Order for Third Reading read .
I beg to move, That the Bill be now read the Third time.
The next census is only nine months away. The Bill will amend the Census Act 1920 to enable a question on religion to be included in the 2001 census. The question will be voluntary.
much too simplistic to ascertain accurately people's religious beliefs
or affiliations--or lack of them.
concerned that the results would be inaccurate and misleading, and . . . would be used by religious bodies to obtain further unjustified privileges.
Christian (including Church of England, Catholic, Protestant and all other Christian denominations).
Question put, That the Bill be now read the Third time:--
The House divided: Ayes 355, Noes 4.
Historical Hansard | Online Hansard |
MPs
for which their vote in this division differed
from the majority vote of their party are marked in red.
Also shows which MPs
were ministers at the time of this vote.
You can also see every eligible MP
including those who did not vote in this division.
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Mr Jonathan Sayeed | Mid Bedfordshire | Con | aye |
Eric Forth | Bromley and Chislehurst | Con | tellno |
Douglas Hogg | Sleaford and North Hykeham | Con | no |
Edward Leigh | Gainsborough | Con (front bench) | no |
Diane Abbott | Hackney North and Stoke Newington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mrs Irene Adams | Paisley North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nick Ainger | Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire | Lab | aye |
Bob Ainsworth | Coventry North East | Lab (minister) | tellaye |
Douglas Alexander | Paisley South | Lab | aye |
Graham Allen | Nottingham North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Donald Anderson | Swansea East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Janet Anderson | Rossendale and Darwen | Lab (minister) | aye |
Hilary Armstrong | North West Durham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Joe Ashton | Bassetlaw | Lab | aye |
Ms Candy Atherton | Falmouth and Camborne | Lab | aye |
Charlotte Atkins | Staffordshire Moorlands | Lab | aye |
John Austin | Erith and Thamesmead | Lab | aye |
Mr Harry Barnes | North East Derbyshire | Lab | aye |
Kevin Barron | Rother Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Hugh Bayley | City of York | Lab (minister) | aye |
Margaret Beckett | Derby South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Anne Begg | Aberdeen South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stuart Bell | Middlesbrough | Lab (minister) | aye |
Hilary Benn | Leeds Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Andrew Bennett | Denton and Reddish | Lab | aye |
Roger Berry | Kingswood | Lab | aye |
Mr Harold Best | Leeds North West | Lab | aye |
Clive Betts | Sheffield, Attercliffe | Lab (minister) | aye |
Liz Blackman | Erewash | Lab | aye |
Hazel Blears | Salford | Lab | aye |
Bob Blizzard | Waveney | Lab | aye |
Mr Keith Bradley | Manchester, Withington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Peter Bradley | The Wrekin | Lab | aye |
Ben Bradshaw | Exeter | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gordon Brown | Dunfermline East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Russell Brown | Dumfries | Lab (minister) | aye |
Karen Buck | Regent's Park and Kensington North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Richard Burden | Birmingham, Northfield | Lab | aye |
Colin Burgon | Elmet | Lab | aye |
Mrs Christine Butler | Castle Point | Lab | aye |
Richard Caborn | Sheffield Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mrs Anne Campbell | Cambridge | Lab | aye |
Ronnie Campbell | Blyth Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Dale Campbell-Savours | Workington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Jamie Cann | Ipswich | Lab | aye |
Mr Ivor Caplin | Hove | Lab | aye |
Mr Roger Casale | Wimbledon | Lab | aye |
Martin Caton | Gower | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Chaytor | Bury North | Lab | aye |
Malcolm Chisholm | Edinburgh North and Leith | Lab | aye |
Michael Clapham | Barnsley West and Penistone | Lab | aye |
Dr David Clark | South Shields | Lab | aye |
Ms Helen Clark | Peterborough | Lab | aye |
Paul Clark | Gillingham | Lab | aye |
Charles Clarke | Norwich South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Eric Clarke | Midlothian | Lab | aye |
