This division was on an amendment, (e) which said, "The House of Commons Additional Costs Allowance should be increased by the same proportion as that proposed for the House of Lords Overnight Allowance under Recommendation 16 of the Review Body on Senior Salaries Report No. 48.'."
The amendment had been moved by backbench Labour MP Clive Betts who said in his speech that this would mean a 42% increase.
The division was a "House of Commons matter" and therefore subject to a free vote.
Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |
MPs
for which their vote in this division differed
from the majority vote of their party are marked in red.
Also shows which MPs
were ministers at the time of this vote.
You can also see every eligible MP
including those who did not vote in this division.
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Mrs Irene Adams | Paisley North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bob Ainsworth | Coventry North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Douglas Alexander | Paisley South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Janet Anderson | Rossendale and Darwen | Lab | aye |
James Arbuthnot | North East Hampshire | Con | aye |
Ms Candy Atherton | Falmouth and Camborne | Lab | aye |
Charlotte Atkins | Staffordshire Moorlands | Lab | aye |
Tony Baldry | Banbury | Con | aye |
Mr Tony Banks | West Ham | Lab | aye |
Gregory Barker | Bexhill and Battle | Con | aye |
Mr Harry Barnes | North East Derbyshire | Lab | aye |
John Barrett | Edinburgh West | LDem | aye |
Kevin Barron | Rother Valley | Lab (minister) | tellaye |
Mr Nigel Beard | Bexleyheath and Crayford | Lab | aye |
Stuart Bell | Middlesbrough | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Andrew Bennett | Denton and Reddish | Lab | aye |
John Bercow | Buckingham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Harold Best | Leeds North West | Lab | aye |
Clive Betts | Sheffield, Attercliffe | Lab | aye |
Bob Blizzard | Waveney | Lab | aye |
Crispin Blunt | Reigate | Con | aye |
David Borrow | South Ribble | Lab | aye |
Tim Boswell | Daventry | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ben Bradshaw | Exeter | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tom Brake | Carshalton and Wallington | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Angela Browning | Tiverton and Honiton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Malcolm Bruce | Gordon | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Colin Burgon | Elmet | Lab | aye |
Simon Burns | West Chelmsford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alistair Burt | North East Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Butterfill | Bournemouth West | Con | aye |
David Cairns | Greenock and Inverclyde | Lab | aye |
Ronnie Campbell | Blyth Valley | Lab | aye |
Mr Roger Casale | Wimbledon | Lab | aye |
Bill Cash | Stone | Con (front bench) | aye |
Martin Caton | Gower | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Cawsey | Brigg and Goole | Lab | aye |
Colin Challen | Morley and Rothwell | Lab | aye |
Sir Sydney Chapman | Chipping Barnet | Con | aye |
David Chaytor | Bury North | Lab | aye |
Ms Helen Clark | Peterborough | Lab | aye |
Tom Clarke | Coatbridge and Chryston | Lab | aye |
Mr Tony Clarke | Northampton South | Lab | aye |
Ann Clwyd | Cynon Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Michael Connarty | Falkirk East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jeremy Corbyn | Islington North | Lab | aye |
Ms Jean Corston | Bristol East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Professor Ross Cranston | Dudley North | Lab | aye |
Jon Cruddas | Dagenham | Lab | aye |
David Curry | Skipton and Ripon | Con | aye |
Claire Curtis-Thomas | Crosby | Lab | aye |
Edward Davey | Kingston and Surbiton | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mrs Valerie Davey | Bristol West | Lab | aye |
