatchettLeeds CentralLab (minister)absent
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)absent
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLab (minister)absent
Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLababsent
Barbara FollettStevenageLababsent
Derek FosterBishop AucklandLababsent
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLababsent
George FoulkesCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Maria FyfeGlasgow MaryhillLababsent
Sam GalbraithStrathkelvin and BearsdenLab (minister)absent
George GallowayGlasgow KelvinLababsent
Mike GapesIlford SouthLababsent
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)absent
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLababsent
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLababsent
Norman GodmanGreenock and InverclydeLababsent
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLababsent
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLababsent
Llin GoldingNewcastle-under-LymeLababsent
Tommy GrahamWest Renfrewshirewhilst Lababsent
Bernie GrantTottenhamLababsent
Jane GriffithsReading EastLababsent
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)absent
Win GriffithsBridgendLab (minister)absent
Bruce GrocottTelfordLababsent
John GroganSelbyLababsent
John GunnellMorley and RothwellLababsent
Peter HainNeathLab (minister)absent
Patrick HallBedfordLababsent
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)absent
David HansonDelynLababsent
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)absent
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley Regiswhilst Lababsent
John HealeyWentworthLab (minister)absent
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab (minister)absent
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)absent
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLababsent
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLababsent
David HinchliffeWakefieldLababsent
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)absent
John Home RobertsonEast LothianLababsent
Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLab (minister)absent
Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)absent
Phil HopeCorbyLababsent
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLababsent
Alan HowarthNewport EastLab (minister)absent
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLab (minister)absent
Kim HowellsPontypriddLab (minister)absent
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)absent
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLababsent
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLababsent
Alan HurstBraintreeLababsent
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLababsent
Adam IngramEast KilbrideLab (minister)absent
David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)absent
Brian JenkinsTamworthLababsent
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLababsent
Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLababsent
Barry JonesAlyn and DeesideLababsent
Fiona JonesNewarkLababsent
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)absent
Jenny JonesWolverhampton South WestLababsent
Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLab (minister)absent
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLababsent
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)absent
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)absent
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLababsent
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLababsent
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLababsent
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLababsent
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLababsent
David KidneyStaffordLababsent
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLab (minister)absent
Tess KinghamGloucesterLababsent
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLababsent
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLababsent
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLababsent
Christopher LeslieShipleyLab (minister)absent
Tom LevittHigh PeakLababsent
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)absent
Terry LewisWorsleyLababsent
Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLab (minister)absent
Martin LintonBatterseaLababsent
Ken LivingstoneBrent Eastwhilst Lababsent
David LockWyre ForestLababsent
Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLab (minister)absent
Fiona MactaggartSloughLababsent
Alice MahonHalifaxLababsent
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLababsent
Peter MandelsonHartlepoolLab (minister)absent
John MarekWrexhamLababsent
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)absent
Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and AtchamLababsent
David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLababsent
Jim MarshallLeicester SouthLababsent
John MaxtonGlasgow CathcartLababsent
John McAllionDundee EastLababsent
Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab (minister)absent
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLababsent
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLab (minister)absent
John McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLababsent
Anne McGuireStirlingLababsent
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLababsent
Henry McLeishCentral FifeLab (minister)absent
Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLababsent
John McWilliamBlaydonLababsent
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLab (minister)absent
Alan MealeMansfieldLababsent
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)absent
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLab (minister)absent
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)absent
Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLababsent
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLababsent
Rhodri MorganCardiff WestLababsent
Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)absent
John MorrisAberavonLab (minister)absent
Mo MowlamRedcarLab (minister)absent
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)absent
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLababsent
Denis MurphyWansbeckLababsent
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLababsent
Bill O'BrienNormantonLababsent
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLababsent
Martin O'NeillOchilLababsent
Diana OrganForest of DeanLababsent
Sandra OsborneAyrLab (minister)absent
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLababsent
Tom PendryStalybridge and HydeLababsent
Linda PerhamIlford NorthLababsent
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLababsent
Kerry PollardSt AlbansLababsent
Chris PondGraveshamLababsent
Greg PopeHyndburnLab (minister)absent
Raymond PowellOgmoreLababsent
Gordon PrenticePendleLababsent
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLababsent
Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLab (minister)absent
Giles RadiceNorth DurhamLababsent
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)absent
John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLab (minister)absent
