New Provision for Earlier Sittings on Wednesdays, and for Thursdays and Fridays — 29 Oct 2002 at 22:55

Mr Charles Hendry MP, Wealden voted in the minority (Aye).

Motion made, and Question proposed,

That, with effect from 1st January 2003 until the end of the Parliament, the Standing Orders and practice of the House shall have effect subject to the following modifications:
(1) Subject to paragraph (3) of this Order and to paragraph (14)(a) of Standing Order No. 1B (Election of Speaker by secret ballot), the House shall meet on Wednesdays at half-past Eleven o'clock and-
(a) the moment of interruption shall be at Seven o'clock;
(b) in their application to such sittings, reference to a specified time in the Standing Orders shall be interpreted as reference to a time three hours earlier, except that reference to Twelve o'clock in Standing Order No. 24 (Adjournment on specific and important matter that should have urgent consideration) shall be read as reference to half-past Ten o'clock, and that references to One o'clock, a quarter past One o'clock and half-past Three o'clock in Standing Order No. 88 (Meetings of standing committees) shall be read as references to twenty-five minutes past Eleven o'clock, twenty minutes to Twelve o'clock and Two o'clock respectively; and
(c) divisions deferred under the provisions of the Order (Deferred Divisions) shall be held at half-past Twelve o'clock.
(2) On Wednesdays the sitting in Westminster Hall shall begin at half-past Nine o'clock, shall be suspended from half-past Eleven o'clock until Two o'clock and may then continue for up to a further two and a half hours (and in calculating that period no account shall be taken of any period during which the sitting may be suspended owing to a division being called in the House or a Committee of the whole House).
(3) Paragraphs (1) and (2) of this Order shall not apply to a Wednesday sitting which immediately follows a periodic adjournment of more than two days or is the first day of a session, and in the former case the sitting in Westminster Hall shall begin at half-past Nine o'clock and conclude at Two o'clock.
(4) On Thursdays the provisions of paragraph (1) of this Order shall apply (and the provisions of paragraphs (2) and (3) shall not apply), except that the moment of interruption shall be at Six o'clock and-
(a) opposed private business under Standing Order No. 20 (Time for taking private business), urgent debates set down for the same day by direction of the Speaker under Standing Order No. 24 (Adjournment on specific and important matter that should have urgent consideration), opposition half-day debates under paragraph (2)(c)(ii) of Standing Order No. 14 (Arrangement of public business) and half-day Estimates debates under paragraph (3)(b) of Standing Order No. 54 (Consideration of estimates) shall begin at Three o'clock;
(b) opposition half-day debates under paragraph (2)(c)(i) of Standing Order No. 14 and half-day Estimates debates under paragraph (3)(a) of Standing Order No. 54 shall lapse, or be interrupted, as the case may be, at Four o'clock; and
(c) references to Eleven o'clock and half-past Eleven o'clock in Standing Orders No. 15 (Exempted business) and No. 17 (Delegated Legislation (negative procedure)) shall be read as references to Seven o'clock and half-past Seven o'clock respectively.
(5) Unless the House otherwise orders, the House shall not sit on any Friday other than those on which private Members' bills have precedence and-
(a) when the House is not sitting on a Friday it shall, at its rising on the previous Thursday, stand adjourned till the following Monday without any question being put, unless it shall have resolved otherwise; and
(b) paragraph (4) of Standing Order No. 12 (House not to sit on certain Fridays) shall apply to any Friday on which the House does not sit by virtue of this Order, with the addition of notices of motions relating to proceedings on bills committed to a standing committee to the notices which may be received by the Public Bill Office under subparagraph (b) of that paragraph.- [Mr. Woolas.]

Amendment proposed: (a), in line 4, leave out paragraphs (1) to (3).-[Mr. Mullin.]

Question put, That the amendment be made:-

The House divided: Ayes 265, Noes 288.

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)BothTurnout
Con23 119087.1%
DUP0 2040.0%
Ind0 10100.0%
Ind Con0 10100.0%
Lab221 (+2 tell) 120 (+2 tell)184.4%
LDem43 7094.3%
PC0 40100.0%
SNP0 50100.0%
UUP0 5083.3%
Total:287 264185.8%

Rebel Voters - sorted by party

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party. You can see all votes in this division, or every eligible MP who could have voted in this division