Quentin Davies | Grantham and Stamford | Con | aye |
Andrew Dismore | Hendon | Lab | aye |
Frank Dobson | Holborn and St Pancras | Lab | aye |
Frank Doran | Aberdeen Central | Lab | aye |
Ms Sue Doughty | Guildford | LDem | aye |
Alan Duncan | Rutland and Melton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Iain Duncan Smith | Chingford and Woodford Green | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gwyneth Dunwoody | Crewe and Nantwich | Lab | aye |
Louise Ellman | Liverpool, Riverside | Lab | aye |
Bill Etherington | Sunderland North | Lab | aye |
Ms Annabelle Ewing | Perth | SNP | aye |
Michael Fabricant | Lichfield | Con | aye |
Michael Fallon | Sevenoaks | Con (front bench) | aye |
Paul Farrelly | Newcastle-under-Lyme | Lab | aye |
Ms Lorna Fitzsimons | Rochdale | Lab | aye |
Mr Howard Flight | Arundel and South Downs | whilst Con | aye |
Eric Forth | Bromley and Chislehurst | Con | aye |
Michael Foster | Worcester | Lab | aye |
Michael Jabez Foster | Hastings and Rye | Lab | aye |
Mark Francois | Rayleigh | Con | aye |
Roger Gale | North Thanet | Con (front bench) | aye |
George Galloway | Glasgow Kelvin | whilst Lab | aye |
Mike Gapes | Ilford South | Lab | aye |
Edward Garnier | Harborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew George | St Ives | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Ian Gibson | Norwich North | Lab | aye |
Linda Gilroy | Plymouth, Sutton | Lab | aye |
Ms Jane Griffiths | Reading East | Lab | aye |
Mike Hall | Weaver Vale | Lab | aye |
Patrick Hall | Bedford | Lab | aye |
David Hamilton | Midlothian | Lab | aye |
Fabian Hamilton | Leeds North East | Lab | aye |
Tom Harris | Glasgow Cathcart | Lab | aye |
John Hayes | South Holland and The Deepings | Con (front bench) | aye |
Doug Henderson | Newcastle upon Tyne North | Lab | aye |
Mr Ivan Henderson | Harwich | Lab | aye |
Mark Hendrick | Preston | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Heyes | Ashton-under-Lyne | Lab | aye |
Paul Holmes | Chesterfield | LDem | aye |
Jimmy Hood | Clydesdale | Lab (minister) | aye |
Phil Hope | Corby | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kelvin Hopkins | Luton North | Lab | aye |
Mr Alan Howarth | Newport East | Lab | aye |
George Howarth | Knowsley North and Sefton East | Lab | aye |
Gerald Howarth | Aldershot | Con | aye |
Lindsay Hoyle | Chorley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Kevin Hughes | Doncaster North | Lab | aye |
Joan Humble | Blackpool North and Fleetwood | Lab | aye |
Brian Iddon | Bolton South East | Lab | aye |
Eric Illsley | Barnsley Central | Lab | aye |
Robert Jackson | Wantage | whilst Con | aye |
Bernard Jenkin | North Essex | Con (front bench) | aye |
Miss Melanie Johnson | Welwyn Hatfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Helen Jones | Warrington North | Lab | aye |
Mr Jon Owen Jones | Cardiff Central | Lab | aye |
Kevan Jones | North Durham | Lab | aye |
Martyn Jones | Clwyd South | Lab | aye |
Eric Joyce | Falkirk West | Lab | aye |
Alan Keen | Feltham and Heston | Lab | aye |
Julie Kirkbride | Bromsgrove | Con | aye |
Ashok Kumar | Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland | Lab | aye |
Stephen Ladyman | South Thanet | Lab | aye |
Jacqui Lait | Beckenham | Con | aye |
Norman Lamb | North Norfolk | LDem | aye |
Bob Laxton | Derby North | Lab | aye |
Tom Levitt | High Peak | Lab | aye |
Mr Terry Lewis | Worsley | Lab | aye |
David Lidington | Aylesbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Martin Linton | Battersea | Lab | aye |
Tony Lloyd | Manchester Central | Lab | aye |
Tim Loughton | East Worthing and Shoreham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Love | Edmonton | Lab | aye |
Peter Luff | Mid Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Iain Luke | Dundee East | Lab | aye |
