Local Government Bill — [2nd Allotted Day] — New Clause 11 — Repeal of Section 2A of Local Government Act 1986 — 10 Mar 2003 at 20:45
Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit service. If you'd like to support us, please
consider switching your (UK) electricity and/or gas to
Octopus Energy or
tip us via Ko-Fi.
MPs
for which their vote in this division differed
from the majority vote of their party are marked in red.
Also shows which MPs
were ministers at the time of this vote.
You can also see every eligible MP
including those who did not vote in this division.
Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Gregory Campbell | East Londonderry | DUP (front bench) | no |
Richard Taylor | Wyre Forest | Independent | no |
Mr Harry Barnes | North East Derbyshire | Lab | aye |
Michael Clapham | Barnsley West and Penistone | Lab | aye |
Harry Cohen | Leyton and Wanstead | Lab | aye |
John Cryer | Hornchurch | Lab | aye |
Andrew Dismore | Hendon | Lab | aye |
Neil Gerrard | Walthamstow | Lab | tellaye |
David Hamilton | Midlothian | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kelvin Hopkins | Luton North | Lab (minister) | tellaye |
Mr Terry Lewis | Worsley | Lab | aye |
Mrs Alice Mahon | Halifax | Lab | aye |
Robert Marshall-Andrews | Medway | Lab | aye |
John Martin McDonnell | Hayes and Harlington | Lab | aye |
Denis Murphy | Wansbeck | Lab | aye |
Mr Brian Sedgemore | Hackney South and Shoreditch | Lab | aye |
Dennis Skinner | Bolsover | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Llew Smith | Blaenau Gwent | Lab | aye |
Robert Wareing | Liverpool, West Derby | Lab | aye |
Nick Ainger | Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire | Lab (minister) | no |
Bob Ainsworth | Coventry North East | Lab (minister) | no |
Graham Allen | Nottingham North | Lab | no |
Janet Anderson | Rossendale and Darwen | Lab | no |
Hilary Armstrong | North West Durham | Lab (minister) | no |
Adrian Bailey | West Bromwich West | Lab (minister) | no |
Vera Baird | Redcar | Lab | no |
Mr Tony Banks | West Ham | Lab | no |
Kevin Barron | Rother Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Nigel Beard | Bexleyheath and Crayford | Lab | no |
Margaret Beckett | Derby South | Lab (minister) | no |
Anne Begg | Aberdeen South | Lab (minister) | no |
Hilary Benn | Leeds Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Andrew Bennett | Denton and Reddish | Lab | no |
Joe Benton | Bootle | Lab (minister) | no |
Roger Berry | Kingswood | Lab | no |
Clive Betts | Sheffield, Attercliffe | Lab (minister) | no |
Hazel Blears | Salford | Lab (minister) | no |
Bob Blizzard | Waveney | Lab | no |
David Blunkett | Sheffield, Brightside | Lab (minister) | no |
David Borrow | South Ribble | Lab | no |
Mr Keith Bradley | Manchester, Withington | Lab | no |
Mr Peter Bradley | The Wrekin | Lab | no |
Ben Bradshaw | Exeter | Lab (minister) | no |
Kevin Brennan | Cardiff West | Lab (minister) | no |
Nick Brown | Newcastle upon Tyne East and Wallsend | Lab (minister) | no |
Russell Brown | Dumfries | Lab (minister) | no |
Chris Bryant | Rhondda | Lab (minister) | no |
Karen Buck | Regent's Park and Kensington North | Lab (minister) | no |
Richard Burden | Birmingham, Northfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Colin Burgon | Elmet | Lab | no |
Andy Burnham | Leigh | Lab (minister) | no |
Richard Caborn | Sheffield Central | Lab (minister) | no |
David Cairns | Greenock and Inverclyde | Lab | no |
Alan Campbell | Tynemouth | Lab | no |
Mrs Anne Campbell | Cambridge | Lab | no |
Ronnie Campbell | Blyth Valley | Lab | no |
Mr Ivor Caplin | Hove | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Roger Casale | Wimbledon | Lab | no |
