Delegated Legislation — Education — 11 Jul 2000

Motion made and Question put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order 118(6)(Standing Committees on Delegated Legislation)

That the draft Education (School Government) (Terms of Reference) (England) Regulations 2000, which were laid before this House on 22nd June, be approved.--[ Mr. McNulty. ]

The House divided: Ayes 237, Noes 129.

Historical Hansard | Online Hansard |

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Con0 105 (+2 tell)066.9%
DUP0 20100.0%
Lab233 (+2 tell) 0056.5%
LDem0 19040.4%
PC1 0025.0%
SNP3 0050.0%
UUP0 3033.3%
Total:237 129057.5%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)no
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)no
David AtkinsonBournemouth EastConno
Peter AtkinsonHexhamConno
John BercowBuckinghamCon (front bench)no
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)no
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)no
Tim BoswellDaventryConno
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)no
Virginia BottomleySouth West SurreyConno
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)no
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)no
Ian BruceSouth DorsetConno
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordCon (front bench)no
John ButterfillBournemouth WestConno
William CashStoneCon (front bench)no
Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetConno
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)no
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)no
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConno
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldCon (front bench)tellno
Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleConno
James CranBeverley and HoldernessConno
Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordConno
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)no
Stephen DayCheadleConno
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConno
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenCon (front bench)no
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)no
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)no
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)no
Howard FlightArundel and South DownsConno
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConno
Liam FoxWoodspringCon (front bench)no
Christopher FraserMid Dorset and North PooleConno
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)no
Edward GarnierHarboroughCon (front bench)no
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)no
Christopher GillLudlowConno
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)no
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)no
John GreenwayRyedaleConno
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)no
John GummerSuffolk CoastalConno
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)no
Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathConno
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)no
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConno
John HoramOrpingtonConno
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)no
Michael JackFyldeConno
Robert JacksonWantageConno
Robert KeySalisburyConno
Tom KingBridgwaterConno
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)tellno
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConno
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)no
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetConno
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)no
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConno
Peter LloydFarehamConno
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)no
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Nicholas LyellNorth East BedfordshireConno
John MacGregorSouth NorfolkConno
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderConno
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon (front bench)no
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConno
Patrick NichollsTeignbridgeConno
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyCon (front bench)no
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)no
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
David PriorNorth NorfolkConno
John RedwoodWokinghamConno
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)no
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)no
Marion RoeBroxbourneConno
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)no
Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkConno
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireConno
Richard SpringWest SuffolkConno
Nick St AubynGuildfordConno
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)no
Anthony SteenTotnesConno
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)no
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)no
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConno
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConno
John TaylorSolihullConno
Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConno
John TownendEast YorkshireConno
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)no
Michael TrendWindsorConno
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)no
Peter ViggersGosportConno
Nigel WatersonEastbourneConno
Bowen WellsHertford and StortfordConno
Ray WhitneyWycombeConno
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordConno
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConno
John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConno
Ann WintertonCongletonConno
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConno
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)no
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyConabsent
Michael AncramDevizesConabsent
Tony BaldryBanburyCon (front bench)absent
Richard BodyBoston and SkegnessConabsent
Peter BrookeCities of London and WestminsterConabsent
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonConabsent
Michael ClarkRayleighConabsent
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireConabsent
David CurrySkipton and RiponConabsent
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)absent
Peter EmeryEast DevonConabsent
David FaberWestburyConabsent
Norman FowlerSutton ColdfieldConabsent
Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)absent
Teresa GormanBillericayConabsent
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)absent
Archie HamiltonEpsom and EwellConabsent
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Edward HeathOld Bexley and SidcupConabsent
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConabsent
Michael HeseltineHenleyConabsent
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheConabsent
