House of Lords Reform — Option 1 (Fully Appointed) — rejected — 4 Feb 2003 at 17:00

The majority No voters rejected Option 1 in the First Report from the Joint Committee on House of Lords Reform which proposed having 100 per cent of the House of Lords appointed.[1]

----

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

All Votes Cast - sorted by party

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)aye
Peter AtkinsonHexhamConaye
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)aye
John BaronBillericayCon (front bench)aye
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)aye
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordCon (front bench)aye
Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetConaye
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)aye
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireConaye
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)aye
Mark FrancoisRayleighCon (front bench)aye
Edward GarnierHarboroughConaye
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)aye
Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)aye
James GrayNorth WiltshireConaye
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)aye
John GummerSuffolk CoastalConaye
Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathConaye
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)aye
Michael JackFyldeConaye
Robert JacksonWantagewhilst Conaye
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConaye
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)aye
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)aye
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConaye
Andrew MacKayBracknellConaye
Humfrey MalinsWokingConaye
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonConaye
Michael MatesEast HampshireConaye
Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireConaye
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)aye
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConaye
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyCon (front bench)aye
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)aye
Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireConaye
Michael PortilloKensington and ChelseaConaye
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)aye
John RedwoodWokinghamConaye
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)aye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)aye
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)aye
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)aye
Jonathan SayeedMid Bedfordshirewhilst Conaye
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexCon (front bench)aye
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireConaye
Anthony SteenTotnesConaye
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)aye
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConaye
Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConaye
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)aye
Peter ViggersGosportConaye
Robert WalterNorth DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Angela WatkinsonUpminsterCon (front bench)aye
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordCon (front bench)aye
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConaye
Bill WigginLeominsterCon (front bench)aye
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConaye
Michael AncramDevizesConno
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)no
David AtkinsonBournemouth EastConno
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Tony BaldryBanburyCon (front bench)no
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)no
John BercowBuckinghamCon (front bench)no
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)no
Tim BoswellDaventryConno
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)no
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)no
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonConno
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
David CameronWitneyCon (front bench)no
William CashStoneCon (front bench)no
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)no
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldCon (front bench)no
Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleConno
Derek ConwayOld Bexley and SidcupConno
James CranBeverley and HoldernessConno
David CurrySkipton and RiponConno
Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordConno
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)no
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon (front bench)no
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConno
Peter DuncanGalloway and Upper NithsdaleConno
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenCon (front bench)no
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)no
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)no
Howard FlightArundel and South Downswhilst Conno
Adrian FlookTauntonConno
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConno
Liam FoxWoodspringCon (front bench)no
Paul GoodmanWycombeConno
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)no
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)no
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)no
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConno
Charles HendryWealdenCon (front bench)no
Mark HobanFarehamCon (front bench)no
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConno
John HoramOrpingtonConno
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheConno
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)no
Boris JohnsonHenleyConno
Robert KeySalisburyConno
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)no
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConno
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)no
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterCon (front bench)no
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)no
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)no
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderConno
Francis MaudeHorshamConno
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)no
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon (front bench)no
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Patrick MercerNewarkConno
Andrew MurrisonWestburyCon (front bench)no
Archie NormanTunbridge WellsConno
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)no
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConno
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)no
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)no
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)no
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)no
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)no
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)no
Bob SpinkCastle PointConno
Richard SpringWest SuffolkConno
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)no
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)no
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)no
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)no
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)no
John TaylorSolihullConno
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)no
Michael TrendWindsorConno
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)no
John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConno
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)no
David WilshireSpelthorneConno
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)no
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)no
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)aye
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)aye
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUPaye
Iris RobinsonStrangfordDUPaye
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPaye
Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependentno
Andrew HunterBasingstokewhilst Independent Conservativeaye
Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLabaye
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLab (minister)aye
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)aye
Donald AndersonSwansea EastLabaye
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLabaye
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)aye
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLab (minister)tellaye
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)aye
Vera BairdRedcarLabaye
Tony BanksWest HamLabaye
John BattleLeeds WestLabaye
Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLabaye
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)aye
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)aye
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab (minister)aye
Liz BlackmanErewashLabaye
Tony BlairSedgefieldLab (minister)aye
Hazel BlearsSalfordLab (minister)aye
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLab (minister)aye
Paul BoatengBrent SouthLab (minister)aye
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLab (minister)aye
Russell BrownDumfriesLab (minister)aye
Colin BurgonElmetLabaye
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLab (minister)aye
David CairnsGreenock and InverclydeLabaye
Alan CampbellTynemouthLabaye
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabaye
Ivor CaplinHoveLab (minister)aye
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLabaye
Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLab (minister)aye
Paul ClarkGillinghamLabaye
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLabaye
David ClellandTyne BridgeLabaye
Ann CoffeyStockportLab (minister)aye
Frank CookStockton NorthLabaye
Jean CorstonBristol EastLabaye
Ross CranstonDudley NorthLabaye
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)aye
Tam DalyellLinlithgowLabaye
