I beg to move, That the clause be read a Second time.
Mr. Deputy Speaker:
With this, it will be convenient to discuss the following: New clause 32-- Incidental hunting in Northern Ireland --
Question put, That the Question be now put:--
The House divided: Ayes 150, Noes 40.
Historical Hansard | Online Hansard |
Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.
What is Tell?
'+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a
teller for that division lobby.
What are Boths? An MP can vote both
aye and no in the same division. The boths
page explains this.
What is Turnout? This is measured against
the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.
Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained)
from this vote.
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Mr David Atkinson | Bournemouth East | Con | aye |
Roger Gale | North Thanet | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Teddy Taylor | Rochford and Southend East | Con | aye |
James Arbuthnot | North East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Peter Atkinson | Hexham | Con | tellno |
Tony Baldry | Banbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Tim Boswell | Daventry | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Peter Brooke | Cities of London and Westminster | Con (front bench) | no |
Kenneth Clarke | Rushcliffe | Con | no |
Mr Michael Colvin | Romsey | Con | no |
David Curry | Skipton and Ripon | Con | no |
Sir Peter Emery | East Devon | Con | no |
Michael Fallon | Sevenoaks | Con (front bench) | no |
Eric Forth | Bromley and Chislehurst | Con | no |
Edward Garnier | Harborough | Con | no |
Mr Christopher Gill | Ludlow | Con | no |
James Gray | North Wiltshire | Con (front bench) | no |
John Greenway | Ryedale | Con | no |
Dominic Grieve | Beaconsfield | Con (front bench) | no |
Sir Archie Hamilton | Epsom and Ewell | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Nick Hawkins | Surrey Heath | Con | no |
Oliver Heald | North East Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Michael Heseltine | Henley | Con | no |
Gerald Howarth | Aldershot | Con (front bench) | no |
Sir Geoffrey Johnson Smith | Wealden | Con | no |
Andrew Lansley | South Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Edward Leigh | Gainsborough | Con (front bench) | no |
Peter Luff | Mid Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | no |
Sir Nicholas Lyell | North East Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
David Maclean | Penrith and The Border | Con | no |
John Maples | Stratford-on-Avon | Con (front bench) | no |
Michael Mates | East Hampshire | Con | no |
Dr Brian Mawhinney | North West Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Anne McIntosh | Vale of York | Con | no |
Owen Paterson | North Shropshire | Con (front bench) | tellno |
Richard Spring | West Suffolk | Con | no |
Mr Nick St Aubyn | Guildford | Con | no |
Gary Streeter | South West Devon | Con (front bench) | no |
Ian Taylor | Esher and Walton | Con | no |
Andrew Tyrie | Chichester | Con (front bench) | no |
Shaun Woodward | Witney | whilst Con | no |
Tim Yeo | South Suffolk | Con (front bench) | no |
Peter Ainsworth | East Surrey | Con | absent |
Sir David Amess | Southend West | Con | absent |
Michael Ancram | Devizes | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Bercow | Buckingham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Paul Beresford | Mole Valley | Con (front bench) | absent |
Crispin Blunt | Reigate | Con | absent |
Mr Richard Body | Boston and Skegness | Con | absent |
Peter Bottomley | Worthing West | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mrs Virginia Bottomley | South West Surrey | Con (front bench) | absent |
Graham Brady | Altrincham and Sale West | Con (front bench) | absent |
Julian Brazier | Canterbury | Con | absent |
Angela Browning | Tiverton and Honiton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Ian Bruce | South Dorset | Con | absent |
Simon Burns | West Chelmsford | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Butterfill | Bournemouth West | Con | absent |
Bill Cash | Stone | Con | absent |
Sir Sydney Chapman | Chipping Barnet | Con | absent |
Christopher Chope | Christchurch | Con (front bench) | absent |
James Clappison | Hertsmere | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Alan Clark | Kensington and Chelsea | Con | absent |
Dr Michael Clark | Rayleigh | Con | absent |
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown | Cotswold | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Tim Collins | Westmorland and Lonsdale | Con | absent |
Patrick Cormack | South Staffordshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr James Cran | Beverley and Holderness | Con | absent |
Quentin Davies | Grantham and Stamford | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Davis | Haltemprice and Howden | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Stephen Day | Cheadle | Con | absent |
Stephen Dorrell | Charnwood | Con (front bench) | absent |
