School Standards and Framework Bill — Abolition of corporal punishment in schools — 24 Mar 1998

The majority Aye voters introduced a new clause[1] into the School Standards and Framework Bill. The clause abolishes corporal punishment in all schools and became law on 24th July 1998 when the Bill received Royal Assent.

The School Standards and Framework Bill's main aims were to[2]:

----

Historical Hansard | Online Hansard |

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Con3 15 (+2 tell)012.3%
Lab184 (+1 tell) 0044.4%
LDem23 (+1 tell) 0052.2%
PC1 0025.0%
Total:211 15036.6%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Mr Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireConaye
Mr David MadelSouth West BedfordshireConaye
Mr Patrick NichollsTeignbridgeConaye
Mr Julian BrazierCanterburyConno
Mrs Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonConno
Mr Ian BruceSouth DorsetConno
Mr Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldContellno
Mr Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConno
Mr Nigel EvansRibble ValleyConno
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathConno
Mr Gerald HowarthAldershotConno
Dr Julian LewisNew Forest EastConno
Mr Peter LuffMid WorcestershireConno
Mr David MacleanPenrith and The BorderConno
Mr Andrew RobathanBlabyContellno
Mr Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyConno
Mr Jonathan SayeedMid BedfordshireConno
Mr Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestConno
Mr John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordConno
Miss Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConno
Mr Peter AinsworthEast SurreyConabsent
Mr David AmessSouthend WestConabsent
Earl of Michael AncramDevizesConabsent
Mr James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireConabsent
Mr David AtkinsonBournemouth EastConabsent
Mr Peter AtkinsonHexhamConabsent
Mr Tony BaldryBanburyConabsent
Mr John BercowBuckinghamConabsent
Sir Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConabsent
Mr Crispin BluntReigateConabsent
Mr Richard BodyBoston and SkegnessConabsent
Mr Tim BoswellDaventryConabsent
Mr Peter BottomleyWorthing WestConabsent
Mrs Virginia BottomleySouth West SurreyConabsent
Mr Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestConabsent
Mr Peter BrookeCities of London and WestminsterConabsent
Mr Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordConabsent
Mr John ButterfillBournemouth WestConabsent
Mr William CashStoneConabsent
Sir Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetConabsent
Mr Christopher ChopeChristchurchConabsent
Mr James ClappisonHertsmereConabsent
Mr Alan ClarkKensington and ChelseaConabsent
Dr Michael ClarkRayleighConabsent
Mr Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConabsent
Mr Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleConabsent
Mr Michael ColvinRomseyConabsent
Sir Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireConabsent
Mr James CranBeverley and HoldernessConabsent
Mr David CurrySkipton and RiponConabsent
Mr Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordConabsent
Mr David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConabsent
Mr Stephen DayCheadleConabsent
Mr Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonConabsent
Mr Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConabsent
Sir Peter EmeryEast DevonConabsent
Mr David FaberWestburyConabsent
Mr Michael FabricantLichfieldConabsent
Mr Michael FallonSevenoaksConabsent
Mr Howard FlightArundel and South DownsConabsent
Mr Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConabsent
Mr Norman FowlerSutton ColdfieldConabsent
Dr Liam FoxWoodspringConabsent
Mr Christopher FraserMid Dorset and North PooleConabsent
Mr Roger GaleNorth ThanetConabsent
Mr Edward GarnierHarboroughConabsent
Mr Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonConabsent
Mr Christopher GillLudlowConabsent
Mrs Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamConabsent
Mr Alastair GoodladEddisburyConabsent
Mrs Teresa GormanBillericayConabsent
Mr James GrayNorth WiltshireConabsent
Mr Damian GreenAshfordConabsent
Mr John GreenwayRyedaleConabsent
Mr Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldConabsent
Mr John GummerSuffolk CoastalConabsent
Mr William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Conabsent
Sir Archie HamiltonEpsom and EwellConabsent
Mr Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeConabsent
Mr John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsConabsent
Mr Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireConabsent
Mr Edward HeathOld Bexley and SidcupConabsent
Mr David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConabsent
Mr Michael HeseltineHenleyConabsent
Mr Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConabsent
Mr John HoramOrpingtonConabsent
Mr Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheConabsent
Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokeConabsent
Mr Michael JackFyldeConabsent
Mr Robert JacksonWantageConabsent
Hon. Bernard JenkinNorth EssexConabsent
Sir Geoffrey Johnson SmithWealdenConabsent
Mr Robert KeySalisburyConabsent
Mr Tom KingBridgwaterConabsent
Miss Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConabsent
Mrs Eleanor LaingEpping ForestConabsent
Mrs Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConabsent
Mr Edward LeighGainsboroughConabsent
Mr Oliver LetwinWest DorsetConabsent
Mr David LidingtonAylesburyConabsent
Mr Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConabsent
Sir Peter LloydFarehamConabsent
Mr Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamConabsent
Sir Nicholas LyellNorth East BedfordshireConabsent
Mr John MacGregorSouth NorfolkConabsent
