Freedom of Information Bill — Discretionary disclosures — 5 Apr 2000

The Majority voted against a change to parts of the Freedom of Information Bill relating to formulation of government policy and conduct of public affairs[1], in particular the deletion of a subsection which said, in summary:

A certificate signed by the Speaker of the House of Commons certifying that in his reasonable opinion disclosure of information held by Parliament would likely prejudice the convention of the collective responsibility of Ministers of the Crown, or inhibit the free and frank provision of advice shall be conclusive evidence of that fact.[2]

Historical Hansard | Online Hansard |

All Votes Cast - sorted by party

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Mr Peter AinsworthEast SurreyConaye
Mr David AmessSouthend WestConaye
Mr James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireConaye
Mr Peter AtkinsonHexhamConaye
Mr Tony BaldryBanburyConaye
Mr John BercowBuckinghamConaye
Sir Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConaye
Mr Crispin BluntReigateConaye
Mr Richard BodyBoston and SkegnessConaye
Mr Tim BoswellDaventryConaye
Mr Peter BottomleyWorthing WestConaye
Mrs Virginia BottomleySouth West SurreyConaye
Mr Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestConaye
Mr Julian BrazierCanterburyConaye
Mr Peter BrookeCities of London and WestminsterConaye
Mrs Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonConaye
Mr Ian BruceSouth DorsetConaye
Mr Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordConaye
Mr John ButterfillBournemouth WestConaye
Mr Christopher ChopeChristchurchConaye
Mr James ClappisonHertsmereConaye
Mr Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldConaye
Mr Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleConaye
Mr James CranBeverley and HoldernessConaye
Mr Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordConaye
Mr David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConaye
Mr Stephen DayCheadleConaye
Mr Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConaye
Mr Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonConaye
Mr Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConaye
Mr Nigel EvansRibble ValleyConaye
Mr Michael FabricantLichfieldConaye
Mr Michael FallonSevenoaksConaye
Mr Howard FlightArundel and South DownsConaye
Mr Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConaye
Dr Liam FoxWoodspringConaye
Mr Christopher FraserMid Dorset and North PooleConaye
Mr Roger GaleNorth ThanetConaye
Mr Edward GarnierHarboroughConaye
Mr Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonConaye
Mrs Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamConaye
Mrs Teresa GormanBillericayConaye
Mr James GrayNorth WiltshireConaye
Mr Damian GreenAshfordConaye
Mr John GreenwayRyedaleConaye
Mr Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldConaye
Mr John GummerSuffolk CoastalConaye
Mr William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Conaye
Sir Archie HamiltonEpsom and EwellConaye
Mr Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeConaye
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathConaye
Mr John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsConaye
Mr Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireConaye
Mr Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConaye
Mr John HoramOrpingtonConaye
Mr Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheConaye
Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokeConaye
Hon. Bernard JenkinNorth EssexConaye
Sir Geoffrey Johnson SmithWealdenConaye
Mr Robert KeySalisburyConaye
Mr Tom KingBridgwaterConaye
Miss Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConaye
Mrs Eleanor LaingEpping ForestConaye
Mr Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireConaye
Mr Edward LeighGainsboroughConaye
Mr Oliver LetwinWest DorsetConaye
Mr David LidingtonAylesburyConaye
Sir Peter LloydFarehamConaye
Mr Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamConaye
Mr Peter LuffMid WorcestershireConaye
Sir Nicholas LyellNorth East BedfordshireConaye
Mr John MacGregorSouth NorfolkConaye
Mr Andrew MacKayBracknellConaye
Mr David MacleanPenrith and The BorderConaye
Mr David MadelSouth West BedfordshireConaye
Mr Humfrey MalinsWokingConaye
Mr John MaplesStratford-on-AvonConaye
Mr Michael MatesEast HampshireConaye
Mr Francis MaudeHorshamConaye
Mrs Theresa MayMaidenheadConaye
Mrs Anne McIntoshVale of YorkConaye
Mr Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireConaye
Mr Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConaye
Mr Patrick NichollsTeignbridgeConaye
Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsConaye
Mr Stephen O'BrienEddisburyConaye
Mr Richard OttawayCroydon SouthConaye
Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireConaye
Mr James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireConaye
Mr Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarConaye
Mr Michael PortilloKensington and ChelseaConaye
Mr John RandallUxbridgeConaye
Mr John RedwoodWokinghamConaye
Mr Andrew RobathanBlabyConaye
Mr Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyConaye
Mrs Marion RoeBroxbourneConaye
Mr Andrew RoweFaversham and Mid KentConaye
Mr David RuffleyBury St EdmundsConaye
Mr Jonathan SayeedMid BedfordshireConaye
