Hunting with Dogs: Hunting Under Licence — 18 Mar 2002 at 21:59

The Aye-voters failed to pass the motion:

That this House considers that the hunting of wild mammals with dogs should be required to be regulated in accordance with arrangements similar to those set out in Schedule 2 to the Hunting Bill as introduced into the Commons last session [Bill 2].-[Alun Michael.]
The rejected schedule would allowed hunting to continue under a licensing scheme.

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)BothTurnout
Con4 129081.1%
DUP0 2040.0%
Independent0 10100.0%
Lab341 (+2 tell) 12 (+2 tell)087.1%
LDem26 17081.1%
PC0 40100.0%
UUP0 4066.7%
Total:371 169084.6%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

Peter AinsworthEast SurreyConaye
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Peter AtkinsonHexhamConaye
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Tony BaldryBanburyCon (front bench)aye
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)aye
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)aye
Tim BoswellDaventryConaye
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)aye
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)aye
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)aye
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordCon (front bench)aye
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
John ButterfillBournemouth WestConaye
David CameronWitneyCon (front bench)aye
William CashStoneCon (front bench)aye
Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetConaye
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)aye
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConaye
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldCon (front bench)aye
Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleConaye
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireConaye
James CranBeverley and HoldernessConaye
Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordConaye
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)aye
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon (front bench)aye
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConaye
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)aye
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenCon (front bench)aye
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)aye
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterConaye
Howard FlightArundel and South Downswhilst Conaye
Adrian FlookTauntonConaye
Liam FoxWoodspringCon (front bench)aye
Mark FrancoisRayleighCon (front bench)aye
Edward GarnierHarboroughConaye
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)aye
Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)aye
Paul GoodmanWycombeConaye
James GrayNorth WiltshireConaye
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)aye
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)aye
John GreenwayRyedaleConaye
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)aye
John GummerSuffolk CoastalConaye
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Conaye
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)aye
Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathConaye
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Charles HendryWealdenCon (front bench)aye
Mark HobanFarehamCon (front bench)aye
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConaye
John HoramOrpingtonConaye
Andrew HunterBasingstokewhilst Conaye
Robert JacksonWantagewhilst Conaye
Robert KeySalisburyConaye
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConaye
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)aye
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)aye
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConaye
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)aye
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)aye
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterCon (front bench)aye
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)aye
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConaye
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Andrew MacKayBracknellConaye
Humfrey MalinsWokingConaye
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonConaye
Michael MatesEast HampshireConaye
Francis MaudeHorshamConaye
Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireConaye
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)aye
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon (front bench)aye
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Patrick MercerNewarkConaye
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)aye
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConaye
Andrew MurrisonWestburyCon (front bench)aye
Archie NormanTunbridge WellsConaye
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyCon (front bench)aye
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)aye
Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireConaye
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConaye
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)aye
Michael PortilloKensington and ChelseaConaye
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)aye
John RedwoodWokinghamConaye
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)aye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)aye
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)aye
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)aye
Jonathan SayeedMid Bedfordshirewhilst Conaye
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkConaye
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)aye
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)aye
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)aye
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireConaye
Bob SpinkCastle PointConaye
Richard SpringWest SuffolkConaye
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)aye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)aye
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)aye
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)aye
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConaye
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConaye
John TaylorSolihullConaye
Michael TrendWindsorConaye
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)aye
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)aye
Peter ViggersGosportConaye
Robert WalterNorth DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Nigel WatersonEastbourneConaye
Angela WatkinsonUpminsterCon (front bench)aye
Bill WigginLeominsterCon (front bench)aye
John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConaye
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)aye
David WilshireSpelthorneConaye
Ann WintertonCongletonwhilst Conaye
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConaye
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)aye
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)aye
David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)no
David AtkinsonBournemouth EastConno
Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConno
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConno
Michael AncramDevizesConabsent
John BaronBillericayCon (front bench)absent
John BercowBuckinghamCon (front bench)absent
Virginia BottomleySouth West SurreyConabsent
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonConabsent
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)absent
Derek ConwayOld Bexley and SidcupConabsent
David CurrySkipton and RiponConabsent
Peter DuncanGalloway and Upper NithsdaleConabsent
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)absent
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConabsent
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)absent
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)absent
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConabsent
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheConabsent
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)absent
Michael JackFyldeConabsent
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)absent
Boris JohnsonHenleyConabsent
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)absent
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderConabsent
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)absent
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)absent
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentConabsent
Marion RoeBroxbourneConabsent