Alan Duncan | Rutland and Melton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Iain Duncan Smith | Chingford and Woodford Green | Con (front bench) | absent |
Nigel Evans | Ribble Valley | Con | absent |
Mr David Faber | Westbury | Con | absent |
Michael Fabricant | Lichfield | Con | absent |
Mr Howard Flight | Arundel and South Downs | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Norman Fowler | Sutton Coldfield | Con (front bench) | absent |
Liam Fox | Woodspring | Con | absent |
Christopher Fraser | Mid Dorset and North Poole | Con | absent |
Nick Gibb | Bognor Regis and Littlehampton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Dame Cheryl Gillan | Chesham and Amersham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Alastair Goodlad | Eddisbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mrs Teresa Gorman | Billericay | Con | absent |
Damian Green | Ashford | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Gummer | Suffolk Coastal | Con | absent |
William Hague | Richmond (Yorks) | Con (front bench) | absent |
Philip Hammond | Runnymede and Weybridge | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Hayes | South Holland and The Deepings | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Edward Heath | Old Bexley and Sidcup | Con | absent |
David Heathcoat-Amory | Wells | Con | absent |
Douglas Hogg | Sleaford and North Hykeham | Con | absent |
John Horam | Orpington | Con | absent |
Michael Howard | Folkestone and Hythe | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Andrew Hunter | Basingstoke | Con | absent |
Michael Jack | Fylde | Con | absent |
Robert Jackson | Wantage | Con | absent |
Bernard Jenkin | North Essex | Con (front bench) | absent |
Robert Key | Salisbury | Con | absent |
Mr Tom King | Bridgwater | Con (front bench) | absent |
Julie Kirkbride | Bromsgrove | Con | absent |
Eleanor Laing | Epping Forest | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jacqui Lait | Beckenham | Con | absent |
Oliver Letwin | West Dorset | Con | absent |
Julian Lewis | New Forest East | Con | absent |
David Lidington | Aylesbury | Con | absent |
Peter Lilley | Hitchin and Harpenden | Con (front bench) | absent |
Sir Peter Lloyd | Fareham | Con | absent |
Tim Loughton | East Worthing and Shoreham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr John MacGregor | South Norfolk | Con | absent |
Andrew MacKay | Bracknell | Con | absent |
Mr David Madel | South West Bedfordshire | Con | absent |
Mr John Major | Huntingdon | Con | absent |
Humfrey Malins | Woking | Con | absent |
Francis Maude | Horsham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Theresa May | Maidenhead | Con (front bench) | absent |
Patrick McLoughlin | West Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Malcolm Moss | North East Cambridgeshire | Con | absent |
Mr Patrick Nicholls | Teignbridge | Con | absent |
Mr Archie Norman | Tunbridge Wells | Con | absent |
Richard Ottaway | Croydon South | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Richard Page | South West Hertfordshire | Con | absent |
James Paice | South East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Eric Pickles | Brentwood and Ongar | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr David Prior | North Norfolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Randall | Uxbridge | Con | absent |
John Redwood | Wokingham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Robathan | Blaby | Con (front bench) | absent |
Laurence Robertson | Tewkesbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mrs Marion Roe | Broxbourne | Con | absent |
Mr Andrew Rowe | Faversham and Mid Kent | Con | absent |
David Ruffley | Bury St Edmunds | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Jonathan Sayeed | Mid Bedfordshire | Con | absent |
Mrs Gillian Shephard | South West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
Richard Shepherd | Aldridge-Brownhills | Con (front bench) | absent |
Keith Simpson | Mid Norfolk | Con | absent |
Nicholas Soames | Mid Sussex | Con | absent |
Caroline Spelman | Meriden | Con (front bench) | absent |
Michael Spicer | West Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Stanley | Tonbridge and Malling | Con (front bench) | absent |
Anthony Steen | Totnes | Con | absent |
Desmond Swayne | New Forest West | Con (front bench) | absent |
Robert Syms | Poole | Con (front bench) | absent |
Peter Tapsell | Louth and Horncastle | Con | absent |
Mr John Taylor | Solihull | Con | absent |
Mr John Townend | East Yorkshire | Con | absent |
David Tredinnick | Bosworth | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Michael Trend | Windsor | Con | absent |
Peter Viggers | Gosport | Con | absent |
Robert Walter | North Dorset | Con (front bench) | absent |
Charles Wardle | Bexhill and Battle | whilst Con | absent |
Nigel Waterson | Eastbourne | Con | absent |
Mr Bowen Wells | Hertford and Stortford | Con | absent |
Sir Ray Whitney | Wycombe | Con | absent |
