Northern Ireland Bill — Suspension of prisoner releases — 13 Jul 1999

Motion made, and Question put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 63 (Committal of Bills),

That the Bill be committed to a Committee of the whole House.--[ Mrs. McGuire .]

Question agreed to.

Bill immediately considered in Committee.

Brought up, and read the First time.

I beg to move, That the clause be read a Second time.

The Second Deputy Chairman:

With this, it will be convenient to discuss the following: New clause 2-- Prisoner releases --

It being five hours after the commencement of proceedings on consideration of the Bill, The Chairman, pursuant to Order [this day], put forthwith the Question already proposed from the Chair.

Question put, That the clause be read a Second time:--

The Committee divided: Ayes 147, Noes 349.

Historical Hansard | Online Hansard |

All Votes Cast - sorted by party

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyConaye
David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)aye
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)aye
David AtkinsonBournemouth EastConaye
Peter AtkinsonHexhamConaye
Tony BaldryBanburyCon (front bench)aye
John BercowBuckinghamCon (front bench)aye
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)aye
Tim BoswellDaventryConaye
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)aye
Virginia BottomleySouth West SurreyConaye
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)aye
Peter BrookeCities of London and WestminsterConaye
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonConaye
Ian BruceSouth DorsetConaye
John ButterfillBournemouth WestConaye
William CashStoneCon (front bench)aye
Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetConaye
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)aye
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)aye
Michael ClarkRayleighConaye
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConaye
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldCon (front bench)aye
Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleConaye
Michael ColvinRomseyConaye
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireConaye
James CranBeverley and HoldernessConaye
David CurrySkipton and RiponConaye
Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordConaye
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)aye
Stephen DayCheadleContellaye
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConaye
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)aye
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenCon (front bench)aye
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyConaye
David FaberWestburyConaye
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)aye
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)aye
Howard FlightArundel and South DownsConaye
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConaye
Norman FowlerSutton ColdfieldConaye
Liam FoxWoodspringCon (front bench)aye
Christopher FraserMid Dorset and North PooleConaye
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)aye
Edward GarnierHarboroughCon (front bench)aye
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)aye
Christopher GillLudlowConaye
Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)aye
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)aye
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)aye
John GreenwayRyedaleConaye
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)aye
John GummerSuffolk CoastalConaye
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)aye
Archie HamiltonEpsom and EwellConaye
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)aye
Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathConaye
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConaye
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConaye
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheConaye
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)aye
Andrew HunterBasingstokeConaye
Michael JackFyldeConaye
Robert JacksonWantageConaye
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)aye
Geoffrey Johnson SmithWealdenConaye
Robert KeySalisburyConaye
Tom KingBridgwaterConaye
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConaye
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)tellaye
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)aye
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)aye
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)aye
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConaye
Peter LloydFarehamConaye
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)aye
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Nicholas LyellNorth East BedfordshireConaye
John MacGregorSouth NorfolkConaye
Andrew MacKayBracknellConaye
David MadelSouth West BedfordshireConaye
Humfrey MalinsWokingConaye
Michael MatesEast HampshireConaye
Francis MaudeHorshamCon (front bench)aye
Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireConaye
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)aye
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConaye
Patrick NichollsTeignbridgeConaye
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)aye
Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireConaye
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)aye
David PriorNorth NorfolkConaye
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)aye
John RedwoodWokinghamCon (front bench)aye
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)aye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)aye
Marion RoeBroxbourneConaye
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)aye
Jonathan SayeedMid BedfordshireConaye
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)aye
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexCon (front bench)aye
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)aye
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireConaye
Richard SpringWest SuffolkConaye
Nick St AubynGuildfordConaye
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)aye
Anthony SteenTotnesConaye
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)aye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)aye
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)aye
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConaye
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConaye
John TaylorSolihullConaye
Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConaye
John TownendEast YorkshireConaye
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)aye
Michael TrendWindsorConaye
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)aye
Peter ViggersGosportConaye
Robert WalterNorth DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Charles WardleBexhill and Battlewhilst Conaye
Nigel WatersonEastbourneConaye
Bowen WellsHertford and StortfordConaye
Ray WhitneyWycombeConaye
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordConaye
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConaye
John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConaye
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)aye
David WilshireSpelthorneConaye
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConaye
Shaun WoodwardWitneywhilst Con (front bench)aye
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)aye
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUPaye
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPaye
Martin BellTattonIndependentno
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLab (minister)no
Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLabno
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLabno
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)no
Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLabno
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLab (minister)no
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLab (minister)no
Joe AshtonBassetlawLabno
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLabno
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLabno
Tony BanksWest HamLab (minister)no
Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabno
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)no
John BattleLeeds WestLab (minister)no
Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLabno
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)no
