Criminal Justice and Police Bill — 14 Mar 2001

Question again proposed, That the clause be read a Second time.

Question put, That the clause be read a Second time:--

The House divided: Ayes 162, Noes 282.

Historical Hansard | Online Hansard |

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)BothTurnout
Con0 118 (+2 tell)075.0%
DUP0 30100.0%
Ind0 1050.0%
Lab282 (+2 tell) 0068.1%
LDem0 34072.3%
PC0 2050.0%
UUP0 4044.4%
Total:282 162069.8%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Mr Peter AinsworthEast SurreyConaye
Mr David AmessSouthend WestConaye
Mr James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireConaye
Mr David AtkinsonBournemouth EastConaye
Mr Peter AtkinsonHexhamConaye
Mr John BercowBuckinghamConaye
Sir Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConaye
Mr Crispin BluntReigateConaye
Mr Richard BodyBoston and SkegnessConaye
Mr Tim BoswellDaventryConaye
Mr Peter BottomleyWorthing WestConaye
Mrs Virginia BottomleySouth West SurreyConaye
Mr Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestConaye
Mr Julian BrazierCanterburyConaye
Mrs Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonConaye
Mr Ian BruceSouth DorsetConaye
Mr Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordConaye
Mr John ButterfillBournemouth WestConaye
Sir Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetConaye
Mr Christopher ChopeChristchurchConaye
Mr James ClappisonHertsmereConaye
Dr Michael ClarkRayleighConaye
Mr Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldContellaye
Sir Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireConaye
Mr James CranBeverley and HoldernessConaye
Mr David CurrySkipton and RiponConaye
Mr Stephen DayCheadleConaye
Mr Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConaye
Mr Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonConaye
Mr Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConaye
Mr Michael FabricantLichfieldConaye
Mr Michael FallonSevenoaksConaye
Dr Liam FoxWoodspringConaye
Mr Christopher FraserMid Dorset and North PooleConaye
Mr Edward GarnierHarboroughConaye
Mr Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonConaye
Mr Christopher GillLudlowConaye
Mrs Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamConaye
Mrs Teresa GormanBillericayConaye
Mr James GrayNorth WiltshireContellaye
Mr Damian GreenAshfordConaye
Mr John GreenwayRyedaleConaye
Mr Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldConaye
Mr John GummerSuffolk CoastalConaye
Sir Archie HamiltonEpsom and EwellConaye
Mr Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeConaye
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathConaye
Mr John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsConaye
Mr Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireConaye
Mr David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConaye
Mr John HoramOrpingtonConaye
Mr Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheConaye
Mr Michael JackFyldeConaye
Mr Robert JacksonWantageConaye
Hon. Bernard JenkinNorth EssexConaye
Sir Geoffrey Johnson SmithWealdenConaye
Mr Robert KeySalisburyConaye
Miss Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConaye
Mrs Eleanor LaingEpping ForestConaye
Mrs Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConaye
Mr Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireConaye
Mr Oliver LetwinWest DorsetConaye
Dr Julian LewisNew Forest EastConaye
Mr David LidingtonAylesburyConaye
Sir Peter LloydFarehamConaye
Mr Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamConaye
Mr Peter LuffMid WorcestershireConaye
Sir Nicholas LyellNorth East BedfordshireConaye
Mr John MacGregorSouth NorfolkConaye
Mr Andrew MacKayBracknellConaye
Mr David MadelSouth West BedfordshireConaye
Mr Humfrey MalinsWokingConaye
Mr Michael MatesEast HampshireConaye
Mr Francis MaudeHorshamConaye
Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireConaye
Mrs Theresa MayMaidenheadConaye
Mrs Anne McIntoshVale of YorkConaye
Mr Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireConaye
Mr Patrick NichollsTeignbridgeConaye
Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsConaye
Mr Stephen O'BrienEddisburyConaye
Mr Richard OttawayCroydon SouthConaye
Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireConaye
Mr James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireConaye
Mr Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConaye
Mr Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarConaye
Mr Michael PortilloKensington and ChelseaConaye
Mr David PriorNorth NorfolkConaye
Mr John RedwoodWokinghamConaye
Mr Andrew RobathanBlabyConaye
Mr Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyConaye
Mrs Marion RoeBroxbourneConaye
Mr Andrew RoweFaversham and Mid KentConaye
Mr David RuffleyBury St EdmundsConaye
Mr Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsConaye
Mr Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkConaye
Mrs Caroline SpelmanMeridenConaye
Mr Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireConaye
Mr Richard SpringWest SuffolkConaye
Mr Nick St AubynGuildfordConaye
Mr John StanleyTonbridge and MallingConaye
Mr Anthony SteenTotnesConaye
Mr Gary StreeterSouth West DevonConaye
Mr Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestConaye
Mr Robert SymsPooleConaye
Sir Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConaye
Mr John TaylorSolihullConaye
Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConaye
Mr David TredinnickBosworthConaye
Mr Michael TrendWindsorConaye
Mr Robert WalterNorth DorsetConaye
Mr Nigel WatersonEastbourneConaye
