Iraq — Case for war not established — rejected — 18 Mar 2003 at 21:15

The majority of MPs voted against making a change to the motion before Parliament that declared war on Iraq. The intact motion for war was voted through immediately after this amendment was rejected.[1]

The change would have been to replace the sections of the motion which read:[2]

  • This House...
  • notes that in the 130 days since Resolution 1441 was adopted Iraq has not co-operated actively, unconditionally and immediately with the weapons inspectors, and has rejected the final opportunity to comply and is in further material breach of its obligations under successive mandatory UN Security Council Resolutions;
  • regrets that despite sustained diplomatic effort by Her Majesty's Government it has not proved possible to secure a second Resolution in the UN because one Permanent Member of the Security Council made plain in public its intention to use its veto whatever the circumstances;
  • notes the opinion of the Attorney General that, Iraq having failed to comply and Iraq being at the time of Resolution 1441 and continuing to be in material breach, the authority to use force under Resolution 678[10] has revived and so continues today;
  • believes that the United Kingdom must uphold the authority of the United Nations as set out in Resolution 1441 and many Resolutions preceding it, and therefore supports the decision of Her Majesty's Government that the United Kingdom should use all means necessary to ensure the disarmament of Iraq's weapons of mass destruction;
  • offers wholehearted support to the men and women of Her Majesty's Armed Forces now on duty in the Middle East;

with:

  • This House...
  • believes that the case for war against Iraq has not yet been established, especially given the absence of specific United Nations authorisation; but,
  • in the event that hostilities do commence, pledges its total support for the British forces engaged in the Middle East, expresses its admiration for their courage, skill and devotion to duty, and hopes that their tasks will be swiftly concluded with minimal casualties on all sides.

This was one of five major Parliamentary votes for war before the invasion.[3]

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)BothTurnout
Con139 15 (+1 tell)095.1%
DUP5 00100.0%
Ind0 10100.0%
Ind Con1 00100.0%
Lab245 (+2 tell) 138 (+1 tell)094.1%
LDem0 530100.0%
PC0 40100.0%
SDLP0 1033.3%
SNP0 50100.0%
UUP6 00100.0%
Total:396 217094.8%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Mr Peter AinsworthEast SurreyConaye
Mr Richard BaconSouth NorfolkConaye
Mr Tony BaldryBanburyConaye
Mr John BaronBillericayConaye
Mr Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConaye
Mr John GummerSuffolk CoastalConaye
Mr Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamContellaye
Mr John HoramOrpingtonConaye
Mr Edward LeighGainsboroughConaye
Mr Humfrey MalinsWokingConaye
Dr Andrew MurrisonWestburyConaye
Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireConaye
Mr John RandallUxbridgeConaye
Mr Jonathan SayeedMid Bedfordshirewhilst Conaye
Mr Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConaye
Mr Andrew TurnerIsle of WightConaye
Mr David AmessSouthend WestConno
Earl of Michael AncramDevizesConno
Mr James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireConno
Mr David AtkinsonBournemouth EastConno
Mr Peter AtkinsonHexhamConno
Mr Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleConno
Mr Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkConno
Mr John BercowBuckinghamConno
Sir Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConno
Mr Crispin BluntReigateConno
Mr Tim BoswellDaventryConno
Mr Peter BottomleyWorthing WestConno
Mrs Virginia BottomleySouth West SurreyConno
Mr Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestConno
Mr Julian BrazierCanterburyConno
Mrs Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonConno
Mr Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordConno
Mr Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireConno
Mr John ButterfillBournemouth WestConno
Mr David CameronWitneyConno
Mr William CashStoneConno
Sir Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetConno
Mr Christopher ChopeChristchurchConno
Mr James ClappisonHertsmereConno
Mr Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleConno
Mr Derek ConwayOld Bexley and SidcupConno
Sir Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireConno
Mr James CranBeverley and HoldernessConno
Mr David CurrySkipton and RiponConno
Mr Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordConno
Mr David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConno
Mr Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConno
Mr Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConno
Mr Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonConno
Mr Peter DuncanGalloway and Upper NithsdaleConno
Mr Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConno
Mr Nigel EvansRibble ValleyConno
Mr Michael FabricantLichfieldConno
Mr Michael FallonSevenoaksConno
Mr Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterConno
Mr Howard FlightArundel and South Downswhilst Conno
Mr Adrian FlookTauntonConno
Mr Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConno
Dr Liam FoxWoodspringConno
Mr Mark FrancoisRayleighConno
Mr Roger GaleNorth ThanetConno
Mr Edward GarnierHarboroughConno
Mr Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonConno
Mrs Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamConno
Mr Paul GoodmanWycombeConno
Mr James GrayNorth WiltshireConno
Mr Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellConno
Mr Damian GreenAshfordConno
Mr John GreenwayRyedaleConno
Mr Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldConno
Mr William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Conno
Mr Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeConno
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathConno
Mr John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsConno
Mr Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireConno
Mr David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConno
Mr Charles HendryWealdenConno
Mr Mark HobanFarehamConno
Mr Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheConno
Mr Gerald HowarthAldershotConno
Mr Michael JackFyldeConno
Mr Robert JacksonWantagewhilst Conno
Hon. Bernard JenkinNorth EssexConno
Mr Boris JohnsonHenleyConno
Mr Robert KeySalisburyConno
Miss Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConno
Mr Greg KnightEast YorkshireConno
Mrs Eleanor LaingEpping ForestConno
Mrs Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConno
Mr Oliver LetwinWest DorsetConno
Dr Julian LewisNew Forest EastConno
Mr Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterConno
Mr David LidingtonAylesburyConno
Mr Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConno
Mr Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamConno
Mr Peter LuffMid WorcestershireConno
Mr Andrew MacKayBracknellConno
Mr David MacleanPenrith and The BorderConno
Mr John MaplesStratford-on-AvonConno
Mr Michael MatesEast HampshireConno
Mr Francis MaudeHorshamConno
Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireConno
Mrs Theresa MayMaidenheadConno
Mrs Anne McIntoshVale of YorkConno
Mr Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireConno
Mr Patrick MercerNewarkConno
Mr Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConno
Mr Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConno
Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsConno
Mr Stephen O'BrienEddisburyConno
Mr George OsborneTattonConno
Mr Richard OttawayCroydon SouthConno
Mr James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireConno
Mr Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConno
Mr Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarConno
Mr Michael PortilloKensington and ChelseaConno
Mr Mark PriskHertford and StortfordConno
Mr John RedwoodWokinghamConno
Mr Andrew RobathanBlabyConno
Mr Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentConno
Mr Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyConno
Mrs Marion RoeBroxbourneConno
Mr Andrew RosindellRomfordConno
Mr David RuffleyBury St EdmundsConno
Mr Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireConno
Mrs Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkConno
Mr Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsConno
Mr Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessConno
Mr Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkConno
Hon. Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConno
Mrs Caroline SpelmanMeridenConno
Mr Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireConno
Dr Bob SpinkCastle PointConno
Mr Richard SpringWest SuffolkConno
Mr John StanleyTonbridge and MallingConno
Mr Gary StreeterSouth West DevonConno
Mr Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestConno
Mr Hugo SwireEast DevonConno
Mr Robert SymsPooleConno
Mr John TaylorSolihullConno
Mr David TredinnickBosworthConno
Mr Michael TrendWindsorConno
Mr Peter ViggersGosportConno
Mr Nigel WatersonEastbourneConno
Mrs Angela WatkinsonUpminsterConno
Mr John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordConno
Miss Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConno
Mr Bill WigginLeominsterConno
Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConno
Mr David WillettsHavantConno
Mrs Ann WintertonCongletonwhilst Conno
Mr Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConno
Mr Tim YeoSouth SuffolkConno
Sir George YoungNorth West HampshireConno
Mr Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldConabsent
Mr Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireConabsent
Mr Anthony SteenTotnesConabsent
Sir Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConabsent
Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConabsent
Mr Andrew TyrieChichesterConabsent
Mr Robert WalterNorth DorsetConabsent
Mr David WilshireSpelthorneConabsent
Sir Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenDeputy Speakerabsent
Mrs Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley RegisDeputy Speakerabsent
Mr Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North IpswichDeputy Speakerabsent
Mr Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUPno
Mr Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUPno
Reverend Dr Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUPno
Mrs Iris RobinsonStrangfordDUPno
Mr Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPno
Dr Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndaye
Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokewhilst Ind Conno
Miss Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLabaye
Mr Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabaye
Mr John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLabaye
Mr Tony BanksWest HamLabaye
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabaye
Mr John BattleLeeds WestLabaye
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLabaye
Mr Joe BentonBootleLabaye
Dr Roger BerryKingswoodLabaye
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLabaye
Mr Bob BlizzardWaveneyLabaye
Mr Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLabaye
Mr Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLabaye
Ms Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLabaye
Mr Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLabaye
Mrs Anne CampbellCambridgeLabaye
Mr Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabaye
Mr Martin CatonGowerLabaye
Mr David ChaytorBury NorthLabaye
Mr Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLabaye
Ms Helen ClarkPeterboroughLabaye
Mr Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLabaye
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLabaye
Mr Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLabaye
Mr Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLabaye
Mr Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLabaye
Mr Frank CookStockton NorthLabaye
Mr Robin CookLivingstonLabaye
Mr Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabaye
Mr Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabaye
Mr Tom CoxTootingLabaye
Mr David CrausbyBolton North EastLabaye
Mrs Ann CryerKeighleyLabaye
Mr John CryerHornchurchLabaye
Mr Tam DalyellLinlithgowLabaye
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLabaye
Mr Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLabaye
Mr Denzil DaviesLlanelliLabaye
Mr Terry DavisBirmingham, Hodge HillLabaye
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLabaye
Mr John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLabaye
Mr Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLabaye
Mr Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabaye
Mr Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabaye
Mr Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLabaye
Mr David DrewStroudLabaye
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLabaye
Mr Clive EffordElthamLabaye
Mr Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLabaye
Mr Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLabaye
Mr Paul FlynnNewport WestLabaye
Mr Hywel FrancisAberavonLabaye
Mr George GallowayGlasgow Kelvinwhilst Labaye
Mr Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabaye
Dr Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabaye
Mr Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLabaye
Mr Win GriffithsBridgendLabaye
Mr John GroganSelbyLabaye
Mr Patrick HallBedfordLabaye
Mr David HamiltonMidlothianLabaye
Mr Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLabaye
Mr Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLabaye
Mr Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLabaye
Mr Stephen HepburnJarrowLabaye
Mr David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLabaye
Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLabaye
Ms Kate HoeyVauxhallLabaye
Mr Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLabaye
Mr Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabaye
Mrs Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLabaye
Dr Brian IddonBolton South EastLabaye
Mr Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLabaye
Ms Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLabaye
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLabaye
Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLabaye
Dr Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabaye
Mr Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLabaye
Mr David KidneyStaffordLabaye
Mr Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLabaye
Mr Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLabaye
Mr David LepperBrighton, PavilionLabaye
Mr Terry LewisWorsleyLabaye
Mr Tony LloydManchester CentralLabtellaye
Mr Ian LucasWrexhamLabaye
Mr Iain LukeDundee EastLabaye
Mr John LyonsStrathkelvin and BearsdenLabaye
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLabaye
Dr Jim MarshallLeicester SouthLabaye
Mr Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLabaye
Mr Eric MartlewCarlisleLabaye
Ms Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLabaye
Mr John McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabaye
Ms Ann McKechinGlasgow MaryhillLabaye
Mr Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLabaye
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLabaye
Ms Julie MorganCardiff NorthLabaye
Mr Chris MullinSunderland SouthLabaye
Mr Denis MurphyWansbeckLabaye
Dr Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLabaye
Mr Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLabaye
Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLabaye
Mr Albert OwenYnys MônLabaye
Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLabaye
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLabaye
Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLabaye
Mr Gordon PrenticePendleLabaye
Mr Gwyn ProsserDoverLabaye
Mr Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabaye
Mr John RobertsonGlasgow AnnieslandLabaye
Ms Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLabaye
Mr Martin SalterReading WestLabaye
Mr Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLabaye
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLabaye
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLabaye
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLabaye
Ms Debra ShipleyStourbridgeLabaye
Mr Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabaye
Mr Marsha SinghBradford WestLabaye
Mr Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLabaye
Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLabaye
Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLabaye
Dr Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLabaye
Mr Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLabaye
Mr David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabaye
Mr Jon TrickettHemsworthLabaye
Mr Paul TruswellPudseyLabaye
Dr Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLabaye
Mr Bill TynanHamilton SouthLabaye
Dr Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabaye
Ms Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLabaye
Mr Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLabaye
Dr Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLabaye
Mr Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLabaye
Mrs Betty WilliamsConwyLabaye
Mr Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabaye
Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLabaye
Mr David WrightTelfordLabaye
Dr Tony WrightCannock ChaseLabaye
Mr Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLabaye
Mrs Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLabno
Mr Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLab (minister)no
Mr Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)no