Mr John Lyons | Strathkelvin and Bearsden | Lab | aye |
Andrew MacKay | Bracknell | Con | aye |
David Maclean | Penrith and The Border | Con | aye |
Khalid Mahmood | Birmingham, Perry Barr | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Mann | Bassetlaw | Lab | aye |
Gordon Marsden | Blackpool South | Lab | aye |
David Marshall | Glasgow Shettleston | Lab | aye |
Robert Marshall-Andrews | Medway | Lab | aye |
Dr Brian Mawhinney | North West Cambridgeshire | Con | aye |
Steve McCabe | Birmingham, Hall Green | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris McCafferty | Calder Valley | Lab | aye |
Shona McIsaac | Cleethorpes | Lab | aye |
Ann McKechin | Glasgow Maryhill | Lab | aye |
Mr Kevin McNamara | Kingston upon Hull North | Lab | aye |
Mr John McWilliam | Blaydon | Lab | aye |
Gillian Merron | Lincoln | Lab | aye |
Andrew Miller | Ellesmere Port and Neston | Lab (minister) | tellaye |
Laura Moffatt | Crawley | Lab | aye |
Julie Morgan | Cardiff North | Lab | aye |
Malcolm Moss | North East Cambridgeshire | Con | aye |
George Mudie | Leeds East | Lab | aye |
Meg Munn | Sheffield, Heeley | Lab | aye |
Doug Naysmith | Bristol North West | Lab | aye |
Mr Bill O'Brien | Normanton | Lab | aye |
Edward O'Hara | Knowsley South | Lab | aye |
Mr Martin O'Neill | Ochil | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Oaten | Winchester | LDem | aye |
Bill Olner | Nuneaton | Lab | aye |
James Paice | South East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Owen Paterson | North Shropshire | Con | aye |
Ms Linda Perham | Ilford North | Lab | aye |
Mrs Anne Picking | East Lothian | Lab | aye |
Mr Colin Pickthall | West Lancashire | Lab | aye |
James Plaskitt | Warwick and Leamington | Lab | aye |
Mr Kerry Pollard | St Albans | Lab | aye |
Greg Pope | Hyndburn | Lab | aye |
Steve Pound | Ealing North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bridget Prentice | Lewisham East | Lab | aye |
Ken Purchase | Wolverhampton North East | Lab | aye |
Mr Lawrie Quinn | Scarborough and Whitby | Lab | aye |
Bill Rammell | Harlow | Lab | aye |
Mr Syd Rapson | Portsmouth North | Lab | aye |
Mr David Rendel | Newbury | LDem | aye |
Andrew Robathan | Blaby | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Robertson | Glasgow Anniesland | Lab | aye |
Laurence Robertson | Tewkesbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Terry Rooney | Bradford North | Lab | aye |
Mr Ernie Ross | Dundee West | Lab | aye |
Frank Roy | Motherwell and Wishaw | Lab | aye |
Chris Ruane | Vale of Clwyd | Lab (minister) | aye |
Christine Russell | City of Chester | Lab | aye |
Joan Ryan | Enfield North | Lab | aye |
Alex Salmond | Banff and Buchan | SNP | aye |
Martin Salter | Reading West | Lab | aye |
Mr Phil Sawford | Kettering | Lab | aye |
Mr Jonathan Sayeed | Mid Bedfordshire | whilst Con | aye |
Mr Brian Sedgemore | Hackney South and Shoreditch | Lab | aye |
Andrew Selous | South West Bedfordshire | Con | aye |
Barry Sheerman | Huddersfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Siôn Simon | Birmingham, Erdington | Lab | aye |
Alan Simpson | Nottingham South | Lab | aye |
Mr Chris Smith | Islington South and Finsbury | Lab | aye |
Geraldine Smith | Morecambe and Lunesdale | Lab | aye |
Mr Clive Soley | Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush | Lab | aye |
Bob Spink | Castle Point | Con | aye |
Richard Spring | West Suffolk | Con | aye |
Phyllis Starkey | Milton Keynes South West | Lab | aye |
Anthony Steen | Totnes | Con | aye |
Mr Gerry Steinberg | City of Durham | Lab | aye |
Mr David Stewart | Inverness East, Nairn and Lochaber | Lab | aye |
Ian Stewart | Eccles | Lab | aye |
Robert Syms | Poole | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Tami | Alyn and Deeside | Lab | aye |
Mrs Ann Taylor | Dewsbury | Lab | aye |
