The majority of MPs voted to authorize payment of £180 million to fund compensation payments to subpostmasters whose offices were being closed under a modernization process, and a further £30 million to make improvements to offices that remained.[1]
This was one stage of the plans outlined by a government report[2] that had been fully accepted.[3]
Funding was provided as "selective financial assistance" under a law that required Parliamentary approval for sums in excess of £10 million,[4] which explains why the motion that was passed read precisely:
-
This House authorises the Secretary of State to pay, by way of financial assistance under section 8 of the Industrial Development Act 1982, in respect of the urban post office reinvention programme, a sum exceeding £10 million to Post Office Ltd.[5]
Nevertheless, it is unusual for appropriations to be authorized by specifying a lower bound only.
Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |
Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.
What is Tell?
'+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a
teller for that division lobby.
What are Boths? An MP can vote both
aye and no in the same division. The boths
page explains this.
What is Turnout? This is measured against
the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.
Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained)
from this vote.
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Diane Abbott | Hackney North and Stoke Newington | Lab | aye |
Mrs Irene Adams | Paisley North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nick Ainger | Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire | Lab (minister) | tellaye |
Bob Ainsworth | Coventry North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Graham Allen | Nottingham North | Lab | aye |
Janet Anderson | Rossendale and Darwen | Lab | aye |
Hilary Armstrong | North West Durham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ms Candy Atherton | Falmouth and Camborne | Lab | aye |
Charlotte Atkins | Staffordshire Moorlands | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Austin | Erith and Thamesmead | Lab | aye |
Adrian Bailey | West Bromwich West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Tony Banks | West Ham | Lab | aye |
Mr Harry Barnes | North East Derbyshire | Lab | aye |
Mr Nigel Beard | Bexleyheath and Crayford | Lab | aye |
Margaret Beckett | Derby South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Anne Begg | Aberdeen South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Roy Beggs | East Antrim | UUP | aye |
Hilary Benn | Leeds Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Andrew Bennett | Denton and Reddish | Lab | aye |
Joe Benton | Bootle | Lab (minister) | aye |
Roger Berry | Kingswood | Lab | aye |
Liz Blackman | Erewash | Lab | aye |
Hazel Blears | Salford | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Paul Boateng | Brent South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Keith Bradley | Manchester, Withington | Lab | aye |
Mr Peter Bradley | The Wrekin | Lab | aye |
Kevin Brennan | Cardiff West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nick Brown | Newcastle upon Tyne East and Wallsend | Lab (minister) | aye |
Russell Brown | Dumfries | Lab (minister) | aye |
Des Browne | Kilmarnock and Loudoun | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris Bryant | Rhondda | Lab (minister) | aye |
Karen Buck | Regent's Park and Kensington North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Colin Burgon | Elmet | Lab | aye |
Andy Burnham | Leigh | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Burnside | South Antrim | whilst UUP | aye |
David Cairns | Greenock and Inverclyde | Lab | aye |
Alan Campbell | Tynemouth | Lab | aye |
Mrs Anne Campbell | Cambridge | Lab | aye |
Ronnie Campbell | Blyth Valley | Lab | aye |
Mr Ivor Caplin | Hove | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Roger Casale | Wimbledon | Lab | aye |
Martin Caton | Gower | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Cawsey | Brigg and Goole | Lab | aye |
Colin Challen | Morley and Rothwell | Lab | aye |
Ben Chapman | Wirral South | Lab | aye |
Michael Clapham | Barnsley West and Penistone | Lab | aye |
Ms Helen Clark | Peterborough | Lab | aye |
Paul Clark | Gillingham | Lab | aye |
Mr Tony Clarke | Northampton South | Lab | aye |
David Clelland | Tyne Bridge | Lab | aye |
Vernon Coaker | Gedling | Lab | aye |
Ann Coffey | Stockport | Lab | aye |
Mr Iain Coleman | Hammersmith and Fulham | Lab | aye |
Michael Connarty | Falkirk East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Robin Cook | Livingston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Tom Cox | Tooting | Lab | aye |
Professor Ross Cranston | Dudley North | Lab | aye |
David Crausby | Bolton North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jon Cruddas | Dagenham | Lab | aye |
Ann Cryer | Keighley | Lab | aye |
John Cryer | Hornchurch | Lab | aye |
John Cummings | Easington | Lab | aye |
Dr Jack Cunningham | Copeland | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim Cunningham | Coventry South | Lab | aye |
