Human Fertilisation and Embryology (Research Purposes) Regulations — 19 Dec 2000

The majority of MPs voted in favour[1] of the Human Fertilisation and Embryology (Research Purposes) Regulations which said:[2]

  • Research licences may be authorised under the Human Fertilisation and Embryology Act 1990[3] for the purposes of
  • increasing knowledge about the development of embryos;
  • increasing knowledge about serious disease, or
  • enabling any such knowledge to be applied in developing treatments for serious disease.

A list of such licenses would be useful to link to from here.

Historical Hansard | Online Hansard |

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Con61 79087.5%
DUP0 30100.0%
Independent1 10100.0%
Lab273 (+2 tell) 76 (+1 tell)084.6%
LDem28 11083.0%
PC2 1075.0%
SNP1 0016.7%
UUP0 3 (+1 tell)044.4%
Total:366 174084.1%

Rebel Voters - sorted by constituency

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party. You can see all votes in this division, or every eligible MP who could have voted in this division

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Mrs Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLab (minister)no
Mr Barry JonesAlyn and DeesideLabno
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConaye
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)no
Mr James CranBeverley and HoldernessConaye
Mrs Teresa GormanBillericayConaye
Frank FieldBirkenheadLabno
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLabno
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)no
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)no
Ruth KellyBolton WestLabno
Joe BentonBootleLabno
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)aye
Andrew MacKayBracknellConaye
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLabno
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)no
Marsha SinghBradford WestLabno
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLabno
Mr Tom KingBridgwaterCon (front bench)aye
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConaye
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConaye
John BercowBuckinghamCon (front bench)aye
Ivan LewisBury SouthLabno
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConaye
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)aye
Sir Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetConaye
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)no
Mr Peter BrookeCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)aye
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLabno
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldCon (front bench)aye
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLabno
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)aye
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLabno
Tim BoswellDaventryCon (front bench)aye
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLabno
John McFallDumbartonLab (minister)no
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)no
Sir Peter EmeryEast DevonConaye
Michael MatesEast HampshireConaye
Mr John TownendEast YorkshireConaye
Sir Archie HamiltonEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)aye
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConaye
Mr Andrew RoweFaversham and Mid KentConaye
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheConaye
Michael JackFyldeConaye
George GallowayGlasgow KelvinLabno
Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab (minister)no
David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLabno
Peter ViggersGosportConaye
Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordConaye
Derek TwiggHaltonLabno
John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLab (minister)no
Mr Bill TynanHamilton SouthLabno
Edward GarnierHarboroughCon (front bench)aye
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDemno
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab (minister)no
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLabno
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)no
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLabno
Andrew DismoreHendonLabno
Mr Michael HeseltineHenleyConaye
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabno
Mr John MajorHuntingdonConaye
Greg PopeHyndburnLab (minister)no
Mr Jamie CannIpswichLabno
Don TouhigIslwynLab (minister)no
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLabno
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)no
Mr Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLabtellno
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLabno
George MudieLeeds EastLabno
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)no
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLabno
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)aye
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLabno
Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLabno
Mr Denzil DaviesLlanelliLabno
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)no
Alan MealeMansfieldLab (minister)no
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)no
Mr Ted RowlandsMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)no
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConaye
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)no
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLabno
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLabno
Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLabno
Fiona JonesNewarkLabno
Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLabno
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)aye
Mr David PriorNorth NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabno
Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)no
Bill OlnerNuneatonLabno
Mr Edward HeathOld Bexley and SidcupConaye
Ms Helen ClarkPeterboroughLabno
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLabno
Dr Michael ClarkRayleighConaye
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)aye
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLabno
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConaye
Robert KeySalisburyConaye
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLabno
John GroganSelbyLab (minister)no
Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and AtchamLabno
David CurrySkipton and RiponConaye
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConaye
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)no
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDemno
Mr John MacGregorSouth NorfolkConaye
David BorrowSouth RibbleLabno
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)aye
Mr David MadelSouth West BedfordshireConaye
Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireConaye
Mrs Virginia BottomleySouth West SurreyConaye
Mr Ronnie FearnSouthportLDem (front bench)no
David WilshireSpelthorneConaye
Mr Gerry BerminghamSt Helens SouthLabno
David KidneyStaffordLabno
Mr Tom PendryStalybridge and HydeLabno
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)no
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)aye
David DrewStroudLab (minister)no
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathConaye
Mr Donald AndersonSwansea EastLab (minister)no
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)aye
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLabno
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)aye
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)aye
Mr Tom CoxTootingLabno
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)no
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)no
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)no
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon (front bench)aye
Denis MurphyWansbeckLabno
Robert JacksonWantageConaye
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)no
Sir Geoffrey Johnson SmithWealdenConaye
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDem (front bench)no
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLabno
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLabno
Mr Dale Campbell-SavoursWorkingtonLab (minister)no
Mr Terry LewisWorsleyLabno
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)aye
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLabno

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

There are lots of plans afoot, including extensive redevelopment of the site and plans for new functionality. To keep up with what's happening, please check out the blog. We're working on updating all the contact details throughout the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Advertisement - Helping keeping PublicWhip alive