Hunting with Dogs: Ban — 18 Mar 2002 at 22:14

The Aye-voters passed the motion:

That this House considers that the hunting of wild mammals with dogs should be prohibited in accordance with provision similar to Schedule 3 to the Hunting Bill as introduced in the Commons last Session [Bill 2].-[Alun Michael.]

This vote indicated a preference to ban hunting with dogs instead of allowing it to continue under either a self-supervision or a licensing scheme.

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Con7 145092.7%
DUP0 2040.0%
Ind0 10100.0%
Lab352 (+2 tell) 5 (+2 tell)088.0%
LDem27 14077.4%
PC0 40100.0%
UUP0 4066.7%
Total:386 175087.9%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Mr David AmessSouthend WestConaye
Mr David AtkinsonBournemouth EastConaye
Mr Roger GaleNorth ThanetConaye
Mr John RandallUxbridgeConaye
Mr John TaylorSolihullConaye
Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConaye
Miss Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConaye
Mr Peter AinsworthEast SurreyConno
Earl of Michael AncramDevizesConno
Mr James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireConno
Mr Peter AtkinsonHexhamConno
Mr Richard BaconSouth NorfolkConno
Mr Tony BaldryBanburyConno
Mr Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleConno
Mr Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkConno
Mr John BercowBuckinghamConno
Sir Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConno
Mr Crispin BluntReigateConno
Mr Tim BoswellDaventryConno
Mr Peter BottomleyWorthing WestConno
Mrs Virginia BottomleySouth West SurreyConno
Mr Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestConno
Mr Julian BrazierCanterburyConno
Mrs Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonConno
Mr Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordConno
Mr Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireConno
Mr John ButterfillBournemouth WestConno
Mr David CameronWitneyConno
Mr William CashStoneConno
Sir Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetConno
Mr Christopher ChopeChristchurchConno
Mr James ClappisonHertsmereConno
Mr Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConno
Mr Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldConno
Mr Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleConno
Sir Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireConno
Mr Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordConno
Mr David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConno
Mr Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConno
Mr Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConno
Mr Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonConno
Mr Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConno
Mr Nigel EvansRibble ValleyConno
Mr Michael FabricantLichfieldConno
Mr Michael FallonSevenoaksConno
Mr Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterConno
Mr Howard FlightArundel and South Downswhilst Conno
Mr Adrian FlookTauntonConno
Mr Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConno
Dr Liam FoxWoodspringConno
Mr Mark FrancoisRayleighConno
Mr Edward GarnierHarboroughConno
Mr Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonConno
Mrs Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamConno
Mr Paul GoodmanWycombeConno
Mr James GrayNorth WiltshireConno
Mr Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellConno
Mr Damian GreenAshfordConno
Mr John GreenwayRyedaleConno
Mr Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldConno
Mr John GummerSuffolk CoastalConno
Mr William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Conno
Mr Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeConno
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathConno
Mr John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsConno
Mr Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireConno
Mr David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConno
Mr Charles HendryWealdenConno
Mr Mark HobanFarehamConno
Mr Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConno
Mr John HoramOrpingtonConno
Mr Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheConno
Mr Gerald HowarthAldershotConno
Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokewhilst Conno
Mr Robert JacksonWantagewhilst Conno
Hon. Bernard JenkinNorth EssexConno
Mr Boris JohnsonHenleyConno
Mr Robert KeySalisburyConno
Miss Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConno
Mr Greg KnightEast YorkshireConno
Mrs Eleanor LaingEpping ForestConno
Mrs Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConno
Mr Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireConno
Mr Edward LeighGainsboroughConno
Mr Oliver LetwinWest DorsetConno
Dr Julian LewisNew Forest EastConno
Mr Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterConno
Mr David LidingtonAylesburyConno
Mr Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConno
Mr Peter LuffMid WorcestershireConno
Mr Andrew MacKayBracknellConno
Mr David MacleanPenrith and The BorderConno
Mr Humfrey MalinsWokingConno
Mr John MaplesStratford-on-AvonConno
Mr Michael MatesEast HampshireConno
Mr Francis MaudeHorshamConno
Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireConno
Mrs Theresa MayMaidenheadConno
Mrs Anne McIntoshVale of YorkConno
Mr Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireConno
Mr Patrick MercerNewarkConno
Mr Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConno
Mr Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConno
Dr Andrew MurrisonWestburyConno
Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsConno
Mr Stephen O'BrienEddisburyConno
Mr Richard OttawayCroydon SouthConno
Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireConno
Mr James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireConno
Mr Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConno
Mr Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarConno
Mr Michael PortilloKensington and ChelseaConno
Mr Mark PriskHertford and StortfordConno
Mr John RedwoodWokinghamConno
Mr Andrew RobathanBlabyConno
Mr Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentConno
Mr Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyConno
Mr Andrew RosindellRomfordConno
Mr David RuffleyBury St EdmundsConno
Mr Jonathan SayeedMid Bedfordshirewhilst Conno
Mr Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireConno
Mrs Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkConno
Mr Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsConno
Mr Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessConno
Hon. Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConno
Mrs Caroline SpelmanMeridenConno
Mr Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireConno
Dr Bob SpinkCastle PointConno
Mr Richard SpringWest SuffolkConno
Mr Anthony SteenTotnesConno
Mr Gary StreeterSouth West DevonConno
Mr Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestConno
Mr Hugo SwireEast DevonConno
Mr Robert SymsPooleConno
Sir Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConno
Mr Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConno
Mr Michael TrendWindsorConno
Mr Andrew TurnerIsle of WightConno
Mr Andrew TyrieChichesterConno
Mr Peter ViggersGosportConno
Mr Robert WalterNorth DorsetConno
Mr Nigel WatersonEastbourneConno
Mrs Angela WatkinsonUpminsterConno
Mr John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordConno
Mr Bill WigginLeominsterConno
Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConno
Mr David WillettsHavantConno
Mr David WilshireSpelthorneConno
Mrs Ann WintertonCongletonwhilst Conno
Mr Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConno
Mr Tim YeoSouth SuffolkConno
Sir George YoungNorth West HampshireConno
Mr John BaronBillericayConabsent
Mr Derek ConwayOld Bexley and SidcupConabsent
Mr James CranBeverley and HoldernessConabsent
Mr David CurrySkipton and RiponConabsent
Mr Peter DuncanGalloway and Upper NithsdaleConabsent
Mr Michael JackFyldeConabsent
Mr Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamConabsent
Mr George OsborneTattonConabsent
Mrs Marion RoeBroxbourneConabsent
Mr Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkConabsent
Mr John StanleyTonbridge and MallingConabsent
Mr David TredinnickBosworthConabsent
Sir Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenDeputy Speakerabsent
Mrs Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley RegisDeputy Speakerabsent
Mr Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North IpswichDeputy Speakerabsent
Mrs Iris RobinsonStrangfordDUPno
Mr Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPno
Mr Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUPabsent
Mr Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUPabsent
Reverend Dr Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUPabsent
Dr Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndno
Mrs Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLabaye
Mr Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLab (minister)aye
Mr Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)aye
Mr Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabaye
Mrs Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLabaye
Ms Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)aye
Ms Candy AthertonFalmouth and CamborneLabaye
Ms Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLabaye
Mr Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLabaye
Ms Vera BairdRedcarLabaye
Mr Tony BanksWest HamLabaye
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabaye
Mr Kevin BarronRother ValleyLabaye
Mr John BattleLeeds WestLabaye
Mr Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLabaye
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLabaye
Miss Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)aye
Miss Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLabaye
Mr Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)aye
Mr Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)aye
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLabaye
Mr Joe BentonBootleLabaye
Dr Roger BerryKingswoodLabaye
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLabaye
Mr Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLabaye
Mrs Liz BlackmanErewashLabaye
Mr Tony BlairSedgefieldLab (minister)aye
Ms Hazel BlearsSalfordLab (minister)aye
Mr Bob BlizzardWaveneyLabaye
Mr David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLab (minister)aye
Mr Paul BoatengBrent SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)aye
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLabaye
Mr Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLabaye
Mr Gordon BrownDunfermline EastLab (minister)aye
Mr Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLab (minister)aye
Mr Chris BryantRhonddaLabaye
Ms Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLabaye
Mr Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLabaye
Mr Colin BurgonElmetLabaye
Mr Andy BurnhamLeighLabaye
Mr Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLab (minister)aye
Mr Richard CabornSheffield CentralLab (minister)aye
Mr David CairnsGreenock and InverclydeLabaye
Mr Alan CampbellTynemouthLabaye
Mrs Anne CampbellCambridgeLabaye
Mr Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabaye
Mr Ivor CaplinHoveLab (minister)aye