Martin Caton | Gower | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Cawsey | Brigg and Goole | Lab | no |
Colin Challen | Morley and Rothwell | Lab | no |
Ms Helen Clark | Peterborough | Lab | no |
Paul Clark | Gillingham | Lab | no |
Tom Clarke | Coatbridge and Chryston | Lab | no |
Mr Tony Clarke | Northampton South | Lab | no |
Ann Clwyd | Cynon Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
Vernon Coaker | Gedling | Lab | no |
Ann Coffey | Stockport | Lab | no |
Mr Iain Coleman | Hammersmith and Fulham | Lab | no |
Robin Cook | Livingston | Lab (minister) | no |
Ms Jean Corston | Bristol East | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Tom Cox | Tooting | Lab | no |
David Crausby | Bolton North East | Lab (minister) | no |
Jon Cruddas | Dagenham | Lab | no |
Ann Cryer | Keighley | Lab | no |
Dr Jack Cunningham | Copeland | Lab (minister) | no |
Jim Cunningham | Coventry South | Lab | no |
Tony Cunningham | Workington | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Tam Dalyell | Linlithgow | Lab | no |
Alistair Darling | Edinburgh Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Mrs Valerie Davey | Bristol West | Lab | no |
Ian Davidson | Glasgow Pollok | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Denzil Davies | Llanelli | Lab | no |
Geraint Davies | Croydon Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Terry Davis | Birmingham, Hodge Hill | Lab | no |
Mr Hilton Dawson | Lancaster and Wyre | Lab | no |
Janet Dean | Burton | Lab | no |
Frank Dobson | Holborn and St Pancras | Lab | no |
Brian H Donohoe | Cunninghame South | Lab (minister) | no |
Frank Doran | Aberdeen Central | Lab | no |
Jim Dowd | Lewisham West | Lab (minister) | no |
David Drew | Stroud | Lab (minister) | no |
Angela Eagle | Wallasey | Lab (minister) | no |
Maria Eagle | Liverpool, Garston | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Huw Edwards | Monmouth | Lab | no |
Clive Efford | Eltham | Lab (minister) | no |
Louise Ellman | Liverpool, Riverside | Lab (minister) | no |
Jeff Ennis | Barnsley East and Mexborough | Lab | no |
Bill Etherington | Sunderland North | Lab | no |
Frank Field | Birkenhead | Lab (minister) | no |
Jim Fitzpatrick | Poplar and Canning Town | Lab (minister) | no |
Caroline Flint | Don Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
Paul Flynn | Newport West | Lab | no |
Barbara Follett | Stevenage | Lab | no |
Mr Derek Foster | Bishop Auckland | Lab (minister) | no |
Michael Jabez Foster | Hastings and Rye | Lab | no |
Hywel Francis | Aberavon | Lab (minister) | no |
Mike Gapes | Ilford South | Lab | no |
Bruce George | Walsall South | Lab | no |
Ian Gibson | Norwich North | Lab | no |
Linda Gilroy | Plymouth, Sutton | Lab | no |
Roger Godsiff | Birmingham, Sparkbrook and Small Heath | Lab | no |
Paul Goggins | Wythenshawe and Sale East | Lab | no |
John Grogan | Selby | Lab | no |
Peter Hain | Neath | Lab (minister) | no |
Mike Hall | Weaver Vale | Lab | no |
Patrick Hall | Bedford | Lab | no |
Fabian Hamilton | Leeds North East | Lab (minister) | no |
David Hanson | Delyn | Lab | no |
Tom Harris | Glasgow Cathcart | Lab (minister) | no |
John Healey | Wentworth | Lab (minister) | no |
Doug Henderson | Newcastle upon Tyne North | Lab | no |
Mr Ivan Henderson | Harwich | Lab | no |
John Heppell | Nottingham East | Lab (minister) | no |
Stephen Hesford | Wirral West | Lab | no |
Patricia Hewitt | Leicester West | Lab (minister) | no |
Keith Hill | Streatham | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr David Hinchliffe | Wakefield | Lab | no |
Margaret Hodge | Barking | Lab (minister) | no |
Phil Hope | Corby | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Alan Howarth | Newport East | Lab (minister) | no |
