Liaison Committee: Power to Take Evidence — 14 May 2002 at 20:25

Motion made and Question proposed,

That Standing Order No. 145 (Liaison Committee) be amended as follows:
Line 12, at end insert '(1A) The Committee may also hear evidence from the Prime Minister on matters of public policy'.-[Mr. Robin Cook.]

Amendment proposed: (a), in line 3, at end add

', but such meetings shall only be attended by the Chairman of the Liaison Committee and the Chairmen of Select Committees appointed under S.O. Nos. 146 and 152.'.-[Mr. Bryant.]

Question put, That the amendment be made:-

The House divided: Ayes 78, Noes 261.

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)BothTurnout
Con91 7059.8%
Lab131 (+2 tell) 71 (+2 tell)050.2%
LDem31 0058.5%
PC4 00100.0%
SNP4 0080.0%
Total:261 78053.9%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)aye
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)aye
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Conaye
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConaye
Andrew MacKayBracknellConaye
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)aye
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)aye
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyConno
David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)no
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)no
John BercowBuckinghamCon (front bench)no
Tim BoswellDaventryCon (front bench)no
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)no
Mrs Virginia BottomleySouth West SurreyConno
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)no
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)no
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordCon (front bench)no
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)no
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)no
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)no
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConno
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldCon (front bench)no
Mr Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleConno
Derek ConwayOld Bexley and SidcupConno
David CurrySkipton and RiponConno
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)no
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConno
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)no
Mr Peter DuncanGalloway and Upper NithsdaleConno
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)no
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)no
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterConno
Mr Howard FlightArundel and South Downswhilst Conno
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConno
Liam FoxWoodspringCon (front bench)no
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)no
Edward GarnierHarboroughConno
Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)no
Paul GoodmanWycombeConno
James GrayNorth WiltshireConno
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)no
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)no
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)no
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathConno
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)no
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)no
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConno
Charles HendryWealdenCon (front bench)no
Mark HobanFarehamCon (front bench)no
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)no
Michael JackFyldeConno
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)no
Robert KeySalisburyConno
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)no
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)no
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConno
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)no
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterCon (front bench)no
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)no
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)no
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)no
Humfrey MalinsWokingConno
Francis MaudeHorshamConno
Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireConno
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)no
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon (front bench)no
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConno
Andrew MurrisonWestburyCon (front bench)no
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyCon (front bench)no
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)no
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)no
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConno
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)no
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)no
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentConno
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)no
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)no
Mr Jonathan SayeedMid Bedfordshirewhilst Conno
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)no
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Richard SpringWest SuffolkConno
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)no
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)no
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)no
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConno
Mr John TaylorSolihullConno
Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConno
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)no
Nigel WatersonEastbourneConno
Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConno
David WilshireSpelthorneConno
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConno
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)no
Michael AncramDevizesCon (front bench)absent
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)absent
Mr David AtkinsonBournemouth EastConabsent
Peter AtkinsonHexhamConabsent
Tony BaldryBanburyCon (front bench)absent
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)absent
John BaronBillericayCon (front bench)absent
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)absent
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)absent
John ButterfillBournemouth WestConabsent
David CameronWitneyCon (front bench)absent
Sir Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetConabsent
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)absent
Mr James CranBeverley and HoldernessConabsent
Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordCon (front bench)absent
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon (front bench)absent
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenCon (front bench)absent
Mr Adrian FlookTauntonConabsent
Mark FrancoisRayleighCon (front bench)absent
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)absent
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)absent
John GreenwayRyedaleConabsent
John GummerSuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)absent
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConabsent
John HoramOrpingtonConabsent
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)absent
Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokewhilst Conabsent
Robert JacksonWantagewhilst Conabsent
Boris JohnsonHenleyConabsent
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)absent
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)absent
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConabsent
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)absent
Michael MatesEast HampshireConabsent
Patrick MercerNewarkConabsent
Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsConabsent
Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireConabsent
Mr Michael PortilloKensington and ChelseaConabsent
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)absent
John RedwoodWokinghamConabsent
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)absent
Mrs Marion RoeBroxbourneConabsent
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)absent
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Mrs Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)absent
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)absent
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexCon (front bench)absent
Bob SpinkCastle PointConabsent
Anthony SteenTotnesConabsent
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)absent
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)absent
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConabsent
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)absent
Mr Michael TrendWindsorConabsent
Peter ViggersGosportConabsent
Robert WalterNorth DorsetCon (front bench)absent
Angela WatkinsonUpminsterCon (front bench)absent
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordCon (front bench)absent
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConabsent
Bill WigginLeominsterCon (front bench)absent
