Modernisation of the House of Commons — 29 Oct 2002 at 21:43

I beg to move,

That this House approves the Second Report from the Select Committee on Modernisation of the House of Commons, and endorses its proposals, in particular for more effective law making by more routine publication of bills in draft for pre-legislative scrutiny, for consultation with Opposition parties on the broad shape of the legislative year and more flexibility in programming, for an annual House of Commons calendar which would allow honourable Members to plan work in their constituencies more effectively and provide sittings in September balanced by an earlier recess in July, for more effective use of the Chamber including more regular use of time limits on speeches, and a Parliament that is more accessible to the public that it serves.

Question put, That the amendment be made:-

The House divided: Ayes 150, Noes 394.

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

All Votes Cast - sorted by party

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Mr David AmessSouthend WestConaye
Mr James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireConaye
Mr David AtkinsonBournemouth EastConaye
Mr Peter AtkinsonHexhamConaye
Mr Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleConaye
Mr John BaronBillericayConaye
Sir Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConaye
Mr Tim BoswellDaventryConaye
Mr Peter BottomleyWorthing WestConaye
Mrs Virginia BottomleySouth West SurreyConaye
Mr Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestConaye
Mr Julian BrazierCanterburyConaye
Mrs Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonConaye
Mr Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireConaye
Mr John ButterfillBournemouth WestConaye
Mr David CameronWitneyConaye
Mr William CashStoneConaye
Sir Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetConaye
Mr Christopher ChopeChristchurchConaye
Mr James ClappisonHertsmereConaye
Mr Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConaye
Mr Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleConaye
Sir Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireConaye
Mr James CranBeverley and HoldernessConaye
Mr David CurrySkipton and RiponConaye
Mr Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordConaye
Mr David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConaye
Mr Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConaye
Mr Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonConaye
Mr Peter DuncanGalloway and Upper NithsdaleConaye
Mr Nigel EvansRibble ValleyConaye
Mr Michael FabricantLichfieldConaye
Mr Michael FallonSevenoaksConaye
Mr Howard FlightArundel and South Downswhilst Conaye
Mr Adrian FlookTauntonConaye
Mr Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConaye
Dr Liam FoxWoodspringConaye
Mr Mark FrancoisRayleighConaye
Mr Roger GaleNorth ThanetConaye
Mr Edward GarnierHarboroughConaye
Mr Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonConaye
Mrs Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamConaye
Mr Paul GoodmanWycombeConaye
Mr James GrayNorth WiltshireConaye
Mr Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellConaye
Mr Damian GreenAshfordConaye
Mr William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Conaye
Mr Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeConaye
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathConaye
Mr Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireConaye
Mr Mark HobanFarehamConaye
Mr Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConaye
Mr Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheConaye
Mr Gerald HowarthAldershotConaye
Mr Michael JackFyldeConaye
Mr Boris JohnsonHenleyConaye
Mr Robert KeySalisburyConaye
Miss Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConaye
Mr Greg KnightEast YorkshireConaye
Mrs Eleanor LaingEpping ForestConaye
Mrs Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConaye
Mr Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireConaye
Mr Oliver LetwinWest DorsetConaye
Dr Julian LewisNew Forest EastConaye
Mr Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterConaye
Mr David LidingtonAylesburyConaye
Mr Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConaye
Mr Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamConaye
Mr Peter LuffMid WorcestershireConaye
Mr Andrew MacKayBracknellConaye
Mr David MacleanPenrith and The BorderConaye
Mr Humfrey MalinsWokingConaye
Mr Michael MatesEast HampshireConaye
Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireConaye
Mrs Theresa MayMaidenheadConaye
Mrs Anne McIntoshVale of YorkConaye
Mr Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireConaye
Mr Patrick MercerNewarkConaye
Mr Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConaye
Dr Andrew MurrisonWestburyConaye
Mr Stephen O'BrienEddisburyConaye
Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireConaye
Mr James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireConaye
Mr Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConaye
Mr Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarConaye
Mr Michael PortilloKensington and ChelseaConaye
Mr Mark PriskHertford and StortfordConaye
Mr John RandallUxbridgeConaye
Mr Andrew RobathanBlabyConaye
Mr Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentConaye
Mr Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyConaye
Mrs Marion RoeBroxbourneConaye
Mr Andrew RosindellRomfordConaye
Mr David RuffleyBury St EdmundsConaye
Mr Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireConaye
Mr Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessConaye
Mr Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkConaye
Hon. Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConaye
Mrs Caroline SpelmanMeridenConaye
Mr Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireConaye
Dr Bob SpinkCastle PointConaye
Mr Richard SpringWest SuffolkConaye
Mr John StanleyTonbridge and MallingConaye
Mr Anthony SteenTotnesConaye
Mr Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestConaye
Mr Hugo SwireEast DevonConaye
Mr Robert SymsPooleConaye
Sir Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConaye
Mr Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConaye
Mr John TaylorSolihullConaye
Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConaye
Mr Michael TrendWindsorConaye
Mr Andrew TurnerIsle of WightConaye
Mr Peter ViggersGosportConaye
Mr Robert WalterNorth DorsetConaye
Mr Nigel WatersonEastbourneConaye
Mr John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordConaye
Miss Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConaye
Mr Bill WigginLeominsterConaye
Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConaye
Mr David WilshireSpelthorneConaye
Mrs Ann WintertonCongletonwhilst Conaye
Mr Tim YeoSouth SuffolkConaye
Mr Richard BaconSouth NorfolkConno
Mr Crispin BluntReigateConno
Mr Derek ConwayOld Bexley and SidcupConno
Mr Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterConno
Mr Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldConno
Mr John HoramOrpingtonConno
Mr Edward LeighGainsboroughConno
Mr John MaplesStratford-on-AvonConno
Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsConno
Mr George OsborneTattonConno
Mr Richard OttawayCroydon SouthConno
Mr David TredinnickBosworthConno
Mr Andrew TyrieChichesterConno
Mr Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConno
Sir George YoungNorth West HampshireConno
Mr Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUPno
Mrs Iris RobinsonStrangfordDUPno
Dr Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndno
Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokewhilst Ind Conaye
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabaye
Mr Ivor CaplinHoveLab (minister)tellaye
Mr Tam DalyellLinlithgowLabaye
Mr Denzil DaviesLlanelliLabaye
Mr Jim DowdLewisham WestLabaye
Mrs Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLabaye
Ms Kate HoeyVauxhallLabaye
Ms Helen JonesWarrington NorthLabaye
Mr Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLabaye
Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLabaye
Mr Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLabaye
Mr David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLabaye
Mr Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLabaye
Mr Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab (minister)aye
Mr Chris MullinSunderland SouthLabaye
Mr Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)aye
Mr Bill OlnerNuneatonLabaye
Mr Ian PearsonDudley SouthLab (minister)aye
Ms Joan RyanEnfield NorthLab (minister)tellaye
Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLabaye
Mr Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)aye
Mr Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLabaye
Mrs Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLabno
Mr Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLab (minister)tellno
Mr Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)no
Mr Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLab (minister)no
Mr Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabno
Mr Donald AndersonSwansea EastLabno
Mrs Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLabno
Ms Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)no
Ms Candy AthertonFalmouth and CamborneLabno
Ms Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLab (minister)no
Ms Vera BairdRedcarLabno
Mr John BattleLeeds WestLabno
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLabno
Miss Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLabno
Mr Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)no
Mr Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)no
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLabno
Mr Joe BentonBootleLabno
Dr Roger BerryKingswoodLabno
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLabno
Mr Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLabno
Mrs Liz BlackmanErewashLabno
Ms Hazel BlearsSalfordLab (minister)no
Mr Bob BlizzardWaveneyLabno
Mr David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLab (minister)no
Mr Paul BoatengBrent SouthLab (minister)no
Mr David BorrowSouth RibbleLabno
Mr Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLabno
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLabno
Mr Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)no
Mr Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLabno
Mr Gordon BrownDunfermline EastLab (minister)no
Mr Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLab (minister)no
Mr Russell BrownDumfriesLabno
Mr Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)no
Mr Chris BryantRhonddaLabno
Ms Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLabno
Mr Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLabno
Mr Colin BurgonElmetLabno
Mr Andy BurnhamLeighLabno
Mr Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLabno
Mr Richard CabornSheffield CentralLab (minister)no
Mr Alan CampbellTynemouthLabno
Mrs Anne CampbellCambridgeLabno
Mr Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabno
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLabno
Mr Martin CatonGowerLabno
Mr Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLabno
Mr Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLabno
Mr Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLabno
Mr David ChaytorBury NorthLabno
Mr Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLabno
Ms Helen ClarkPeterboroughLabno
Dr Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLab (minister)no
Mr Paul ClarkGillinghamLabno
Mr Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLab (minister)no
Mr Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLabno
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLabno
Mr David ClellandTyne BridgeLabno
Ms Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLabno
Mr Vernon CoakerGedlingLabno
Ms Ann CoffeyStockportLabno
Mr Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLabno
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLabno
Mr Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLabno
Mr Robin CookLivingstonLab (minister)no
Ms Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)no
Ms Jean CorstonBristol EastLabno
Mr Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabno
Mr Tom CoxTootingLabno
Mr David CrausbyBolton North EastLabno
Mr Jon CruddasDagenhamLabno
Mr John CryerHornchurchLabno
Mr John CummingsEasingtonLabno
Dr Jack CunninghamCopelandLabno
Mr Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabno
Mr Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLabno
Ms Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLabno
Mr Alistair DarlingEdinburgh CentralLab (minister)no
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLabno
Mr Wayne DavidCaerphillyLabno
Mr Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLabno
Mr Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLabno
Mr Terry DavisBirmingham, Hodge HillLabno
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLabno
Mrs Janet DeanBurtonLabno
Mr John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)no
Mr Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLabno
Mr Andrew DismoreHendonLabno
Mr Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabno
Mr Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabno
Mr Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLabno
Mr Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLabno
Mr David DrewStroudLabno
Ms Julia DrownSouth SwindonLabno
Ms Angela EagleWallaseyLabno
Ms Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)no
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLabno
Mr Clive EffordElthamLabno
Mrs Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLabno
Mr Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLabno
Mr Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLabno
Mr Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLabno
Mr Frank FieldBirkenheadLabno
Mr Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLabno
Mr Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLab (minister)no
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLabno
Ms Caroline FlintDon ValleyLabno
Mr Paul FlynnNewport WestLabno
Mrs Barbara FollettStevenageLabno
Mr Derek FosterBishop AucklandLabno
Mr Michael FosterWorcesterLabno
Mr Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLabno
Mr Hywel FrancisAberavonLabno
Mr Mike GapesIlford SouthLabno
Mr Barry GardinerBrent NorthLabno
Mr Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLabno
Mr Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabno
Dr Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabno
Ms Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLabno
Mr Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLabno
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLabno
Mr Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)no
Mr Win GriffithsBridgendLabno
Mr John GroganSelbyLabno
Mr Peter HainNeathLabno
Mr Mike HallWeaver ValeLabno
Mr Patrick HallBedfordLabno
Mr David HamiltonMidlothianLabno
Mr Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLabno
Mr David HansonDelynLabno
Ms Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)no
Mr Tom HarrisGlasgow CathcartLabno
Mr Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLabno
Mr John HealeyWentworthLab (minister)no
Mr Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLabno
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLabno
Mr Mark HendrickPrestonLabno
Mr John HeppellNottingham EastLab (minister)no
Mr Stephen HesfordWirral WestLabno
Ms Patricia HewittLeicester WestLab (minister)no
Mr David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLabno
Mr Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)no
Mrs Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)no
Mr Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLabno
Mr Phil HopeCorbyLab (minister)no
Mr Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabno
Mr George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLabno
Mr Lindsay HoyleChorleyLabno
Ms Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)no
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLabno
Mrs Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLabno
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLabno
Mr John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)no
Dr Brian IddonBolton South EastLabno
Mr Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLabno
Mr Adam IngramEast KilbrideLab (minister)no
Mr Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLabno
Ms Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLabno
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLabno
Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)no
Mr Brian JenkinsTamworthLabno
Mr Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)no
Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLab (minister)no
Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLabno
Mr Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLabno
Dr Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabno
Mr Eric JoyceFalkirk WestLabno
Ms Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLab (minister)no
Mr Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLabno
Mrs Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLabno
Ms Ruth KellyBolton WestLab (minister)no
Mr Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLabno
Mr David KidneyStaffordLabno
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLabno
Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLabno
Mr Jim KnightSouth DorsetLabno
Dr Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabno
Dr Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLabno
Mr David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)no
Mr Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLabno
Mr Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLabno
Mr David LepperBrighton, PavilionLabno
Mr Christopher LeslieShipleyLab (minister)no
Mr Tom LevittHigh PeakLabno
Mr Terry LewisWorsleyLabno
Mrs Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLab (minister)no
Mr Martin LintonBatterseaLabno
Mr Tony LloydManchester CentralLabno
Mr Andrew LoveEdmontonLabno
Mr Ian LucasWrexhamLabno
Mr Iain LukeDundee EastLabno
Mr John LyonsStrathkelvin and BearsdenLabno
Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLabno
Mr John MacDougallCentral FifeLabno
Ms Fiona MactaggartSloughLabno
Mr Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLabno
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLabno
Miss Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLabno
Mr Peter MandelsonHartlepoolLabno
Mr John MannBassetlawLabno
Mr Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLabno
Mr Eric MartlewCarlisleLabno
Mr Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab (minister)no
Mr Stephen McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLabno
Ms Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLabno
Mr John McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabno
Mr John McFallDumbartonLabno
Mrs Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)no
Ms Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabno
Ms Ann McKechinGlasgow MaryhillLabno
Mrs Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLabno
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLabno
Ms Gillian MerronLincolnLab (minister)no
Mr Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)no
Mr Alan MilburnDarlingtonLab (minister)no
Mr David MilibandSouth ShieldsLab (minister)no
Mr Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLabno
Mr Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLabno
Mrs Laura MoffattCrawleyLabno
Mr Chris MoleIpswichLabno
Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLab (minister)no
Ms Margaret MoranLuton SouthLabno
Mr Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)no
Ms Kali MountfordColne ValleyLabno
Mr George MudieLeeds EastLabno
Ms Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLabno
Mr Denis MurphyWansbeckLabno
Dr Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLabno
Mr Dan NorrisWansdykeLab (minister)no
Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLabno
Mr Martin O'NeillOchilLabno
Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLabno
Ms Sandra OsborneAyrLabno
Dr Nick PalmerBroxtoweLabno
Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLabno
Mrs Anne PickingEast LothianLabno
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLabno
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLabno
Mr James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabno
Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLabno
Mr Chris PondGraveshamLabno
Mr Greg PopeHyndburnLabno
Mr Stephen PoundEaling NorthLabno
Ms Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLabno
Mr Gordon PrenticePendleLabno
Mr John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)no
Ms Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)no
Mr Gwyn ProsserDoverLabno
Mr Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabno
Mr James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLabno
Ms Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLabno
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLabno
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLabno
Mr Andy ReedLoughboroughLabno
Dr John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLab (minister)no
Mr John RobertsonGlasgow AnnieslandLabno
Mr Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabno
Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLab (minister)no
Mr Terry RooneyBradford NorthLabno
Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLabno
Mr Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLabno
Mr Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLabno
Ms Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLabno
Mrs Christine RussellCity of ChesterLabno
Mr Martin SalterReading WestLabno
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLabno
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLabno
Mr Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLabno
Mr Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabno
Mr Jim SheridanWest RenfrewshireLabno
Mr Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLabno
Mr Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabno
Mr Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabno
Ms Angela SmithBasildonLab (minister)no
Ms Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLabno
Ms Jacqui SmithRedditchLab (minister)no
Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLabno
Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLabno
Ms Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLabno
Mr John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)no
Ms Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLabno
Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLabno
Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLabno
Mr Ian StewartEcclesLabno
Dr Howard StoateDartfordLabno
Dr Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLabno
Mr Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLabno
Mr Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)tellno
Mr Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLabno
Ms Dari TaylorStockton SouthLabno
Mr David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabno
Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLabno
Mr Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLabno
Mr Paddy TippingSherwoodLabno
Mr Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLabno
Mr Don TouhigIslwynLab (minister)no
Mr Jon TrickettHemsworthLabno
Mr Paul TruswellPudseyLabno
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLabno
Dr Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLabno
Mr Neil TurnerWiganLabno
Mr Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLab (minister)no
Mr Bill TynanHamilton SouthLabno
Mr Keith VazLeicester EastLabno
Dr Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabno
Ms Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLabno
Ms Claire WardWatfordLabno
Mr Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLabno
Mr Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLabno
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLabno
Dr Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLabno
Mr Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLab (minister)no
Mr Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLabno
Mrs Betty WilliamsConwyLabno
Mr David WinnickWalsall NorthLabno
Ms Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)no
Mr Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLabno
Mr Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLabno
Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLabno
Mr Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLabno
Mr David WrightTelfordLabno
Dr Tony WrightCannock ChaseLabno
Mr Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDemaye
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDemno
Mr Norman BakerLewesLDemno
Mr John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDemno
Mr Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDemno
Mr Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDemno
Ms Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDemno
Mr Malcolm BruceGordonLDemno
Mr John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDemno
Mr Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDemno
Dr Vincent CableTwickenhamLDemno
Ms Patsy CaltonCheadleLDemno
Mr Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDemno
Mr Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDemno
Mr David ChidgeyEastleighLDemno
Mr Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDemno
Ms Sue DoughtyGuildfordLDemno
Mr Don FosterBathLDemno
Mr Matthew GreenLudlowLDemno
Mr Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDemno
Mr Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDemno
Mr David HeathSomerton and FromeLDemno
Mr Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDemno
Mr Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDemno
Mr Nigel JonesCheltenhamLDemno
Mr Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDemno
Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDemno
Mr Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDemno
Mr David LawsYeovilLDemno
Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and Atchamwhilst LDemno
Mr Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDemno
Mr Mark OatenWinchesterLDemno
Mr Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemno
Mr John PughSouthportLDemno
Mr Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDemno
Mr David RendelNewburyLDemno
Mr Bob RussellColchesterLDemno
Mr Adrian SandersTorbayLDemno
Sir Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemno
Mr Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDemno
Mr Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDemno
Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDemno
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDemno
Professor Steve WebbNorthavonLDemno
Mr Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDemno
Mr Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDemno
Mr Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDemno
Mr Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPCno
Mr Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPCno
Mr Simon ThomasCeredigionPCno
Mr Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPCno
Ms Annabelle EwingPerthSNPno
Mr Angus RobertsonMoraySNPno
Mr Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNPno
Mr Michael WeirAngusSNPno
Mr Pete WishartNorth TaysideSNPno
Mr Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUPaye
Mr David BurnsideSouth Antrimwhilst UUPaye
Mr Jeffrey M DonaldsonLagan Valleywhilst UUPaye
Lady Lady HermonNorth DownUUPaye
Mr David TrimbleUpper BannUUPaye

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

There are lots of plans afoot, including extensive redevelopment of the site and plans for new functionality. To keep up with what's happening, please check out the blog. We're working on updating all the contact details throughout the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Advertisement - Helping keeping PublicWhip alive