[S1M-131] Decision Time — 9 Sep 1999 at 16:53
This looks like the vote on S1M-131
The description in the bulletin on 1999-09-08 is:
*S1M-131 Mr Tom McCabe: Time for Reflection—That the Parliament agrees that, further to the decision on motion S1M–1 on Prayers, the provision of a Time for Reflection should be as outlined below: Time for Reflection will be held in the Chamber in a meeting of the Parliament normally as the first item of business each week; Time for Reflection will be held in public and will be addressed both to Members and to the Scottish people; Time for Reflection will last for a maximum of four minutes; Time for Reflection will follow a pattern based on the balance of beliefs in Scotland; invitations to address the Parliament in leading Time for Reflection will be issued by the Presiding Officer on advice from the Parliamentary Bureau; Time for Reflection will be recorded in the Official Report
You can search for this motion (S1M-131) on TheyWorkForYou
Text Introducing Division:
The fourth question is, that S1M-131, in the name of Mr Tom McCabe, be agreed to. Are we all agreed?
No.
In that case there will be a division.
Party Summary
Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.
Party | Majority (Aye) | Minority (No) | Abstentions | Turnout |
Con | 12 | 2 | 0 | 77.8% |
Green | 1 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
Independent | 3 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
Lab | 44 | 1 | 5 | 89.3% |
LDem | 11 | 0 | 3 | 87.5% |
SNP | 21 | 4 | 5 | 90.9% |
Total: | 92 | 7 | 13 | 88.2% |
Rebel Voters - sorted by constituency
MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party. You can see all votes in this division, or every eligible MP who could have voted in this division
Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Elaine Thomson | Aberdeen North | Lab | abstention |
Jamie Stone | Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross | LDem | abstention |
Linda Fabiani | Central Scotland | SNP | abstention |
Scott Barrie | Dunfermline West | Lab | abstention |
Cathy Peattie | Falkirk East | Lab | no |
Kenneth Gibson | Glasgow | SNP | no |
Nora Radcliffe | Gordon | LDem | abstention |
Michael McMahon | Hamilton North and Bellshill | Lab | abstention |
Duncan Hamilton | Highlands and Islands | SNP | no |
Jamie McGrigor | Highlands and Islands | Con | no |
Fergus Ewing | Inverness East, Nairn and Lochaber | SNP | no |
Kenny MacAskill | Lothians | SNP | no |
Keith Harding | Mid Scotland and Fife | Con | no |
Iain Smith | North East Fife | LDem | abstention |
Richard Lochhead | North East Scotland | SNP | abstention |
Shona Robison | North East Scotland | SNP | abstention |
Sam Galbraith | Strathkelvin and Bearsden | Lab | abstention |
Fiona McLeod | West of Scotland | SNP | abstention |
Lloyd Quinan | West of Scotland | SNP | abstention |
Alasdair Morrison | Western Isles | Lab | abstention |