City of London (Ward Elections) Bill — New Clause 1 — Exclusion of Crown Bodies — 28 Jan 2002 at 21:30
Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit service. If you'd like to support us, please
consider switching your (UK) electricity and/or gas to
Octopus Energy or
tip us via Ko-Fi.
MPs
for which their vote in this division differed
from the majority vote of their party are marked in red.
Also shows which MPs
were ministers at the time of this vote.
You can also see every eligible MP
including those who did not vote in this division.
Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Sir David Amess | Southend West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Ancram | Devizes | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Arbuthnot | North East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr David Atkinson | Bournemouth East | Con | aye |
Richard Bacon | South Norfolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tony Baldry | Banbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Henry Bellingham | North West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Bercow | Buckingham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Paul Beresford | Mole Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tim Boswell | Daventry | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Bottomley | Worthing West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mrs Virginia Bottomley | South West Surrey | Con | aye |
Graham Brady | Altrincham and Sale West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Julian Brazier | Canterbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alistair Burt | North East Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Butterfill | Bournemouth West | Con | aye |
Sir Sydney Chapman | Chipping Barnet | Con | aye |
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown | Cotswold | Con (front bench) | aye |
Derek Conway | Old Bexley and Sidcup | Con | aye |
Patrick Cormack | South Staffordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jonathan Djanogly | Huntingdon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Dorrell | Charnwood | Con | aye |
Alan Duncan | Rutland and Melton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Field | Cities of London and Westminster | Con | tellaye |
Mr Howard Flight | Arundel and South Downs | whilst Con | aye |
Mr Adrian Flook | Taunton | Con | aye |
Eric Forth | Bromley and Chislehurst | Con | aye |
Mark Francois | Rayleigh | Con (front bench) | aye |
Roger Gale | North Thanet | Con (front bench) | aye |
Edward Garnier | Harborough | Con | aye |
Paul Goodman | Wycombe | Con | aye |
James Gray | North Wiltshire | Con | aye |
Damian Green | Ashford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Dominic Grieve | Beaconsfield | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Hayes | South Holland and The Deepings | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Heathcoat-Amory | Wells | Con | aye |
Charles Hendry | Wealden | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Hoban | Fareham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Howard | Folkestone and Hythe | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gerald Howarth | Aldershot | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Andrew Hunter | Basingstoke | whilst Con | aye |
Michael Jack | Fylde | Con | aye |
Bernard Jenkin | North Essex | Con (front bench) | aye |
Julie Kirkbride | Bromsgrove | Con | aye |
Andrew Lansley | South Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Oliver Letwin | West Dorset | Con (front bench) | aye |
Julian Lewis | New Forest East | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Lidington | Aylesbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Lilley | Hitchin and Harpenden | Con | aye |
Andrew MacKay | Bracknell | Con | aye |
David Maclean | Penrith and The Border | Con (front bench) | aye |
Humfrey Malins | Woking | Con | aye |
Francis Maude | Horsham | Con | aye |
Patrick McLoughlin | West Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Murrison | Westbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Archie Norman | Tunbridge Wells | Con | aye |
George Osborne | Tatton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Richard Ottaway | Croydon South | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Paice | South East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Randall | Uxbridge | Con (front bench) | aye |
Hugh Robertson | Faversham and Mid Kent | Con | tellaye |
Laurence Robertson | Tewkesbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Rosindell | Romford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Jonathan Sayeed | Mid Bedfordshire | whilst Con | aye |
Nicholas Soames | Mid Sussex | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Spicer | West Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Richard Spring | West Suffolk | Con | aye |
John Stanley | Tonbridge and Malling | Con (front bench) | aye |
Anthony Steen | Totnes | Con | aye |
Desmond Swayne | New Forest West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Robert Syms | Poole | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Tapsell | Louth and Horncastle | Con | aye |
Mr Teddy Taylor | Rochford and Southend East | Con | aye |
David Tredinnick | Bosworth | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Turner | Isle of Wight | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Viggers | Gosport | Con | aye |
