Question accordingly negatived.
Question, That the proposed words be there added, put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 31 (Questions on amendments):-
The House divided: Ayes 335, Noes 193.
Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |
Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.
What is Tell?
'+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a
teller for that division lobby.
What are Boths? An MP can vote both
aye and no in the same division. The boths
page explains this.
What is Turnout? This is measured against
the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.
Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained)
from this vote.
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Peter Ainsworth | East Surrey | Con | no |
Sir David Amess | Southend West | Con (front bench) | no |
Michael Ancram | Devizes | Con (front bench) | no |
James Arbuthnot | North East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr David Atkinson | Bournemouth East | Con | no |
Richard Bacon | South Norfolk | Con (front bench) | no |
Gregory Barker | Bexhill and Battle | Con (front bench) | no |
John Baron | Billericay | Con (front bench) | no |
Henry Bellingham | North West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | no |
John Bercow | Buckingham | Con (front bench) | no |
Tim Boswell | Daventry | Con (front bench) | no |
Graham Brady | Altrincham and Sale West | Con (front bench) | no |
Julian Brazier | Canterbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Angela Browning | Tiverton and Honiton | Con (front bench) | no |
Simon Burns | West Chelmsford | Con (front bench) | no |
Alistair Burt | North East Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
John Butterfill | Bournemouth West | Con | no |
David Cameron | Witney | Con (front bench) | no |
Bill Cash | Stone | Con (front bench) | no |
Sir Sydney Chapman | Chipping Barnet | Con | no |
Christopher Chope | Christchurch | Con (front bench) | no |
James Clappison | Hertsmere | Con (front bench) | no |
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown | Cotswold | Con | no |
Mr Tim Collins | Westmorland and Lonsdale | Con | no |
Derek Conway | Old Bexley and Sidcup | Con | no |
Mr James Cran | Beverley and Holderness | Con | no |
David Curry | Skipton and Ripon | Con | no |
Quentin Davies | Grantham and Stamford | Con (front bench) | no |
David Davis | Haltemprice and Howden | Con (front bench) | no |
Jonathan Djanogly | Huntingdon | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Peter Duncan | Galloway and Upper Nithsdale | Con | no |
Iain Duncan Smith | Chingford and Woodford Green | Con (front bench) | no |
Michael Fabricant | Lichfield | Con (front bench) | no |
Michael Fallon | Sevenoaks | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Howard Flight | Arundel and South Downs | whilst Con | no |
Eric Forth | Bromley and Chislehurst | Con | no |
Liam Fox | Woodspring | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Francois | Rayleigh | Con (front bench) | no |
Roger Gale | North Thanet | Con (front bench) | no |
Nick Gibb | Bognor Regis and Littlehampton | Con (front bench) | no |
Dame Cheryl Gillan | Chesham and Amersham | Con (front bench) | tellno |
Paul Goodman | Wycombe | Con | no |
James Gray | North Wiltshire | Con | no |
Chris Grayling | Epsom and Ewell | Con (front bench) | no |
Damian Green | Ashford | Con (front bench) | no |
John Greenway | Ryedale | Con | no |
Dominic Grieve | Beaconsfield | Con (front bench) | no |
John Gummer | Suffolk Coastal | Con | no |
Mr Nick Hawkins | Surrey Heath | Con | no |
John Hayes | South Holland and The Deepings | Con (front bench) | no |
Oliver Heald | North East Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Charles Hendry | Wealden | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Hoban | Fareham | Con (front bench) | no |
Douglas Hogg | Sleaford and North Hykeham | Con | no |
Michael Howard | Folkestone and Hythe | Con (front bench) | no |
Gerald Howarth | Aldershot | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Andrew Hunter | Basingstoke | whilst Con | no |
Michael Jack | Fylde | Con | no |
Robert Jackson | Wantage | whilst Con | no |
Boris Johnson | Henley | Con | no |
Robert Key | Salisbury | Con | no |
Julie Kirkbride | Bromsgrove | Con | no |
Greg Knight | East Yorkshire | Con | no |
Eleanor Laing | Epping Forest | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Lansley | South Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Edward Leigh | Gainsborough | Con (front bench) | no |
Oliver Letwin | West Dorset | Con (front bench) | no |
Julian Lewis | New Forest East | Con (front bench) | no |
Ian Liddell-Grainger | Bridgwater | Con (front bench) | no |
David Lidington | Aylesbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Peter Lilley | Hitchin and Harpenden | Con | no |
Tim Loughton | East Worthing and Shoreham | Con (front bench) | no |