Mrs Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkConaye
Mr Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsConaye
Mr Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkConaye
Hon. Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConaye
Mrs Caroline SpelmanMeridenConaye
Mr Richard SpringWest SuffolkConaye
Mr Nick St AubynGuildfordConaye
Mr John StanleyTonbridge and MallingConaye
Mr Anthony SteenTotnesConaye
Mr Gary StreeterSouth West DevonConaye
Mr Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestConaye
Mr Robert SymsPooleConaye
Sir Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConaye
Mr Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConaye
Mr John TaylorSolihullConaye
Mr David TredinnickBosworthConaye
Mr Michael TrendWindsorConaye
Mr Peter ViggersGosportConaye
Mr Robert WalterNorth DorsetConaye
Mr Nigel WatersonEastbourneConaye
Mr Bowen WellsHertford and StortfordConaye
Sir Ray WhitneyWycombeConaye
Mr John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordConaye
Mr David WillettsHavantConaye
Mrs Ann WintertonCongletonConaye
Mr Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConaye
Mr Tim YeoSouth SuffolkConaye
Sir George YoungNorth West HampshireConaye
Mr Martin BellTattonIndaye
Tommy GrahamWest Renfrewshirewhilst Ind Labaye
Mr Tony BennChesterfieldLabaye
Mr Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabtellaye
Dr David ClarkSouth ShieldsLabaye
Ms Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLabaye
Mr Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLabaye
Mr Frank CookStockton NorthLabaye
Mr Robin CorbettBirmingham, ErdingtonLabaye
Mr Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabaye
Mr Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabaye
Mr Tam DalyellLinlithgowLabaye
Mrs Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLabaye
Mr Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLabaye
Mr Derek FosterBishop AucklandLabaye
Mr Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabaye
Mr Patrick HallBedfordLabaye
Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLabaye
Mr Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabaye
Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLabaye
Dr Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabaye
Mr Andrew LoveEdmontonLabaye
Mr Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLabaye
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLabaye
Dr Jim MarshallLeicester SouthLabaye
Mr Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLabaye
Mr John McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabaye
Mr Bill MichieSheffield, HeeleyLabaye
Ms Julie MorganCardiff NorthLabaye
Mr Gordon PrenticePendleLabaye
Mr Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabaye
Mr Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabaye
Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLabaye
Mrs Betty WilliamsConwyLabaye
Mr David WinnickWalsall NorthLabaye
Mr Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabaye
Dr Tony WrightCannock ChaseLabaye
Mr Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLabaye
Mr Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLabno
Mr Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)no
Mr Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLabno
Mr Donald AndersonSwansea EastLabno
Mrs Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLab (minister)no
Ms Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)no
Mr Joe AshtonBassetlawLabno
Ms Candy AthertonFalmouth and CamborneLabno
Ms Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLabno
Mr John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLabno
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabno
Mr Kevin BarronRother ValleyLabno
Mr Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)no
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLabno
Miss Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)no
Miss Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLabno
Mr Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)no
Mr Hilary BennLeeds CentralLabno
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLabno
Mr Joe BentonBootleLabno
Mr Gerry BerminghamSt Helens SouthLabno
Dr Roger BerryKingswoodLabno
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLabno
Mr Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab (minister)no
Mrs Liz BlackmanErewashLabno
Ms Hazel BlearsSalfordLabno
Mr Bob BlizzardWaveneyLabno
Mr David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLab (minister)no
Mr Paul BoatengBrent SouthLab (minister)no
Mr Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)no
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLabno
Mr Ben BradshawExeterLabno
Mr Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLab (minister)no
Mr Russell BrownDumfriesLabno
Mr Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLabno
Ms Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLabno
Mr Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLabno
Mr Colin BurgonElmetLabno
Mrs Christine ButlerCastle PointLabno
Mr Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLab (minister)no
Mr Richard CabornSheffield CentralLab (minister)no
Mr Alan CampbellTynemouthLabno
Mrs Anne CampbellCambridgeLabno