Angela Watkinson | Upminster | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Whittingdale | Maldon and East Chelmsford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr John Wilkinson | Ruislip - Northwood | Con | aye |
David Wilshire | Spelthorne | Con | aye |
Ann Winterton | Congleton | whilst Con | aye |
Nicholas Winterton | Macclesfield | Con | aye |
George Young | North West Hampshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gregory Campbell | East Londonderry | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Nick Ainger | Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bob Ainsworth | Coventry North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Hilary Armstrong | North West Durham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Charlotte Atkins | Staffordshire Moorlands | Lab | aye |
Adrian Bailey | West Bromwich West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Margaret Beckett | Derby South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Liz Blackman | Erewash | Lab | aye |
Hazel Blears | Salford | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bob Blizzard | Waveney | Lab | aye |
Mr Paul Boateng | Brent South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Keith Bradley | Manchester, Withington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ben Bradshaw | Exeter | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nick Brown | Newcastle upon Tyne East and Wallsend | Lab (minister) | aye |
Russell Brown | Dumfries | Lab (minister) | aye |
Des Browne | Kilmarnock and Loudoun | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris Bryant | Rhondda | Lab | aye |
Stephen Byers | North Tyneside | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alan Campbell | Tynemouth | Lab | aye |
Mrs Anne Campbell | Cambridge | Lab | aye |
Mr Ivor Caplin | Hove | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dr Lynda Clark | Edinburgh Pentlands | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Clark | Gillingham | Lab | aye |
Vernon Coaker | Gedling | Lab | aye |
Ann Coffey | Stockport | Lab | aye |
Jim Cunningham | Coventry South | Lab | aye |
Tony Cunningham | Workington | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Denham | Southampton, Itchen | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim Dowd | Lewisham West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Angela Eagle | Wallasey | Lab (minister) | aye |
Maria Eagle | Liverpool, Garston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim Fitzpatrick | Poplar and Canning Town | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ms Lorna Fitzsimons | Rochdale | Lab | aye |
Michael Foster | Worcester | Lab | aye |
Michael Jabez Foster | Hastings and Rye | Lab | aye |
Mr George Foulkes | Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Linda Gilroy | Plymouth, Sutton | Lab | aye |
Nigel Griffiths | Edinburgh South | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Hanson | Delyn | Lab | aye |
Tom Harris | Glasgow Cathcart | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Healey | Wentworth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Hendrick | Preston | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Heppell | Nottingham East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Keith Hill | Streatham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Margaret Hodge | Barking | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kate Hoey | Vauxhall | Lab | aye |
Phil Hope | Corby | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kim Howells | Pontypridd | Lab (minister) | aye |
Lindsay Hoyle | Chorley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Beverley Hughes | Stretford and Urmston | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Hutton | Barrow and Furness | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr David Jamieson | Plymouth, Devonport | Lab (minister) | aye |
Brian Jenkins | Tamworth | Lab | aye |
Alan Johnson | Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kevan Jones | North Durham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tessa Jowell | Dulwich and West Norwood | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sally Keeble | Northampton North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ruth Kelly | Bolton West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Fraser Kemp | Houghton and Washington East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ms Oona King | Bethnal Green and Bow | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stephen Ladyman | South Thanet | Lab | aye |
David Lammy | Tottenham | Lab | aye |
Bob Laxton | Derby North | Lab | aye |
Chris Leslie | Shipley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tom Levitt | High Peak | Lab | aye |
Mr Calum MacDonald | Na h-Eileanan an Iar | Lab | aye |
Thomas McAvoy | Glasgow Rutherglen | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian McCartney | Makerfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Anne McGuire | Stirling | Lab (minister) | aye |
Shona McIsaac | Cleethorpes | Lab | aye |
Tony McNulty | Harrow East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Michael Meacher | Oldham West and Royton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gillian Merron | Lincoln | Lab | aye |
Alun Michael | Cardiff South and Penarth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alan Milburn | Darlington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Miller | Ellesmere Port and Neston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Laura Moffatt | Crawley | Lab | aye |