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLabaye
Mr Martin CatonGowerLabaye
Mr Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLabaye
Mr Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLabaye
Mr Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLabaye
Mr David ChaytorBury NorthLabaye
Mr Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLabaye
Ms Helen ClarkPeterboroughLabaye
Mr Paul ClarkGillinghamLabaye
Mr Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLabaye
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLabaye
Mr David ClellandTyne BridgeLabaye
Mr Vernon CoakerGedlingLabaye
Ms Ann CoffeyStockportLabaye
Mr Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLabaye
Mr Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLabaye
Mr Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLabaye
Mr Frank CookStockton NorthLabaye
Ms Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)aye
Mr Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabaye
Ms Jean CorstonBristol EastLabaye
Mr Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabaye
Mr Tom CoxTootingLabaye
Professor Ross CranstonDudley NorthLabaye
Mr David CrausbyBolton North EastLabaye
Mr Jon CruddasDagenhamLabaye
Mrs Ann CryerKeighleyLabaye
Mr John CryerHornchurchLabaye
Mr John CummingsEasingtonLabaye
Dr Jack CunninghamCopelandLabaye
Mr Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabaye
Mr Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLabaye
Mr Paul DaisleyBrent EastLabaye
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLabaye
Mr Wayne DavidCaerphillyLabaye
Mr Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLabaye
Mr Denzil DaviesLlanelliLabaye
Mr Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLabaye
Mr Terry DavisBirmingham, Hodge HillLabaye
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLabaye
Mrs Janet DeanBurtonLabaye
Mr John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)aye
Mr Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLabaye
Mr Andrew DismoreHendonLabaye
Mr Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabaye
Mr Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabaye
Mr Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLabaye
Mr Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLabaye
Mr Jim DowdLewisham WestLabaye
Ms Julia DrownSouth SwindonLabaye
Ms Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)aye
Ms Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)aye
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLabaye
Mr Clive EffordElthamLabaye
Mrs Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLabaye
Mr Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLabaye
Mr Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLabaye
Mr Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLabaye
Mr Frank FieldBirkenheadLabaye
Mr Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLab (minister)aye
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLabaye
Ms Caroline FlintDon ValleyLabaye
Mr Paul FlynnNewport WestLabaye
Mrs Barbara FollettStevenageLabaye
Mr Derek FosterBishop AucklandLabaye
Mr Michael FosterWorcesterLabaye
Mr Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLabaye
Mr George FoulkesCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Mr Hywel FrancisAberavonLabaye
Mr George GallowayGlasgow Kelvinwhilst Labaye
Mr Mike GapesIlford SouthLabaye
Mr Barry GardinerBrent NorthLabaye
Mr Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabaye
Dr Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabaye
Ms Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLabaye
Mr Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLabaye
Mr Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLabaye
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLabaye
Mr Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Win GriffithsBridgendLabaye
Mr John GroganSelbyLabaye
Mr Peter HainNeathLab (minister)aye
Mr Mike HallWeaver ValeLabaye
Mr Patrick HallBedfordLabaye
Mr David HamiltonMidlothianLabaye
Mr Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLabaye
Mr David HansonDelynLabaye
Ms Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)aye
Mr Tom HarrisGlasgow CathcartLabaye
Mr Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLabaye
Mr John HealeyWentworthLab (minister)aye
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLabaye
Mr Mark HendrickPrestonLabaye
Mr Stephen HepburnJarrowLabaye
Mr John HeppellNottingham EastLab (minister)tellaye
Ms Patricia HewittLeicester WestLab (minister)aye
Mr David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLabaye
Mr Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)aye
Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLabaye
Mrs Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)aye
Mr Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLabaye
Mr Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)aye
Mr Phil HopeCorbyLab (minister)aye
Mr Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabaye
Mr Alan HowarthNewport EastLabaye
Mr George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLabaye
Mr Lindsay HoyleChorleyLabaye
Ms Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)aye
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLabaye
Mrs Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLabaye
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLabaye
Mr John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)aye
Dr Brian IddonBolton South EastLabaye
Mr Adam IngramEast KilbrideLab (minister)aye
Ms Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLabaye
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLabaye
Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)aye
Mr Brian JenkinsTamworthLabaye
Mr Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)aye
Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLab (minister)aye
Ms Helen JonesWarrington NorthLabaye
Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLabaye
Dr Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabaye
Mr Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLabaye
Ms Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)aye
Mr Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLabaye
Ms Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLab (minister)aye
Mr Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLabaye
Mrs Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLabaye
Ms Ruth KellyBolton WestLab (minister)aye
Mr Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLab (minister)aye
Mr Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLabaye
Mr David KidneyStaffordLabaye
Mr Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLabaye
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLabaye
Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLabaye
Mr Jim KnightSouth DorsetLabaye
Dr Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabaye
Dr Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLabaye
Mr David LammyTottenhamLabaye
Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLabaye
Mr Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLabaye
Mr David LepperBrighton, PavilionLabaye
Mr Christopher LeslieShipleyLab (minister)aye
Mr Tom LevittHigh PeakLabaye
Mr Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Terry LewisWorsleyLabaye
Mrs Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLab (minister)aye
Mr Martin LintonBatterseaLabaye
Mr Tony LloydManchester CentralLabaye
Mr Andrew LoveEdmontonLabaye
Mr Ian LucasWrexhamLabaye
Mr John LyonsStrathkelvin and BearsdenLabaye
Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLabaye
Mr John MacDougallCentral FifeLabaye
Mr Denis MacShaneRotherhamLab (minister)aye
Ms Fiona MactaggartSloughLabaye
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLabaye
Miss Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLabaye
Mr John MannBassetlawLabaye
Mr Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLabaye
Mr David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLabaye
Dr Jim MarshallLeicester SouthLabaye
Mr Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLabaye
Mr Eric MartlewCarlisleLabaye
Mr Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab (minister)aye
Mr Stephen McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLabaye
Ms Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLabaye
Ms Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLabaye
Mr John McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabaye
Mr John McFallDumbartonLabaye
Ms Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabaye
Ms Ann McKechinGlasgow MaryhillLabaye
Mrs Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLabaye
Mr Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLabaye
Mr Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab (minister)tellaye
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLabaye
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLabaye
Mr Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLab (minister)aye
Mr Alan MealeMansfieldLabaye
Ms Gillian MerronLincolnLabaye
Mr Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)aye
Mr Alan MilburnDarlingtonLab (minister)aye
Mr David MilibandSouth ShieldsLabaye
Mr Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLabaye
Mrs Laura MoffattCrawleyLabaye
Mr Chris MoleIpswichLabaye
Ms Julie MorganCardiff NorthLabaye
Mr Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)aye
Ms Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)aye
Mr George MudieLeeds EastLabaye
Mr Chris MullinSunderland SouthLabaye
Ms Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLabaye
Mr Denis MurphyWansbeckLabaye
Mr Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLabaye
Mr Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)aye
Dr Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLabaye
Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLabaye
Mr Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLabaye
Mr Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLabaye
Mr Martin O'NeillOchilLabaye
Mr Bill OlnerNuneatonLabaye
Ms Sandra OsborneAyrLabaye
Mr Albert OwenYnys MônLabaye
Dr Nick PalmerBroxtoweLabaye
Mr Ian PearsonDudley SouthLab (minister)aye
Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLabaye
Mrs Anne PickingEast LothianLabaye
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLabaye
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLabaye
Mr James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabaye
Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLabaye
Mr Chris PondGraveshamLabaye
Mr Greg PopeHyndburnLabaye
Mr Stephen PoundEaling NorthLabaye
Ms Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLabaye
Mr Gordon PrenticePendleLabaye
Mr John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)aye
Ms Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Gwyn ProsserDoverLabaye
Mr Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabaye
Mr James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLabaye
Ms Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLabaye
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLabaye
Mr Bill RammellHarlowLabaye
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLabaye
Mr Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)aye
Mr Andy ReedLoughboroughLabaye
