Urban Post Office Reinvention Programme — £210 million authorization — 15 Oct 2002 at 19:58

The majority of MPs voted to authorize payment of £180 million to fund compensation payments to subpostmasters whose offices were being closed under a modernization process, and a further £30 million to make improvements to offices that remained.[1]

This was one stage of the plans outlined by a government report[2] that had been fully accepted.[3]

Funding was provided as "selective financial assistance" under a law that required Parliamentary approval for sums in excess of £10 million,[4] which explains why the motion that was passed read precisely:

  • This House authorises the Secretary of State to pay, by way of financial assistance under section 8 of the Industrial Development Act 1982, in respect of the urban post office reinvention programme, a sum exceeding £10 million to Post Office Ltd.[5]

Nevertheless, it is unusual for appropriations to be authorized by specifying a lower bound only.

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Con0 124 (+2 tell)077.3%
DUP0 3060.0%
Ind0 10100.0%
Lab266 (+2 tell) 0065.4%
LDem0 35066.0%
PC0 3075.0%
SNP0 4080.0%
UUP5 0083.3%
Total:271 170068.8%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Mr Peter AinsworthEast SurreyConno
Mr David AmessSouthend WestConno
Mr David AtkinsonBournemouth EastConno
Mr Peter AtkinsonHexhamConno
Mr Richard BaconSouth NorfolkConno
Mr Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleConno
Mr John BaronBillericayConno
Mr Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkConno
Mr John BercowBuckinghamConno
Sir Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConno
Mr Crispin BluntReigateConno
Mr Tim BoswellDaventryConno
Mr Peter BottomleyWorthing WestConno
Mrs Virginia BottomleySouth West SurreyConno
Mr Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestConno
Mr Julian BrazierCanterburyConno
Mrs Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonConno
Mr Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordConno
Mr Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireConno
Mr John ButterfillBournemouth WestConno
Mr David CameronWitneyConno
Mr William CashStoneConno
Sir Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetConno
Mr Christopher ChopeChristchurchConno
Mr James ClappisonHertsmereConno
Mr Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldConno
Mr Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleConno
Mr Derek ConwayOld Bexley and SidcupConno
Sir Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireConno
Mr David CurrySkipton and RiponConno
Mr Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordConno
Mr David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConno
Mr Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConno
Mr Peter DuncanGalloway and Upper NithsdaleConno
Mr Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConno
Mr Nigel EvansRibble ValleyConno
Mr Michael FabricantLichfieldConno
Mr Michael FallonSevenoaksConno
Mr Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterConno
Mr Howard FlightArundel and South Downswhilst Conno
Mr Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConno
Mr Mark FrancoisRayleighConno
Mr Roger GaleNorth ThanetConno
Mr Edward GarnierHarboroughConno
Mr Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonConno
Mrs Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamContellno
Mr Paul GoodmanWycombeConno
Mr James GrayNorth WiltshireConno
Mr Damian GreenAshfordConno
Mr John GreenwayRyedaleConno
Mr Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldConno
Mr John GummerSuffolk CoastalConno
Mr William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Conno
Mr Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeConno
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathConno
Mr John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsConno
Mr Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireConno
Mr David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConno
Mr Charles HendryWealdenConno
Mr Mark HobanFarehamContellno
Mr John HoramOrpingtonConno
Mr Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheConno
Mr Gerald HowarthAldershotConno
Mr Michael JackFyldeConno
Hon. Bernard JenkinNorth EssexConno
Mr Robert KeySalisburyConno
Miss Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConno
Mrs Eleanor LaingEpping ForestConno
Mr Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireConno
Mr Oliver LetwinWest DorsetConno
Dr Julian LewisNew Forest EastConno
Mr Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterConno
Mr David LidingtonAylesburyConno
Mr Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConno
Mr Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamConno
Mr Peter LuffMid WorcestershireConno
Mr Andrew MacKayBracknellConno
Mr David MacleanPenrith and The BorderConno
Mr Humfrey MalinsWokingConno
Mr Francis MaudeHorshamConno
Mrs Anne McIntoshVale of YorkConno
Mr Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireConno
Mr Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConno
Mr Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConno
Dr Andrew MurrisonWestburyConno
Mr Stephen O'BrienEddisburyConno
Mr George OsborneTattonConno
Mr Richard OttawayCroydon SouthConno
Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireConno
Mr Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConno
Mr Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarConno
Mr Michael PortilloKensington and ChelseaConno
Mr John RandallUxbridgeConno
Mr John RedwoodWokinghamConno
Mr Andrew RobathanBlabyConno
Mr Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentConno
Mr Andrew RosindellRomfordConno
Mr David RuffleyBury St EdmundsConno
Mr Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireConno
Mr Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessConno
