Home Affairs — 20 Nov 2002 at 22:15
Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit service. If you'd like to support us, please
consider switching your (UK) electricity and/or gas to
Octopus Energy or
tip us via Ko-Fi.
MPs
for which their vote in this division differed
from the majority vote of their party are marked in red.
Also shows which MPs
were ministers at the time of this vote.
You can also see every eligible MP
including those who did not vote in this division.
Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Hywel Francis | Aberavon | Lab (minister) | aye |
Frank Doran | Aberdeen Central | Lab | aye |
Anne Begg | Aberdeen South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mrs Helen Liddell | Airdrie and Shotts | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Tami | Alyn and Deeside | Lab (minister) | aye |
Judy Mallaber | Amber Valley | Lab | aye |
Alan Reid | Argyll and Bute | LDem (front bench) | no |
Sandra Osborne | Ayr | Lab | aye |
Alex Salmond | Banff and Buchan | SNP | no |
Margaret Hodge | Barking | Lab (minister) | aye |
Eric Illsley | Barnsley Central | Lab | aye |
Jeff Ennis | Barnsley East and Mexborough | Lab | aye |
Michael Clapham | Barnsley West and Penistone | Lab | aye |
John Hutton | Barrow and Furness | Lab (minister) | aye |
Angela Smith | Basildon | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Mann | Bassetlaw | Lab | aye |
Don Foster | Bath | LDem (front bench) | no |
Martin Linton | Battersea | Lab | aye |
Peter Robinson | Belfast East | DUP | no |
Nigel Dodds | Belfast North | DUP (front bench) | no |
Martin Smyth | Belfast South | whilst UUP | no |
Alan Beith | Berwick-upon-Tweed | LDem (front bench) | no |
Ms Oona King | Bethnal Green and Bow | Lab | aye |
Mr Nigel Beard | Bexleyheath and Crayford | Lab | aye |
Frank Field | Birkenhead | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gisela Stuart | Birmingham, Edgbaston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Siôn Simon | Birmingham, Erdington | Lab | aye |
Steve McCabe | Birmingham, Hall Green | Lab (minister) | aye |
Richard Burden | Birmingham, Northfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Khalid Mahmood | Birmingham, Perry Barr | Lab (minister) | aye |
Lynne Jones | Birmingham, Selly Oak | Lab | aye |
Mr Derek Foster | Bishop Auckland | Lab (minister) | aye |
Joan Humble | Blackpool North and Fleetwood | Lab | aye |
Gordon Marsden | Blackpool South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Llew Smith | Blaenau Gwent | Lab | aye |
Mr John McWilliam | Blaydon | Lab | aye |
Ronnie Campbell | Blyth Valley | Lab | aye |
Dennis Skinner | Bolsover | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Crausby | Bolton North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Brian Iddon | Bolton South East | Lab | aye |
Joe Benton | Bootle | Lab (minister) | aye |
Terry Rooney | Bradford North | Lab | aye |
Gerry Sutcliffe | Bradford South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Roger Williams | Brecon and Radnorshire | LDem (front bench) | no |
Barry Gardiner | Brent North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ann Keen | Brentford and Isleworth | Lab | aye |
Mr Win Griffiths | Bridgend | Lab | aye |
Ian Cawsey | Brigg and Goole | Lab | aye |
Desmond Turner | Brighton, Kemptown | Lab | aye |
Ms Jean Corston | Bristol East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Doug Naysmith | Bristol North West | Lab | aye |
Mrs Valerie Davey | Bristol West | Lab | aye |
Nick Palmer | Broxtowe | Lab | aye |
Mr Peter Pike | Burnley | Lab | aye |
Janet Dean | Burton | Lab | aye |
Hywel Williams | Caernarfon | PC (front bench) | no |
Wayne David | Caerphilly | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Thurso | Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross | LDem (front bench) | no |
Harriet Harman | Camberwell and Peckham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mrs Anne Campbell | Cambridge | Lab | aye |
Tony Wright | Cannock Chase | Lab | aye |
Mr Jon Owen Jones | Cardiff Central | Lab | aye |
Julie Morgan | Cardiff North | Lab | aye |
Alun Michael | Cardiff South and Penarth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kevin Brennan | Cardiff West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Eric Martlew | Carlisle | Lab | aye |