Andrew HunterBasingstokeConabsent
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)absent
Geoffrey Johnson SmithWealdenConabsent
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConabsent
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)absent
Andrew MacKayBracknellConabsent
David MadelSouth West BedfordshireConabsent
John MajorHuntingdonConabsent
Humfrey MalinsWokingConabsent
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonConabsent
Michael MatesEast HampshireConabsent
Francis MaudeHorshamCon (front bench)absent
Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireConabsent
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)absent
Archie NormanTunbridge WellsConabsent
Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireConabsent
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireCon (front bench)absent
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)absent
Michael PortilloKensington and ChelseaConabsent
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)absent
Andrew RoweFaversham and Mid KentConabsent
Jonathan SayeedMid BedfordshireConabsent
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)absent
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConabsent
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)absent
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)absent
Robert WalterNorth DorsetConabsent
Charles WardleBexhill and Battlewhilst Conabsent
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)absent
David WilshireSpelthorneConabsent
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)absent
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North IpswichDeputy Speakerabsent
Michael MartinGlasgow Springburnwhilst Deputy Speakerabsent
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUPno
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPno
Martin BellTattonIndependentabsent
Dennis CanavanFalkirk Westwhilst Independentabsent
Ken LivingstoneBrent Eastwhilst Independentabsent
Tommy GrahamWest Renfrewshirewhilst Independent Labourabsent
Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLabaye
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)aye
Candy AthertonFalmouth and CamborneLabaye
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLabaye
Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabaye
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)aye
John BattleLeeds WestLab (minister)aye
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)aye
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)aye
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)aye
Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLabaye
Roger BerryKingswoodLabaye
Harold BestLeeds North WestLabaye
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab (minister)aye
Liz BlackmanErewashLabaye
Hazel BlearsSalfordLabaye
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLabaye
David BorrowSouth RibbleLabaye
Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)aye
Peter BradleyThe WrekinLabaye
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)aye
Russell BrownDumfriesLab (minister)aye
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLabaye
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab (minister)aye
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLabaye
Christine ButlerCastle PointLabaye
Dale Campbell-SavoursWorkingtonLabaye
Jamie CannIpswichLabaye
Roger CasaleWimbledonLabaye
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLabaye
David ChaytorBury NorthLabaye
Malcolm ChisholmEdinburgh North and LeithLabaye
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLabaye
David ClarkSouth ShieldsLabaye
Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLab (minister)aye
Paul ClarkGillinghamLabaye
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLab (minister)aye
David ClellandTyne BridgeLab (minister)aye
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Vernon CoakerGedlingLabaye
Ann CoffeyStockportLab (minister)aye
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLabaye
Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLabaye
Tony ColmanPutneyLabaye
Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLab (minister)aye
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabaye
Jean CorstonBristol EastLabaye
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabaye
Tom CoxTootingLabaye
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)aye
Ann CryerKeighleyLabaye
John CryerHornchurchLab (minister)aye
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLab (minister)aye
Tam DalyellLinlithgowLabaye
Keith DarvillUpminsterLabaye
Valerie DaveyBristol WestLabaye
Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLab (minister)aye
Terry DavisBirmingham, Hodge HillLabaye
Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLabaye
Janet DeanBurtonLabaye
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)aye
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabaye
Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLab (minister)aye
Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLabaye
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)aye
David DrewStroudLabaye
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLabaye
Huw EdwardsMonmouthLabaye
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)aye
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)aye
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLabaye
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLabaye
Paul FlynnNewport WestLabaye
Michael FosterWorcesterLabaye
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLabaye
Maria FyfeGlasgow MaryhillLabaye
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLabaye
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabaye
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabaye
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLabaye
Norman GodmanGreenock and InverclydeLabaye
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLabaye
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLabaye
Llin GoldingNewcastle-under-LymeLabaye
Jane GriffithsReading EastLabaye
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLabaye
Win GriffithsBridgendLabaye
Peter HainNeathLabaye
Mike HallWeaver ValeLab (minister)tellaye
Patrick HallBedfordLabaye
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)aye
David HansonDelynLab (minister)aye
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley Regiswhilst Labaye
John HealeyWentworthLabaye
Ivan HendersonHarwichLabaye
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)aye
John HeppellNottingham EastLabaye
Phil HopeCorbyLabaye
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabaye
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)aye
Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLab (minister)aye
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLabaye
Alan HurstBraintreeLabaye
Brian IddonBolton South EastLabaye
Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLabaye
David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)tellaye
Brian JenkinsTamworthLabaye
Barry JonesAlyn and DeesideLabaye
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)aye
Jenny JonesWolverhampton South WestLabaye
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabaye
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLabaye
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLabaye
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLabaye
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLabaye
David KidneyStaffordLabaye
Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLabaye
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabaye
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLabaye
David LammyTottenhamLabaye
Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLabaye
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLabaye
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLabaye
Christopher LeslieShipleyLabaye
Terry LewisWorsleyLabaye
Martin LintonBatterseaLabaye
Tony LloydManchester CentralLabaye
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)aye
Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLabaye
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLabaye
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLabaye
Fiona MactaggartSloughLabaye
Alice MahonHalifaxLabaye
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLabaye
Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and AtchamLabaye
David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLabaye
Jim MarshallLeicester SouthLabaye
Eric MartlewCarlisleLabaye
Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab (minister)aye
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLabaye
John McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLab (minister)aye
John McFallDumbartonLabaye
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)aye
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabaye
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLabaye
Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLabaye
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab (minister)aye
Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLabaye
John McWilliamBlaydonLabaye
Alan MealeMansfieldLab (minister)aye
Gillian MerronLincolnLabaye
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLabaye
Bill MichieSheffield, HeeleyLabaye
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLabaye
Laura MoffattCrawleyLabaye
Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLab (minister)aye
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLabaye
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLabaye
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLabaye
George MudieLeeds EastLabaye
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)aye
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLabaye
Dan NorrisWansdykeLabaye
Bill O'BrienNormantonLabaye
Bill OlnerNuneatonLabaye
Diana OrganForest of DeanLabaye
Sandra OsborneAyrLabaye
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLabaye
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLabaye
Colin PickthallWest LancashireLabaye
Peter PikeBurnleyLabaye
Chris PondGraveshamLabaye
Greg PopeHyndburnLab (minister)aye
Stephen PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)aye
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLabaye
Gordon PrenticePendleLabaye
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabaye
Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLabaye
Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLabaye
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLabaye
Ernie RossDundee WestLabaye
Ted RowlandsMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLabaye
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLabaye
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab (minister)aye
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLabaye
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLabaye
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLabaye
Phil SawfordKetteringLabaye
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabaye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)aye
Angela SmithBasildonLabaye
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLabaye
John SmithVale of GlamorganLabaye
Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLabaye
Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLabaye
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLabaye
Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLabaye
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLabaye
Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLabaye
George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLabaye
Ian StewartEcclesLabaye
Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLabaye
Howard StoateDartfordLabaye
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab (minister)aye
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)aye
Ann TaylorDewsburyLab (minister)aye
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabaye
Peter Temple-MorrisLeominsterwhilst Labaye
Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLabaye
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)aye
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLabaye
Don TouhigIslwynLab (minister)aye
Jon TrickettHemsworthLabaye
Paul TruswellPudseyLabaye
Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLabaye
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLabaye
George TurnerNorth West NorfolkLabaye
Neil TurnerWiganLabaye
Derek TwiggHaltonLabaye
Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLab (minister)aye
Bill TynanHamilton SouthLabaye
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabaye
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)aye
Claire WardWatfordLabaye
Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLabaye
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab (minister)aye
Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLabaye
Alan WilliamsCarmarthen East and DinefwrLabaye
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLabaye
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabaye
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLabaye
Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLabaye
Jimmy WrayGlasgow BailliestonLabaye
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLabaye
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLabaye
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLab (minister)absent
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLababsent
Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLababsent
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLab (minister)absent
Donald AndersonSwansea EastLababsent
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLab (minister)absent
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)absent
Joe AshtonBassetlawLababsent
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLababsent
Tony BanksWest HamLababsent
Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLababsent
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)absent
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)absent
Tony BennChesterfieldLababsent
Joe BentonBootleLababsent
Gerry BerminghamSt Helens SouthLababsent
Tony BlairSedgefieldLab (minister)absent
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLab (minister)absent
Paul BoatengBrent SouthLab (minister)absent
Gordon BrownDunfermline EastLab (minister)absent
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLab (minister)absent
Colin BurgonElmetLababsent
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLab (minister)absent
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLab (minister)absent
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)absent
Anne CampbellCambridgeLababsent
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLab (minister)absent
Ivor CaplinHoveLababsent
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)absent
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLababsent
Judith ChurchDagenhamLababsent
Helen ClarkPeterboroughLababsent
Eric ClarkeMidlothianLababsent
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLababsent
Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLababsent
Frank CookStockton NorthLababsent
Robin CookLivingstonLab (minister)absent
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)absent
Robin CorbettBirmingham, ErdingtonLababsent
Ross CranstonDudley NorthLab (minister)absent
John CummingsEasingtonLababsent
Lawrence CunliffeLeighLababsent
Jack CunninghamCopelandLababsent
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLababsent
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh CentralLab (minister)absent
Denzil DaviesLlanelliLababsent
Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLab (minister)absent
Ron DaviesCaerphillyLababsent
Donald DewarGlasgow AnnieslandLababsent
Andrew DismoreHendonLababsent
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLababsent
Julia DrownSouth SwindonLababsent
Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLababsent
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)absent
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLababsent
Frank FieldBirkenheadLababsent
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLababsent
Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLababsent
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLababsent
Barbara FollettStevenageLababsent
Derek FosterBishop AucklandLababsent
George FoulkesCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Sam GalbraithStrathkelvin and BearsdenLababsent
George GallowayGlasgow KelvinLababsent
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)absent
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)absent
Eileen GordonRomfordLababsent
Bruce GrocottTelfordLababsent
John GroganSelbyLababsent
John GunnellMorley and RothwellLababsent
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)absent
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLababsent
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLababsent
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLab (minister)absent
Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)absent
David HinchliffeWakefieldLababsent
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)absent
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)absent
John Home RobertsonEast LothianLababsent
Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLab (minister)absent
Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)absent
Alan HowarthNewport EastLab (minister)absent
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLab (minister)absent
Kim HowellsPontypriddLab (minister)absent
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)absent
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)absent
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLababsent
Adam IngramEast KilbrideLab (minister)absent
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLababsent
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)absent
Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLab (minister)absent
Fiona JonesNewarkLababsent
Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLababsent
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLababsent
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)absent
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)absent
Ruth KellyBolton WestLababsent
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)absent
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLababsent
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLababsent
Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLababsent
Tess KinghamGloucesterLababsent
Tom LevittHigh PeakLababsent
Ivan LewisBury SouthLababsent
Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLab (minister)absent
David LockWyre ForestLab (minister)absent
Peter MandelsonHartlepoolLab (minister)absent
John MarekWrexhamLababsent
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)absent
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLababsent
John MaxtonGlasgow CathcartLababsent
John McAllionDundee EastLababsent
Stephen McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)absent
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLab (minister)absent
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLababsent
Henry McLeishCentral FifeLababsent
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLab (minister)absent
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLab (minister)absent
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)absent
Rhodri MorganCardiff WestLababsent
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)absent
Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)absent
John MorrisAberavonLababsent
Mo MowlamRedcarLab (minister)absent
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLab (minister)absent
Denis MurphyWansbeckLababsent
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)absent
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)absent