Mr Andrew MacKayBracknellConabsent
Mr John MajorHuntingdonConabsent
Mr Humfrey MalinsWokingConabsent
Mr John MaplesStratford-on-AvonConabsent
Mr Michael MatesEast HampshireConabsent
Mr Francis MaudeHorshamConabsent
Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireConabsent
Mrs Theresa MayMaidenheadConabsent
Mrs Anne McIntoshVale of YorkConabsent
Mr Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireConabsent
Mr Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConabsent
Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsConabsent
Mr Richard OttawayCroydon SouthConabsent
Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireConabsent
Mr James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireConabsent
Mr Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConabsent
Mr Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarConabsent
Mr David PriorNorth NorfolkConabsent
Mr John RandallUxbridgeConabsent
Mr John RedwoodWokinghamConabsent
Mrs Marion RoeBroxbourneConabsent
Mr Andrew RoweFaversham and Mid KentConabsent
Mr David RuffleyBury St EdmundsConabsent
Mrs Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkConabsent
Mr Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsConabsent
Mr Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkConabsent
Hon. Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConabsent
Mrs Caroline SpelmanMeridenConabsent
Mr Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireConabsent
Mr Richard SpringWest SuffolkConabsent
Mr Nick St AubynGuildfordConabsent
Mr John StanleyTonbridge and MallingConabsent
Mr Anthony SteenTotnesConabsent
Mr Gary StreeterSouth West DevonConabsent
Mr Robert SymsPooleConabsent
Sir Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConabsent
Mr Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConabsent
Mr John TaylorSolihullConabsent
Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConabsent
Mr John TownendEast YorkshireConabsent
Mr David TredinnickBosworthConabsent
Mr Michael TrendWindsorConabsent
Mr Andrew TyrieChichesterConabsent
Mr Peter ViggersGosportConabsent
Mr Robert WalterNorth DorsetConabsent
Mr Charles WardleBexhill and Battlewhilst Conabsent
Mr Nigel WatersonEastbourneConabsent
Mr Bowen WellsHertford and StortfordConabsent
Sir Ray WhitneyWycombeConabsent
Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConabsent
Mr David WillettsHavantConabsent
Mr David WilshireSpelthorneConabsent
Mrs Ann WintertonCongletonConabsent
Mr Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConabsent
Mr Shaun WoodwardWitneywhilst Conabsent
Mr Tim YeoSouth SuffolkConabsent
Sir George YoungNorth West HampshireConabsent
Sir Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenDeputy Speakerabsent
Mr Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North IpswichDeputy Speakerabsent
Mr Michael MartinGlasgow Springburnwhilst Deputy Speakerabsent
Reverend Dr Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUPabsent
Mr Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPabsent
Mr Martin BellTattonIndabsent
Peter Temple-MorrisLeominsterwhilst Ind Conabsent
Mr Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)aye
Mr Graham AllenNottingham NorthLab (minister)aye
Mr Donald AndersonSwansea EastLabaye
Mrs Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLab (minister)aye
Ms Candy AthertonFalmouth and CamborneLabaye
Mr Kevin BarronRother ValleyLabaye
Mr Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLabaye
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLabaye
Dr Roger BerryKingswoodLabaye
Mr Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab (minister)aye
Mrs Liz BlackmanErewashLabaye
Ms Hazel BlearsSalfordLabaye
Mr Bob BlizzardWaveneyLabaye
Mr David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLab (minister)aye
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLabaye
Mr Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLab (minister)aye
Mr Russell BrownDumfriesLabaye
Mr Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLabaye
Ms Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLabaye
Mr Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLabaye
Mr Colin BurgonElmetLabaye
Mr Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLab (minister)aye
Mr Alan CampbellTynemouthLabaye
Mr Dennis CanavanFalkirk Westwhilst Labaye
Mr Jamie CannIpswichLabaye
Mr Ivor CaplinHoveLabaye
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLabaye
Mr Martin CatonGowerLabaye
Mr David ChaytorBury NorthLabaye
Mr Malcolm ChisholmEdinburgh North and LeithLabaye
Mr Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLabaye
Dr Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLabaye
Mr David ClellandTyne BridgeLab (minister)aye
Mr Vernon CoakerGedlingLabaye
Ms Ann CoffeyStockportLabaye
Mr Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLabaye
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLabaye
Mr Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLabaye
Ms Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLabaye
Mr Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabaye
Ms Jean CorstonBristol EastLabaye
Mr Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabaye
Mr Tom CoxTootingLabaye
Mr John CryerHornchurchLabaye
Mr John CummingsEasingtonLabaye
Mr Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabaye
Mr Tam DalyellLinlithgowLabaye
Mr Keith DarvillUpminsterLabaye
Mr Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLabaye
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLabaye
Mr Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLabaye
Mr Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLabaye
Mr Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)aye