Dari Taylor | Stockton South | Lab | aye |
Ian Taylor | Esher and Walton | Con | aye |
Mr Gareth Thomas | Clwyd West | Lab | aye |
Mr Simon Thomas | Ceredigion | PC | aye |
Paddy Tipping | Sherwood | Lab | aye |
David Tredinnick | Bosworth | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Turner | Isle of Wight | Con | aye |
Mr Dennis Turner | Wolverhampton South East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Desmond Turner | Brighton, Kemptown | Lab | aye |
Derek Twigg | Halton | Lab | aye |
Andrew Tyrie | Chichester | Con (front bench) | aye |
Rudi Vis | Finchley and Golders Green | Lab | aye |
Joan Walley | Stoke-on-Trent North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Robert Walter | North Dorset | Con | aye |
Robert Wareing | Liverpool, West Derby | Lab | aye |
Nigel Waterson | Eastbourne | Con | aye |
Angela Watkinson | Upminster | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Brian White | North East Milton Keynes | Lab | aye |
Mr John Wilkinson | Ruislip - Northwood | Con | aye |
Alan Williams | Swansea West | Lab | aye |
Betty Williams | Conwy | Lab | aye |
Hywel Williams | Caernarfon | PC (front bench) | aye |
David Wilshire | Spelthorne | Con | aye |
Ann Winterton | Congleton | whilst Con | aye |
Nicholas Winterton | Macclesfield | Con | aye |
Pete Wishart | North Tayside | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Mr Tony Worthington | Clydebank and Milngavie | Lab | aye |
Anthony D Wright | Great Yarmouth | Lab | aye |
David Wright | Telford | Lab | aye |
Derek Wyatt | Sittingbourne and Sheppey | Lab | aye |
Diane Abbott | Hackney North and Stoke Newington | Lab | no |
Nick Ainger | Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Richard Allan | Sheffield, Hallam | LDem (front bench) | no |
Hilary Armstrong | North West Durham | Lab (minister) | no |
Peter Atkinson | Hexham | Con | no |
Adrian Bailey | West Bromwich West | Lab | no |
Norman Baker | Lewes | LDem (front bench) | no |
Margaret Beckett | Derby South | Lab (minister) | no |
Anne Begg | Aberdeen South | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Roy Beggs | East Antrim | UUP | no |
Roger Berry | Kingswood | Lab | no |
Hazel Blears | Salford | Lab (minister) | no |
Peter Bottomley | Worthing West | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Peter Bradley | The Wrekin | Lab | no |
Julian Brazier | Canterbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Kevin Brennan | Cardiff West | Lab | no |
Annette Brooke | Mid Dorset and North Poole | LDem (front bench) | no |
Chris Bryant | Rhondda | Lab | no |
David Burnside | South Antrim | whilst UUP | no |
Vincent Cable | Twickenham | LDem (front bench) | no |
Patsy Calton | Cheadle | LDem | no |
Mrs Anne Campbell | Cambridge | Lab | no |
Mr Ivor Caplin | Hove | Lab (minister) | no |
Alistair Carmichael | Orkney and Shetland | LDem (front bench) | no |
Charles Clarke | Norwich South | Lab (minister) | no |
Vernon Coaker | Gedling | Lab | no |
Robin Cook | Livingston | Lab (minister) | no |
Yvette Cooper | Pontefract and Castleford | Lab (minister) | no |
Wayne David | Caerphilly | Lab | no |
Mr Hilton Dawson | Lancaster and Wyre | Lab | no |
Parmjit Dhanda | Gloucester | Lab | no |
Nigel Dodds | Belfast North | DUP (front bench) | no |
David Drew | Stroud | Lab (minister) | no |
Ms Julia Drown | South Swindon | Lab | no |
Mr Peter Duncan | Galloway and Upper Nithsdale | Con | no |
Angela Eagle | Wallasey | Lab (minister) | no |
Maria Eagle | Liverpool, Garston | Lab (minister) | no |
Jim Fitzpatrick | Poplar and Canning Town | Lab (minister) | no |
Hywel Francis | Aberavon | Lab | no |
Sandra Gidley | Romsey | LDem | no |
Paul Goodman | Wycombe | Con | no |
Mike Hancock | Portsmouth South | LDem (front bench) | no |
David Hanson | Delyn | Lab | no |
Evan Harris | Oxford West and Abingdon | LDem | no |