George RobertsonHamilton SouthLab (minister)absent
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLab (minister)absent
Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLab (minister)absent
Allan RogersRhonddaLababsent
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLababsent
Ernie RossDundee WestLababsent
Ted RowlandsMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLababsent
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)absent
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)absent
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLababsent
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLababsent
Martin SalterReading WestLababsent
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLababsent
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLababsent
Robert SheldonAshton-under-LyneLababsent
Debra ShipleyStourbridgeLababsent
Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)absent
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLababsent
Marsha SinghBradford WestLababsent
Andrew SmithOxford EastLab (minister)absent
Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)absent
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLababsent
John SmithVale of GlamorganLababsent
Peter SnapeWest Bromwich EastLababsent
Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLababsent
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)absent
Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLababsent
George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLababsent
David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLababsent
Howard StoateDartfordLababsent
Roger StottWiganLababsent
Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLab (minister)absent
Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)absent
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab (minister)absent
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)absent
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLababsent
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLababsent
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLababsent
Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLababsent
Don TouhigIslwynLababsent
Jon TrickettHemsworthLababsent
Paul TruswellPudseyLababsent
Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLababsent
Derek TwiggHaltonLababsent
Keith VazLeicester EastLababsent
Claire WardWatfordLababsent
Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLababsent
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLababsent
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLababsent
Betty WilliamsConwyLababsent
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLababsent
Brian WilsonCunninghame NorthLab (minister)absent
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)absent
Audrey WisePrestonLababsent
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLab (minister)absent
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLababsent
Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLab (minister)absent
Jimmy WrayGlasgow BailliestonLababsent
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLababsent
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLababsent
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemaye
Jackie BallardTauntonLDemno
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)no
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)no
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem (front bench)no
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)no
David RendelNewburyLDemno
Bob RussellColchesterLDemno
Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDemabsent
Paddy AshdownYeovilLDemabsent
Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)absent
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)absent
Peter BrandIsle of WightLDemabsent
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDemabsent
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)absent
John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDemabsent
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)absent
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)absent
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)absent
David ChidgeyEastleighLDemabsent
Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDemabsent
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)absent
Ronnie FearnSouthportLDemabsent
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)absent
Donald GorrieEdinburgh WestLDemabsent
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemabsent
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDemabsent
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)absent
Nigel JonesCheltenhamLDemabsent
Paul KeetchHerefordLDemabsent
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDem (front bench)absent
Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDemabsent
Richard LivseyBrecon and RadnorshireLDemabsent
Robert MaclennanCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDemabsent
Ray MichieArgyll and ButeLDemabsent
Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDem (front bench)absent
Mark OatenWinchesterLDemabsent
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)absent
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemabsent
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)absent
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDemabsent
Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDemabsent
Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDemabsent
Jim WallaceOrkney and ShetlandLDemabsent
Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)absent
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDemabsent
Cynog DafisCeredigionPCabsent
Ieuan Wyn JonesYnys MônPCabsent
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)absent
Dafydd WigleyCaernarfonPCabsent
John HumeFoyleSDLPabsent
Seamus MallonNewry and ArmaghSDLPabsent
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPabsent
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Margaret EwingMoraySNPno
Roseanna CunninghamPerthSNPabsent
Alasdair MorganGalloway and Upper NithsdaleSNPabsent
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)absent
John SwinneyNorth TaysideSNPabsent
Andrew WelshAngusSNPabsent
Betty BoothroydWest Bromwich WestSpeakerabsent
Robert McCartneyNorth DownUKUPabsent
Ken MaginnisFermanagh and South TyroneUUPaye
Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUPabsent
Jeffrey M DonaldsonLagan ValleyUUP (front bench)absent
Clifford ForsytheSouth AntrimUUPabsent
William RossEast LondonderryUUPabsent
Martin SmythBelfast SouthUUPabsent
John D TaylorStrangfordUUPabsent
William ThompsonWest TyroneUUPabsent
David TrimbleUpper BannUUPabsent
Cecil WalkerBelfast NorthUUPabsent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

There are lots of plans afoot, including extensive redevelopment of the site and plans for new functionality. To keep up with what's happening, please check out the blog. We're working on updating all the contact details throughout the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Advertisement - Helping keeping PublicWhip alive