Sir Ray WhitneyWycombeConaye
Miss Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConaye
Mr David WillettsHavantConaye
Mr David WilshireSpelthorneConaye
Mrs Ann WintertonCongletonConaye
Mr Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConaye
Mr Tim YeoSouth SuffolkConaye
Sir George YoungNorth West HampshireConaye
Earl of Michael AncramDevizesConabsent
Mr Tony BaldryBanburyConabsent
Mr Peter BrookeCities of London and WestminsterConabsent
Mr William CashStoneConabsent
Mr Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConabsent
Mr Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleConabsent
Mr Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordConabsent
Mr David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConabsent
Sir Peter EmeryEast DevonConabsent
Mr Nigel EvansRibble ValleyConabsent
Mr David FaberWestburyConabsent
Mr Howard FlightArundel and South DownsConabsent
Mr Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConabsent
Mr Norman FowlerSutton ColdfieldConabsent
Mr Roger GaleNorth ThanetConabsent
Mr William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Conabsent
Mr Edward HeathOld Bexley and SidcupConabsent
Mr Michael HeseltineHenleyConabsent
Mr Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConabsent
Mr Gerald HowarthAldershotConabsent
Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokeConabsent
Mr Tom KingBridgwaterConabsent
Mr Edward LeighGainsboroughConabsent
Mr Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConabsent
Mr David MacleanPenrith and The BorderConabsent
Mr John MajorHuntingdonConabsent
Mr John MaplesStratford-on-AvonConabsent
Mr Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConabsent
Mr John RandallUxbridgeConabsent
Mr Jonathan SayeedMid BedfordshireConabsent
Mrs Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkConabsent
Hon. Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConabsent
Mr Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConabsent
Mr John TownendEast YorkshireConabsent
Mr Andrew TyrieChichesterConabsent
Mr Peter ViggersGosportConabsent
Mr Charles WardleBexhill and Battlewhilst Conabsent
Mr Bowen WellsHertford and StortfordConabsent
Mr John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordConabsent
Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConabsent
Sir Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenDeputy Speakerabsent
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley Regiswhilst Deputy Speakerabsent
Mr Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North IpswichDeputy Speakerabsent
Reverend William McCreaSouth AntrimDUPaye
Reverend Dr Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUPaye
Mr Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPaye
Mr Martin BellTattonIndaye
Ken LivingstoneBrent Eastwhilst Indabsent
Tommy GrahamWest Renfrewshirewhilst Ind Lababsent
Mr Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLabno
Mr Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)no
Mr Graham AllenNottingham NorthLab (minister)no
Mr Donald AndersonSwansea EastLabno
Ms Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)no
Mr Joe AshtonBassetlawLabno
Ms Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLabno
Mr John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLabno
Mr Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLabno
Mr Tony BanksWest HamLabno
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabno
Mr Kevin BarronRother ValleyLabno
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLabno
Miss Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)no
Miss Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLabno
Mr Hilary BennLeeds CentralLabno
Mr Tony BennChesterfieldLabno
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLabno
Mr Joe BentonBootleLabno
Mr Gerry BerminghamSt Helens SouthLabno
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLabno
Mr Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab (minister)no
Mrs Liz BlackmanErewashLabno
Ms Hazel BlearsSalfordLabno
Mr Bob BlizzardWaveneyLabno
Mr Paul BoatengBrent SouthLab (minister)no
Mr Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)no
Mr Ben BradshawExeterLabno
Mr Russell BrownDumfriesLabno
Mr Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLabno
Ms Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLabno
Mr Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLabno
Mr Richard CabornSheffield CentralLab (minister)no
Mrs Anne CampbellCambridgeLabno
Mr Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabno
Mr Dale Campbell-SavoursWorkingtonLabno
Mr Jamie CannIpswichLabno
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLabno
Mr Martin CatonGowerLabno
Mr Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLabno
Dr David ClarkSouth ShieldsLabno
Ms Helen ClarkPeterboroughLabno
Dr Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLab (minister)no
Mr Paul ClarkGillinghamLabno
Mr Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLab (minister)no
Mr Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLabno
Mr David ClellandTyne BridgeLab (minister)no
Ms Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLabno
Mr Vernon CoakerGedlingLabno
Ms Ann CoffeyStockportLabno
Mr Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLabno
Mr Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLabno
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLabno
Mr Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLabno
Mr Frank CookStockton NorthLabno
Mr Robin CorbettBirmingham, ErdingtonLabno