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)no
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)no
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLabno
Tony BennChesterfieldLabno
Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLabno
Gerry BerminghamSt Helens SouthLabno
Roger BerryKingswoodLabno
Harold BestLeeds North WestLabno
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab (minister)no
Liz BlackmanErewashLabno
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLab (minister)no
Paul BoatengBrent SouthLab (minister)no
Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)no
Peter BradleyThe WrekinLabno
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLab (minister)no
Russell BrownDumfriesLab (minister)no
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLabno
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLabno
Christine ButlerCastle PointLabno
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLab (minister)no
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)no
Anne CampbellCambridgeLabno
Dale Campbell-SavoursWorkingtonLabno
Jamie CannIpswichLabno
Ivor CaplinHoveLabno
Roger CasaleWimbledonLabno
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)no
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLabno
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLabno
David ChaytorBury NorthLabno
Malcolm ChisholmEdinburgh North and LeithLabno
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLabno
David ClarkSouth ShieldsLabno
Helen ClarkPeterboroughLabno
Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLab (minister)no
Paul ClarkGillinghamLabno
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLabno
Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLabno
David ClellandTyne BridgeLab (minister)no
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)no
Vernon CoakerGedlingLabno
Ann CoffeyStockportLabno
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLabno
Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLabno
Tony ColmanPutneyLabno
Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLab (minister)no
Frank CookStockton NorthLabno
Robin CorbettBirmingham, ErdingtonLabno
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabno
Jean CorstonBristol EastLabno
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabno
Tom CoxTootingLabno
Ross CranstonDudley NorthLab (minister)no
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)no
Ann CryerKeighleyLabno
John CryerHornchurchLab (minister)no
John CummingsEasingtonLabno
Lawrence CunliffeLeighLabno
Jack CunninghamCopelandLab (minister)no
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLab (minister)no
Tam DalyellLinlithgowLabno
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh CentralLab (minister)no
Keith DarvillUpminsterLabno
Valerie DaveyBristol WestLabno
Denzil DaviesLlanelliLabno
Terry DavisBirmingham, Hodge HillLabno
Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLabno
Janet DeanBurtonLabno
Andrew DismoreHendonLabno
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabno
Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLab (minister)no
Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLabno
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)no
Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLabno
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)no
Huw EdwardsMonmouthLabno
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)no
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)no
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLabno
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLabno
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLabno
Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLabno
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)no
Paul FlynnNewport WestLabno
Barbara FollettStevenageLabno
Derek FosterBishop AucklandLabno
Michael FosterWorcesterLabno
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLabno
Maria FyfeGlasgow MaryhillLabno
George GallowayGlasgow KelvinLabno
Mike GapesIlford SouthLabno
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)no
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLabno
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabno
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLabno
Norman GodmanGreenock and InverclydeLabno
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLabno
Llin GoldingNewcastle-under-LymeLabno
Eileen GordonRomfordLabno
Jane GriffithsReading EastLabno
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLabno
Win GriffithsBridgendLabno
Bruce GrocottTelfordLabno
John GroganSelbyLabno
John GunnellMorley and RothwellLabno
Peter HainNeathLab (minister)no
Mike HallWeaver ValeLab (minister)tellno
Patrick HallBedfordLabno
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)no
David HansonDelynLab (minister)no
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)no
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley Regiswhilst Labno
John HealeyWentworthLab (minister)no
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab (minister)no
Ivan HendersonHarwichLabno
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)no
John HeppellNottingham EastLabno
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLabno
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLab (minister)no
Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)no
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)no
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)no
John Home RobertsonEast LothianLabno
Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLab (minister)no
Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)no
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabno
Alan HowarthNewport EastLab (minister)no
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLab (minister)no
Kim HowellsPontypriddLab (minister)no
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)no
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLabno
Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLab (minister)no
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)no
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLabno
Adam IngramEast KilbrideLab (minister)no
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLab (minister)no
Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLabno
David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)no
Brian JenkinsTamworthLabno
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLabno
Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLabno
Barry JonesAlyn and DeesideLabno
Fiona JonesNewarkLabno
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)no
Jenny JonesWolverhampton South WestLabno
Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLab (minister)no
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabno
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLabno
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)no
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLabno
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLabno
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLabno
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)tellno
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLabno
David KidneyStaffordLabno
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLab (minister)no
Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLabno
Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLabno
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabno
Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLabno
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLabno
Christopher LeslieShipleyLabno
Tom LevittHigh PeakLabno
Terry LewisWorsleyLabno
Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLab (minister)no
Martin LintonBatterseaLabno
David LockWyre ForestLabno
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)no
Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLab (minister)no
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLabno
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLabno
Fiona MactaggartSloughLabno
Alice MahonHalifaxLabno
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLabno
Peter MandelsonHartlepoolLabno
Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and AtchamLabno
David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLabno
Jim MarshallLeicester SouthLabno