John Whittingdale | Maldon and East Chelmsford | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ann Widdecombe | Maidstone and The Weald | Con | absent |
Mr John Wilkinson | Ruislip - Northwood | Con | absent |
David Willetts | Havant | Con | absent |
David Wilshire | Spelthorne | Con | absent |
Ann Winterton | Congleton | Con | absent |
Nicholas Winterton | Macclesfield | Con | absent |
George Young | North West Hampshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Alan Haselhurst | Saffron Walden | Deputy Speaker (front bench) | absent |
Michael Lord | Central Suffolk and North Ipswich | Deputy Speaker (front bench) | absent |
Michael Martin | Glasgow Springburn | whilst Deputy Speaker (front bench) | absent |
Ian Paisley | North Antrim | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Peter Robinson | Belfast East | DUP | absent |
Mr Martin Bell | Tatton | Independent | absent |
Mr Peter Temple-Morris | Leominster | whilst Independent Conservative | absent |
Diane Abbott | Hackney North and Stoke Newington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nick Ainger | Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire | Lab | aye |
Bob Ainsworth | Coventry North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Donald Anderson | Swansea East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Janet Anderson | Rossendale and Darwen | Lab (minister) | aye |
Charlotte Atkins | Staffordshire Moorlands | Lab | aye |
John Austin | Erith and Thamesmead | Lab | aye |
Mr Harry Barnes | North East Derbyshire | Lab | aye |
Mr Tony Benn | Chesterfield | Lab | aye |
Mr Andrew Bennett | Denton and Reddish | Lab | aye |
Joe Benton | Bootle | Lab (minister) | tellaye |
Mr Gerry Bermingham | St Helens South | Lab | aye |
Mr Paul Boateng | Brent South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Peter Bradley | The Wrekin | Lab | aye |
Ben Bradshaw | Exeter | Lab | aye |
Nick Brown | Newcastle upon Tyne East and Wallsend | Lab (minister) | aye |
Karen Buck | Regent's Park and Kensington North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Richard Burden | Birmingham, Northfield | Lab | aye |
Mrs Christine Butler | Castle Point | Lab | aye |
Alan Campbell | Tynemouth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Ivor Caplin | Hove | Lab | aye |
Mr Roger Casale | Wimbledon | Lab | aye |
Martin Caton | Gower | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Cawsey | Brigg and Goole | Lab | aye |
Michael Clapham | Barnsley West and Penistone | Lab | aye |
Dr David Clark | South Shields | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dr Lynda Clark | Edinburgh Pentlands | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Tony Clarke | Northampton South | Lab | aye |
Vernon Coaker | Gedling | Lab | aye |
Ann Coffey | Stockport | Lab | aye |
Mr Iain Coleman | Hammersmith and Fulham | Lab | aye |
Yvette Cooper | Pontefract and Castleford | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jeremy Corbyn | Islington North | Lab | aye |
Ms Jean Corston | Bristol East | Lab | aye |
Jim Cousins | Newcastle upon Tyne Central | Lab | aye |
Mr Tom Cox | Tooting | Lab | aye |
Professor Ross Cranston | Dudley North | Lab | aye |
Mr Keith Darvill | Upminster | Lab | aye |
Mr Terry Davis | Birmingham, Hodge Hill | Lab | aye |
Jim Dobbin | Heywood and Middleton | Lab | aye |
Frank Dobson | Holborn and St Pancras | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim Dowd | Lewisham West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Angela Eagle | Wallasey | Lab (minister) | aye |
Clive Efford | Eltham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bill Etherington | Sunderland North | Lab | aye |
Jim Fitzpatrick | Poplar and Canning Town | Lab | aye |
Caroline Flint | Don Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Flynn | Newport West | Lab | aye |
Michael Foster | Worcester | Lab | aye |
Mike Gapes | Ilford South | Lab | aye |
Barry Gardiner | Brent North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Neil Gerrard | Walthamstow | Lab | aye |
Ian Gibson | Norwich North | Lab | aye |
Linda Gilroy | Plymouth, Sutton | Lab | aye |
Dr Norman Godman | Greenock and Inverclyde | Lab | aye |
Mrs Eileen Gordon | Romford | Lab | aye |
Mike Hall | Weaver Vale | Lab | aye |
Mr Ivan Henderson | Harwich | Lab | aye |
John Heppell | Nottingham East | Lab | tellaye |
Keith Hill | Streatham | Lab | aye |
John Home Robertson | East Lothian | Lab | aye |
Mr Kevin Hughes | Doncaster North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Alan Hurst | Braintree | Lab | aye |
John Hutton | Barrow and Furness | Lab | aye |
Brian Iddon | Bolton South East | Lab | aye |
Glenda Jackson | Hampstead and Highgate | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mrs Helen Jackson | Sheffield, Hillsborough | Lab | aye |
Alan Johnson | Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle | Lab | aye |
Lynne Jones | Birmingham, Selly Oak | Lab | aye |
Martyn Jones | Clwyd South | Lab | aye |
