Election of Speaker — 23 Oct 2000

I beg to move, as an amendment to the Question, to leave out "Mr. Michael J. Martin" and insert instead thereof "Mr. Alan Beith".

I crave the House's indulgence in allowing someone who once broke the Speaker's Chair to nominate someone to occupy it. It is a reflection on the House that those of us who entered as revolutionaries are in danger of departing as mere reformers. I also hope that the House will see that the fact that I shall stand down at the coming election does not detract at all from the idea that I should propose a Speaker, but adds weight to the nomination, because I cannot be said to stand to gain in any shape or form if the right hon. Member for Berwick-upon-Tweed (Mr. Beith) is successful.

Question put, That the amendment be made:

The House divided: Ayes 83, Noes 409.

Historical Hansard | Online Hansard |

All Votes Cast - sorted by party

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Mr Christopher ChopeChristchurchConaye
Mr Tom KingBridgwaterConaye
Sir Peter LloydFarehamConaye
Miss Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConaye
Earl of Michael AncramDevizesConno
Mr James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireConno
Mr Crispin BluntReigateConno
Mr Tim BoswellDaventryConno
Mr Peter BottomleyWorthing WestConno
Mr Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestConno
Mr Julian BrazierCanterburyConno
Mrs Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonConno
Mr Ian BruceSouth DorsetConno
Mr William CashStoneConno
Mr Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConno
Mr Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldConno
Mr Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleConno
Mr James CranBeverley and HoldernessConno
Mr Stephen DayCheadleConno
Mr Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConno
Mr Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConno
Mr Nigel EvansRibble ValleyConno
Mr Michael FabricantLichfieldConno
Mr Howard FlightArundel and South DownsConno
Dr Liam FoxWoodspringConno
Mr Christopher FraserMid Dorset and North PooleConno
Mr Roger GaleNorth ThanetConno
Mr Edward GarnierHarboroughConno
Mr Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonConno
Mrs Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamConno
Mr John GreenwayRyedaleConno
Mr John GummerSuffolk CoastalConno
Sir Archie HamiltonEpsom and EwellConno
Mr Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeConno
Mr John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsConno
Mr Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireConno
Mr David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConno
Mr Michael HeseltineHenleyConno
Mr Michael JackFyldeConno
Hon. Bernard JenkinNorth EssexConno
Sir Geoffrey Johnson SmithWealdenConno
Mr Robert KeySalisburyConno
Miss Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConno
Mrs Eleanor LaingEpping ForestConno
Mrs Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConno
Mr Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireConno
Mr Edward LeighGainsboroughConno
Mr Oliver LetwinWest DorsetConno
Mr Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConno
Mr Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamConno
Mr Peter LuffMid WorcestershireConno
Mr John MacGregorSouth NorfolkConno
Mr Andrew MacKayBracknellConno
Mr David MacleanPenrith and The BorderConno
Mr John MaplesStratford-on-AvonConno
Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireConno
Mrs Anne McIntoshVale of YorkConno
Mr Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireConno
Mr Patrick NichollsTeignbridgeConno
Mr Stephen O'BrienEddisburyConno
Mr Richard OttawayCroydon SouthConno
Mr Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConno
Mr Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarConno
Mr Michael PortilloKensington and ChelseaConno
Mr David PriorNorth NorfolkConno
Mr John RandallUxbridgeConno
Mr John RedwoodWokinghamConno
Mrs Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkConno
Hon. Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConno
Mr Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireConno
Mr Nick St AubynGuildfordConno
Mr John StanleyTonbridge and MallingConno
Mr Anthony SteenTotnesConno
Mr Gary StreeterSouth West DevonConno
Mr Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestConno
Mr Robert SymsPooleConno
Mr John TaylorSolihullConno
Mr John TownendEast YorkshireConno
Mr Andrew TyrieChichesterConno
Mr Robert WalterNorth DorsetConno
Mr Charles WardleBexhill and Battlewhilst Conno
Mr Nigel WatersonEastbourneConno
Mr Bowen WellsHertford and StortfordConno
Mr John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordConno
Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConno
Mr David WilshireSpelthorneConno
Mr Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPno
Mr Martin BellTattonIndaye
Dennis CanavanFalkirk Westwhilst Indno
Ken LivingstoneBrent Eastwhilst Indno
Tommy GrahamWest Renfrewshirewhilst Ind Labno
Mr Graham AllenNottingham NorthLab (minister)aye
Mr Donald AndersonSwansea EastLabaye
Ms Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)aye
Mr Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLabaye
Mr Dale Campbell-SavoursWorkingtonLabaye
Ms Helen ClarkPeterboroughLabaye
Mr Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLabaye
Mr Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabaye
Mr Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLabaye
Mr John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)aye
Ms Julia DrownSouth SwindonLabaye
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLabaye
Mr Paul FlynnNewport WestLabaye
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLabaye
Dr Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabaye
Ms Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)aye
Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and AtchamLabaye
Mr Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLabaye
Mr Chris MullinSunderland SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Ian PearsonDudley SouthLabaye
Mr Giles RadiceNorth DurhamLabaye
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLabaye
Mr Peter Temple-MorrisLeominsterwhilst Labaye
Mr Paddy TippingSherwoodLab (minister)aye