Peter Luff | Mid Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew MacKay | Bracknell | Con | no |
David Maclean | Penrith and The Border | Con (front bench) | no |
Humfrey Malins | Woking | Con | no |
John Maples | Stratford-on-Avon | Con (front bench) | no |
Michael Mates | East Hampshire | Con | no |
Francis Maude | Horsham | Con | no |
Dr Brian Mawhinney | North West Cambridgeshire | Con | no |
Theresa May | Maidenhead | Con (front bench) | no |
Anne McIntosh | Vale of York | Con (front bench) | no |
Patrick McLoughlin | West Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Patrick Mercer | Newark | Con | no |
Andrew Mitchell | Sutton Coldfield | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Murrison | Westbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Archie Norman | Tunbridge Wells | Con | no |
Stephen O'Brien | Eddisbury | Con (front bench) | no |
George Osborne | Tatton | Con (front bench) | no |
Richard Ottaway | Croydon South | Con (front bench) | no |
James Paice | South East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Owen Paterson | North Shropshire | Con | no |
Eric Pickles | Brentwood and Ongar | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Michael Portillo | Kensington and Chelsea | Con | no |
Mark Prisk | Hertford and Stortford | Con (front bench) | no |
John Randall | Uxbridge | Con (front bench) | tellno |
John Redwood | Wokingham | Con | no |
Andrew Robathan | Blaby | Con (front bench) | no |
Hugh Robertson | Faversham and Mid Kent | Con | no |
Laurence Robertson | Tewkesbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Mrs Marion Roe | Broxbourne | Con | no |
David Ruffley | Bury St Edmunds | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Jonathan Sayeed | Mid Bedfordshire | whilst Con | no |
Andrew Selous | South West Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Mrs Gillian Shephard | South West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | no |
Richard Shepherd | Aldridge-Brownhills | Con | no |
Mark Simmonds | Boston and Skegness | Con (front bench) | no |
Keith Simpson | Mid Norfolk | Con (front bench) | no |
Nicholas Soames | Mid Sussex | Con | no |
Caroline Spelman | Meriden | Con (front bench) | no |
Michael Spicer | West Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | no |
Bob Spink | Castle Point | Con | no |
Richard Spring | West Suffolk | Con | no |
John Stanley | Tonbridge and Malling | Con (front bench) | no |
Anthony Steen | Totnes | Con | no |
Gary Streeter | South West Devon | Con (front bench) | no |
Desmond Swayne | New Forest West | Con (front bench) | no |
Hugo Swire | East Devon | Con | no |
Robert Syms | Poole | Con (front bench) | no |
Peter Tapsell | Louth and Horncastle | Con | no |
Mr John Taylor | Solihull | Con | no |
Mr Teddy Taylor | Rochford and Southend East | Con | no |
David Tredinnick | Bosworth | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Michael Trend | Windsor | Con | no |
Andrew Turner | Isle of Wight | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Tyrie | Chichester | Con (front bench) | no |
Peter Viggers | Gosport | Con | no |
Robert Walter | North Dorset | Con (front bench) | no |
Nigel Waterson | Eastbourne | Con | no |
Angela Watkinson | Upminster | Con (front bench) | no |
Ann Widdecombe | Maidstone and The Weald | Con | no |
Mr John Wilkinson | Ruislip - Northwood | Con | no |
David Willetts | Havant | Con (front bench) | no |
Ann Winterton | Congleton | whilst Con | no |
Nicholas Winterton | Macclesfield | Con | no |
Tim Yeo | South Suffolk | Con (front bench) | no |
George Young | North West Hampshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Peter Atkinson | Hexham | Con | absent |
Tony Baldry | Banbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
Paul Beresford | Mole Valley | Con (front bench) | absent |
Crispin Blunt | Reigate | Con (front bench) | absent |
Peter Bottomley | Worthing West | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mrs Virginia Bottomley | South West Surrey | Con | absent |
Kenneth Clarke | Rushcliffe | Con | absent |
Patrick Cormack | South Staffordshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Stephen Dorrell | Charnwood | Con | absent |
Alan Duncan | Rutland and Melton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Nigel Evans | Ribble Valley | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mark Field | Cities of London and Westminster | Con | absent |
Mr Adrian Flook | Taunton | Con | absent |
Edward Garnier | Harborough | Con | absent |
William Hague | Richmond (Yorks) | Con | absent |
Philip Hammond | Runnymede and Weybridge | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Heathcoat-Amory | Wells | Con | absent |
John Horam | Orpington | Con | absent |
Bernard Jenkin | North Essex | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jacqui Lait | Beckenham | Con | absent |
Malcolm Moss | North East Cambridgeshire | Con | absent |
