Urban Post Office Reinvention Programme — £210 million authorization — 15 Oct 2002 at 19:58

The majority of MPs voted to authorize payment of £180 million to fund compensation payments to subpostmasters whose offices were being closed under a modernization process, and a further £30 million to make improvements to offices that remained.[1]

This was one stage of the plans outlined by a government report[2] that had been fully accepted.[3]

Funding was provided as "selective financial assistance" under a law that required Parliamentary approval for sums in excess of £10 million,[4] which explains why the motion that was passed read precisely:

  • This House authorises the Secretary of State to pay, by way of financial assistance under section 8 of the Industrial Development Act 1982, in respect of the urban post office reinvention programme, a sum exceeding £10 million to Post Office Ltd.[5]

Nevertheless, it is unusual for appropriations to be authorized by specifying a lower bound only.

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Con0 124 (+2 tell)077.3%
DUP0 3060.0%
Independent0 10100.0%
Lab266 (+2 tell) 0065.4%
LDem0 35066.0%
PC0 3075.0%
SNP0 4080.0%
UUP5 0083.3%
Total:271 170068.8%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

Peter AinsworthEast SurreyConno
David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)no
Mr David AtkinsonBournemouth EastConno
Peter AtkinsonHexhamConno
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)no
John BaronBillericayCon (front bench)no
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)no
John BercowBuckinghamCon (front bench)no
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)no
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)no
Tim BoswellDaventryCon (front bench)no
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)no
Mrs Virginia BottomleySouth West SurreyConno
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)no
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)no
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)no
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordCon (front bench)no
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
John ButterfillBournemouth WestConno
David CameronWitneyCon (front bench)no
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)no
Sir Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetConno
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)no
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)no
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldCon (front bench)no
Mr Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleConno
Derek ConwayOld Bexley and SidcupConno
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)no
David CurrySkipton and RiponConno
Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordCon (front bench)no
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)no
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon (front bench)no
Mr Peter DuncanGalloway and Upper NithsdaleConno
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenCon (front bench)no
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)no
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)no
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)no
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterConno
Mr Howard FlightArundel and South Downswhilst Con (front bench)no
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConno
Mark FrancoisRayleighCon (front bench)no
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)no
Edward GarnierHarboroughConno
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)no
Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)tellno
Paul GoodmanWycombeConno
James GrayNorth WiltshireConno
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)no
John GreenwayRyedaleConno
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)no
John GummerSuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)no
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)no
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)no
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathConno
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)no
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)no
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConno
Charles HendryWealdenCon (front bench)no
Mark HobanFarehamCon (front bench)tellno
John HoramOrpingtonConno
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)no
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)no
Michael JackFyldeConno
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)no
Robert KeySalisburyConno
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConno
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)no
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)no
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)no
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterCon (front bench)no
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)no
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConno
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)no
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Andrew MacKayBracknellConno
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)no
Humfrey MalinsWokingConno
Francis MaudeHorshamConno
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon (front bench)no
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)no
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConno
Andrew MurrisonWestburyCon (front bench)no
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyCon (front bench)no
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)no
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)no
Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireConno
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConno
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)no
Mr Michael PortilloKensington and ChelseaConno
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)no
John RedwoodWokinghamConno
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)no
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)no
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)no
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)no
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)no
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Bob SpinkCastle PointConno
Richard SpringWest SuffolkConno
Anthony SteenTotnesConno
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)no
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)no
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)no
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConno
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConno
Mr John TaylorSolihullConno
Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConno
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)no
Mr Michael TrendWindsorConno
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)no
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)no
Peter ViggersGosportConno
Nigel WatersonEastbourneConno
Angela WatkinsonUpminsterCon (front bench)no
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordCon (front bench)no
Bill WigginLeominsterCon (front bench)no
Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConno
David WilshireSpelthorneConno
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConno
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)no
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)no
Michael AncramDevizesCon (front bench)absent
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)absent
Tony BaldryBanburyCon (front bench)absent
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeCon (front bench)absent
Mr James CranBeverley and HoldernessConabsent
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConabsent
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)absent
Mr Adrian FlookTauntonConabsent
Liam FoxWoodspringCon (front bench)absent
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)absent
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConabsent
Robert JacksonWantagewhilst Conabsent
Boris JohnsonHenleyConabsent
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)absent
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConabsent
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)absent
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)absent
Michael MatesEast HampshireConabsent
Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireConabsent
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)absent
Patrick MercerNewarkConabsent
Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsConabsent
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)absent
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)absent
Mrs Marion RoeBroxbourneConabsent
Mr Jonathan SayeedMid Bedfordshirewhilst Conabsent
Mrs Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)absent
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexCon (front bench)absent