Mr Dale Campbell-SavoursWorkingtonLabno
Mr Jamie CannIpswichLabno
Mr Ivor CaplinHoveLabno
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLabno
Mr Martin CatonGowerLabno
Mr Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLabno
Mr Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLabno
Mr David ChaytorBury NorthLabno
Ms Judith ChurchDagenhamLabno
Mr Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLabno
Ms Helen ClarkPeterboroughLabno
Dr Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLab (minister)no
Mr Paul ClarkGillinghamLabno
Mr Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLab (minister)no
Mr Eric ClarkeMidlothianLabno
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLabno
Mr David ClellandTyne BridgeLab (minister)no
Mr Vernon CoakerGedlingLabno
Ms Ann CoffeyStockportLabno
Mr Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLabno
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLabno
Ms Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)no
Ms Jean CorstonBristol EastLabno
Professor Ross CranstonDudley NorthLab (minister)no
Mr John CryerHornchurchLabno
Mr John CummingsEasingtonLabno
Dr Jack CunninghamCopelandLabno
Mr Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabno
Mr Alistair DarlingEdinburgh CentralLab (minister)no
Mr Keith DarvillUpminsterLabno
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLabno
Mr Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLabno
Mr Denzil DaviesLlanelliLabno
Mr Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLabno
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLabno
Mrs Janet DeanBurtonLabno
Mr John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)no
Mr Andrew DismoreHendonLabno
Mr Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabno
Mr Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLabno
Mr Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLabno
Mr Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)no
Ms Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)no
Ms Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLabno
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLabno
Mrs Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLabno
Mr Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLabno
Mr Frank FieldBirkenheadLabno
Mr Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLabno
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLabno
Ms Caroline FlintDon ValleyLabno
Mrs Barbara FollettStevenageLabno
Mr Michael FosterWorcesterLabno
Mr Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLabno
Mr George FoulkesCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLab (minister)no
Mr George GallowayGlasgow KelvinLabno
Mr Mike GapesIlford SouthLabno
Mr Barry GardinerBrent NorthLabno
Mr Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLabno
Ms Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLabno
Dr Norman GodmanGreenock and InverclydeLabno
Mr Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLabno
Mr Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLabno
Mrs Llin GoldingNewcastle-under-LymeLabno
Mrs Eileen GordonRomfordLabno
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLabno
Mr Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLabno
Mr Win GriffithsBridgendLabno
Mr Bruce GrocottTelfordLabno
Mr John GroganSelbyLabno
Mr John GunnellMorley and RothwellLabno
Mr Peter HainNeathLab (minister)no
Mr Mike HallWeaver ValeLab (minister)no
Mr Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLabno
Mr David HansonDelynLab (minister)no
Mrs Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley Regiswhilst Labno
Mr John HealeyWentworthLabno
Mr Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLabno
Mr Stephen HepburnJarrowLabno
Mr John HeppellNottingham EastLabno
Mr Stephen HesfordWirral WestLabno
Mr Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)no
Mrs Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)no
Ms Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)no
Mr Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLabno
Mr Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)no
Mr Phil HopeCorbyLabno
Mr Alan HowarthNewport EastLab (minister)no
Mr George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLab (minister)no
Dr Kim HowellsPontypriddLab (minister)no
Mr Lindsay HoyleChorleyLabno
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLab (minister)no
Mrs Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLabno
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLabno
Mr John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)no
Dr Brian IddonBolton South EastLabno
Mr Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLabno
Mr Adam IngramEast KilbrideLab (minister)no
Ms Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLabno
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLabno
Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)no
Mr Brian JenkinsTamworthLabno
Mr Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)no
Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLab (minister)no
Mr Barry JonesAlyn and DeesideLabno
Ms Helen JonesWarrington NorthLabno
Mr Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLabno
Ms Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)no
Mr Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLabno
Ms Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLabno
Mr Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLabno
Mr Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLabno
Ms Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)no
Mr Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLabno
Mr David KidneyStaffordLabno
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLabno
Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLabno
Dr Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLabno
Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLabno
Mr Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLabno
Mr David LepperBrighton, PavilionLabno
Mr Christopher LeslieShipleyLabno
Mr Tom LevittHigh PeakLabno
Mr Ivan LewisBury SouthLabno
Mr Terry LewisWorsleyLabno
Mrs Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLab (minister)no
Mr Martin LintonBatterseaLabno
Mr David LockWyre ForestLab (minister)no
Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLabno
Mr Denis MacShaneRotherhamLabno
Ms Fiona MactaggartSloughLabno
Miss Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLabno
Mr Peter MandelsonHartlepoolLab (minister)no
Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and AtchamLabno
Mr David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLabno
Mr Eric MartlewCarlisleLabno
Mr John MaxtonGlasgow CathcartLabno
Mr Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab (minister)no
Mr Stephen McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLabno
Ms Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLabno
Mr John McFallDumbartonLabno
Mrs Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)tellno
Ms Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabno
Mrs Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLabno
Mr Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab (minister)no
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLabno
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLabno
Mr Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLab (minister)no
Ms Gillian MerronLincolnLabno
Mr Alan MilburnDarlingtonLab (minister)no
Mr Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLabno
Mrs Laura MoffattCrawleyLabno
Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLab (minister)no
Ms Margaret MoranLuton SouthLabno
Mr Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)no
Ms Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)no
Ms Kali MountfordColne ValleyLabno
Mr George MudieLeeds EastLabno
Mr Chris MullinSunderland SouthLab (minister)no
Mr Denis MurphyWansbeckLabno
Mr Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLabno
Mr Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)no
Dr Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLabno
Mr Dan NorrisWansdykeLabno
Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLabno
Mr Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)no
Mr Martin O'NeillOchilLabno
Mr Bill OlnerNuneatonLabno
Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLabno
Ms Sandra OsborneAyrLabno
Dr Nick PalmerBroxtoweLabno
Mr Ian PearsonDudley SouthLabno
Mr Tom PendryStalybridge and HydeLabno
Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLabno
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLabno
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLabno
Mr James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabno
Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLabno
Mr Chris PondGraveshamLabno
Mr Greg PopeHyndburnLab (minister)tellno
Mr Stephen PoundEaling NorthLabno
Mr Raymond PowellOgmoreLabno
Ms Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLabno
Mr John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)no
Ms Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)no
Mr Gwyn ProsserDoverLabno
Mr Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabno
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLabno
Mr Bill RammellHarlowLabno
Mr Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)no
Mr Andy ReedLoughboroughLabno
Dr John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLab (minister)no
Mr Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabno
Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLab (minister)no
Mr Allan RogersRhonddaLabno
Mr Jeff RookerBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)no
Mr Terry RooneyBradford NorthLabno
Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLabno
Mr Ted RowlandsMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLabno
Mr Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLabno
Mr Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLabno
Ms Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLabno
Mrs Christine RussellCity of ChesterLabno
Ms Joan RyanEnfield NorthLabno
Mr Martin SalterReading WestLabno
Mr Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLabno
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLabno
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLabno
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLabno
Mr Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLabno
Mr Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabno
Ms Debra ShipleyStourbridgeLabno
Ms Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)no
Mr Marsha SinghBradford WestLabno