Ann Keen | Brentford and Isleworth | Lab | aye |
Ruth Kelly | Bolton West | Lab | aye |
Jane Kennedy | Liverpool, Wavertree | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Andy King | Rugby and Kenilworth | Lab | aye |
Ms Oona King | Bethnal Green and Bow | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mrs Jackie Lawrence | Preseli Pembrokeshire | Lab | aye |
David Lepper | Brighton, Pavilion | Lab | aye |
Tony Lloyd | Manchester Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Love | Edmonton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Denis MacShane | Rotherham | Lab | aye |
Judy Mallaber | Amber Valley | Lab | aye |
Robert Marshall-Andrews | Medway | Lab | aye |
Eric Martlew | Carlisle | Lab | aye |
Steve McCabe | Birmingham, Hall Green | Lab | aye |
Chris McCafferty | Calder Valley | Lab | aye |
Siobhain McDonagh | Mitcham and Morden | Lab | aye |
John McFall | Dumbarton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Shona McIsaac | Cleethorpes | Lab | aye |
Mr Kevin McNamara | Kingston upon Hull North | Lab | aye |
Tony McNulty | Harrow East | Lab | aye |
Gillian Merron | Lincoln | Lab | aye |
Mr Bill Michie | Sheffield, Heeley | Lab | aye |
Andrew Miller | Ellesmere Port and Neston | Lab | aye |
Laura Moffatt | Crawley | Lab | aye |
Julie Morgan | Cardiff North | Lab | aye |
Kali Mountford | Colne Valley | Lab | aye |
Paul Murphy | Torfaen | Lab (minister) | aye |
Doug Naysmith | Bristol North West | Lab | aye |
Dan Norris | Wansdyke | Lab | aye |
Mike O'Brien | North Warwickshire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bill Olner | Nuneaton | Lab | aye |
Nick Palmer | Broxtowe | Lab | aye |
Ms Linda Perham | Ilford North | Lab | aye |
Mr Colin Pickthall | West Lancashire | Lab | aye |
Mr Peter Pike | Burnley | Lab | aye |
Mr Kerry Pollard | St Albans | Lab | aye |
Steve Pound | Ealing North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bridget Prentice | Lewisham East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dawn Primarolo | Bristol South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gwyn Prosser | Dover | Lab | aye |
Mr Lawrie Quinn | Scarborough and Whitby | Lab | aye |
Bill Rammell | Harlow | Lab | aye |
Mr Syd Rapson | Portsmouth North | Lab | aye |
Mr Jeff Rooker | Birmingham, Perry Barr | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris Ruane | Vale of Clwyd | Lab | aye |
Mr Malcolm Savidge | Aberdeen North | Lab | aye |
Mr Phil Sawford | Kettering | Lab | aye |
Jonathan R Shaw | Chatham and Aylesford | Lab | aye |
Dennis Skinner | Bolsover | Lab (minister) | aye |
Angela Smith | Basildon | Lab | aye |
Jacqui Smith | Redditch | Lab | aye |
Mr Llew Smith | Blaenau Gwent | Lab | aye |
Helen Southworth | Warrington South | Lab | aye |
John Spellar | Warley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rachel Squire | Dunfermline West | Lab | aye |
Phyllis Starkey | Milton Keynes South West | Lab | aye |
Ian Stewart | Eccles | Lab | aye |
Mr Paul Stinchcombe | Wellingborough | Lab | aye |
Mrs Ann Taylor | Dewsbury | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gareth Thomas | Harrow West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stephen Timms | East Ham | Lab | aye |
Paddy Tipping | Sherwood | Lab | aye |
Mark Todd | South Derbyshire | Lab | aye |
Desmond Turner | Brighton, Kemptown | Lab | aye |
Dr George Turner | North West Norfolk | Lab | aye |
Stephen Twigg | Enfield, Southgate | Lab | aye |
Rudi Vis | Finchley and Golders Green | Lab | aye |
Joan Walley | Stoke-on-Trent North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dave Watts | St Helens North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Brian White | North East Milton Keynes | Lab | aye |
Alan Whitehead | Southampton, Test | Lab (minister) | aye |
Malcolm Wicks | Croydon North | Lab | aye |
David Winnick | Walsall North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rosie Winterton | Doncaster Central | Lab | aye |
Anthony D Wright | Great Yarmouth | Lab | aye |
Kate Hoey | Vauxhall | Lab | no |
Mrs Irene Adams | Paisley North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Douglas Alexander | Paisley South | Lab | absent |
Graham Allen | Nottingham North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Hilary Armstrong | North West Durham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Joe Ashton | Bassetlaw | Lab | absent |
Ms Candy Atherton | Falmouth and Camborne | Lab | absent |
Mr Tony Banks | West Ham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Kevin Barron | Rother Valley | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Battle | Leeds West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Hugh Bayley | City of York | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Nigel Beard | Bexleyheath and Crayford | Lab | absent |
Margaret Beckett | Derby South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Anne Begg | Aberdeen South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Stuart Bell | Middlesbrough | Lab (minister) | absent |