Tony Cunningham | Workington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Tam Dalyell | Linlithgow | Lab | aye |
Wayne David | Caerphilly | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Denzil Davies | Llanelli | Lab | aye |
Mr Hilton Dawson | Lancaster and Wyre | Lab | aye |
Janet Dean | Burton | Lab | aye |
John Denham | Southampton, Itchen | Lab (minister) | aye |
Parmjit Dhanda | Gloucester | Lab | aye |
Jim Dobbin | Heywood and Middleton | Lab | aye |
Frank Dobson | Holborn and St Pancras | Lab | aye |
Jeffrey M. Donaldson | Lagan Valley | whilst UUP (front bench) | aye |
Brian H Donohoe | Cunninghame South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Frank Doran | Aberdeen Central | Lab | aye |
Jim Dowd | Lewisham West | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Drew | Stroud | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ms Julia Drown | South Swindon | Lab | aye |
Gwyneth Dunwoody | Crewe and Nantwich | Lab | aye |
Angela Eagle | Wallasey | Lab | aye |
Maria Eagle | Liverpool, Garston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Clive Efford | Eltham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Louise Ellman | Liverpool, Riverside | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bill Etherington | Sunderland North | Lab | aye |
Paul Farrelly | Newcastle-under-Lyme | Lab (minister) | aye |
Frank Field | Birkenhead | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Fisher | Stoke-on-Trent Central | Lab | aye |
Jim Fitzpatrick | Poplar and Canning Town | Lab (minister) | aye |
Caroline Flint | Don Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Flynn | Newport West | Lab | aye |
Barbara Follett | Stevenage | Lab | aye |
Mr Derek Foster | Bishop Auckland | Lab (minister) | aye |
Michael Foster | Worcester | Lab | aye |
Michael Jabez Foster | Hastings and Rye | Lab | aye |
Mr George Foulkes | Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley | Lab | aye |
Hywel Francis | Aberavon | Lab (minister) | aye |
George Galloway | Glasgow Kelvin | whilst Lab | aye |
Mike Gapes | Ilford South | Lab | aye |
Bruce George | Walsall South | Lab | aye |
Neil Gerrard | Walthamstow | Lab | aye |
Ian Gibson | Norwich North | Lab | aye |
Linda Gilroy | Plymouth, Sutton | Lab | aye |
Paul Goggins | Wythenshawe and Sale East | Lab | aye |
Nigel Griffiths | Edinburgh South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Win Griffiths | Bridgend | Lab | aye |
John Grogan | Selby | Lab | aye |
Mike Hall | Weaver Vale | Lab | aye |
David Hamilton | Midlothian | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Hanson | Delyn | Lab | aye |
Tom Harris | Glasgow Cathcart | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Healey | Wentworth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Doug Henderson | Newcastle upon Tyne North | Lab | aye |
Mr Ivan Henderson | Harwich | Lab | aye |
Mark Hendrick | Preston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stephen Hepburn | Jarrow | Lab | aye |
John Heppell | Nottingham East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sylvia Hermon | North Down | UUP (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Hesford | Wirral West | Lab | aye |
David Heyes | Ashton-under-Lyne | Lab (minister) | aye |
Keith Hill | Streatham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Margaret Hodge | Barking | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jimmy Hood | Clydesdale | Lab (minister) | aye |
Phil Hope | Corby | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kelvin Hopkins | Luton North | Lab | aye |
George Howarth | Knowsley North and Sefton East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kim Howells | Pontypridd | Lab (minister) | aye |
Lindsay Hoyle | Chorley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Beverley Hughes | Stretford and Urmston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Kevin Hughes | Doncaster North | Lab | aye |
Joan Humble | Blackpool North and Fleetwood | Lab | aye |
Mr Alan Hurst | Braintree | Lab | aye |
Brian Iddon | Bolton South East | Lab | aye |
Adam Ingram | East Kilbride | Lab (minister) | aye |
Glenda Jackson | Hampstead and Highgate | Lab | aye |
Brian Jenkins | Tamworth | Lab | aye |
Miss Melanie Johnson | Welwyn Hatfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kevan Jones | North Durham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Lynne Jones | Birmingham, Selly Oak | Lab | aye |
Martyn Jones | Clwyd South | Lab | aye |
Alan Keen | Feltham and Heston | Lab | aye |
Ann Keen | Brentford and Isleworth | Lab | aye |
Fraser Kemp | Houghton and Washington East | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Kidney | Stafford | Lab | aye |
Jim Knight | South Dorset | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stephen Ladyman | South Thanet | Lab | aye |
Bob Laxton | Derby North | Lab | aye |
Mark Lazarowicz | Edinburgh North and Leith | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Lepper | Brighton, Pavilion | Lab | aye |
