Members' Allowances, Insurance &c. — Members' Pay (Money Resolution) — 5 Jul 2001 at 15:52

This division was on an amendment, (e) which said, "The House of Commons Additional Costs Allowance should be increased by the same proportion as that proposed for the House of Lords Overnight Allowance under Recommendation 16 of the Review Body on Senior Salaries Report No. 48.'."

The amendment had been moved by backbench Labour MP Clive Betts who said in his speech that this would mean a 42% increase.

The division was a "House of Commons matter" and therefore subject to a free vote.

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

All Votes Cast - sorted by party

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireConaye
Tony BaldryBanburyConaye
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleConaye
John BercowBuckinghamCon (front bench)aye
Crispin BluntReigateConaye
Tim BoswellDaventryCon (front bench)aye
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)aye
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordCon (front bench)aye
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
John ButterfillBournemouth WestConaye
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)aye
Sir Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetConaye
David CurrySkipton and RiponConaye
Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordConaye
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)aye
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenCon (front bench)aye
Michael FabricantLichfieldConaye
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)aye
Mr Howard FlightArundel and South Downswhilst Conaye
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConaye
Mark FrancoisRayleighConaye
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)aye
Edward GarnierHarboroughCon (front bench)aye
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)aye
Gerald HowarthAldershotConaye
Robert JacksonWantagewhilst Conaye
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)aye
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConaye
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConaye
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)aye
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)aye
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Andrew MacKayBracknellConaye
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderConaye
Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireConaye
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConaye
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConaye
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)aye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)aye
Mr Jonathan SayeedMid Bedfordshirewhilst Conaye
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireConaye
Bob SpinkCastle PointConaye
Richard SpringWest SuffolkConaye
Anthony SteenTotnesConaye
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)aye
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConaye
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)aye
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightConaye
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)aye
Robert WalterNorth DorsetConaye
Nigel WatersonEastbourneConaye
Angela WatkinsonUpminsterCon (front bench)aye
Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConaye
David WilshireSpelthorneConaye
Ann WintertonCongletonwhilst Conaye
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConaye
Peter AtkinsonHexhamConno
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)no
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)no
Mr Peter DuncanGalloway and Upper NithsdaleConno
Paul GoodmanWycombeConno
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConno
Mark HobanFarehamConno
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)no
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)no
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentConno
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)no
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)no
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)no
Iris RobinsonStrangfordDUPno
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPno
Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependentno
Mrs Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLab (minister)aye
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)aye
Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLab (minister)aye
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLabaye
Ms Candy AthertonFalmouth and CamborneLabaye
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLabaye
Mr Tony BanksWest HamLabaye
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabaye
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)tellaye
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLabaye
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)aye
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLabaye
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLabaye
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLabaye
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLabaye
David BorrowSouth RibbleLabaye
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)aye
Colin BurgonElmetLabaye
David CairnsGreenock and InverclydeLabaye
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabaye
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLabaye
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)aye
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLabaye
Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLabaye
David ChaytorBury NorthLabaye
Ms Helen ClarkPeterboroughLabaye
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLabaye
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLabaye
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLab (minister)aye
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabaye
Ms Jean CorstonBristol EastLab (minister)aye
Professor Ross CranstonDudley NorthLabaye
Jon CruddasDagenhamLabaye
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLabaye
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLabaye
Andrew DismoreHendonLabaye
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabaye
Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLabaye
Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLabaye
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLabaye
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLabaye
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLabaye
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLabaye
Michael FosterWorcesterLabaye
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLabaye
George GallowayGlasgow Kelvinwhilst Labaye
Mike GapesIlford SouthLabaye
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabaye
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLabaye
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLabaye
Mike HallWeaver ValeLabaye
Patrick HallBedfordLabaye
David HamiltonMidlothianLabaye
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLabaye
Tom HarrisGlasgow CathcartLabaye
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLabaye
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLabaye
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)aye
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLabaye
Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLab (minister)aye
Phil HopeCorbyLab (minister)aye
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabaye
Mr Alan HowarthNewport EastLabaye
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLabaye
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)aye
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLabaye
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLabaye
Brian IddonBolton South EastLabaye
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLabaye
Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLab (minister)aye
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLabaye
Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLabaye
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLabaye
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLabaye
Eric JoyceFalkirk WestLabaye
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLabaye
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabaye
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLabaye
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLabaye
Tom LevittHigh PeakLabaye
Mr Terry LewisWorsleyLabaye
Martin LintonBatterseaLabaye
Tony LloydManchester CentralLabaye
Andrew LoveEdmontonLabaye
Mr Iain LukeDundee EastLabaye
Mr John LyonsStrathkelvin and BearsdenLabaye
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)aye
John MannBassetlawLabaye
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLabaye
David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLabaye
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLabaye
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)aye
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLabaye
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabaye
Ann McKechinGlasgow MaryhillLabaye
Mr Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLabaye
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLabaye
Gillian MerronLincolnLabaye
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)tellaye
Laura MoffattCrawleyLabaye
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLabaye
George MudieLeeds EastLabaye
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLabaye
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLabaye
Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLabaye
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLabaye
Mr Martin O'NeillOchilLab (minister)aye
Bill OlnerNuneatonLabaye
Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLabaye
Mrs Anne PickingEast LothianLabaye
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLabaye
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabaye
Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLabaye
Greg PopeHyndburnLabaye
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)aye
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLabaye
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabaye
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLabaye
Bill RammellHarlowLabaye
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLabaye
John RobertsonGlasgow AnnieslandLabaye
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLabaye
Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLabaye
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLabaye
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab (minister)aye
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLabaye
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLabaye
Martin SalterReading WestLabaye
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLabaye
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLabaye
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLab (minister)aye
Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLabaye
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabaye
Mr Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLabaye
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLabaye
Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLabaye
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLabaye
Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLabaye
Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLabaye
Ian StewartEcclesLabaye
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLabaye
Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLabaye
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLabaye
Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLabaye
Paddy TippingSherwoodLabaye
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)aye
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLabaye
Derek TwiggHaltonLabaye
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabaye
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)aye
Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLabaye
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLabaye
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLabaye
Betty WilliamsConwyLabaye
Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLabaye
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLabaye
David WrightTelfordLabaye
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLabaye
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLabno
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLab (minister)no
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)no
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLabno
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)no
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)no
Roger BerryKingswoodLabno
Hazel BlearsSalfordLab (minister)no
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLabno
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLabno
Chris BryantRhonddaLabno
Mrs Anne CampbellCambridgeLabno
Mr Ivor CaplinHoveLab (minister)no
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLab (minister)no
Vernon CoakerGedlingLabno
Robin CookLivingstonLab (minister)no
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)no
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLabno
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLabno
Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLabno
David DrewStroudLab (minister)no
Ms Julia DrownSouth SwindonLabno
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)no
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)no
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLab (minister)no
Hywel FrancisAberavonLabno
David HansonDelynLabno
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLabno
John HealeyWentworthLab (minister)no
John HeppellNottingham EastLab (minister)tellno
Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)no
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)no
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)no
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLab (minister)no
Ruth KellyBolton WestLab (minister)no
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLab (minister)no
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLabno
David KidneyStaffordLabno
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLabno
Jim KnightSouth DorsetLabno
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLabno
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLabno
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)no
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLabno
Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and Atchamwhilst Labno
Eric MartlewCarlisleLabno
Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab (minister)no
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)no
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLabno
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLab (minister)no
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLabno
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLabno
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLabno
Sandra OsborneAyrLabno
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLabno
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLab (minister)no
Mr Chris PondGraveshamLabno
Gordon PrenticePendleLabno
Gwyn ProsserDoverLabno
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLabno
Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)no
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)no
Angela SmithBasildonLab (minister)no
Jacqui SmithRedditchLab (minister)no
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLabno
Howard StoateDartfordLabno
Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)no
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab (minister)tellno
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLabno
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)no
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)no
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLabno
Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLab (minister)no
Mr Bill TynanHamilton SouthLabno
Claire WardWatfordLabno
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLabno
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)no
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)no
John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDemaye
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)aye
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)aye
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)aye
Ms Sue DoughtyGuildfordLDemaye
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)aye
Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDemaye
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDemaye
Mark OatenWinchesterLDemaye
Mr David RendelNewburyLDemaye
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)no
Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)no
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)no
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)no
Patsy CaltonCheadleLDemno
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)no
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDemno
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem (front bench)no
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemno
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)no
Mr Nigel JonesCheltenhamLDemno
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemno
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)no
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)no
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)no
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)no
Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDemno
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)no
Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)no
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDemno
Mr Simon ThomasCeredigionPCaye
Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPC (front bench)aye
Ms Annabelle EwingPerthSNPaye
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNPaye
Pete WishartNorth TaysideSNP (front bench)aye
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)no
Michael WeirAngusSNPno
Mr Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUPno
David BurnsideSouth Antrimwhilst UUPno
Sylvia HermonNorth DownUUP (front bench)no

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

There are lots of plans afoot, including extensive redevelopment of the site and plans for new functionality. To keep up with what's happening, please check out the blog. We're working on updating all the contact details throughout the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Advertisement - Helping keeping PublicWhip alive