Mr John RobertsonGlasgow AnnieslandLabaye
Mr Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabaye
Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLab (minister)aye
Mr Terry RooneyBradford NorthLabaye
Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLabaye
Mr Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLabaye
Ms Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLabaye
Ms Joan RyanEnfield NorthLabaye
Mr Martin SalterReading WestLabaye
Mr Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLabaye
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLabaye
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLabaye
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLabaye
Mr Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLabaye
Mr Jim SheridanWest RenfrewshireLabaye
Ms Debra ShipleyStourbridgeLabaye
Mr Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabaye
Mr Marsha SinghBradford WestLabaye
Mr Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabaye
Mr Andrew SmithOxford EastLab (minister)aye
Ms Angela SmithBasildonLab (minister)aye
Mr Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLabaye
Ms Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLabaye
Ms Jacqui SmithRedditchLab (minister)aye
Mr John SmithVale of GlamorganLabaye
Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLabaye
Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLabaye
Ms Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLabaye
Mr John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)aye
Ms Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLabaye
Dr Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLabaye
Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLabaye
Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLabaye
Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLabaye
Mr Ian StewartEcclesLabaye
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLabaye
Dr Howard StoateDartfordLabaye
Mr Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab (minister)aye
Ms Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLabaye
Mr Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLabaye
Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLabaye
Ms Dari TaylorStockton SouthLabaye
Mr David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabaye
Mr Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLabaye
Mr Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)aye
Mr Don TouhigIslwynLab (minister)aye
Mr Jon TrickettHemsworthLabaye
Mr Paul TruswellPudseyLabaye
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLabaye
Dr Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLabaye
Mr Neil TurnerWiganLabaye
Mr Derek TwiggHaltonLabaye
Mr Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLab (minister)aye
Mr Keith VazLeicester EastLabaye
Dr Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabaye
Ms Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLabaye
Ms Claire WardWatfordLabaye
Mr Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLabaye
Mr Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLabaye
Mr Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLabaye
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLabaye
Dr Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)aye
Mr Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLab (minister)aye
Mr Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLabaye
Mrs Betty WilliamsConwyLabaye
Mr Michael WillsNorth SwindonLab (minister)aye
Mr David WinnickWalsall NorthLabaye
Mr Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabaye
Mr Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLabaye
Mr Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)aye
Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLabaye
Mr Jimmy WrayGlasgow BailliestonLabaye
Mr Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLabaye
Mr David WrightTelfordLabaye
Mr Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLabaye
Ms Kate HoeyVauxhallLabno
Mr Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLabno
Mrs Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)tellno
Mr Dan NorrisWansdykeLab (minister)tellno
Mr Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabno
Mr Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)no
Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLabno
Miss Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLababsent
Mr Donald AndersonSwansea EastLababsent
Mr John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLababsent
Mr David BorrowSouth RibbleLababsent
Mr Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)absent
Mr Russell BrownDumfriesLababsent
Mr Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)absent
Dr Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLab (minister)absent
Ms Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLababsent
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLababsent
Mr Robin CookLivingstonLab (minister)absent
Ms Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLababsent
Mr Tam DalyellLinlithgowLababsent
Mr Alistair DarlingEdinburgh CentralLab (minister)absent
Mr David DrewStroudLababsent
Mrs Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLababsent
Mr Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLababsent
Mr Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLababsent
Mr Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLababsent
Mr Stephen HesfordWirral WestLababsent
Dr Kim HowellsPontypriddLab (minister)absent
Mr Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLababsent
Mr Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLababsent
Mr Eric JoyceFalkirk WestLababsent