Tom Clarke | Coatbridge and Chryston | Lab | aye |
Mr Tony Clarke | Northampton South | Lab | aye |
David Clelland | Tyne Bridge | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ann Clwyd | Cynon Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Vernon Coaker | Gedling | Lab | aye |
Ann Coffey | Stockport | Lab | aye |
Harry Cohen | Leyton and Wanstead | Lab | aye |
Mr Iain Coleman | Hammersmith and Fulham | Lab | aye |
Mr Tony Colman | Putney | Lab | aye |
Frank Cook | Stockton North | Lab | aye |
Yvette Cooper | Pontefract and Castleford | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Robin Corbett | Birmingham, Erdington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ms Jean Corston | Bristol East | Lab | aye |
Jim Cousins | Newcastle upon Tyne Central | Lab | aye |
Mr Tom Cox | Tooting | Lab | aye |
Professor Ross Cranston | Dudley North | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Cryer | Hornchurch | Lab | aye |
Jim Cunningham | Coventry South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Claire Curtis-Thomas | Crosby | Lab | aye |
Mr Keith Darvill | Upminster | Lab | aye |
Mrs Valerie Davey | Bristol West | Lab | aye |
Mr Denzil Davies | Llanelli | Lab | aye |
Mr Terry Davis | Birmingham, Hodge Hill | Lab | aye |
Mr Hilton Dawson | Lancaster and Wyre | Lab | aye |
Janet Dean | Burton | Lab | aye |
John Denham | Southampton, Itchen | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Dismore | Hendon | Lab | aye |
Jim Dobbin | Heywood and Middleton | Lab | aye |
Frank Doran | Aberdeen Central | Lab | aye |
Jim Dowd | Lewisham West | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Drew | Stroud | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ms Julia Drown | South Swindon | Lab | aye |
Angela Eagle | Wallasey | Lab (minister) | aye |
Maria Eagle | Liverpool, Garston | Lab | aye |
Mr Huw Edwards | Monmouth | Lab | aye |
Clive Efford | Eltham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Louise Ellman | Liverpool, Riverside | Lab | aye |
Jeff Ennis | Barnsley East and Mexborough | Lab | aye |
Frank Field | Birkenhead | Lab | aye |
Mark Fisher | Stoke-on-Trent Central | Lab | aye |
Jim Fitzpatrick | Poplar and Canning Town | Lab | aye |
Ms Lorna Fitzsimons | Rochdale | Lab | aye |
Caroline Flint | Don Valley | Lab | aye |
Paul Flynn | Newport West | Lab | aye |
Barbara Follett | Stevenage | Lab | aye |
Mr Derek Foster | Bishop Auckland | Lab (minister) | aye |
Michael Foster | Worcester | Lab | aye |
Michael Jabez Foster | Hastings and Rye | Lab | aye |
Mr George Foulkes | Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bruce George | Walsall South | Lab | aye |
Neil Gerrard | Walthamstow | Lab | aye |
Ian Gibson | Norwich North | Lab | aye |
Linda Gilroy | Plymouth, Sutton | Lab | aye |
Dr Norman Godman | Greenock and Inverclyde | Lab | aye |
Roger Godsiff | Birmingham, Sparkbrook and Small Heath | Lab | aye |
Paul Goggins | Wythenshawe and Sale East | Lab | aye |
Mrs Llin Golding | Newcastle-under-Lyme | Lab | aye |
Mrs Eileen Gordon | Romford | Lab | aye |
Ms Jane Griffiths | Reading East | Lab | aye |
Mr Win Griffiths | Bridgend | Lab | aye |
Mr Bruce Grocott | Telford | Lab | aye |
John Grogan | Selby | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr John Gunnell | Morley and Rothwell | Lab | aye |
Mike Hall | Weaver Vale | Lab (minister) | aye |
Patrick Hall | Bedford | Lab | aye |
Fabian Hamilton | Leeds North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sylvia Heal | Halesowen and Rowley Regis | whilst Lab | aye |
John Healey | Wentworth | Lab | aye |
Mr Ivan Henderson | Harwich | Lab | aye |
Stephen Hepburn | Jarrow | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Heppell | Nottingham East | Lab | aye |
Stephen Hesford | Wirral West | Lab | aye |
Keith Hill | Streatham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr David Hinchliffe | Wakefield | Lab | aye |
Geoff Hoon | Ashfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Phil Hope | Corby | Lab | aye |
Kelvin Hopkins | Luton North | Lab | aye |
George Howarth | Knowsley North and Sefton East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kim Howells | Pontypridd | Lab (minister) | aye |
Beverley Hughes | Stretford and Urmston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Kevin Hughes | Doncaster North | Lab (minister) | tellaye |
