Social Security Fraud Bill [Lords] (Programme) — Lords messages — 27 Mar 2001

I beg to move,

That the following provisions shall apply to the Social Security Fraud Bill [Lords] :

2. The Standing Committee shall have leave to sit twice on the first day on which it shall meet.

3. Proceedings in the Standing Committee shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion on Thursday 12th April 2001.

4. Proceedings on consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at nine o'clock on the day on which those proceedings are commenced or, if that day is a Thursday, at six o'clock on that day.

5. Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at ten o'clock on the day on which those proceedings are commenced or, if that day is a Thursday, at seven o'clock on that day.

6. Sessional Order B (Programming Committees) made by the House on 7th November 2000 shall not apply to proceedings on consideration and Third Reading.

7. Paragraphs (6) and (7) of Sessional Order A (varying and supplementing programme motions) made by the House on 7th November 2000 shall not apply to proceedings on any motion to vary or supplement this order for the purpose of allocating time to proceedings on consideration of any messages from the Lords, and the question on any such motion shall be put forthwith.

Question put:--

The House proceeded to a Division.

The House having divided: Ayes 269, Noes 149.

Historical Hansard | Online Hansard |

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Con0 128 (+2 tell)081.3%
Lab269 (+2 tell) 1065.2%
LDem0 16034.0%
PC0 1025.0%
SNP1 0016.7%
UUP0 3033.3%
Total:270 149065.8%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyConno
David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)no
Michael AncramDevizesCon (front bench)no
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)no
Mr David AtkinsonBournemouth EastConno
Peter AtkinsonHexhamConno
Tony BaldryBanburyCon (front bench)no
John BercowBuckinghamCon (front bench)no
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)no
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)no
Tim BoswellDaventryCon (front bench)no
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)no
Mrs Virginia BottomleySouth West SurreyConno
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)no
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)no
Mr Peter BrookeCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)no
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)no
Mr Ian BruceSouth DorsetConno
John ButterfillBournemouth WestConno
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)no
Sir Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetConno
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)no
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldCon (front bench)tellno
Mr Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleConno
Mr James CranBeverley and HoldernessConno
David CurrySkipton and RiponConno
Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordConno
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)no
Mr Stephen DayCheadleConno
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)no
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenCon (front bench)no
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)no
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)no
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)no
Mr Howard FlightArundel and South DownsConno
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConno
Mr Norman FowlerSutton ColdfieldConno
Christopher FraserMid Dorset and North PooleConno
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)no
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)no
Mr Christopher GillLudlowConno
Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)no
Mrs Teresa GormanBillericayConno
James GrayNorth WiltshireConno
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)no
John GreenwayRyedaleConno
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)no
John GummerSuffolk CoastalConno
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)no
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)no
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathConno
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)no
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)no
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConno
John HoramOrpingtonConno
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)no
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)no
Michael JackFyldeConno
Robert JacksonWantageConno
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)no
Robert KeySalisburyConno
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConno
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConno
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)no
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)no
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)no
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)no
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConno
Sir Peter LloydFarehamConno
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)no
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Andrew MacKayBracknellConno
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderConno
Mr David MadelSouth West BedfordshireConno
Humfrey MalinsWokingConno
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)no
Michael MatesEast HampshireConno
Francis MaudeHorshamCon (front bench)no
Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireConno
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)no
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon (front bench)no
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConno
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyCon (front bench)no
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)no
Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireConno
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireCon (front bench)no
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)no
Mr David PriorNorth NorfolkCon (front bench)no
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)tellno
John RedwoodWokinghamConno
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)no
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)no
Mrs Marion RoeBroxbourneConno
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)no
Mr Jonathan SayeedMid BedfordshireConno
Mrs Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkConno
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)no
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConno
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)no
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Richard SpringWest SuffolkConno
Mr Nick St AubynGuildfordConno
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)no
Anthony SteenTotnesConno
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)no
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)no
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)no
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConno
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConno
Mr John TaylorSolihullConno
Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConno
Mr Michael TrendWindsorConno
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)no
Peter ViggersGosportConno
Robert WalterNorth DorsetConno
Nigel WatersonEastbourneConno
Mr Bowen WellsHertford and StortfordConno
Sir Ray WhitneyWycombeConno
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordConno
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConno
Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConno
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)no
David WilshireSpelthorneConno
Ann WintertonCongletonConno
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConno
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)no
George YoungNorth West HampshireConno
Mr Richard BodyBoston and SkegnessConabsent
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordCon (front bench)absent
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)absent
Dr Michael ClarkRayleighConabsent
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConabsent
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)absent
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConabsent
Sir Peter EmeryEast DevonConabsent
Mr David FaberWestburyConabsent
Liam FoxWoodspringCon (front bench)absent
Edward GarnierHarboroughCon (front bench)absent
Sir Archie HamiltonEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)absent
Mr Edward HeathOld Bexley and SidcupConabsent
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConabsent
Mr Michael HeseltineHenleyConabsent
Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokeConabsent
Sir Geoffrey Johnson SmithWealdenConabsent
Mr Tom KingBridgwaterCon (front bench)absent
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)absent
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Sir Nicholas LyellNorth East BedfordshireConabsent
Mr John MacGregorSouth NorfolkConabsent
Mr John MajorHuntingdonConabsent
Mr Patrick NichollsTeignbridgeConabsent
Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsConabsent
Mr Michael PortilloKensington and ChelseaConabsent
Mr Andrew RoweFaversham and Mid KentConabsent
Mr John TownendEast YorkshireConabsent
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)absent
Charles WardleBexhill and Battlewhilst Conabsent
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley Regiswhilst Deputy Speakerabsent
Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North IpswichDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
William McCreaSouth AntrimDUPabsent
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPabsent
Mr Martin BellTattonIndependentabsent
Ken LivingstoneBrent Eastwhilst Independentabsent
Tommy GrahamWest Renfrewshirewhilst Independent Labourabsent
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLabaye
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)aye
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLab (minister)aye
Mr Donald AndersonSwansea EastLab (minister)aye
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)aye
Ms Candy AthertonFalmouth and CamborneLabaye
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLabaye
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLabaye
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLabaye
Mr Tony BanksWest HamLab (minister)aye
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabaye
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)aye
John BattleLeeds WestLab (minister)aye
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)aye
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)aye
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)aye
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)aye
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)aye
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLabaye
Joe BentonBootleLabaye
Roger BerryKingswoodLabaye
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab (minister)aye
Hazel BlearsSalfordLabaye
Mr Paul BoatengBrent SouthLab (minister)aye
David BorrowSouth RibbleLabaye
Mr Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)aye
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLabaye
Russell BrownDumfriesLab (minister)aye
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab (minister)aye
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLabaye
Mrs Christine ButlerCastle PointLabaye
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLab (minister)aye
Mrs Anne CampbellCambridgeLabaye
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLab (minister)aye
Mr Dale Campbell-SavoursWorkingtonLab (minister)aye
Mr Jamie CannIpswichLabaye
Mr Ivor CaplinHoveLabaye
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)aye
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLabaye
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLabaye
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLabaye
Dr David ClarkSouth ShieldsLabaye
Ms Helen ClarkPeterboroughLabaye
Dr Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLab (minister)aye
Paul ClarkGillinghamLabaye
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLab (minister)aye
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLabaye
David ClellandTyne BridgeLab (minister)aye
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Vernon CoakerGedlingLabaye
Ann CoffeyStockportLab (minister)aye
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLabaye
Mr Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLabaye
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLabaye
Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLab (minister)aye
Frank CookStockton NorthLabaye
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabaye
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabaye
Mr Tom CoxTootingLabaye
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)aye
Ann CryerKeighleyLabaye
John CryerHornchurchLab (minister)aye
John CummingsEasingtonLabaye
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Tam DalyellLinlithgowLabaye
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh CentralLab (minister)aye
Mr Keith DarvillUpminsterLabaye
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLabaye
Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLab (minister)aye
Mr Denzil DaviesLlanelliLabaye
Mr Terry DavisBirmingham, Hodge HillLabaye
Janet DeanBurtonLabaye
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)aye
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabaye
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabaye
Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLab (minister)aye
Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLabaye
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)aye
David DrewStroudLab (minister)aye
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)aye
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLabaye
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)aye
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLabaye
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLabaye
Frank FieldBirkenheadLabaye
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLabaye
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Paul FlynnNewport WestLabaye