Mr Richard Page | South West Hertfordshire | Con | absent |
Andrew Rosindell | Romford | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ian Taylor | Esher and Walton | Con | absent |
John Whittingdale | Maldon and East Chelmsford | Con (front bench) | absent |
Bill Wiggin | Leominster | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Wilshire | Spelthorne | Con | absent |
Alan Haselhurst | Saffron Walden | Deputy Speaker (front bench) | absent |
Sylvia Heal | Halesowen and Rowley Regis | Deputy Speaker | absent |
Michael Lord | Central Suffolk and North Ipswich | Deputy Speaker (front bench) | absent |
Nigel Dodds | Belfast North | DUP (front bench) | no |
Gregory Campbell | East Londonderry | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Ian Paisley | North Antrim | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Iris Robinson | Strangford | DUP | absent |
Peter Robinson | Belfast East | DUP | absent |
Richard Taylor | Wyre Forest | Independent | no |
Diane Abbott | Hackney North and Stoke Newington | Lab | aye |
Mrs Irene Adams | Paisley North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nick Ainger | Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bob Ainsworth | Coventry North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Douglas Alexander | Paisley South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Graham Allen | Nottingham North | Lab | aye |
Mr Donald Anderson | Swansea East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Hilary Armstrong | North West Durham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ms Candy Atherton | Falmouth and Camborne | Lab | aye |
Charlotte Atkins | Staffordshire Moorlands | Lab | aye |
John Austin | Erith and Thamesmead | Lab | aye |
Adrian Bailey | West Bromwich West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Vera Baird | Redcar | Lab | aye |
Mr Tony Banks | West Ham | Lab | aye |
Mr Harry Barnes | North East Derbyshire | Lab | aye |
Kevin Barron | Rother Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Battle | Leeds West | Lab | aye |
Hugh Bayley | City of York | Lab (minister) | aye |
Margaret Beckett | Derby South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Anne Begg | Aberdeen South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Hilary Benn | Leeds Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Andrew Bennett | Denton and Reddish | Lab | aye |
Joe Benton | Bootle | Lab (minister) | aye |
Roger Berry | Kingswood | Lab | aye |
Clive Betts | Sheffield, Attercliffe | Lab (minister) | aye |
Liz Blackman | Erewash | Lab | aye |
Hazel Blears | Salford | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bob Blizzard | Waveney | Lab | aye |
David Blunkett | Sheffield, Brightside | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Paul Boateng | Brent South | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Borrow | South Ribble | Lab | aye |
Mr Peter Bradley | The Wrekin | Lab | aye |
Kevin Brennan | Cardiff West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gordon Brown | Dunfermline East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nick Brown | Newcastle upon Tyne East and Wallsend | Lab (minister) | aye |
Russell Brown | Dumfries | Lab (minister) | aye |
Des Browne | Kilmarnock and Loudoun | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris Bryant | Rhondda | Lab | aye |
Karen Buck | Regent's Park and Kensington North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Richard Burden | Birmingham, Northfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Colin Burgon | Elmet | Lab | aye |
Andy Burnham | Leigh | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stephen Byers | North Tyneside | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Cairns | Greenock and Inverclyde | Lab | aye |
Alan Campbell | Tynemouth | Lab | aye |
Mrs Anne Campbell | Cambridge | Lab | aye |
Ronnie Campbell | Blyth Valley | Lab | aye |
Mr Ivor Caplin | Hove | Lab (minister) | tellaye |
Mr Roger Casale | Wimbledon | Lab | aye |
Martin Caton | Gower | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Cawsey | Brigg and Goole | Lab | aye |
Colin Challen | Morley and Rothwell | Lab | aye |
Ben Chapman | Wirral South | Lab | aye |
David Chaytor | Bury North | Lab | aye |
Ms Helen Clark | Peterborough | Lab | aye |
Paul Clark | Gillingham | Lab | aye |
Charles Clarke | Norwich South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tom Clarke | Coatbridge and Chryston | Lab | aye |
David Clelland | Tyne Bridge | Lab | aye |
Vernon Coaker | Gedling | Lab | aye |
Ann Coffey | Stockport | Lab | aye |
Mr Iain Coleman | Hammersmith and Fulham | Lab | aye |
Mr Tony Colman | Putney | Lab | aye |
Michael Connarty | Falkirk East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Frank Cook | Stockton North | Lab | aye |
Ms Jean Corston | Bristol East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim Cousins | Newcastle upon Tyne Central | Lab | aye |