Dr Lewis Moonie | Kirkcaldy | Lab (minister) | aye |
Margaret Moran | Luton South | Lab | aye |
Elliot Morley | Scunthorpe | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ms Estelle Morris | Birmingham, Yardley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dan Norris | Wansdyke | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mike O'Brien | North Warwickshire | Lab | aye |
Nick Palmer | Broxtowe | Lab | aye |
Ian Pearson | Dudley South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Chris Pond | Gravesham | Lab | aye |
Greg Pope | Hyndburn | Lab | aye |
Bridget Prentice | Lewisham East | Lab | aye |
Mr Lawrie Quinn | Scarborough and Whitby | Lab | aye |
Nick Raynsford | Greenwich and Woolwich | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mrs Barbara Roche | Hornsey and Wood Green | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Smith | Oxford East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Angela Smith | Basildon | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jacqui Smith | Redditch | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Spellar | Warley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Stewart | Eccles | Lab | aye |
Howard Stoate | Dartford | Lab | aye |
Graham Stringer | Manchester, Blackley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gisela Stuart | Birmingham, Edgbaston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gerry Sutcliffe | Bradford South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Tami | Alyn and Deeside | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gareth Thomas | Harrow West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stephen Timms | East Ham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Don Touhig | Islwyn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Neil Turner | Wigan | Lab | aye |
Keith Vaz | Leicester East | Lab | aye |
Claire Ward | Watford | Lab | aye |
Tom Watson | West Bromwich East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dave Watts | St Helens North | Lab | aye |
Alan Whitehead | Southampton, Test | Lab (minister) | aye |
Malcolm Wicks | Croydon North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Michael Wills | North Swindon | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rosie Winterton | Doncaster Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Phil Woolas | Oldham East and Saddleworth | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Austin | Erith and Thamesmead | Lab | no |
Mr Harry Barnes | North East Derbyshire | Lab | no |
Roger Berry | Kingswood | Lab | no |
Colin Burgon | Elmet | Lab | no |
Ian Cawsey | Brigg and Goole | Lab | no |
Colin Challen | Morley and Rothwell | Lab | no |
Michael Clapham | Barnsley West and Penistone | Lab | no |
Mr Iain Coleman | Hammersmith and Fulham | Lab | no |
Jeremy Corbyn | Islington North | Lab | tellno |
David Crausby | Bolton North East | Lab (minister) | no |
Ann Cryer | Keighley | Lab | no |
John Cryer | Hornchurch | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Davidson | Glasgow Pollok | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Denzil Davies | Llanelli | Lab | no |
Mr Terry Davis | Birmingham, Hodge Hill | Lab | no |
Andrew Dismore | Hendon | Lab | tellno |
Jim Dobbin | Heywood and Middleton | Lab | no |
Bill Etherington | Sunderland North | Lab | no |
Neil Gerrard | Walthamstow | Lab | no |
Ian Gibson | Norwich North | Lab | no |
Mr David Hinchliffe | Wakefield | Lab | no |
Kelvin Hopkins | Luton North | Lab | no |
Lynne Jones | Birmingham, Selly Oak | Lab | no |
Mark Lazarowicz | Edinburgh North and Leith | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Terry Lewis | Worsley | Lab | no |
Andrew MacKinlay | Thurrock | Lab | no |
Robert Marshall-Andrews | Medway | Lab | no |
Eric Martlew | Carlisle | Lab | no |
John Martin McDonnell | Hayes and Harlington | Lab (minister) | no |
Chris Mole | Ipswich | Lab | no |
Ms Linda Perham | Ilford North | Lab | no |
Mr Peter Pike | Burnley | Lab | no |
Mr Kerry Pollard | St Albans | Lab | no |
Gordon Prentice | Pendle | Lab | no |
Mr Syd Rapson | Portsmouth North | Lab | no |
Martin Salter | Reading West | Lab | no |
Mr Phil Sawford | Kettering | Lab | no |
Alan Simpson | Nottingham South | Lab | no |
Dennis Skinner | Bolsover | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Gerry Steinberg | City of Durham | Lab | no |
David Taylor | North West Leicestershire | Lab | no |
Rudi Vis | Finchley and Golders Green | Lab | no |
Robert Wareing | Liverpool, West Derby | Lab | no |
Tom Brake | Carshalton and Wallington | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Annette Brooke | Mid Dorset and North Poole | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mr John Burnett | Torridge and West Devon | LDem | aye |
Sandra Gidley | Romsey | LDem | aye |
Nick Harvey | North Devon | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Norman Lamb | North Norfolk | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mr David Rendel | Newbury | LDem | aye |
Robert Smith | West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mr Paul Tyler | North Cornwall | LDem | aye |
John Pugh | Southport | LDem (front bench) | no |
Bob Russell | Colchester | LDem (front bench) | no |
Adrian Sanders | Torbay | LDem (front bench) | no |
Andrew Stunell | Hazel Grove | LDem (front bench) | no |
Martin Smyth | Belfast South | whilst UUP | aye |
Sylvia Hermon | North Down | UUP (front bench) | no |