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)absent
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)absent
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)absent
Robert WalterNorth DorsetCon (front bench)absent
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConabsent
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)absent
Ann WintertonCongletonwhilst Conabsent
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley RegisDeputy Speakerabsent
Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North IpswichDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)no
Iris RobinsonStrangfordDUPno
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPno
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)absent
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependentno
Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokewhilst Independent Conservativeabsent
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLabaye
Mrs Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLab (minister)aye
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLab (minister)tellaye
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)aye
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabaye
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLabaye
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)aye
Ms Candy AthertonFalmouth and CamborneLabaye
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLab (minister)aye
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLabaye
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)aye
Mr Tony BanksWest HamLab (minister)aye
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabaye
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLabaye
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)aye
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)aye
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)aye
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLabaye
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)aye
Roger BerryKingswoodLabaye
Liz BlackmanErewashLabaye
Hazel BlearsSalfordLab (minister)aye
Mr Paul BoatengBrent SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLabaye
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLabaye
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)aye
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLab (minister)aye
Russell BrownDumfriesLab (minister)aye
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)aye
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)aye
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab (minister)aye
Colin BurgonElmetLabaye
Andy BurnhamLeighLab (minister)aye
David CairnsGreenock and InverclydeLabaye
Alan CampbellTynemouthLabaye
Mrs Anne CampbellCambridgeLabaye
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabaye
Mr Ivor CaplinHoveLab (minister)aye
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLabaye
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)aye
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLabaye
Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLabaye
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLabaye
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLabaye
Ms Helen ClarkPeterboroughLabaye
Paul ClarkGillinghamLabaye
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLabaye
David ClellandTyne BridgeLabaye
Vernon CoakerGedlingLabaye
Ann CoffeyStockportLab (minister)aye
Mr Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLabaye
Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLab (minister)aye
Robin CookLivingstonLab (minister)aye
Mr Tom CoxTootingLabaye
Professor Ross CranstonDudley NorthLabaye
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)aye
Jon CruddasDagenhamLabaye
Ann CryerKeighleyLabaye
John CryerHornchurchLabaye
John CummingsEasingtonLabaye
Dr Jack CunninghamCopelandLab (minister)aye
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabaye
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)aye
Mr Tam DalyellLinlithgowLabaye
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)aye
Mr Denzil DaviesLlanelliLabaye
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLabaye
Janet DeanBurtonLabaye
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)aye
Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLabaye
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabaye
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabaye
Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLab (minister)aye
Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLab (minister)aye
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)aye
David DrewStroudLabaye
Ms Julia DrownSouth SwindonLabaye
Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLabaye
Angela EagleWallaseyLabaye
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)aye
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)aye
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)aye
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLabaye
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)aye
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)aye
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLabaye
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLab (minister)aye
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Paul FlynnNewport WestLabaye
Barbara FollettStevenageLabaye
Mr Derek FosterBishop AucklandLab (minister)aye
Michael FosterWorcesterLabaye
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLabaye
Mr George FoulkesCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLabaye
Hywel FrancisAberavonLab (minister)aye
George GallowayGlasgow Kelvinwhilst Labaye
Mike GapesIlford SouthLabaye
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLabaye
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabaye
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabaye
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLabaye
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLabaye
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Win GriffithsBridgendLabaye
John GroganSelbyLabaye
Mike HallWeaver ValeLabaye
David HamiltonMidlothianLab (minister)aye
David HansonDelynLabaye
Tom HarrisGlasgow CathcartLab (minister)aye
John HealeyWentworthLab (minister)aye
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLabaye
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLabaye
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)aye
Stephen HepburnJarrowLabaye
John HeppellNottingham EastLab (minister)aye
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLabaye
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)aye
Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)aye
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)aye
Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLab (minister)aye
Phil HopeCorbyLab (minister)aye
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabaye
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLab (minister)aye
Kim HowellsPontypriddLab (minister)aye
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)aye
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)aye
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLabaye
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLabaye
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLabaye
Brian IddonBolton South EastLabaye
Adam IngramEast KilbrideLab (minister)aye
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLabaye
Brian JenkinsTamworthLabaye
Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLab (minister)aye
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)aye
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabaye
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLabaye
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLabaye
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLabaye
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLab (minister)aye
David KidneyStaffordLabaye
Jim KnightSouth DorsetLab (minister)aye
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLabaye
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLabaye
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)aye
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLabaye
Chris LeslieShipleyLab (minister)aye
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Terry LewisWorsleyLabaye
Tony LloydManchester CentralLabaye
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)aye
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)aye
Mr Iain LukeDundee EastLabaye
Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLabaye
John MacDougallCentral FifeLabaye
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLab (minister)aye
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLabaye
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLabaye
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLab (minister)aye
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)aye
Dr Jim MarshallLeicester SouthLabaye
Eric MartlewCarlisleLabaye
Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab (minister)aye
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLab (minister)aye
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)aye
John McFallDumbartonLab (minister)aye
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)aye
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabaye
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLabaye
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLabaye
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLabaye
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLab (minister)aye
Alan MealeMansfieldLabaye
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)aye
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLab (minister)aye
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)aye
Laura MoffattCrawleyLabaye
Chris MoleIpswichLabaye
Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLab (minister)aye
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLabaye
Ms Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)aye
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLabaye
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)aye
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLabaye
Denis MurphyWansbeckLabaye
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)tellaye
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)aye
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLabaye
Dan NorrisWansdykeLab (minister)aye
Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLabaye
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLabaye
Mr Martin O'NeillOchilLab (minister)aye
Sandra OsborneAyrLabaye
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLabaye
Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLabaye
Mrs Anne PickingEast LothianLabaye
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLabaye
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLabaye
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabaye
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)aye
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)aye
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)aye
Gwyn ProsserDoverLabaye
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabaye
James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLabaye
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLabaye
Bill RammellHarlowLab (minister)aye
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLabaye
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)aye
John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLab (minister)aye
Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLab (minister)aye
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLabaye
Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLabaye
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)aye
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab (minister)aye
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)aye
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLabaye
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLab (minister)aye
Martin SalterReading WestLabaye
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLabaye
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLabaye
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLabaye
Jim SheridanWest RenfrewshireLab (minister)aye
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabaye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)aye
Andrew SmithOxford EastLab (minister)aye
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLabaye
Jacqui SmithRedditchLab (minister)aye
Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLabaye
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLabaye
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)aye
Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLabaye
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLabaye
Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLabaye
Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLabaye
Howard StoateDartfordLabaye
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)aye
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)aye
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)aye
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabaye
Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLabaye
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)aye
Paddy TippingSherwoodLabaye
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLabaye
Don TouhigIslwynLab (minister)aye
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)aye
Paul TruswellPudseyLabaye
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLabaye
Neil TurnerWiganLabaye
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)aye
Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLab (minister)aye
Mr Bill TynanHamilton SouthLabaye
Keith VazLeicester EastLabaye
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabaye
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)aye
Claire WardWatfordLabaye
Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLabaye
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab (minister)aye
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLabaye
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLabaye
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLabaye
Betty WilliamsConwyLabaye
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)aye
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)aye
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLabaye
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLabaye
David WrightTelfordLab (minister)aye
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLabaye
Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLab (minister)absent
Mr Donald AndersonSwansea EastLab (minister)absent
Vera BairdRedcarLababsent
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)absent
John BattleLeeds WestLababsent
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)absent
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)absent
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLababsent
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab (minister)absent
Tony BlairSedgefieldLab (minister)absent
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLababsent
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLab (minister)absent
David BorrowSouth RibbleLababsent
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)absent
Gordon BrownDunfermline EastLab (minister)absent
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)absent
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLababsent
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLab (minister)absent
David ChaytorBury NorthLababsent
Dr Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLab (minister)absent
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLab (minister)absent
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLababsent
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLababsent
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLababsent
Frank CookStockton NorthLababsent
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)absent
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLababsent
Ms Jean CorstonBristol EastLab (minister)absent
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLababsent
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLababsent
Mr Paul DaisleyBrent EastLababsent
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh CentralLab (minister)absent
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLababsent
Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLab (minister)absent
Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLab (minister)absent
Mr Terry DavisBirmingham, Hodge HillLababsent
Andrew DismoreHendonLababsent
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLababsent
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLababsent
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLababsent
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)absent
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLababsent
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLababsent
Peter HainNeathLab (minister)absent
Patrick HallBedfordLababsent
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)absent
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)absent
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)absent
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLab (minister)absent
Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLababsent
Kate HoeyVauxhallLababsent
Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)absent
Mr Alan HowarthNewport EastLab (minister)absent
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)absent
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLababsent
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)absent
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLababsent
Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)absent