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLabaye
Mr Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLab (minister)aye
Mr Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLabaye
Mr Paul FlynnNewport WestLabaye
Mr Michael FosterWorcesterLabaye
Mr George GallowayGlasgow KelvinLabaye
Mr Mike GapesIlford SouthLabaye
Dr Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabaye
Dr Norman GodmanGreenock and InverclydeLabaye
Mrs Llin GoldingNewcastle-under-LymeLabaye
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLabaye
Mr John GroganSelbyLabaye
Mr Mike HallWeaver ValeLabaye
Mr Patrick HallBedfordLabaye
Mr David HansonDelynLabaye
Mrs Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley Regiswhilst Labaye
Mr John HealeyWentworthLabaye
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLabaye
Mr Stephen HepburnJarrowLabaye
Mr John HeppellNottingham EastLabaye
Mr Keith HillStreathamLabaye
Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLabaye
Mr John Home RobertsonEast LothianLabaye
Mr Phil HopeCorbyLabaye
Mr Lindsay HoyleChorleyLabaye
Ms Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLabaye
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLab (minister)aye
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLabaye
Mr John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLabaye
Dr Brian IddonBolton South EastLabaye
Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)aye
Mr Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLabaye
Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLabaye
Mr Barry JonesAlyn and DeesideLabaye
Ms Helen JonesWarrington NorthLabtellaye
Ms Jenny JonesWolverhampton South WestLabaye
Mr Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLabaye
Ms Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLabaye
Mr Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLabaye
Ms Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)aye
Mr David KidneyStaffordLabaye
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLabaye
Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLabaye
Dr Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabaye
Mr Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLabaye
Mr David LepperBrighton, PavilionLabaye
Mr Tom LevittHigh PeakLabaye
Mr Ivan LewisBury SouthLabaye
Mr Terry LewisWorsleyLabaye
Mr David LockWyre ForestLabaye
Mr Denis MacShaneRotherhamLabaye
Ms Fiona MactaggartSloughLabaye
Dr John MarekWrexhamLabaye
Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and AtchamLabaye
Dr Jim MarshallLeicester SouthLabaye
Mr Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLabaye
Mr Eric MartlewCarlisleLabaye
Mr Stephen McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLabaye
Ms Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLabaye
Mr John McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabaye
Mr John McFallDumbartonLab (minister)aye
Mrs Anne McGuireStirlingLabaye
Ms Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabaye
Mr Tony McNultyHarrow EastLabaye
Mr Bill MichieSheffield, HeeleyLabaye
Mr Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLabaye
Mrs Laura MoffattCrawleyLabaye
Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLabaye
Ms Julie MorganCardiff NorthLabaye
Mr Rhodri MorganCardiff WestLabaye
Ms Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)aye
Ms Kali MountfordColne ValleyLabaye
Mr George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)aye
Mr Chris MullinSunderland SouthLabaye
Mr Denis MurphyWansbeckLabaye
Mr Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLabaye
Dr Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLabaye
Mr Dan NorrisWansdykeLabaye
Mr Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLabaye
Mr Martin O'NeillOchilLabaye
Mr Ian PearsonDudley SouthLabaye
Mr James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabaye
Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLabaye
Ms Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLab (minister)aye
Mr Gwyn ProsserDoverLabaye
Mr Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabaye
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLabaye
Mr Terry RooneyBradford NorthLabaye
Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLabaye
Mr Ted RowlandsMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLabaye
Mr Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLabaye
Mrs Christine RussellCity of ChesterLabaye
Ms Joan RyanEnfield NorthLabaye
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLabaye
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLabaye
Mr Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLabaye
Mr Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabaye
Mr Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabaye
Mr Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabaye
Ms Angela SmithBasildonLabaye
Mr John SmithVale of GlamorganLabaye
Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLabaye
Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLabaye
Ms Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLabaye
Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLabaye
Dr Howard StoateDartfordLabaye
Mr Roger StottWiganLabaye
Mr Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLabaye
Mr Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLabaye
Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLab (minister)aye
Mr David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabaye
Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLabaye
Mr Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLabaye
Mr Stephen TimmsEast HamLabaye
Mr Paddy TippingSherwoodLabaye
Mr Don TouhigIslwynLabaye
Mr Jon TrickettHemsworthLabaye
Mr Paul TruswellPudseyLabaye