Joan Humble | Blackpool North and Fleetwood | Lab | aye |
Mr Alan Hurst | Braintree | Lab | aye |
John Hutton | Barrow and Furness | Lab (minister) | aye |
Eric Illsley | Barnsley Central | Lab | aye |
Adam Ingram | East Kilbride | Lab (minister) | aye |
Glenda Jackson | Hampstead and Highgate | Lab | aye |
Mrs Helen Jackson | Sheffield, Hillsborough | Lab | aye |
Mr David Jamieson | Plymouth, Devonport | Lab (minister) | aye |
Brian Jenkins | Tamworth | Lab | aye |
Alan Johnson | Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle | Lab (minister) | aye |
Miss Melanie Johnson | Welwyn Hatfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Barry Jones | Alyn and Deeside | Lab | aye |
Helen Jones | Warrington North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ms Jenny Jones | Wolverhampton South West | Lab | aye |
Mr Jon Owen Jones | Cardiff Central | Lab | aye |
Lynne Jones | Birmingham, Selly Oak | Lab | aye |
Martyn Jones | Clwyd South | Lab | aye |
Gerald Kaufman | Manchester, Gorton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sally Keeble | Northampton North | Lab | aye |
Ann Keen | Brentford and Isleworth | Lab | aye |
Jane Kennedy | Liverpool, Wavertree | Lab (minister) | aye |
Piara S Khabra | Ealing, Southall | Lab | aye |
David Kidney | Stafford | Lab | aye |
Mr Andy King | Rugby and Kenilworth | Lab | aye |
Ashok Kumar | Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland | Lab | aye |
Stephen Ladyman | South Thanet | Lab | aye |
Mrs Jackie Lawrence | Preseli Pembrokeshire | Lab | aye |
David Lepper | Brighton, Pavilion | Lab | aye |
Chris Leslie | Shipley | Lab | aye |
Tom Levitt | High Peak | Lab | aye |
Ivan Lewis | Bury South | Lab | aye |
Mr Terry Lewis | Worsley | Lab | aye |
Mrs Helen Liddell | Airdrie and Shotts | Lab (minister) | aye |
Martin Linton | Battersea | Lab | aye |
Tony Lloyd | Manchester Central | Lab | aye |
Mr David Lock | Wyre Forest | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Love | Edmonton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Calum MacDonald | Na h-Eileanan an Iar | Lab | aye |
Andrew MacKinlay | Thurrock | Lab | aye |
Denis MacShane | Rotherham | Lab | aye |
Fiona Mactaggart | Slough | Lab | aye |
Mrs Alice Mahon | Halifax | Lab | aye |
Judy Mallaber | Amber Valley | Lab | aye |
Gordon Marsden | Blackpool South | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Marshall | Glasgow Shettleston | Lab | aye |
Dr Jim Marshall | Leicester South | Lab | aye |
Robert Marshall-Andrews | Medway | Lab | aye |
Eric Martlew | Carlisle | Lab | aye |
Mr John Maxton | Glasgow Cathcart | Lab | aye |
John McAllion | Dundee East | Lab | aye |
Thomas McAvoy | Glasgow Rutherglen | Lab (minister) | aye |
Steve McCabe | Birmingham, Hall Green | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris McCafferty | Calder Valley | Lab | aye |
Siobhain McDonagh | Mitcham and Morden | Lab | aye |
John Martin McDonnell | Hayes and Harlington | Lab | aye |
Anne McGuire | Stirling | Lab (minister) | aye |
Shona McIsaac | Cleethorpes | Lab | aye |
Rosemary McKenna | Cumbernauld and Kilsyth | Lab | aye |
Mr Kevin McNamara | Kingston upon Hull North | Lab | aye |
Tony McNulty | Harrow East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Tony McWalter | Hemel Hempstead | Lab | aye |
Mr John McWilliam | Blaydon | Lab | aye |
Gillian Merron | Lincoln | Lab | aye |
Alun Michael | Cardiff South and Penarth | Lab | aye |
Mr Bill Michie | Sheffield, Heeley | Lab | aye |
Andrew Miller | Ellesmere Port and Neston | Lab | aye |
Austin Mitchell | Great Grimsby | Lab (minister) | aye |
Margaret Moran | Luton South | Lab | aye |
Julie Morgan | Cardiff North | Lab | aye |
Mr Rhodri Morgan | Cardiff West | Lab | aye |
Ms Estelle Morris | Birmingham, Yardley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sir John Morris | Aberavon | Lab | aye |
Kali Mountford | Colne Valley | Lab | aye |
George Mudie | Leeds East | Lab | aye |
Chris Mullin | Sunderland South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Denis Murphy | Wansbeck | Lab | aye |
Jim Murphy | East Renfrewshire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Murphy | Torfaen | Lab (minister) | aye |
Doug Naysmith | Bristol North West | Lab | aye |
Dan Norris | Wansdyke | Lab | aye |
Bill Olner | Nuneaton | Lab | aye |
Mrs Diana Organ | Forest of Dean | Lab | aye |