George Howarth | Knowsley North and Sefton East | Lab (minister) | no |
Kim Howells | Pontypridd | Lab (minister) | no |
Beverley Hughes | Stretford and Urmston | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Kevin Hughes | Doncaster North | Lab | no |
Joan Humble | Blackpool North and Fleetwood | Lab | no |
Mr Alan Hurst | Braintree | Lab | no |
Brian Iddon | Bolton South East | Lab | no |
Eric Illsley | Barnsley Central | Lab | no |
Huw Irranca-Davies | Ogmore | Lab (minister) | no |
Glenda Jackson | Hampstead and Highgate | Lab | no |
Mrs Helen Jackson | Sheffield, Hillsborough | Lab | no |
Brian Jenkins | Tamworth | Lab | no |
Alan Johnson | Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle | Lab (minister) | no |
Helen Jones | Warrington North | Lab | no |
Mr Jon Owen Jones | Cardiff Central | Lab | no |
Kevan Jones | North Durham | Lab (minister) | no |
Martyn Jones | Clwyd South | Lab | no |
Eric Joyce | Falkirk West | Lab (minister) | no |
Sally Keeble | Northampton North | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Keen | Feltham and Heston | Lab | no |
Fraser Kemp | Houghton and Washington East | Lab (minister) | no |
Jane Kennedy | Liverpool, Wavertree | Lab (minister) | no |
Piara S Khabra | Ealing, Southall | Lab | no |
David Kidney | Stafford | Lab | no |
Peter Kilfoyle | Liverpool, Walton | Lab | no |
Mr Andy King | Rugby and Kenilworth | Lab | no |
Ms Oona King | Bethnal Green and Bow | Lab | no |
Jim Knight | South Dorset | Lab (minister) | no |
Ashok Kumar | Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland | Lab | no |
Stephen Ladyman | South Thanet | Lab | no |
David Lammy | Tottenham | Lab (minister) | no |
Mrs Jackie Lawrence | Preseli Pembrokeshire | Lab | no |
Bob Laxton | Derby North | Lab | no |
David Lepper | Brighton, Pavilion | Lab | no |
Chris Leslie | Shipley | Lab (minister) | no |
Tom Levitt | High Peak | Lab | no |
Ivan Lewis | Bury South | Lab (minister) | no |
Martin Linton | Battersea | Lab | no |
Tony Lloyd | Manchester Central | Lab | no |
Andrew Love | Edmonton | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Lucas | Wrexham | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr John Lyons | Strathkelvin and Bearsden | Lab | no |
John MacDougall | Central Fife | Lab | no |
Andrew MacKinlay | Thurrock | Lab | no |
Judy Mallaber | Amber Valley | Lab | no |
John Mann | Bassetlaw | Lab | no |
Rob Marris | Wolverhampton South West | Lab (minister) | no |
Gordon Marsden | Blackpool South | Lab (minister) | no |
David Marshall | Glasgow Shettleston | Lab | no |
Eric Martlew | Carlisle | Lab | no |
Thomas McAvoy | Glasgow Rutherglen | Lab (minister) | no |
Steve McCabe | Birmingham, Hall Green | Lab (minister) | no |
Chris McCafferty | Calder Valley | Lab | no |
Siobhain McDonagh | Mitcham and Morden | Lab (minister) | no |
Anne McGuire | Stirling | Lab (minister) | no |
Shona McIsaac | Cleethorpes | Lab | no |
Ann McKechin | Glasgow Maryhill | Lab (minister) | no |
Rosemary McKenna | Cumbernauld and Kilsyth | Lab | no |
Tony McNulty | Harrow East | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Tony McWalter | Hemel Hempstead | Lab | no |
Michael Meacher | Oldham West and Royton | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Meale | Mansfield | Lab | no |
Gillian Merron | Lincoln | Lab (minister) | tellno |
Alun Michael | Cardiff South and Penarth | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Milburn | Darlington | Lab (minister) | no |
David Miliband | South Shields | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Miller | Ellesmere Port and Neston | Lab (minister) | no |
Laura Moffatt | Crawley | Lab | no |
Chris Mole | Ipswich | Lab | no |
Margaret Moran | Luton South | Lab | no |