Mr Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLabaye
Miss Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLabno
Mrs Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLabno
Mr Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)no
Mr Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLabno
Mrs Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLab (minister)no
Mr Joe AshtonBassetlawLabno
Ms Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLabno
Mr Tony BanksWest HamLabno
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabno
Mr Kevin BarronRother ValleyLabno
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLabno
Miss Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLabno
Mr Hilary BennLeeds CentralLabno
Mr Tony BennChesterfieldLabno
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLabno
Mr Joe BentonBootleLabno
Mr Gerry BerminghamSt Helens SouthLabno
Dr Roger BerryKingswoodLabno
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLabno
Mr Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab (minister)no
Mrs Liz BlackmanErewashLabno
Ms Hazel BlearsSalfordLabno
Mr Bob BlizzardWaveneyLabno
Mr Paul BoatengBrent SouthLab (minister)no
Mr David BorrowSouth RibbleLabno
Mr Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)no
Mr Ben BradshawExeterLabno
Mr Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLab (minister)no
Mr Russell BrownDumfriesLabno
Mr Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLabno
Ms Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLabno
Mr Colin BurgonElmetLabno
Mrs Christine ButlerCastle PointLabno
Mr Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLab (minister)no
Mr Alan CampbellTynemouthLabno
Mrs Anne CampbellCambridgeLabno
Mr Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabno
Mr Jamie CannIpswichLabno
Mr Ivor CaplinHoveLabno
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLabno
Mr Martin CatonGowerLabno
Mr Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLabno
Mr Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLabno
Mr David ChaytorBury NorthLabno
Mr Malcolm ChisholmEdinburgh North and LeithLabno
Mr Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLabno
Dr Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLab (minister)no
Mr Paul ClarkGillinghamLabno
Mr Eric ClarkeMidlothianLabno
Mr Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLabno
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLabno
Mr David ClellandTyne BridgeLab (minister)no
Ms Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLabno
Mr Vernon CoakerGedlingLabno
Ms Ann CoffeyStockportLabno
Mr Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLabno
Mr Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLabno
Mr Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLabno
Mr Frank CookStockton NorthLabno
Mr Robin CookLivingstonLab (minister)no
Ms Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)no
Mr Robin CorbettBirmingham, ErdingtonLabno
Mr Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabno
Ms Jean CorstonBristol EastLabno
Mr David CrausbyBolton North EastLabno
Mrs Ann CryerKeighleyLabno
Mr John CryerHornchurchLabno
Mr John CummingsEasingtonLabno
Dr Jack CunninghamCopelandLabno
Mr Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabno
Ms Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLabno
Mr Tam DalyellLinlithgowLabno
Mr Alistair DarlingEdinburgh CentralLab (minister)no
Mr Keith DarvillUpminsterLabno
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLabno
Mr Denzil DaviesLlanelliLabno
Mr Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLabno
Mr Ron DaviesCaerphillyLabno
Mr Terry DavisBirmingham, Hodge HillLabno
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLabno
Mrs Janet DeanBurtonLabno
Mr Andrew DismoreHendonLabno
Mr Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabno
Mr Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabno
Mr Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLabno
Mr Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLabno
Mr Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)no
Mr David DrewStroudLabno
Ms Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)no
Ms Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLabno
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLabno
Mr Clive EffordElthamLabno
Mrs Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLabno
Mr Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLabno
Mr Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLabno
Mr Frank FieldBirkenheadLabno
Mr Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLabno
Mr Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLabno
Ms Caroline FlintDon ValleyLabno
Mrs Barbara FollettStevenageLabno
Mr Michael FosterWorcesterLabno
Mr Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLabno
Mr George GallowayGlasgow KelvinLabno
Mr Mike GapesIlford SouthLabno
Mr Barry GardinerBrent NorthLabno
Mr Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLabno
Mr Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabno
Ms Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLabno
Mr Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLabno
Mrs Llin GoldingNewcastle-under-LymeLabno
Mr Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLabno
Mr Win GriffithsBridgendLabno
Mr Bruce GrocottTelfordLabno
Mr John GroganSelbyLabno
Mr Peter HainNeathLab (minister)no
Mr Mike HallWeaver ValeLab (minister)no
Mr Patrick HallBedfordLabno
Mr Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLabno
Mr David HansonDelynLab (minister)no
Ms Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLabno
Mrs Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley Regiswhilst Labno
Mr John HealeyWentworthLabno
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLabno
Mr Stephen HepburnJarrowLabno
Mr John HeppellNottingham EastLabno
Ms Patricia HewittLeicester WestLab (minister)no
Mr John Home RobertsonEast LothianLabno
Mr Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLabno
Mr Phil HopeCorbyLabno
Mr Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabno
Mr Alan HowarthNewport EastLab (minister)no
Mr George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLab (minister)no
Dr Kim HowellsPontypriddLab (minister)no
Mr Lindsay HoyleChorleyLabno
