Wild Mammals (Hunting with Dogs) Bill — 13 Mar 1998
Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit service. If you'd like to support us, please
consider switching your (UK) electricity and/or gas to
Octopus Energy or
tip us via Ko-Fi.
MPs
for which their vote in this division differed
from the majority vote of their party are marked in red.
Also shows which MPs
were ministers at the time of this vote.
You can also see every eligible MP
including those who did not vote in this division.
Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Mr Malcolm Savidge | Aberdeen North | Lab | no |
Gerald Howarth | Aldershot | Con (front bench) | aye |
Judy Mallaber | Amber Valley | Lab | no |
Tony Baldry | Banbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Clapham | Barnsley West and Penistone | Lab | no |
John Hutton | Barrow and Furness | Lab | no |
Angela Smith | Basildon | Lab | no |
Dominic Grieve | Beaconsfield | Con (front bench) | no |
Ms Oona King | Bethnal Green and Bow | Lab (minister) | no |
Steve McCabe | Birmingham, Hall Green | Lab | no |
Mr Terry Davis | Birmingham, Hodge Hill | Lab | no |
Richard Burden | Birmingham, Northfield | Lab | no |
Lynne Jones | Birmingham, Selly Oak | Lab | no |
Andrew Robathan | Blaby | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Llew Smith | Blaenau Gwent | Lab | no |
Dennis Skinner | Bolsover | Lab (minister) | no |
Brian Iddon | Bolton South East | Lab | no |
Ruth Kelly | Bolton West | Lab | no |
Joe Benton | Bootle | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr David Atkinson | Bournemouth East | Con | no |
Mr Alan Hurst | Braintree | Lab | no |
Barry Gardiner | Brent North | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Paul Boateng | Brent South | Lab (minister) | no |
Ann Keen | Brentford and Isleworth | Lab | no |
Ian Cawsey | Brigg and Goole | Lab | no |
Desmond Turner | Brighton, Kemptown | Lab | no |
David Lepper | Brighton, Pavilion | Lab | no |
Ms Jean Corston | Bristol East | Lab | no |
Doug Naysmith | Bristol North West | Lab | no |
Dawn Primarolo | Bristol South | Lab (minister) | no |
Eric Forth | Bromley and Chislehurst | Con | aye |
Nick Palmer | Broxtowe | Lab | no |
Mr Peter Pike | Burnley | Lab | no |
Chris McCafferty | Calder Valley | Lab | no |
Julie Morgan | Cardiff North | Lab | no |
Eric Martlew | Carlisle | Lab | no |
Nick Ainger | Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire | Lab | no |
Tom Brake | Carshalton and Wallington | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mrs Christine Butler | Castle Point | Lab | no |
Jonathan R Shaw | Chatham and Aylesford | Lab | no |
Mr Tony Benn | Chesterfield | Lab | no |
Andrew Tyrie | Chichester | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Peter Brooke | Cities of London and Westminster | Con (front bench) | aye |
Shona McIsaac | Cleethorpes | Lab | no |
Martyn Jones | Clwyd South | Lab | no |
Bob Russell | Colchester | LDem | no |
Kali Mountford | Colne Valley | Lab | no |
Bob Ainsworth | Coventry North East | Lab (minister) | no |
Laura Moffatt | Crawley | Lab | no |
Malcolm Wicks | Croydon North | Lab | no |
Tim Boswell | Daventry | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Andrew Bennett | Denton and Reddish | Lab | no |
Mrs Ann Taylor | Dewsbury | Lab (minister) | no |
Caroline Flint | Don Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
Rosie Winterton | Doncaster Central | Lab | no |
Mr Kevin Hughes | Doncaster North | Lab (minister) | no |
Gwyn Prosser | Dover | Lab | no |
Professor Ross Cranston | Dudley North | Lab | no |
John McFall | Dumbarton | Lab (minister) | no |
Rachel Squire | Dunfermline West | Lab | no |
Steve Pound | Ealing North | Lab (minister) | no |
Sir Peter Emery | East Devon | Con | aye |
Stephen Timms | East Ham | Lab | no |
Michael Mates | East Hampshire | Con | aye |
Ian Stewart | Eccles | Lab | no |
Dr Lynda Clark | Edinburgh Pentlands | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Love | Edmonton | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Miller | Ellesmere Port and Neston | Lab | no |
Clive Efford | Eltham | Lab (minister) | no |
Stephen Twigg | Enfield, Southgate | Lab | no |
Sir Archie Hamilton | Epsom and Ewell | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Austin | Erith and Thamesmead | Lab | no |
Ian Taylor | Esher and Walton | Con | aye |
Ben Bradshaw | Exeter | Lab | no |
Mr Ken Maginnis | Fermanagh and South Tyrone | UUP | aye |
Rudi Vis | Finchley and Golders Green | Lab | no |
Edward Leigh | Gainsborough | Con (front bench) | no |
Vernon Coaker | Gedling | Lab | no |
Anthony D Wright | Great Yarmouth | Lab | no |
Dr Norman Godman | Greenock and Inverclyde | Lab | no |
Mr Nick St Aubyn | Guildford | Con | no |
Diane Abbott | Hackney North and Stoke Newington | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Brian Sedgemore | Hackney South and Shoreditch | Lab | no |
Mr Iain Coleman | Hammersmith and Fulham | Lab | no |
Glenda Jackson | Hampstead and Highgate | Lab (minister) | no |
Edward Garnier | Harborough | Con | aye |
Bill Rammell | Harlow | Lab | no |
Tony McNulty | Harrow East | Lab | no |
Gareth Thomas | Harrow West | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Ivan Henderson | Harwich | Lab | no |