Chris Leslie | Shipley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ivan Lewis | Bury South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Terry Lewis | Worsley | Lab | aye |
Tony Lloyd | Manchester Central | Lab | aye |
Andrew Love | Edmonton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Lucas | Wrexham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Iain Luke | Dundee East | Lab | aye |
Mr Calum MacDonald | Na h-Eileanan an Iar | Lab | aye |
John MacDougall | Central Fife | Lab | aye |
Denis MacShane | Rotherham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mrs Alice Mahon | Halifax | Lab | aye |
Judy Mallaber | Amber Valley | Lab | aye |
Rob Marris | Wolverhampton South West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gordon Marsden | Blackpool South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dr Jim Marshall | Leicester South | Lab | aye |
Eric Martlew | Carlisle | Lab | aye |
Thomas McAvoy | Glasgow Rutherglen | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian McCartney | Makerfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Siobhain McDonagh | Mitcham and Morden | Lab (minister) | aye |
John McFall | Dumbarton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Anne McGuire | Stirling | Lab (minister) | aye |
Shona McIsaac | Cleethorpes | Lab | aye |
Rosemary McKenna | Cumbernauld and Kilsyth | Lab | aye |
Mr Tony McWalter | Hemel Hempstead | Lab | aye |
Mr John McWilliam | Blaydon | Lab | aye |
Michael Meacher | Oldham West and Royton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alan Meale | Mansfield | Lab | aye |
Alun Michael | Cardiff South and Penarth | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Miliband | South Shields | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Miller | Ellesmere Port and Neston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Laura Moffatt | Crawley | Lab | aye |
Chris Mole | Ipswich | Lab | aye |
Dr Lewis Moonie | Kirkcaldy | Lab (minister) | aye |
Julie Morgan | Cardiff North | Lab | aye |
Ms Estelle Morris | Birmingham, Yardley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kali Mountford | Colne Valley | Lab | aye |
George Mudie | Leeds East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris Mullin | Sunderland South | Lab | aye |
Denis Murphy | Wansbeck | Lab | aye |
Jim Murphy | East Renfrewshire | Lab (minister) | tellaye |
Paul Murphy | Torfaen | Lab (minister) | aye |
Doug Naysmith | Bristol North West | Lab | aye |
Dan Norris | Wansdyke | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Bill O'Brien | Normanton | Lab | aye |
Edward O'Hara | Knowsley South | Lab | aye |
Mr Martin O'Neill | Ochil | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sandra Osborne | Ayr | Lab | aye |
Nick Palmer | Broxtowe | Lab | aye |
Ms Linda Perham | Ilford North | Lab | aye |
Mrs Anne Picking | East Lothian | Lab | aye |
Mr Colin Pickthall | West Lancashire | Lab | aye |
Mr Peter Pike | Burnley | Lab | aye |
James Plaskitt | Warwick and Leamington | Lab | aye |
Steve Pound | Ealing North | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Prescott | Kingston upon Hull East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dawn Primarolo | Bristol South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gwyn Prosser | Dover | Lab | aye |
Ken Purchase | Wolverhampton North East | Lab | aye |
James Purnell | Stalybridge and Hyde | Lab | aye |
Mr Lawrie Quinn | Scarborough and Whitby | Lab | aye |
Bill Rammell | Harlow | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Syd Rapson | Portsmouth North | Lab | aye |
Nick Raynsford | Greenwich and Woolwich | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Reid | Hamilton North and Bellshill | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mrs Barbara Roche | Hornsey and Wood Green | Lab (minister) | aye |
Terry Rooney | Bradford North | Lab | aye |
Mr Ernie Ross | Dundee West | Lab | aye |
Frank Roy | Motherwell and Wishaw | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris Ruane | Vale of Clwyd | Lab (minister) | aye |
Joan Ruddock | Lewisham, Deptford | Lab | aye |
Christine Russell | City of Chester | Lab | aye |
Joan Ryan | Enfield North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Martin Salter | Reading West | Lab | aye |
Mohammad Sarwar | Glasgow Govan | Lab | aye |
Mr Malcolm Savidge | Aberdeen North | Lab | aye |
Mr Phil Sawford | Kettering | Lab | aye |
Jim Sheridan | West Renfrewshire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alan Simpson | Nottingham South | Lab | aye |
Dennis Skinner | Bolsover | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Smith | Oxford East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Geraldine Smith | Morecambe and Lunesdale | Lab | aye |
Jacqui Smith | Redditch | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Llew Smith | Blaenau Gwent | Lab | aye |
Martin Smyth | Belfast South | whilst UUP | aye |
Helen Southworth | Warrington South | Lab | aye |
John Spellar | Warley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rachel Squire | Dunfermline West | Lab | aye |
