New Provision for Earlier Sittings on Wednesdays, and for Thursdays and Fridays — 29 Oct 2002 at 23:07

Question accordingly negatived.

Main Question put:-

The House divided: Ayes 311, Noes 234.

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Con26 114085.9%
DUP0 2040.0%
Independent0 10100.0%
Independent Conservative0 10100.0%
Lab242 (+2 tell) 96 (+2 tell)083.4%
LDem42 7092.5%
PC1 30100.0%
SDLP0 1033.3%
SNP0 50100.0%
UUP0 5083.3%
Total:311 235084.5%

Rebel Voters - sorted by constituency

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party. You can see all votes in this division, or every eligible MP who could have voted in this division

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLabno
Angela SmithBasildonLab (minister)no
John MannBassetlawLabno
John BaronBillericayCon (front bench)aye
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)no
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabno
Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLabno
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLabno
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)aye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)no
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)no
Brian IddonBolton South EastLabno
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)aye
Andrew MacKayBracknellConaye
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLabno
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)no
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLabno
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)no
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterCon (front bench)aye
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLabno
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConaye
John BercowBuckinghamCon (front bench)aye
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)no
Eric MartlewCarlisleLabno
Mr George FoulkesCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLabno
Mr Simon ThomasCeredigionPCaye
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)no
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterConaye
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)no
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLabno
Phil HopeCorbyLab (minister)no
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabno
Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLabno
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)aye
Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLab (minister)no
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)no
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLabno
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)no
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLabno
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLab (minister)no
John McFallDumbartonLab (minister)no
Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLabno
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)no
John CummingsEasingtonLabno
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)aye
Adam IngramEast KilbrideLab (minister)no
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)no
Ian StewartEcclesLabno
Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLabno
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)no
Colin BurgonElmetLabno
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)no
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)aye
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)aye
Paul ClarkGillinghamLabno
Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab (minister)no
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLabno
Ms Sue DoughtyGuildfordLDemno
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLabno
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)tellno
Mr Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLabno
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab (minister)no
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)no
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLabno
Andrew DismoreHendonLabno
John CryerHornchurchLabno
Greg PopeHyndburnLabno
Don TouhigIslwynLab (minister)no
Mr Michael PortilloKensington and ChelseaConaye
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)no
Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLab (minister)no
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLab (minister)no
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)no
Bill WigginLeominsterCon (front bench)aye
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLabno
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)no
Mr Tam DalyellLinlithgowLabno
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)no
Mr Denzil DaviesLlanelliLabno
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab (minister)no
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)no
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)no
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemno
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLabno
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)no
Patrick MercerNewarkConaye
Robert WalterNorth DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabno
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLabno
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabno
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLabno
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabno
Bill OlnerNuneatonLabno
Derek ConwayOld Bexley and SidcupConaye
John HoramOrpingtonConaye
Ms Helen ClarkPeterboroughLabno
Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLabno
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)aye
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLabno
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab (minister)no
Paddy TippingSherwoodLabno
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
David BorrowSouth RibbleLabno
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireConaye
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLabno
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLabno
Brian JenkinsTamworthLabno
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)aye
Mr Adrian FlookTauntonConaye
Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDemno
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLabno
Mr John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDemno
Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsConaye
David ClellandTyne BridgeLabno
Kate HoeyVauxhallLabno
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabno
Dan NorrisWansdykeLab (minister)tellno
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)no
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)no
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabno
Claire WardWatfordLabno
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLabno
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)no
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLabno
Neil TurnerWiganLabno
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLabno
David CameronWitneyCon (front bench)aye
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)no
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLab (minister)no
Mr Terry LewisWorsleyLabno
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)no

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

There are lots of plans afoot, including extensive redevelopment of the site and plans for new functionality. To keep up with what's happening, please check out the blog. We're working on updating all the contact details throughout the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email team@publicwhip.org.uk

The Whip on the Web

Advertisement - Helping keeping PublicWhip alive