House of Lords Reform — Option 1 (Fully Appointed) — rejected — 4 Feb 2003 at 17:00

The majority No voters rejected Option 1 in the First Report from the Joint Committee on House of Lords Reform which proposed having 100 per cent of the House of Lords appointed.[1]

----

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

All Votes Cast - sorted by party

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Mr David AmessSouthend WestConaye
Mr Peter AtkinsonHexhamConaye
Mr Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleConaye
Mr John BaronBillericayConaye
Sir Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConaye
Mr Peter BottomleyWorthing WestConaye
Mr Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordConaye
Sir Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetConaye
Mr Christopher ChopeChristchurchConaye
Sir Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireConaye
Mr Michael FallonSevenoaksConaye
Mr Mark FrancoisRayleighConaye
Mr Edward GarnierHarboroughConaye
Mr Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonConaye
Mrs Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamConaye
Mr James GrayNorth WiltshireConaye
Mr Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellConaye
Mr John GummerSuffolk CoastalConaye
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathConaye
Mr Gerald HowarthAldershotConaye
Mr Michael JackFyldeConaye
Mr Robert JacksonWantagewhilst Conaye
Miss Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConaye
Mrs Eleanor LaingEpping ForestConaye
Mr Edward LeighGainsboroughConaye
Mr Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConaye
Mr Andrew MacKayBracknellConaye
Mr Humfrey MalinsWokingConaye
Mr John MaplesStratford-on-AvonConaye
Mr Michael MatesEast HampshireConaye
Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireConaye
Mr Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConaye
Mr Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConaye
Mr Stephen O'BrienEddisburyConaye
Mr Richard OttawayCroydon SouthConaye
Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireConaye
Mr Michael PortilloKensington and ChelseaConaye
Mr John RandallUxbridgeConaye
Mr John RedwoodWokinghamConaye
Mr Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentConaye
Mr Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyConaye
Mr Andrew RosindellRomfordConaye
Mr David RuffleyBury St EdmundsConaye
Mr Jonathan SayeedMid Bedfordshirewhilst Conaye
Mr Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireConaye
Hon. Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConaye
Mr Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireConaye
Mr Anthony SteenTotnesConaye
Sir Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConaye
Mr Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConaye
Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConaye
Mr Andrew TurnerIsle of WightConaye
Mr Peter ViggersGosportConaye
Mr Robert WalterNorth DorsetConaye
Mrs Angela WatkinsonUpminsterConaye
Mr John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordConaye
Miss Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConaye
Mr Bill WigginLeominsterConaye
Mr Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConaye
Earl of Michael AncramDevizesConno
Mr James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireConno
Mr David AtkinsonBournemouth EastConno
Mr Richard BaconSouth NorfolkConno
Mr Tony BaldryBanburyConno
Mr Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkConno
Mr John BercowBuckinghamConno
Mr Crispin BluntReigateConno
Mr Tim BoswellDaventryConno
Mr Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestConno
Mr Julian BrazierCanterburyConno
Mrs Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonConno
Mr Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireConno
Mr David CameronWitneyConno
Mr William CashStoneConno
Mr James ClappisonHertsmereConno
Mr Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldConno
Mr Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleConno
Mr Derek ConwayOld Bexley and SidcupConno
Mr James CranBeverley and HoldernessConno
Mr David CurrySkipton and RiponConno
Mr Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordConno
Mr David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConno
Mr Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConno
Mr Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConno
Mr Peter DuncanGalloway and Upper NithsdaleConno
Mr Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConno
Mr Nigel EvansRibble ValleyConno
Mr Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterConno
Mr Howard FlightArundel and South Downswhilst Conno
Mr Adrian FlookTauntonConno
Mr Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConno
Dr Liam FoxWoodspringConno
Mr Paul GoodmanWycombeConno
Mr Damian GreenAshfordConno
Mr Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeConno
Mr Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireConno
Mr David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConno
Mr Charles HendryWealdenConno
Mr Mark HobanFarehamConno
Mr Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConno
Mr John HoramOrpingtonConno
Mr Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheConno
Hon. Bernard JenkinNorth EssexConno
Mr Boris JohnsonHenleyConno
Mr Robert KeySalisburyConno
Mr Greg KnightEast YorkshireConno
Mrs Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConno
Mr Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireConno
Mr Oliver LetwinWest DorsetConno
Mr Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterConno
Mr David LidingtonAylesburyConno
Mr Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamConno
Mr Peter LuffMid WorcestershireConno
Mr David MacleanPenrith and The BorderConno