Phyllis Starkey | Milton Keynes South West | Lab | aye |
Mr Gerry Steinberg | City of Durham | Lab | aye |
Mr David Stewart | Inverness East, Nairn and Lochaber | Lab | aye |
Howard Stoate | Dartford | Lab | aye |
Gisela Stuart | Birmingham, Edgbaston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gerry Sutcliffe | Bradford South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Tami | Alyn and Deeside | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Taylor | North West Leicestershire | Lab | aye |
Mr Gareth Thomas | Clwyd West | Lab | aye |
Stephen Timms | East Ham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paddy Tipping | Sherwood | Lab | aye |
Mark Todd | South Derbyshire | Lab | aye |
Don Touhig | Islwyn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jon Trickett | Hemsworth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Truswell | Pudsey | Lab | aye |
Desmond Turner | Brighton, Kemptown | Lab | aye |
Neil Turner | Wigan | Lab | aye |
Derek Twigg | Halton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stephen Twigg | Enfield, Southgate | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Bill Tynan | Hamilton South | Lab | aye |
Keith Vaz | Leicester East | Lab | aye |
Rudi Vis | Finchley and Golders Green | Lab | aye |
Joan Walley | Stoke-on-Trent North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Claire Ward | Watford | Lab | aye |
Robert Wareing | Liverpool, West Derby | Lab | aye |
Tom Watson | West Bromwich East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dave Watts | St Helens North | Lab | aye |
Mr Brian White | North East Milton Keynes | Lab | aye |
Alan Whitehead | Southampton, Test | Lab | aye |
Betty Williams | Conwy | Lab | aye |
David Winnick | Walsall North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rosie Winterton | Doncaster Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Phil Woolas | Oldham East and Saddleworth | Lab | aye |
Anthony D Wright | Great Yarmouth | Lab | aye |
David Wright | Telford | Lab (minister) | aye |
Derek Wyatt | Sittingbourne and Sheppey | Lab | aye |
Peter Ainsworth | East Surrey | Con | no |
Mr Richard Allan | Sheffield, Hallam | LDem (front bench) | no |
Sir David Amess | Southend West | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr David Atkinson | Bournemouth East | Con | no |
Peter Atkinson | Hexham | Con | no |
Richard Bacon | South Norfolk | Con (front bench) | no |
Gregory Barker | Bexhill and Battle | Con (front bench) | no |
John Baron | Billericay | Con (front bench) | no |
Henry Bellingham | North West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | no |
John Bercow | Buckingham | Con (front bench) | no |
Paul Beresford | Mole Valley | Con (front bench) | no |
Crispin Blunt | Reigate | Con (front bench) | no |
Tim Boswell | Daventry | Con (front bench) | no |
Peter Bottomley | Worthing West | Con (front bench) | no |
Mrs Virginia Bottomley | South West Surrey | Con | no |
Graham Brady | Altrincham and Sale West | Con (front bench) | no |
Julian Brazier | Canterbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Colin Breed | South East Cornwall | LDem | no |
Annette Brooke | Mid Dorset and North Poole | LDem (front bench) | no |
Angela Browning | Tiverton and Honiton | Con (front bench) | no |
Malcolm Bruce | Gordon | LDem | no |
Mr John Burnett | Torridge and West Devon | LDem | no |
Simon Burns | West Chelmsford | Con (front bench) | no |
Paul Burstow | Sutton and Cheam | LDem (front bench) | no |
Alistair Burt | North East Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
John Butterfill | Bournemouth West | Con | no |
Vincent Cable | Twickenham | LDem (front bench) | no |
Patsy Calton | Cheadle | LDem | no |
David Cameron | Witney | Con (front bench) | no |
Menzies Campbell | North East Fife | LDem (front bench) | no |
Bill Cash | Stone | Con (front bench) | no |
Sir Sydney Chapman | Chipping Barnet | Con | no |
Christopher Chope | Christchurch | Con (front bench) | no |
James Clappison | Hertsmere | Con (front bench) | no |
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown | Cotswold | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Tim Collins | Westmorland and Lonsdale | Con | no |
Derek Conway | Old Bexley and Sidcup | Con | no |
Patrick Cormack | South Staffordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Brian Cotter | Weston-Super-Mare | LDem (front bench) | no |
David Curry | Skipton and Ripon | Con | no |
Quentin Davies | Grantham and Stamford | Con (front bench) | no |
David Davis | Haltemprice and Howden | Con (front bench) | no |
Jonathan Djanogly | Huntingdon | Con (front bench) | no |
Nigel Dodds | Belfast North | DUP (front bench) | no |
Ms Sue Doughty | Guildford | LDem | no |
Mr Peter Duncan | Galloway and Upper Nithsdale | Con | no |
Iain Duncan Smith | Chingford and Woodford Green | Con (front bench) | no |
Nigel Evans | Ribble Valley | Con (front bench) | no |
Michael Fabricant | Lichfield | Con (front bench) | no |
Michael Fallon | Sevenoaks | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Field | Cities of London and Westminster | Con | no |
