Fire Services Bill — Title — 3 Jun 2003 at 22:04

I beg to move, That the Bill be now read the Third time.

Today, we have had the opportunity to debate in detail the issues arising from the powers that we are seeking in the Bill. Like the events of the past year, these debates have illustrated how difficult it is to strike the right balance between the competing interests and points of view of the staff of fire brigades who want a fair level of pay for the difficult and dangerous job they do; the employers who have to manage fire brigades so they provide a good service to the public within budget; the public, who are entitled to expect protection from fires and other accidents; and the armed forces and the police, who have been diverted from their usual duties during the current dispute, often at significant personal and professional cost. But in the end, that balance must be struck. In the public interest, we cannot allow the dispute about pay in the fire service to continue indefinitely. A resolution must be found one way or another, and that is a responsibility that we as a Government must accept.

Question put, That the Bill be now read the Third time:-

The House divided: Ayes 263, Noes 198.

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

All Votes Cast - sorted by party

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Mr Peter AinsworthEast SurreyConno
Mr David AmessSouthend WestConno
Earl of Michael AncramDevizesConno
Mr James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireConno
Mr Peter AtkinsonHexhamConno
Mr Richard BaconSouth NorfolkConno
Mr Tony BaldryBanburyConno
Mr Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleConno
Mr John BaronBillericayConno
Mr Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkConno
Mr John BercowBuckinghamConno
Sir Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConno
Mr Crispin BluntReigateConno
Mr Tim BoswellDaventryConno
Mrs Virginia BottomleySouth West SurreyConno
Mr Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestConno
Mr Julian BrazierCanterburyConno
Mrs Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonConno
Mr Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordConno
Mr Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireConno
Mr John ButterfillBournemouth WestConno
Mr Christopher ChopeChristchurchConno
Mr James ClappisonHertsmereConno
Mr Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConno
Mr Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleConno
Mr Derek ConwayOld Bexley and SidcupConno
Mr David CurrySkipton and RiponConno
Mr Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordConno
Mr David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConno
Mr Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConno
Mr Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonConno
Mr Nigel EvansRibble ValleyConno
Mr Michael FallonSevenoaksConno
Mr Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterConno
Mr Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConno
Mr Mark FrancoisRayleighConno
Mr Roger GaleNorth ThanetConno
Mr Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonConno
Mrs Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamConno
Mr Paul GoodmanWycombeConno
Mr James GrayNorth WiltshireConno
Mr Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellConno
Mr Damian GreenAshfordConno
Mr John GreenwayRyedaleConno
Mr Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldConno
Mr John GummerSuffolk CoastalConno
Mr Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeConno
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathConno
Mr John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsConno
Mr Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireConno
Mr David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConno
Mr Charles HendryWealdenConno
Mr Mark HobanFarehamContellno
Mr Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConno
Mr John HoramOrpingtonConno
Mr Gerald HowarthAldershotConno
Mr Michael JackFyldeConno
Hon. Bernard JenkinNorth EssexConno
Mr Boris JohnsonHenleyConno
Mrs Eleanor LaingEpping ForestConno
Mrs Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConno
Mr Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireConno
Mr Edward LeighGainsboroughConno
Mr Oliver LetwinWest DorsetConno
Mr Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterConno
Mr David LidingtonAylesburyConno
Mr Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamConno
Mr Peter LuffMid WorcestershireConno
Mr David MacleanPenrith and The BorderConno
Mr Francis MaudeHorshamConno
Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireConno
Mrs Theresa MayMaidenheadConno
Mrs Anne McIntoshVale of YorkConno
Mr Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireConno
Mr Patrick MercerNewarkConno
Mr Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConno
Dr Andrew MurrisonWestburyConno
Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsConno
Mr Stephen O'BrienEddisburyConno
Mr George OsborneTattonConno
Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireConno
Mr James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireConno
Mr Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarConno
Mr Michael PortilloKensington and ChelseaConno
Mr Mark PriskHertford and StortfordConno
Mr John RedwoodWokinghamConno
Mr Andrew RobathanBlabyConno
Mr Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentConno
Mr Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyConno
Mr Andrew RosindellRomfordConno
Mr David RuffleyBury St EdmundsConno
Mr Jonathan SayeedMid Bedfordshirewhilst Conno
Mr Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireConno
Mrs Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkConno
Mr Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkConno
Mr Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireConno
Dr Bob SpinkCastle PointConno
Mr John StanleyTonbridge and MallingConno
Mr Anthony SteenTotnesConno
Mr Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestConno
Mr Hugo SwireEast DevonConno
Mr Robert SymsPooleConno
Mr Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConno
Mr John TaylorSolihullConno