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLabaye
Dr Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLabaye
Mr Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLabaye
Mr Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLabaye
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLabaye
Dr Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLabaye
Mr Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLabaye
Mr Michael WillsNorth SwindonLabaye
Ms Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLabaye
Ms Audrey WisePrestonLabaye
Mr Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLabaye
Mr Jimmy WrayGlasgow BailliestonLabaye
Mr Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLabaye
Dr Tony WrightCannock ChaseLabaye
Miss Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLababsent
Mrs Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLababsent
Mr Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLababsent
Mr Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLababsent
Ms Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)absent
Mr Joe AshtonBassetlawLababsent
Ms Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLababsent
Mr John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLababsent
Mr Tony BanksWest HamLab (minister)absent
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLababsent
Mr John BattleLeeds WestLab (minister)absent
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLababsent
Miss Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)absent
Miss Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLababsent
Mr Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)absent
Mr Tony BennChesterfieldLababsent
Mr Joe BentonBootleLababsent
Mr Gerry BerminghamSt Helens SouthLababsent
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLababsent
Mr Tony BlairSedgefieldLab (minister)absent
Mr Paul BoatengBrent SouthLab (minister)absent
Mr David BorrowSouth RibbleLababsent
Mr Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)absent
Mr Ben BradshawExeterLababsent
Mr Gordon BrownDunfermline EastLab (minister)absent
Mrs Christine ButlerCastle PointLababsent
Mr Richard CabornSheffield CentralLab (minister)absent
Mrs Anne CampbellCambridgeLababsent
Mr Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLababsent
Mr Dale Campbell-SavoursWorkingtonLababsent
Mr Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLababsent
Mr Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLababsent
Ms Judith ChurchDagenhamLababsent
Dr David ClarkSouth ShieldsLab (minister)absent
Ms Helen ClarkPeterboroughLababsent
Mr Paul ClarkGillinghamLababsent
Mr Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLababsent
Mr Eric ClarkeMidlothianLababsent
Mr Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLab (minister)absent
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLababsent
Ms Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLababsent
Mr Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLababsent
Mr Frank CookStockton NorthLababsent
Mr Robin CookLivingstonLab (minister)absent
Mr Robin CorbettBirmingham, ErdingtonLababsent
Professor Ross CranstonDudley NorthLababsent
Mr David CrausbyBolton North EastLababsent
Mrs Ann CryerKeighleyLababsent
Mr Lawrence CunliffeLeighLababsent
Dr Jack CunninghamCopelandLab (minister)absent
Ms Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLababsent
Mr Alistair DarlingEdinburgh CentralLab (minister)absent
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLababsent
Mr Denzil DaviesLlanelliLababsent
Mr Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLababsent
Mr Ron DaviesCaerphillyLab (minister)absent
Mr Terry DavisBirmingham, Hodge HillLababsent
Mrs Janet DeanBurtonLababsent
Mr John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)absent
Mr Donald DewarGlasgow AnnieslandLab (minister)absent
Mr Andrew DismoreHendonLababsent
Mr Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLababsent
Mr Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLab (minister)absent
Mr David DrewStroudLababsent
Ms Julia DrownSouth SwindonLababsent
Mrs Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLababsent
Ms Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)absent
Ms Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLababsent
Mr Clive EffordElthamLababsent
Mrs Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLababsent
Mr Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLababsent
Mr Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLababsent
Mr Derek FatchettLeeds CentralLab (minister)absent
Mr Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)absent
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLababsent
Ms Caroline FlintDon ValleyLababsent
Mrs Barbara FollettStevenageLababsent
Mr Derek FosterBishop AucklandLababsent
Mr Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLababsent
Mr George FoulkesCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Mrs Maria FyfeGlasgow MaryhillLababsent
Mr Sam GalbraithStrathkelvin and BearsdenLab (minister)absent
Mr Barry GardinerBrent NorthLababsent
Mr Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLababsent
Mr Neil GerrardWalthamstowLababsent
Ms Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLababsent
Mr Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLababsent
Mr Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLababsent
Mrs Eileen GordonRomfordLababsent
Mr Tommy GrahamWest Renfrewshirewhilst Lababsent
Mr Bernie GrantTottenhamLababsent
Mr Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)absent
Mr Win GriffithsBridgendLab (minister)absent
Mr Bruce GrocottTelfordLababsent
Mr John GunnellMorley and RothwellLababsent
Mr Peter HainNeathLab (minister)absent