Roger Berry | Kingswood | Lab | absent |
Mr Harold Best | Leeds North West | Lab | absent |
Clive Betts | Sheffield, Attercliffe | Lab (minister) | absent |
Liz Blackman | Erewash | Lab | absent |
Tony Blair | Sedgefield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Hazel Blears | Salford | Lab | absent |
Bob Blizzard | Waveney | Lab | absent |
David Blunkett | Sheffield, Brightside | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Borrow | South Ribble | Lab | absent |
Mr Keith Bradley | Manchester, Withington | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gordon Brown | Dunfermline East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Russell Brown | Dumfries | Lab | absent |
Des Browne | Kilmarnock and Loudoun | Lab (minister) | absent |
Colin Burgon | Elmet | Lab | absent |
Stephen Byers | North Tyneside | Lab (minister) | absent |
Richard Caborn | Sheffield Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mrs Anne Campbell | Cambridge | Lab | absent |
Ronnie Campbell | Blyth Valley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Dale Campbell-Savours | Workington | Lab (minister) | absent |
Dennis Canavan | Falkirk West | whilst Lab | absent |
Mr Jamie Cann | Ipswich | Lab | absent |
Ben Chapman | Wirral South | Lab | absent |
David Chaytor | Bury North | Lab | absent |
Malcolm Chisholm | Edinburgh North and Leith | Lab | absent |
Ms Judith Church | Dagenham | Lab | absent |
Ms Helen Clark | Peterborough | Lab | absent |
Paul Clark | Gillingham | Lab | absent |
Charles Clarke | Norwich South | Lab | absent |
Mr Eric Clarke | Midlothian | Lab | absent |
Tom Clarke | Coatbridge and Chryston | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Clelland | Tyne Bridge | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ann Clwyd | Cynon Valley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Harry Cohen | Leyton and Wanstead | Lab | absent |
Mr Tony Colman | Putney | Lab | absent |
Michael Connarty | Falkirk East | Lab | absent |
Frank Cook | Stockton North | Lab | absent |
Robin Cook | Livingston | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Robin Corbett | Birmingham, Erdington | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Crausby | Bolton North East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ann Cryer | Keighley | Lab | absent |
John Cryer | Hornchurch | Lab | absent |
John Cummings | Easington | Lab | absent |
Mr Lawrence Cunliffe | Leigh | Lab | absent |
Dr Jack Cunningham | Copeland | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jim Cunningham | Coventry South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Claire Curtis-Thomas | Crosby | Lab | absent |
Mr Tam Dalyell | Linlithgow | Lab | absent |
Alistair Darling | Edinburgh Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mrs Valerie Davey | Bristol West | Lab | absent |
Ian Davidson | Glasgow Pollok | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Denzil Davies | Llanelli | Lab | absent |
Geraint Davies | Croydon Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Ron Davies | Caerphilly | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Hilton Dawson | Lancaster and Wyre | Lab | absent |
Janet Dean | Burton | Lab | absent |
John Denham | Southampton, Itchen | Lab (minister) | absent |
Donald Dewar | Glasgow Anniesland | Lab (minister) | absent |
Andrew Dismore | Hendon | Lab | absent |
Brian H Donohoe | Cunninghame South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Frank Doran | Aberdeen Central | Lab | absent |
David Drew | Stroud | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ms Julia Drown | South Swindon | Lab | absent |
Gwyneth Dunwoody | Crewe and Nantwich | Lab | absent |
Maria Eagle | Liverpool, Garston | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Huw Edwards | Monmouth | Lab | absent |
Louise Ellman | Liverpool, Riverside | Lab | absent |
Jeff Ennis | Barnsley East and Mexborough | Lab | absent |
Mr Derek Fatchett | Leeds Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Frank Field | Birkenhead | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mark Fisher | Stoke-on-Trent Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ms Lorna Fitzsimons | Rochdale | Lab | absent |
Barbara Follett | Stevenage | Lab | absent |
Mr Derek Foster | Bishop Auckland | Lab (minister) | absent |
Michael Jabez Foster | Hastings and Rye | Lab | absent |
Mr George Foulkes | Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mrs Maria Fyfe | Glasgow Maryhill | Lab | absent |
Sam Galbraith | Strathkelvin and Bearsden | Lab (minister) | absent |
George Galloway | Glasgow Kelvin | Lab | absent |
Bruce George | Walsall South | Lab | absent |
Roger Godsiff | Birmingham, Sparkbrook and Small Heath | Lab | absent |
Paul Goggins | Wythenshawe and Sale East | Lab | absent |
Mrs Llin Golding | Newcastle-under-Lyme | Lab | absent |
Tommy Graham | West Renfrewshire | whilst Lab | absent |
Mr Bernie Grant | Tottenham | Lab | absent |
Ms Jane Griffiths | Reading East | Lab | absent |