Ms Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)no
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLab (minister)no
Mrs Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLabno
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLabno
Mr John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)no
Dr Brian IddonBolton South EastLabno
Mr Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLabno
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLabno
Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)no
Mr Brian JenkinsTamworthLabno
Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLab (minister)no
Mr Barry JonesAlyn and DeesideLabno
Fiona JonesNewarkLabno
Ms Helen JonesWarrington NorthLabno
Ms Jenny JonesWolverhampton South WestLabno
Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLabno
Mr Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLabno
Ms Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLabno
Mr Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLabno
Mrs Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLabtellno
Ms Ruth KellyBolton WestLabno
Mr Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLabno
Mr Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLabno
Mr David KidneyStaffordLabno
Mr Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLabno
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLabno
Dr Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabno
Dr Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLabno
Mr David LammyTottenhamLabno
Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLabno
Mr Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLabno
Mr David LepperBrighton, PavilionLabno
Mr Christopher LeslieShipleyLabno
Mr Tom LevittHigh PeakLabno
Mr Ivan LewisBury SouthLabno
Mr Terry LewisWorsleyLabno
Mrs Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLab (minister)no
Mr Martin LintonBatterseaLabno
Mr Tony LloydManchester CentralLabno
Mr David LockWyre ForestLab (minister)no
Mr Andrew LoveEdmontonLabno
Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLabno
Mr Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLabno
Ms Fiona MactaggartSloughLabno
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLabno
Miss Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLabno
Dr John MarekWrexhamLabno
Mr Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLabno
Dr Jim MarshallLeicester SouthLabno
Mr Eric MartlewCarlisleLabno
Mr John MaxtonGlasgow CathcartLabno
Mr John McAllionDundee EastLabno
Mr Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab (minister)no
Mr Stephen McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLabno
Ms Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLabno
Mr Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLab (minister)no
Ms Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLabno
Mr John McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabno
Mr John McFallDumbartonLabno
Mrs Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)no
Ms Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabno
Mrs Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLabno
Mr Henry McLeishCentral FifeLabno
Mr Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLabno
Mr Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab (minister)no
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLabno
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLabno
Mr Alan MealeMansfieldLabno
Ms Gillian MerronLincolnLabno
Mr Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLabno
Mr Bill MichieSheffield, HeeleyLabno
Mr Alan MilburnDarlingtonLab (minister)no
Mr Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLabno
Mrs Laura MoffattCrawleyLabno
Ms Margaret MoranLuton SouthLabno
Mr Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)no
Ms Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)no
Sir John MorrisAberavonLabno
Ms Kali MountfordColne ValleyLabno
Mr George MudieLeeds EastLabno
Mr Denis MurphyWansbeckLabno
Mr Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLabno
Dr Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLabno
Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLabno
Mr Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)no
Mr Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLabno
Mr Bill OlnerNuneatonLabno
Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLabno
Ms Sandra OsborneAyrLabno
Dr Nick PalmerBroxtoweLabno
Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLabno
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLabno
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLabno
Mr James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabno
Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLabno
Mr Chris PondGraveshamLabno
Mr Greg PopeHyndburnLab (minister)no
Mr Stephen PoundEaling NorthLabno
Ms Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLabno
Mr Gordon PrenticePendleLabno
Mr John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)no
Mr Gwyn ProsserDoverLabno
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLabno
Mr Bill RammellHarlowLabno
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLabno
Mr Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)no
Mr Andy ReedLoughboroughLabno
Dr John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLab (minister)no
Mr Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabno
Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLab (minister)no
Mr Allan RogersRhonddaLabno
Mr Jeff RookerBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)no
Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLabno
Mr Ted RowlandsMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLabno
Mr Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLabno
Mr Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLabno
Ms Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLabno
Mrs Christine RussellCity of ChesterLabno
Ms Joan RyanEnfield NorthLabno
Mr Martin SalterReading WestLabno
Mr Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLabno
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLabno
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLabno
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLabno
Mr Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLabno
Mr Robert SheldonAshton-under-LyneLabno
Ms Debra ShipleyStourbridgeLabno
Ms Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)no
Mr Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabno
Mr Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabno
Mr Andrew SmithOxford EastLab (minister)no
Ms Angela SmithBasildonLabno
Mr Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)no
Ms Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLabno
Ms Jacqui SmithRedditchLab (minister)no
Mr John SmithVale of GlamorganLabno
Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLabno
Mr Peter SnapeWest Bromwich EastLabtellno
Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLabno
Ms Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLabno
Mr John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)no
Ms Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLabno
Dr Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLabno
Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLabno
Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLabno
Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLabno
Mr Ian StewartEcclesLabno
Dr Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLabno
Mr Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)no
Mr Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab (minister)no
Ms Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)no
Mr Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)no
Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLab (minister)no
Ms Dari TaylorStockton SouthLabno
Mr David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabno
Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLabno
Mr Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLabno
Mr Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)no
Mr Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLabno
Mr Don TouhigIslwynLab (minister)no
Mr Jon TrickettHemsworthLabno
Mr Paul TruswellPudseyLabno
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLabno
Dr Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLabno
Dr George TurnerNorth West NorfolkLabno
Mr Neil TurnerWiganLabno
Mr Derek TwiggHaltonLabno
Mr Bill TynanHamilton SouthLabno
Mr Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)no
Dr Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabno
Ms Claire WardWatfordLabno
Mr Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLabno
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLabno
Dr Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLabno
Mr Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLab (minister)no
Dr Alan WilliamsCarmarthen East and DinefwrLabno
Mr Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLabno
Mrs Betty WilliamsConwyLabno
Mr Brian WilsonCunninghame NorthLab (minister)no
Ms Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLabno
Shaun WoodwardWitneywhilst Labno
Mr Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLabno
Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLabno
Mr Jimmy WrayGlasgow BailliestonLabno
Mr Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLabno
Mr Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLabno
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDemaye
Mr Paddy AshdownYeovilLDemaye
Mr Norman BakerLewesLDemaye
Mrs Jackie BallardTauntonLDemaye
Mr Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDemaye
Mr Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDemaye
Mr Malcolm BruceGordonLDemaye
Mr John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDemaye
Mr Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDemaye
Dr Vincent CableTwickenhamLDemaye
Mr David ChidgeyEastleighLDemaye
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDemaye
Mr Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDemaye
Mr Ronnie FearnSouthportLDemaye
Mr Don FosterBathLDemaye
Mr Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDemaye
Ms Sandra GidleyRomseyLDemaye
Mr Donald GorrieEdinburgh WestLDemaye
Mr Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDemaye
Dr Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemaye
Mr Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDemaye
Mr David HeathSomerton and FromeLDemaye
Mr Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDemaye
Mr Paul KeetchHerefordLDemaye
Mr Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDemaye
Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDemaye
Mr Richard LivseyBrecon and RadnorshireLDemaye
Mr Robert MaclennanCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDemaye
Mrs Ray MichieArgyll and ButeLDemaye
Mr Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDemaye
Mr Mark OatenWinchesterLDemaye
Mr Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemtellaye
Mr David RendelNewburyLDemaye
Mr Bob RussellColchesterLDemaye
Mr Adrian SandersTorbayLDemaye
Sir Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemaye
Mr Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDemaye
Mr Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDemaye
Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDemaye
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDemaye
Mr Jim WallaceOrkney and ShetlandLDemaye
Professor Steve WebbNorthavonLDemaye
Mr Ieuan Wyn JonesYnys MônPCaye
Mr Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPCtellaye
Mr Simon ThomasCeredigionPCaye
Mr Dafydd WigleyCaernarfonPCaye
Mr John HumeFoyleSDLPno
Ms Roseanna CunninghamPerthSNPaye
Mr Alasdair MorganGalloway and Upper NithsdaleSNPaye
Mr Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNPaye
Mr John SwinneyNorth TaysideSNPno
Mr Andrew WelshAngusSNPno
Mr Robert McCartneyNorth DownUKUPno
Mr Jeffrey M DonaldsonLagan ValleyUUPaye
Mr William RossEast LondonderryUUPaye
Reverend Martin SmythBelfast SouthUUPaye
Mr David TrimbleUpper BannUUPaye
Mr Cecil WalkerBelfast NorthUUPaye
Mr William ThompsonWest TyroneUUPno

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

There are lots of plans afoot, including extensive redevelopment of the site and plans for new functionality. To keep up with what's happening, please check out the blog. We're working on updating all the contact details throughout the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Advertisement - Helping keeping PublicWhip alive