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Mr Richard BaconSouth NorfolkConno
Mr John BaronBillericayConno
Mr Crispin BluntReigateConno
Mr David CameronWitneyConno
Mr Derek ConwayOld Bexley and SidcupConno
Mr Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterConno
Mr Adrian FlookTauntonConno
Mr Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonConno
Mr John HoramOrpingtonConno
Miss Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConno
Mr Edward LeighGainsboroughConno
Mr Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterConno
Mr Andrew MacKayBracknellConno
Dr Andrew MurrisonWestburyConno
Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsConno
Mr George OsborneTattonConno
Mr Richard OttawayCroydon SouthConno
Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireConno
Mr Michael PortilloKensington and ChelseaConno
Mr Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentConno
Mr Hugo SwireEast DevonConno
Mr David TredinnickBosworthConno
Mr Robert WalterNorth DorsetConno
Mrs Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLabaye
Mr Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLab (minister)aye
Mrs Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLabaye
Ms Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLab (minister)tellaye
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabaye
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLabaye
Mr Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLabaye
Mr Bob BlizzardWaveneyLabaye
Mr David BorrowSouth RibbleLabaye
Mr Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLabaye
Mr Colin BurgonElmetLabaye
Mr Ivor CaplinHoveLab (minister)aye
Mr Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLabaye
Ms Helen ClarkPeterboroughLabaye
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLabaye
Mr David ClellandTyne BridgeLabaye
Ms Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLabaye
Mr Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLabaye
Mr David CrausbyBolton North EastLabaye
Mr John CryerHornchurchLabaye
Mr John CummingsEasingtonLabaye
Mr Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabaye
Mr Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLabaye
Mr Tam DalyellLinlithgowLabaye
Mr Denzil DaviesLlanelliLabaye
Mr Andrew DismoreHendonLabaye
Mr Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabaye
Mr Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLabaye
Mr Jim DowdLewisham WestLabaye
Mrs Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLabaye
Mr Clive EffordElthamLabaye
Mrs Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLabaye
Mr George FoulkesCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLabaye
Mr Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLabaye
Mr Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabaye
Dr Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabaye
Mr Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLabaye
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLabaye
Mr John HeppellNottingham EastLab (minister)tellaye
Ms Kate HoeyVauxhallLabaye
Mr Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLabaye
Mr Phil HopeCorbyLab (minister)aye
Mr Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabaye
Mr George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLabaye
Mr Lindsay HoyleChorleyLabaye
Ms Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)aye
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLabaye
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLabaye
Dr Brian IddonBolton South EastLabaye
Mr Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLabaye
Mr Adam IngramEast KilbrideLab (minister)aye
Mr Brian JenkinsTamworthLabaye
Ms Helen JonesWarrington NorthLabaye
Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLabaye
Dr Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabaye
Mr Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLabaye
Mr Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLabaye
Mrs Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLabaye
Mr Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLabaye
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLabaye
Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLabaye
Mr Christopher LeslieShipleyLab (minister)aye
Mr Terry LewisWorsleyLabaye
Mr Ian LucasWrexhamLabaye
Mr John LyonsStrathkelvin and BearsdenLabaye
Mr Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLabaye
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLabaye
Mr John MannBassetlawLabaye
Mr Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLabaye
Mr David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLabaye
Mr Eric MartlewCarlisleLabaye
Mr Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab (minister)aye
Mr Stephen McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLabaye
Mr John McFallDumbartonLabaye
Mrs Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)aye
Mr Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab (minister)aye
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLabaye
Mr Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLabaye
Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLab (minister)aye
Ms Kali MountfordColne ValleyLabaye
Mr Chris MullinSunderland SouthLabaye
Mr Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)aye
Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLabaye
Mr Bill OlnerNuneatonLabaye
Mr Ian PearsonDudley SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLabaye
Mr James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabaye
Mr Greg PopeHyndburnLabaye
Mr Stephen PoundEaling NorthLabaye
Ms Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLabaye
Mr John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)aye
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLabaye
Mr Terry RooneyBradford NorthLabaye
Mr Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLabaye
Mr Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLabaye
Mr Jim SheridanWest RenfrewshireLabaye
Mr Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabaye
Mr Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabaye
Ms Angela SmithBasildonLab (minister)aye
Ms Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLabaye
Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLabaye
Mr John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)aye
Ms Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLabaye
Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLabaye
Mr Ian StewartEcclesLabaye
Dr Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLabaye
Mr Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabaye
Mr Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLabaye
Mr Paddy TippingSherwoodLabaye
Mr Don TouhigIslwynLab (minister)aye
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLabaye
Dr Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLabaye
Mr Neil TurnerWiganLabaye
Mr Bill TynanHamilton SouthLabaye
Ms Claire WardWatfordLabaye
Mr Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLabaye
Mr Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLabaye
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLabaye
Mr Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLabaye
Ms Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)aye
Mr Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLabaye
Mr Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLabboth
Mr John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDemaye
Ms Sue DoughtyGuildfordLDemaye
Mr Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemaye
Mr Bob RussellColchesterLDemaye
Sir Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemaye
Mr Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDemaye
Mr Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDemaye

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

There are lots of plans afoot, including extensive redevelopment of the site and plans for new functionality. To keep up with what's happening, please check out the blog. We're working on updating all the contact details throughout the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Advertisement - Helping keeping PublicWhip alive