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)absent
Ann WintertonCongletonwhilst Conabsent
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)absent
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley RegisDeputy Speakerabsent
Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North IpswichDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)absent
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)absent
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Iris RobinsonStrangfordDUPabsent
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPabsent
Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependentabsent
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLab (minister)aye
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)aye
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabaye
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLabaye
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLabaye
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab (minister)aye
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)aye
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)aye
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab (minister)aye
Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLabaye
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLabaye
Vernon CoakerGedlingLabaye
Ann CryerKeighleyLabaye
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)aye
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLabaye
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)aye
Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLab (minister)aye
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLabaye
Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLabaye
Andrew DismoreHendonLabaye
Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLab (minister)aye
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)aye
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)aye
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Paul FlynnNewport WestLabaye
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLabaye
Mr George FoulkesCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Mike GapesIlford SouthLabaye
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLabaye
Mr Win GriffithsBridgendLabaye
Mike HallWeaver ValeLabaye
Tom HarrisGlasgow CathcartLab (minister)aye
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLabaye
Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLabaye
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLabaye
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLabaye
Brian IddonBolton South EastLabaye
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)aye
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabaye
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)aye
Mr Terry LewisWorsleyLabaye
Tony LloydManchester CentralLabaye
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLabaye
Fiona MactaggartSloughLabaye
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLabaye
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLabaye
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLab (minister)aye
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLabaye
Ann McKechinGlasgow MaryhillLab (minister)aye
Chris MoleIpswichLabaye
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLabaye
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLabaye
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLab (minister)aye
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLabaye
Dan NorrisWansdykeLab (minister)tellaye
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLab (minister)aye
Gordon PrenticePendleLabaye
Gwyn ProsserDoverLabaye
James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLabaye
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLab (minister)aye
Martin SalterReading WestLabaye
Angela SmithBasildonLab (minister)tellaye
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLabaye
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLabaye
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)aye
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabaye
Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLabaye
Paddy TippingSherwoodLabaye
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)aye
Paul TruswellPudseyLabaye
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabaye
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLabaye
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabno
Mr Donald AndersonSwansea EastLab (minister)no
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)no
Ms Candy AthertonFalmouth and CamborneLabno
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLabno
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)no
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLabno
David BorrowSouth RibbleLabno
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLabno
Colin BurgonElmetLabno
Alan CampbellTynemouthLabno
Mrs Anne CampbellCambridgeLabno
Mr Ivor CaplinHoveLab (minister)no
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLabno
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)no
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLabno
David ChaytorBury NorthLabno
Paul ClarkGillinghamLabno
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLabno
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLabno
David ClellandTyne BridgeLabno
Ann CoffeyStockportLab (minister)no
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLabno
Robin CookLivingstonLab (minister)no
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabno
Ms Jean CorstonBristol EastLab (minister)no
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabno
Professor Ross CranstonDudley NorthLabno
Jon CruddasDagenhamLabno
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabno
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLabno
Mr Tam DalyellLinlithgowLabno
Mr Terry DavisBirmingham, Hodge HillLabno
Janet DeanBurtonLabno
Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLab (minister)no
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)no
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLabno
Clive EffordElthamLabno
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)no
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLabno
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLab (minister)tellno
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLabno
Barbara FollettStevenageLabno
Hywel FrancisAberavonLab (minister)no
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabno
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabno
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLabno
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLabno
Patrick HallBedfordLabno
David HamiltonMidlothianLab (minister)no
David HansonDelynLabno
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)no
John HeppellNottingham EastLab (minister)no
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)no
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLabno
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLabno
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLabno
Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)no
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)no
Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLabno
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)no
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLabno
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLabno
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLabno
David KidneyStaffordLabno
Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)no
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLabno
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLabno
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLabno
Tom LevittHigh PeakLabno
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)no
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)no
Mr Iain LukeDundee EastLabno
Mr John LyonsStrathkelvin and BearsdenLabno
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLab (minister)no
John MannBassetlawLabno
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)no
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLabno
Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab (minister)no
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)no
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLab (minister)no
John McFallDumbartonLab (minister)no
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)no
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab (minister)no
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLabno
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLabno
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLabno
Laura MoffattCrawleyLabno
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLabno
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLabno
Bill OlnerNuneatonLabno