Sandra Osborne | Ayr | Lab | aye |
Nick Palmer | Broxtowe | Lab | aye |
Ian Pearson | Dudley South | Lab | aye |
Ms Linda Perham | Ilford North | Lab | aye |
Mr Colin Pickthall | West Lancashire | Lab | aye |
Mr Peter Pike | Burnley | Lab | aye |
James Plaskitt | Warwick and Leamington | Lab | aye |
Mr Kerry Pollard | St Albans | Lab | aye |
Mr Chris Pond | Gravesham | Lab | aye |
Greg Pope | Hyndburn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Steve Pound | Ealing North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Raymond Powell | Ogmore | Lab | aye |
Bridget Prentice | Lewisham East | Lab | aye |
Gordon Prentice | Pendle | Lab | aye |
Dawn Primarolo | Bristol South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gwyn Prosser | Dover | Lab | aye |
Ken Purchase | Wolverhampton North East | Lab | aye |
Ms Joyce Quin | Gateshead East and Washington West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Lawrie Quinn | Scarborough and Whitby | Lab | aye |
Bill Rammell | Harlow | Lab | aye |
Mr Syd Rapson | Portsmouth North | Lab | aye |
Nick Raynsford | Greenwich and Woolwich | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andy Reed | Loughborough | Lab | aye |
John Reid | Hamilton North and Bellshill | Lab (minister) | aye |
Geoffrey Robinson | Coventry North West | Lab | aye |
Mr Jeff Rooker | Birmingham, Perry Barr | Lab (minister) | aye |
Terry Rooney | Bradford North | Lab | aye |
Mr Ernie Ross | Dundee West | Lab | aye |
Mr Ted Rowlands | Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney | Lab (minister) | aye |
Frank Roy | Motherwell and Wishaw | Lab | aye |
Chris Ruane | Vale of Clwyd | Lab (minister) | aye |
Joan Ruddock | Lewisham, Deptford | Lab | aye |
Christine Russell | City of Chester | Lab | aye |
Joan Ryan | Enfield North | Lab | aye |
Martin Salter | Reading West | Lab | aye |
Mohammad Sarwar | Glasgow Govan | Lab | aye |
Mr Malcolm Savidge | Aberdeen North | Lab | aye |
Mr Phil Sawford | Kettering | Lab | aye |
Mr Brian Sedgemore | Hackney South and Shoreditch | Lab | aye |
Mr Robert Sheldon | Ashton-under-Lyne | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ms Debra Shipley | Stourbridge | Lab | aye |
Alan Simpson | Nottingham South | Lab | aye |
Dennis Skinner | Bolsover | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Smith | Oxford East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Angela Smith | Basildon | Lab | aye |
Mr Chris Smith | Islington South and Finsbury | Lab (minister) | aye |
Geraldine Smith | Morecambe and Lunesdale | Lab | aye |
Jacqui Smith | Redditch | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Smith | Vale of Glamorgan | Lab | aye |
Mr Llew Smith | Blaenau Gwent | Lab | aye |
Mr Clive Soley | Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush | Lab (minister) | aye |
Helen Southworth | Warrington South | Lab | aye |
Rachel Squire | Dunfermline West | Lab | aye |
Phyllis Starkey | Milton Keynes South West | Lab | aye |
Mr Gerry Steinberg | City of Durham | Lab | aye |
Mr George Stevenson | Stoke-on-Trent South | Lab | aye |
Mr David Stewart | Inverness East, Nairn and Lochaber | Lab | aye |
Ian Stewart | Eccles | Lab | aye |
Mr Paul Stinchcombe | Wellingborough | Lab | aye |
Howard Stoate | Dartford | Lab | aye |
Gavin Strang | Edinburgh East and Musselburgh | Lab | aye |
Jack Straw | Blackburn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Graham Stringer | Manchester, Blackley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gisela Stuart | Birmingham, Edgbaston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gerry Sutcliffe | Bradford South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mrs Ann Taylor | Dewsbury | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dari Taylor | Stockton South | Lab | aye |
David Taylor | North West Leicestershire | Lab | aye |
Mr Peter Temple-Morris | Leominster | whilst Lab | aye |
Mr Gareth Thomas | Clwyd West | Lab | aye |
Gareth Thomas | Harrow West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stephen Timms | East Ham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paddy Tipping | Sherwood | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Todd | South Derbyshire | Lab | aye |
Don Touhig | Islwyn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jon Trickett | Hemsworth | Lab | aye |