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh CentralLab (minister)aye
Janet DeanBurtonLabaye
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabaye
Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLab (minister)aye
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)aye
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)aye
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLab (minister)aye
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Derek FosterBishop AucklandLabaye
George FoulkesCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLabaye
Mike GapesIlford SouthLabaye
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)aye
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLabaye
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLabaye
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLabaye
Mike HallWeaver ValeLabaye
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)aye
David HansonDelynLabaye
Tom HarrisGlasgow CathcartLab (minister)aye
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)aye
Ivan HendersonHarwichLabaye
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)aye
Stephen HepburnJarrowLabaye
John HeppellNottingham EastLab (minister)aye
Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)aye
Kate HoeyVauxhallLabaye
Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)aye
Phil HopeCorbyLab (minister)aye
Alan HowarthNewport EastLabaye
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLab (minister)aye
Kim HowellsPontypriddLab (minister)aye
Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLabaye
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLabaye
Alan HurstBraintreeLabaye
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)aye
Adam IngramEast KilbrideLab (minister)aye
Brian JenkinsTamworthLabaye
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)aye
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLabaye
Eric JoyceFalkirk WestLab (minister)aye
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)aye
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLabaye
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLabaye
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLab (minister)aye
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)aye
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLabaye
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)aye
Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLabaye
Christopher LeslieShipleyLab (minister)aye
Tom LevittHigh PeakLabaye
Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLab (minister)aye
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)aye
Iain LukeDundee EastLabaye
Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLabaye
John MacDougallCentral FifeLabaye
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)aye
Peter MandelsonHartlepoolLabaye
Jim MarshallLeicester SouthLabaye
Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab (minister)aye
Stephen McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)aye
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLab (minister)aye
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)aye
John McFallDumbartonLabaye
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)aye
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabaye
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLabaye
Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLabaye
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab (minister)aye
John McWilliamBlaydonLabaye
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)aye
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLab (minister)aye
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)aye
Laura MoffattCrawleyLabaye
Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLab (minister)aye
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLabaye
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)aye
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLabaye
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)aye
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLabaye
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)aye
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)aye
Bill O'BrienNormantonLabaye
Martin O'NeillOchilLabaye
Bill OlnerNuneatonLabaye
Sandra OsborneAyrLabaye
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLab (minister)aye
Anne PickingEast LothianLabaye
Colin PickthallWest LancashireLabaye
Peter PikeBurnleyLabaye
Chris PondGraveshamLabaye
Stephen PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)aye
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLabaye
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)aye
James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLabaye
Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLabaye
Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLabaye
John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLab (minister)aye
John RobertsonGlasgow AnnieslandLab (minister)aye
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabaye
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLabaye
Ernie RossDundee WestLabaye
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)aye
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLabaye
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLab (minister)aye
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLab (minister)aye
Jim SheridanWest RenfrewshireLab (minister)aye
Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)aye
Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLabaye
Andrew SmithOxford EastLab (minister)aye
Angela SmithBasildonLab (minister)aye
Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLabaye
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLabaye
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)aye
David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLabaye
Ian StewartEcclesLabaye
Howard StoateDartfordLabaye
Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLabaye
Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)aye
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab (minister)aye
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)aye
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)aye
Ann TaylorDewsburyLabaye
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLabaye
Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLabaye
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)aye
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)aye
Don TouhigIslwynLab (minister)aye
Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLabaye
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)aye
Bill TynanHamilton SouthLabaye
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)aye
Claire WardWatfordLabaye
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab (minister)aye
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)aye
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLabtellaye
Jimmy WrayGlasgow BailliestonLabaye
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLabno
Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLab (minister)no
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabno
Candy AthertonFalmouth and CamborneLabno
Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabno
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)no
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)no
Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLabno
Roger BerryKingswoodLabno
Harold BestLeeds North WestLabno
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLabno
David BorrowSouth RibbleLabno
Peter BradleyThe WrekinLabno
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)no
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)no
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)no
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab (minister)no
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)no
Anne CampbellCambridgeLabno
Roger CasaleWimbledonLabno
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)no
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLabno
Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLabno
David ChaytorBury NorthLabno
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLabno
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLab (minister)no
Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLabno
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)no
Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLabno
Tony ColmanPutneyLabno
Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLab (minister)no
Robin CookLivingstonLab (minister)no
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)no
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabno
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabno
Tom CoxTootingLabno
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)no
Jon CruddasDagenhamLabno
John CryerHornchurchLabno
Valerie DaveyBristol WestLabno
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)no
Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLab (minister)no
Denzil DaviesLlanelliLabno
Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLab (minister)no
Terry DavisBirmingham, Hodge HillLabno
Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLabno
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)no
Andrew DismoreHendonLabno
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabno
Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLab (minister)no
David DrewStroudLabno
Julia DrownSouth SwindonLabno
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)no
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)no
Huw EdwardsMonmouthLabno
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLabno
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLabno
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)no
