Election of Speaker — 23 Oct 2000
I beg to move, as an amendment to the Question, to leave out "Mr. Michael J. Martin" and insert thereof "Sir George Young".
23 Oct 2000 : Column 39
a man of grave deportment, and good morals but looked upon as a violent Tory.
The Election of the Speaker is still very uncertain, for at least twenty of Mr. Smith's friends are absent.
a purse of 1000 guineas as a token of her satisfaction of his choice.
Question put, That the amendment be made:--
The House divided: Ayes 241, Noes 317.
Historical Hansard | Online Hansard |
Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit service. If you'd like to support us, please
consider switching your (UK) electricity and/or gas to
Octopus Energy or
tip us via Ko-Fi.
Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.
What is Tell?
'+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a
teller for that division lobby.
What are Boths? An MP can vote both
aye and no in the same division. The boths
page explains this.
What is Turnout? This is measured against
the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.
Party | Majority (No) | Minority (Aye) | Both | Turnout |
Con | 4 | 129 (+1 tell) | 0 | 83.8% |
DUP | 0 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
Independent | 2 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
Independent Labour | 1 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
Lab | 295 (+2 tell) | 70 (+1 tell) | 1 | 89.1% |
LDem | 8 | 28 | 0 | 76.6% |
PC | 1 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
SDLP | 1 | 0 | 0 | 33.3% |
SNP | 3 | 2 | 0 | 83.3% |
UKUP | 0 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
UUP | 0 | 5 | 0 | 55.6% |
Total: | 315 | 240 | 1 | 86.0% |
MPs
for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party.
You can see all votes in this division,
or every eligible MP who could have
voted in this division
Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Sir John Morris | Aberavon | Lab | aye |
Mr Robert Sheldon | Ashton-under-Lyne | Lab (minister) | aye |
Margaret Hodge | Barking | Lab (minister) | aye |
Frank Field | Birkenhead | Lab | aye |
Gisela Stuart | Birmingham, Edgbaston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Lynne Jones | Birmingham, Selly Oak | Lab | aye |
Mr Derek Foster | Bishop Auckland | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jack Straw | Blackburn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ruth Kelly | Bolton West | Lab | aye |
Mr Richard Livsey | Brecon and Radnorshire | LDem (front bench) | no |
Ian Cawsey | Brigg and Goole | Lab | aye |
Mr Peter Pike | Burnley | Lab | aye |
Tony Wright | Cannock Chase | Lab | aye |
Lindsay Hoyle | Chorley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ann Winterton | Congleton | Con | no |
Mr Andrew Bennett | Denton and Reddish | Lab | aye |
Margaret Beckett | Derby South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mrs Ann Taylor | Dewsbury | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Pearson | Dudley South | Lab | aye |
Mr Clive Soley | Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stephen Timms | East Ham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Miller | Ellesmere Port and Neston | Lab | aye |
Stephen Twigg | Enfield, Southgate | Lab (minister) | aye |
Liz Blackman | Erewash | Lab | aye |
Ben Bradshaw | Exeter | Lab (minister) | both |
Alasdair Morgan | Galloway and Upper Nithsdale | SNP | aye |
Vernon Coaker | Gedling | Lab | aye |
Malcolm Bruce | Gordon | LDem (front bench) | no |
Austin Mitchell | Great Grimsby | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nick Raynsford | Greenwich and Woolwich | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bill Rammell | Harlow | Lab | aye |
Mr Peter Mandelson | Hartlepool | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Ivor Caplin | Hove | Lab | aye |
Greg Pope | Hyndburn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alan Johnson | Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle | Lab (minister) | aye |
Keith Vaz | Leicester East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dr Jim Marshall | Leicester South | Lab | aye |
Patricia Hewitt | Leicester West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Peter Temple-Morris | Leominster | whilst Lab | aye |
Jane Kennedy | Liverpool, Wavertree | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andy Reed | Loughborough | Lab | aye |
Graham Stringer | Manchester, Blackley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Robert Marshall-Andrews | Medway | Lab | aye |
Stuart Bell | Middlesbrough | Lab (minister) | aye |
Phyllis Starkey | Milton Keynes South West | Lab | aye |
Mr Alan Howarth | Newport East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Giles Radice | North Durham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Hilary Armstrong | North West Durham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dr George Turner | North West Norfolk | Lab | aye |
Sally Keeble | Northampton North | Lab | aye |
Charles Clarke | Norwich South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Graham Allen | Nottingham North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Roseanna Cunningham | Perth | SNP | aye |
Ms Helen Clark | Peterborough | Lab | aye |
Mr David Jamieson | Plymouth, Devonport | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mike Hancock | Portsmouth South | LDem (front bench) | no |
Ms Jane Griffiths | Reading East | Lab | aye |
Martin Salter | Reading West | Lab | tellaye |
Ms Lorna Fitzsimons | Rochdale | Lab | aye |
Sandra Gidley | Romsey | LDem | no |
Denis MacShane | Rotherham | Lab | aye |
Mr John Wilkinson | Ruislip - Northwood | Con | no |
Elliot Morley | Scunthorpe | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Grogan | Selby | Lab (minister) | aye |
Clive Betts | Sheffield, Attercliffe | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Blunkett | Sheffield, Brightside | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Richard Allan | Sheffield, Hallam | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mrs Helen Jackson | Sheffield, Hillsborough | Lab | aye |
Paddy Tipping | Sherwood | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Paul Marsden | Shrewsbury and Atcham | Lab | aye |
Fiona Mactaggart | Slough | Lab | aye |
David Heath | Somerton and Frome | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mark Todd | South Derbyshire | Lab | aye |
Mrs Gillian Shephard | South West Norfolk | Con | no |
John Denham | Southampton, Itchen | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew George | St Ives | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mark Fisher | Stoke-on-Trent Central | Lab | aye |
Bill Cash | Stone | Con (front bench) | no |
Keith Hill | Streatham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Beverley Hughes | Stretford and Urmston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Donald Anderson | Swansea East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kate Hoey | Vauxhall | Lab (minister) | aye |
Miss Melanie Johnson | Welwyn Hatfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Brian Cotter | Weston-Super-Mare | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mr Dale Campbell-Savours | Workington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr David Lock | Wyre Forest | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Ieuan Wyn Jones | Ynys Môn | PC | no |