Mr Howard Flight | Arundel and South Downs | whilst Con (front bench) | no |
Eric Forth | Bromley and Chislehurst | Con | no |
Don Foster | Bath | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mark Francois | Rayleigh | Con (front bench) | no |
Roger Gale | North Thanet | Con (front bench) | no |
Edward Garnier | Harborough | Con | no |
Andrew George | St Ives | LDem (front bench) | no |
Nick Gibb | Bognor Regis and Littlehampton | Con (front bench) | no |
Sandra Gidley | Romsey | LDem | no |
Dame Cheryl Gillan | Chesham and Amersham | Con (front bench) | tellno |
Paul Goodman | Wycombe | Con | no |
James Gray | North Wiltshire | Con | no |
Damian Green | Ashford | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Matthew Green | Ludlow | LDem | no |
John Greenway | Ryedale | Con | no |
Dominic Grieve | Beaconsfield | Con (front bench) | no |
John Gummer | Suffolk Coastal | Con (front bench) | no |
William Hague | Richmond (Yorks) | Con (front bench) | no |
Philip Hammond | Runnymede and Weybridge | Con (front bench) | no |
Nick Harvey | North Devon | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mr Nick Hawkins | Surrey Heath | Con | no |
John Hayes | South Holland and The Deepings | Con (front bench) | no |
Oliver Heald | North East Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
David Heathcoat-Amory | Wells | Con | no |
Charles Hendry | Wealden | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Hoban | Fareham | Con (front bench) | tellno |
John Horam | Orpington | Con | no |
Michael Howard | Folkestone and Hythe | Con (front bench) | no |
Gerald Howarth | Aldershot | Con (front bench) | no |
Simon Hughes | North Southwark and Bermondsey | LDem (front bench) | no |
Michael Jack | Fylde | Con | no |
Bernard Jenkin | North Essex | Con (front bench) | no |
Robert Key | Salisbury | Con | no |
Julie Kirkbride | Bromsgrove | Con | no |
Eleanor Laing | Epping Forest | Con (front bench) | no |
Norman Lamb | North Norfolk | LDem (front bench) | no |
Andrew Lansley | South Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
David Laws | Yeovil | LDem (front bench) | no |
Oliver Letwin | West Dorset | Con (front bench) | no |
Julian Lewis | New Forest East | Con (front bench) | no |
Ian Liddell-Grainger | Bridgwater | Con (front bench) | no |
David Lidington | Aylesbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Peter Lilley | Hitchin and Harpenden | Con | no |
Elfyn Llwyd | Meirionnydd Nant Conwy | PC (front bench) | no |
Tim Loughton | East Worthing and Shoreham | Con (front bench) | no |
Peter Luff | Mid Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew MacKay | Bracknell | Con | no |
David Maclean | Penrith and The Border | Con (front bench) | no |
Humfrey Malins | Woking | Con | no |
Mr Paul Marsden | Shrewsbury and Atcham | whilst LDem | no |
Francis Maude | Horsham | Con | no |
Anne McIntosh | Vale of York | Con (front bench) | no |
Patrick McLoughlin | West Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Mitchell | Sutton Coldfield | Con (front bench) | no |
Michael Moore | Tweeddale, Ettrick and Lauderdale | LDem (front bench) | no |
Malcolm Moss | North East Cambridgeshire | Con | no |
Andrew Murrison | Westbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Stephen O'Brien | Eddisbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Oaten | Winchester | LDem | no |
Lembit Öpik | Montgomeryshire | LDem | no |
George Osborne | Tatton | Con (front bench) | no |
Richard Ottaway | Croydon South | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Richard Page | South West Hertfordshire | Con | no |
Owen Paterson | North Shropshire | Con | no |
Eric Pickles | Brentwood and Ongar | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Michael Portillo | Kensington and Chelsea | Con | no |
John Pugh | Southport | LDem (front bench) | no |
John Randall | Uxbridge | Con (front bench) | no |
John Redwood | Wokingham | Con | no |
Mr David Rendel | Newbury | LDem | no |
Andrew Robathan | Blaby | Con (front bench) | no |
Angus Robertson | Moray | SNP (front bench) | no |
Hugh Robertson | Faversham and Mid Kent | Con (front bench) | no |
Iris Robinson | Strangford | DUP | no |
Peter Robinson | Belfast East | DUP | no |
Andrew Rosindell | Romford | Con (front bench) | no |
David Ruffley | Bury St Edmunds | Con (front bench) | no |
Bob Russell | Colchester | LDem (front bench) | no |
Alex Salmond | Banff and Buchan | SNP | no |
Adrian Sanders | Torbay | LDem | no |
Andrew Selous | South West Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Simmonds | Boston and Skegness | Con (front bench) | no |
Keith Simpson | Mid Norfolk | Con (front bench) | no |
Robert Smith | West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine | LDem (front bench) | no |
Michael Spicer | West Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | no |
Bob Spink | Castle Point | Con | no |
Richard Spring | West Suffolk | Con | no |
Anthony Steen | Totnes | Con | no |
Gary Streeter | South West Devon | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Stunell | Hazel Grove | LDem (front bench) | no |