Nigel Griffiths | Edinburgh South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Win Griffiths | Bridgend | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Bruce Grocott | Telford | Lab | absent |
John Grogan | Selby | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr John Gunnell | Morley and Rothwell | Lab | absent |
Peter Hain | Neath | Lab (minister) | absent |
Patrick Hall | Bedford | Lab | absent |
Fabian Hamilton | Leeds North East | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Hanson | Delyn | Lab | absent |
Harriet Harman | Camberwell and Peckham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Sylvia Heal | Halesowen and Rowley Regis | whilst Lab | absent |
John Healey | Wentworth | Lab (minister) | absent |
Doug Henderson | Newcastle upon Tyne North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Stephen Hepburn | Jarrow | Lab (minister) | absent |
Stephen Hesford | Wirral West | Lab | absent |
Patricia Hewitt | Leicester West | Lab | absent |
Mr David Hinchliffe | Wakefield | Lab | absent |
Margaret Hodge | Barking | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jimmy Hood | Clydesdale | Lab (minister) | absent |
Geoff Hoon | Ashfield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Phil Hope | Corby | Lab | absent |
Kelvin Hopkins | Luton North | Lab | absent |
Mr Alan Howarth | Newport East | Lab (minister) | absent |
George Howarth | Knowsley North and Sefton East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Kim Howells | Pontypridd | Lab (minister) | absent |
Lindsay Hoyle | Chorley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Beverley Hughes | Stretford and Urmston | Lab (minister) | absent |
Joan Humble | Blackpool North and Fleetwood | Lab | absent |
Eric Illsley | Barnsley Central | Lab | absent |
Adam Ingram | East Kilbride | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr David Jamieson | Plymouth, Devonport | Lab (minister) | absent |
Brian Jenkins | Tamworth | Lab | absent |
Miss Melanie Johnson | Welwyn Hatfield | Lab | absent |
Mr Barry Jones | Alyn and Deeside | Lab | absent |
Fiona Jones | Newark | Lab | absent |
Helen Jones | Warrington North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ms Jenny Jones | Wolverhampton South West | Lab | absent |
Mr Jon Owen Jones | Cardiff Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Tessa Jowell | Dulwich and West Norwood | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gerald Kaufman | Manchester, Gorton | Lab (minister) | absent |
Sally Keeble | Northampton North | Lab | absent |
Alan Keen | Feltham and Heston | Lab | absent |
Fraser Kemp | Houghton and Washington East | Lab | absent |
Piara S Khabra | Ealing, Southall | Lab | absent |
David Kidney | Stafford | Lab | absent |
Peter Kilfoyle | Liverpool, Walton | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ms Tess Kingham | Gloucester | Lab | absent |
Ashok Kumar | Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland | Lab | absent |
Stephen Ladyman | South Thanet | Lab | absent |
Bob Laxton | Derby North | Lab | absent |
Chris Leslie | Shipley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Tom Levitt | High Peak | Lab | absent |
Ivan Lewis | Bury South | Lab | absent |
Mr Terry Lewis | Worsley | Lab | absent |
Mrs Helen Liddell | Airdrie and Shotts | Lab (minister) | absent |
Martin Linton | Battersea | Lab | absent |
Ken Livingstone | Brent East | whilst Lab | absent |
Mr David Lock | Wyre Forest | Lab | absent |
Mr Calum MacDonald | Na h-Eileanan an Iar | Lab (minister) | absent |
Andrew MacKinlay | Thurrock | Lab | absent |
Fiona Mactaggart | Slough | Lab | absent |
Mrs Alice Mahon | Halifax | Lab | absent |
Mr Peter Mandelson | Hartlepool | Lab (minister) | absent |
Dr John Marek | Wrexham | Lab | absent |
Gordon Marsden | Blackpool South | Lab | absent |
Mr Paul Marsden | Shrewsbury and Atcham | Lab | absent |
David Marshall | Glasgow Shettleston | Lab | absent |
Dr Jim Marshall | Leicester South | Lab | absent |
Mr John Maxton | Glasgow Cathcart | Lab | absent |
John McAllion | Dundee East | Lab | absent |
Thomas McAvoy | Glasgow Rutherglen | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ian McCartney | Makerfield | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Martin McDonnell | Hayes and Harlington | Lab | absent |
Anne McGuire | Stirling | Lab | absent |
Rosemary McKenna | Cumbernauld and Kilsyth | Lab | absent |
Henry McLeish | Central Fife | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Tony McWalter | Hemel Hempstead | Lab | absent |
Mr John McWilliam | Blaydon | Lab | absent |
Michael Meacher | Oldham West and Royton | Lab (minister) | absent |
Alan Meale | Mansfield | Lab | absent |
Alun Michael | Cardiff South and Penarth | Lab (minister) | absent |
Alan Milburn | Darlington | Lab (minister) | absent |
Austin Mitchell | Great Grimsby | Lab (minister) | absent |
Dr Lewis Moonie | Kirkcaldy | Lab (minister) | absent |
Margaret Moran | Luton South | Lab | absent |