Adam Price | Carmarthen East and Dinefwr | PC | no |
Nick Ainger | Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr George Foulkes | Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley | Lab | aye |
Tom Brake | Carshalton and Wallington | LDem (front bench) | tellno |
Mr Simon Thomas | Ceredigion | PC | no |
Patsy Calton | Cheadle | LDem | no |
Paul Holmes | Chesterfield | LDem | no |
Lindsay Hoyle | Chorley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Gerry Steinberg | City of Durham | Lab | aye |
Hugh Bayley | City of York | Lab (minister) | aye |
Shona McIsaac | Cleethorpes | Lab | aye |
Martyn Jones | Clwyd South | Lab | aye |
Mr Gareth Thomas | Clwyd West | Lab | aye |
Jimmy Hood | Clydesdale | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tom Clarke | Coatbridge and Chryston | Lab | aye |
Bob Russell | Colchester | LDem (front bench) | no |
Kali Mountford | Colne Valley | Lab | aye |
Betty Williams | Conwy | Lab | aye |
Dr Jack Cunningham | Copeland | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bob Ainsworth | Coventry North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim Cunningham | Coventry South | Lab | aye |
Geraint Davies | Croydon Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Malcolm Wicks | Croydon North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rosemary McKenna | Cumbernauld and Kilsyth | Lab | aye |
Brian H Donohoe | Cunninghame South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ann Clwyd | Cynon Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jon Cruddas | Dagenham | Lab | aye |
Alan Milburn | Darlington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Howard Stoate | Dartford | Lab | aye |
David Hanson | Delyn | Lab | aye |
Bob Laxton | Derby North | Lab | aye |
Mrs Ann Taylor | Dewsbury | Lab (minister) | aye |
Caroline Flint | Don Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rosie Winterton | Doncaster Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Kevin Hughes | Doncaster North | Lab | aye |
Gwyn Prosser | Dover | Lab | aye |
Tessa Jowell | Dulwich and West Norwood | Lab (minister) | aye |
John McFall | Dumbarton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Russell Brown | Dumfries | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Iain Luke | Dundee East | Lab | aye |
Mr Ernie Ross | Dundee West | Lab | aye |
Rachel Squire | Dunfermline West | Lab | aye |
Steve Pound | Ealing North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Piara S Khabra | Ealing, Southall | Lab | aye |
Mr Roy Beggs | East Antrim | UUP | aye |
Mrs Anne Picking | East Lothian | Lab | aye |
Jim Murphy | East Renfrewshire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr David Chidgey | Eastleigh | LDem (front bench) | no |
Ian Stewart | Eccles | Lab | aye |
Alistair Darling | Edinburgh Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Lazarowicz | Edinburgh North and Leith | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nigel Griffiths | Edinburgh South | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Barrett | Edinburgh West | LDem | no |
Andrew Love | Edmonton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Miller | Ellesmere Port and Neston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Colin Burgon | Elmet | Lab | aye |
Clive Efford | Eltham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Joan Ryan | Enfield North | Lab (minister) | tellaye |
John Austin | Erith and Thamesmead | Lab | aye |
Ben Bradshaw | Exeter | Lab (minister) | aye |
Michael Connarty | Falkirk East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alan Keen | Feltham and Heston | Lab | aye |
Vernon Coaker | Gedling | Lab | aye |
Paul Clark | Gillingham | Lab | aye |
Mr Jimmy Wray | Glasgow Baillieston | Lab | aye |
Tom Harris | Glasgow Cathcart | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mohammad Sarwar | Glasgow Govan | Lab | aye |
George Galloway | Glasgow Kelvin | whilst Lab | aye |
Ann McKechin | Glasgow Maryhill | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Davidson | Glasgow Pollok | Lab (minister) | aye |
Thomas McAvoy | Glasgow Rutherglen | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Marshall | Glasgow Shettleston | Lab | aye |
Parmjit Dhanda | Gloucester | Lab | aye |