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexCon (front bench)absent
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)absent
Anthony SteenTotnesConabsent
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)absent
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordCon (front bench)absent
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley RegisDeputy Speakerabsent
Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North IpswichDeputy Speakerabsent
Iris RobinsonStrangfordDUPaye
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPaye
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)absent
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)absent
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUPabsent
Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependentaye
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLab (minister)aye
Robin CookLivingstonLab (minister)aye
Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLabaye
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLabaye
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLabaye
John HeppellNottingham EastLab (minister)tellaye
Kate HoeyVauxhallLabaye
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLabaye
Peter MandelsonHartlepoolLabaye
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab (minister)tellaye
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLab (minister)aye
Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)aye
Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLabaye
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLabaye
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLab (minister)no
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)no
Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLab (minister)no
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabno
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLabno
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)no
Candy AthertonFalmouth and CamborneLabno
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLabno
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)no
Vera BairdRedcarLabno
Tony BanksWest HamLabno
Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabno
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)no
John BattleLeeds WestLabno
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)no
Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLabno
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)no
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)no
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)no
Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLabno
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)no
Roger BerryKingswoodLabno
Harold BestLeeds North WestLabno
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab (minister)no
Liz BlackmanErewashLabno
Hazel BlearsSalfordLab (minister)no
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLabno
Paul BoatengBrent SouthLab (minister)no
Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)no
Peter BradleyThe WrekinLabno
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)no
Gordon BrownDunfermline EastLab (minister)no
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLab (minister)no
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)no
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab (minister)no
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)no
Colin BurgonElmetLabno
Andy BurnhamLeighLab (minister)no
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLab (minister)no
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLab (minister)no
David CairnsGreenock and InverclydeLabno
Alan CampbellTynemouthLabno
Anne CampbellCambridgeLabno
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabno
Ivor CaplinHoveLab (minister)no
Roger CasaleWimbledonLabno
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)no
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLabno
Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLabno
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLabno
David ChaytorBury NorthLabno
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLabno
Helen ClarkPeterboroughLabno
Paul ClarkGillinghamLabno
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLab (minister)no
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLabno
Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLabno
David ClellandTyne BridgeLabno
Vernon CoakerGedlingLabno
Ann CoffeyStockportLab (minister)no
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLabno
Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLabno
Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLab (minister)no
Frank CookStockton NorthLabno
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)no
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabno
Jean CorstonBristol EastLabno
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabno
Tom CoxTootingLabno
Ross CranstonDudley NorthLabno
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)no
Jon CruddasDagenhamLabno
Ann CryerKeighleyLabno
John CryerHornchurchLab (minister)no
John CummingsEasingtonLabno
Jack CunninghamCopelandLabno
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabno
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)no
Paul DaisleyBrent EastLabno
Valerie DaveyBristol WestLabno
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)no
Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLab (minister)no
Denzil DaviesLlanelliLabno
Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLab (minister)no
Terry DavisBirmingham, Hodge HillLabno
Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLabno
Janet DeanBurtonLabno
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)no
Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLabno
Andrew DismoreHendonLabno
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabno
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabno
Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLab (minister)no
Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLab (minister)no
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)no
Julia DrownSouth SwindonLabno
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)no
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)no
Huw EdwardsMonmouthLabno
Clive EffordElthamLabno
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)no
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLabno
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLabno
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)no
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)no
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLab (minister)no
Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLabno
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)no
Paul FlynnNewport WestLabno
Barbara FollettStevenageLabno
Derek FosterBishop AucklandLabno
Michael FosterWorcesterLabno
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLabno
George FoulkesCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLab (minister)no
Hywel FrancisAberavonLab (minister)no
George GallowayGlasgow Kelvinwhilst Labno
Mike GapesIlford SouthLabno
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)no
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabno
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabno
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLabno
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLabno
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLabno
Jane GriffithsReading EastLabno
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)no
Win GriffithsBridgendLabno
John GroganSelbyLabno
Peter HainNeathLab (minister)no
Mike HallWeaver ValeLabno
Patrick HallBedfordLabno
David HamiltonMidlothianLab (minister)no
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)no
David HansonDelynLabno
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)no
Tom HarrisGlasgow CathcartLab (minister)no
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)no
John HealeyWentworthLab (minister)no
Ivan HendersonHarwichLabno
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)no
Stephen HepburnJarrowLabno
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLab (minister)no
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)no
Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)no
David HinchliffeWakefieldLabno
Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLab (minister)no
Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)no
