New Provision for Earlier Sittings on Wednesdays, and for Thursdays and Fridays — 29 Oct 2002 at 22:55

Motion made, and Question proposed,

That, with effect from 1st January 2003 until the end of the Parliament, the Standing Orders and practice of the House shall have effect subject to the following modifications:
(1) Subject to paragraph (3) of this Order and to paragraph (14)(a) of Standing Order No. 1B (Election of Speaker by secret ballot), the House shall meet on Wednesdays at half-past Eleven o'clock and-
(a) the moment of interruption shall be at Seven o'clock;
(b) in their application to such sittings, reference to a specified time in the Standing Orders shall be interpreted as reference to a time three hours earlier, except that reference to Twelve o'clock in Standing Order No. 24 (Adjournment on specific and important matter that should have urgent consideration) shall be read as reference to half-past Ten o'clock, and that references to One o'clock, a quarter past One o'clock and half-past Three o'clock in Standing Order No. 88 (Meetings of standing committees) shall be read as references to twenty-five minutes past Eleven o'clock, twenty minutes to Twelve o'clock and Two o'clock respectively; and
(c) divisions deferred under the provisions of the Order (Deferred Divisions) shall be held at half-past Twelve o'clock.
(2) On Wednesdays the sitting in Westminster Hall shall begin at half-past Nine o'clock, shall be suspended from half-past Eleven o'clock until Two o'clock and may then continue for up to a further two and a half hours (and in calculating that period no account shall be taken of any period during which the sitting may be suspended owing to a division being called in the House or a Committee of the whole House).
(3) Paragraphs (1) and (2) of this Order shall not apply to a Wednesday sitting which immediately follows a periodic adjournment of more than two days or is the first day of a session, and in the former case the sitting in Westminster Hall shall begin at half-past Nine o'clock and conclude at Two o'clock.
(4) On Thursdays the provisions of paragraph (1) of this Order shall apply (and the provisions of paragraphs (2) and (3) shall not apply), except that the moment of interruption shall be at Six o'clock and-
(a) opposed private business under Standing Order No. 20 (Time for taking private business), urgent debates set down for the same day by direction of the Speaker under Standing Order No. 24 (Adjournment on specific and important matter that should have urgent consideration), opposition half-day debates under paragraph (2)(c)(ii) of Standing Order No. 14 (Arrangement of public business) and half-day Estimates debates under paragraph (3)(b) of Standing Order No. 54 (Consideration of estimates) shall begin at Three o'clock;
(b) opposition half-day debates under paragraph (2)(c)(i) of Standing Order No. 14 and half-day Estimates debates under paragraph (3)(a) of Standing Order No. 54 shall lapse, or be interrupted, as the case may be, at Four o'clock; and
(c) references to Eleven o'clock and half-past Eleven o'clock in Standing Orders No. 15 (Exempted business) and No. 17 (Delegated Legislation (negative procedure)) shall be read as references to Seven o'clock and half-past Seven o'clock respectively.
(5) Unless the House otherwise orders, the House shall not sit on any Friday other than those on which private Members' bills have precedence and-
(a) when the House is not sitting on a Friday it shall, at its rising on the previous Thursday, stand adjourned till the following Monday without any question being put, unless it shall have resolved otherwise; and
(b) paragraph (4) of Standing Order No. 12 (House not to sit on certain Fridays) shall apply to any Friday on which the House does not sit by virtue of this Order, with the addition of notices of motions relating to proceedings on bills committed to a standing committee to the notices which may be received by the Public Bill Office under subparagraph (b) of that paragraph.- [Mr. Woolas.]

Amendment proposed: (a), in line 4, leave out paragraphs (1) to (3).-[Mr. Mullin.]

Question put, That the amendment be made:-

The House divided: Ayes 265, Noes 288.