Mr Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkConno
Mr Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireConno
Dr Bob SpinkCastle PointConno
Mr Richard SpringWest SuffolkConno
Mr Anthony SteenTotnesConno
Mr Gary StreeterSouth West DevonConno
Mr Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestConno
Mr Hugo SwireEast DevonConno
Sir Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConno
Mr Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConno
Mr John TaylorSolihullConno
Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConno
Mr David TredinnickBosworthConno
Mr Michael TrendWindsorConno
Mr Andrew TurnerIsle of WightConno
Mr Andrew TyrieChichesterConno
Mr Peter ViggersGosportConno
Mr Nigel WatersonEastbourneConno
Mrs Angela WatkinsonUpminsterConno
Mr John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordConno
Mr Bill WigginLeominsterConno
Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConno
Mr David WilshireSpelthorneConno
Mr Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConno
Mr Tim YeoSouth SuffolkConno
Sir George YoungNorth West HampshireConno
Earl of Michael AncramDevizesConabsent
Mr James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireConabsent
Mr Tony BaldryBanburyConabsent
Mr Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConabsent
Mr James CranBeverley and HoldernessConabsent
Mr Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConabsent
Mr Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonConabsent
Mr Adrian FlookTauntonConabsent
Dr Liam FoxWoodspringConabsent
Mr Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellConabsent
Mr Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConabsent
Mr Robert JacksonWantagewhilst Conabsent
Mr Boris JohnsonHenleyConabsent
Mr Greg KnightEast YorkshireConabsent
Mrs Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConabsent
Mr Edward LeighGainsboroughConabsent
Mr John MaplesStratford-on-AvonConabsent
Mr Michael MatesEast HampshireConabsent
Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireConabsent
Mrs Theresa MayMaidenheadConabsent
Mr Patrick MercerNewarkConabsent
Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsConabsent
Mr James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireConabsent
Mr Mark PriskHertford and StortfordConabsent
Mr Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyConabsent
Mrs Marion RoeBroxbourneConabsent
Mr Jonathan SayeedMid Bedfordshirewhilst Conabsent
Mrs Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkConabsent
Mr Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsConabsent
Hon. Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConabsent
Mrs Caroline SpelmanMeridenConabsent
Mr John StanleyTonbridge and MallingConabsent
Mr Robert SymsPooleConabsent
Mr Robert WalterNorth DorsetConabsent
Miss Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConabsent
Mr David WillettsHavantConabsent
Mrs Ann WintertonCongletonwhilst Conabsent
Sir Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenDeputy Speakerabsent
Mrs Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley RegisDeputy Speakerabsent
Mr Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North IpswichDeputy Speakerabsent
Mr Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUPno
Mrs Iris RobinsonStrangfordDUPno
Mr Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPno
Mr Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUPabsent
Reverend Dr Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUPabsent
Dr Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndno
Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokewhilst Ind Conabsent
Miss Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLabaye
Mrs Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLabaye
Mr Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLab (minister)tellaye
Mr Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)aye
Mr Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabaye
Mrs Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLabaye
Ms Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)aye
Ms Candy AthertonFalmouth and CamborneLabaye
Ms Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLab (minister)aye
Mr John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLabaye
Mr Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLabaye
Mr Tony BanksWest HamLabaye
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabaye
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLabaye
Miss Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)aye
Miss Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLabaye
Mr Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)aye
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLabaye
Mr Joe BentonBootleLabaye
Dr Roger BerryKingswoodLabaye
Mrs Liz BlackmanErewashLabaye
Ms Hazel BlearsSalfordLab (minister)aye
Mr Paul BoatengBrent SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLabaye
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLabaye
Mr Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLabaye
Mr Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLab (minister)aye
Mr Russell BrownDumfriesLabaye
Mr Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)aye
Mr Chris BryantRhonddaLabaye
Ms Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLabaye
Mr Colin BurgonElmetLabaye
Mr Andy BurnhamLeighLabaye
Mr David CairnsGreenock and InverclydeLabaye
Mr Alan CampbellTynemouthLabaye
Mrs Anne CampbellCambridgeLabaye
Mr Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabaye
Mr Ivor CaplinHoveLab (minister)aye
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLabaye
Mr Martin CatonGowerLabaye
Mr Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLabaye
Mr Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLabaye
Mr Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLabaye
Mr Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLabaye
Ms Helen ClarkPeterboroughLabaye
Mr Paul ClarkGillinghamLabaye
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLabaye
Mr David ClellandTyne BridgeLabaye
Mr Vernon CoakerGedlingLabaye
Ms Ann CoffeyStockportLabaye
Mr Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLabaye
Mr Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLabaye
Mr Robin CookLivingstonLab (minister)aye
Mr Tom CoxTootingLabaye
Professor Ross CranstonDudley NorthLabaye
Mr David CrausbyBolton North EastLabaye
Mr Jon CruddasDagenhamLabaye
Mrs Ann CryerKeighleyLabaye
Mr John CryerHornchurchLabaye
Mr John CummingsEasingtonLabaye
Dr Jack CunninghamCopelandLabaye
Mr Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabaye
Mr Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLabaye
Mr Tam DalyellLinlithgowLabaye
Mr Wayne DavidCaerphillyLabaye
Mr Denzil DaviesLlanelliLabaye
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLabaye
Mrs Janet DeanBurtonLabaye
Mr John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)aye
Mr Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLabaye
Mr Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabaye
Mr Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabaye
Mr Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLabaye
Mr Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLabaye
Mr Jim DowdLewisham WestLabaye
Mr David DrewStroudLabaye
Ms Julia DrownSouth SwindonLabaye
Mrs Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLabaye
Ms Angela EagleWallaseyLabaye
Ms Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)aye
Mr Clive EffordElthamLabaye
Mrs Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLabaye
Mr Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLabaye
Mr Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLabaye
Mr Frank FieldBirkenheadLabaye
Mr Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLabaye
Mr Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLab (minister)aye
Ms Caroline FlintDon ValleyLabaye
Mr Paul FlynnNewport WestLabaye
Mrs Barbara FollettStevenageLabaye
Mr Derek FosterBishop AucklandLabaye
Mr Michael FosterWorcesterLabaye
Mr Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLabaye
Mr George FoulkesCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLabaye
Mr Hywel FrancisAberavonLabaye
Mr George GallowayGlasgow Kelvinwhilst Labaye
Mr Mike GapesIlford SouthLabaye
Mr Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLabaye
Mr Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabaye
Dr Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabaye
Ms Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLabaye
Mr Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLabaye
Mr Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Win GriffithsBridgendLabaye
Mr John GroganSelbyLabaye
Mr Mike HallWeaver ValeLabaye
Mr David HamiltonMidlothianLabaye
Mr David HansonDelynLabaye
Mr Tom HarrisGlasgow CathcartLabaye
Mr John HealeyWentworthLab (minister)aye
Mr Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLabaye
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLabaye
Mr Mark HendrickPrestonLabaye
Mr Stephen HepburnJarrowLabaye
Mr John HeppellNottingham EastLab (minister)aye
Mr Stephen HesfordWirral WestLabaye
Mr David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLabaye
Mr Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)aye
Mrs Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)aye
Mr Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLabaye
Mr Phil HopeCorbyLab (minister)aye
Mr Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabaye
Mr George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLabaye
Dr Kim HowellsPontypriddLab (minister)aye
Mr Lindsay HoyleChorleyLabaye
Ms Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)aye
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLabaye
Mrs Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLabaye
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLabaye
Dr Brian IddonBolton South EastLabaye
Mr Adam IngramEast KilbrideLab (minister)aye
Ms Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLabaye
Mr Brian JenkinsTamworthLabaye
Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLab (minister)aye
Mr Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLabaye
Dr Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabaye
Mr Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLabaye
Mr Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLabaye
Mrs Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLabaye
Mr Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLab (minister)aye
Mr David KidneyStaffordLabaye
Mr Jim KnightSouth DorsetLabaye
Dr Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLabaye
Mr Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLabaye
Mr Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLabaye
Mr David LepperBrighton, PavilionLabaye
Mr Christopher LeslieShipleyLab (minister)aye
Mr Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Terry LewisWorsleyLabaye
Mr Tony LloydManchester CentralLabaye
Mr Andrew LoveEdmontonLabaye
Mr Ian LucasWrexhamLabaye
Mr Iain LukeDundee EastLabaye
Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLabaye
Mr John MacDougallCentral FifeLabaye
Mr Denis MacShaneRotherhamLab (minister)aye
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLabaye
Miss Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLabaye
Mr Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLabaye
Mr Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLabaye
Dr Jim MarshallLeicester SouthLabaye
Mr Eric MartlewCarlisleLabaye
Mr Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab (minister)aye
Mr Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLab (minister)aye
