Terrorism Bill — Third Reading — 15 Mar 2000
Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit service. If you'd like to support us, please
consider switching your (UK) electricity and/or gas to
Octopus Energy or
tip us via Ko-Fi.
MPs
for which their vote in this division differed
from the majority vote of their party are marked in red.
Also shows which MPs
were ministers at the time of this vote.
You can also see every eligible MP
including those who did not vote in this division.
Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Mr Barry Jones | Alyn and Deeside | Lab | aye |
Judy Mallaber | Amber Valley | Lab | aye |
David Lidington | Aylesbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Eric Illsley | Barnsley Central | Lab | aye |
Jeff Ennis | Barnsley East and Mexborough | Lab | aye |
Michael Clapham | Barnsley West and Penistone | Lab | aye |
John Hutton | Barrow and Furness | Lab (minister) | aye |
Angela Smith | Basildon | Lab | aye |
Mike Wood | Batley and Spen | Lab | aye |
Martin Linton | Battersea | Lab | aye |
Patrick Hall | Bedford | Lab | aye |
Mr Nigel Beard | Bexleyheath and Crayford | Lab | aye |
Gisela Stuart | Birmingham, Edgbaston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Steve McCabe | Birmingham, Hall Green | Lab (minister) | aye |
Roger Godsiff | Birmingham, Sparkbrook and Small Heath | Lab | aye |
Mr Derek Foster | Bishop Auckland | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jack Straw | Blackburn | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Crausby | Bolton North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Brian Iddon | Bolton South East | Lab | aye |
Joe Benton | Bootle | Lab | aye |
Terry Rooney | Bradford North | Lab | aye |
Gerry Sutcliffe | Bradford South | Lab (minister) | tellaye |
Marsha Singh | Bradford West | Lab | aye |
Mr Alan Hurst | Braintree | Lab | aye |
Mr Win Griffiths | Bridgend | Lab | aye |
Ian Cawsey | Brigg and Goole | Lab | aye |
Desmond Turner | Brighton, Kemptown | Lab | aye |
David Lepper | Brighton, Pavilion | Lab | aye |
Ms Jean Corston | Bristol East | Lab | aye |
Doug Naysmith | Bristol North West | Lab | aye |
Mrs Valerie Davey | Bristol West | Lab | aye |
Mr Peter Pike | Burnley | Lab | aye |
Ivan Lewis | Bury South | Lab | aye |
Mr Jon Owen Jones | Cardiff Central | Lab | aye |
Dr Alan Williams | Carmarthen East and Dinefwr | Lab | aye |
Nick Ainger | Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire | Lab | aye |
Mrs Christine Butler | Castle Point | Lab | aye |
Jonathan R Shaw | Chatham and Aylesford | Lab | aye |
Mr Stephen Day | Cheadle | Con | aye |
Lindsay Hoyle | Chorley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Christine Russell | City of Chester | Lab | aye |
Mr Gerry Steinberg | City of Durham | Lab | aye |
Shona McIsaac | Cleethorpes | Lab | aye |
Martyn Jones | Clwyd South | Lab | aye |
Mr Tony Worthington | Clydebank and Milngavie | Lab | aye |
Kali Mountford | Colne Valley | Lab | aye |
Betty Williams | Conwy | Lab | aye |
Phil Hope | Corby | Lab | aye |
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown | Cotswold | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bob Ainsworth | Coventry North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim Cunningham | Coventry South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Laura Moffatt | Crawley | Lab | aye |
Ann Clwyd | Cynon Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Howard Stoate | Dartford | Lab | aye |
David Hanson | Delyn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Andrew Bennett | Denton and Reddish | Lab | aye |
Bob Laxton | Derby North | Lab | aye |
Margaret Beckett | Derby South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mrs Ann Taylor | Dewsbury | Lab (minister) | aye |
Caroline Flint | Don Valley | Lab | aye |
Rosie Winterton | Doncaster Central | Lab | aye |
Mr Kevin Hughes | Doncaster North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gwyn Prosser | Dover | Lab | aye |
Professor Ross Cranston | Dudley North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Pearson | Dudley South | Lab | aye |
John McFall | Dumbarton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Ernie Ross | Dundee West | Lab | aye |