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)no
Mrs Anne PickingEast LothianLabno
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLabno
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLabno
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabno
Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLabno
Mr Chris PondGraveshamLabno
Greg PopeHyndburnLabno
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLabno
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabno
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLabno
Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLabno
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab (minister)no
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLabno
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLabno
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLab (minister)no
Jim SheridanWest RenfrewshireLab (minister)no
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabno
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)no
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)no
Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLabno
Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLabno
Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLabno
Howard StoateDartfordLabno
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)no
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)no
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLabno
Don TouhigIslwynLab (minister)no
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)no
Derek TwiggHaltonLabno
Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLab (minister)no
Mr Bill TynanHamilton SouthLabno
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)no
Claire WardWatfordLabno
Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLabno
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)no
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLab (minister)no
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLabno
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)tellno
Mr Jimmy WrayGlasgow BailliestonLabno
David WrightTelfordLab (minister)no
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLabno
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLababsent
Mrs Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLab (minister)absent
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)absent
Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLab (minister)absent
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLababsent
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLababsent
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLababsent
Vera BairdRedcarLababsent
Mr Tony BanksWest HamLab (minister)absent
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)absent
John BattleLeeds WestLababsent
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)absent
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)absent
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)absent
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)absent
Roger BerryKingswoodLababsent
Liz BlackmanErewashLababsent
Tony BlairSedgefieldLab (minister)absent
Hazel BlearsSalfordLab (minister)absent
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLab (minister)absent
Mr Paul BoatengBrent SouthLab (minister)absent
Mr Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)absent
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)absent
Gordon BrownDunfermline EastLab (minister)absent
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLab (minister)absent
Russell BrownDumfriesLab (minister)absent
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)absent
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)absent
Andy BurnhamLeighLab (minister)absent
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLab (minister)absent
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLab (minister)absent
David CairnsGreenock and InverclydeLababsent
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLababsent
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLababsent
Ms Helen ClarkPeterboroughLababsent
Dr Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLab (minister)absent
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLab (minister)absent
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Mr Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLababsent
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLababsent
Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLab (minister)absent
Frank CookStockton NorthLababsent
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)absent
Mr Tom CoxTootingLababsent
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)absent
John CryerHornchurchLababsent
John CummingsEasingtonLababsent
Dr Jack CunninghamCopelandLababsent
Mr Paul DaisleyBrent EastLababsent
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh CentralLab (minister)absent
Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLab (minister)absent
Mr Denzil DaviesLlanelliLababsent
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)absent
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLababsent
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLababsent
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)absent
David DrewStroudLab (minister)absent
Ms Julia DrownSouth SwindonLababsent
Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLababsent
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLababsent
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLababsent
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)absent
Mr Derek FosterBishop AucklandLab (minister)absent
Michael FosterWorcesterLababsent
George GallowayGlasgow Kelvinwhilst Lababsent
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)absent
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLababsent
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLababsent
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)absent
John GroganSelbyLababsent
Peter HainNeathLab (minister)absent
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)absent
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)absent
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)absent
John HealeyWentworthLab (minister)absent
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLababsent
Stephen HepburnJarrowLababsent
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLababsent
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLab (minister)absent
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)absent
Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)absent
Kate HoeyVauxhallLababsent
Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLab (minister)absent
Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)absent
Phil HopeCorbyLab (minister)absent
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLababsent
Mr Alan HowarthNewport EastLab (minister)absent
Kim HowellsPontypriddLab (minister)absent
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)absent
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)absent
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLababsent
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)absent
Adam IngramEast KilbrideLab (minister)absent
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLababsent
Brian JenkinsTamworthLababsent
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)absent
Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLab (minister)absent
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)absent
Eric JoyceFalkirk WestLab (minister)absent
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)absent
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLab (minister)absent
Ruth KellyBolton WestLab (minister)absent
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLab (minister)absent
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)absent
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLababsent
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLababsent
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLababsent
Jim KnightSouth DorsetLab (minister)absent
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLababsent
David LammyTottenhamLababsent
Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLababsent
Chris LeslieShipleyLab (minister)absent
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)absent
Mrs Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLab (minister)absent
Martin LintonBatterseaLababsent
Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLababsent
John MacDougallCentral FifeLababsent
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)absent
Mr Peter MandelsonHartlepoolLababsent
David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLababsent
Dr Jim MarshallLeicester SouthLababsent
Eric MartlewCarlisleLababsent
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLab (minister)absent