Elliot Morley | Scunthorpe | Lab (minister) | no |
Kali Mountford | Colne Valley | Lab | no |
George Mudie | Leeds East | Lab (minister) | no |
Chris Mullin | Sunderland South | Lab | no |
Meg Munn | Sheffield, Heeley | Lab (minister) | no |
Jim Murphy | East Renfrewshire | Lab (minister) | tellno |
Doug Naysmith | Bristol North West | Lab | no |
Dan Norris | Wansdyke | Lab (minister) | no |
Edward O'Hara | Knowsley South | Lab | no |
Mr Martin O'Neill | Ochil | Lab (minister) | no |
Bill Olner | Nuneaton | Lab | no |
Mrs Diana Organ | Forest of Dean | Lab | no |
Albert Owen | Ynys Môn | Lab (minister) | no |
Nick Palmer | Broxtowe | Lab | no |
Ms Linda Perham | Ilford North | Lab | no |
Mrs Anne Picking | East Lothian | Lab | no |
Mr Colin Pickthall | West Lancashire | Lab | no |
Mr Peter Pike | Burnley | Lab | no |
James Plaskitt | Warwick and Leamington | Lab | no |
Mr Kerry Pollard | St Albans | Lab | no |
Mr Chris Pond | Gravesham | Lab | no |
Greg Pope | Hyndburn | Lab | no |
Steve Pound | Ealing North | Lab (minister) | no |
Bridget Prentice | Lewisham East | Lab | no |
John Prescott | Kingston upon Hull East | Lab (minister) | no |
Gwyn Prosser | Dover | Lab | no |
Ken Purchase | Wolverhampton North East | Lab | no |
James Purnell | Stalybridge and Hyde | Lab | no |
Mr Lawrie Quinn | Scarborough and Whitby | Lab | no |
Mr Syd Rapson | Portsmouth North | Lab | no |
Nick Raynsford | Greenwich and Woolwich | Lab (minister) | no |
Andy Reed | Loughborough | Lab | no |
John Robertson | Glasgow Anniesland | Lab (minister) | no |
Geoffrey Robinson | Coventry North West | Lab | no |
Mrs Barbara Roche | Hornsey and Wood Green | Lab (minister) | no |
Terry Rooney | Bradford North | Lab | no |
Mr Ernie Ross | Dundee West | Lab | no |
Chris Ruane | Vale of Clwyd | Lab | no |
Christine Russell | City of Chester | Lab | no |
Joan Ryan | Enfield North | Lab (minister) | no |
Martin Salter | Reading West | Lab | no |
Mr Malcolm Savidge | Aberdeen North | Lab | no |
Mr Phil Sawford | Kettering | Lab | no |
Jonathan R Shaw | Chatham and Aylesford | Lab | no |
Barry Sheerman | Huddersfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Jim Sheridan | West Renfrewshire | Lab (minister) | no |
Ms Debra Shipley | Stourbridge | Lab | no |
Siôn Simon | Birmingham, Erdington | Lab | no |
Marsha Singh | Bradford West | Lab | no |
Andrew Smith | Oxford East | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Chris Smith | Islington South and Finsbury | Lab | no |
Jacqui Smith | Redditch | Lab (minister) | no |
John Smith | Vale of Glamorgan | Lab | no |
Helen Southworth | Warrington South | Lab | no |
John Spellar | Warley | Lab (minister) | no |
Rachel Squire | Dunfermline West | Lab | no |
Phyllis Starkey | Milton Keynes South West | Lab | no |
Mr Gerry Steinberg | City of Durham | Lab | no |
Mr George Stevenson | Stoke-on-Trent South | Lab | no |
Mr David Stewart | Inverness East, Nairn and Lochaber | Lab | no |
Ian Stewart | Eccles | Lab | no |
Howard Stoate | Dartford | Lab | no |
Gavin Strang | Edinburgh East and Musselburgh | Lab | no |
Graham Stringer | Manchester, Blackley | Lab (minister) | no |
Gisela Stuart | Birmingham, Edgbaston | Lab (minister) | no |
Gerry Sutcliffe | Bradford South | Lab (minister) | no |
Mark Tami | Alyn and Deeside | Lab (minister) | no |
Dari Taylor | Stockton South | Lab | no |
David Taylor | North West Leicestershire | Lab | no |
Mr Gareth Thomas | Clwyd West | Lab | no |
Gareth Thomas | Harrow West | Lab (minister) | no |
Stephen Timms | East Ham | Lab (minister) | no |
Paddy Tipping | Sherwood | Lab | no |
Mark Todd | South Derbyshire | Lab | no |
Don Touhig | Islwyn | Lab (minister) | no |