Desmond Swayne | New Forest West | Con (front bench) | no |
Hugo Swire | East Devon | Con | no |
Peter Tapsell | Louth and Horncastle | Con | no |
Ian Taylor | Esher and Walton | Con | no |
Mr John Taylor | Solihull | Con | no |
Matthew Taylor | Truro and St Austell | LDem (front bench) | no |
Richard Taylor | Wyre Forest | Independent | no |
Mr Teddy Taylor | Rochford and Southend East | Con | no |
Mr Simon Thomas | Ceredigion | PC | no |
John Thurso | Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross | LDem (front bench) | no |
David Tredinnick | Bosworth | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Michael Trend | Windsor | Con | no |
Andrew Turner | Isle of Wight | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Paul Tyler | North Cornwall | LDem (front bench) | no |
Andrew Tyrie | Chichester | Con (front bench) | no |
Peter Viggers | Gosport | Con | no |
Nigel Waterson | Eastbourne | Con | no |
Angela Watkinson | Upminster | Con (front bench) | no |
Michael Weir | Angus | SNP (front bench) | no |
John Whittingdale | Maldon and East Chelmsford | Con (front bench) | no |
Bill Wiggin | Leominster | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr John Wilkinson | Ruislip - Northwood | Con | no |
Hywel Williams | Caernarfon | PC (front bench) | no |
Roger Williams | Brecon and Radnorshire | LDem (front bench) | no |
Phil Willis | Harrogate and Knaresborough | LDem (front bench) | no |
David Wilshire | Spelthorne | Con | no |
Nicholas Winterton | Macclesfield | Con | no |
Pete Wishart | North Tayside | SNP (front bench) | no |
Tim Yeo | South Suffolk | Con (front bench) | no |
George Young | North West Hampshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Richard Younger-Ross | Teignbridge | LDem | no |
Gerry Adams | Belfast West | SF | absent |
Douglas Alexander | Paisley South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Michael Ancram | Devizes | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Donald Anderson | Swansea East | Lab (minister) | absent |
James Arbuthnot | North East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Vera Baird | Redcar | Lab | absent |
Norman Baker | Lewes | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Tony Baldry | Banbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Barrett | Edinburgh West | LDem | absent |
Kevin Barron | Rother Valley | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Battle | Leeds West | Lab | absent |
Hugh Bayley | City of York | Lab (minister) | absent |
Alan Beith | Berwick-upon-Tweed | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Stuart Bell | Middlesbrough | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Harold Best | Leeds North West | Lab | absent |
Clive Betts | Sheffield, Attercliffe | Lab (minister) | absent |
Tony Blair | Sedgefield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Bob Blizzard | Waveney | Lab | absent |
David Blunkett | Sheffield, Brightside | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Borrow | South Ribble | Lab | absent |
Ben Bradshaw | Exeter | Lab (minister) | absent |
Tom Brake | Carshalton and Wallington | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Gordon Brown | Dunfermline East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Richard Burden | Birmingham, Northfield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Stephen Byers | North Tyneside | Lab | absent |
Richard Caborn | Sheffield Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gregory Campbell | East Londonderry | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Alistair Carmichael | Orkney and Shetland | LDem (front bench) | absent |
David Chaytor | Bury North | Lab | absent |
Mr David Chidgey | Eastleigh | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Dr Lynda Clark | Edinburgh Pentlands | Lab (minister) | absent |
Charles Clarke | Norwich South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Kenneth Clarke | Rushcliffe | Con (front bench) | absent |
Tom Clarke | Coatbridge and Chryston | Lab | absent |
Ann Clwyd | Cynon Valley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Harry Cohen | Leyton and Wanstead | Lab | absent |
Mr Tony Colman | Putney | Lab | absent |
Frank Cook | Stockton North | Lab | absent |
Yvette Cooper | Pontefract and Castleford | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jeremy Corbyn | Islington North | Lab | absent |
Ms Jean Corston | Bristol East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jim Cousins | Newcastle upon Tyne Central | Lab | absent |
Mr James Cran | Beverley and Holderness | Con | absent |
Claire Curtis-Thomas | Crosby | Lab | absent |
Mr Paul Daisley | Brent East | Lab | absent |
Alistair Darling | Edinburgh Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Edward Davey | Kingston and Surbiton | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mrs Valerie Davey | Bristol West | Lab | absent |
Ian Davidson | Glasgow Pollok | Lab (minister) | absent |
Geraint Davies | Croydon Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Terry Davis | Birmingham, Hodge Hill | Lab | absent |