Mr Francis MaudeHorshamConno
Mrs Theresa MayMaidenheadConno
Mrs Anne McIntoshVale of YorkConno
Mr Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireConno
Mr Patrick MercerNewarkConno
Dr Andrew MurrisonWestburyConno
Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsConno
Mr George OsborneTattonConno
Mr Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConno
Mr Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarConno
Mr Mark PriskHertford and StortfordConno
Mr Andrew RobathanBlabyConno
Mr Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsConno
Mr Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessConno
Mr Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkConno
Mrs Caroline SpelmanMeridenConno
Dr Bob SpinkCastle PointConno
Mr Richard SpringWest SuffolkConno
Mr John StanleyTonbridge and MallingConno
Mr Gary StreeterSouth West DevonConno
Mr Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestConno
Mr Hugo SwireEast DevonConno
Mr Robert SymsPooleConno
Mr John TaylorSolihullConno
Mr David TredinnickBosworthConno
Mr Michael TrendWindsorConno
Mr Andrew TyrieChichesterConno
Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConno
Mr David WillettsHavantConno
Mr David WilshireSpelthorneConno
Mr Tim YeoSouth SuffolkConno
Sir George YoungNorth West HampshireConno
Mr Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUPaye
Mr Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUPaye
Reverend Dr Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUPaye
Mrs Iris RobinsonStrangfordDUPaye
Mr Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPaye
Dr Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndno
Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokewhilst Ind Conaye
Mrs Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLabaye
Mr Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLab (minister)aye
Mr Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)aye
Mr Donald AndersonSwansea EastLabaye
Mrs Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLabaye
Ms Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)aye
Ms Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLab (minister)tellaye
Mr Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLabaye
Ms Vera BairdRedcarLabaye
Mr Tony BanksWest HamLabaye
Mr John BattleLeeds WestLabaye
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLabaye
Miss Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLabaye
Mr Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)aye
Mr Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLabaye
Mrs Liz BlackmanErewashLabaye
Mr Tony BlairSedgefieldLab (minister)aye
Ms Hazel BlearsSalfordLab (minister)aye
Mr David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLab (minister)aye
Mr Paul BoatengBrent SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLab (minister)aye
Mr Russell BrownDumfriesLabaye
Mr Colin BurgonElmetLabaye
Mr Richard CabornSheffield CentralLab (minister)aye
Mr David CairnsGreenock and InverclydeLabaye
Mr Alan CampbellTynemouthLabaye
Mr Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabaye
Mr Ivor CaplinHoveLab (minister)aye
Mr Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLabaye
Dr Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLab (minister)aye
Mr Paul ClarkGillinghamLabaye
Mr Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLabaye
Mr David ClellandTyne BridgeLabaye
Ms Ann CoffeyStockportLabaye
Mr Frank CookStockton NorthLabaye
Ms Jean CorstonBristol EastLabaye
Professor Ross CranstonDudley NorthLabaye
Mr Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLabaye
Mr Tam DalyellLinlithgowLabaye
Mr Alistair DarlingEdinburgh CentralLab (minister)aye
Mrs Janet DeanBurtonLabaye
Mr Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabaye
Mr Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLabaye
Mr Jim DowdLewisham WestLabaye
Mr Clive EffordElthamLabaye
Mr Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLab (minister)aye
Ms Caroline FlintDon ValleyLabaye
Mr Derek FosterBishop AucklandLabaye
Mr George FoulkesCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLabaye
Mr Mike GapesIlford SouthLabaye
Mr Barry GardinerBrent NorthLabaye
Ms Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLabaye
Mr Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLabaye
Mr Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLabaye
Mr Mike HallWeaver ValeLabaye
Mr Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLabaye
Mr David HansonDelynLabaye
Mr Tom HarrisGlasgow CathcartLabaye
Mr Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLabaye
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLabaye
Mr Mark HendrickPrestonLabaye
Mr Stephen HepburnJarrowLabaye
Mr John HeppellNottingham EastLab (minister)aye
Mr Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)aye
Ms Kate HoeyVauxhallLabaye
Mr Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)aye
Mr Phil HopeCorbyLab (minister)aye
Mr Alan HowarthNewport EastLabaye
Mr George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLabaye
Dr Kim HowellsPontypriddLab (minister)aye
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLabaye
Mrs Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLabaye
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLabaye
Mr John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)aye
Mr Adam IngramEast KilbrideLab (minister)aye
Mr Brian JenkinsTamworthLabaye
Mr Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLabaye
Mr Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLabaye
Mr Eric JoyceFalkirk WestLabaye
Mr Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLabaye
Mr Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLabaye
Mrs Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLabaye
Mr Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLab (minister)aye