Rachel Squire | Dunfermline West | Lab | aye |
Steve Pound | Ealing North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Clive Soley | Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush | Lab (minister) | aye |
Piara S Khabra | Ealing, Southall | Lab | aye |
John Cummings | Easington | Lab | aye |
Stephen Timms | East Ham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Adam Ingram | East Kilbride | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stephen O'Brien | Eddisbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gavin Strang | Edinburgh East and Musselburgh | Lab | aye |
Dr Lynda Clark | Edinburgh Pentlands | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Love | Edmonton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Miller | Ellesmere Port and Neston | Lab | aye |
Colin Burgon | Elmet | Lab | aye |
Joan Ryan | Enfield North | Lab | aye |
Liz Blackman | Erewash | Lab | aye |
John Austin | Erith and Thamesmead | Lab | aye |
Ben Bradshaw | Exeter | Lab (minister) | aye |
Michael Connarty | Falkirk East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alan Keen | Feltham and Heston | Lab | aye |
Rudi Vis | Finchley and Golders Green | Lab | aye |
Mrs Diana Organ | Forest of Dean | Lab | aye |
Ms Joyce Quin | Gateshead East and Washington West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Vernon Coaker | Gedling | Lab | aye |
Paul Clark | Gillingham | Lab | aye |
Thomas McAvoy | Glasgow Rutherglen | Lab (minister) | aye |
Anthony D Wright | Great Yarmouth | Lab | aye |
Dr Norman Godman | Greenock and Inverclyde | Lab | aye |
Mr Brian Sedgemore | Hackney South and Shoreditch | Lab | aye |
Sylvia Heal | Halesowen and Rowley Regis | whilst Lab | aye |
Mr Bill Tynan | Hamilton South | Lab | aye |
Bill Rammell | Harlow | Lab | aye |
Gareth Thomas | Harrow West | Lab | aye |
John Martin McDonnell | Hayes and Harlington | Lab | tellno |
Mr Tony McWalter | Hemel Hempstead | Lab | aye |
Jon Trickett | Hemsworth | Lab | aye |
Tom Levitt | High Peak | Lab | aye |
Mr Ivor Caplin | Hove | Lab | aye |
Greg Pope | Hyndburn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mike Gapes | Ilford South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr David Stewart | Inverness East, Nairn and Lochaber | Lab | aye |
Mr Jamie Cann | Ipswich | Lab | aye |
Jeremy Corbyn | Islington North | Lab | tellno |
Don Touhig | Islwyn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stephen Hepburn | Jarrow | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Phil Sawford | Kettering | Lab | aye |
Roger Berry | Kingswood | Lab | aye |
Dr Lewis Moonie | Kirkcaldy | Lab (minister) | aye |
Edward O'Hara | Knowsley South | Lab | aye |
Mr Hilton Dawson | Lancaster and Wyre | Lab | aye |
Hilary Benn | Leeds Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Fabian Hamilton | Leeds North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bridget Prentice | Lewisham East | Lab | aye |
Jim Dowd | Lewisham West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gillian Merron | Lincoln | Lab | aye |
Maria Eagle | Liverpool, Garston | Lab | aye |
Peter Kilfoyle | Liverpool, Walton | Lab | aye |
Jane Kennedy | Liverpool, Wavertree | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andy Reed | Loughborough | Lab | aye |
Margaret Moran | Luton South | Lab | aye |
Ann Widdecombe | Maidstone and The Weald | Con | aye |
Graham Stringer | Manchester, Blackley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Keith Bradley | Manchester, Withington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Ted Rowlands | Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney | Lab (minister) | aye |
Peter Luff | Mid Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ashok Kumar | Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland | Lab | aye |
Phyllis Starkey | Milton Keynes South West | Lab | aye |
Siobhain McDonagh | Mitcham and Morden | Lab | aye |
Geraldine Smith | Morecambe and Lunesdale | Lab | aye |
Fiona Jones | Newark | Lab | aye |
Jim Cousins | Newcastle upon Tyne Central | Lab | aye |
Mrs Llin Golding | Newcastle-under-Lyme | Lab | aye |
Mr Alan Howarth | Newport East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Flynn | Newport West | Lab | no |
