Iraq — Case for war is unproven — rejected — 26 Feb 2003 at 18:45

The majority of MPs voted against inserting at the end of a Parliamentary motion that broadly supported Government's policy, the line:[1]

  • ...but finds the case for military action against Iraq as yet unproven.

The main motion in support of the Government was then passed in a vote immediately afterward.[2]

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)BothTurnout
Con128 13 (+1 tell)087.1%
DUP4 0080.0%
Independent0 10100.0%
Independent Conservative1 00100.0%
Lab253 (+2 tell) 120 (+1 tell)192.0%
LDem0 52098.1%
PC0 40100.0%
SDLP0 30100.0%
SNP0 50100.0%
UUP6 00100.0%
Total:392 198191.4%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyConaye
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeCon (front bench)aye
John GummerSuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)aye
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamContellaye
John HoramOrpingtonConaye
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)aye
Andrew MurrisonWestburyCon (front bench)aye
Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireConaye
Anthony SteenTotnesConaye
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)aye
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)aye
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)aye
Robert WalterNorth DorsetCon (front bench)aye
David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)no
Michael AncramDevizesCon (front bench)no
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)no
Mr David AtkinsonBournemouth EastConno
Peter AtkinsonHexhamConno
Tony BaldryBanburyCon (front bench)no
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)no
John BercowBuckinghamCon (front bench)no
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)no
Tim BoswellDaventryCon (front bench)no
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)no
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)no
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)no
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)no
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordCon (front bench)no
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
David CameronWitneyCon (front bench)no
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)no
Sir Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetConno
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)no
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)no
Mr Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleConno
Derek ConwayOld Bexley and SidcupConno
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)no
Mr James CranBeverley and HoldernessConno
Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordCon (front bench)no
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)no
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon (front bench)no
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConno
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)no
Mr Peter DuncanGalloway and Upper NithsdaleConno
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenCon (front bench)no
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)no
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)no
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)no
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)no
Mr Howard FlightArundel and South Downswhilst Con (front bench)no
Mr Adrian FlookTauntonConno
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConno
Liam FoxWoodspringCon (front bench)no
Mark FrancoisRayleighCon (front bench)no
Edward GarnierHarboroughConno
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)no
Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)no
Paul GoodmanWycombeConno
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)no
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)no
John GreenwayRyedaleConno
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)no
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)no
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)no
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathConno
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)no
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)no
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConno
Charles HendryWealdenCon (front bench)no
Mark HobanFarehamCon (front bench)no
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)no
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)no
Robert JacksonWantagewhilst Conno
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)no
Robert KeySalisburyConno
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConno
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)no
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)no
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConno
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)no
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)no
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterCon (front bench)no
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)no
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConno
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)no
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Andrew MacKayBracknellConno
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)no
Francis MaudeHorshamConno
Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireConno
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)no
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon (front bench)no
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Patrick MercerNewarkConno
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)no
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConno
Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsConno
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyCon (front bench)no
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)no
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)no
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConno
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)no
Mr Michael PortilloKensington and ChelseaConno
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)no
John RedwoodWokinghamConno
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)no
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)no
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)no
Mrs Marion RoeBroxbourneConno
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)no
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)no
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)no
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)no
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexCon (front bench)no
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)no
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Bob SpinkCastle PointConno
Richard SpringWest SuffolkConno
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)no
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)no
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)no
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)no
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)no
Mr John TaylorSolihullConno
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)no
Peter ViggersGosportConno
Nigel WatersonEastbourneConno
Angela WatkinsonUpminsterCon (front bench)no
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordCon (front bench)no
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConno
Bill WigginLeominsterCon (front bench)no
Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConno
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)no
Ann WintertonCongletonwhilst Conno
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConno
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)no
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)no
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)absent
John BaronBillericayCon (front bench)absent
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)absent
Mrs Virginia BottomleySouth West SurreyConabsent
John ButterfillBournemouth WestConabsent
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldCon (front bench)absent
David CurrySkipton and RiponConabsent
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)absent
James GrayNorth WiltshireConabsent
Michael JackFyldeConabsent
Boris JohnsonHenleyConabsent
Humfrey MalinsWokingConabsent
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)absent
Michael MatesEast HampshireConabsent
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)absent
Mr Jonathan SayeedMid Bedfordshirewhilst Conabsent
Mrs Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConabsent
Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConabsent
Mr Michael TrendWindsorConabsent
David WilshireSpelthorneConabsent
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley RegisDeputy Speakerabsent
Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North IpswichDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)no
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)no
Iris RobinsonStrangfordDUPno
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPno
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependentaye
Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokewhilst Independent Conservativeno
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLabaye
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabaye
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLabaye
Mr Tony BanksWest HamLab (minister)aye
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabaye
John BattleLeeds WestLabaye
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLabaye
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)aye
Roger BerryKingswoodLabaye
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLabaye
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab (minister)aye
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)aye
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabaye
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)aye
Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLabaye
David ChaytorBury NorthLabaye
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLabaye
Ms Helen ClarkPeterboroughLabaye
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLabaye
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLabaye
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLabaye
Mr Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLabaye
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabaye
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabaye
Mr Tom CoxTootingLabaye
Ann CryerKeighleyLabaye
John CryerHornchurchLabaye
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Tam DalyellLinlithgowLabaye
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLabaye
Mr Denzil DaviesLlanelliLabaye
Mr Terry DavisBirmingham, Hodge HillLabaye
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLabaye
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabaye
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabaye
Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLab (minister)aye
Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLab (minister)aye
David DrewStroudLab (minister)aye
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLabaye
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLabaye
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)aye
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLabaye
Paul FlynnNewport WestLabaye
Hywel FrancisAberavonLab (minister)aye
George GallowayGlasgow Kelvinwhilst Labaye
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabaye
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabaye
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLabaye
Patrick HallBedfordLabaye
David HamiltonMidlothianLab (minister)aye
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)aye
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLabaye
Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLabaye
Kate HoeyVauxhallLabaye
Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLab (minister)aye
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab (minister)aye
Brian IddonBolton South EastLabaye
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLabaye
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLabaye
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLabaye
Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLabaye
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabaye
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLabaye
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLabaye
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)aye
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLabaye
Mr Terry LewisWorsleyLabaye
Tony LloydManchester CentralLabtellaye
Mr Iain LukeDundee EastLabaye
Mr John LyonsStrathkelvin and BearsdenLabaye
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)aye
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLabaye
David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLabaye
Dr Jim MarshallLeicester SouthLabaye
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLabaye
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLabaye
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabaye
Ann McKechinGlasgow MaryhillLab (minister)aye
Mr Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLabaye
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLabaye
Chris MoleIpswichLabaye
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLabaye
Denis MurphyWansbeckLabaye
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLabaye
Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLabaye
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)aye
Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLabaye
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLabaye
Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLabaye
Gordon PrenticePendleLabaye
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)aye
Martin SalterReading WestLabaye
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLabaye
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLabaye
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLabaye
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLabaye
Ms Debra ShipleyStourbridgeLabaye
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabaye
Marsha SinghBradford WestLabaye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)aye
Mr Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLabaye
Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLabaye
Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLabaye
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLabaye
Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLabaye
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabaye
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)aye
Paul TruswellPudseyLabaye
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLabaye
Mr Bill TynanHamilton SouthLabaye
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabaye
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)aye
Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLabaye
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLabaye
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLabaye
Betty WilliamsConwyLabaye
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabaye
Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLabaye
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLabaye
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLabaye
Mrs Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLab (minister)no
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLab (minister)no
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)no
Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLab (minister)no
Mr Donald AndersonSwansea EastLab (minister)no
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLabno
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)no
Ms Candy AthertonFalmouth and CamborneLabno
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLab (minister)no
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)no
Vera BairdRedcarLabno
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)no
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)no
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLabno
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)no
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)no
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)no
Liz BlackmanErewashLabno
Tony BlairSedgefieldLab (minister)no
Hazel BlearsSalfordLab (minister)no
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLabno
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLab (minister)no
Mr Paul BoatengBrent SouthLab (minister)no
David BorrowSouth RibbleLabno
Mr Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLabno
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLabno
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)no
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)no
Gordon BrownDunfermline EastLab (minister)no
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLab (minister)no
Russell BrownDumfriesLab (minister)no
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)no
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)no
Andy BurnhamLeighLab (minister)no
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLabno
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLab (minister)no