Andrew Dismore | Hendon | Lab | absent |
Pat Doherty | West Tyrone | SF | absent |
Stephen Dorrell | Charnwood | Con | absent |
Alan Duncan | Rutland and Melton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Huw Edwards | Monmouth | Lab | absent |
Jeff Ennis | Barnsley East and Mexborough | Lab | absent |
Ms Annabelle Ewing | Perth | SNP | absent |
Ms Lorna Fitzsimons | Rochdale | Lab | absent |
Mr Adrian Flook | Taunton | Con | absent |
Liam Fox | Woodspring | Con (front bench) | absent |
Barry Gardiner | Brent North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Michelle Gildernew | Fermanagh and South Tyrone | SF | absent |
Roger Godsiff | Birmingham, Sparkbrook and Small Heath | Lab | absent |
Chris Grayling | Epsom and Ewell | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ms Jane Griffiths | Reading East | Lab | absent |
Peter Hain | Neath | Lab (minister) | absent |
Patrick Hall | Bedford | Lab | absent |
Fabian Hamilton | Leeds North East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mike Hancock | Portsmouth South | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Harriet Harman | Camberwell and Peckham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Evan Harris | Oxford West and Abingdon | LDem | absent |
Alan Haselhurst | Saffron Walden | Deputy Speaker (front bench) | absent |
Dai Havard | Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney | Lab (minister) | absent |
Sylvia Heal | Halesowen and Rowley Regis | Deputy Speaker | absent |
David Heath | Somerton and Frome | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Patricia Hewitt | Leicester West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr David Hinchliffe | Wakefield | Lab | absent |
Kate Hoey | Vauxhall | Lab | absent |
Douglas Hogg | Sleaford and North Hykeham | Con | absent |
Paul Holmes | Chesterfield | LDem | absent |
Geoff Hoon | Ashfield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Alan Howarth | Newport East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr John Hume | Foyle | SDLP | absent |
Mr Andrew Hunter | Basingstoke | whilst Independent Conservative | absent |
John Hutton | Barrow and Furness | Lab (minister) | absent |
Eric Illsley | Barnsley Central | Lab | absent |
Huw Irranca-Davies | Ogmore | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mrs Helen Jackson | Sheffield, Hillsborough | Lab | absent |
Robert Jackson | Wantage | whilst Con | absent |
Mr David Jamieson | Plymouth, Devonport | Lab (minister) | absent |
Alan Johnson | Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle | Lab (minister) | absent |
Boris Johnson | Henley | Con | absent |
Helen Jones | Warrington North | Lab | absent |
Mr Jon Owen Jones | Cardiff Central | Lab | absent |
Mr Nigel Jones | Cheltenham | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Tessa Jowell | Dulwich and West Norwood | Lab (minister) | absent |
Eric Joyce | Falkirk West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gerald Kaufman | Manchester, Gorton | Lab (minister) | absent |
Sally Keeble | Northampton North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Paul Keetch | Hereford | LDem | absent |
Ruth Kelly | Bolton West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Charles Kennedy | Ross, Skye and Inverness West | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Jane Kennedy | Liverpool, Wavertree | Lab (minister) | absent |
Piara S Khabra | Ealing, Southall | Lab | absent |
Peter Kilfoyle | Liverpool, Walton | Lab | absent |
Mr Andy King | Rugby and Kenilworth | Lab | absent |
Ms Oona King | Bethnal Green and Bow | Lab | absent |
Mr Archy Kirkwood | Roxburgh and Berwickshire | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Greg Knight | East Yorkshire | Con | absent |
Ashok Kumar | Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland | Lab | absent |
Jacqui Lait | Beckenham | Con | absent |
David Lammy | Tottenham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mrs Jackie Lawrence | Preseli Pembrokeshire | Lab | absent |
Edward Leigh | Gainsborough | Con (front bench) | absent |
Tom Levitt | High Peak | Lab | absent |
Mrs Helen Liddell | Airdrie and Shotts | Lab (minister) | absent |
Martin Linton | Battersea | Lab | absent |
Michael Lord | Central Suffolk and North Ipswich | Deputy Speaker (front bench) | absent |
Mr John Lyons | Strathkelvin and Bearsden | Lab | absent |
Andrew MacKinlay | Thurrock | Lab | absent |
Fiona Mactaggart | Slough | Lab | absent |
Khalid Mahmood | Birmingham, Perry Barr | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Seamus Mallon | Newry and Armagh | SDLP | absent |
Mr Peter Mandelson | Hartlepool | Lab | absent |
John Mann | Bassetlaw | Lab | absent |
John Maples | Stratford-on-Avon | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Marshall | Glasgow Shettleston | Lab | absent |
Robert Marshall-Andrews | Medway | Lab | absent |
Michael Martin | Glasgow Springburn | Speaker (front bench) | absent |
Michael Mates | East Hampshire | Con | absent |
Dr Brian Mawhinney | North West Cambridgeshire | Con | absent |