Mr Rhodri Morgan | Cardiff West | Lab | absent |
Elliot Morley | Scunthorpe | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ms Estelle Morris | Birmingham, Yardley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Sir John Morris | Aberavon | Lab (minister) | absent |
Dr Mo Mowlam | Redcar | Lab (minister) | absent |
George Mudie | Leeds East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Chris Mullin | Sunderland South | Lab | absent |
Denis Murphy | Wansbeck | Lab | absent |
Jim Murphy | East Renfrewshire | Lab | absent |
Mr Bill O'Brien | Normanton | Lab | absent |
Edward O'Hara | Knowsley South | Lab | absent |
Mr Martin O'Neill | Ochil | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mrs Diana Organ | Forest of Dean | Lab | absent |
Sandra Osborne | Ayr | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ian Pearson | Dudley South | Lab | absent |
Mr Tom Pendry | Stalybridge and Hyde | Lab | absent |
James Plaskitt | Warwick and Leamington | Lab | absent |
Mr Chris Pond | Gravesham | Lab | absent |
Greg Pope | Hyndburn | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Raymond Powell | Ogmore | Lab | absent |
Gordon Prentice | Pendle | Lab | absent |
John Prescott | Kingston upon Hull East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ken Purchase | Wolverhampton North East | Lab | absent |
Ms Joyce Quin | Gateshead East and Washington West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Giles Radice | North Durham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Nick Raynsford | Greenwich and Woolwich | Lab (minister) | absent |
Andy Reed | Loughborough | Lab | absent |
John Reid | Hamilton North and Bellshill | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr George Robertson | Hamilton South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Geoffrey Robinson | Coventry North West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mrs Barbara Roche | Hornsey and Wood Green | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Allan Rogers | Rhondda | Lab | absent |
Terry Rooney | Bradford North | Lab | absent |
Mr Ernie Ross | Dundee West | Lab | absent |
Mr Ted Rowlands | Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney | Lab (minister) | absent |
Frank Roy | Motherwell and Wishaw | Lab (minister) | absent |
Joan Ruddock | Lewisham, Deptford | Lab (minister) | absent |
Christine Russell | City of Chester | Lab | absent |
Joan Ryan | Enfield North | Lab | absent |
Martin Salter | Reading West | Lab | absent |
Mohammad Sarwar | Glasgow Govan | Lab | absent |
Mr Brian Sedgemore | Hackney South and Shoreditch | Lab | absent |
Barry Sheerman | Huddersfield | Lab | absent |
Mr Robert Sheldon | Ashton-under-Lyne | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ms Debra Shipley | Stourbridge | Lab | absent |
Clare Short | Birmingham, Ladywood | Lab (minister) | absent |
Alan Simpson | Nottingham South | Lab | absent |
Marsha Singh | Bradford West | Lab | absent |
Andrew Smith | Oxford East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Chris Smith | Islington South and Finsbury | Lab (minister) | absent |
Geraldine Smith | Morecambe and Lunesdale | Lab | absent |
John Smith | Vale of Glamorgan | Lab | absent |
Mr Peter Snape | West Bromwich East | Lab | absent |
Mr Clive Soley | Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Gerry Steinberg | City of Durham | Lab | absent |
Mr George Stevenson | Stoke-on-Trent South | Lab | absent |
Mr David Stewart | Inverness East, Nairn and Lochaber | Lab | absent |
Howard Stoate | Dartford | Lab | absent |
Mr Roger Stott | Wigan | Lab | absent |
Gavin Strang | Edinburgh East and Musselburgh | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jack Straw | Blackburn | Lab (minister) | absent |
Graham Stringer | Manchester, Blackley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gisela Stuart | Birmingham, Edgbaston | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gerry Sutcliffe | Bradford South | Lab | absent |
Dari Taylor | Stockton South | Lab | absent |
David Taylor | North West Leicestershire | Lab | absent |
Mr Gareth Thomas | Clwyd West | Lab | absent |
Don Touhig | Islwyn | Lab | absent |
Jon Trickett | Hemsworth | Lab | absent |
Paul Truswell | Pudsey | Lab | absent |
Mr Dennis Turner | Wolverhampton South East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Derek Twigg | Halton | Lab | absent |
Keith Vaz | Leicester East | Lab | absent |
Claire Ward | Watford | Lab | absent |
Robert Wareing | Liverpool, West Derby | Lab | absent |
Dr Alan Williams | Carmarthen East and Dinefwr | Lab | absent |
Alan Williams | Swansea West | Lab | absent |
Betty Williams | Conwy | Lab | absent |
Michael Wills | North Swindon | Lab | absent |
Mr Brian Wilson | Cunninghame North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ms Audrey Wise | Preston | Lab | absent |
Mike Wood | Batley and Spen | Lab (minister) | absent |
Phil Woolas | Oldham East and Saddleworth | Lab | absent |