Malcolm Bruce | Gordon | LDem | no |
Martin Caton | Gower | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Chris Pond | Gravesham | Lab | aye |
Anthony D Wright | Great Yarmouth | Lab | aye |
David Cairns | Greenock and Inverclyde | Lab | aye |
Ms Sue Doughty | Guildford | LDem | no |
Diane Abbott | Hackney North and Stoke Newington | Lab | aye |
Mr Brian Sedgemore | Hackney South and Shoreditch | Lab | aye |
Mrs Alice Mahon | Halifax | Lab | aye |
Derek Twigg | Halton | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Reid | Hamilton North and Bellshill | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Bill Tynan | Hamilton South | Lab | aye |
Glenda Jackson | Hampstead and Highgate | Lab | aye |
Phil Willis | Harrogate and Knaresborough | LDem (front bench) | no |
Gareth Thomas | Harrow West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Ivan Henderson | Harwich | Lab | aye |
Michael Jabez Foster | Hastings and Rye | Lab | aye |
John Martin McDonnell | Hayes and Harlington | Lab | aye |
Andrew Stunell | Hazel Grove | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mr Tony McWalter | Hemel Hempstead | Lab | aye |
Jon Trickett | Hemsworth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Dismore | Hendon | Lab | aye |
Paul Keetch | Hereford | LDem | no |
Tom Levitt | High Peak | Lab | aye |
Frank Dobson | Holborn and St Pancras | Lab | aye |
John Cryer | Hornchurch | Lab | aye |
Fraser Kemp | Houghton and Washington East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Ivor Caplin | Hove | Lab (minister) | tellaye |
Barry Sheerman | Huddersfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mike Gapes | Ilford South | Lab | aye |
Mr David Stewart | Inverness East, Nairn and Lochaber | Lab | aye |
Chris Mole | Ipswich | Lab | aye |
Jeremy Corbyn | Islington North | Lab | aye |
Mr Chris Smith | Islington South and Finsbury | Lab | aye |
Don Touhig | Islwyn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Phil Sawford | Kettering | Lab | aye |
Edward Davey | Kingston and Surbiton | LDem (front bench) | no |
Alan Johnson | Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle | Lab (minister) | aye |
Roger Berry | Kingswood | Lab | aye |
Dr Lewis Moonie | Kirkcaldy | Lab (minister) | aye |
George Howarth | Knowsley North and Sefton East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jeffrey M. Donaldson | Lagan Valley | whilst UUP (front bench) | no |
Mr Hilton Dawson | Lancaster and Wyre | Lab | aye |
Hilary Benn | Leeds Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Battle | Leeds West | Lab | aye |
Keith Vaz | Leicester East | Lab | aye |
Dr Jim Marshall | Leicester South | Lab | aye |
Patricia Hewitt | Leicester West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andy Burnham | Leigh | Lab (minister) | aye |
Norman Baker | Lewes | LDem (front bench) | no |
Bridget Prentice | Lewisham East | Lab | aye |
Jim Dowd | Lewisham West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Harry Cohen | Leyton and Wanstead | Lab | aye |
Gillian Merron | Lincoln | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Tam Dalyell | Linlithgow | Lab | aye |
Maria Eagle | Liverpool, Garston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Peter Kilfoyle | Liverpool, Walton | Lab | aye |
Robert Wareing | Liverpool, West Derby | Lab | aye |
Robin Cook | Livingston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Denzil Davies | Llanelli | Lab | aye |
Andy Reed | Loughborough | Lab | aye |
Mr Matthew Green | Ludlow | LDem | no |
Kelvin Hopkins | Luton North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian McCartney | Makerfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tony Lloyd | Manchester Central | Lab | aye |
Graham Stringer | Manchester, Blackley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gerald Kaufman | Manchester, Gorton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Keith Bradley | Manchester, Withington | Lab | aye |
Alan Meale | Mansfield | Lab | aye |
Robert Marshall-Andrews | Medway | Lab | aye |
Elfyn Llwyd | Meirionnydd Nant Conwy | PC (front bench) | no |
Dai Havard | Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney | Lab (minister) | aye |
Annette Brooke | Mid Dorset and North Poole | LDem (front bench) | tellno |