Mr David TredinnickBosworthConno
Mr Andrew TurnerIsle of WightConno
Mr Andrew TyrieChichesterConno
Mr Peter ViggersGosportConno
Mr Nigel WatersonEastbourneConno
Mrs Angela WatkinsonUpminsterConno
Mr John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordConno
Mr Bill WigginLeominsterConno
Mr David WilshireSpelthorneConno
Mrs Ann WintertonCongletonwhilst Conno
Mr Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConno
Mr Tim YeoSouth SuffolkConno
Mr Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUPno
Mr Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUPno
Mrs Iris RobinsonStrangfordDUPno
Mr Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPno
Dr Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndno
Mr Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLab (minister)aye
Mr Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabaye
Mrs Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLabaye
Ms Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)aye
Ms Candy AthertonFalmouth and CamborneLabaye
Ms Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLab (minister)aye
Mr Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLabaye
Ms Vera BairdRedcarLabaye
Mr Tony BanksWest HamLabaye
Mr John BattleLeeds WestLabaye
Mr Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLabaye
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLabaye
Miss Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLabaye
Mr Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)aye
Mr Joe BentonBootleLabaye
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLabaye
Mr Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLabaye
Mrs Liz BlackmanErewashLabaye
Ms Hazel BlearsSalfordLab (minister)aye
Mr Paul BoatengBrent SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr David BorrowSouth RibbleLabaye
Mr Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLabaye
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLabaye
Mr Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)aye
Mr Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLabaye
Mr Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)aye
Mr Chris BryantRhonddaLabaye
Ms Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLabaye
Mr Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLabaye
Mr Andy BurnhamLeighLabaye
Mr Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLabaye
Mr David CairnsGreenock and InverclydeLabaye
Mr Alan CampbellTynemouthLabaye
Mrs Anne CampbellCambridgeLabaye
Mr Ivor CaplinHoveLab (minister)aye
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLabaye
Mr Martin CatonGowerLabaye
Mr Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLabaye
Mr Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLabaye
Mr Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLabaye
Dr Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLab (minister)aye
Mr Paul ClarkGillinghamLabaye
Mr Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLabaye
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLabaye
Mr Vernon CoakerGedlingLabaye
Ms Ann CoffeyStockportLabaye
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLabaye
Ms Jean CorstonBristol EastLabaye
Mr Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabaye
Professor Ross CranstonDudley NorthLabaye
Mr David CrausbyBolton North EastLabaye
Mr Jon CruddasDagenhamLabaye
Mr John CummingsEasingtonLabaye
Mr Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLabaye
Mr Alistair DarlingEdinburgh CentralLab (minister)aye
Mr Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLabaye
Mrs Janet DeanBurtonLabaye
Mr John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLabaye
Mr Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabaye
Mr Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabaye
Mr Jim DowdLewisham WestLabaye
Ms Angela EagleWallaseyLabaye
Ms Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)aye
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLabaye
Mr Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLabaye
Mr Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLabaye
Mr Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLabaye
Mr Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLab (minister)aye
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLabaye
Ms Caroline FlintDon ValleyLabaye
Mrs Barbara FollettStevenageLabaye
Mr Derek FosterBishop AucklandLabaye
Mr Michael FosterWorcesterLabaye
Mr Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLabaye
Mr George FoulkesCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLabaye
Mr Hywel FrancisAberavonLabaye
Mr Mike GapesIlford SouthLabaye
Mr Barry GardinerBrent NorthLabaye
Mr Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLabaye
Ms Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLabaye
Mr Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLabaye
Mr Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)aye
Mr Win GriffithsBridgendLabaye
Mr John GroganSelbyLabaye
Mr Peter HainNeathLabaye
Mr Mike HallWeaver ValeLabaye
Mr Patrick HallBedfordLabaye
Mr Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLabaye
Ms Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)aye
Mr Tom HarrisGlasgow CathcartLabaye
Mr John HealeyWentworthLab (minister)aye
Mr Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLabaye
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLabaye
Mr Mark HendrickPrestonLabaye
Mr Stephen HepburnJarrowLabaye
Mr John HeppellNottingham EastLab (minister)tellaye
Mr Stephen HesfordWirral WestLabaye
Mr David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLabaye
Mr Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)aye
Mrs Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)aye
Mr Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLabaye
Mr Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)aye
Mr Phil HopeCorbyLab (minister)aye
Mr Alan HowarthNewport EastLabaye
Mr George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLabaye
Dr Kim HowellsPontypriddLab (minister)aye
Ms Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)aye
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLabaye
Mrs Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLabaye
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLabaye
Mr John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)aye
Dr Brian IddonBolton South EastLabaye
Mr Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLabaye
Mr Adam IngramEast KilbrideLab (minister)aye
Mr Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLabaye
Ms Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLabaye
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLabaye
Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)aye
Mr Brian JenkinsTamworthLabaye
Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLab (minister)aye
Ms Helen JonesWarrington NorthLabaye
Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLabaye
Mr Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLabaye
Mr Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLabaye
Ms Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)aye
Mr Eric JoyceFalkirk WestLabaye
Mrs Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLabaye
Mr Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLab (minister)tellaye
Ms Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)aye
Mr Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLabaye
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLabaye
Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLabaye
Mr Jim KnightSouth DorsetLabaye
Dr Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabaye
Mr David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)aye
Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLabaye
Mr Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLabaye
Mr David LepperBrighton, PavilionLabaye
Mr Christopher LeslieShipleyLab (minister)aye
Mr Tom LevittHigh PeakLabaye
Mr Martin LintonBatterseaLabaye
Mr Tony LloydManchester CentralLabaye
Mr Andrew LoveEdmontonLabaye
Mr Ian LucasWrexhamLabaye
Mr Iain LukeDundee EastLabaye
Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLabaye
Mr John MacDougallCentral FifeLabaye
Mr Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLabaye
Ms Fiona MactaggartSloughLabaye
Miss Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLabaye
Mr John MannBassetlawLabaye
Mr Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLabaye
Mr David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLabaye
Mr Eric MartlewCarlisleLabaye
Mr Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab (minister)aye
Mr Stephen McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLabaye
Mr Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLab (minister)aye
Ms Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLabaye
Mr John McFallDumbartonLabaye
Mrs Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)aye
Ms Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabaye
Ms Ann McKechinGlasgow MaryhillLabaye
Mr Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab (minister)aye
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLabaye
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLabaye
Mr Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLab (minister)aye
Ms Gillian MerronLincolnLab (minister)aye
Mr Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)aye
Mr David MilibandSouth ShieldsLab (minister)aye
Mr Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLabaye
Mr Chris MoleIpswichLabaye
Ms Margaret MoranLuton SouthLabaye
Ms Julie MorganCardiff NorthLabaye
Mr Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)aye
Ms Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLabaye
Ms Kali MountfordColne ValleyLabaye
Mr George MudieLeeds EastLabaye
Mr Chris MullinSunderland SouthLabaye
Ms Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLabaye
Mr Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)aye
Mr Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)aye
Dr Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLabaye
Mr Dan NorrisWansdykeLab (minister)aye
Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLabaye
Mr Martin O'NeillOchilLabaye
Mr Bill OlnerNuneatonLabaye
Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLabaye
Ms Sandra OsborneAyrLabaye
Dr Nick PalmerBroxtoweLabaye
Mr Ian PearsonDudley SouthLab (minister)aye
Mrs Anne PickingEast LothianLabaye
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLabaye
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLabaye
Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLabaye
Mr Chris PondGraveshamLabaye
Mr Greg PopeHyndburnLabaye
Mr Stephen PoundEaling NorthLabaye
Ms Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLabaye
Mr John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)aye
Ms Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Gwyn ProsserDoverLabaye
Mr Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabaye
Mr James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLabaye
Ms Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLabaye
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLabaye
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLabaye
Mr Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)aye
Mr Andy ReedLoughboroughLabaye
Dr John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLab (minister)aye
Mr John RobertsonGlasgow AnnieslandLabaye
Mr Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabaye
Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLab (minister)aye
Mr Terry RooneyBradford NorthLabaye
Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLabaye
Mr Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLabaye
Mrs Christine RussellCity of ChesterLabaye
Ms Joan RyanEnfield NorthLab (minister)aye
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLabaye
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLabaye
Mr Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLabaye
Mr Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabaye
Mr Jim SheridanWest RenfrewshireLabaye
Ms Angela SmithBasildonLab (minister)aye
Mr John SmithVale of GlamorganLabaye
Ms Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLabaye
Mr John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)aye
Ms Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLabaye
Dr Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLabaye
Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLabaye
Mr Ian StewartEcclesLabaye
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLabaye
Dr Howard StoateDartfordLabaye
Mr Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)aye
Mr Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLabaye
Mr Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)aye
Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLabaye
Ms Dari TaylorStockton SouthLabaye
Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLabaye
Mr Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLabaye
Mr Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)aye
Mr Paddy TippingSherwoodLabaye
Mr Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLabaye
Mr Jon TrickettHemsworthLabaye
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLabaye
Dr Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLabaye
Mr Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)aye
Mr Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLab (minister)aye
Mr Bill TynanHamilton SouthLabaye
Ms Claire WardWatfordLabaye
Mr Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLabaye
Mr Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLabaye
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLabaye
Dr Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLabaye
Mr Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLab (minister)aye
Mr Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLabaye
Mrs Betty WilliamsConwyLabaye
Mr Michael WillsNorth SwindonLab (minister)aye
Ms Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)aye
Mr Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLabaye
Mr Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLabaye
Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLabaye
Mr Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLabaye
Mr David WrightTelfordLabaye
Dr Tony WrightCannock ChaseLabaye
Mr John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLabno
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabno
Dr Roger BerryKingswoodLabno
Mr Colin BurgonElmetLabno
Ms Helen ClarkPeterboroughLabno
Mr Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLabno
Mr Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLabno
Mr Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLabno
Mr Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabno
Mr John CryerHornchurchLabno
Mr Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLabno
Mr Denzil DaviesLlanelliLabno
Mr Andrew DismoreHendonLabno
Mr David DrewStroudLabno
Mr Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabno
Dr Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabno
Mr David HamiltonMidlothianLabno
Ms Kate HoeyVauxhallLabno
Mr Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabno
Dr Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabno
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLabno
Mr John McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabno
Mr Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabno
Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLabno
Mr David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabno
Mr Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLabno
Mr Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabno
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDemno
Mr John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDemno
Mr Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDemno
Mr Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDemno
Ms Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDemno
Mr John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDemno
Mr Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDemno
Dr Vincent CableTwickenhamLDemno
Mr Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDemno
Mr Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDemno
Mr David ChidgeyEastleighLDemno
Ms Sue DoughtyGuildfordLDemno
Mr Don FosterBathLDemno
Mr Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDemno
Ms Sandra GidleyRomseyLDemno
Mr Matthew GreenLudlowLDemno
Dr Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemno
Mr David HeathSomerton and FromeLDemno
Mr Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDemno
Mr Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDemno
Mr Paul KeetchHerefordLDemno
Mr Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDemno
Mr David LawsYeovilLDemno
Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and Atchamwhilst LDemno
Mr Mark OatenWinchesterLDemno
Mr Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemno
Mr John PughSouthportLDemno
Mr David RendelNewburyLDemno
Mr Bob RussellColchesterLDemno
Mr Adrian SandersTorbayLDemno
Sir Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemno
Mr Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDemtellno
Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDemno
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDemno
Mr Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDemno
Mr Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDemno
Mr Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDemno
Mr Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPCno
Mr Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPCno
Mr Simon ThomasCeredigionPCno
Mr Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPCno
Ms Annabelle EwingPerthSNPno
Mr Angus RobertsonMoraySNPno
Mr Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNPno
Mr Michael WeirAngusSNPno
Mr Pete WishartNorth TaysideSNPno
Mr Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUPno
Mr David BurnsideSouth Antrimwhilst UUPno
Mr Jeffrey M DonaldsonLagan Valleywhilst UUPno
Lady Lady HermonNorth DownUUPno
Reverend Martin SmythBelfast Southwhilst UUPno
Mr David TrimbleUpper BannUUPno

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

There are lots of plans afoot, including extensive redevelopment of the site and plans for new functionality. To keep up with what's happening, please check out the blog. We're working on updating all the contact details throughout the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Advertisement - Helping keeping PublicWhip alive