Mr Tom Cox | Tooting | Lab | aye |
David Crausby | Bolton North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jon Cruddas | Dagenham | Lab | aye |
Ann Cryer | Keighley | Lab | aye |
John Cummings | Easington | Lab | aye |
Dr Jack Cunningham | Copeland | Lab | aye |
Jim Cunningham | Coventry South | Lab | aye |
Tony Cunningham | Workington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Claire Curtis-Thomas | Crosby | Lab | aye |
Mr Tam Dalyell | Linlithgow | Lab | aye |
Alistair Darling | Edinburgh Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mrs Valerie Davey | Bristol West | Lab | aye |
Wayne David | Caerphilly | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Davidson | Glasgow Pollok | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Denzil Davies | Llanelli | Lab | aye |
Mr Terry Davis | Birmingham, Hodge Hill | Lab | aye |
Mr Hilton Dawson | Lancaster and Wyre | Lab | aye |
Janet Dean | Burton | Lab | aye |
John Denham | Southampton, Itchen | Lab (minister) | aye |
Parmjit Dhanda | Gloucester | Lab | aye |
Andrew Dismore | Hendon | Lab | aye |
Jim Dobbin | Heywood and Middleton | Lab | aye |
Brian H Donohoe | Cunninghame South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Frank Doran | Aberdeen Central | Lab | aye |
Jim Dowd | Lewisham West | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Drew | Stroud | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ms Julia Drown | South Swindon | Lab | aye |
Angela Eagle | Wallasey | Lab (minister) | aye |
Maria Eagle | Liverpool, Garston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Huw Edwards | Monmouth | Lab | aye |
Clive Efford | Eltham | Lab | aye |
Louise Ellman | Liverpool, Riverside | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bill Etherington | Sunderland North | Lab | aye |
Paul Farrelly | Newcastle-under-Lyme | Lab | aye |
Frank Field | Birkenhead | Lab | aye |
Mark Fisher | Stoke-on-Trent Central | Lab | aye |
Jim Fitzpatrick | Poplar and Canning Town | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ms Lorna Fitzsimons | Rochdale | Lab | aye |
Caroline Flint | Don Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Flynn | Newport West | Lab | aye |
Mr Derek Foster | Bishop Auckland | Lab | aye |
Michael Foster | Worcester | Lab | aye |
Michael Jabez Foster | Hastings and Rye | Lab | aye |
Mr George Foulkes | Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Hywel Francis | Aberavon | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mike Gapes | Ilford South | Lab | aye |
Barry Gardiner | Brent North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bruce George | Walsall South | Lab | aye |
Neil Gerrard | Walthamstow | Lab | aye |
Ian Gibson | Norwich North | Lab | aye |
Linda Gilroy | Plymouth, Sutton | Lab | aye |
Roger Godsiff | Birmingham, Sparkbrook and Small Heath | Lab | aye |
Paul Goggins | Wythenshawe and Sale East | Lab | aye |
Ms Jane Griffiths | Reading East | Lab | aye |
Mr Win Griffiths | Bridgend | Lab | aye |
John Grogan | Selby | Lab | aye |
Peter Hain | Neath | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mike Hall | Weaver Vale | Lab | aye |
Patrick Hall | Bedford | Lab | aye |
David Hamilton | Midlothian | Lab (minister) | aye |
Fabian Hamilton | Leeds North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Hanson | Delyn | Lab | aye |
Harriet Harman | Camberwell and Peckham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tom Harris | Glasgow Cathcart | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dai Havard | Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Healey | Wentworth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Doug Henderson | Newcastle upon Tyne North | Lab | aye |
Mr Ivan Henderson | Harwich | Lab | aye |
Mark Hendrick | Preston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stephen Hepburn | Jarrow | Lab | aye |
John Heppell | Nottingham East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stephen Hesford | Wirral West | Lab | aye |
David Heyes | Ashton-under-Lyne | Lab (minister) | aye |
Keith Hill | Streatham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr David Hinchliffe | Wakefield | Lab | aye |
Kate Hoey | Vauxhall | Lab | aye |
Jimmy Hood | Clydesdale | Lab (minister) | aye |
Phil Hope | Corby | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kelvin Hopkins | Luton North | Lab | aye |
Mr Alan Howarth | Newport East | Lab (minister) | aye |
George Howarth | Knowsley North and Sefton East | Lab | aye |
Lindsay Hoyle | Chorley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Beverley Hughes | Stretford and Urmston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Kevin Hughes | Doncaster North | Lab | aye |
Joan Humble | Blackpool North and Fleetwood | Lab | aye |
Mr Alan Hurst | Braintree | Lab | aye |
John Hutton | Barrow and Furness | Lab (minister) | aye |