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)BothTurnout
Con23 119087.1%
DUP0 2040.0%
Independent0 10100.0%
Independent Conservative0 10100.0%
Lab221 (+2 tell) 120 (+2 tell)184.4%
LDem43 7094.3%
PC0 40100.0%
SNP0 50100.0%
UUP0 5083.3%
Total:287 264185.8%

Rebel Voters - sorted by constituency

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party. You can see all votes in this division, or every eligible MP who could have voted in this division

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLabaye
Angela SmithBasildonLab (minister)aye
John MannBassetlawLabaye
John BaronBillericayCon (front bench)no
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)aye
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabaye
Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLabaye
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLabaye
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)no
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)aye
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)aye
Brian IddonBolton South EastLabaye
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)no
Andrew MacKayBracknellConno
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLabaye
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLabaye
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLabaye
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterCon (front bench)no
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLabaye
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConno
Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLabaye
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)aye
Eric MartlewCarlisleLabaye
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLab (minister)aye
Mr George FoulkesCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLabaye
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)aye
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterConno
Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLab (minister)aye
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)aye
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLabaye
Phil HopeCorbyLab (minister)aye
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabaye
Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLabaye
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)no
Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLab (minister)aye
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLabaye
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)aye
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLabaye
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLab (minister)aye
John McFallDumbartonLab (minister)aye
Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLabaye
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)aye
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLabaye
John CummingsEasingtonLabaye
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)no
Adam IngramEast KilbrideLab (minister)aye
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)aye
Ian StewartEcclesLabaye
Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLabaye
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)aye
Colin BurgonElmetLabaye
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)aye
Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLab (minister)both
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)no
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLabaye
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)no
Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab (minister)aye
David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLabaye
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLabaye
Ms Sue DoughtyGuildfordLDemaye
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLabaye
Mr Bill TynanHamilton SouthLabaye
Mr Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLabaye
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDemaye
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab (minister)aye
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)aye
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLabaye
Andrew DismoreHendonLabaye
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabaye
John CryerHornchurchLabaye
Mr Ivor CaplinHoveLab (minister)aye
Greg PopeHyndburnLabaye
Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLabaye
Don TouhigIslwynLab (minister)aye
Mr Michael PortilloKensington and ChelseaConno
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)aye
Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLab (minister)aye
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLab (minister)aye
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLabaye
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)aye
Mr Tam DalyellLinlithgowLabaye
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)aye
Mr Denzil DaviesLlanelliLabaye
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab (minister)aye
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)aye
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)aye
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemaye
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLabaye
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)aye
Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLabaye
Robert WalterNorth DorsetCon (front bench)no
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabaye
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLabaye
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabaye
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLabaye
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabaye
John HeppellNottingham EastLab (minister)tellaye
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabaye
Bill OlnerNuneatonLabaye
Derek ConwayOld Bexley and SidcupConno
John HoramOrpingtonConno
Mrs Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLab (minister)aye
Ms Helen ClarkPeterboroughLabaye
Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLabaye
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)no
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLabaye
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLabaye
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLabaye
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab (minister)aye
Paddy TippingSherwoodLabaye
Chris LeslieShipleyLab (minister)aye
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)no
David BorrowSouth RibbleLabaye
Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireConno
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLabaye
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLab (minister)tellaye
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)aye
Mr John LyonsStrathkelvin and BearsdenLabaye
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)aye
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLabaye
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLabaye
Brian JenkinsTamworthLabaye
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)no
Mr Adrian FlookTauntonConno
Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDemaye
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLabaye
Mr John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDemaye
Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsConno
David ClellandTyne BridgeLabaye
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab (minister)aye
Kate HoeyVauxhallLabaye
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLabaye
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabaye
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)aye
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)aye
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabaye
Claire WardWatfordLabaye
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLabaye
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)aye
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab (minister)aye
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLabaye
Jim SheridanWest RenfrewshireLab (minister)aye
Andrew MurrisonWestburyCon (front bench)no
Neil TurnerWiganLabaye
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLabaye
David CameronWitneyCon (front bench)no
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)aye
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLab (minister)aye
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)aye
Mr Terry LewisWorsleyLabaye
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)aye

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

There are lots of plans afoot, including extensive redevelopment of the site and plans for new functionality. To keep up with what's happening, please check out the blog. We're working on updating all the contact details throughout the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Advertisement - Helping keeping PublicWhip alive