Programming of Bills — 28 Jun 2001 at 18:16

I beg to move,

That in the current Session of Parliament Orders A to I below shall have effect:

It being half-past Six o'clock, Madam Deputy Speaker put the Question, pursuant to Order [this day]

The House divided: Ayes 265, Noes 125.

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

All Votes Cast - sorted by party

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)no
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireConno
Peter AtkinsonHexhamConno
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkConno
Tony BaldryBanburyConno
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleConno
John BaronBillericayConno
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkConno
John BercowBuckinghamCon (front bench)no
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConno
Crispin BluntReigateConno
Tim BoswellDaventryCon (front bench)no
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)no
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestConno
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)no
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)no
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
John ButterfillBournemouth WestConno
David CameronWitneyCon (front bench)no
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)no
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)no
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)no
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConno
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldCon (front bench)no
Mr Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleConno
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)no
Mr James CranBeverley and HoldernessConno
David CurrySkipton and RiponConno
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConno
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon (front bench)no
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)no
Mr Peter DuncanGalloway and Upper NithsdaleConno
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenCon (front bench)no
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)no
Michael FabricantLichfieldConno
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)no
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterConno
Mr Howard FlightArundel and South Downswhilst Conno
Mr Adrian FlookTauntonConno
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConno
Mark FrancoisRayleighConno
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)no
Edward GarnierHarboroughCon (front bench)no
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonConno
Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)no
Paul GoodmanWycombeConno
James GrayNorth WiltshireConno
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellConno
Damian GreenAshfordConno
John GreenwayRyedaleConno
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)no
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathConno
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)no
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)no
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConno
Charles HendryWealdenCon (front bench)no
Mark HobanFarehamConno
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConno
John HoramOrpingtonConno
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)no
Gerald HowarthAldershotContellno
Michael JackFyldeConno
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)no
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConno
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConno
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)tellno
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)no
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterConno
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)no
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)no
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Andrew MacKayBracknellConno
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderConno
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)no
Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireConno
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)no
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon (front bench)no
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Patrick MercerNewarkConno
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConno
Andrew MurrisonWestburyConno
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyCon (front bench)no
George OsborneTattonConno
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthConno
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConno
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)no
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordConno
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)no
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentConno
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)no
Mrs Marion RoeBroxbourneConno
Andrew RosindellRomfordConno
Mr Jonathan SayeedMid Bedfordshirewhilst Conno
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)no
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessConno
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConno
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)no
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Bob SpinkCastle PointConno
Richard SpringWest SuffolkConno
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)no
Anthony SteenTotnesConno
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)no
Hugo SwireEast DevonConno
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConno
Mr John TaylorSolihullConno
Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConno
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)no
Mr Michael TrendWindsorConno
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightConno
Peter ViggersGosportConno
Nigel WatersonEastbourneConno
Angela WatkinsonUpminsterCon (front bench)no
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordConno
Bill WigginLeominsterConno
Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConno
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)no
Ann WintertonCongletonwhilst Conno
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConno
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)no
George YoungNorth West HampshireConno
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUPno
Mrs Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLab (minister)aye
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLab (minister)aye
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)aye
Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLab (minister)aye
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabaye
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLabaye
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)aye
Ms Candy AthertonFalmouth and CamborneLabaye
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLabaye
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLabaye
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLabaye
Vera BairdRedcarLabaye
Mr Tony BanksWest HamLabaye
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)aye
John BattleLeeds WestLabaye
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)aye
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLabaye
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)aye
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)aye
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)aye
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLabaye
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)aye
Roger BerryKingswoodLabaye
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLabaye
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLabaye
Liz BlackmanErewashLabaye
Mr Paul BoatengBrent SouthLab (minister)aye
David BorrowSouth RibbleLabaye
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLabaye
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLab (minister)aye
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)aye
Chris BryantRhonddaLabaye
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab (minister)aye
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLabaye
Colin BurgonElmetLabaye
Andy BurnhamLeighLabaye
David CairnsGreenock and InverclydeLabaye
Alan CampbellTynemouthLabaye
Mrs Anne CampbellCambridgeLabaye
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabaye
Mr Ivor CaplinHoveLab (minister)tellaye
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)aye
Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLabaye
Ms Helen ClarkPeterboroughLabaye
Dr Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLab (minister)aye
Paul ClarkGillinghamLabaye
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLab (minister)aye
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLabaye
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Ann CoffeyStockportLab (minister)aye
Mr Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLabaye
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLabaye
Robin CookLivingstonLab (minister)aye
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)aye
Ms Jean CorstonBristol EastLab (minister)aye
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabaye
Professor Ross CranstonDudley NorthLabaye
Jon CruddasDagenhamLabaye
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabaye
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLabaye
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLabaye
Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLab (minister)aye
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLabaye
Janet DeanBurtonLabaye
Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLabaye
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabaye
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabaye
Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLabaye
Jim DowdLewisham WestLabaye
David DrewStroudLab (minister)aye
Ms Julia DrownSouth SwindonLabaye
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)aye
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)aye
Clive EffordElthamLabaye
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLabaye
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLabaye
Frank FieldBirkenheadLabaye
