House of Lords Reform — Option 1 (Fully Appointed) — rejected — 4 Feb 2003 at 17:00

The majority No voters rejected Option 1 in the First Report from the Joint Committee on House of Lords Reform which proposed having 100 per cent of the House of Lords appointed.[1]

----

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)BothTurnout
Con87 59089.6%
DUP0 50100.0%
Independent1 00100.0%
Independent Conservative0 10100.0%
Lab179 (+2 tell) 173 (+2 tell)086.8%
LDem47 3094.3%
PC4 00100.0%
SNP5 00100.0%
UUP0 4066.7%
Total:323 245088.3%

Rebel Voters - sorted by constituency

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party. You can see all votes in this division, or every eligible MP who could have voted in this division

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)aye
Mrs Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLab (minister)aye
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)aye
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)aye
Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)aye
Sandra OsborneAyrLabaye
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)aye
Angela SmithBasildonLab (minister)aye
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)aye
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLabaye
John BaronBillericayCon (front bench)aye
Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLabaye
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)aye
Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)aye
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)aye
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLabaye
Mr Derek FosterBishop AucklandLab (minister)aye
Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)aye
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLabaye
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLabaye
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabaye
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)aye
Andrew MacKayBracknellConaye
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLabaye
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLabaye
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)aye
Mr Paul BoatengBrent SouthLab (minister)aye
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLabaye
Ms Jean CorstonBristol EastLab (minister)aye
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConaye
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLabaye
Janet DeanBurtonLabaye
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)aye
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)aye
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLab (minister)aye
Mr George FoulkesCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLabaye
John MacDougallCentral FifeLabaye
Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)aye
Sir Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetConaye
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)aye
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLabaye
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabaye
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLabaye
Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLabaye
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLabaye
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLabaye
Phil HopeCorbyLab (minister)aye
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)aye
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabaye
Laura MoffattCrawleyLabaye
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)aye
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLabaye
Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLab (minister)aye
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLab (minister)aye
Howard StoateDartfordLabaye
David HansonDelynLabaye
Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLab (minister)aye
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)aye
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLabaye
Professor Ross CranstonDudley NorthLabaye
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLab (minister)aye
John McFallDumbartonLab (minister)aye
Russell BrownDumfriesLab (minister)aye
Mr Iain LukeDundee EastLabaye
Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLabaye
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)aye
Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLab (minister)aye
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLabaye
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)aye
Michael MatesEast HampshireConaye
Adam IngramEast KilbrideLab (minister)aye
Mrs Anne PickingEast LothianLabaye
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)aye
Ian StewartEcclesLabaye
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyCon (front bench)aye
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh CentralLab (minister)aye
Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLabaye
Dr Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLab (minister)aye
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)aye
Colin BurgonElmetLabaye
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)aye
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLab (minister)aye
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)aye
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)aye
Liz BlackmanErewashLabaye
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConaye
Eric JoyceFalkirk WestLab (minister)aye
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)aye
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLabaye
Michael JackFyldeConaye
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)aye
Paul ClarkGillinghamLabaye
John RobertsonGlasgow AnnieslandLab (minister)aye
Mr Jimmy WrayGlasgow BailliestonLabaye
Tom HarrisGlasgow CathcartLab (minister)aye
Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab (minister)aye
Peter ViggersGosportConaye
Mr Chris PondGraveshamLabaye
David CairnsGreenock and InverclydeLabaye
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)aye
John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLab (minister)aye
Mr Bill TynanHamilton SouthLabaye
Edward GarnierHarboroughConaye
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab (minister)aye
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)aye
Mr Peter MandelsonHartlepoolLabaye
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLabaye
Peter AtkinsonHexhamConaye
Tom LevittHigh PeakLabaye
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConaye
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabaye
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLab (minister)aye
Mr Ivor CaplinHoveLab (minister)aye
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLab (minister)aye
Mike GapesIlford SouthLabaye
Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLabaye
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)aye
Don TouhigIslwynLab (minister)aye
Stephen HepburnJarrowLabaye
Mr Michael PortilloKensington and ChelseaConaye
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)aye
Mr Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLabaye
Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLab (minister)aye
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLab (minister)aye
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)aye
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)aye
John BattleLeeds WestLabaye
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)aye
Dr Jim MarshallLeicester SouthLabaye
Bill WigginLeominsterCon (front bench)aye
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLabaye
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)aye
Mr Tam DalyellLinlithgowLabaye
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)aye
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)aye
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLabaye
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConaye
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConaye
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLab (minister)aye
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordCon (front bench)aye
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab (minister)aye
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)aye
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)aye
Mr Jonathan SayeedMid Bedfordshirewhilst Conaye
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexCon (front bench)aye
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)aye
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)aye
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemaye
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)aye
Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLabaye
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLab (minister)aye
Mr Alan HowarthNewport EastLab (minister)aye
Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLabaye
Robert WalterNorth DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)aye
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConaye
Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireConaye
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)aye
James GrayNorth WiltshireConaye
John HeppellNottingham EastLab (minister)aye
Bill OlnerNuneatonLabaye
Mr Martin O'NeillOchilLab (minister)aye
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLabtellaye
Andrew SmithOxford EastLab (minister)aye
Mrs Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLab (minister)aye
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLabaye
Kim HowellsPontypriddLab (minister)aye
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLab (minister)aye
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLabaye
Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLabaye
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)aye
Mark FrancoisRayleighCon (front bench)aye
Vera BairdRedcarLabaye
Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConaye
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)aye
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLabaye
Hazel BlearsSalfordLab (minister)aye
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLabaye
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)aye
Tony BlairSedgefieldLab (minister)aye
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)aye
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLab (minister)aye
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab (minister)aye
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLab (minister)aye
Chris LeslieShipleyLab (minister)aye
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)aye
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireConaye
David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)aye
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)aye
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLab (minister)tellaye
James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLabaye
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)aye
Ann CoffeyStockportLab (minister)aye
Frank CookStockton NorthLabaye
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLabaye
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)aye
Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)aye
John GummerSuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)aye
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLabaye
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathConaye
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)aye
Mr Donald AndersonSwansea EastLab (minister)aye
Brian JenkinsTamworthLabaye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)aye
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)aye
Anthony SteenTotnesConaye
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)aye
David ClellandTyne BridgeLabaye
Alan CampbellTynemouthLabaye
Angela WatkinsonUpminsterCon (front bench)aye
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)aye
Kate HoeyVauxhallLabaye
Robert JacksonWantagewhilst Conaye
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)aye
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLabaye
Claire WardWatfordLabaye
Mike HallWeaver ValeLabaye
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab (minister)aye
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)aye
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordCon (front bench)aye
Mr Tony BanksWest HamLab (minister)aye
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLabaye
Jim SheridanWest RenfrewshireLab (minister)aye
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLabaye
Humfrey MalinsWokingConaye
John RedwoodWokinghamConaye
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)aye
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)aye
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)aye
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)aye
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLabaye
David LawsYeovilLDem (front bench)aye

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

There are lots of plans afoot, including extensive redevelopment of the site and plans for new functionality. To keep up with what's happening, please check out the blog. We're working on updating all the contact details throughout the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Advertisement - Helping keeping PublicWhip alive