Mr Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLab (minister)no
Mr Donald AndersonSwansea EastLabno
Mrs Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLabno
Ms Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)no
Ms Candy AthertonFalmouth and CamborneLabno
Ms Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLab (minister)no
Mr Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLabno
Mr Kevin BarronRother ValleyLabno
Mr Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLabno
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLabno
Miss Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)no
Mr Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)no
Mr Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)no
Mr Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLabno
Mrs Liz BlackmanErewashLabno
Mr Tony BlairSedgefieldLab (minister)no
Ms Hazel BlearsSalfordLab (minister)no
Mr David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLab (minister)no
Mr Paul BoatengBrent SouthLab (minister)no
Mr David BorrowSouth RibbleLabno
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLabno
Mr Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)no
Mr Gordon BrownDunfermline EastLab (minister)no
Mr Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLab (minister)no
Mr Russell BrownDumfriesLabno
Mr Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)no
Mr Chris BryantRhonddaLabno
Mr Colin BurgonElmetLabno
Mr Andy BurnhamLeighLabno
Mr Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLabno
Mr Richard CabornSheffield CentralLab (minister)no
Mr David CairnsGreenock and InverclydeLabno
Mr Alan CampbellTynemouthLabno
Mr Ivor CaplinHoveLab (minister)no
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLabno
Mr Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLabno
Mr Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLabno
Dr Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLab (minister)no
Mr Paul ClarkGillinghamLabno
Mr Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLab (minister)no
Mr David ClellandTyne BridgeLabno
Ms Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLabno
Mr Vernon CoakerGedlingLabno
Ms Ann CoffeyStockportLabno
Ms Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)no
Ms Jean CorstonBristol EastLabno
Professor Ross CranstonDudley NorthLabno
Mr Jon CruddasDagenhamLabno
Mr John CummingsEasingtonLabno
Dr Jack CunninghamCopelandLabno
Mr Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabno
Mr Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLabno
Ms Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLabno
Mr Alistair DarlingEdinburgh CentralLab (minister)no
Mr Wayne DavidCaerphillyLabno
Mr Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLabno
Mrs Janet DeanBurtonLabno
Mr Andrew DismoreHendonLabno
Mr Jim DowdLewisham WestLabno
Ms Julia DrownSouth SwindonLabno
Mrs Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLabno
Ms Angela EagleWallaseyLabno
Ms Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)no
Mrs Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLabno
Mr Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLabno
Mr Frank FieldBirkenheadLabno
Mr Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLab (minister)no
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLabno
Ms Caroline FlintDon ValleyLabno
Mrs Barbara FollettStevenageLabno
Mr Derek FosterBishop AucklandLabno
Mr Michael FosterWorcesterLabno
Mr George FoulkesCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLabno
Mr Mike GapesIlford SouthLabno
Mr Barry GardinerBrent NorthLabno
Mr Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLabno
Ms Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLabno
Mr Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLabno
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLabno
Mr Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)no
Mr Peter HainNeathLabno
Mr Mike HallWeaver ValeLabno
Mr David HansonDelynLabno
Ms Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)no
Mr Tom HarrisGlasgow CathcartLabno
Mr John HealeyWentworthLab (minister)no
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLabno
Mr Mark HendrickPrestonLabno
Mr John HeppellNottingham EastLab (minister)no
Ms Patricia HewittLeicester WestLab (minister)no
Mr Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)no
Mrs Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)no
Mr Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)no
Mr Phil HopeCorbyLab (minister)no
Mr Alan HowarthNewport EastLabno
Mr George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLabno
Dr Kim HowellsPontypriddLab (minister)no
Mr Lindsay HoyleChorleyLabno
Ms Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)no
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLabno
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLabno
Mr John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)no
Mr Adam IngramEast KilbrideLab (minister)no
Mr Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLabno
Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)no
Mr Brian JenkinsTamworthLabno
Mr Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)no
Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLab (minister)no
Ms Helen JonesWarrington NorthLabno
Mr Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLabno
Ms Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)no
Mr Eric JoyceFalkirk WestLabno
Mr Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLabno
Ms Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLab (minister)no
Mr Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLabno
Mrs Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLabno
Ms Ruth KellyBolton WestLab (minister)no
Mr Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLab (minister)no
Ms Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)no
Mr Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLabno
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLabno
Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLabno
Mr Jim KnightSouth DorsetLabno
Dr Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabno
Dr Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLabno
Mr David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)no
Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLabno
Mr Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLabno
Mr Christopher LeslieShipleyLab (minister)no
Mr Tom LevittHigh PeakLabno
Mr Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)no
Mrs Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLab (minister)no
Mr Martin LintonBatterseaLabno
Mr Andrew LoveEdmontonLabno
Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLabno
Mr John MacDougallCentral FifeLabno
Mr Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLabno
Mr Denis MacShaneRotherhamLab (minister)no
Ms Fiona MactaggartSloughLabno
Mr Peter MandelsonHartlepoolLabno
Mr John MannBassetlawLabno
Mr Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLabno
Mr Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLabno
Mr Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab (minister)no
Mr Stephen McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLabno
Mr Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLab (minister)no
Ms Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLabno
Mr John McFallDumbartonLabno
Mrs Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)no
Ms Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabno
Mrs Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLabno
Mr Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab (minister)no
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLabno
Mr Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLab (minister)no
Ms Gillian MerronLincolnLab (minister)no
Mr Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)no
Mr Alan MilburnDarlingtonLab (minister)no
Mr David MilibandSouth ShieldsLab (minister)no
Mr Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLabno
Mrs Laura MoffattCrawleyLabno
Mr Chris MoleIpswichLabno
Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLab (minister)no
Ms Margaret MoranLuton SouthLabno
Mr Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)no
Ms Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLabno
Ms Kali MountfordColne ValleyLabno
Mr George MudieLeeds EastLabno
Ms Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLabno
Mr Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)no
Mr Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)no
Mr Dan NorrisWansdykeLab (minister)tellno
Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLabno
Mr Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)no
Mr Martin O'NeillOchilLabno
Mr Bill OlnerNuneatonLabno
Dr Nick PalmerBroxtoweLabno
Mr Ian PearsonDudley SouthLab (minister)no
Mrs Anne PickingEast LothianLabno
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLabno
Mr James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabno
Mr Chris PondGraveshamLabno
Mr Greg PopeHyndburnLabno
Mr Stephen PoundEaling NorthLabno
Ms Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLabno
Mr John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)no
Ms Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)no
Mr James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLabno
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLabno
Mr Bill RammellHarlowLab (minister)no
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLabno
Mr Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)no
Dr John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLab (minister)no
Mr Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabno
Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLab (minister)no
Mr Terry RooneyBradford NorthLabno
Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLabno
Mr Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLabno
Mr Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLabno
Mrs Christine RussellCity of ChesterLabno
Ms Joan RyanEnfield NorthLab (minister)tellno
Mr Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLabno
Mr Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabno
Mr Jim SheridanWest RenfrewshireLabno
Ms Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)no
Mr Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLabno
Mr Andrew SmithOxford EastLab (minister)no
Ms Angela SmithBasildonLab (minister)no
Ms Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLabno
Ms Jacqui SmithRedditchLab (minister)no
Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLabno
Ms Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLabno
Mr John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)no
Ms Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLabno
Dr Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLabno
Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLabno
Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLabno
Mr Ian StewartEcclesLabno
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLabno
Dr Howard StoateDartfordLabno
Mr Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)no
Ms Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLabno
Mr Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)no
Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLabno
Ms Dari TaylorStockton SouthLabno
Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLabno
Mr Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLabno
Mr Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)no
Mr Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLabno
Mr Don TouhigIslwynLab (minister)no
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLabno
Mr Neil TurnerWiganLabno
Mr Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)no
Mr Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLab (minister)no
Mr Keith VazLeicester EastLabno
Ms Claire WardWatfordLabno
Mr Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLabno
Mr Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLabno
Mr Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLab (minister)no
Mr Michael WillsNorth SwindonLab (minister)no
Mr Brian WilsonCunninghame NorthLab (minister)no
Mr David WinnickWalsall NorthLabno
Ms Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)no
Mr Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLabno
Mr Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLabno
Ms Vera BairdRedcarLababsent
Miss Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLababsent
Mr Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLababsent
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLababsent
Mr Paul DaisleyBrent EastLababsent
Mr Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLababsent
Mr Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLababsent
Mr Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLababsent
Mr Stephen HesfordWirral WestLababsent
Mr Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLababsent
Miss Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLababsent
Mr David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLababsent
Mr Alan MealeMansfieldLababsent
Mr Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLababsent
Ms Sandra OsborneAyrLababsent
Ms Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLababsent
Mr Andy ReedLoughboroughLababsent
Mr Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLababsent
Mr John SmithVale of GlamorganLababsent
Mr Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLababsent
Mr Paddy TippingSherwoodLababsent
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLababsent
Mr Jimmy WrayGlasgow BailliestonLababsent
Mr Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLababsent
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDemaye
Mr Norman BakerLewesLDemaye
Mr John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDemaye
Mr Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDemaye
Mr Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDemaye
Mr Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDemaye
Ms Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDemaye
Mr Malcolm BruceGordonLDemaye
Mr John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDemaye
Mr Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDemaye
Dr Vincent CableTwickenhamLDemaye
Ms Patsy CaltonCheadleLDemaye
Mr Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDemaye
Mr Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDemaye
Mr David ChidgeyEastleighLDemaye
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDemaye
Mr Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDemaye
Ms Sue DoughtyGuildfordLDemaye
Mr Don FosterBathLDemaye
Mr Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDemaye
Ms Sandra GidleyRomseyLDemaye
Mr Matthew GreenLudlowLDemaye
Mr Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDemaye
Dr Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemaye
Mr Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDemaye
Mr David HeathSomerton and FromeLDemaye
Mr Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDemaye
Mr Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDemaye
Mr Nigel JonesCheltenhamLDemaye
Mr Paul KeetchHerefordLDemaye
Mr Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDemaye
Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDemaye
Mr Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDemaye
Mr David LawsYeovilLDemaye
Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and Atchamwhilst LDemaye
Mr Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDemaye
Mr Mark OatenWinchesterLDemaye
Mr Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemaye
Mr John PughSouthportLDemaye
Mr Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDemaye
Mr David RendelNewburyLDemaye
Mr Bob RussellColchesterLDemaye
Mr Adrian SandersTorbayLDemaye
Sir Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemaye
Mr Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDemaye
Mr Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDemaye
Viscount John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDemaye
Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDemaye
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDemaye
Professor Steve WebbNorthavonLDemaye
Mr Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDemaye
Mr Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDemaye
Mr Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDemaye
Mr Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPCaye
Mr Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPCaye
Mr Simon ThomasCeredigionPCaye
Mr Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPCaye
Mr Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPaye
Mr John HumeFoyleSDLPabsent
Mr Seamus MallonNewry and ArmaghSDLPabsent
Mr Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Mr Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Ms Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Mr Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Ms Annabelle EwingPerthSNPaye
Mr Angus RobertsonMoraySNPaye
Mr Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNPaye
Mr Michael WeirAngusSNPaye
Mr Pete WishartNorth TaysideSNPaye
Mr Michael MartinGlasgow SpringburnSpeakerabsent
Mr Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUPno
Mr David BurnsideSouth Antrimwhilst UUPno
Mr Jeffrey M DonaldsonLagan Valleywhilst UUPno
Lady Lady HermonNorth DownUUPno
Reverend Martin SmythBelfast Southwhilst UUPno
Mr David TrimbleUpper BannUUPno

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

There are lots of plans afoot, including extensive redevelopment of the site and plans for new functionality. To keep up with what's happening, please check out the blog. We're working on updating all the contact details throughout the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Advertisement - Helping keeping PublicWhip alive