House of Lords Reform — Option 6 (60 per Cent. Elected) — rejected — 4 Feb 2003 at 17:47

Mr John Stanley MP, Tonbridge and Malling voted with the majority (No).

The majority No voters rejected Option 6 in the First Report from the Joint Committee on House of Lords Reform which proposed having 60 per cent of the House of Lords elected and 40 per cent appointed.[1]

----

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)BothTurnout
Con97 50090.2%
DUP5 00100.0%
Ind0 10100.0%
Ind Con1 00100.0%
Lab199 (+2 tell) 151 (+2 tell)086.3%
LDem6 43092.5%
PC4 00100.0%
SNP0 50100.0%
UUP4 1083.3%
Total:316 251088.1%

Rebel Voters - sorted by party

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party. You can see all votes in this division, or every eligible MP who could have voted in this division

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Mr James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireConaye
Mr Richard BaconSouth NorfolkConaye
Mr John BercowBuckinghamConaye
Mr Crispin BluntReigateConaye
Mr Tim BoswellDaventryConaye
Mrs Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonConaye
Mr Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireConaye
Mr David CameronWitneyConaye
Mr James ClappisonHertsmereConaye
Mr Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldConaye
Mr Derek ConwayOld Bexley and SidcupConaye
Mr James CranBeverley and HoldernessConaye
Mr David CurrySkipton and RiponConaye
Mr David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConaye
Mr Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConaye
Mr Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConaye
Mr Peter DuncanGalloway and Upper NithsdaleConaye
Mr Nigel EvansRibble ValleyConaye
Mr Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterConaye
Mr Adrian FlookTauntonConaye
Dr Liam FoxWoodspringConaye
Mr Damian GreenAshfordConaye
Mr David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConaye
Mr Charles HendryWealdenConaye
Mr Mark HobanFarehamConaye
Mr Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConaye
Mr John HoramOrpingtonConaye
Mr Robert KeySalisburyConaye
Mr Greg KnightEast YorkshireConaye
Mrs Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConaye
Mr Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireConaye
Mr David LidingtonAylesburyConaye
Mr Francis MaudeHorshamConaye
Mr Patrick MercerNewarkConaye
Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsConaye
Mr George OsborneTattonConaye
Mr James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireConaye
Mr Mark PriskHertford and StortfordConaye
Mr Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkConaye
Mrs Caroline SpelmanMeridenConaye
Dr Bob SpinkCastle PointConaye
Mr Richard SpringWest SuffolkConaye
Mr Gary StreeterSouth West DevonConaye
Mr Hugo SwireEast DevonConaye
Mr John TaylorSolihullConaye
Mr David TredinnickBosworthConaye
Mr Andrew TyrieChichesterConaye
Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConaye
Mr Tim YeoSouth SuffolkConaye
Sir George YoungNorth West HampshireConaye
Miss Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLabaye
Mr Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabaye
Ms Candy AthertonFalmouth and CamborneLabaye
Ms Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLab (minister)tellaye
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabaye
Mr Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)aye
Mr Joe BentonBootleLabaye
Dr Roger BerryKingswoodLabaye
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLabaye
Mr David BorrowSouth RibbleLabaye
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLabaye
Mr Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)aye
Mr Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLabaye
Mr Chris BryantRhonddaLabaye
Ms Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLabaye
Mr Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLabaye
Mr Andy BurnhamLeighLabaye
Mrs Anne CampbellCambridgeLabaye
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLabaye
Mr Martin CatonGowerLabaye
Mr Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLabaye
Mr Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLabaye
Mr David ChaytorBury NorthLabaye
Mr Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLab (minister)aye
Ms Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLabaye
Mr Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLabaye
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLabaye
Mr Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLabaye
Mr Robin CookLivingstonLab (minister)aye
Ms Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)aye
Mr Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabaye
Mr Tom CoxTootingLabaye
Mr David CrausbyBolton North EastLabaye
Mr Jon CruddasDagenhamLabaye
Mr John CryerHornchurchLabaye
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLabaye
Mr Wayne DavidCaerphillyLabaye
Mr Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLabaye
Mr Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLabaye
Mr Terry DavisBirmingham, Hodge HillLabaye
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLabaye
Mr John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)aye
Mr Andrew DismoreHendonLabaye
Mr Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabaye
Mr Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLabaye
Ms Julia DrownSouth SwindonLabaye
Ms Angela EagleWallaseyLabaye
Ms Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)aye
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLabaye
Mr Frank FieldBirkenheadLabaye
Mr Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLabaye
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLabaye
Mr Paul FlynnNewport WestLabaye
Mrs Barbara FollettStevenageLabaye
Mr Michael FosterWorcesterLabaye