Ms Jean CorstonBristol EastLabno
Mr Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabno
Mr Tom CoxTootingLabno
Professor Ross CranstonDudley NorthLab (minister)no
Mr David CrausbyBolton North EastLabno
Mrs Ann CryerKeighleyLabno
Mr John CryerHornchurchLabno
Mr John CummingsEasingtonLabno
Dr Jack CunninghamCopelandLabno
Mr Alistair DarlingEdinburgh CentralLab (minister)no
Mr Keith DarvillUpminsterLabno
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLabno
Mr Denzil DaviesLlanelliLabno
Mr Terry DavisBirmingham, Hodge HillLabno
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLabno
Mrs Janet DeanBurtonLabno
Mr Andrew DismoreHendonLabno
Mr Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabno
Mr Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLabno
Mr Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLabno
Mr Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)no
Ms Julia DrownSouth SwindonLabno
Ms Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLabno
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLabno
Mr Clive EffordElthamLabno
Mrs Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLabno
Mr Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLabno
Mr Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLabno
Mr Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLabno
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLabno
Ms Caroline FlintDon ValleyLabno
Mr Paul FlynnNewport WestLabno
Mr Derek FosterBishop AucklandLabno
Mrs Maria FyfeGlasgow MaryhillLabno
Mr George GallowayGlasgow KelvinLabno
Mr Mike GapesIlford SouthLabno
Mr Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLabno
Mr Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabno
Dr Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabno
Ms Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLabno
Dr Norman GodmanGreenock and InverclydeLabno
Mr Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLabno
Mr Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLabno
Mrs Llin GoldingNewcastle-under-LymeLabno
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLabno
Mr Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLabno
Mr Win GriffithsBridgendLabno
Mr Bruce GrocottTelfordLabno
Mr Peter HainNeathLab (minister)no
Mr Mike HallWeaver ValeLab (minister)no
Mr John HealeyWentworthLabno
Mr Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLabno
Mr Mark HendrickPrestonLabno
Mr Stephen HepburnJarrowLabno
Mr John HeppellNottingham EastLabno
Mr Stephen HesfordWirral WestLabno
Mr Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)no
Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLabno
Mrs Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)no
Mr Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)no
Mr Phil HopeCorbyLabno
Mr Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabno
Mr Alan HowarthNewport EastLab (minister)no
Dr Kim HowellsPontypriddLab (minister)no
Mr Lindsay HoyleChorleyLabno
Ms Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)no
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLab (minister)no
Mrs Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLabno
Dr Brian IddonBolton South EastLabno
Mr Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLabno
Mr Adam IngramEast KilbrideLab (minister)no
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLabno
Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)tellno
Mr Brian JenkinsTamworthLabno
Mr Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)no
Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLab (minister)no
Mr Barry JonesAlyn and DeesideLabno
Ms Helen JonesWarrington NorthLabno
Ms Jenny JonesWolverhampton South WestLabno
Dr Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabno
Mr Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLabno
Ms Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)no
Mr Eric JoyceFalkirk WestLabno
Mr Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLabno
Ms Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLabno
Mr Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLabno
Mrs Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLabno
Mr Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLabno
Ms Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)no
Mr Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLabno
Mr Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLabno
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLabno
Dr Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLabno
Mr David LammyTottenhamLabno
Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLabno
Mr David LepperBrighton, PavilionLabno
Mr Christopher LeslieShipleyLabno
Mr Tom LevittHigh PeakLabno
Mrs Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLab (minister)no
Mr Tony LloydManchester CentralLabno
Mr David LockWyre ForestLab (minister)no
Mr Andrew LoveEdmontonLabno
Mr Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLabno
Mr Denis MacShaneRotherhamLabno
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLabno
Miss Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLabno
Mr Peter MandelsonHartlepoolLabno
Mr Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLabno
Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and AtchamLabno
Dr Jim MarshallLeicester SouthLabno
Mr Eric MartlewCarlisleLabno
Mr John MaxtonGlasgow CathcartLabno
Mr Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab (minister)no
Mr Stephen McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLabno
Ms Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLabno
Mr John McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabno
Mr John McFallDumbartonLabno
Mrs Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)no
Ms Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabno
Mrs Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLabno
Mr Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab (minister)no
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLabno
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLabno
Mr Alan MealeMansfieldLabno
Ms Gillian MerronLincolnLabno
Mr Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLabno
Mr Bill MichieSheffield, HeeleyLabno
Mr Alan MilburnDarlingtonLab (minister)no
Mr Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLabno
Mr Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLabno
Mrs Laura MoffattCrawleyLabno
Ms Julie MorganCardiff NorthLabno
Sir John MorrisAberavonLabno
Mr George MudieLeeds EastLabno
Mr Chris MullinSunderland SouthLab (minister)no
Mr Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLabno
Dr Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLabno
Mr Dan NorrisWansdykeLabno
Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLabno
Mr Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)no
Mr Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLabno
Mr Martin O'NeillOchilLabno
Ms Sandra OsborneAyrLabno
Dr Nick PalmerBroxtoweLabno
Mr Ian PearsonDudley SouthLab (minister)tellno
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLabno
Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLabno
Mr Chris PondGraveshamLabno
Mr Stephen PoundEaling NorthLabno
Ms Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLabno
Mr Gordon PrenticePendleLabno
Ms Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)no
Mr Gwyn ProsserDoverLabno
Mr Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabno
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLabno
Mr Bill RammellHarlowLabno
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLabno
Mr Andy ReedLoughboroughLabno
Mr John RobertsonGlasgow AnnieslandLabno
Mr Allan RogersRhonddaLabno
Mr Jeff RookerBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)no
Mr Terry RooneyBradford NorthLabno
Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLabno
Mr Ted RowlandsMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLabno
Mr Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLabno
Mrs Christine RussellCity of ChesterLabno
Ms Joan RyanEnfield NorthLabno
Mr Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLabno
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLabno
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLabno
Mr Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabno
Mr Robert SheldonAshton-under-LyneLabno
Ms Debra ShipleyStourbridgeLabno
Mr Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabno
Mr Marsha SinghBradford WestLabno
Mr Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabno
Mr Andrew SmithOxford EastLab (minister)no
Ms Angela SmithBasildonLabno
Ms Jacqui SmithRedditchLab (minister)no
Mr John SmithVale of GlamorganLabno
Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLabno
Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLabno
Mr John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)no
Ms Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLabno
Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLabno
Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLabno
Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLabno
Mr Ian StewartEcclesLabno
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLabno
Dr Howard StoateDartfordLabno
Dr Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLabno
Ms Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)no
Mr Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)no
Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLab (minister)no
Ms Dari TaylorStockton SouthLabno
Mr David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabno
Mr Peter Temple-MorrisLeominsterwhilst Labno
Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLabno
Mr Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLabno
Mr Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)no
Mr Paddy TippingSherwoodLab (minister)no
Mr Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLabno
Mr Don TouhigIslwynLab (minister)no
Mr Jon TrickettHemsworthLabno
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLabno
Dr Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLabno
Dr George TurnerNorth West NorfolkLabno
Mr Neil TurnerWiganLabno
Mr Derek TwiggHaltonLabno
Mr Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLabno
Dr Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabno
Ms Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLabno
Ms Claire WardWatfordLabno
Mr Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLabno
Mr Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLabno
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLabno
Mr Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLab (minister)no
Dr Alan WilliamsCarmarthen East and DinefwrLabno
Mr Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLabno
Mrs Betty WilliamsConwyLabno
Mr Michael WillsNorth SwindonLab (minister)no
Mr David WinnickWalsall NorthLabno
Ms Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLabno
Mr Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLabno
Mr Jimmy WrayGlasgow BailliestonLabno
Mr Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLabno
Dr Tony WrightCannock ChaseLabno