Ashok Kumar | Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland | Lab | aye |
David Hamilton | Midlothian | Lab (minister) | aye |
Phyllis Starkey | Milton Keynes South West | Lab | aye |
Mr Huw Edwards | Monmouth | Lab | aye |
Lembit Öpik | Montgomeryshire | LDem | no |
Angus Robertson | Moray | SNP (front bench) | no |
Geraldine Smith | Morecambe and Lunesdale | Lab | aye |
Colin Challen | Morley and Rothwell | Lab | aye |
Frank Roy | Motherwell and Wishaw | Lab (minister) | aye |
Peter Hain | Neath | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr David Rendel | Newbury | LDem | no |
Jim Cousins | Newcastle upon Tyne Central | Lab | aye |
Nick Brown | Newcastle upon Tyne East and Wallsend | Lab (minister) | aye |
Doug Henderson | Newcastle upon Tyne North | Lab | aye |
Mr Alan Howarth | Newport East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Flynn | Newport West | Lab | aye |
Mr Bill O'Brien | Normanton | Lab | aye |
Mr Paul Tyler | North Cornwall | LDem (front bench) | no |
Nick Harvey | North Devon | LDem (front bench) | no |
Sylvia Hermon | North Down | UUP (front bench) | aye |
Kevan Jones | North Durham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Harry Barnes | North East Derbyshire | Lab | aye |
Menzies Campbell | North East Fife | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mr Brian White | North East Milton Keynes | Lab | aye |
Norman Lamb | North Norfolk | LDem (front bench) | no |
Simon Hughes | North Southwark and Bermondsey | LDem (front bench) | no |
Pete Wishart | North Tayside | SNP (front bench) | no |
Stephen Byers | North Tyneside | Lab | aye |
Mike O'Brien | North Warwickshire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Hilary Armstrong | North West Durham | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Taylor | North West Leicestershire | Lab | aye |
Mr Tony Clarke | Northampton South | Lab | aye |
Steve Webb | Northavon | LDem (front bench) | no |
Ian Gibson | Norwich North | Lab | aye |
Charles Clarke | Norwich South | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Heppell | Nottingham East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Graham Allen | Nottingham North | Lab | aye |
Alan Simpson | Nottingham South | Lab | aye |
Bill Olner | Nuneaton | Lab | aye |
Huw Irranca-Davies | Ogmore | Lab (minister) | aye |
Michael Meacher | Oldham West and Royton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alistair Carmichael | Orkney and Shetland | LDem (front bench) | no |
Andrew Smith | Oxford East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Evan Harris | Oxford West and Abingdon | LDem | no |
Mrs Irene Adams | Paisley North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gordon Prentice | Pendle | Lab | aye |
Ms Helen Clark | Peterborough | Lab | aye |
Mr David Jamieson | Plymouth, Devonport | Lab (minister) | aye |
Linda Gilroy | Plymouth, Sutton | Lab | aye |
Yvette Cooper | Pontefract and Castleford | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kim Howells | Pontypridd | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Syd Rapson | Portsmouth North | Lab | aye |
Mark Hendrick | Preston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Truswell | Pudsey | Lab | aye |
Mr Tony Colman | Putney | Lab | aye |
Ms Jane Griffiths | Reading East | Lab | aye |
Vera Baird | Redcar | Lab | aye |
Chris Bryant | Rhondda | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sandra Gidley | Romsey | LDem | no |
Charles Kennedy | Ross, Skye and Inverness West | LDem (front bench) | no |
Janet Anderson | Rossendale and Darwen | Lab | aye |
Kevin Barron | Rother Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Andy King | Rugby and Kenilworth | Lab | aye |
Hazel Blears | Salford | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Lawrie Quinn | Scarborough and Whitby | Lab | aye |
Elliot Morley | Scunthorpe | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Grogan | Selby | Lab | aye |
Clive Betts | Sheffield, Attercliffe | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Blunkett | Sheffield, Brightside | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Richard Allan | Sheffield, Hallam | LDem (front bench) | no |
Meg Munn | Sheffield, Heeley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mrs Helen Jackson | Sheffield, Hillsborough | Lab | aye |