Mr Derek FosterBishop AucklandLab (minister)aye
Michael FosterWorcesterLabaye
Mr George FoulkesCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLab (minister)aye
George GallowayGlasgow KelvinLabaye
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)aye
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLabaye
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabaye
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabaye
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLabaye
Dr Norman GodmanGreenock and InverclydeLabaye
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLabaye
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLabaye
Mrs Llin GoldingNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)aye
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLabaye
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLabaye
Mr Win GriffithsBridgendLabaye
John GroganSelbyLab (minister)aye
Peter HainNeathLab (minister)aye
Mike HallWeaver ValeLab (minister)aye
Patrick HallBedfordLabaye
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)aye
David HansonDelynLab (minister)aye
John HealeyWentworthLabaye
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLabaye
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)aye
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)aye
John HeppellNottingham EastLabaye
Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)aye
Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLabaye
Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLab (minister)aye
Phil HopeCorbyLabaye
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabaye
Mr Alan HowarthNewport EastLab (minister)aye
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)aye
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLab (minister)aye
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLabaye
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLabaye
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)aye
Brian IddonBolton South EastLabaye
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLabaye
Adam IngramEast KilbrideLab (minister)aye
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLabaye
Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)tellaye
Brian JenkinsTamworthLabaye
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)aye
Mr Barry JonesAlyn and DeesideLabaye
Fiona JonesNewarkLabaye
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)aye
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabaye
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLabaye
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)aye
Eric JoyceFalkirk WestLabaye
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)aye
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLabaye
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLabaye
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)aye
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLabaye
David KidneyStaffordLabaye
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLabaye
Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)aye
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabaye
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLabaye
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLabaye
Chris LeslieShipleyLabaye
Tom LevittHigh PeakLabaye
Ivan LewisBury SouthLabaye
Mr Terry LewisWorsleyLabaye
Mrs Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLab (minister)aye
Martin LintonBatterseaLabaye
Tony LloydManchester CentralLabaye
Mr David LockWyre ForestLab (minister)aye
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)aye
Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLabaye
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLabaye
Fiona MactaggartSloughLabaye
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLabaye
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLabaye
David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLabaye
Dr Jim MarshallLeicester SouthLabaye
Eric MartlewCarlisleLabaye
Mr John MaxtonGlasgow CathcartLab (minister)aye
Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab (minister)aye
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLabaye
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLab (minister)aye
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)aye
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLab (minister)aye
John McFallDumbartonLabaye
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)aye
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabaye
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLabaye
Mr Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLabaye
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab (minister)aye
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLabaye
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLab (minister)aye
Alan MealeMansfieldLab (minister)aye
Gillian MerronLincolnLabaye
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLabaye
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLab (minister)aye
Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLab (minister)aye
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLabaye
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLabaye
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLab (minister)aye
Denis MurphyWansbeckLabaye
Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLabaye
Bill OlnerNuneatonLabaye
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLab (minister)aye
Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLabaye
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLabaye
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLabaye
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabaye
Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLabaye
Mr Chris PondGraveshamLabaye
Greg PopeHyndburnLab (minister)aye
Gordon PrenticePendleLabaye
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)aye
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)aye
Gwyn ProsserDoverLabaye
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabaye
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLabaye
Bill RammellHarlowLabaye
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLabaye
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)aye
Andy ReedLoughboroughLabaye
John RobertsonGlasgow AnnieslandLabaye
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabaye
Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLab (minister)aye
Mr Jeff RookerBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)aye
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLabaye
Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLabaye
Mr Ted RowlandsMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)aye
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLabaye
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLabaye
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLabaye
Martin SalterReading WestLabaye
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLabaye
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLabaye
Ms Debra ShipleyStourbridgeLabaye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)aye
Andrew SmithOxford EastLab (minister)aye
