Payment for Chairmen — 14 May 2002 at 20:00

Tony Wright MP, Cannock Chase voted with the majority (No).

Motion made, and Question put,

That this House considers that there should be no differences in remuneration among Members who are not Ministers of the Crown beyond those already authorised.-[Stephen Twigg.]

The House divided: Ayes 175, Noes 197.

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)BothTurnout
Con84 24065.9%
Lab98 (+2 tell) 125 (+2 tell)255.9%
LDem10 19054.7%
PC3 0075.0%
SNP0 4080.0%
UUP0 1016.7%
Total:195 173258.3%

Rebel Voters - sorted by party

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party. You can see all votes in this division, or every eligible MP who could have voted in this division

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)aye
Tony BaldryBanburyCon (front bench)aye
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)aye
Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetConaye
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)aye
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldCon (front bench)aye
David CurrySkipton and RiponConaye
Peter DuncanGalloway and Upper NithsdaleConaye
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)aye
Edward GarnierHarboroughConaye
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)aye
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConaye
Mark HobanFarehamCon (front bench)aye
Humfrey MalinsWokingConaye
Andrew MurrisonWestburyCon (front bench)aye
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)aye
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)aye
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)aye
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)aye
John TaylorSolihullConaye
Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConaye
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)aye
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)aye
John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConaye
Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLabno
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLab (minister)no
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabno
Candy AthertonFalmouth and CamborneLabno
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)no
Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLabno
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)no
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)no
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)no
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab (minister)no
Liz BlackmanErewashLabno
Hazel BlearsSalfordLab (minister)no
Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)no
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)no
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)no
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab (minister)no
Andy BurnhamLeighLab (minister)no
Anne CampbellCambridgeLabno
Ivor CaplinHoveLab (minister)tellno
Roger CasaleWimbledonLabno
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLabno
David ChaytorBury NorthLabno
Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLab (minister)no
Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLabno
Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLab (minister)no
Robin CookLivingstonLab (minister)no
Jean CorstonBristol EastLabno
Ross CranstonDudley NorthLabno
Jon CruddasDagenhamLabno
John CummingsEasingtonLabno
Jack CunninghamCopelandLabno
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLabno
Janet DeanBurtonLabno
Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLab (minister)no
Clive EffordElthamLabno
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLabno
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLab (minister)no
Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLabno
Paul FlynnNewport WestLabno
Barbara FollettStevenageLabno
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLabno
Jane GriffithsReading EastLabno
David HamiltonMidlothianLab (minister)no
Tom HarrisGlasgow CathcartLab (minister)no
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)no
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLabno
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)no
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLabno
David KidneyStaffordLabno
Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLabno
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)no
Tom LevittHigh PeakLabno
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)no
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLab (minister)no
Jim MarshallLeicester SouthLabno
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLabno
Eric MartlewCarlisleLabno
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLabno
John McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLab (minister)no
John McFallDumbartonLabno
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)no
Ann McKechinGlasgow MaryhillLab (minister)no
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLabno
Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLabno
John McWilliamBlaydonLabno
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLabno
Laura MoffattCrawleyLabno
Chris MoleIpswichLabno
Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLab (minister)no
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLabno
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)no
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLabno
Denis MurphyWansbeckLabno
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLabno
Sandra OsborneAyrLabno
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLab (minister)tellno
Peter PikeBurnleyLabno
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabno
Greg PopeHyndburnLabno
Gordon PrenticePendleLabno
James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLabno
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)no
Martin SalterReading WestLabno
Phil SawfordKetteringLabno
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLabno
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLab (minister)no
Jacqui SmithRedditchLab (minister)no
Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLabno
David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLabno
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab (minister)no
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)no
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)no
Paddy TippingSherwoodLabno
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)no
Paul TruswellPudseyLabno
Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLab (minister)no
Bill TynanHamilton SouthLabno
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLabno
Jimmy WrayGlasgow BailliestonLabno
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLabno
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLabboth
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLab (minister)both
Malcolm BruceGordonLDemno
Patsy CaltonCheadleLDemno
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)no
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)no
Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDemno
Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDemno
David LawsYeovilLDem (front bench)no
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemno
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)no
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)no

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

There are lots of plans afoot, including extensive redevelopment of the site and plans for new functionality. To keep up with what's happening, please check out the blog. We're working on updating all the contact details throughout the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Advertisement - Helping keeping PublicWhip alive