Freedom of Information Bill — Investigations and proceedings conducted by public authorities — 5 Apr 2000

The Majority voted against a weakening of an exemption in the Freedom of Information Bill relating to information gathered for the purpose of a criminal investigation.[1] The change would have added the further condition:

...and if its disclosure under this Act would, or would be likely to, prejudice any of [such] purposes[2]

Historical Hansard | Online Hansard |

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)BothTurnout
Con0 100.6%
Independent0 1033.3%
Independent Labour0 10100.0%
Lab319 (+2 tell) 24082.9%
LDem0 33 (+2 tell)076.1%
PC0 1025.0%
UUP2 0020.0%
Total:321 61060.3%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)aye
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyConabsent
David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)absent
Michael AncramDevizesConabsent
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)absent
David AtkinsonBournemouth EastConabsent
Peter AtkinsonHexhamConabsent
Tony BaldryBanburyCon (front bench)absent
John BercowBuckinghamCon (front bench)absent
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)absent
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)absent
Richard BodyBoston and SkegnessConabsent
Tim BoswellDaventryConabsent
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)absent
Virginia BottomleySouth West SurreyConabsent
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)absent
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)absent
Peter BrookeCities of London and WestminsterConabsent
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonConabsent
Ian BruceSouth DorsetConabsent
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordCon (front bench)absent
John ButterfillBournemouth WestConabsent
William CashStoneCon (front bench)absent
Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetConabsent
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)absent
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)absent
Michael ClarkRayleighConabsent
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConabsent
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldCon (front bench)absent
Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleConabsent
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireConabsent
James CranBeverley and HoldernessConabsent
David CurrySkipton and RiponConabsent
Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordConabsent
Stephen DayCheadleConabsent
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConabsent
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)absent
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenCon (front bench)absent
Peter EmeryEast DevonConabsent
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)absent
David FaberWestburyConabsent
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)absent
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)absent
Howard FlightArundel and South DownsConabsent
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConabsent
Norman FowlerSutton ColdfieldConabsent
Liam FoxWoodspringCon (front bench)absent
Christopher FraserMid Dorset and North PooleConabsent
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)absent
Edward GarnierHarboroughCon (front bench)absent
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)absent
Christopher GillLudlowConabsent
Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)absent
Teresa GormanBillericayConabsent
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)absent
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)absent
John GreenwayRyedaleConabsent
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)absent
John GummerSuffolk CoastalConabsent
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)absent
Archie HamiltonEpsom and EwellConabsent
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)absent
Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathConabsent
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)absent
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Edward HeathOld Bexley and SidcupConabsent
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConabsent
Michael HeseltineHenleyConabsent
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConabsent
John HoramOrpingtonConabsent
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheConabsent
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)absent
Andrew HunterBasingstokeConabsent
Michael JackFyldeConabsent
Robert JacksonWantageConabsent
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)absent
Geoffrey Johnson SmithWealdenConabsent
Robert KeySalisburyConabsent
Tom KingBridgwaterConabsent
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConabsent
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)absent
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConabsent
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)absent
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetConabsent
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)absent
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)absent
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConabsent
Peter LloydFarehamConabsent
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)absent
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireConabsent
Nicholas LyellNorth East BedfordshireConabsent
John MacGregorSouth NorfolkConabsent
Andrew MacKayBracknellConabsent
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderConabsent
David MadelSouth West BedfordshireConabsent
John MajorHuntingdonConabsent
Humfrey MalinsWokingConabsent
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonConabsent
Michael MatesEast HampshireConabsent
Francis MaudeHorshamCon (front bench)absent
Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireConabsent
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)absent
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon (front bench)absent
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)absent
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConabsent
Patrick NichollsTeignbridgeConabsent
Archie NormanTunbridge WellsConabsent
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyCon (front bench)absent
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)absent
Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireConabsent
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireCon (front bench)absent
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)absent
Michael PortilloKensington and ChelseaConabsent
David PriorNorth NorfolkConabsent
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)absent
John RedwoodWokinghamConabsent
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)absent
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)absent
Marion RoeBroxbourneConabsent
Andrew RoweFaversham and Mid KentConabsent
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)absent
Jonathan SayeedMid BedfordshireConabsent
Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkConabsent
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)absent
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConabsent
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)absent
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireConabsent
Richard SpringWest SuffolkConabsent
Nick St AubynGuildfordConabsent
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)absent
Anthony SteenTotnesConabsent
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)absent
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)absent
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)absent
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConabsent
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConabsent
John TaylorSolihullConabsent
Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConabsent
John TownendEast YorkshireConabsent
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)absent
Michael TrendWindsorConabsent
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)absent
Peter ViggersGosportConabsent
Robert WalterNorth DorsetCon (front bench)absent
Charles WardleBexhill and Battlewhilst Conabsent
Nigel WatersonEastbourneConabsent
Bowen WellsHertford and StortfordConabsent
Ray WhitneyWycombeConabsent
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordConabsent
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConabsent
John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConabsent
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)absent
David WilshireSpelthorneConabsent
Ann WintertonCongletonConabsent
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConabsent
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)absent
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)absent
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North IpswichDeputy Speakerabsent
Michael MartinGlasgow Springburnwhilst Deputy Speakerabsent
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUPabsent
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPabsent
Martin BellTattonIndependentaye
Dennis CanavanFalkirk Westwhilst Independentabsent
Ken LivingstoneBrent Eastwhilst Independentabsent
Tommy GrahamWest Renfrewshirewhilst Independent Labouraye
David ClarkSouth ShieldsLabaye
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Frank CookStockton NorthLabaye
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabaye
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabaye
Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLabaye
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLabaye
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabaye
David HinchliffeWakefieldLabaye
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabaye
Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLabaye
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabaye
Alice MahonHalifaxLabaye
Jim MarshallLeicester SouthLabaye
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLabaye
John McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLab (minister)aye
John McWilliamBlaydonLabaye
Bill MichieSheffield, HeeleyLabaye
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLabaye
Gordon PrenticePendleLabaye
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabaye
Betty WilliamsConwyLabaye
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLabaye
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLabaye
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLabno
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)no
Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLabno
Donald AndersonSwansea EastLabno
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLab (minister)no
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)no
Joe AshtonBassetlawLabno
Candy AthertonFalmouth and CamborneLabno
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLabno
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLabno
Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabno
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)no
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)no
Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLabno
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)no
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)no
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)no
Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLabno
Joe BentonBootleLabno
Gerry BerminghamSt Helens SouthLabno
Roger BerryKingswoodLabno
Harold BestLeeds North WestLabno
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab (minister)no
Liz BlackmanErewashLabno
Hazel BlearsSalfordLabno
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLabno
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLab (minister)no
Paul BoatengBrent SouthLab (minister)no
Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)no
Peter BradleyThe WrekinLabno
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)no
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLab (minister)no
Russell BrownDumfriesLab (minister)no
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLabno
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab (minister)no
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLabno
Colin BurgonElmetLabno
Christine ButlerCastle PointLabno
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLab (minister)no
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLab (minister)no
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)no
Anne CampbellCambridgeLabno
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLab (minister)no
Dale Campbell-SavoursWorkingtonLabno
Jamie CannIpswichLabno
Ivor CaplinHoveLabno
Roger CasaleWimbledonLabno
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)no
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLabno
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLabno
David ChaytorBury NorthLabno
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLabno
Helen ClarkPeterboroughLabno
Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLab (minister)no
Paul ClarkGillinghamLabno
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLab (minister)no
Eric ClarkeMidlothianLabno
Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLabno
David ClellandTyne BridgeLab (minister)no
Vernon CoakerGedlingLabno
Ann CoffeyStockportLab (minister)no
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLabno
Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLabno
Tony ColmanPutneyLabno
Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLab (minister)no
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)no
Jean CorstonBristol EastLabno
Ross CranstonDudley NorthLab (minister)no
John CryerHornchurchLab (minister)no
John CummingsEasingtonLabno
Jack CunninghamCopelandLabno
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLab (minister)no
Tam DalyellLinlithgowLabno
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh CentralLab (minister)no
Keith DarvillUpminsterLabno
Valerie DaveyBristol WestLabno
Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLab (minister)no
Denzil DaviesLlanelliLabno
Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLab (minister)no
Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLabno
Janet DeanBurtonLabno
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)no
Andrew DismoreHendonLabno
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabno
Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLab (minister)no
Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLabno
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)tellno
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)no
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLabno
Huw EdwardsMonmouthLabno
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)no
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)no
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLabno
Frank FieldBirkenheadLabno
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLabno
Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLabno
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLabno
Barbara FollettStevenageLabno
Derek FosterBishop AucklandLabno
Michael FosterWorcesterLabno
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLabno
George FoulkesCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLab (minister)no
George GallowayGlasgow KelvinLabno
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)no
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)no
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLabno
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLabno
Norman GodmanGreenock and InverclydeLabno
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLabno
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLabno
Llin GoldingNewcastle-under-LymeLabno
Eileen GordonRomfordLabno
Jane GriffithsReading EastLabno
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLabno
Win GriffithsBridgendLabno
Bruce GrocottTelfordLabno
John GroganSelbyLabno
John GunnellMorley and RothwellLabno
Peter HainNeathLabno
Mike HallWeaver ValeLab (minister)no
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)no
David HansonDelynLab (minister)no
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley Regiswhilst Labno
John HealeyWentworthLabno
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLabno
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)no
John HeppellNottingham EastLabno
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLabno
Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)no
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)no
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)no
Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLab (minister)no
Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)no
Phil HopeCorbyLabno
Alan HowarthNewport EastLab (minister)no
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLab (minister)no
Kim HowellsPontypriddLab (minister)no
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)no
Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLab (minister)no
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLabno
Alan HurstBraintreeLabno
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)no
Brian IddonBolton South EastLabno
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLabno
Adam IngramEast KilbrideLab (minister)no
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLabno
Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLabno
David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)no
Brian JenkinsTamworthLabno
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)no
Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLab (minister)no
Barry JonesAlyn and DeesideLabno
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)no
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLabno
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)no
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)no
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLabno
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLabno
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLabno
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLabno
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)no
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLabno
David KidneyStaffordLabno
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLabno
Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLabno
Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLabno
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLabno
Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLabno
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLabno
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLabno
Christopher LeslieShipleyLabno
Tom LevittHigh PeakLabno
Ivan LewisBury SouthLabno
Terry LewisWorsleyLabno
Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLab (minister)no
Martin LintonBatterseaLabno
David LockWyre ForestLab (minister)no
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)no
Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLabno
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLabno
Fiona MactaggartSloughLabno
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLabno
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)no
Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and AtchamLabno
David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLabno
Eric MartlewCarlisleLabno
John MaxtonGlasgow CathcartLabno
Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab (minister)no
Stephen McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)no
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLabno
John McFallDumbartonLabno
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)no
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabno
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLabno
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab (minister)no
Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLabno
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLab (minister)no
Gillian MerronLincolnLabno
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLab (minister)no
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLabno
Laura MoffattCrawleyLabno
Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLab (minister)no
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLabno
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)no
Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)no
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLabno
George MudieLeeds EastLabno
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLab (minister)no
Denis MurphyWansbeckLabno
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)no
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)no
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLabno
Dan NorrisWansdykeLabno
Bill O'BrienNormantonLabno
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)no
Martin O'NeillOchilLabno
Bill OlnerNuneatonLabno
Diana OrganForest of DeanLabno
Sandra OsborneAyrLab (minister)no
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLabno
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLabno
Tom PendryStalybridge and HydeLabno
Linda PerhamIlford NorthLabno
Colin PickthallWest LancashireLabno
Peter PikeBurnleyLabno
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabno
Kerry PollardSt AlbansLabno
Greg PopeHyndburnLab (minister)no
Stephen PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)no
Raymond PowellOgmoreLabno
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLabno
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)no
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)no
Gwyn ProsserDoverLabno
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabno
Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLabno
Giles RadiceNorth DurhamLabno
Bill RammellHarlowLabno
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)no
Andy ReedLoughboroughLabno
John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLab (minister)no
Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLab (minister)no
Allan RogersRhonddaLabno
Jeff RookerBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)no
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLabno
Ernie RossDundee WestLabno
Ted RowlandsMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLabno
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLabno
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab (minister)no
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLabno
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLabno
Martin SalterReading WestLabno
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLabno
Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLabno
Phil SawfordKetteringLabno
Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLabno
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLabno
Debra ShipleyStourbridgeLabno
Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)no
Marsha SinghBradford WestLabno
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)no
Andrew SmithOxford EastLab (minister)no
Angela SmithBasildonLabno
Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)no
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLabno
Jacqui SmithRedditchLab (minister)no
John SmithVale of GlamorganLabno
Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLabno
Peter SnapeWest Bromwich EastLabno
Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLabno
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLabno
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)no
Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLabno
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLabno
Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLabno
George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLabno
David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLabno
Ian StewartEcclesLabno
Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLabno
Howard StoateDartfordLabno
Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLabno
Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)no
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab (minister)no
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)no
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)tellno
Ann TaylorDewsburyLab (minister)no
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLabno
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabno
Peter Temple-MorrisLeominsterwhilst Labno
Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLabno
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLabno
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)no
Paddy TippingSherwoodLab (minister)no
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLabno
Don TouhigIslwynLab (minister)no
Jon TrickettHemsworthLabno
Paul TruswellPudseyLabno
Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLabno
George TurnerNorth West NorfolkLabno
Neil TurnerWiganLabno
Derek TwiggHaltonLabno
Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLab (minister)no
Bill TynanHamilton SouthLabno
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)no
Claire WardWatfordLabno
Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLabno
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab (minister)no
Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLabno
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLabno
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLab (minister)no
Alan WilliamsCarmarthen East and DinefwrLabno
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLabno
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLab (minister)no
Brian WilsonCunninghame NorthLab (minister)no
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)no
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLabno
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabno
Shaun WoodwardWitneywhilst Labno
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLabno
Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLabno
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLabno
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLab (minister)absent
Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLababsent
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLab (minister)absent
Tony BanksWest HamLababsent
John BattleLeeds WestLab (minister)absent
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)absent
Tony BennChesterfieldLababsent
Tony BlairSedgefieldLab (minister)absent
David BorrowSouth RibbleLababsent
Gordon BrownDunfermline EastLab (minister)absent
Malcolm ChisholmEdinburgh North and LeithLababsent
Judith ChurchDagenhamLababsent
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLababsent
Robin CookLivingstonLab (minister)absent
Robin CorbettBirmingham, ErdingtonLababsent
Tom CoxTootingLababsent
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)absent
Ann CryerKeighleyLababsent
Lawrence CunliffeLeighLababsent
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLababsent
Ron DaviesCaerphillyLababsent
Terry DavisBirmingham, Hodge HillLababsent
Donald DewarGlasgow AnnieslandLababsent
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLababsent
David DrewStroudLababsent
Julia DrownSouth SwindonLababsent
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLababsent
Paul FlynnNewport WestLababsent
Maria FyfeGlasgow MaryhillLababsent
Sam GalbraithStrathkelvin and BearsdenLababsent
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLababsent
Bernie GrantTottenhamLababsent
Patrick HallBedfordLababsent
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)absent
Ivan HendersonHarwichLababsent
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLab (minister)absent
John Home RobertsonEast LothianLababsent
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)absent
Fiona JonesNewarkLababsent
Jenny JonesWolverhampton South WestLababsent
Ruth KellyBolton WestLababsent
Tess KinghamGloucesterLababsent
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLababsent
Tony LloydManchester CentralLababsent
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLababsent
Peter MandelsonHartlepoolLab (minister)absent
John MarekWrexhamLababsent
John McAllionDundee EastLababsent
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLababsent
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLab (minister)absent
Henry McLeishCentral FifeLababsent
Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLababsent
Alan MealeMansfieldLab (minister)absent
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLababsent
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)absent
Rhodri MorganCardiff WestLababsent
John MorrisAberavonLababsent
Mo MowlamRedcarLab (minister)absent
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLababsent
Chris PondGraveshamLababsent
Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLab (minister)absent
Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLababsent
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLababsent
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLababsent
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLab (minister)absent
Robert SheldonAshton-under-LyneLababsent
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLababsent
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)absent
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLababsent
Audrey WisePrestonLababsent
Jimmy WrayGlasgow BailliestonLababsent
Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDemaye
Paddy AshdownYeovilLDemaye
Jackie BallardTauntonLDemaye
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)aye
Peter BrandIsle of WightLDemaye
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDemaye
John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDemaye
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)aye
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)aye
Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDemtellaye
Ronnie FearnSouthportLDemaye
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)aye
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)aye
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemaye
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)aye
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)aye
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)aye
Paul KeetchHerefordLDemaye
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDem (front bench)aye
Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDemaye
Robert MaclennanCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDemaye
Ray MichieArgyll and ButeLDemaye
Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDem (front bench)aye
Mark OatenWinchesterLDemaye
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemaye
David RendelNewburyLDemaye
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)tellaye
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)aye
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)aye
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)aye
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDemaye
Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDemaye
Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDemaye
Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)aye
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDemaye
Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)absent
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)absent
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)absent
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)absent
David ChidgeyEastleighLDemabsent
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)absent
Donald GorrieEdinburgh WestLDemabsent
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem (front bench)absent
Nigel JonesCheltenhamLDemabsent
Richard LivseyBrecon and RadnorshireLDemabsent
Jim WallaceOrkney and ShetlandLDemabsent
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)aye
Ieuan Wyn JonesYnys MônPCabsent
Simon ThomasCeredigionPCabsent
Dafydd WigleyCaernarfonPCabsent
John HumeFoyleSDLPabsent
Seamus MallonNewry and ArmaghSDLPabsent
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPabsent
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Roseanna CunninghamPerthSNPabsent
Margaret EwingMoraySNPabsent
Alasdair MorganGalloway and Upper NithsdaleSNPabsent
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)absent
John SwinneyNorth TaysideSNPabsent
Andrew WelshAngusSNPabsent
Betty BoothroydWest Bromwich WestSpeakerabsent
Robert McCartneyNorth DownUKUPabsent
Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUPno
Jeffrey M DonaldsonLagan ValleyUUP (front bench)no
Clifford ForsytheSouth AntrimUUPabsent
Ken MaginnisFermanagh and South TyroneUUPabsent
William RossEast LondonderryUUPabsent
Martin SmythBelfast SouthUUPabsent
John D TaylorStrangfordUUPabsent
William ThompsonWest TyroneUUPabsent
David TrimbleUpper BannUUPabsent
Cecil WalkerBelfast NorthUUPabsent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

There are lots of plans afoot, including extensive redevelopment of the site and plans for new functionality. To keep up with what's happening, please check out the blog. We're working on updating all the contact details throughout the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Advertisement - Helping keeping PublicWhip alive