Mr Dennis Turner | Wolverhampton South East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dr George Turner | North West Norfolk | Lab | aye |
Derek Twigg | Halton | Lab | aye |
Stephen Twigg | Enfield, Southgate | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Bill Tynan | Hamilton South | Lab | aye |
Rudi Vis | Finchley and Golders Green | Lab | aye |
Joan Walley | Stoke-on-Trent North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Claire Ward | Watford | Lab | aye |
Robert Wareing | Liverpool, West Derby | Lab | aye |
Dave Watts | St Helens North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alan Whitehead | Southampton, Test | Lab | aye |
Malcolm Wicks | Croydon North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dr Alan Williams | Carmarthen East and Dinefwr | Lab | aye |
Alan Williams | Swansea West | Lab | aye |
Betty Williams | Conwy | Lab | aye |
Mr Brian Wilson | Cunninghame North | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Winnick | Walsall North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rosie Winterton | Doncaster Central | Lab | aye |
Mike Wood | Batley and Spen | Lab | aye |
Shaun Woodward | Witney | whilst Lab | aye |
Phil Woolas | Oldham East and Saddleworth | Lab | aye |
Mr Tony Worthington | Clydebank and Milngavie | Lab | aye |
Anthony D Wright | Great Yarmouth | Lab | aye |
Tony Wright | Cannock Chase | Lab | aye |
Derek Wyatt | Sittingbourne and Sheppey | Lab | aye |
Mrs Jackie Ballard | Taunton | LDem | aye |
Alan Beith | Berwick-upon-Tweed | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Tom Brake | Carshalton and Wallington | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Dr Peter Brand | Isle of Wight | LDem | aye |
Malcolm Bruce | Gordon | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mr John Burnett | Torridge and West Devon | LDem | aye |
Paul Burstow | Sutton and Cheam | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Menzies Campbell | North East Fife | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mr Brian Cotter | Weston-Super-Mare | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Edward Davey | Kingston and Surbiton | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mr Ronnie Fearn | Southport | LDem | aye |
Don Foster | Bath | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Andrew George | St Ives | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Sandra Gidley | Romsey | LDem | aye |
Donald Gorrie | Edinburgh West | LDem | aye |
Mike Hancock | Portsmouth South | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Simon Hughes | North Southwark and Bermondsey | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mr Nigel Jones | Cheltenham | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Charles Kennedy | Ross, Skye and Inverness West | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mr Archy Kirkwood | Roxburgh and Berwickshire | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mr Richard Livsey | Brecon and Radnorshire | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mr Robert Maclennan | Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross | LDem | aye |
Mrs Ray Michie | Argyll and Bute | LDem | aye |
Michael Moore | Tweeddale, Ettrick and Lauderdale | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mark Oaten | Winchester | LDem | aye |
Lembit Öpik | Montgomeryshire | LDem | aye |
Mr David Rendel | Newbury | LDem | aye |
Bob Russell | Colchester | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Robert Smith | West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Stunell | Hazel Grove | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Matthew Taylor | Truro and St Austell | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Dr Jenny Tonge | Richmond Park | LDem | aye |
Mr Paul Tyler | North Cornwall | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Jim Wallace | Orkney and Shetland | LDem | aye |
Steve Webb | Northavon | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Phil Willis | Harrogate and Knaresborough | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mr Richard Allan | Sheffield, Hallam | LDem (front bench) | no |
Evan Harris | Oxford West and Abingdon | LDem | tellno |
David Heath | Somerton and Frome | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mr Ieuan Wyn Jones | Ynys Môn | PC | aye |
Mr Simon Thomas | Ceredigion | PC | aye |
Andrew Welsh | Angus | SNP | aye |