House of Lords Reform — Option 1 (Fully Appointed) — rejected — 4 Feb 2003 at 17:00

Mr Edward Garnier MP, Harborough voted in the minority (Aye).

The majority No voters rejected Option 1 in the First Report from the Joint Committee on House of Lords Reform which proposed having 100 per cent of the House of Lords appointed.[1]

----

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)BothTurnout
Con87 59089.6%
DUP0 50100.0%
Ind1 00100.0%
Ind Con0 10100.0%
Lab179 (+2 tell) 173 (+2 tell)086.8%
LDem47 3094.3%
PC4 00100.0%
SNP5 00100.0%
UUP0 4066.7%
Total:323 245088.3%

Rebel Voters - sorted by party

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party. You can see all votes in this division, or every eligible MP who could have voted in this division

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Mr David AmessSouthend WestConaye
Mr Peter AtkinsonHexhamConaye
Mr Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleConaye
Mr John BaronBillericayConaye
Sir Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConaye
Mr Peter BottomleyWorthing WestConaye
Mr Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordConaye
Sir Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetConaye
Mr Christopher ChopeChristchurchConaye
Sir Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireConaye
Mr Michael FallonSevenoaksConaye
Mr Mark FrancoisRayleighConaye
Mr Edward GarnierHarboroughConaye
Mr Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonConaye
Mrs Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamConaye
Mr James GrayNorth WiltshireConaye
Mr Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellConaye
Mr John GummerSuffolk CoastalConaye
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathConaye
Mr Gerald HowarthAldershotConaye
Mr Michael JackFyldeConaye
Mr Robert JacksonWantagewhilst Conaye
Miss Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConaye
Mrs Eleanor LaingEpping ForestConaye
Mr Edward LeighGainsboroughConaye
Mr Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConaye
Mr Andrew MacKayBracknellConaye
Mr Humfrey MalinsWokingConaye
Mr John MaplesStratford-on-AvonConaye
Mr Michael MatesEast HampshireConaye
Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireConaye
Mr Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConaye
Mr Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConaye
Mr Stephen O'BrienEddisburyConaye
Mr Richard OttawayCroydon SouthConaye
Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireConaye
Mr Michael PortilloKensington and ChelseaConaye
Mr John RandallUxbridgeConaye
Mr John RedwoodWokinghamConaye
Mr Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentConaye
Mr Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyConaye
Mr Andrew RosindellRomfordConaye
Mr David RuffleyBury St EdmundsConaye
Mr Jonathan SayeedMid Bedfordshirewhilst Conaye
Mr Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireConaye
Hon. Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConaye
Mr Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireConaye
Mr Anthony SteenTotnesConaye
Sir Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConaye
Mr Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConaye
Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConaye
Mr Andrew TurnerIsle of WightConaye
Mr Peter ViggersGosportConaye
Mr Robert WalterNorth DorsetConaye
Mrs Angela WatkinsonUpminsterConaye
Mr John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordConaye
Miss Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConaye
Mr Bill WigginLeominsterConaye
Mr Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConaye
Mrs Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLabaye
Mr Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLab (minister)aye
Mr Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)aye
Mr Donald AndersonSwansea EastLabaye
Mrs Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLabaye
Ms Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)aye
Ms Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLab (minister)tellaye
Mr Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLabaye
Ms Vera BairdRedcarLabaye
Mr Tony BanksWest HamLabaye
Mr John BattleLeeds WestLabaye
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLabaye
Miss Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLabaye
Mr Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)aye
Mr Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLabaye
Mrs Liz BlackmanErewashLabaye
Mr Tony BlairSedgefieldLab (minister)aye
Ms Hazel BlearsSalfordLab (minister)aye
Mr David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLab (minister)aye
Mr Paul BoatengBrent SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLab (minister)aye
Mr Russell BrownDumfriesLabaye
Mr Colin BurgonElmetLabaye
Mr Richard CabornSheffield CentralLab (minister)aye
Mr David CairnsGreenock and InverclydeLabaye
Mr Alan CampbellTynemouthLabaye
Mr Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabaye
Mr Ivor CaplinHoveLab (minister)aye
Mr Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLabaye
Dr Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLab (minister)aye
Mr Paul ClarkGillinghamLabaye
Mr Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLabaye
Mr David ClellandTyne BridgeLabaye
Ms Ann CoffeyStockportLabaye
Mr Frank CookStockton NorthLabaye
Ms Jean CorstonBristol EastLabaye
Professor Ross CranstonDudley NorthLabaye
Mr Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLabaye
Mr Tam DalyellLinlithgowLabaye
Mr Alistair DarlingEdinburgh CentralLab (minister)aye
Mrs Janet DeanBurtonLabaye
Mr Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabaye
Mr Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLabaye
Mr Jim DowdLewisham WestLabaye
Mr Clive EffordElthamLabaye
Mr Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLab (minister)aye
Ms Caroline FlintDon ValleyLabaye
Mr Derek FosterBishop AucklandLabaye
Mr George FoulkesCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLabaye
Mr Mike GapesIlford SouthLabaye
Mr Barry GardinerBrent NorthLabaye
Ms Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLabaye
Mr Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLabaye
Mr Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLabaye
Mr Mike HallWeaver ValeLabaye
Mr Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLabaye
Mr David HansonDelynLabaye
Mr Tom HarrisGlasgow CathcartLabaye
Mr Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLabaye
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLabaye
Mr Mark HendrickPrestonLabaye
Mr Stephen HepburnJarrowLabaye
Mr John HeppellNottingham EastLab (minister)aye
Mr Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)aye
Ms Kate HoeyVauxhallLabaye
Mr Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)aye
Mr Phil HopeCorbyLab (minister)aye
Mr Alan HowarthNewport EastLabaye
Mr George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLabaye
Dr Kim HowellsPontypriddLab (minister)aye
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLabaye
Mrs Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLabaye
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLabaye
Mr John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)aye
Mr Adam IngramEast KilbrideLab (minister)aye
Mr Brian JenkinsTamworthLabaye
Mr Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLabaye
Mr Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLabaye
Mr Eric JoyceFalkirk WestLabaye
Mr Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLabaye
Mr Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLabaye
Mrs Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLabaye
Mr Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLab (minister)aye
Ms Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)aye
Mr Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLabaye
Mr David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)aye
Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLabaye
Mr Christopher LeslieShipleyLab (minister)aye
Mr Tom LevittHigh PeakLabaye
Mrs Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLab (minister)aye
Mr Ian LucasWrexhamLabaye
Mr Iain LukeDundee EastLabaye
Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLabaye
Mr John MacDougallCentral FifeLabaye
Mr Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLabaye
Mr Peter MandelsonHartlepoolLabaye
Dr Jim MarshallLeicester SouthLabaye
Mr Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab (minister)aye
Mr Stephen McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLabaye
Mr Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLab (minister)aye
Ms Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLabaye
Mr John McFallDumbartonLabaye
Mrs Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)aye
Ms Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabaye
Mrs Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLabaye
Mr Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLabaye
Mr Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab (minister)aye
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLabaye
Mr Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)aye
Mr Alan MilburnDarlingtonLab (minister)aye
Mr Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLabaye
Mrs Laura MoffattCrawleyLabaye
Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLab (minister)aye
Ms Margaret MoranLuton SouthLabaye
Mr Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)aye
Ms Kali MountfordColne ValleyLabaye
Mr George MudieLeeds EastLabaye
Mr Chris MullinSunderland SouthLabaye
Mr Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)aye
Mr Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)aye
Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLabaye
Mr Martin O'NeillOchilLabaye
Mr Bill OlnerNuneatonLabaye
Ms Sandra OsborneAyrLabaye
Mr Ian PearsonDudley SouthLab (minister)aye
Mrs Anne PickingEast LothianLabaye
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLabaye
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLabaye
Mr Chris PondGraveshamLabaye
Mr Stephen PoundEaling NorthLabaye
Ms Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLabaye
Mr John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)aye
Mr James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLabaye
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLabaye
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLabaye
Dr John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLab (minister)aye
Mr John RobertsonGlasgow AnnieslandLabaye
Mr Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabaye
Mr Terry RooneyBradford NorthLabaye
Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLabaye
Mr Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLabaye
Mrs Christine RussellCity of ChesterLabaye
Ms Joan RyanEnfield NorthLab (minister)aye
Mr Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabaye
Mr Jim SheridanWest RenfrewshireLabaye
Ms Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)aye
Mr Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLabaye
Mr Andrew SmithOxford EastLab (minister)aye
Ms Angela SmithBasildonLab (minister)aye
Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLabaye
Ms Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLabaye
Mr John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)aye
Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLabaye
Mr Ian StewartEcclesLabaye
Dr Howard StoateDartfordLabaye
Dr Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLabaye
Mr Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)aye
Mr Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLabaye
Mr Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLabaye
Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLabaye
Ms Dari TaylorStockton SouthLabaye
Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLabaye
Mr Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLabaye
Mr Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)aye
Mr Don TouhigIslwynLab (minister)aye
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLabaye
Mr Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)aye
Mr Bill TynanHamilton SouthLabaye
Mr Keith VazLeicester EastLabaye
Ms Claire WardWatfordLabaye
Mr Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLabaye
Ms Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)aye
Mr Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLabtellaye
Mr Jimmy WrayGlasgow BailliestonLabaye
Mr Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDemaye
Mr David LawsYeovilLDemaye
Mr Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemaye

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

There are lots of plans afoot, including extensive redevelopment of the site and plans for new functionality. To keep up with what's happening, please check out the blog. We're working on updating all the contact details throughout the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Advertisement - Helping keeping PublicWhip alive