Mr Bill O'Brien | Normanton | Lab | aye |
Mr Harry Barnes | North East Derbyshire | Lab | aye |
James Arbuthnot | North East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Brian White | North East Milton Keynes | Lab | aye |
Mike O'Brien | North Warwickshire | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Taylor | North West Leicestershire | Lab | aye |
Sally Keeble | Northampton North | Lab | aye |
Ian Gibson | Norwich North | Lab | aye |
Charles Clarke | Norwich South | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Heppell | Nottingham East | Lab | aye |
Graham Allen | Nottingham North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bill Olner | Nuneaton | Lab | aye |
Phil Woolas | Oldham East and Saddleworth | Lab | aye |
Michael Meacher | Oldham West and Royton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Smith | Oxford East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr David Jamieson | Plymouth, Devonport | Lab (minister) | aye |
Linda Gilroy | Plymouth, Sutton | Lab | aye |
Mr Syd Rapson | Portsmouth North | Lab | aye |
Mr Tony Colman | Putney | Lab | aye |
Ms Jane Griffiths | Reading East | Lab | aye |
Martin Salter | Reading West | Lab | aye |
Mrs Eileen Gordon | Romford | Lab | aye |
Hazel Blears | Salford | Lab | aye |
Mr Lawrie Quinn | Scarborough and Whitby | Lab | aye |
Elliot Morley | Scunthorpe | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Grogan | Selby | Lab (minister) | aye |
Clive Betts | Sheffield, Attercliffe | Lab (minister) | tellaye |
Mrs Helen Jackson | Sheffield, Hillsborough | Lab | aye |
Paddy Tipping | Sherwood | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Paul Marsden | Shrewsbury and Atcham | Lab | aye |
Derek Wyatt | Sittingbourne and Sheppey | Lab | aye |
Fiona Mactaggart | Slough | Lab | aye |
Mark Todd | South Derbyshire | Lab | aye |
David Borrow | South Ribble | Lab | aye |
Mr Kerry Pollard | St Albans | Lab | aye |
Dave Watts | St Helens North | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Kidney | Stafford | Lab | aye |
Charlotte Atkins | Staffordshire Moorlands | Lab | aye |
Ann Coffey | Stockport | Lab | aye |
Dari Taylor | Stockton South | Lab | aye |
Joan Walley | Stoke-on-Trent North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Brian Jenkins | Tamworth | Lab | aye |
Andrew MacKinlay | Thurrock | Lab | aye |
Mr Tom Cox | Tooting | Lab | aye |
Paul Murphy | Torfaen | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Clelland | Tyne Bridge | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alan Campbell | Tynemouth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Keith Darvill | Upminster | Lab | aye |
Chris Ruane | Vale of Clwyd | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr David Hinchliffe | Wakefield | Lab | aye |
Angela Eagle | Wallasey | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Winnick | Walsall North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bruce George | Walsall South | Lab | aye |
Neil Gerrard | Walthamstow | Lab | aye |
Denis Murphy | Wansbeck | Lab | aye |
Helen Jones | Warrington North | Lab (minister) | aye |
James Plaskitt | Warwick and Leamington | Lab | aye |
Claire Ward | Watford | Lab | aye |
Mike Hall | Weaver Vale | Lab (minister) | aye |
Miss Melanie Johnson | Welwyn Hatfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Healey | Wentworth | Lab | aye |
Patrick McLoughlin | West Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Tony Banks | West Ham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Colin Pickthall | West Lancashire | Lab | aye |
Mr Tim Collins | Westmorland and Lonsdale | Con | aye |
Neil Turner | Wigan | Lab | aye |
Mr Roger Casale | Wimbledon | Lab | aye |
Ben Chapman | Wirral South | Lab | aye |
Stephen Hesford | Wirral West | Lab | aye |
Ken Purchase | Wolverhampton North East | Lab | aye |
Mr Dennis Turner | Wolverhampton South East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Michael Foster | Worcester | Lab | aye |
Mr Dale Campbell-Savours | Workington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr David Lock | Wyre Forest | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Goggins | Wythenshawe and Sale East | Lab | aye |