Mr Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLabno
Miss Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLababsent
Mrs Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLababsent
Mr Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLababsent
Mrs Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLab (minister)absent
Ms Candy AthertonFalmouth and CamborneLababsent
Mr John BattleLeeds WestLab (minister)absent
Mr Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)absent
Mr Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)absent
Dr Roger BerryKingswoodLababsent
Mr Tony BlairSedgefieldLab (minister)absent
Mr David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLab (minister)absent
Mr David BorrowSouth RibbleLababsent
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLababsent
Mr Gordon BrownDunfermline EastLab (minister)absent
Mr Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLab (minister)absent
Mr Colin BurgonElmetLababsent
Mrs Christine ButlerCastle PointLababsent
Mr Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLab (minister)absent
Mr Alan CampbellTynemouthLababsent
Mr Ivor CaplinHoveLababsent
Mr Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLababsent
Mr Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLababsent
Mr David ChaytorBury NorthLababsent
Mr Malcolm ChisholmEdinburgh North and LeithLababsent
Ms Judith ChurchDagenhamLababsent
Mr Eric ClarkeMidlothianLababsent
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLababsent
Mr Robin CookLivingstonLab (minister)absent
Ms Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)absent
Mr Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLababsent
Mr Lawrence CunliffeLeighLababsent
Mr Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLababsent
Ms Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLababsent
Mr Tam DalyellLinlithgowLababsent
Mr Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLababsent
Mr Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLababsent
Mr Ron DaviesCaerphillyLababsent
Mr John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)absent
Mr Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLababsent
Mr David DrewStroudLababsent
Mrs Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLababsent
Ms Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)absent
Mr Frank FieldBirkenheadLababsent
Mr Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLababsent
Mrs Barbara FollettStevenageLababsent
Mr Michael FosterWorcesterLababsent
Mr Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLababsent
Mr George FoulkesCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Mr Sam GalbraithStrathkelvin and BearsdenLababsent
Mr Barry GardinerBrent NorthLababsent
Mrs Eileen GordonRomfordLababsent
Mr John GroganSelbyLababsent
Mr John GunnellMorley and RothwellLababsent
Mr Patrick HallBedfordLababsent
Mr Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLababsent
Mr David HansonDelynLab (minister)absent
Ms Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLababsent
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLababsent
Ms Patricia HewittLeicester WestLab (minister)absent
Ms Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)absent
Mr John Home RobertsonEast LothianLababsent
Mr Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLababsent
Mr George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLab (minister)absent
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLababsent
Mr John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)absent
Ms Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLababsent
Fiona JonesNewarkLababsent
Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLababsent
Ms Ruth KellyBolton WestLababsent
Mr David KidneyStaffordLababsent
Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLababsent
Ms Tess KinghamGloucesterLababsent
Dr Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLababsent
Mr Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLababsent
Mr Ivan LewisBury SouthLababsent
Mr Terry LewisWorsleyLababsent
Mr Martin LintonBatterseaLababsent
Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLababsent
Ms Fiona MactaggartSloughLababsent
Dr John MarekWrexhamLababsent
Mr David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLababsent
Mr Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLababsent
Mr John McAllionDundee EastLababsent
Ms Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLababsent
Mr Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLab (minister)absent
Mr Henry McLeishCentral FifeLababsent
Mr Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLababsent
Mr Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLab (minister)absent
Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLab (minister)absent
Ms Margaret MoranLuton SouthLababsent
Mr Rhodri MorganCardiff WestLababsent
Mr Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)absent
Ms Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)absent
Ms Kali MountfordColne ValleyLababsent
Dr Mo MowlamRedcarLab (minister)absent
Mr Denis MurphyWansbeckLababsent
Mr Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)absent
Mr Bill OlnerNuneatonLababsent
Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLababsent
Mr Tom PendryStalybridge and HydeLababsent
Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLababsent
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLababsent
Mr James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLababsent
Mr Greg PopeHyndburnLab (minister)absent
Mr Raymond PowellOgmoreLababsent