Mr Andrew SmithOxford EastLab (minister)no
Ms Angela SmithBasildonLabno
Ms Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLabno
Ms Jacqui SmithRedditchLab (minister)no
Mr John SmithVale of GlamorganLabno
Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLabno
Ms Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLabno
Mr John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)no
Ms Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLabno
Dr Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLabno
Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLabno
Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLabno
Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLabno
Mr Ian StewartEcclesLabno
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLabno
Dr Howard StoateDartfordLabno
Dr Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLabno
Mr Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)no
Mr Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab (minister)no
Ms Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)no
Mr Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)no
Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLab (minister)no
Ms Dari TaylorStockton SouthLabno
Mr David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabno
Mr Peter Temple-MorrisLeominsterwhilst Labno
Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLabno
Mr Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLabno
Mr Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)no
Mr Paddy TippingSherwoodLab (minister)no
Mr Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLabno
Mr Don TouhigIslwynLab (minister)no
Mr Jon TrickettHemsworthLabno
Mr Paul TruswellPudseyLabno
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLabno
Dr George TurnerNorth West NorfolkLabno
Mr Neil TurnerWiganLabno
Mr Derek TwiggHaltonLabno
Mr Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLabno
Mr Bill TynanHamilton SouthLabno
Mr Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)no
Ms Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLabno
Ms Claire WardWatfordLabno
Mr Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLabno
Mr Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLabno
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLabno
Dr Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLabno
Mr Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLab (minister)no
Dr Alan WilliamsCarmarthen East and DinefwrLabno
Mr Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLabno
Mr Michael WillsNorth SwindonLab (minister)no
Mr Brian WilsonCunninghame NorthLab (minister)no
Ms Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLabno
Shaun WoodwardWitneywhilst Labno
Mr Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLabno
Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLabno
Mr Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLabno
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDemaye
Mr Paddy AshdownYeovilLDemaye
Mrs Jackie BallardTauntonLDemaye
Mr Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDemaye
Dr Peter BrandIsle of WightLDemaye
Mr Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDemaye
Mr John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDemaye
Mr Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDemaye
Dr Vincent CableTwickenhamLDemaye
Mr Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDemaye
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDemaye
Mr Ronnie FearnSouthportLDemaye
Mr Don FosterBathLDemaye
Mr Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDemaye
Mr Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDemaye
Mr David HeathSomerton and FromeLDemaye
Mr Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDemaye
Mr Paul KeetchHerefordLDemaye
Mr Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDemaye
Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDemaye
Mr Robert MaclennanCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDemaye
Mrs Ray MichieArgyll and ButeLDemaye
Mr Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDemaye
Mr Mark OatenWinchesterLDemaye
Mr Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemaye
Mr David RendelNewburyLDemaye
Mr Bob RussellColchesterLDemaye
Mr Adrian SandersTorbayLDemtellaye
Sir Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemaye
Mr Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDemaye
Mr Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDemaye
Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDemaye
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDemaye
Professor Steve WebbNorthavonLDemaye
Mr Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDemaye
Mr Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPCaye
Mr Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUPaye
Mr Jeffrey M DonaldsonLagan ValleyUUPaye
Mr William ThompsonWest TyroneUUPaye

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

There are lots of plans afoot, including extensive redevelopment of the site and plans for new functionality. To keep up with what's happening, please check out the blog. We're working on updating all the contact details throughout the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Advertisement - Helping keeping PublicWhip alive