Start Sittings of the House of Commons at 11.30 am rather than 14.30 on Tuesdays — 29 Oct 2002 at 23:20

The majority of MPs voted in favour of a motion[1] to start sittings of the House of Commons on Tuesdays at 11.30am rather than 2.30pm.

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Con23 116085.3%
DUP0 2040.0%
Independent0 10100.0%
Independent Conservative0 10100.0%
Lab213 (+2 tell) 119 (+2 tell)182.2%
LDem37 13094.3%
PC0 40100.0%
SNP0 50100.0%
UUP0 5083.3%
Total:273 266184.0%

Rebel Voters - sorted by constituency

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party. You can see all votes in this division, or every eligible MP who could have voted in this division

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)no
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLabno
Angela SmithBasildonLab (minister)no
John MannBassetlawLabno
John BaronBillericayCon (front bench)aye
Stephen McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)no
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabno
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)no
Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLabno
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)no
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)no
Brian IddonBolton South EastLabno
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)aye
Andrew MacKayBracknellConaye
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLabno
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)no
Alan HurstBraintreeLabno
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)no
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterCon (front bench)aye
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLabno
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConaye
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)aye
Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLabno
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)no
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)no
Eric MartlewCarlisleLabno
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLab (minister)no
George FoulkesCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLabno
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)no
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterConaye
Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLabno
Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLab (minister)no
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)no
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLabno
Jack CunninghamCopelandLabno
Phil HopeCorbyLab (minister)no
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabno
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)aye
Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLab (minister)no
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)no
Howard StoateDartfordLabno
David HansonDelynLabboth
Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLabno
Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLabno
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLab (minister)no
John McFallDumbartonLabno
Russell BrownDumfriesLab (minister)no
Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLabno
Stephen PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)no
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLabno
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)aye
Adam IngramEast KilbrideLab (minister)no
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)no
Ian StewartEcclesLabno
Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLabno
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)no
Colin BurgonElmetLabno
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)no
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)aye
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)aye
Paul ClarkGillinghamLabno
Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab (minister)no
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLabno
Sue DoughtyGuildfordLDemno
Alice MahonHalifaxLabno
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)tellno
John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLab (minister)no
Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLabno
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDemno
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab (minister)no
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)no
Ivan HendersonHarwichLabno
John McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLab (minister)no
Andrew DismoreHendonLabno
John CryerHornchurchLabno
Ivor CaplinHoveLab (minister)no
Greg PopeHyndburnLabno
Don TouhigIslwynLab (minister)no
Michael PortilloKensington and ChelseaConaye
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)no
Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLab (minister)no
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLab (minister)no
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)no
Harold BestLeeds North WestLabno
Bill WigginLeominsterCon (front bench)aye
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLabno
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)no
Tam DalyellLinlithgowLabno
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)no
Denzil DaviesLlanelliLabno
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab (minister)no
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab (minister)no
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)no
Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLabno
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)no
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabno
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemno
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLabno
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)no
Bill O'BrienNormantonLabno
Robert WalterNorth DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabno
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLabno
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)no
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabno
Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLabno
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabno
Bill OlnerNuneatonLabno
John HoramOrpingtonConaye
Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLabno
Helen ClarkPeterboroughLabno
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)aye
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLabno
Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLabno
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)no
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab (minister)no
Paddy TippingSherwoodLabno
Christopher LeslieShipleyLab (minister)no
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)no
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
David BorrowSouth RibbleLabno
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLabno
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)no
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)no
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLabno
Donald AndersonSwansea EastLabno
Brian JenkinsTamworthLabno
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)aye
Adrian FlookTauntonConaye
Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDemno
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLabno
John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDemno
Archie NormanTunbridge WellsConaye
David ClellandTyne BridgeLabno
Kate HoeyVauxhallLabno
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLabno
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabno
Dan NorrisWansdykeLab (minister)tellno
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)no
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)no
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabno
Claire WardWatfordLabno
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLabno
John HealeyWentworthLab (minister)no
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)no
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab (minister)no
Colin PickthallWest LancashireLabno
Andrew MurrisonWestburyCon (front bench)aye
Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDemno
Neil TurnerWiganLabno
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLabno
Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLabno
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLab (minister)no
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)no
Terry LewisWorsleyLabno
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)no

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

There are lots of plans afoot, including extensive redevelopment of the site and plans for new functionality. To keep up with what's happening, please check out the blog. We're working on updating all the contact details throughout the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Advertisement - Helping keeping PublicWhip alive