Ms Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLabaye
Mr John McFallDumbartonLabaye
Mrs Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)aye
Ms Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabaye
Mrs Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLabaye
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLabaye
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLabaye
Mr Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLab (minister)aye
Mr Alan MealeMansfieldLabaye
Mr Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)aye
Mr David MilibandSouth ShieldsLab (minister)aye
Mr Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLabaye
Mrs Laura MoffattCrawleyLabaye
Mr Chris MoleIpswichLabaye
Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLab (minister)aye
Ms Julie MorganCardiff NorthLabaye
Ms Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)aye
Ms Kali MountfordColne ValleyLabaye
Mr George MudieLeeds EastLabaye
Mr Chris MullinSunderland SouthLabaye
Mr Denis MurphyWansbeckLabaye
Mr Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)tellaye
Mr Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)aye
Dr Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLabaye
Mr Dan NorrisWansdykeLab (minister)aye
Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLabaye
Mr Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLabaye
Mr Martin O'NeillOchilLabaye
Ms Sandra OsborneAyrLabaye
Dr Nick PalmerBroxtoweLabaye
Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLabaye
Mrs Anne PickingEast LothianLabaye
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLabaye
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLabaye
Mr James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabaye
Mr Stephen PoundEaling NorthLabaye
Mr John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)aye
Ms Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Gwyn ProsserDoverLabaye
Mr Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabaye
Mr James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLabaye
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLabaye
Mr Bill RammellHarlowLab (minister)aye
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLabaye
Mr Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)aye
Dr John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLab (minister)aye
Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLab (minister)aye
Mr Terry RooneyBradford NorthLabaye
Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLabaye
Mr Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLabaye
Mr Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLabaye
Ms Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLabaye
Mrs Christine RussellCity of ChesterLabaye
Ms Joan RyanEnfield NorthLab (minister)aye
Mr Martin SalterReading WestLabaye
Mr Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLabaye
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLabaye
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLabaye
Mr Jim SheridanWest RenfrewshireLabaye
Mr Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabaye
Mr Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabaye
Mr Andrew SmithOxford EastLab (minister)aye
Ms Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLabaye
Ms Jacqui SmithRedditchLab (minister)aye
Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLabaye
Ms Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLabaye
Mr John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)aye
Ms Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLabaye
Dr Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLabaye
Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLabaye
Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLabaye
Dr Howard StoateDartfordLabaye
Ms Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLabaye
Mr Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLabaye
Mr David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabaye
Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLabaye
Mr Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)aye
Mr Paddy TippingSherwoodLabaye
Mr Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLabaye
Mr Don TouhigIslwynLab (minister)aye
Mr Jon TrickettHemsworthLabaye
Mr Paul TruswellPudseyLabaye
Dr Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLabaye
Mr Neil TurnerWiganLabaye
Mr Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)aye
Mr Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLab (minister)aye
Mr Bill TynanHamilton SouthLabaye
Mr Keith VazLeicester EastLabaye
Dr Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabaye
Ms Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLabaye
Ms Claire WardWatfordLabaye
Mr Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLabaye
Mr Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLabaye
Mr Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLabaye
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLabaye
Dr Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLabaye
Mrs Betty WilliamsConwyLabaye
Mr David WinnickWalsall NorthLabaye
Ms Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)aye
Mr Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLabaye
Mr Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLabaye
Mr David WrightTelfordLabaye
Mr Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLabaye
Mr Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLab (minister)absent
Mr Donald AndersonSwansea EastLababsent
Ms Vera BairdRedcarLababsent
Mr Kevin BarronRother ValleyLababsent
Mr John BattleLeeds WestLababsent
Mr Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLababsent
Mr Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)absent
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLababsent
Mr Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLababsent
Mr Tony BlairSedgefieldLab (minister)absent
Mr Bob BlizzardWaveneyLababsent
Mr David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLab (minister)absent
Mr David BorrowSouth RibbleLababsent
Mr Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)absent
Mr Gordon BrownDunfermline EastLab (minister)absent
Mr Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLababsent
Mr Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLababsent
Mr Richard CabornSheffield CentralLab (minister)absent
Mr David ChaytorBury NorthLababsent
Dr Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLab (minister)absent
Mr Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLab (minister)absent
Mr Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLababsent
Ms Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLababsent
Mr Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLababsent
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLababsent
Mr Frank CookStockton NorthLababsent
Ms Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)absent
Mr Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLababsent
Ms Jean CorstonBristol EastLababsent
Mr Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLababsent
Ms Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLababsent
Mr Paul DaisleyBrent EastLababsent
Mr Alistair DarlingEdinburgh CentralLab (minister)absent
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLababsent
Mr Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLababsent
Mr Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLababsent
Mr Terry DavisBirmingham, Hodge HillLababsent
Mr Andrew DismoreHendonLababsent
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLababsent
Mr Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLababsent
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLababsent
Mr Barry GardinerBrent NorthLababsent
Mr Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLababsent
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLababsent
Mr Peter HainNeathLab (minister)absent
Mr Patrick HallBedfordLababsent
Mr Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLababsent
Ms Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)absent
Mr Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLababsent
Ms Patricia HewittLeicester WestLab (minister)absent
Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLababsent
Ms Kate HoeyVauxhallLababsent
Mr Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)absent
Mr Alan HowarthNewport EastLababsent
Mr John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)absent
Mr Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLababsent
Mr Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLababsent
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLababsent
Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)absent
Mr Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)absent
Ms Helen JonesWarrington NorthLababsent
Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLababsent
Ms Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)absent
Mr Eric JoyceFalkirk WestLababsent
Mr Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLababsent
Ms Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLab (minister)absent
Ms Ruth KellyBolton WestLab (minister)absent
Ms Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)absent
Mr Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLababsent
Mr Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLababsent
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLababsent
Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLababsent
Dr Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLababsent
Mr David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)absent
Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLababsent
Mr Tom LevittHigh PeakLababsent
Mrs Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLab (minister)absent
Mr Martin LintonBatterseaLababsent
Mr John LyonsStrathkelvin and BearsdenLababsent
Mr Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLababsent
Ms Fiona MactaggartSloughLababsent
Mr Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLababsent
Mr Peter MandelsonHartlepoolLababsent
Mr John MannBassetlawLababsent
Mr David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLababsent
Mr Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLababsent
Mr Stephen McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLababsent
Ms Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLababsent
Mr John McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLababsent
Ms Ann McKechinGlasgow MaryhillLababsent
Mr Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLababsent
Mr Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab (minister)absent
Ms Gillian MerronLincolnLababsent
Mr Alan MilburnDarlingtonLab (minister)absent
Mr Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLababsent
Ms Margaret MoranLuton SouthLababsent
Mr Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)absent
Ms Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLababsent
Mr Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)absent
Mr Bill OlnerNuneatonLababsent
Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLababsent
Mr Albert OwenYnys MônLababsent
Mr Ian PearsonDudley SouthLab (minister)absent
Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLababsent
Mr Chris PondGraveshamLababsent
Mr Greg PopeHyndburnLababsent
Ms Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLababsent
Mr Gordon PrenticePendleLababsent
Ms Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLababsent
Mr Andy ReedLoughboroughLababsent
Mr John RobertsonGlasgow AnnieslandLababsent
Mr Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLababsent
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLababsent
Mr Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLababsent
Mr Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLababsent
Ms Debra ShipleyStourbridgeLababsent
Ms Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)absent
Mr Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLababsent
Mr Marsha SinghBradford WestLababsent
Ms Angela SmithBasildonLab (minister)absent
Mr Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLababsent
Mr John SmithVale of GlamorganLababsent
Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLababsent
Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLababsent
Mr Ian StewartEcclesLababsent
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLababsent
Dr Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLababsent
Mr Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)absent
Mr Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLababsent
Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLababsent
Ms Dari TaylorStockton SouthLababsent
Mr Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLababsent
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLababsent
Mr Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLab (minister)absent
Mr Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLababsent
Mr Michael WillsNorth SwindonLab (minister)absent
Mr Brian WilsonCunninghame NorthLab (minister)absent
Mr Mike WoodBatley and SpenLababsent
Mr Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLababsent
Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLababsent
Mr Jimmy WrayGlasgow BailliestonLababsent
Dr Tony WrightCannock ChaseLababsent
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDemno
Mr Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDemno
Ms Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDemno
Mr Malcolm BruceGordonLDemno
Mr John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDemno
Mr Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDemno
Dr Vincent CableTwickenhamLDemno
Ms Patsy CaltonCheadleLDemno
Mr Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDemno
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDemno
Ms Sue DoughtyGuildfordLDemno
Mr Don FosterBathLDemno
Mr Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDemno
Ms Sandra GidleyRomseyLDemno
Mr Matthew GreenLudlowLDemno
Mr Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDemno
Mr Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDemno
Mr Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDemno
Mr David LawsYeovilLDemno
Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and Atchamwhilst LDemno
Mr Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDemno
Mr Mark OatenWinchesterLDemno
Mr Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemno
Mr John PughSouthportLDemno
Mr David RendelNewburyLDemno
Mr Bob RussellColchesterLDemno
Mr Adrian SandersTorbayLDemno
Sir Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemno
Mr Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDemno
Mr Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDemno
Viscount John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDemno
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDemno
Mr Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDemno
Mr Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDemno
Mr Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDemno
Mr Norman BakerLewesLDemabsent
Mr John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDemabsent
Mr Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDemabsent
Mr Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDemabsent
Mr Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDemabsent
Mr David ChidgeyEastleighLDemabsent
Mr Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDemabsent
Mr Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDemabsent
Dr Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemabsent
Mr David HeathSomerton and FromeLDemabsent
Mr Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDemabsent
Mr Nigel JonesCheltenhamLDemabsent
Mr Paul KeetchHerefordLDemabsent
Mr Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDemabsent
Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDemabsent
Mr Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDemabsent
Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDemabsent
Professor Steve WebbNorthavonLDemabsent
Mr Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPCno
Mr Simon ThomasCeredigionPCno
Mr Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPCno
Mr Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPCabsent
Mr John HumeFoyleSDLPabsent
Mr Seamus MallonNewry and ArmaghSDLPabsent
Mr Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPabsent
Mr Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Mr Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Ms Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Mr Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Mr Angus RobertsonMoraySNPno
Mr Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNPno
Mr Michael WeirAngusSNPno
Mr Pete WishartNorth TaysideSNPno
Ms Annabelle EwingPerthSNPabsent
Mr Michael MartinGlasgow SpringburnSpeakerabsent
Mr Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUPaye
Mr David BurnsideSouth Antrimwhilst UUPaye
Mr Jeffrey M DonaldsonLagan Valleywhilst UUPaye
Lady Lady HermonNorth DownUUPaye
Reverend Martin SmythBelfast Southwhilst UUPaye
Mr David TrimbleUpper BannUUPabsent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

There are lots of plans afoot, including extensive redevelopment of the site and plans for new functionality. To keep up with what's happening, please check out the blog. We're working on updating all the contact details throughout the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Advertisement - Helping keeping PublicWhip alive