Mr Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLababsent
Ms Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)absent
Mr Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab (minister)absent
Mr Stephen HesfordWirral WestLababsent
Ms Patricia HewittLeicester WestLababsent
Mrs Margaret HodgeBarkingLababsent
Ms Kate HoeyVauxhallLababsent
Mr Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLababsent
Mr Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)absent
Mr Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLababsent
Mr Alan HowarthNewport EastLab (minister)absent
Mr George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLab (minister)absent
Dr Kim HowellsPontypriddLab (minister)absent
Mrs Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLababsent
Mr Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLababsent
Mr Adam IngramEast KilbrideLab (minister)absent
Ms Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLab (minister)absent
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLababsent
Mr Brian JenkinsTamworthLababsent
Mrs Fiona JonesNewarkLababsent
Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLab (minister)absent
Dr Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLababsent
Ms Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)absent
Mr Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLababsent
Mr Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLababsent
Mrs Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLababsent
Ms Ruth KellyBolton WestLababsent
Mr Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLababsent
Mr Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLab (minister)absent
Ms Tess KinghamGloucesterLababsent
Dr Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLababsent
Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLababsent
Mr Christopher LeslieShipleyLababsent
Mrs Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLab (minister)absent
Mr Martin LintonBatterseaLababsent
Mr Ken LivingstoneBrent Eastwhilst Lababsent
Mr Tony LloydManchester CentralLab (minister)absent
Mr Andrew LoveEdmontonLababsent
Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLab (minister)absent
Mr Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLababsent
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLababsent
Miss Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLababsent
Mr Peter MandelsonHartlepoolLab (minister)absent
Mr Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLababsent
Mr David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLababsent
Mr John MaxtonGlasgow CathcartLababsent
Mr John McAllionDundee EastLababsent
Mr Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab (minister)absent
Ms Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLababsent
Mr Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLab (minister)absent
Mrs Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLababsent
Mr Henry McLeishCentral FifeLab (minister)absent
Mr Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLababsent
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLababsent
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLababsent
Mr Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLab (minister)absent
Mr Alan MealeMansfieldLababsent
Ms Gillian MerronLincolnLababsent
Mr Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)absent
Mr Alan MilburnDarlingtonLab (minister)absent
Mr Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLababsent
Ms Margaret MoranLuton SouthLababsent
Mr Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)absent
Sir John MorrisAberavonLab (minister)absent
Dr Mo MowlamRedcarLab (minister)absent
Mr Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)absent
Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLababsent
Mr Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)absent
Mr Bill OlnerNuneatonLababsent
Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLababsent
Ms Sandra OsborneAyrLababsent
Dr Nick PalmerBroxtoweLababsent
Mr Tom PendryStalybridge and HydeLababsent
Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLababsent
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLababsent
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLababsent
Mr Chris PondGraveshamLababsent
Mr Greg PopeHyndburnLab (minister)absent
Mr Stephen PoundEaling NorthLababsent
Mr Raymond PowellOgmoreLababsent
Mr Gordon PrenticePendleLababsent
Mr John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)absent
Ms Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)absent
Ms Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLab (minister)absent
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLababsent
Mr Giles RadiceNorth DurhamLababsent
Mr Bill RammellHarlowLababsent
Mr Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)absent
Mr Andy ReedLoughboroughLababsent
Dr John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLab (minister)absent
Mr George RobertsonHamilton SouthLab (minister)absent
Mr Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLab (minister)absent
Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLab (minister)absent
Mr Allan RogersRhonddaLababsent
Mr Jeff RookerBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)absent
Mr Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLababsent
Ms Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)absent
Mr Martin SalterReading WestLababsent
Mr Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLababsent
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLababsent
Mr Robert SheldonAshton-under-LyneLababsent
Ms Debra ShipleyStourbridgeLababsent
Ms Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)absent