Mr Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLabaye
Mr Hywel FrancisAberavonLabaye
Mr Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabaye
Dr Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabaye
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLabaye
Mr Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Win GriffithsBridgendLabaye
Mr John GroganSelbyLabaye
Mr Peter HainNeathLabaye
Mr Patrick HallBedfordLabaye
Ms Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)aye
Mr Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLabaye
Mr Stephen HesfordWirral WestLabaye
Ms Patricia HewittLeicester WestLab (minister)aye
Mr David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLabaye
Mrs Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)aye
Mr Lindsay HoyleChorleyLabaye
Dr Brian IddonBolton South EastLabaye
Mr Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLabaye
Ms Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLabaye
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLabaye
Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLab (minister)aye
Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLabaye
Ms Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLab (minister)aye
Ms Ruth KellyBolton WestLab (minister)aye
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLabaye
Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLabaye
Mr Jim KnightSouth DorsetLabaye
Dr Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabaye
Mr Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLabaye
Mr Terry LewisWorsleyLabaye
Mr Martin LintonBatterseaLabaye
Mr Andrew LoveEdmontonLabaye
Mr Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLabaye
Mr Denis MacShaneRotherhamLab (minister)aye
Ms Fiona MactaggartSloughLabaye
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLabaye
Miss Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLabaye
Mr Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLabaye
Ms Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLabaye
Mr John McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabaye
Ms Ann McKechinGlasgow MaryhillLabaye
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLabaye
Mr Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLab (minister)aye
Mr David MilibandSouth ShieldsLab (minister)aye
Mr Chris MoleIpswichLabaye
Ms Julie MorganCardiff NorthLabaye
Ms Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLabaye
Ms Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLabaye
Mr Denis MurphyWansbeckLabaye
Dr Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLabaye
Mr Dan NorrisWansdykeLab (minister)tellaye
Mr Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)aye
Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLabaye
Mr Albert OwenYnys MônLabaye
Dr Nick PalmerBroxtoweLabaye
Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLabaye
Mr Gordon PrenticePendleLabaye
Mr Gwyn ProsserDoverLabaye
Mr Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabaye
Ms Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLabaye
Mr Bill RammellHarlowLab (minister)aye
Mr Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)aye
Mr Andy ReedLoughboroughLabaye
Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLab (minister)aye
Mr Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLabaye
Ms Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLabaye
Mr Martin SalterReading WestLabaye
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLabaye
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLabaye
Mr Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLabaye
Mr Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLabaye
Ms Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLabaye
Ms Jacqui SmithRedditchLab (minister)aye
Mr John SmithVale of GlamorganLabaye
Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLabaye
Dr Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLabaye
Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLabaye
Mr David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabaye
Mr Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLabaye
Mr Jon TrickettHemsworthLabaye
Mr Paul TruswellPudseyLabaye
Dr Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLabaye
Mr Neil TurnerWiganLabaye
Mr Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLab (minister)aye
Dr Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabaye
Mr Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLabaye
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLabaye
Dr Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLabaye
Mr Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLab (minister)aye
Mr Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLabaye
Mrs Betty WilliamsConwyLabaye
Mr Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabaye
Mr Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLabaye
Mr David WrightTelfordLabaye
Dr Tony WrightCannock ChaseLabaye
Mr Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLabaye
Mr Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDemno
Mr Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDemno
Mr Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDemno
Mr David LawsYeovilLDemno
Mr Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemno
Mr Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDemno
Reverend Martin SmythBelfast Southwhilst UUPaye

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

There are lots of plans afoot, including extensive redevelopment of the site and plans for new functionality. To keep up with what's happening, please check out the blog. We're working on updating all the contact details throughout the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Advertisement - Helping keeping PublicWhip alive