Angela SmithBasildonLabaye
Mr Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)aye
John SmithVale of GlamorganLabaye
Mr Peter SnapeWest Bromwich EastLabaye
Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLab (minister)aye
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)aye
Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLabaye
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLabaye
Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLabaye
Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLabaye
Ian StewartEcclesLabaye
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLabaye
Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLabaye
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab (minister)aye
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)aye
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)aye
Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLab (minister)aye
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLabaye
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabaye
Mr Peter Temple-MorrisLeominsterwhilst Labaye
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)aye
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)aye
Paddy TippingSherwoodLab (minister)aye
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLabaye
Don TouhigIslwynLab (minister)tellaye
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)aye
Paul TruswellPudseyLabaye
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)aye
Neil TurnerWiganLabaye
Derek TwiggHaltonLabaye
Mr Bill TynanHamilton SouthLabaye
Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLabaye
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab (minister)aye
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLabaye
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLabaye
Betty WilliamsConwyLabaye
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)aye
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLabaye
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabaye
Shaun WoodwardWitneywhilst Labaye
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLabaye
Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLabaye
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLabaye
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLabaye
Liz BlackmanErewashLabno
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLab (minister)absent
Mrs Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLab (minister)absent
Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLababsent
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLab (minister)absent
Mr Joe AshtonBassetlawLababsent
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLababsent
Mr Tony BennChesterfieldLababsent
Mr Gerry BerminghamSt Helens SouthLababsent
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLababsent
Tony BlairSedgefieldLab (minister)absent
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLababsent
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLab (minister)absent
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)absent
Gordon BrownDunfermline EastLab (minister)absent
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLab (minister)absent
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)absent
Colin BurgonElmetLababsent
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLab (minister)absent
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)absent
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLababsent
David ChaytorBury NorthLababsent
Malcolm ChisholmEdinburgh North and LeithLababsent
Ms Judith ChurchDagenhamLababsent
Mr Eric ClarkeMidlothianLababsent
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLababsent
Robin CookLivingstonLab (minister)absent
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)absent
Mr Robin CorbettBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)absent
Ms Jean CorstonBristol EastLab (minister)absent
Professor Ross CranstonDudley NorthLab (minister)absent
Mr Lawrence CunliffeLeighLababsent
Dr Jack CunninghamCopelandLababsent
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLababsent
Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLab (minister)absent
Mr Ron DaviesCaerphillyLababsent
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLababsent
Andrew DismoreHendonLababsent
Ms Julia DrownSouth SwindonLababsent
Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLababsent
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLababsent
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)absent
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLababsent
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLababsent
Barbara FollettStevenageLababsent
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLababsent
Mrs Maria FyfeGlasgow MaryhillLababsent
Sam GalbraithStrathkelvin and BearsdenLababsent
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)absent
Mrs Eileen GordonRomfordLababsent
Mr Bruce GrocottTelfordLababsent
Mr John GunnellMorley and RothwellLababsent
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)absent
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLababsent
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLababsent
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLab (minister)absent
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)absent
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)absent
John Home RobertsonEast LothianLababsent
Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)absent
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLab (minister)absent
Kim HowellsPontypriddLab (minister)absent
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)absent
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLababsent
Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLab (minister)absent
Ms Jenny JonesWolverhampton South WestLababsent
Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLababsent
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLababsent
Ruth KellyBolton WestLababsent
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLababsent
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLababsent
Ms Tess KinghamGloucesterLababsent
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)absent
Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLababsent
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLababsent
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLababsent
Mr Peter MandelsonHartlepoolLababsent
Dr John MarekWrexhamLababsent
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)absent
Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and AtchamLababsent
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLababsent
John McAllionDundee EastLababsent
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)absent
Henry McLeishCentral FifeLababsent
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLababsent
Mr Bill MichieSheffield, HeeleyLababsent
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)absent
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)absent
Laura MoffattCrawleyLababsent
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLababsent
Mr Rhodri MorganCardiff WestLababsent
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)absent
Ms Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)absent
Sir John MorrisAberavonLababsent
Dr Mo MowlamRedcarLab (minister)absent
George MudieLeeds EastLababsent
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)absent
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)absent
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLababsent
Dan NorrisWansdykeLababsent
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)absent
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLababsent
Mr Martin O'NeillOchilLab (minister)absent
Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLababsent
Sandra OsborneAyrLababsent
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLababsent
Mr Tom PendryStalybridge and HydeLababsent
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)absent
Mr Raymond PowellOgmoreLababsent
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLababsent
Ms Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLab (minister)absent
Mr Giles RadiceNorth DurhamLab (minister)absent
John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLab (minister)absent
Mr Allan RogersRhonddaLababsent
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab (minister)absent
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLababsent
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLababsent
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLababsent
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLababsent
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLab (minister)absent
Mr Robert SheldonAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)absent
Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)absent
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLababsent
Marsha SinghBradford WestLababsent
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLababsent
Jacqui SmithRedditchLab (minister)absent
Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLababsent
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLababsent
Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLababsent
Howard StoateDartfordLababsent
Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)absent
Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLababsent
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLababsent
Dr George TurnerNorth West NorfolkLababsent
Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLab (minister)absent
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)absent
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLababsent
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)absent
Claire WardWatfordLababsent
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLababsent
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLab (minister)absent
Dr Alan WilliamsCarmarthen East and DinefwrLababsent
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLab (minister)absent
Mr Brian WilsonCunninghame NorthLab (minister)absent
Mr Jimmy WrayGlasgow BailliestonLababsent
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLababsent
Mr John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDemno
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDemno
Mr David ChidgeyEastleighLDem (front bench)no
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDem (front bench)no
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)no
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)no
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)no
Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDem (front bench)no
Mr Richard LivseyBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)no
Mr David RendelNewburyLDemno
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)no
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)no
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)no
Jim WallaceOrkney and ShetlandLDemno
Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)no
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDemno
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Paddy AshdownYeovilLDem (front bench)absent
Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)absent
Mrs Jackie BallardTauntonLDemabsent
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)absent
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)absent
Dr Peter BrandIsle of WightLDemabsent
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDemabsent
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)absent
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)absent
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)absent
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Ronnie FearnSouthportLDem (front bench)absent
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)absent
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDemabsent
Donald GorrieEdinburgh WestLDemabsent
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem (front bench)absent
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemabsent
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Nigel JonesCheltenhamLDem (front bench)absent
Paul KeetchHerefordLDemabsent
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Robert MaclennanCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)absent
Mrs Ray MichieArgyll and ButeLDemabsent
Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDem (front bench)absent
Mark OatenWinchesterLDemabsent
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemabsent
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)absent
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)absent
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDemabsent
Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDemabsent
Mr Simon ThomasCeredigionPCno
Mr Ieuan Wyn JonesYnys MônPCabsent
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)absent
Mr Dafydd WigleyCaernarfonPCabsent
Mr John HumeFoyleSDLPabsent
Mr Seamus MallonNewry and ArmaghSDLPabsent
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPabsent
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNPaye
Roseanna CunninghamPerthSNPabsent
Margaret EwingMoraySNPabsent
Alasdair MorganGalloway and Upper NithsdaleSNPabsent
John SwinneyNorth TaysideSNPabsent
Andrew WelshAngusSNPabsent
Michael MartinGlasgow Springburnwhilst Speaker (front bench)absent
Robert McCartneyNorth DownUKUPabsent
Mr Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUPno
Mr Ken MaginnisFermanagh and South TyroneUUPno
Martin SmythBelfast SouthUUPno
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyUUP (front bench)absent
Mr William RossEast LondonderryUUPabsent
John TaylorStrangfordUUPabsent
Mr William ThompsonWest TyroneUUPabsent
Rt Hon David TrimbleUpper BannUUP (front bench)absent
Mr Cecil WalkerBelfast NorthUUPabsent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

There are lots of plans afoot, including extensive redevelopment of the site and plans for new functionality. To keep up with what's happening, please check out the blog. We're working on updating all the contact details throughout the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Advertisement - Helping keeping PublicWhip alive