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLabno
Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLabno
Paul FlynnNewport WestLabno
Barbara FollettStevenageLabno
Hywel FrancisAberavonLab (minister)no
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabno
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabno
Jane GriffithsReading EastLabno
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)no
Win GriffithsBridgendLabno
John GroganSelbyLabno
Peter HainNeathLab (minister)no
Patrick HallBedfordLabno
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)no
John HealeyWentworthLab (minister)no
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLabno
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLabno
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLab (minister)no
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)no
David HinchliffeWakefieldLabno
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)no
Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLab (minister)no
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab (minister)no
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)no
Brian IddonBolton South EastLabno
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLabno
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)no
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLabno
Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLabno
Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLab (minister)no
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)no
Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLabno
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabno
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLab (minister)no
David KidneyStaffordLabno
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLabno
Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLabno
Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLabno
Jim KnightSouth DorsetLabno
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabno
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)no
Terry LewisWorsleyLabno
Martin LintonBatterseaLabno
Tony LloydManchester CentralLabno
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)no
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLabno
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLab (minister)no
Fiona MactaggartSloughLabno
Alice MahonHalifaxLabno
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLabno
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)no
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLab (minister)no
David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLabno
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLabno
Eric MartlewCarlisleLabno
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLabno
John McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabno
Ann McKechinGlasgow MaryhillLab (minister)no
Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLabno
Alan MealeMansfieldLabno
Gillian MerronLincolnLab (minister)tellno
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLab (minister)no
Chris MoleIpswichLabno
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLabno
Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLabno
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLab (minister)no
Denis MurphyWansbeckLabno
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLabno
Dan NorrisWansdykeLab (minister)tellno
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)no
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLabno
Diana OrganForest of DeanLabno
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)no
Linda PerhamIlford NorthLabno
Greg PopeHyndburnLabno
Gordon PrenticePendleLabno
Gwyn ProsserDoverLabno
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabno
Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLabno
Bill RammellHarlowLab (minister)no
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)no
Andy ReedLoughboroughLabno
Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLab (minister)no
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLabno
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)no
Martin SalterReading WestLabno
Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLabno
Phil SawfordKetteringLabno
Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLabno
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLabno
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabno
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)no
Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLabno
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLabno
John SmithVale of GlamorganLabno
Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLabno
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLabno
Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLabno
George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLabno
Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLabno
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabno
Paddy TippingSherwoodLabno
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLabno
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)no
Paul TruswellPudseyLabno
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLabno
Neil TurnerWiganLabno
Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLab (minister)no
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabno
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)no
Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLabno
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLabno
Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLabno
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)no
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLab (minister)no
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLabno
Betty WilliamsConwyLabno
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLab (minister)no
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)no
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabno
David WrightTelfordLab (minister)no
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLabno
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLabno
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)aye
David LawsYeovilLDem (front bench)aye
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemaye
Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDemno
Norman BakerLewesLDemno
John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDemno
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)no
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)no
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDemno
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)no
Malcolm BruceGordonLDemno
John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDemno
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)no
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)no
Patsy CaltonCheadleLDemno
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)no
David ChidgeyEastleighLDemno
Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDemno
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)no
Sue DoughtyGuildfordLDemno
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)no
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDemno
Matthew GreenLudlowLDemno
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem (front bench)no
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemno
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)no
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)no
Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDemno
Paul KeetchHerefordLDemno
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDem (front bench)no
Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDemno
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)no
Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and Atchamwhilst LDemno
Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDem (front bench)no
Mark OatenWinchesterLDemno
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)no
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)no
David RendelNewburyLDemno
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)no
Adrian SandersTorbayLDemno
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)no
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)no
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDemno
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)no
Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDemno
Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDemno
Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)no
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)no
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDemno
Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDemno
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)no
Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPCno
Simon ThomasCeredigionPCno
Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPC (front bench)no
Annabelle EwingPerthSNPno
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)no
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNPno
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)no
Pete WishartNorth TaysideSNP (front bench)no
Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUPaye
Jeffrey M DonaldsonLagan Valleywhilst UUP (front bench)aye
Lady HermonNorth DownUUP (front bench)aye
David TrimbleUpper BannUUPaye

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

There are lots of plans afoot, including extensive redevelopment of the site and plans for new functionality. To keep up with what's happening, please check out the blog. We're working on updating all the contact details throughout the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Advertisement - Helping keeping PublicWhip alive