Brian Iddon | Bolton South East | Lab | aye |
Eric Illsley | Barnsley Central | Lab | aye |
Adam Ingram | East Kilbride | Lab (minister) | aye |
Glenda Jackson | Hampstead and Highgate | Lab | aye |
Mr David Jamieson | Plymouth, Devonport | Lab (minister) | aye |
Brian Jenkins | Tamworth | Lab | aye |
Alan Johnson | Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle | Lab (minister) | aye |
Helen Jones | Warrington North | Lab | aye |
Mr Jon Owen Jones | Cardiff Central | Lab | aye |
Kevan Jones | North Durham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Lynne Jones | Birmingham, Selly Oak | Lab | aye |
Martyn Jones | Clwyd South | Lab | aye |
Gerald Kaufman | Manchester, Gorton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sally Keeble | Northampton North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alan Keen | Feltham and Heston | Lab | aye |
Ann Keen | Brentford and Isleworth | Lab | aye |
Ruth Kelly | Bolton West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Fraser Kemp | Houghton and Washington East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Piara S Khabra | Ealing, Southall | Lab | aye |
David Kidney | Stafford | Lab | aye |
Peter Kilfoyle | Liverpool, Walton | Lab | aye |
Mr Andy King | Rugby and Kenilworth | Lab | aye |
Ms Oona King | Bethnal Green and Bow | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim Knight | South Dorset | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ashok Kumar | Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland | Lab | aye |
Stephen Ladyman | South Thanet | Lab | aye |
David Lammy | Tottenham | Lab | aye |
Mrs Jackie Lawrence | Preseli Pembrokeshire | Lab | aye |
Bob Laxton | Derby North | Lab | aye |
Mark Lazarowicz | Edinburgh North and Leith | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Lepper | Brighton, Pavilion | Lab | aye |
Chris Leslie | Shipley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ivan Lewis | Bury South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mrs Helen Liddell | Airdrie and Shotts | Lab (minister) | aye |
Martin Linton | Battersea | Lab | aye |
Tony Lloyd | Manchester Central | Lab | aye |
Andrew Love | Edmonton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Lucas | Wrexham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Iain Luke | Dundee East | Lab | aye |
Mr John Lyons | Strathkelvin and Bearsden | Lab | aye |
Mr Calum MacDonald | Na h-Eileanan an Iar | Lab | aye |
Andrew MacKinlay | Thurrock | Lab | aye |
Denis MacShane | Rotherham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Khalid Mahmood | Birmingham, Perry Barr | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mrs Alice Mahon | Halifax | Lab | aye |
Judy Mallaber | Amber Valley | Lab | aye |
John Mann | Bassetlaw | Lab | aye |
Rob Marris | Wolverhampton South West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gordon Marsden | Blackpool South | Lab | aye |
Dr Jim Marshall | Leicester South | Lab | aye |
Robert Marshall-Andrews | Medway | Lab | aye |
Eric Martlew | Carlisle | Lab | aye |
Thomas McAvoy | Glasgow Rutherglen | Lab (minister) | aye |
Steve McCabe | Birmingham, Hall Green | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris McCafferty | Calder Valley | Lab | aye |
Ian McCartney | Makerfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Siobhain McDonagh | Mitcham and Morden | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Martin McDonnell | Hayes and Harlington | Lab (minister) | aye |
John McFall | Dumbarton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Anne McGuire | Stirling | Lab (minister) | aye |
Shona McIsaac | Cleethorpes | Lab | aye |
Ann McKechin | Glasgow Maryhill | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rosemary McKenna | Cumbernauld and Kilsyth | Lab | aye |
Mr Kevin McNamara | Kingston upon Hull North | Lab | aye |
Tony McNulty | Harrow East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Tony McWalter | Hemel Hempstead | Lab | aye |
Mr John McWilliam | Blaydon | Lab | aye |
Alun Michael | Cardiff South and Penarth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alan Milburn | Darlington | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Miliband | South Shields | Lab | aye |
Andrew Miller | Ellesmere Port and Neston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Austin Mitchell | Great Grimsby | Lab (minister) | aye |
Laura Moffatt | Crawley | Lab | aye |
Margaret Moran | Luton South | Lab | aye |
Julie Morgan | Cardiff North | Lab | aye |
Elliot Morley | Scunthorpe | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ms Estelle Morris | Birmingham, Yardley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kali Mountford | Colne Valley | Lab | aye |
George Mudie | Leeds East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris Mullin | Sunderland South | Lab | aye |
Meg Munn | Sheffield, Heeley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Denis Murphy | Wansbeck | Lab | aye |
