Human Fertilisation and Embryology (Research Purposes) Regulations — 19 Dec 2000

Mr Michael Heseltine MP, Henley voted with the majority (Aye).

The majority of MPs voted in favour[1] of the Human Fertilisation and Embryology (Research Purposes) Regulations which said:[2]

  • Research licences may be authorised under the Human Fertilisation and Embryology Act 1990[3] for the purposes of
  • increasing knowledge about the development of embryos;
  • increasing knowledge about serious disease, or
  • enabling any such knowledge to be applied in developing treatments for serious disease.

A list of such licenses would be useful to link to from here.

Historical Hansard | Online Hansard |

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Con61 79087.5%
DUP0 30100.0%
Independent1 10100.0%
Lab273 (+2 tell) 76 (+1 tell)084.6%
LDem28 11083.0%
PC2 1075.0%
SNP1 0016.7%
UUP0 3 (+1 tell)044.4%
Total:366 174084.1%

Rebel Voters - sorted by party

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party. You can see all votes in this division, or every eligible MP who could have voted in this division

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)aye
John BercowBuckinghamCon (front bench)aye
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)aye
Tim BoswellDaventryCon (front bench)aye
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)aye
Mrs Virginia BottomleySouth West SurreyConaye
Mr Peter BrookeCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)aye
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)aye
Sir Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetConaye
Dr Michael ClarkRayleighConaye
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConaye
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldCon (front bench)aye
Mr James CranBeverley and HoldernessConaye
David CurrySkipton and RiponConaye
Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordConaye
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConaye
Sir Peter EmeryEast DevonConaye
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)aye
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConaye
Edward GarnierHarboroughCon (front bench)aye
Mrs Teresa GormanBillericayConaye
Sir Archie HamiltonEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)aye
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathConaye
Mr Edward HeathOld Bexley and SidcupConaye
Mr Michael HeseltineHenleyConaye
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConaye
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheConaye
Michael JackFyldeConaye
Robert JacksonWantageConaye
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)aye
Sir Geoffrey Johnson SmithWealdenConaye
Robert KeySalisburyConaye
Mr Tom KingBridgwaterCon (front bench)aye
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConaye
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConaye
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Mr John MacGregorSouth NorfolkConaye
Andrew MacKayBracknellConaye
Mr David MadelSouth West BedfordshireConaye
Mr John MajorHuntingdonConaye
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)aye
Michael MatesEast HampshireConaye
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon (front bench)aye
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)aye
Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireConaye
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Mr David PriorNorth NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)aye
Mr Andrew RoweFaversham and Mid KentConaye
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConaye
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)aye
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConaye
Mr John TownendEast YorkshireConaye
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)aye
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)aye
Peter ViggersGosportConaye
David WilshireSpelthorneConaye
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)aye
Mr Donald AndersonSwansea EastLab (minister)no
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)no
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLabno
Joe BentonBootleLabno
Mr Gerry BerminghamSt Helens SouthLabno
David BorrowSouth RibbleLabno
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLabno
Mr Dale Campbell-SavoursWorkingtonLab (minister)no
Mr Jamie CannIpswichLabno
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLabno
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLabno
Ms Helen ClarkPeterboroughLabno
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLabno
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLabno
Mr Tom CoxTootingLabno
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)no
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLabno
Mr Denzil DaviesLlanelliLabno
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLabno
Andrew DismoreHendonLabno
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabno
David DrewStroudLabno
Frank FieldBirkenheadLabno
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLabno
George GallowayGlasgow KelvinLabno
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLabno
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLabno
John GroganSelbyLabno
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)no
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLabno
Mr Barry JonesAlyn and DeesideLabno
Fiona JonesNewarkLabno
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)no
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)no
Ruth KellyBolton WestLabno
David KidneyStaffordLabno
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLabno
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLabno
Ivan LewisBury SouthLabno
Mr Terry LewisWorsleyLabno
Mrs Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLab (minister)no
Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLabno
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLabno
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)no
Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and AtchamLabno
David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLabno
Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab (minister)no
John McFallDumbartonLab (minister)no
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)no
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLabno
Mr Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLabtellno
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab (minister)no
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLabno
Alan MealeMansfieldLab (minister)no
George MudieLeeds EastLabno
Denis MurphyWansbeckLabno
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)no
Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLabno
Bill OlnerNuneatonLabno
Mr Tom PendryStalybridge and HydeLabno
Greg PopeHyndburnLab (minister)no
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)no
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLabno
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLabno
John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLab (minister)no
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLabno
Mr Ted RowlandsMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)no
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLabno
Marsha SinghBradford WestLabno
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLabno
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)no
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabno
Don TouhigIslwynLab (minister)no
Derek TwiggHaltonLabno
Mr Bill TynanHamilton SouthLabno
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)no
Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLabno
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)no
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDemno
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)no
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDem (front bench)no
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)no
Mr Ronnie FearnSouthportLDem (front bench)no
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)no
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)no
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)no
Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)no
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDemno
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)no

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

There are lots of plans afoot, including extensive redevelopment of the site and plans for new functionality. To keep up with what's happening, please check out the blog. We're working on updating all the contact details throughout the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Advertisement - Helping keeping PublicWhip alive