Mr Tony Worthington | Clydebank and Milngavie | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Jimmy Wray | Glasgow Baillieston | Lab | absent |
Tony Wright | Cannock Chase | Lab | absent |
Derek Wyatt | Sittingbourne and Sheppey | Lab | absent |
Tom Brake | Carshalton and Wallington | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mike Hancock | Portsmouth South | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mr David Rendel | Newbury | LDem | aye |
Bob Russell | Colchester | LDem | aye |
Lembit Öpik | Montgomeryshire | LDem | no |
Mr Richard Allan | Sheffield, Hallam | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mr Paddy Ashdown | Yeovil | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Norman Baker | Lewes | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mrs Jackie Ballard | Taunton | LDem | absent |
Alan Beith | Berwick-upon-Tweed | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Dr Peter Brand | Isle of Wight | LDem | absent |
Colin Breed | South East Cornwall | LDem | absent |
Malcolm Bruce | Gordon | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mr John Burnett | Torridge and West Devon | LDem | absent |
Paul Burstow | Sutton and Cheam | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Vincent Cable | Twickenham | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Menzies Campbell | North East Fife | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mr David Chidgey | Eastleigh | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mr Brian Cotter | Weston-Super-Mare | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Edward Davey | Kingston and Surbiton | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mr Ronnie Fearn | Southport | LDem | absent |
Don Foster | Bath | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Andrew George | St Ives | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Donald Gorrie | Edinburgh West | LDem | absent |
Evan Harris | Oxford West and Abingdon | LDem | absent |
Nick Harvey | North Devon | LDem | absent |
David Heath | Somerton and Frome | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Simon Hughes | North Southwark and Bermondsey | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mr Nigel Jones | Cheltenham | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Paul Keetch | Hereford | LDem | absent |
Charles Kennedy | Ross, Skye and Inverness West | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mr Archy Kirkwood | Roxburgh and Berwickshire | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mr Richard Livsey | Brecon and Radnorshire | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mr Robert Maclennan | Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mrs Ray Michie | Argyll and Bute | LDem | absent |
Michael Moore | Tweeddale, Ettrick and Lauderdale | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mark Oaten | Winchester | LDem | absent |
Adrian Sanders | Torbay | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Robert Smith | West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine | LDem | absent |
Andrew Stunell | Hazel Grove | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Matthew Taylor | Truro and St Austell | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Dr Jenny Tonge | Richmond Park | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mr Paul Tyler | North Cornwall | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Jim Wallace | Orkney and Shetland | LDem | absent |
Steve Webb | Northavon | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Phil Willis | Harrogate and Knaresborough | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mr Cynog Dafis | Ceredigion | PC | absent |
Mr Ieuan Wyn Jones | Ynys Môn | PC | absent |
Elfyn Llwyd | Meirionnydd Nant Conwy | PC (front bench) | absent |
Mr Dafydd Wigley | Caernarfon | PC (front bench) | absent |
Mr John Hume | Foyle | SDLP | absent |
Mr Seamus Mallon | Newry and Armagh | SDLP | absent |
Eddie McGrady | South Down | SDLP | absent |
Gerry Adams | Belfast West | SF | absent |
Martin McGuinness | Mid Ulster | SF | absent |
Roseanna Cunningham | Perth | SNP | absent |
Margaret Ewing | Moray | SNP | absent |
Alasdair Morgan | Galloway and Upper Nithsdale | SNP | absent |
Alex Salmond | Banff and Buchan | SNP (front bench) | absent |
John Swinney | North Tayside | SNP | absent |
Andrew Welsh | Angus | SNP | absent |
Miss Betty Boothroyd | West Bromwich West | Speaker (front bench) | absent |
Robert McCartney | North Down | UKUP | absent |
Mr Ken Maginnis | Fermanagh and South Tyrone | UUP | no |
Mr Roy Beggs | East Antrim | UUP | absent |
Jeffrey M. Donaldson | Lagan Valley | UUP (front bench) | absent |
Mr Clifford Forsythe | South Antrim | UUP | absent |
Mr William Ross | East Londonderry | UUP | absent |
Martin Smyth | Belfast South | UUP | absent |
John Taylor | Strangford | UUP | absent |
Mr William Thompson | West Tyrone | UUP | absent |
Rt Hon David Trimble | Upper Bann | UUP (front bench) | absent |
Mr Cecil Walker | Belfast North | UUP | absent |