Adoption and Children Bill — [2nd Allotted Day] — Clause 1 — Considerations applying to the exercise of powers — 16 May 2002 at 15:19

I beg to move amendment No. 162, in page 1, line 9, after "life", insert-

', and that of any sibling or half-sibling of the child, having regard to their age and relationship.'.

I beg to move amendment No. 26, in page 2, line 5, after "harm", insert-

'(within the meaning of the Children Act 1989)'.

Question put, That the amendment be made:-

The House divided: Ayes 115, Noes 309.

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

All Votes Cast - sorted by party

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Mr David AmessSouthend WestConaye
Mr James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireConaye
Mr Peter AtkinsonHexhamConaye
Mr Richard BaconSouth NorfolkConaye
Mr Tony BaldryBanburyConaye
Mr Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleConaye
Mr John BaronBillericayConaye
Mr Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkConaye
Sir Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConaye
Mr Tim BoswellDaventryConaye
Mr Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestConaye
Mr Julian BrazierCanterburyConaye
Mrs Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonConaye
Mr Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordConaye
Mr John ButterfillBournemouth WestConaye
Mr David CameronWitneyConaye
Mr William CashStoneConaye
Sir Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetConaye
Mr Christopher ChopeChristchurchConaye
Mr James ClappisonHertsmereConaye
Mr Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConaye
Mr Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldConaye
Mr Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleConaye
Mr Derek ConwayOld Bexley and SidcupConaye
Sir Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireConaye
Mr David CurrySkipton and RiponConaye
Mr Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordConaye
Mr Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConaye
Mr Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonConaye
Mr Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConaye
Mr Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterConaye
Mr Howard FlightArundel and South Downswhilst Conaye
Mr Adrian FlookTauntonConaye
Mr Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConaye
Dr Liam FoxWoodspringConaye
Mr Mark FrancoisRayleighConaye
Mr Roger GaleNorth ThanetConaye
Mr Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonConaye
Mrs Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamConaye
Mr James GrayNorth WiltshireConaye
Mr Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellConaye
Mr Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldConaye
Mr William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Conaye
Mr Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeConaye
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathConaye
Mr John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsConaye
Mr Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireConaye
Mr Charles HendryWealdenConaye
Mr Mark HobanFarehamConaye
Mr John HoramOrpingtonConaye
Mr Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheConaye
Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokewhilst Conaye
Mr Michael JackFyldeConaye
Hon. Bernard JenkinNorth EssexConaye
Mr Robert KeySalisburyConaye
Miss Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConaye
Mr Greg KnightEast YorkshireConaye
Mrs Eleanor LaingEpping ForestConaye
Mr Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireConaye
Mr Edward LeighGainsboroughConaye
Mr Oliver LetwinWest DorsetConaye
Dr Julian LewisNew Forest EastConaye
Mr Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterConaye
Mr David LidingtonAylesburyConaye
Mr Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConaye
Mr Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamConaye
Mr Peter LuffMid WorcestershireConaye
Mr Andrew MacKayBracknellConaye
Mr David MacleanPenrith and The BorderConaye
Mr Humfrey MalinsWokingConaye
Mr John MaplesStratford-on-AvonConaye
Mr Michael MatesEast HampshireConaye
Mrs Theresa MayMaidenheadConaye
Mrs Anne McIntoshVale of YorkConaye
Mr Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireConaye
Mr Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConaye
Mr Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConaye
Dr Andrew MurrisonWestburyConaye
Mr Stephen O'BrienEddisburyContellaye
Mr George OsborneTattonConaye
Mr Richard OttawayCroydon SouthConaye
Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireConaye
Mr James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireConaye
Mr Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConaye
Mr Mark PriskHertford and StortfordConaye
Mr John RandallUxbridgeConaye
Mr John RedwoodWokinghamConaye
Mr Andrew RobathanBlabyConaye
Mr Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentConaye
Mr Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyContellaye
Mr Andrew RosindellRomfordConaye
Mr Jonathan SayeedMid Bedfordshirewhilst Conaye
Mr Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireConaye
Mrs Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkConaye
Mr Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessConaye
Mr Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkConaye
Hon. Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConaye
Mr John StanleyTonbridge and MallingConaye
Mr Gary StreeterSouth West DevonConaye
Mr Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestConaye
Mr Hugo SwireEast DevonConaye
Mr Robert SymsPooleConaye
Mr John TaylorSolihullConaye
Mr Michael TrendWindsorConaye
Mr Andrew TurnerIsle of WightConaye
Mr Robert WalterNorth DorsetConaye
Mr Nigel WatersonEastbourneConaye
Mrs Angela WatkinsonUpminsterConaye
Miss Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConaye
Mr Bill WigginLeominsterConaye
Mr David WillettsHavantConaye
Mr David WilshireSpelthorneConaye
Mrs Ann WintertonCongletonwhilst Conaye
Mr Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConaye
Sir George YoungNorth West HampshireConaye
Mrs Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLabno
Mr Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLab (minister)no
Mr Donald AndersonSwansea EastLabno
Mrs Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLabno
Ms Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)no
Mr John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLabno
Mr Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLabno
Ms Vera BairdRedcarLabno
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabno
Mr John BattleLeeds WestLabno
Mr Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLabno
Miss Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)no
Mr Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)no
Mr Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)no
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLabno
Mr Joe BentonBootleLabno
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLabno
Mr Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLabno
Ms Hazel BlearsSalfordLab (minister)no
Mr Bob BlizzardWaveneyLabno
Mr David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLab (minister)no
Mr Paul BoatengBrent SouthLab (minister)no
Mr David BorrowSouth RibbleLabno