Ms Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)aye
Mr Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLabaye
Mr David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)aye
Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLabaye
Mr Christopher LeslieShipleyLab (minister)aye
Mr Tom LevittHigh PeakLabaye
Mrs Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLab (minister)aye
Mr Ian LucasWrexhamLabaye
Mr Iain LukeDundee EastLabaye
Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLabaye
Mr John MacDougallCentral FifeLabaye
Mr Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLabaye
Mr Peter MandelsonHartlepoolLabaye
Dr Jim MarshallLeicester SouthLabaye
Mr Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab (minister)aye
Mr Stephen McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLabaye
Mr Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLab (minister)aye
Ms Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLabaye
Mr John McFallDumbartonLabaye
Mrs Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)aye
Ms Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabaye
Mrs Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLabaye
Mr Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLabaye
Mr Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab (minister)aye
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLabaye
Mr Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)aye
Mr Alan MilburnDarlingtonLab (minister)aye
Mr Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLabaye
Mrs Laura MoffattCrawleyLabaye
Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLab (minister)aye
Ms Margaret MoranLuton SouthLabaye
Mr Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)aye
Ms Kali MountfordColne ValleyLabaye
Mr George MudieLeeds EastLabaye
Mr Chris MullinSunderland SouthLabaye
Mr Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)aye
Mr Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)aye
Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLabaye
Mr Martin O'NeillOchilLabaye
Mr Bill OlnerNuneatonLabaye
Ms Sandra OsborneAyrLabaye
Mr Ian PearsonDudley SouthLab (minister)aye
Mrs Anne PickingEast LothianLabaye
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLabaye
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLabaye
Mr Chris PondGraveshamLabaye
Mr Stephen PoundEaling NorthLabaye
Ms Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLabaye
Mr John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)aye
Mr James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLabaye
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLabaye
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLabaye
Dr John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLab (minister)aye
Mr John RobertsonGlasgow AnnieslandLabaye
Mr Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabaye
Mr Terry RooneyBradford NorthLabaye
Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLabaye
Mr Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLabaye
Mrs Christine RussellCity of ChesterLabaye
Ms Joan RyanEnfield NorthLab (minister)aye
Mr Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabaye
Mr Jim SheridanWest RenfrewshireLabaye
Ms Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)aye
Mr Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLabaye
Mr Andrew SmithOxford EastLab (minister)aye
Ms Angela SmithBasildonLab (minister)aye
Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLabaye
Ms Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLabaye
Mr John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)aye
Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLabaye
Mr Ian StewartEcclesLabaye
Dr Howard StoateDartfordLabaye
Dr Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLabaye
Mr Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)aye
Mr Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLabaye
Mr Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLabaye
Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLabaye
Ms Dari TaylorStockton SouthLabaye
Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLabaye
Mr Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLabaye
Mr Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)aye
Mr Don TouhigIslwynLab (minister)aye
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLabaye
Mr Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)aye
Mr Bill TynanHamilton SouthLabaye
Mr Keith VazLeicester EastLabaye
Ms Claire WardWatfordLabaye
Mr Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLabaye
Ms Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)aye
Mr Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLabtellaye
Mr Jimmy WrayGlasgow BailliestonLabaye
Miss Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLabno
Mr Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLab (minister)no
Mr Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabno
Ms Candy AthertonFalmouth and CamborneLabno
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabno
Mr Kevin BarronRother ValleyLabno
Mr Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)no
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLabno
Dr Roger BerryKingswoodLabno
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLabno
Mr Bob BlizzardWaveneyLabno
Mr David BorrowSouth RibbleLabno
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLabno
Mr Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)no
Mr Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLabno
Mr Chris BryantRhonddaLabno
Ms Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLabno
Mr Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLabno
Mrs Anne CampbellCambridgeLabno
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLabno
Mr Martin CatonGowerLabno
Mr Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLabno
Mr Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLabno
Mr David ChaytorBury NorthLabno
Mr Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLabno
Mr Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLab (minister)no
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLabno
Ms Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLabno
Mr Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLabno
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLabno
Mr Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLabno
Mr Robin CookLivingstonLab (minister)no
Ms Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)no
Mr Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabno
Mr Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabno
Mr Tom CoxTootingLabno
Mr David CrausbyBolton North EastLabno
Mr Jon CruddasDagenhamLabno
Mr John CryerHornchurchLabno
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLabno
Mr Wayne DavidCaerphillyLabno
Mr Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLabno
Mr Denzil DaviesLlanelliLabno
Mr Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLabno
Mr Terry DavisBirmingham, Hodge HillLabno
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLabno
Mr John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)no
Mr Andrew DismoreHendonLabno
Mr Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabno
Mr Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLabno
Mr David DrewStroudLabno
Ms Julia DrownSouth SwindonLabno
Ms Angela EagleWallaseyLabno
Ms Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)no
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLabno
Mr Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLabno
Mr Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLabno
Mr Frank FieldBirkenheadLabno
Mr Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLabno
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLabno
Mr Paul FlynnNewport WestLabno
Mrs Barbara FollettStevenageLabno
Mr Hywel FrancisAberavonLabno
Mr Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabno
Dr Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabno
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLabno
Mr Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)no
Mr Win GriffithsBridgendLabno
Mr John GroganSelbyLabno
Mr Peter HainNeathLabno
Mr Patrick HallBedfordLabno
Ms Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)no
Mr John HealeyWentworthLab (minister)no
Mr Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLabno
Mr Stephen HesfordWirral WestLabno
Ms Patricia HewittLeicester WestLab (minister)no
Mr David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLabno
Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLabno
Mrs Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)no
Mr Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLabno
Mr Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabno
Mr Lindsay HoyleChorleyLabno
Dr Brian IddonBolton South EastLabno
Mr Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLabno
Mr Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLabno
Ms Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLabno
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLabno
Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLab (minister)no
Ms Helen JonesWarrington NorthLabno
Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLabno
Dr Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabno
Ms Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLab (minister)no
Mr David KidneyStaffordLabno
Mr Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLabno
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLabno
Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLabno
Mr Jim KnightSouth DorsetLabno
Dr Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabno
Mr Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLabno
Mr Terry LewisWorsleyLabno
Mr Martin LintonBatterseaLabno
Mr Tony LloydManchester CentralLabno
Mr Andrew LoveEdmontonLabno
Mr Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLabno
Mr Denis MacShaneRotherhamLab (minister)no
Ms Fiona MactaggartSloughLabno
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLabno
Miss Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLabno
Mr John MannBassetlawLabno
Mr Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLabno
Mr David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLabno
Mr Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLabno
Mr Eric MartlewCarlisleLabno
Ms Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLabno
Mr John McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabno
Ms Ann McKechinGlasgow MaryhillLabno
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLabno
Mr Alan MealeMansfieldLabno
Ms Gillian MerronLincolnLab (minister)tellno
Mr David MilibandSouth ShieldsLab (minister)no
Mr Chris MoleIpswichLabno
Ms Julie MorganCardiff NorthLabno
Ms Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLabno
Ms Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLabno
Mr Denis MurphyWansbeckLabno
Dr Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLabno
Mr Dan NorrisWansdykeLab (minister)tellno
Mr Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)no
Mr Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLabno
Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLabno
Mr Albert OwenYnys MônLabno
Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLabno
Mr Greg PopeHyndburnLabno
Mr Gordon PrenticePendleLabno
Mr Gwyn ProsserDoverLabno
Mr Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabno
Ms Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLabno
Mr Bill RammellHarlowLab (minister)no