Jon Trickett | Hemsworth | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Dennis Turner | Wolverhampton South East | Lab (minister) | no |
Neil Turner | Wigan | Lab | no |
Derek Twigg | Halton | Lab (minister) | no |
Stephen Twigg | Enfield, Southgate | Lab (minister) | no |
Keith Vaz | Leicester East | Lab | no |
Rudi Vis | Finchley and Golders Green | Lab | no |
Claire Ward | Watford | Lab | no |
Dave Watts | St Helens North | Lab | no |
Mr Brian White | North East Milton Keynes | Lab | no |
Alan Whitehead | Southampton, Test | Lab | no |
Alan Williams | Swansea West | Lab | no |
Betty Williams | Conwy | Lab | no |
Michael Wills | North Swindon | Lab (minister) | no |
David Winnick | Walsall North | Lab (minister) | no |
Rosie Winterton | Doncaster Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Shaun Woodward | St Helens South | Lab (minister) | no |
Phil Woolas | Oldham East and Saddleworth | Lab | no |
Anthony D Wright | Great Yarmouth | Lab | no |
David Wright | Telford | Lab (minister) | no |
Tony Wright | Cannock Chase | Lab | no |
Mr Richard Allan | Sheffield, Hallam | LDem (front bench) | no |
Norman Baker | Lewes | LDem | no |
Alan Beith | Berwick-upon-Tweed | LDem (front bench) | no |
Tom Brake | Carshalton and Wallington | LDem (front bench) | no |
Colin Breed | South East Cornwall | LDem | no |
Annette Brooke | Mid Dorset and North Poole | LDem (front bench) | no |
Malcolm Bruce | Gordon | LDem | no |
Paul Burstow | Sutton and Cheam | LDem (front bench) | no |
Vincent Cable | Twickenham | LDem (front bench) | no |
Patsy Calton | Cheadle | LDem | no |
Alistair Carmichael | Orkney and Shetland | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mr David Chidgey | Eastleigh | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mr Brian Cotter | Weston-Super-Mare | LDem (front bench) | no |
Edward Davey | Kingston and Surbiton | LDem (front bench) | no |
Ms Sue Doughty | Guildford | LDem | no |
Don Foster | Bath | LDem (front bench) | no |
Andrew George | St Ives | LDem (front bench) | no |
Sandra Gidley | Romsey | LDem | no |
Mr Matthew Green | Ludlow | LDem | no |
Evan Harris | Oxford West and Abingdon | LDem | no |
Nick Harvey | North Devon | LDem (front bench) | no |
Paul Holmes | Chesterfield | LDem | no |
Mr Archy Kirkwood | Roxburgh and Berwickshire | LDem (front bench) | no |
Norman Lamb | North Norfolk | LDem (front bench) | no |
David Laws | Yeovil | LDem (front bench) | no |
Michael Moore | Tweeddale, Ettrick and Lauderdale | LDem (front bench) | no |
Alan Reid | Argyll and Bute | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mr David Rendel | Newbury | LDem | no |
Bob Russell | Colchester | LDem (front bench) | no |
Adrian Sanders | Torbay | LDem | no |
Robert Smith | West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine | LDem (front bench) | no |
Andrew Stunell | Hazel Grove | LDem (front bench) | no |
John Thurso | Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross | LDem (front bench) | no |
Dr Jenny Tonge | Richmond Park | LDem | no |
Mr Paul Tyler | North Cornwall | LDem (front bench) | no |
Steve Webb | Northavon | LDem (front bench) | no |
Roger Williams | Brecon and Radnorshire | LDem (front bench) | no |
Phil Willis | Harrogate and Knaresborough | LDem (front bench) | no |
Elfyn Llwyd | Meirionnydd Nant Conwy | PC (front bench) | aye |
Adam Price | Carmarthen East and Dinefwr | PC | aye |
Mr Simon Thomas | Ceredigion | PC | aye |
Hywel Williams | Caernarfon | PC (front bench) | aye |
Ms Annabelle Ewing | Perth | SNP | aye |
Michael Weir | Angus | SNP (front bench) | aye |
David Burnside | South Antrim | whilst UUP | aye |
Sylvia Hermon | North Down | UUP (front bench) | no |
Martin Smyth | Belfast South | whilst UUP | no |