Ms Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)absent
Mr Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLababsent
Mr Iain LukeDundee EastLababsent
Mr Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLababsent
Mr Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLababsent
Mr Peter MandelsonHartlepoolLababsent
Mr Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLababsent
Mr Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLab (minister)absent
Mr Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLababsent
Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLab (minister)absent
Ms Margaret MoranLuton SouthLababsent
Ms Kali MountfordColne ValleyLababsent
Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLababsent
Dr John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLab (minister)absent
Mr Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLababsent
Mrs Christine RussellCity of ChesterLababsent
Ms Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)absent
Mr Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLababsent
Dr Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLababsent
Mr Paddy TippingSherwoodLababsent
Mr Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLababsent
Mr Bill TynanHamilton SouthLababsent
Mr Brian WilsonCunninghame NorthLab (minister)absent
Ms Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)absent
Dr Tony WrightCannock ChaseLababsent
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDemaye
Mr Norman BakerLewesLDemaye
Mr John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDemaye
Mr Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDemaye
Ms Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDemaye
Dr Vincent CableTwickenhamLDemaye
Ms Patsy CaltonCheadleLDemaye
Mr Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDemaye
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDemaye
Mr Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDemaye
Mr Don FosterBathLDemaye
Mr Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDemaye
Ms Sandra GidleyRomseyLDemaye
Mr Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDemaye
Mr Nigel JonesCheltenhamLDemaye
Mr Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDemaye
Mr David LawsYeovilLDemaye
Mr John PughSouthportLDemaye
Mr David RendelNewburyLDemaye
Mr Bob RussellColchesterLDemaye
Mr Adrian SandersTorbayLDemaye
Mr Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDemaye
Mr Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDemaye
Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDemaye
Professor Steve WebbNorthavonLDemaye
Mr Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDemaye
Mr Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDemaye
Mr Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDemno
Mr Matthew GreenLudlowLDemno
Dr Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemno
Mr Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDemno
Mr Paul KeetchHerefordLDemno
Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDemno
Mr Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDemno
Mr Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDemno
Mr Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemno
Mr Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDemno
Sir Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemno
Viscount John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDemno
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDemno
Mr Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDemno
Mr Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDemabsent
Mr Malcolm BruceGordonLDemabsent
Mr John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDemabsent
Mr Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDemabsent
Mr Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDemabsent
Mr David ChidgeyEastleighLDemabsent
Ms Sue DoughtyGuildfordLDemabsent
Mr Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDemabsent
Mr David HeathSomerton and FromeLDemabsent
Mr Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDemabsent
Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and Atchamwhilst LDemabsent
Mr Mark OatenWinchesterLDemabsent
Mr Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPCno
Mr Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPCno
Mr Simon ThomasCeredigionPCno
Mr Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPCno
Mr John HumeFoyleSDLPabsent
Mr Seamus MallonNewry and ArmaghSDLPabsent
Mr Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPabsent
Mr Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Mr Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Ms Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Mr Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Ms Annabelle EwingPerthSNPabsent
Mr Angus RobertsonMoraySNPabsent
Mr Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNPabsent
Mr Michael WeirAngusSNPabsent
Mr Pete WishartNorth TaysideSNPabsent
Mr Michael MartinGlasgow SpringburnSpeakerabsent
Mr Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUPno
Mr Jeffrey M DonaldsonLagan Valleywhilst UUPno
Lady Lady HermonNorth DownUUPno
Reverend Martin SmythBelfast Southwhilst UUPno
Mr David BurnsideSouth Antrimwhilst UUPabsent
Mr David TrimbleUpper BannUUPabsent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

There are lots of plans afoot, including extensive redevelopment of the site and plans for new functionality. To keep up with what's happening, please check out the blog. We're working on updating all the contact details throughout the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Advertisement - Helping keeping PublicWhip alive