Phil HopeCorbyLab (minister)no
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabno
Alan HowarthNewport EastLabno
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLabno
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)no
Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLabno
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLabno
Alan HurstBraintreeLabno
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)no
Brian IddonBolton South EastLabno
Adam IngramEast KilbrideLab (minister)no
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLabno
Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLabno
David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)no
Brian JenkinsTamworthLabno
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)no
Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLab (minister)no
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)no
Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLabno
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabno
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLabno
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)no
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)no
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLab (minister)no
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLabno
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLabno
Ruth KellyBolton WestLab (minister)no
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLab (minister)no
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLabno
David KidneyStaffordLabno
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLabno
Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLabno
Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLabno
Jim KnightSouth DorsetLabno
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabno
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLabno
David LammyTottenhamLabno
Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLabno
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)no
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLabno
Christopher LeslieShipleyLab (minister)no
Tom LevittHigh PeakLabno
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)no
Terry LewisWorsleyLabno
Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLab (minister)no
Martin LintonBatterseaLabno
Tony LloydManchester CentralLabno
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)no
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)no
John LyonsStrathkelvin and BearsdenLabno
Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLabno
John MacDougallCentral FifeLabno
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLab (minister)no
Fiona MactaggartSloughLabno
Alice MahonHalifaxLabno
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLabno
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLab (minister)no
David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLabno
Jim MarshallLeicester SouthLabno
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLabno
Eric MartlewCarlisleLabno
Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab (minister)no
Stephen McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)no
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLabno
John McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLab (minister)no
John McFallDumbartonLabno
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)tellno
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabno
Ann McKechinGlasgow MaryhillLab (minister)no
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLabno
Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLabno
Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLabno
John McWilliamBlaydonLabno
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLab (minister)no
Alan MealeMansfieldLab (minister)no
Gillian MerronLincolnLabno
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)no
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLab (minister)no
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)no
Laura MoffattCrawleyLabno
Chris MoleIpswichLabno
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLabno
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)no
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)no
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLabno
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLab (minister)no
Denis MurphyWansbeckLabno
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLabno
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)no
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLabno
Dan NorrisWansdykeLab (minister)tellno
Bill O'BrienNormantonLabno
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLabno
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLabno
Martin O'NeillOchilLabno
Bill OlnerNuneatonLabno
Sandra OsborneAyrLabno
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)no
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLabno
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLab (minister)no
Linda PerhamIlford NorthLabno
Anne PickingEast LothianLabno
Colin PickthallWest LancashireLabno
Peter PikeBurnleyLabno
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabno
Kerry PollardSt AlbansLabno
Chris PondGraveshamLabno
Greg PopeHyndburnLabno
Stephen PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)no
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLabno
Gordon PrenticePendleLabno
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)no
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)no
Gwyn ProsserDoverLabno
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabno
James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLabno
Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLabno
Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLabno
Bill RammellHarlowLabno
Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLabno
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)no
Andy ReedLoughboroughLabno
John RobertsonGlasgow AnnieslandLab (minister)no
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabno
Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLab (minister)no
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLabno
Ernie RossDundee WestLabno
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab (minister)no
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)no
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLab (minister)no
Martin SalterReading WestLabno
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLabno
Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLabno
Phil SawfordKetteringLabno
Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLabno
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLabno
Jim SheridanWest RenfrewshireLab (minister)no
Debra ShipleyStourbridgeLabno
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabno
Marsha SinghBradford WestLabno
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)no
Andrew SmithOxford EastLab (minister)no
Angela SmithBasildonLab (minister)no
Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLabno
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLabno
Jacqui SmithRedditchLab (minister)no
John SmithVale of GlamorganLabno
Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLabno
Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLabno
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLabno
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)no
Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLabno
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLabno
Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLabno
George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLabno
David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLabno
Ian StewartEcclesLabno
Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLabno
Howard StoateDartfordLabno
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab (minister)no
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)no
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)no
Ann TaylorDewsburyLabno
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLabno
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabno
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)no
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)no
Don TouhigIslwynLab (minister)no
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)no
Paul TruswellPudseyLabno
Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLabno
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLabno
Neil TurnerWiganLabno
Derek TwiggHaltonLabno
Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLab (minister)no
Keith VazLeicester EastLabno
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabno
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)no
Claire WardWatfordLabno
Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLabno
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab (minister)no
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLabno
Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLabno
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)no
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLab (minister)no
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLabno
Betty WilliamsConwyLabno
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLab (minister)no
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)no
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabno
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLab (minister)no
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)no
Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLabno
Jimmy WrayGlasgow BailliestonLabno
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLabno
David WrightTelfordLab (minister)no
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLabno
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLababsent
Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLababsent
Donald AndersonSwansea EastLababsent
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLababsent
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)absent
Tony BlairSedgefieldLab (minister)absent
David BorrowSouth RibbleLababsent
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)absent
Russell BrownDumfriesLab (minister)absent
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)absent
Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLab (minister)absent
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Tony ColmanPutneyLababsent
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLababsent
Tam DalyellLinlithgowLababsent
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh CentralLab (minister)absent
David DrewStroudLababsent
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLababsent
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLababsent
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)absent
Kim HowellsPontypriddLab (minister)absent
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)absent
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLababsent
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)absent
Eric JoyceFalkirk WestLab (minister)absent
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)absent
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLababsent
Iain LukeDundee EastLababsent
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLababsent
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)absent
John MannBassetlawLababsent
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)absent
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLab (minister)absent
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)absent
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLababsent
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)absent
Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLab (minister)absent
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLababsent
Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)absent
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLababsent
Diana OrganForest of DeanLababsent
John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLab (minister)absent
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)absent
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLababsent
Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)absent
Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLababsent
Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLababsent
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)absent
Paddy TippingSherwoodLababsent
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLababsent
Bill TynanHamilton SouthLababsent
Brian WilsonCunninghame NorthLab (minister)absent
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)absent
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)aye
Sue DoughtyGuildfordLDemaye
Matthew GreenLudlowLDemaye
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemaye
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)aye
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)aye
Paul KeetchHerefordLDemaye
Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDemaye
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)aye
Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDem (front bench)aye
Mark OatenWinchesterLDemaye
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemaye
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)aye
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)aye
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)aye
Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDemaye
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)aye
Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDemno
Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)no
John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDemno
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)no
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)no
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)no
Patsy CaltonCheadleLDemno
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)no
Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDemno
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)no
Don FosterBathLDemno
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)no
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDemno
Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDemno
Nigel JonesCheltenhamLDemno
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDem (front bench)no
David LawsYeovilLDem (front bench)no
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)no
David RendelNewburyLDemno
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)no
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)no
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)no
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDemno
Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDemno
Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)no
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDemno
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDemabsent
Malcolm BruceGordonLDemabsent
John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDemabsent
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)absent
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)absent
David ChidgeyEastleighLDemabsent
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem (front bench)absent
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)absent
Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and Atchamwhilst LDemabsent
Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDemabsent
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)aye
Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPCaye
Simon ThomasCeredigionPCaye
Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPC (front bench)aye
John HumeFoyleSDLPabsent
Seamus MallonNewry and ArmaghSDLPabsent
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPabsent
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Annabelle EwingPerthSNPabsent
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)absent
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNPabsent
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)absent
Pete WishartNorth TaysideSNP (front bench)absent
Michael MartinGlasgow SpringburnSpeakerabsent
Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUPaye
Jeffrey M DonaldsonLagan Valleywhilst UUP (front bench)aye
Lady HermonNorth DownUUP (front bench)aye
Martin SmythBelfast Southwhilst UUPaye
David BurnsideSouth Antrimwhilst UUPabsent
David TrimbleUpper BannUUPabsent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

There are lots of plans afoot, including extensive redevelopment of the site and plans for new functionality. To keep up with what's happening, please check out the blog. We're working on updating all the contact details throughout the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Advertisement - Helping keeping PublicWhip alive