Mr Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)no
Mr Andy ReedLoughboroughLabno
Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLab (minister)no
Mr Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLabno
Ms Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLabno
Mr Martin SalterReading WestLabno
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLabno
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLabno
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLabno
Mr Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLabno
Mr Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabno
Mr Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabno
Mr Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLabno
Ms Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLabno
Mr John SmithVale of GlamorganLabno
Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLabno
Dr Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLabno
Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLabno
Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLabno
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLabno
Mr David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabno
Mr Paddy TippingSherwoodLabno
Mr Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLabno
Mr Jon TrickettHemsworthLabno
Mr Paul TruswellPudseyLabno
Dr Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLabno
Mr Neil TurnerWiganLabno
Mr Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLab (minister)no
Dr Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabno
Ms Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLabno
Mr Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLabno
Mr Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLabno
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLabno
Dr Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLabno
Mr Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLab (minister)no
Mr Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLabno
Mrs Betty WilliamsConwyLabno
Mr Michael WillsNorth SwindonLab (minister)no
Mr David WinnickWalsall NorthLabno
Mr Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabno
Mr David WrightTelfordLabno
Dr Tony WrightCannock ChaseLabno
Mr Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLabno
Mr Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDemaye
Mr David LawsYeovilLDemaye
Mr Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemaye
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDemno
Mr Norman BakerLewesLDemno
Mr John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDemno
Mr Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDemno
Mr Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDemno
Mr Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDemno
Ms Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDemno
Mr Malcolm BruceGordonLDemno
Mr John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDemno
Mr Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDemno
Dr Vincent CableTwickenhamLDemno
Ms Patsy CaltonCheadleLDemno
Mr Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDemno
Mr David ChidgeyEastleighLDemno
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDemno
Mr Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDemno
Ms Sue DoughtyGuildfordLDemno
Mr Don FosterBathLDemno
Ms Sandra GidleyRomseyLDemno
Mr Matthew GreenLudlowLDemno
Mr Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDemno
Dr Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemno
Mr Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDemno
Mr David HeathSomerton and FromeLDemno
Mr Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDemno
Mr Paul KeetchHerefordLDemno
Mr Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDemno
Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDemno
Mr Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDemno
Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and Atchamwhilst LDemno
Mr Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDemno
Mr Mark OatenWinchesterLDemno
Mr John PughSouthportLDemno
Mr Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDemno
Mr David RendelNewburyLDemno
Mr Bob RussellColchesterLDemno
Mr Adrian SandersTorbayLDemno
Sir Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemno
Mr Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDemno
Mr Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDemno
Viscount John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDemno
Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDemno
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDemno
Professor Steve WebbNorthavonLDemno
Mr Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDemno
Mr Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDemno
Mr Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDemno
Mr Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPCno
Mr Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPCno
Mr Simon ThomasCeredigionPCno
Mr Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPCno
Ms Annabelle EwingPerthSNPno
Mr Angus RobertsonMoraySNPno
Mr Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNPno
Mr Michael WeirAngusSNPno
Mr Pete WishartNorth TaysideSNPno
Mr Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUPaye
Mr Jeffrey M DonaldsonLagan Valleywhilst UUPaye
Lady Lady HermonNorth DownUUPaye
Mr David TrimbleUpper BannUUPaye

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

There are lots of plans afoot, including extensive redevelopment of the site and plans for new functionality. To keep up with what's happening, please check out the blog. We're working on updating all the contact details throughout the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Advertisement - Helping keeping PublicWhip alive