Mr Michael Heseltine | Henley | Con | aye |
Peter Atkinson | Hexham | Con | tellaye |
Jim Dobbin | Heywood and Middleton | Lab | no |
Frank Dobson | Holborn and St Pancras | Lab (minister) | no |
Ms Linda Perham | Ilford North | Lab | no |
Mike Gapes | Ilford South | Lab | no |
Jeremy Corbyn | Islington North | Lab | no |
Mr Phil Sawford | Kettering | Lab | no |
Mr Kevin McNamara | Kingston upon Hull North | Lab | aye |
Alan Johnson | Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle | Lab | no |
Bridget Prentice | Lewisham East | Lab (minister) | no |
Jim Dowd | Lewisham West | Lab (minister) | no |
Gillian Merron | Lincoln | Lab | no |
Jane Kennedy | Liverpool, Wavertree | Lab (minister) | no |
Tony Lloyd | Manchester Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Robert Marshall-Andrews | Medway | Lab | no |
Peter Luff | Mid Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Phyllis Starkey | Milton Keynes South West | Lab | no |
Siobhain McDonagh | Mitcham and Morden | Lab | no |
Lembit Öpik | Montgomeryshire | LDem | aye |
Mr David Rendel | Newbury | LDem | no |
Jim Cousins | Newcastle upon Tyne Central | Lab | no |
Nick Brown | Newcastle upon Tyne East and Wallsend | Lab (minister) | no |
Paul Flynn | Newport West | Lab | no |
Sir Nicholas Lyell | North East Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Harry Barnes | North East Derbyshire | Lab | no |
Mr Brian White | North East Milton Keynes | Lab | no |
Owen Paterson | North Shropshire | Con (front bench) | tellaye |
Roger Gale | North Thanet | Con (front bench) | no |
Mike O'Brien | North Warwickshire | Lab (minister) | no |
Dr Brian Mawhinney | North West Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Dr George Turner | North West Norfolk | Lab | no |
James Gray | North Wiltshire | Con (front bench) | tellno |
Mr Tony Clarke | Northampton South | Lab | no |
Ian Gibson | Norwich North | Lab | no |
John Heppell | Nottingham East | Lab | no |
Bill Olner | Nuneaton | Lab | no |
David Maclean | Penrith and The Border | Con | aye |
Linda Gilroy | Plymouth, Sutton | Lab | no |
Yvette Cooper | Pontefract and Castleford | Lab (minister) | no |
Jim Fitzpatrick | Poplar and Canning Town | Lab | no |
Mr Syd Rapson | Portsmouth North | Lab | no |
Mike Hancock | Portsmouth South | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mrs Jackie Lawrence | Preseli Pembrokeshire | Lab | no |
Jacqui Smith | Redditch | Lab | no |
Karen Buck | Regent's Park and Kensington North | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Teddy Taylor | Rochford and Southend East | Con | no |
Mrs Eileen Gordon | Romford | Lab | no |
Mr Michael Colvin | Romsey | Con | aye |
Janet Anderson | Rossendale and Darwen | Lab (minister) | no |
Denis MacShane | Rotherham | Lab | no |
Mr Andy King | Rugby and Kenilworth | Lab | no |
Kenneth Clarke | Rushcliffe | Con | aye |
John Greenway | Ryedale | Con | aye |
Mr Lawrie Quinn | Scarborough and Whitby | Lab | no |
Elliot Morley | Scunthorpe | Lab (minister) | no |
Michael Fallon | Sevenoaks | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Bill Michie | Sheffield, Heeley | Lab | no |
Mrs Helen Jackson | Sheffield, Hillsborough | Lab | no |
Paddy Tipping | Sherwood | Lab | no |
David Curry | Skipton and Ripon | Con | aye |
Andrew Lansley | South Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Todd | South Derbyshire | Lab | no |
Dr David Clark | South Shields | Lab (minister) | no |
Tim Yeo | South Suffolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gary Streeter | South West Devon | Con (front bench) | no |
Alan Whitehead | Southampton, Test | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Kerry Pollard | St Albans | Lab | no |
Dave Watts | St Helens North | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Gerry Bermingham | St Helens South | Lab | no |
Charlotte Atkins | Staffordshire Moorlands | Lab | no |
Ann Coffey | Stockport | Lab | no |
Joan Walley | Stoke-on-Trent North | Lab (minister) | no |
John Maples | Stratford-on-Avon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Keith Hill | Streatham | Lab | no |
Bill Etherington | Sunderland North | Lab | no |
Mr Nick Hawkins | Surrey Heath | Con | aye |
Mr Donald Anderson | Swansea East | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Peter Bradley | The Wrekin | Lab | no |
Mr Tom Cox | Tooting | Lab | no |
Paul Murphy | Torfaen | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Campbell | Tynemouth | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Keith Darvill | Upminster | Lab | no |
Chris Ruane | Vale of Clwyd | Lab | no |
Anne McIntosh | Vale of York | Con | aye |
Kate Hoey | Vauxhall | Lab | aye |
Angela Eagle | Wallasey | Lab (minister) | no |
David Winnick | Walsall North | Lab (minister) | no |
Neil Gerrard | Walthamstow | Lab | no |
Dan Norris | Wansdyke | Lab | no |
John Spellar | Warley | Lab (minister) | no |
Helen Southworth | Warrington South | Lab | no |
Sir Geoffrey Johnson Smith | Wealden | Con | aye |
Mike Hall | Weaver Vale | Lab | no |
Mr Paul Stinchcombe | Wellingborough | Lab | no |
Mr Colin Pickthall | West Lancashire | Lab | no |
Richard Spring | West Suffolk | Con | tellno |
Mr Roger Casale | Wimbledon | Lab | no |
Shaun Woodward | Witney | whilst Con | aye |