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLabno
Mr Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLabno
Mr Russell BrownDumfriesLabno
Mr Chris BryantRhonddaLabno
Ms Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLabno
Mr Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLabno
Mr Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLab (minister)no
Mr David CairnsGreenock and InverclydeLabno
Mr Alan CampbellTynemouthLabno
Mrs Anne CampbellCambridgeLabno
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLabno
Mr Martin CatonGowerLabno
Mr Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLabno
Mr Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLabno
Mr David ChaytorBury NorthLabno
Mr Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLabno
Ms Helen ClarkPeterboroughLabno
Mr Paul ClarkGillinghamLabno
Mr Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLab (minister)no
Mr Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLabno
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLabno
Mr David ClellandTyne BridgeLabno
Ms Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLabno
Mr Vernon CoakerGedlingLabno
Ms Ann CoffeyStockportLabno
Mr Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLabno
Mr Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLabno
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLabno
Mr Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLabno
Mr Robin CookLivingstonLab (minister)no
Ms Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)no
Mr Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabno
Ms Jean CorstonBristol EastLabno
Mr Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabno
Mr Jon CruddasDagenhamLabno
Mr John CryerHornchurchLabno
Mr John CummingsEasingtonLabno
Mr Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabno
Mr Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLabno
Ms Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLabno
Mr Alistair DarlingEdinburgh CentralLab (minister)no
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLabno
Mr Wayne DavidCaerphillyLabno
Mr Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLabno
Mr Denzil DaviesLlanelliLabno
Mr Terry DavisBirmingham, Hodge HillLabno
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLabno
Mrs Janet DeanBurtonLabno
Mr Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLabno
Mr Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabno
Mr Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabno
Mr Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLabno
Mr Jim DowdLewisham WestLabno
Mr David DrewStroudLabno
Mrs Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLabno
Ms Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)no
Ms Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)no
Mrs Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLabno
Mr Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLabno
Mr Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLabno
Mr Frank FieldBirkenheadLabno
Mr Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLabno
Mr Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLab (minister)no
Mr Paul FlynnNewport WestLabno
Mrs Barbara FollettStevenageLabno
Mr Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLabno
Mr George FoulkesCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLab (minister)no
Mr Hywel FrancisAberavonLabno
Mr Mike GapesIlford SouthLabno
Mr Barry GardinerBrent NorthLabno
Mr Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabno
Dr Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabno
Ms Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLabno
Mr Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLabno
Mr Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)no
Mr Win GriffithsBridgendLabno
Mr John GroganSelbyLabno
Mr Peter HainNeathLab (minister)no
Mr Mike HallWeaver ValeLabno
Mr Patrick HallBedfordLabno
Mr David HamiltonMidlothianLabno
Mr David HansonDelynLabno
Mr Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLabno
Mr Stephen HepburnJarrowLabno
Mr John HeppellNottingham EastLab (minister)no
Mr David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLabno
Mr Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)no
Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLabno
Mrs Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)no
Mr Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)no
Mr Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabno
Mr George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLabno
Mr Lindsay HoyleChorleyLabno
Ms Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)no
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLabno
Mrs Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLabno
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLabno
Dr Brian IddonBolton South EastLabno
Mr Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLabno
Ms Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLabno
Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)no
Mr Brian JenkinsTamworthLabno
Mr Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)no
Ms Helen JonesWarrington NorthLabno
Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLabno
Mr Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLabno
Dr Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabno
Mr Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLabno
Mr Eric JoyceFalkirk WestLabno
Mr Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLabno
Mrs Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLabno
Ms Ruth KellyBolton WestLab (minister)no
Mr Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLab (minister)no
Mr Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLabno
Mr David KidneyStaffordLabno
Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLabno
Dr Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabno
Dr Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLabno
Mr David LammyTottenhamLabno
Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLabno
Mr Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLabno
Mr Christopher LeslieShipleyLab (minister)no
Mr Tom LevittHigh PeakLabno
Mr Martin LintonBatterseaLabno
Mr Tony LloydManchester CentralLabno
Mr Andrew LoveEdmontonLabno
Mr Iain LukeDundee EastLabno
Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLabno
Mr John MacDougallCentral FifeLabno
Mr Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLabno
Ms Fiona MactaggartSloughLabno
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLabno
Mr Peter MandelsonHartlepoolLabno
Mr John MannBassetlawLabno
Mr Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLabno
Mr Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLabno
Mr David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLabno
Dr Jim MarshallLeicester SouthLabno
Mr Eric MartlewCarlisleLabno
Mr Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab (minister)no
Mr Stephen McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLabno
Ms Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLabno
Mr Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLab (minister)no
Mr John McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabno
Mrs Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)no
Ms Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabno
Ms Ann McKechinGlasgow MaryhillLabno
Mrs Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLabno
Mr Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab (minister)tellno
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLabno
Mr Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLab (minister)no
Ms Gillian MerronLincolnLabno
Mr Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)no
Mr Alan MilburnDarlingtonLab (minister)no
Mr David MilibandSouth ShieldsLabno
Mr Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLabno
Mrs Laura MoffattCrawleyLabno
Mr Chris MoleIpswichLabno
Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLab (minister)no
Ms Margaret MoranLuton SouthLabno
Ms Julie MorganCardiff NorthLabno
Ms Kali MountfordColne ValleyLabno
Mr George MudieLeeds EastLabno
Mr Chris MullinSunderland SouthLabno
Ms Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLabno
Mr Denis MurphyWansbeckLabno
Mr Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLabno
Dr Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLabno
Mr Dan NorrisWansdykeLab (minister)tellno
Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLabno
Mr Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLabno
Mr Bill OlnerNuneatonLabno
Ms Sandra OsborneAyrLabno
Mr Albert OwenYnys MônLabno
Dr Nick PalmerBroxtoweLabno
Mr Ian PearsonDudley SouthLab (minister)no
Mrs Anne PickingEast LothianLabno
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLabno
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLabno
Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLabno
Mr Chris PondGraveshamLabno
Mr Stephen PoundEaling NorthLabno
Ms Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLabno
Mr Gordon PrenticePendleLabno
Ms Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)no
Mr Gwyn ProsserDoverLabno
Mr Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabno
Mr James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLabno
Ms Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLabno
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLabno
Mr Bill RammellHarlowLabno
Mr Andy ReedLoughboroughLabno
Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLab (minister)no
Mr Terry RooneyBradford NorthLabno
Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLabno
Ms Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLabno
Ms Joan RyanEnfield NorthLabno
Mr Martin SalterReading WestLabno
Mr Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLabno
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLabno
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLabno
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLabno
Mr Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLabno
Mr Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLabno
Mr Marsha SinghBradford WestLabno
Mr Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabno
Mr Andrew SmithOxford EastLab (minister)no
Ms Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLabno
Ms Jacqui SmithRedditchLab (minister)no
Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLabno
Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLabno
Ms Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLabno
Dr Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLabno
Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLabno
Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLabno
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLabno
Dr Howard StoateDartfordLabno
Dr Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLabno
Mr Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)no
Mr Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab (minister)no
Mr Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)no
Ms Dari TaylorStockton SouthLabno
Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLabno
Mr Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLabno
Mr Paddy TippingSherwoodLabno
Mr Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLabno
Mr Jon TrickettHemsworthLabno
Mr Paul TruswellPudseyLabno
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLabno
Dr Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLabno
Mr Neil TurnerWiganLabno
Mr Derek TwiggHaltonLabno
Mr Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLab (minister)no
Mr Bill TynanHamilton SouthLabno
Mr Keith VazLeicester EastLabno
Dr Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabno
Ms Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLabno
Ms Claire WardWatfordLabno
Mr Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLabno
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLabno
Dr Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)no
Mr Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLab (minister)no
Mr Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLabno
Mrs Betty WilliamsConwyLabno
Ms Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)no
Mr Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabno
Mr Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)no
Mr Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLabno
Mr David WrightTelfordLabno
Dr Tony WrightCannock ChaseLabno
Mr Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLabno
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDemno
Mr John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDemno
Mr Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDemno
Mr Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDemno
Ms Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDemno
Mr Malcolm BruceGordonLDemno
Dr Vincent CableTwickenhamLDemno
Ms Patsy CaltonCheadleLDemno
Mr Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDemno
Mr David ChidgeyEastleighLDemno
Mr Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDemno
Ms Sue DoughtyGuildfordLDemno
Mr Don FosterBathLDemno
Mr Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDemno
Ms Sandra GidleyRomseyLDemno
Dr Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemno
Mr Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDemno
Mr David HeathSomerton and FromeLDemno
Mr Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDemno
Mr Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDemno
Mr Paul KeetchHerefordLDemno
Mr Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDemno
Mr David LawsYeovilLDemno
Mr John PughSouthportLDemno
Mr Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDemno
Mr David RendelNewburyLDemno
Mr Bob RussellColchesterLDemno
Mr Adrian SandersTorbayLDemno
Mr Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDemno
Mr Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDemno
Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDemno
Mr Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDemno
Mr Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDemno
Mr Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPCno
Mr Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPCno
Mr Simon ThomasCeredigionPCno
Mr Michael WeirAngusSNPno
Mr Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUPaye
Reverend Martin SmythBelfast Southwhilst UUPaye

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

There are lots of plans afoot, including extensive redevelopment of the site and plans for new functionality. To keep up with what's happening, please check out the blog. We're working on updating all the contact details throughout the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Advertisement - Helping keeping PublicWhip alive