Mr Paul Marsden | Shrewsbury and Atcham | whilst LDem | no |
Derek Wyatt | Sittingbourne and Sheppey | Lab | aye |
David Heath | Somerton and Frome | LDem (front bench) | no |
David Burnside | South Antrim | whilst UUP | no |
Mark Todd | South Derbyshire | Lab | aye |
Jim Knight | South Dorset | Lab (minister) | aye |
Colin Breed | South East Cornwall | LDem | no |
David Borrow | South Ribble | Lab | aye |
Stephen Ladyman | South Thanet | Lab | aye |
John Denham | Southampton, Itchen | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alan Whitehead | Southampton, Test | Lab | aye |
John Pugh | Southport | LDem (front bench) | no |
Dave Watts | St Helens North | Lab | aye |
Shaun Woodward | St Helens South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew George | St Ives | LDem (front bench) | no |
David Kidney | Stafford | Lab | aye |
Anne McGuire | Stirling | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ann Coffey | Stockport | Lab | aye |
Mark Fisher | Stoke-on-Trent Central | Lab | aye |
Joan Walley | Stoke-on-Trent North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Iris Robinson | Strangford | DUP | no |
Mr John Lyons | Strathkelvin and Bearsden | Lab | aye |
Keith Hill | Streatham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Beverley Hughes | Stretford and Urmston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris Mullin | Sunderland South | Lab | aye |
Mr Donald Anderson | Swansea East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alan Williams | Swansea West | Lab | aye |
Brian Jenkins | Tamworth | Lab | aye |
Richard Younger-Ross | Teignbridge | LDem | no |
David Wright | Telford | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Peter Bradley | The Wrekin | Lab | aye |
Andrew MacKinlay | Thurrock | Lab | aye |
Adrian Sanders | Torbay | LDem | no |
Mr John Burnett | Torridge and West Devon | LDem | no |
Matthew Taylor | Truro and St Austell | LDem (front bench) | no |
Michael Moore | Tweeddale, Ettrick and Lauderdale | LDem (front bench) | no |
Vincent Cable | Twickenham | LDem (front bench) | no |
David Clelland | Tyne Bridge | Lab | aye |
Alan Campbell | Tynemouth | Lab | aye |
Rt Hon David Trimble | Upper Bann | UUP (front bench) | no |
Chris Ruane | Vale of Clwyd | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Smith | Vale of Glamorgan | Lab | aye |
Mr David Hinchliffe | Wakefield | Lab | aye |
David Winnick | Walsall North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bruce George | Walsall South | Lab | aye |
Neil Gerrard | Walthamstow | Lab | aye |
Dan Norris | Wansdyke | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Spellar | Warley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Helen Jones | Warrington North | Lab | aye |
James Plaskitt | Warwick and Leamington | Lab | aye |
Bob Blizzard | Waveney | Lab | aye |
Mike Hall | Weaver Vale | Lab | aye |
Mr Paul Stinchcombe | Wellingborough | Lab | aye |
John Healey | Wentworth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Robert Smith | West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine | LDem (front bench) | no |
Tom Watson | West Bromwich East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Adrian Bailey | West Bromwich West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Tony Banks | West Ham | Lab | aye |
Mr Colin Pickthall | West Lancashire | Lab | aye |
Jim Sheridan | West Renfrewshire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Brian Cotter | Weston-Super-Mare | LDem (front bench) | no |
Neil Turner | Wigan | Lab | aye |
Ben Chapman | Wirral South | Lab | aye |
Stephen Hesford | Wirral West | Lab | aye |
Ken Purchase | Wolverhampton North East | Lab | aye |
Mr Dennis Turner | Wolverhampton South East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rob Marris | Wolverhampton South West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Michael Foster | Worcester | Lab | aye |
Tony Cunningham | Workington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Terry Lewis | Worsley | Lab | aye |
Richard Taylor | Wyre Forest | Independent | no |
Paul Goggins | Wythenshawe and Sale East | Lab | aye |
David Laws | Yeovil | LDem (front bench) | no |
Albert Owen | Ynys Môn | Lab (minister) | aye |