Mr Marsha SinghBradford WestLababsent
Mr Andrew SmithOxford EastLab (minister)absent
Mr Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)absent
Ms Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLababsent
Ms Jacqui SmithRedditchLababsent
Mr Peter SnapeWest Bromwich EastLababsent
Ms Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLababsent
Mr John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)absent
Dr Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLababsent
Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLababsent
Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLababsent
Mr Ian StewartEcclesLababsent
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLababsent
Dr Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLab (minister)absent
Mr Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)absent
Ms Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLababsent
Ms Dari TaylorStockton SouthLababsent
Mr Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLababsent
Dr George TurnerNorth West NorfolkLababsent
Mr Derek TwiggHaltonLababsent
Mr Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLababsent
Mr Keith VazLeicester EastLababsent
Dr Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLababsent
Ms Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLababsent
Ms Claire WardWatfordLababsent
Dr Alan WilliamsCarmarthen East and DinefwrLababsent
Mr Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLababsent
Mrs Betty WilliamsConwyLababsent
Mr Brian WilsonCunninghame NorthLab (minister)absent
Mr David WinnickWalsall NorthLababsent
Mr Mike WoodBatley and SpenLababsent
Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLab (minister)absent
Mr Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLababsent
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDemaye
Mrs Jackie BallardTauntonLDemaye
Dr Peter BrandIsle of WightLDemaye
Mr Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDemaye
Mr Malcolm BruceGordonLDemaye
Mr Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDemaye
Mr Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDemaye
Mr Don FosterBathLDemaye
Mr Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDemaye
Dr Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemaye
Mr Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDemaye
Mr Paul KeetchHerefordLDemaye
Mr Mark OatenWinchesterLDemaye
Mr Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemaye
Mr David RendelNewburyLDemaye
Mr Bob RussellColchesterLDemaye
Mr Adrian SandersTorbayLDemtellaye
Sir Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemaye
Mr Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDemaye
Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDemaye
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDemaye
Mr Jim WallaceOrkney and ShetlandLDemaye
Professor Steve WebbNorthavonLDemaye
Mr Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDemaye
Mr Paddy AshdownYeovilLDemabsent
Mr Norman BakerLewesLDemabsent
Mr Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDemabsent
Mr Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDemabsent
Mr John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDemabsent
Dr Vincent CableTwickenhamLDemabsent
Mr Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDemabsent
Mr David ChidgeyEastleighLDemabsent
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDemabsent
Mr Ronnie FearnSouthportLDemabsent
Mr Donald GorrieEdinburgh WestLDemabsent
Mr Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDemabsent
Mr David HeathSomerton and FromeLDemabsent
Mr Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDemabsent
Mr Nigel JonesCheltenhamLDemabsent
Mr Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDemabsent
Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDemabsent
Mr Richard LivseyBrecon and RadnorshireLDemabsent
Mr Robert MaclennanCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDemabsent
Mrs Ray MichieArgyll and ButeLDemabsent
Mr Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDemabsent
Mr Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDemabsent
Mr Cynog DafisCeredigionPCaye
Mr Ieuan Wyn JonesYnys MônPCabsent
Mr Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPCabsent
Mr Dafydd WigleyCaernarfonPCabsent
Mr John HumeFoyleSDLPabsent
Mr Seamus MallonNewry and ArmaghSDLPabsent
Mr Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPabsent
Mr Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Mr Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Ms Roseanna CunninghamPerthSNPabsent
Mrs Margaret EwingMoraySNPabsent
Mr Alasdair MorganGalloway and Upper NithsdaleSNPabsent
Mr Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNPabsent
Mr John SwinneyNorth TaysideSNPabsent
Mr Andrew WelshAngusSNPabsent
Miss Betty BoothroydWest Bromwich WestSpeakerabsent
Mr Robert McCartneyNorth DownUKUPabsent
Mr Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUPabsent
Mr Jeffrey M DonaldsonLagan ValleyUUPabsent
Mr Clifford ForsytheSouth AntrimUUPabsent
Mr Ken MaginnisFermanagh and South TyroneUUPabsent
Mr William RossEast LondonderryUUPabsent
Reverend Martin SmythBelfast SouthUUPabsent
Mr John D TaylorStrangfordUUPabsent
Mr William ThompsonWest TyroneUUPabsent
Mr David TrimbleUpper BannUUPabsent
Mr Cecil WalkerBelfast NorthUUPabsent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

There are lots of plans afoot, including extensive redevelopment of the site and plans for new functionality. To keep up with what's happening, please check out the blog. We're working on updating all the contact details throughout the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Advertisement - Helping keeping PublicWhip alive