David CairnsGreenock and InverclydeLabno
Alan CampbellTynemouthLabno
Mrs Anne CampbellCambridgeLabno
Mr Ivor CaplinHoveLab (minister)no
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLabno
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLabno
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLabno
Dr Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLab (minister)no
Paul ClarkGillinghamLabno
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLab (minister)no
David ClellandTyne BridgeLabno
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)no
Vernon CoakerGedlingLabno
Ann CoffeyStockportLab (minister)no
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLabno
Robin CookLivingstonLab (minister)no
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)no
Ms Jean CorstonBristol EastLab (minister)no
Professor Ross CranstonDudley NorthLabno
Jon CruddasDagenhamLabno
Dr Jack CunninghamCopelandLab (minister)no
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)no
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLabno
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh CentralLab (minister)no
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)no
Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLab (minister)no
Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLab (minister)no
Janet DeanBurtonLabno
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)no
Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLabno
Andrew DismoreHendonLabno
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)no
Ms Julia DrownSouth SwindonLabno
Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLabno
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)no
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)no
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)no
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)no
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLab (minister)tellno
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLabno
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)no
Barbara FollettStevenageLabno
Mr Derek FosterBishop AucklandLab (minister)no
Michael FosterWorcesterLabno
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLabno
Mr George FoulkesCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLabno
Mike GapesIlford SouthLabno
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)no
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLabno
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLabno
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLabno
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLabno
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)no
Mr Win GriffithsBridgendLabno
John GroganSelbyLabno
Peter HainNeathLab (minister)no
Mike HallWeaver ValeLabno
David HansonDelynLabno
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)no
Tom HarrisGlasgow CathcartLab (minister)no
John HealeyWentworthLab (minister)no
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLabno
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)no
Stephen HepburnJarrowLabno
John HeppellNottingham EastLab (minister)no
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLabno
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLab (minister)no
Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)no
Phil HopeCorbyLab (minister)no
Mr Alan HowarthNewport EastLab (minister)no
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLab (minister)no
Kim HowellsPontypriddLab (minister)no
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)no
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLabno
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLabno
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLabno
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)no
Adam IngramEast KilbrideLab (minister)no
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)no
Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)no
Brian JenkinsTamworthLabno
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)no
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)no
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)no
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)no
Eric JoyceFalkirk WestLab (minister)no
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)no
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLab (minister)no
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLabno
Ruth KellyBolton WestLab (minister)no
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLab (minister)no
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)no
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLabno
David KidneyStaffordLabno
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLabno
Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLabno
Jim KnightSouth DorsetLab (minister)no
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabno
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLabno
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)no
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLabno
Chris LeslieShipleyLab (minister)no
Tom LevittHigh PeakLabno
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)no
Mrs Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLab (minister)no
Martin LintonBatterseaLabno
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)no
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)no
Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLabno
John MacDougallCentral FifeLabno
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLabno
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLab (minister)no
Mr Peter MandelsonHartlepoolLabno
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)no
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)no
Eric MartlewCarlisleLabno
Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab (minister)no
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)no
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLab (minister)no
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)no
John McFallDumbartonLab (minister)no
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)no
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabno
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLabno
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab (minister)no
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLab (minister)no
Gillian MerronLincolnLab (minister)no
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)no
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLab (minister)no
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLab (minister)no
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)no
Laura MoffattCrawleyLabno
Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLab (minister)no
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLabno
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)no
Ms Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLabno
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLabno
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)no
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLabno
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLab (minister)no
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)no
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)no
Dan NorrisWansdykeLab (minister)no
Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLabno
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)no
Mr Martin O'NeillOchilLab (minister)no
Bill OlnerNuneatonLabno
Sandra OsborneAyrLabno
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLabno
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLab (minister)no
Mrs Anne PickingEast LothianLabno
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLabno
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabno
Mr Chris PondGraveshamLabno
Greg PopeHyndburnLabno
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLabno
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)no
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)no
Gwyn ProsserDoverLabno
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabno
Ms Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLabno
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLabno
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLabno
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)no
John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLab (minister)no
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabno
Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLab (minister)no
Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLabno
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)no