Jim Murphy | East Renfrewshire | Lab | aye |
Doug Naysmith | Bristol North West | Lab | aye |
Mr Bill O'Brien | Normanton | Lab | aye |
Mike O'Brien | North Warwickshire | Lab | aye |
Edward O'Hara | Knowsley South | Lab | aye |
Bill Olner | Nuneaton | Lab | aye |
Mrs Diana Organ | Forest of Dean | Lab | aye |
Sandra Osborne | Ayr | Lab | aye |
Albert Owen | Ynys Môn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nick Palmer | Broxtowe | Lab | aye |
Ian Pearson | Dudley South | Lab (minister) | tellaye |
Ms Linda Perham | Ilford North | Lab | aye |
Mrs Anne Picking | East Lothian | Lab | aye |
Mr Colin Pickthall | West Lancashire | Lab | aye |
Mr Peter Pike | Burnley | Lab | aye |
James Plaskitt | Warwick and Leamington | Lab | aye |
Mr Chris Pond | Gravesham | Lab | aye |
Greg Pope | Hyndburn | Lab | aye |
Steve Pound | Ealing North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Raymond Powell | Ogmore | Lab | aye |
Bridget Prentice | Lewisham East | Lab | aye |
Gordon Prentice | Pendle | Lab | aye |
John Prescott | Kingston upon Hull East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dawn Primarolo | Bristol South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gwyn Prosser | Dover | Lab | aye |
Ken Purchase | Wolverhampton North East | Lab | aye |
Ms Joyce Quin | Gateshead East and Washington West | Lab | aye |
Bill Rammell | Harlow | Lab | aye |
Mr Syd Rapson | Portsmouth North | Lab | aye |
Nick Raynsford | Greenwich and Woolwich | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Robertson | Glasgow Anniesland | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mrs Barbara Roche | Hornsey and Wood Green | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Ernie Ross | Dundee West | Lab | aye |
Frank Roy | Motherwell and Wishaw | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris Ruane | Vale of Clwyd | Lab (minister) | aye |
Joan Ruddock | Lewisham, Deptford | Lab | aye |
Joan Ryan | Enfield North | Lab | aye |
Martin Salter | Reading West | Lab | aye |
Mohammad Sarwar | Glasgow Govan | Lab | aye |
Mr Malcolm Savidge | Aberdeen North | Lab | aye |
Mr Phil Sawford | Kettering | Lab | aye |
Mr Brian Sedgemore | Hackney South and Shoreditch | Lab | aye |
Jonathan R Shaw | Chatham and Aylesford | Lab | aye |
Barry Sheerman | Huddersfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim Sheridan | West Renfrewshire | Lab | aye |
Ms Debra Shipley | Stourbridge | Lab | aye |
Alan Simpson | Nottingham South | Lab | aye |
Dennis Skinner | Bolsover | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Smith | Oxford East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Chris Smith | Islington South and Finsbury | Lab | aye |
Geraldine Smith | Morecambe and Lunesdale | Lab | aye |
Jacqui Smith | Redditch | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Smith | Vale of Glamorgan | Lab | aye |
Mr Llew Smith | Blaenau Gwent | Lab | aye |
Helen Southworth | Warrington South | Lab | aye |
John Spellar | Warley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rachel Squire | Dunfermline West | Lab | aye |
Phyllis Starkey | Milton Keynes South West | Lab | aye |
Mr Gerry Steinberg | City of Durham | Lab | aye |
Mr George Stevenson | Stoke-on-Trent South | Lab | aye |
Mr David Stewart | Inverness East, Nairn and Lochaber | Lab | aye |
Ian Stewart | Eccles | Lab | aye |
Mr Paul Stinchcombe | Wellingborough | Lab | aye |
Howard Stoate | Dartford | Lab | aye |
Graham Stringer | Manchester, Blackley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gisela Stuart | Birmingham, Edgbaston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gerry Sutcliffe | Bradford South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Tami | Alyn and Deeside | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mrs Ann Taylor | Dewsbury | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dari Taylor | Stockton South | Lab | aye |
David Taylor | North West Leicestershire | Lab | aye |
Mr Gareth Thomas | Clwyd West | Lab | aye |
Gareth Thomas | Harrow West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stephen Timms | East Ham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paddy Tipping | Sherwood | Lab | aye |
Mark Todd | South Derbyshire | Lab | aye |
Don Touhig | Islwyn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jon Trickett | Hemsworth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Truswell | Pudsey | Lab | aye |
Mr Dennis Turner | Wolverhampton South East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Desmond Turner | Brighton, Kemptown | Lab | aye |
Neil Turner | Wigan | Lab | aye |
Derek Twigg | Halton | Lab | aye |
Stephen Twigg | Enfield, Southgate | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Bill Tynan | Hamilton South | Lab | aye |
Joan Walley | Stoke-on-Trent North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Robert Wareing | Liverpool, West Derby | Lab | aye |