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLabno
Eric MartlewCarlisleLabno
John MaxtonGlasgow CathcartLabno
John McAllionDundee EastLabno
Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab (minister)no
Stephen McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)no
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLabno
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLab (minister)no
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLabno
John McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLab (minister)no
John McFallDumbartonLab (minister)no
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)no
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabno
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLabno
Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLabno
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLabno
Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLabno
John McWilliamBlaydonLabno
Alan MealeMansfieldLab (minister)no
Gillian MerronLincolnLabno
Bill MichieSheffield, HeeleyLabno
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLab (minister)no
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)no
Laura MoffattCrawleyLabno
Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLabno
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLabno
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLabno
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)no
Mo MowlamRedcarLab (minister)no
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)no
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLabno
Denis MurphyWansbeckLabno
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)no
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLabno
Bill O'BrienNormantonLabno
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)no
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLabno
Martin O'NeillOchilLabno
Bill OlnerNuneatonLabno
Diana OrganForest of DeanLabno
Sandra OsborneAyrLab (minister)no
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLabno
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLabno
Tom PendryStalybridge and HydeLabno
Linda PerhamIlford NorthLabno
Colin PickthallWest LancashireLabno
Peter PikeBurnleyLabno
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabno
Kerry PollardSt AlbansLabno
Chris PondGraveshamLabno
Greg PopeHyndburnLab (minister)no
Stephen PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)no
Raymond PowellOgmoreLabno
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLabno
Gordon PrenticePendleLabno
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)no
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)no
Gwyn ProsserDoverLabno
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabno
Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLabno
Bill RammellHarlowLabno
Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLabno
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)no
Andy ReedLoughboroughLabno
George RobertsonHamilton SouthLab (minister)no
Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLab (minister)no
Jeff RookerBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)no
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLabno
Ted RowlandsMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLabno
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLabno
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab (minister)no
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLabno
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLabno
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLabno
Martin SalterReading WestLabno
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLabno
Phil SawfordKetteringLabno
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLabno
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabno
Robert SheldonAshton-under-LyneLabno
Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)no
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabno
Marsha SinghBradford WestLabno
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)no
Andrew SmithOxford EastLab (minister)no
Angela SmithBasildonLabno
Jacqui SmithRedditchLabno
John SmithVale of GlamorganLabno
Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLabno
Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLabno
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLabno
Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLabno
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLabno
Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLabno
George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLabno
Ian StewartEcclesLabno
Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLabno
Howard StoateDartfordLabno
Roger StottWiganLabno
Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLabno
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab (minister)no
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLabno
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLabno
Ann TaylorDewsburyLab (minister)no
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLabno
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabno
Peter Temple-MorrisLeominsterwhilst Labno
Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLabno
Paddy TippingSherwoodLab (minister)no
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLabno
Don TouhigIslwynLabno
Jon TrickettHemsworthLabno
Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLabno
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLabno
George TurnerNorth West NorfolkLabno
Derek TwiggHaltonLabno
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)no
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabno
Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLabno
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab (minister)no
Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLabno
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)no
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLabno
Alan WilliamsCarmarthen East and DinefwrLabno
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLabno
Betty WilliamsConwyLabno
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)no
Audrey WisePrestonLabno
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabno
Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLabno
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLabno
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLabno
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLabno
Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDemno
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDemno
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)no
Ronnie FearnSouthportLDemno
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)no
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)no
Donald GorrieEdinburgh WestLDemno
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem (front bench)no
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)no
Ray MichieArgyll and ButeLDemno
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemno
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)no
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)no
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemno
Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDemno
Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)no
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDemno
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)no
John HumeFoyleSDLPno
Seamus MallonNewry and ArmaghSDLPno
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPno
Alasdair MorganGalloway and Upper NithsdaleSNPno
Andrew WelshAngusSNPno
Robert McCartneyNorth DownUKUPaye
Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUPaye
Jeffrey M DonaldsonLagan ValleyUUP (front bench)aye
Clifford ForsytheSouth AntrimUUPaye
William RossEast LondonderryUUPaye
Martin SmythBelfast SouthUUPaye
John D TaylorStrangfordUUPaye
William ThompsonWest TyroneUUPaye
David TrimbleUpper BannUUPaye

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

There are lots of plans afoot, including extensive redevelopment of the site and plans for new functionality. To keep up with what's happening, please check out the blog. We're working on updating all the contact details throughout the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Advertisement - Helping keeping PublicWhip alive