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)absent
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLababsent
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLababsent
Mr Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLababsent
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLab (minister)absent
Alan MealeMansfieldLab (minister)absent
Gillian MerronLincolnLababsent
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)absent
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLab (minister)absent
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)absent
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)absent
Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLab (minister)absent
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLababsent
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)absent
Ms Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)absent
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)absent
Denis MurphyWansbeckLababsent
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)absent
Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLababsent
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLababsent
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLababsent
Mr Martin O'NeillOchilLab (minister)absent
Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLababsent
Sandra OsborneAyrLababsent
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLababsent
Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLababsent
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)absent
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)absent
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)absent
Ms Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLababsent
Bill RammellHarlowLababsent
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLababsent
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)absent
Andy ReedLoughboroughLababsent
John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLab (minister)absent
John RobertsonGlasgow AnnieslandLab (minister)absent
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLababsent
Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLab (minister)absent
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLababsent
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)absent
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)absent
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLababsent
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLababsent
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLababsent
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLababsent
Ms Debra ShipleyStourbridgeLababsent
Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)absent
Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLababsent
Marsha SinghBradford WestLababsent
Andrew SmithOxford EastLab (minister)absent
Mr Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLababsent
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLababsent
Jacqui SmithRedditchLab (minister)absent
John SmithVale of GlamorganLababsent
Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLababsent
Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLababsent
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLababsent
Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLababsent
Ian StewartEcclesLababsent
Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLababsent
Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)absent
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab (minister)absent
Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLab (minister)absent
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)absent
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)absent
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLababsent
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLababsent
Neil TurnerWiganLababsent
Keith VazLeicester EastLababsent
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab (minister)absent
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLababsent
Betty WilliamsConwyLababsent
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLab (minister)absent
Mr Brian WilsonCunninghame NorthLab (minister)absent
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)absent
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)absent
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLababsent
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLab (minister)absent
Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLababsent
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLababsent
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLababsent
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)no
John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDemno
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)no
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDemno
Malcolm BruceGordonLDemno
Mr John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDemno
Patsy CaltonCheadleLDemno
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)no
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)no
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)no
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemno
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)no
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)no
Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDemno
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)no
Paul KeetchHerefordLDemno
Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDem (front bench)no
David LawsYeovilLDem (front bench)no
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemno
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)no
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)no
Mr David RendelNewburyLDemno
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)no
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)no
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)no
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDemno
Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDemno
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)no
Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)no
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)no
Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDemno
Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)absent
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)absent
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)absent
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)absent
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)absent
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)absent
Mr David ChidgeyEastleighLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDem (front bench)absent
Ms Sue DoughtyGuildfordLDemabsent
Don FosterBathLDemabsent
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDemabsent
Mr Matthew GreenLudlowLDemabsent
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Nigel JonesCheltenhamLDemabsent
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDem (front bench)absent
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and Atchamwhilst LDemabsent
Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDem (front bench)absent
Mark OatenWinchesterLDemabsent
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)absent
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)absent
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDemabsent
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)no
Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPCno
Mr Simon ThomasCeredigionPCno
Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPC (front bench)no
Mr John HumeFoyleSDLPabsent
Mr Seamus MallonNewry and ArmaghSDLPabsent
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPabsent
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Ms Annabelle EwingPerthSNPno
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNPno
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)no
Pete WishartNorth TaysideSNP (front bench)no
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)absent
Michael MartinGlasgow SpringburnSpeaker (front bench)absent
Mr Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUPabsent
David BurnsideSouth Antrimwhilst UUPabsent
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan Valleywhilst UUP (front bench)absent
Sylvia HermonNorth DownUUP (front bench)absent
Martin SmythBelfast Southwhilst UUPabsent
Rt Hon David TrimbleUpper BannUUP (front bench)absent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

There are lots of plans afoot, including extensive redevelopment of the site and plans for new functionality. To keep up with what's happening, please check out the blog. We're working on updating all the contact details throughout the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Advertisement - Helping keeping PublicWhip alive