Dave Watts | St Helens North | Lab | aye |
Mr Brian White | North East Milton Keynes | Lab | aye |
Alan Whitehead | Southampton, Test | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alan Williams | Swansea West | Lab | aye |
Betty Williams | Conwy | Lab | aye |
David Winnick | Walsall North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rosie Winterton | Doncaster Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Shaun Woodward | St Helens South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Phil Woolas | Oldham East and Saddleworth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Tony Worthington | Clydebank and Milngavie | Lab | aye |
Mr Jimmy Wray | Glasgow Baillieston | Lab | aye |
Anthony D Wright | Great Yarmouth | Lab | aye |
David Wright | Telford | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tony Wright | Cannock Chase | Lab | aye |
Janet Anderson | Rossendale and Darwen | Lab | absent |
Mr Nigel Beard | Bexleyheath and Crayford | Lab | absent |
Stuart Bell | Middlesbrough | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Harold Best | Leeds North West | Lab | absent |
Tony Blair | Sedgefield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Keith Bradley | Manchester, Withington | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ben Bradshaw | Exeter | Lab (minister) | absent |
Richard Caborn | Sheffield Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Michael Clapham | Barnsley West and Penistone | Lab | absent |
Dr Lynda Clark | Edinburgh Pentlands | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Tony Clarke | Northampton South | Lab | absent |
Ann Clwyd | Cynon Valley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Harry Cohen | Leyton and Wanstead | Lab | absent |
Robin Cook | Livingston | Lab (minister) | absent |
Yvette Cooper | Pontefract and Castleford | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jeremy Corbyn | Islington North | Lab | absent |
Professor Ross Cranston | Dudley North | Lab | absent |
John Cryer | Hornchurch | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Paul Daisley | Brent East | Lab | absent |
Geraint Davies | Croydon Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Frank Dobson | Holborn and St Pancras | Lab | absent |
Gwyneth Dunwoody | Crewe and Nantwich | Lab | absent |
Jeff Ennis | Barnsley East and Mexborough | Lab | absent |
Barbara Follett | Stevenage | Lab | absent |
George Galloway | Glasgow Kelvin | whilst Lab | absent |
Nigel Griffiths | Edinburgh South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Patricia Hewitt | Leicester West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Margaret Hodge | Barking | Lab (minister) | absent |
Geoff Hoon | Ashfield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Kim Howells | Pontypridd | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mrs Helen Jackson | Sheffield, Hillsborough | Lab | absent |
Miss Melanie Johnson | Welwyn Hatfield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Tessa Jowell | Dulwich and West Norwood | Lab (minister) | absent |
Eric Joyce | Falkirk West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jane Kennedy | Liverpool, Wavertree | Lab (minister) | absent |
Tom Levitt | High Peak | Lab | absent |
Mr Terry Lewis | Worsley | Lab | absent |
John MacDougall | Central Fife | Lab | absent |
Fiona Mactaggart | Slough | Lab | absent |
Mr Peter Mandelson | Hartlepool | Lab | absent |
Mr Paul Marsden | Shrewsbury and Atcham | whilst Lab | absent |
David Marshall | Glasgow Shettleston | Lab | absent |
Michael Meacher | Oldham West and Royton | Lab (minister) | absent |
Alan Meale | Mansfield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gillian Merron | Lincoln | Lab | absent |
Dr Lewis Moonie | Kirkcaldy | Lab (minister) | absent |
Paul Murphy | Torfaen | Lab (minister) | absent |
Dan Norris | Wansdyke | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Martin O'Neill | Ochil | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Kerry Pollard | St Albans | Lab | absent |
James Purnell | Stalybridge and Hyde | Lab | absent |
Mr Lawrie Quinn | Scarborough and Whitby | Lab | absent |
Andy Reed | Loughborough | Lab | absent |
John Reid | Hamilton North and Bellshill | Lab (minister) | absent |
Geoffrey Robinson | Coventry North West | Lab | absent |
Terry Rooney | Bradford North | Lab | absent |
Christine Russell | City of Chester | Lab | absent |
Clare Short | Birmingham, Ladywood | Lab (minister) | absent |
Siôn Simon | Birmingham, Erdington | Lab | absent |
Marsha Singh | Bradford West | Lab | absent |
Angela Smith | Basildon | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Clive Soley | Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush | Lab | absent |
Gavin Strang | Edinburgh East and Musselburgh | Lab | absent |
Jack Straw | Blackburn | Lab (minister) | absent |
Keith Vaz | Leicester East | Lab | absent |