Theresa May | Maidenhead | Con (front bench) | absent |
Steve McCabe | Birmingham, Hall Green | Lab (minister) | absent |
Chris McCafferty | Calder Valley | Lab | absent |
John Martin McDonnell | Hayes and Harlington | Lab | absent |
Eddie McGrady | South Down | SDLP | absent |
Martin McGuinness | Mid Ulster | SF | absent |
Ann McKechin | Glasgow Maryhill | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Kevin McNamara | Kingston upon Hull North | Lab | absent |
Tony McNulty | Harrow East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Patrick Mercer | Newark | Con | absent |
Gillian Merron | Lincoln | Lab | absent |
Alan Milburn | Darlington | Lab (minister) | absent |
Austin Mitchell | Great Grimsby | Lab (minister) | absent |
Margaret Moran | Luton South | Lab | absent |
Elliot Morley | Scunthorpe | Lab (minister) | absent |
Meg Munn | Sheffield, Heeley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Archie Norman | Tunbridge Wells | Con | absent |
Mike O'Brien | North Warwickshire | Lab (minister) | absent |
Bill Olner | Nuneaton | Lab | absent |
Mrs Diana Organ | Forest of Dean | Lab | absent |
Albert Owen | Ynys Môn | Lab (minister) | absent |
James Paice | South East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ian Paisley | North Antrim | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Ian Pearson | Dudley South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Kerry Pollard | St Albans | Lab | absent |
Mr Chris Pond | Gravesham | Lab | absent |
Greg Pope | Hyndburn | Lab | absent |
Bridget Prentice | Lewisham East | Lab | absent |
Gordon Prentice | Pendle | Lab | absent |
Adam Price | Carmarthen East and Dinefwr | PC | absent |
Mark Prisk | Hertford and Stortford | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ms Joyce Quin | Gateshead East and Washington West | Lab | absent |
Andy Reed | Loughborough | Lab | absent |
Alan Reid | Argyll and Bute | LDem (front bench) | absent |
John Robertson | Glasgow Anniesland | Lab (minister) | absent |
Laurence Robertson | Tewkesbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
Geoffrey Robinson | Coventry North West | Lab | absent |
Mrs Marion Roe | Broxbourne | Con | absent |
Mr Jonathan Sayeed | Mid Bedfordshire | whilst Con | absent |
Mr Brian Sedgemore | Hackney South and Shoreditch | Lab | absent |
Jonathan R Shaw | Chatham and Aylesford | Lab | absent |
Barry Sheerman | Huddersfield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mrs Gillian Shephard | South West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
Richard Shepherd | Aldridge-Brownhills | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ms Debra Shipley | Stourbridge | Lab | absent |
Clare Short | Birmingham, Ladywood | Lab (minister) | absent |
Siôn Simon | Birmingham, Erdington | Lab | absent |
Marsha Singh | Bradford West | Lab | absent |
Angela Smith | Basildon | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Chris Smith | Islington South and Finsbury | Lab | absent |
John Smith | Vale of Glamorgan | Lab | absent |
Nicholas Soames | Mid Sussex | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Clive Soley | Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush | Lab (minister) | absent |
Caroline Spelman | Meriden | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Stanley | Tonbridge and Malling | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr George Stevenson | Stoke-on-Trent South | Lab | absent |
Ian Stewart | Eccles | Lab | absent |
Mr Paul Stinchcombe | Wellingborough | Lab | absent |
Gavin Strang | Edinburgh East and Musselburgh | Lab | absent |
Jack Straw | Blackburn | Lab (minister) | absent |
Graham Stringer | Manchester, Blackley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Robert Syms | Poole | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mrs Ann Taylor | Dewsbury | Lab (minister) | absent |
Dari Taylor | Stockton South | Lab | absent |
Gareth Thomas | Harrow West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Dr Jenny Tonge | Richmond Park | LDem | absent |
Rt Hon David Trimble | Upper Bann | UUP (front bench) | absent |
Mr Dennis Turner | Wolverhampton South East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Robert Walter | North Dorset | Con (front bench) | absent |
Steve Webb | Northavon | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Malcolm Wicks | Croydon North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ann Widdecombe | Maidstone and The Weald | Con | absent |
David Willetts | Havant | Con (front bench) | absent |
Alan Williams | Swansea West | Lab | absent |
Michael Wills | North Swindon | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Brian Wilson | Cunninghame North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ann Winterton | Congleton | whilst Con | absent |
Mike Wood | Batley and Spen | Lab | absent |
Shaun Woodward | St Helens South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Tony Worthington | Clydebank and Milngavie | Lab | absent |
Mr Jimmy Wray | Glasgow Baillieston | Lab | absent |
Tony Wright | Cannock Chase | Lab | absent |