Dai Havard | Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney | Lab | no |
John Healey | Wentworth | Lab (minister) | no |
David Heath | Somerton and Frome | LDem (front bench) | no |
David Heathcoat-Amory | Wells | Con | no |
John Heppell | Nottingham East | Lab (minister) | tellno |
Sylvia Hermon | North Down | UUP (front bench) | no |
Keith Hill | Streatham | Lab (minister) | no |
Mark Hoban | Fareham | Con | no |
Margaret Hodge | Barking | Lab (minister) | no |
Beverley Hughes | Stretford and Urmston | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Nigel Jones | Cheltenham | LDem | no |
Sally Keeble | Northampton North | Lab (minister) | no |
Ruth Kelly | Bolton West | Lab (minister) | no |
Fraser Kemp | Houghton and Washington East | Lab (minister) | no |
Piara S Khabra | Ealing, Southall | Lab | no |
David Kidney | Stafford | Lab | no |
Mr Andy King | Rugby and Kenilworth | Lab | no |
Jim Knight | South Dorset | Lab | no |
Mark Lazarowicz | Edinburgh North and Leith | Lab | no |
David Lepper | Brighton, Pavilion | Lab | no |
Oliver Letwin | West Dorset | Con (front bench) | no |
Ivan Lewis | Bury South | Lab (minister) | no |
Judy Mallaber | Amber Valley | Lab | no |
Mr Paul Marsden | Shrewsbury and Atcham | whilst Lab | no |
Eric Martlew | Carlisle | Lab | no |
Thomas McAvoy | Glasgow Rutherglen | Lab (minister) | no |
Anne McGuire | Stirling | Lab (minister) | no |
Rosemary McKenna | Cumbernauld and Kilsyth | Lab | no |
Michael Meacher | Oldham West and Royton | Lab (minister) | no |
Chris Mullin | Sunderland South | Lab | no |
Jim Murphy | East Renfrewshire | Lab | no |
Mike O'Brien | North Warwickshire | Lab | no |
Lembit Öpik | Montgomeryshire | LDem | no |
Sandra Osborne | Ayr | Lab | no |
Nick Palmer | Broxtowe | Lab | no |
Ian Pearson | Dudley South | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Chris Pond | Gravesham | Lab | no |
Gordon Prentice | Pendle | Lab | no |
Gwyn Prosser | Dover | Lab | no |
John Randall | Uxbridge | Con (front bench) | no |
Angus Robertson | Moray | SNP (front bench) | no |
Hugh Robertson | Faversham and Mid Kent | Con | no |
Iris Robinson | Strangford | DUP | no |
Peter Robinson | Belfast East | DUP | no |
Bob Russell | Colchester | LDem (front bench) | no |
Jonathan R Shaw | Chatham and Aylesford | Lab | no |
Clare Short | Birmingham, Ladywood | Lab (minister) | no |
Dennis Skinner | Bolsover | Lab (minister) | no |
Angela Smith | Basildon | Lab (minister) | no |
Jacqui Smith | Redditch | Lab (minister) | no |
Robert Smith | West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mr Paul Stinchcombe | Wellingborough | Lab | no |
Howard Stoate | Dartford | Lab | no |
Jack Straw | Blackburn | Lab (minister) | no |
Graham Stringer | Manchester, Blackley | Lab (minister) | tellno |
Gisela Stuart | Birmingham, Edgbaston | Lab | no |
Andrew Stunell | Hazel Grove | LDem (front bench) | no |
Gerry Sutcliffe | Bradford South | Lab (minister) | no |
Desmond Swayne | New Forest West | Con (front bench) | no |
Richard Taylor | Wyre Forest | Independent | no |
John Thurso | Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross | LDem (front bench) | no |
Stephen Timms | East Ham | Lab (minister) | no |
Mark Todd | South Derbyshire | Lab | no |
Dr Jenny Tonge | Richmond Park | LDem | no |
Stephen Twigg | Enfield, Southgate | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Paul Tyler | North Cornwall | LDem | no |
Mr Bill Tynan | Hamilton South | Lab | no |
Claire Ward | Watford | Lab | no |
Dave Watts | St Helens North | Lab | no |
Steve Webb | Northavon | LDem (front bench) | no |
Michael Weir | Angus | SNP | no |
Phil Willis | Harrogate and Knaresborough | LDem (front bench) | no |
Rosie Winterton | Doncaster Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Phil Woolas | Oldham East and Saddleworth | Lab (minister) | no |
George Young | North West Hampshire | Con | no |