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLabno
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLabno
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLab (minister)tellno
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLabno
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLab (minister)no
Jim SheridanWest RenfrewshireLab (minister)no
Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)no
Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLabno
Andrew SmithOxford EastLab (minister)no
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLabno
Jacqui SmithRedditchLab (minister)no
John SmithVale of GlamorganLabno
Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLab (minister)no
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLabno
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)no
Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLabno
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLabno
Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLabno
Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLabno
Ian StewartEcclesLabno
Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)no
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab (minister)no
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)no
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)no
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)no
Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLab (minister)no
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLabno
Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLabno
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)no
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)no
Paddy TippingSherwoodLabno
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLabno
Don TouhigIslwynLab (minister)no
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)no
Neil TurnerWiganLabno
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)no
Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLab (minister)no
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)no
Claire WardWatfordLabno
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab (minister)no
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLabno
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)no
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLab (minister)no
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLab (minister)no
Mr Brian WilsonCunninghame NorthLab (minister)no
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)no
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)no
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLabno
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLabno
David WrightTelfordLab (minister)no
Andy ReedLoughboroughLabboth
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab (minister)absent
Colin BurgonElmetLababsent
Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLab (minister)absent
Frank CookStockton NorthLababsent
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)absent
John CummingsEasingtonLababsent
Mr Paul DaisleyBrent EastLababsent
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)absent
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLababsent
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)absent
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)absent
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)absent
Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)absent
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)absent
Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLab (minister)absent
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLababsent
Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLababsent
Fiona MactaggartSloughLababsent
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLababsent
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLab (minister)absent
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLababsent
Alan MealeMansfieldLababsent
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)absent
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLababsent
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)absent
James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLababsent
Bill RammellHarlowLab (minister)absent
John RobertsonGlasgow AnnieslandLab (minister)absent
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLababsent
Angela SmithBasildonLab (minister)absent
Howard StoateDartfordLababsent
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLab (minister)absent
Mr Jimmy WrayGlasgow BailliestonLababsent
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)aye
Norman BakerLewesLDemaye
John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDemaye
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)aye
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)aye
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDemaye
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)aye
Malcolm BruceGordonLDemaye
Mr John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDemaye
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)aye
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)aye
Patsy CaltonCheadleLDemaye
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)aye
Mr David ChidgeyEastleighLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDem (front bench)aye
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)aye
Ms Sue DoughtyGuildfordLDemaye
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)aye
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)aye
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDemaye
Mr Matthew GreenLudlowLDemaye
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem (front bench)aye
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemaye
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)aye
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)aye
Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDemaye
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Nigel JonesCheltenhamLDem (front bench)aye
Paul KeetchHerefordLDemaye
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDem (front bench)aye
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)aye
David LawsYeovilLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and Atchamwhilst LDemaye
Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDem (front bench)aye
Mark OatenWinchesterLDemaye
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemaye
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)aye
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)aye
Mr David RendelNewburyLDemaye
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)aye
Adrian SandersTorbayLDemaye
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)aye
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)aye
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDemaye
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)aye
Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDemaye
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)aye
Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)aye
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)aye
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDemaye
Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDemaye
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)absent
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)aye
Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPCaye
Mr Simon ThomasCeredigionPCaye
Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPC (front bench)aye
Mr John HumeFoyleSDLPaye
Mr Seamus MallonNewry and ArmaghSDLPaye
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPaye
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Ms Annabelle EwingPerthSNPaye
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)aye
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNPaye
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)aye
Pete WishartNorth TaysideSNP (front bench)aye
Michael MartinGlasgow SpringburnSpeaker (front bench)absent
Mr Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUPno
David BurnsideSouth Antrimwhilst UUPno
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan Valleywhilst UUP (front bench)no
Sylvia HermonNorth DownUUP (front bench)no
Martin SmythBelfast Southwhilst UUPno
Rt Hon David TrimbleUpper BannUUP (front bench)no

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

There are lots of plans afoot, including extensive redevelopment of the site and plans for new functionality. To keep up with what's happening, please check out the blog. We're working on updating all the contact details throughout the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Advertisement - Helping keeping PublicWhip alive