Mr John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)absent
Ms Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLab (minister)absent
Mr Giles RadiceNorth DurhamLababsent
Mr Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)absent
Dr John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLab (minister)absent
Mr Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLababsent
Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLab (minister)absent
Mr Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLababsent
Ms Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLababsent
Mr Martin SalterReading WestLababsent
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLababsent
Mr Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLababsent
Ms Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)absent
Mr Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)absent
Ms Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLababsent
Mr Peter SnapeWest Bromwich EastLababsent
Ms Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLababsent
Dr Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLababsent
Mr Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)absent
Mr Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab (minister)absent
Mr Paul TruswellPudseyLababsent
Mr Bill TynanHamilton SouthLababsent
Mr Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)absent
Dr Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLababsent
Mr Brian WilsonCunninghame NorthLab (minister)absent
Mr Mike WoodBatley and SpenLababsent
Shaun WoodwardWitneywhilst Lababsent
Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLababsent
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDemaye
Mr Paddy AshdownYeovilLDemaye
Mr Norman BakerLewesLDemaye
Mrs Jackie BallardTauntonLDemaye
Mr Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDemaye
Mr Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDemaye
Dr Peter BrandIsle of WightLDemaye
Mr Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDemaye
Mr John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDemaye
Mr Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDemaye
Mr David ChidgeyEastleighLDemaye
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDemaye
Mr Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDemaye
Mr Ronnie FearnSouthportLDemaye
Mr Don FosterBathLDemaye
Mr Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDemaye
Ms Sandra GidleyRomseyLDemaye
Mr Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDemaye
Dr Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemaye
Mr Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDemaye
Mr David HeathSomerton and FromeLDemaye
Mr Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDemaye
Mr Paul KeetchHerefordLDemaye
Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDemaye
Mr Richard LivseyBrecon and RadnorshireLDemaye
Mr Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemaye
Mr David RendelNewburyLDemaye
Mr Bob RussellColchesterLDemaye
Mr Adrian SandersTorbayLDemaye
Mr Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDemaye
Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDemaye
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDemaye
Professor Steve WebbNorthavonLDemaye
Mr Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDemaye
Mr Malcolm BruceGordonLDemabsent
Dr Vincent CableTwickenhamLDemabsent
Mr Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDemabsent
Mr Donald GorrieEdinburgh WestLDemabsent
Mr Nigel JonesCheltenhamLDemabsent
Mr Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDemabsent
Mr Robert MaclennanCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDemabsent
Mrs Ray MichieArgyll and ButeLDemabsent
Mr Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDemabsent
Mr Mark OatenWinchesterLDemabsent
Sir Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemabsent
Mr Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDemabsent
Mr Jim WallaceOrkney and ShetlandLDemabsent
Mr Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPCaye
Mr Simon ThomasCeredigionPCaye
Mr Ieuan Wyn JonesYnys MônPCabsent
Mr Dafydd WigleyCaernarfonPCabsent
Mr John HumeFoyleSDLPabsent
Mr Seamus MallonNewry and ArmaghSDLPabsent
Mr Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPabsent
Mr Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Mr Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Ms Roseanna CunninghamPerthSNPabsent
Mrs Margaret EwingMoraySNPabsent
Mr Alasdair MorganGalloway and Upper NithsdaleSNPabsent
Mr Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNPabsent
Mr John SwinneyNorth TaysideSNPabsent
Mr Andrew WelshAngusSNPabsent
Michael MartinGlasgow Springburnwhilst Speakerabsent
Mr Robert McCartneyNorth DownUKUPabsent
Mr Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUPaye
Mr Jeffrey M DonaldsonLagan ValleyUUPaye
Reverend Martin SmythBelfast SouthUUPaye
Mr William ThompsonWest TyroneUUPaye
Mr Ken MaginnisFermanagh and South TyroneUUPabsent
Mr William RossEast LondonderryUUPabsent
Mr John D TaylorStrangfordUUPabsent
Mr David TrimbleUpper BannUUPabsent
Mr Cecil WalkerBelfast NorthUUPabsent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

There are lots of plans afoot, including extensive redevelopment of the site and plans for new functionality. To keep up with what's happening, please check out the blog. We're working on updating all the contact details throughout the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Advertisement - Helping keeping PublicWhip alive