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLababsent
Martin O'NeillOchilLababsent
Tom PendryStalybridge and HydeLababsent
Linda PerhamIlford NorthLababsent
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLababsent
Kerry PollardSt AlbansLababsent
Raymond PowellOgmoreLababsent
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)absent
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)absent
Gwyn ProsserDoverLababsent
Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLab (minister)absent
Giles RadiceNorth DurhamLababsent
Bill RammellHarlowLababsent
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)absent
Andy ReedLoughboroughLababsent
John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLab (minister)absent
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLababsent
Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLab (minister)absent
Allan RogersRhonddaLababsent
Jeff RookerBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)absent
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLababsent
Martin SalterReading WestLababsent
Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLababsent
Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLababsent
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLababsent
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLab (minister)absent
Robert SheldonAshton-under-LyneLababsent
Debra ShipleyStourbridgeLababsent
Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)absent
Marsha SinghBradford WestLababsent
Andrew SmithOxford EastLab (minister)absent
Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)absent
Jacqui SmithRedditchLab (minister)absent
Peter SnapeWest Bromwich EastLababsent
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)absent
David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLababsent
Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLababsent
Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)absent
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)absent
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLababsent
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)absent
Paddy TippingSherwoodLab (minister)absent
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)absent
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLababsent
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLab (minister)absent
Betty WilliamsConwyLababsent
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLab (minister)absent
Brian WilsonCunninghame NorthLab (minister)absent
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)absent
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLababsent
Audrey WisePrestonLababsent
Shaun WoodwardWitneywhilst Lababsent
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLababsent
John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDemno
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)no
Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDemno
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)no
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)no
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)no
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem (front bench)no
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)no
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)no
Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDemno
Richard LivseyBrecon and RadnorshireLDemno
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemno
David RendelNewburyLDemno
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)no
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)no
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)no
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)no
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDemno
Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)no
Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDemabsent
Paddy AshdownYeovilLDemabsent
Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)absent
Jackie BallardTauntonLDemabsent
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)absent
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)absent
Peter BrandIsle of WightLDemabsent
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDemabsent
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)absent
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)absent
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)absent
David ChidgeyEastleighLDemabsent
Ronnie FearnSouthportLDemabsent
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDemabsent
Donald GorrieEdinburgh WestLDemabsent
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemabsent
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)absent
Nigel JonesCheltenhamLDemabsent
Paul KeetchHerefordLDemabsent
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDem (front bench)absent
Robert MaclennanCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDemabsent
Ray MichieArgyll and ButeLDemabsent
Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDem (front bench)absent
Mark OatenWinchesterLDemabsent
Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDemabsent
Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDemabsent
Jim WallaceOrkney and ShetlandLDemabsent
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDemabsent
Simon ThomasCeredigionPCaye
Ieuan Wyn JonesYnys MônPCabsent
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)absent
Dafydd WigleyCaernarfonPCabsent
John HumeFoyleSDLPabsent
Seamus MallonNewry and ArmaghSDLPabsent
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPabsent
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Alasdair MorganGalloway and Upper NithsdaleSNPaye
John SwinneyNorth TaysideSNPaye
Andrew WelshAngusSNPaye
Roseanna CunninghamPerthSNPabsent
Margaret EwingMoraySNPabsent
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)absent
Betty BoothroydWest Bromwich WestSpeakerabsent
Robert McCartneyNorth DownUKUPabsent
Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUPno
Jeffrey M DonaldsonLagan ValleyUUP (front bench)no
William RossEast LondonderryUUPno
Ken MaginnisFermanagh and South TyroneUUPabsent
Martin SmythBelfast SouthUUPabsent
John D TaylorStrangfordUUPabsent
William ThompsonWest TyroneUUPabsent
David TrimbleUpper BannUUPabsent
Cecil WalkerBelfast NorthUUPabsent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

There are lots of plans afoot, including extensive redevelopment of the site and plans for new functionality. To keep up with what's happening, please check out the blog. We're working on updating all the contact details throughout the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Advertisement - Helping keeping PublicWhip alive