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLab (minister)tellaye
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Barbara FollettStevenageLabaye
Mr Derek FosterBishop AucklandLabaye
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLabaye
George GallowayGlasgow Kelvinwhilst Labaye
Mike GapesIlford SouthLabaye
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)aye
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabaye
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabaye
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLabaye
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLabaye
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Win GriffithsBridgendLabaye
Peter HainNeathLab (minister)aye
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLabaye
David HansonDelynLabaye
Tom HarrisGlasgow CathcartLabaye
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLabaye
John HealeyWentworthLab (minister)aye
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLabaye
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLabaye
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)aye
John HeppellNottingham EastLab (minister)aye
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLabaye
Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)aye
Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLab (minister)aye
Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)aye
Mr Alan HowarthNewport EastLabaye
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLabaye
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)aye
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)aye
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLabaye
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLabaye
Brian IddonBolton South EastLabaye
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLabaye
Adam IngramEast KilbrideLab (minister)aye
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLabaye
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLabaye
Brian JenkinsTamworthLabaye
Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLab (minister)aye
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLabaye
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLabaye
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)aye
Eric JoyceFalkirk WestLabaye
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)aye
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLab (minister)aye
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLabaye
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLabaye
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLab (minister)aye
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLabaye
David KidneyStaffordLabaye
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLabaye
Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLabaye
Jim KnightSouth DorsetLabaye
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabaye
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLabaye
Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLabaye
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLabaye
Chris LeslieShipleyLab (minister)aye
Tom LevittHigh PeakLabaye
Mrs Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLab (minister)aye
Martin LintonBatterseaLabaye
Tony LloydManchester CentralLabaye
Andrew LoveEdmontonLabaye
Ian LucasWrexhamLabaye
Mr Iain LukeDundee EastLabaye
Mr John LyonsStrathkelvin and BearsdenLabaye
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLabaye
Fiona MactaggartSloughLabaye
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)aye
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLabaye
Mr Peter MandelsonHartlepoolLabaye
John MannBassetlawLabaye
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLabaye
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLabaye
David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLabaye
Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab (minister)aye
John McFallDumbartonLab (minister)aye
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)aye
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabaye
Ann McKechinGlasgow MaryhillLabaye
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLabaye
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab (minister)aye
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLabaye
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLabaye
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLab (minister)aye
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLabaye
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)aye
Laura MoffattCrawleyLabaye
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLabaye
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLabaye
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLabaye
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLabaye
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLabaye
Dan NorrisWansdykeLab (minister)aye
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLabaye
Bill OlnerNuneatonLabaye
Sandra OsborneAyrLabaye
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLabaye
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLab (minister)aye
Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLabaye
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLabaye
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLabaye
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabaye
Mr Chris PondGraveshamLabaye
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)aye
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLabaye
Gordon PrenticePendleLabaye
Gwyn ProsserDoverLabaye
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabaye
James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLabaye
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLabaye
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLabaye
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)aye
John RobertsonGlasgow AnnieslandLabaye
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLabaye
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLabaye
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLabaye
Martin SalterReading WestLabaye
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLabaye
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLabaye
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLabaye
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLabaye
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLab (minister)aye
Ms Debra ShipleyStourbridgeLabaye
Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLabaye
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabaye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)aye
Andrew SmithOxford EastLab (minister)aye
Mr Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLabaye
Jacqui SmithRedditchLab (minister)aye
Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLabaye
Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLab (minister)aye
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLabaye
Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLabaye
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLabaye
Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLabaye
Ian StewartEcclesLabaye
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLabaye
Howard StoateDartfordLabaye
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab (minister)aye
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLabaye
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)aye
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLabaye
Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLabaye
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLabaye
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabaye
Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLabaye
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)aye
Paddy TippingSherwoodLabaye
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLabaye
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)aye
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLabaye
Neil TurnerWiganLabaye
Derek TwiggHaltonLabaye
Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLab (minister)aye
Mr Bill TynanHamilton SouthLabaye
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)aye
Claire WardWatfordLabaye
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab (minister)aye
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLabaye
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLabaye
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)aye
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLab (minister)aye
Betty WilliamsConwyLabaye
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLab (minister)aye
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)aye
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)aye
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabaye
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)aye
Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLabaye
David WrightTelfordLabaye
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLabaye
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLabaye
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)aye
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)aye
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDem (front bench)aye
Don FosterBathLDemaye
Mr Matthew GreenLudlowLDemaye
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemaye
Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDemaye
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDemaye
Mr David RendelNewburyLDemaye
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)aye
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDemaye
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)no
Mr Simon ThomasCeredigionPCno
Ms Annabelle EwingPerthSNPaye
Michael WeirAngusSNPaye
David BurnsideSouth Antrimwhilst UUPno

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

There are lots of plans afoot, including extensive redevelopment of the site and plans for new functionality. To keep up with what's happening, please check out the blog. We're working on updating all the contact details throughout the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected].uk

The Whip on the Web

Advertisement - Helping keeping PublicWhip alive