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)absent
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)absent
Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLababsent
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)absent
Eric JoyceFalkirk WestLab (minister)absent
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)absent
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLab (minister)absent
Ruth KellyBolton WestLab (minister)absent
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)absent
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLababsent
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLababsent
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLababsent
Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLababsent
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLababsent
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)absent
Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLababsent
Tom LevittHigh PeakLababsent
Mrs Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLab (minister)absent
Martin LintonBatterseaLababsent
Mr John LyonsStrathkelvin and BearsdenLababsent
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLababsent
Fiona MactaggartSloughLababsent
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)absent
Mr Peter MandelsonHartlepoolLababsent
John MannBassetlawLababsent
David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLababsent
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLababsent
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)absent
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLababsent
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLab (minister)absent
Ann McKechinGlasgow MaryhillLab (minister)absent
Mr Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLababsent
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab (minister)absent
Gillian MerronLincolnLababsent
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLab (minister)absent
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)absent
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLababsent
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)absent
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLab (minister)absent
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)absent
Bill OlnerNuneatonLababsent
Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLababsent
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)absent
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLab (minister)absent
Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLababsent
Mr Chris PondGraveshamLababsent
Greg PopeHyndburnLababsent
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLababsent
Gordon PrenticePendleLababsent
Ms Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLababsent
Andy ReedLoughboroughLababsent
John RobertsonGlasgow AnnieslandLab (minister)absent
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLababsent
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLababsent
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLababsent
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLab (minister)absent
Ms Debra ShipleyStourbridgeLababsent
Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)absent
Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLababsent
Marsha SinghBradford WestLababsent
Angela SmithBasildonLab (minister)absent
Mr Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLababsent
John SmithVale of GlamorganLababsent
Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLab (minister)absent
Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLababsent
Ian StewartEcclesLababsent
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLababsent
Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLababsent
Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)absent
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab (minister)absent
Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLab (minister)absent
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLababsent
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)absent
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)absent
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLab (minister)absent
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLababsent
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLab (minister)absent
Mr Brian WilsonCunninghame NorthLab (minister)absent
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLababsent
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLab (minister)absent
Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLababsent
Mr Jimmy WrayGlasgow BailliestonLababsent
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLababsent
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)no
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDemno
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)no
Malcolm BruceGordonLDemno
Mr John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDemno
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)no
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)no
Patsy CaltonCheadleLDemno
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)no
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDem (front bench)no
Ms Sue DoughtyGuildfordLDemno
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)no
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)no
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDemno
Mr Matthew GreenLudlowLDemno
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)no
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)no
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)no
David LawsYeovilLDem (front bench)no
Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and Atchamwhilst LDemno
Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDem (front bench)no
Mark OatenWinchesterLDemno
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemno
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)no
Mr David RendelNewburyLDemno
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)no
Adrian SandersTorbayLDemno
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)no
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)no
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDemno
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)no
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)no
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)no
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDemno
Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDemno
Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)absent
John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDemabsent
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)absent
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)absent
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)absent
Mr David ChidgeyEastleighLDem (front bench)absent
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)absent
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem (front bench)absent
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemabsent
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)absent
Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDemabsent
Mr Nigel JonesCheltenhamLDem (front bench)absent
Paul KeetchHerefordLDemabsent
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDem (front bench)absent
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)absent
Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDemabsent
Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)absent
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)no
Mr Simon ThomasCeredigionPCno
Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPC (front bench)no
Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPCabsent
Mr John HumeFoyleSDLPabsent
Mr Seamus MallonNewry and ArmaghSDLPabsent
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPabsent
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)no
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNPno
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)no
Pete WishartNorth TaysideSNP (front bench)no
Ms Annabelle EwingPerthSNPabsent
Michael MartinGlasgow SpringburnSpeaker (front bench)absent
Mr Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUPaye
David BurnsideSouth Antrimwhilst UUPaye
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan Valleywhilst UUP (front bench)aye
Sylvia HermonNorth DownUUP (front bench)aye
Martin SmythBelfast Southwhilst UUPaye
Rt Hon David TrimbleUpper BannUUP (front bench)absent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

There are lots of plans afoot, including extensive redevelopment of the site and plans for new functionality. To keep up with what's happening, please check out the blog. We're working on updating all the contact details throughout the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Advertisement - Helping keeping PublicWhip alive