Rudi Vis | Finchley and Golders Green | Lab | absent |
Claire Ward | Watford | Lab | absent |
Tom Watson | West Bromwich East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Malcolm Wicks | Croydon North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Michael Wills | North Swindon | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Brian Wilson | Cunninghame North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mike Wood | Batley and Spen | Lab | absent |
Derek Wyatt | Sittingbourne and Sheppey | Lab | absent |
Mr Richard Allan | Sheffield, Hallam | LDem (front bench) | no |
Norman Baker | Lewes | LDem (front bench) | no |
John Barrett | Edinburgh West | LDem | no |
Alan Beith | Berwick-upon-Tweed | LDem (front bench) | no |
Tom Brake | Carshalton and Wallington | LDem (front bench) | no |
Colin Breed | South East Cornwall | LDem | no |
Annette Brooke | Mid Dorset and North Poole | LDem (front bench) | no |
Malcolm Bruce | Gordon | LDem (front bench) | no |
Paul Burstow | Sutton and Cheam | LDem (front bench) | no |
Alistair Carmichael | Orkney and Shetland | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mr David Chidgey | Eastleigh | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mr Brian Cotter | Weston-Super-Mare | LDem (front bench) | no |
Don Foster | Bath | LDem | no |
Andrew George | St Ives | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mr Matthew Green | Ludlow | LDem | no |
Mike Hancock | Portsmouth South | LDem (front bench) | no |
Evan Harris | Oxford West and Abingdon | LDem | no |
Nick Harvey | North Devon | LDem (front bench) | no |
David Heath | Somerton and Frome | LDem (front bench) | no |
Paul Holmes | Chesterfield | LDem | no |
Simon Hughes | North Southwark and Bermondsey | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mr Nigel Jones | Cheltenham | LDem | no |
Paul Keetch | Hereford | LDem | no |
Charles Kennedy | Ross, Skye and Inverness West | LDem (front bench) | no |
Norman Lamb | North Norfolk | LDem (front bench) | no |
David Laws | Yeovil | LDem (front bench) | no |
Michael Moore | Tweeddale, Ettrick and Lauderdale | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mark Oaten | Winchester | LDem | no |
Lembit Öpik | Montgomeryshire | LDem | no |
John Pugh | Southport | LDem (front bench) | no |
Alan Reid | Argyll and Bute | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mr David Rendel | Newbury | LDem | no |
Bob Russell | Colchester | LDem (front bench) | no |
Adrian Sanders | Torbay | LDem (front bench) | no |
Robert Smith | West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine | LDem (front bench) | no |
Andrew Stunell | Hazel Grove | LDem (front bench) | no |
Matthew Taylor | Truro and St Austell | LDem (front bench) | no |
John Thurso | Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross | LDem (front bench) | no |
Dr Jenny Tonge | Richmond Park | LDem | no |
Mr Paul Tyler | North Cornwall | LDem | no |
Steve Webb | Northavon | LDem (front bench) | no |
Phil Willis | Harrogate and Knaresborough | LDem (front bench) | no |
Richard Younger-Ross | Teignbridge | LDem | no |
Mr John Burnett | Torridge and West Devon | LDem | absent |
Vincent Cable | Twickenham | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Patsy Calton | Cheadle | LDem | absent |
Menzies Campbell | North East Fife | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Edward Davey | Kingston and Surbiton | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Ms Sue Doughty | Guildford | LDem | absent |
Sandra Gidley | Romsey | LDem | absent |
Mr Archy Kirkwood | Roxburgh and Berwickshire | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Roger Williams | Brecon and Radnorshire | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Elfyn Llwyd | Meirionnydd Nant Conwy | PC (front bench) | no |
Adam Price | Carmarthen East and Dinefwr | PC | no |
Mr Simon Thomas | Ceredigion | PC | no |
Hywel Williams | Caernarfon | PC (front bench) | no |
Mr John Hume | Foyle | SDLP | absent |
Mr Seamus Mallon | Newry and Armagh | SDLP | absent |
Eddie McGrady | South Down | SDLP | absent |
Gerry Adams | Belfast West | SF | absent |
Pat Doherty | West Tyrone | SF | absent |
Michelle Gildernew | Fermanagh and South Tyrone | SF | absent |
Martin McGuinness | Mid Ulster | SF | absent |
Ms Annabelle Ewing | Perth | SNP | no |
Angus Robertson | Moray | SNP (front bench) | no |
Alex Salmond | Banff and Buchan | SNP | no |
Michael Weir | Angus | SNP (front bench) | no |
Pete Wishart | North Tayside | SNP (front bench) | no |
Michael Martin | Glasgow Springburn | Speaker (front bench) | absent |
Mr Roy Beggs | East Antrim | UUP | no |
David Burnside | South Antrim | whilst UUP | no |
Sylvia Hermon | North Down | UUP (front bench) | no |
Martin Smyth | Belfast South | whilst UUP | no |
Jeffrey M. Donaldson | Lagan Valley | whilst UUP (front bench) | absent |
Rt Hon David Trimble | Upper Bann | UUP (front bench) | absent |