Higher Education Bill — Second Reading — Increase in University Tuition Fees — 27 Jan 2004 at 18:38

The majority of MPs voted in favour of university tuition fees increasing from £1125 per year to up to £3000 per year, and to make other changes to higher education funding and regulation arrangements.

The majority of MPs voted to allow the Higher Education Bill 2004 to move to its Second reading, and continue its path to becoming law.

The main provisions of the bill were:

  • To allow University tuition fees to increase from the fixed £1125 per year to up to £3000 per year.
  • To create the Office for Fair Access to regulation higher education institution's charging of fees.
  • To create the Office of the Adjudicator in Higher Education - a complaints body - higher education institutions became legally bound to deal with.
  • To create the Arts and Humanities Research Council.

==

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

All Votes Cast - sorted by party

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Mr Robert JacksonWantagewhilst Conaye
Mr Peter AinsworthEast SurreyConno
Mr David AmessSouthend WestConno
Earl of Michael AncramDevizesConno
Mr James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireConno
Mr David AtkinsonBournemouth EastConno
Mr Peter AtkinsonHexhamConno
Mr Richard BaconSouth NorfolkConno
Mr Tony BaldryBanburyConno
Mr Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleConno
Mr John BaronBillericayConno
Mr Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkConno
Mr John BercowBuckinghamConno
Sir Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConno
Mr Crispin BluntReigateConno
Mr Tim BoswellDaventryConno
Mr Peter BottomleyWorthing WestConno
Mrs Virginia BottomleySouth West SurreyConno
Mr Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestConno
Mr Julian BrazierCanterburyConno
Mrs Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonConno
Mr Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordConno
Mr Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireConno
Mr John ButterfillBournemouth WestConno
Mr David CameronWitneyConno
Mr William CashStoneConno
Sir Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetConno
Mr Christopher ChopeChristchurchConno
Mr James ClappisonHertsmereConno
Mr Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConno
Mr Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldConno
Mr Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleConno
Mr Derek ConwayOld Bexley and SidcupConno
Sir Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireConno
Mr James CranBeverley and HoldernessConno
Mr David CurrySkipton and RiponConno
Mr Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordConno
Mr David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConno
Mr Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConno
Mr Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConno
Mr Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonConno
Mr Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConno
Mr Nigel EvansRibble ValleyConno
Mr Michael FabricantLichfieldConno
Mr Michael FallonSevenoaksConno
Mr Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterConno
Mr Howard FlightArundel and South Downswhilst Conno
Mr Adrian FlookTauntonConno
Mr Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConno
Dr Liam FoxWoodspringConno
Mr Mark FrancoisRayleighConno
Mr Roger GaleNorth ThanetConno
Mr Edward GarnierHarboroughConno
Mr Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonConno
Mrs Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamConno
Mr Paul GoodmanWycombeConno
Mr James GrayNorth WiltshireConno
Mr Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellConno
Mr Damian GreenAshfordConno
Mr John GreenwayRyedaleConno
Mr Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldConno
Mr John GummerSuffolk CoastalConno
Mr William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Conno
Mr Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeConno
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathConno
Mr John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsConno
Mr Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireConno
Mr David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConno
Mr Charles HendryWealdenConno
Mr Mark HobanFarehamConno
Mr Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConno
Mr John HoramOrpingtonConno
Mr Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheConno
Mr Gerald HowarthAldershotConno
Mr Michael JackFyldeConno
Hon. Bernard JenkinNorth EssexConno
Mr Boris JohnsonHenleyConno
Mr Robert KeySalisburyConno
Miss Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConno
Mr Greg KnightEast YorkshireConno
Mrs Eleanor LaingEpping ForestConno
Mrs Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConno
Mr Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireConno
Mr Edward LeighGainsboroughConno
Mr Oliver LetwinWest DorsetConno
Dr Julian LewisNew Forest EastConno
Mr Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterConno
Mr David LidingtonAylesburyConno
Mr Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConno
Mr Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamConno
Mr Peter LuffMid WorcestershireContellno
Mr Andrew MacKayBracknellConno
Mr David MacleanPenrith and The BorderConno
Mr Humfrey MalinsWokingConno
Mr John MaplesStratford-on-AvonConno
Mr Michael MatesEast HampshireConno
Mr Francis MaudeHorshamConno
Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireConno
Mrs Theresa MayMaidenheadConno
Mrs Anne McIntoshVale of YorkConno
Mr Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireConno
Mr Patrick MercerNewarkConno
Mr Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConno
Mr Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConno
Dr Andrew MurrisonWestburyConno
Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsConno
Mr Stephen O'BrienEddisburyConno
Mr George OsborneTattonConno
Mr Richard OttawayCroydon SouthConno
Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireConno
Mr James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireConno
Mr Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConno
Mr Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarConno
Mr Michael PortilloKensington and ChelseaConno
Mr Mark PriskHertford and StortfordConno
Mr John RandallUxbridgeConno
Mr John RedwoodWokinghamConno
Mr Andrew RobathanBlabyConno
Mr Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentConno
Mr Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyConno
Mrs Marion RoeBroxbourneConno
Mr Andrew RosindellRomfordConno
Mr David RuffleyBury St EdmundsConno
Mr Jonathan SayeedMid Bedfordshirewhilst Conno
Mr Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireConno
Mrs Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkConno
Mr Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsConno
Mr Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessConno
Mr Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkConno
Hon. Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConno
Mrs Caroline SpelmanMeridenConno
Mr Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireConno
Dr Bob SpinkCastle PointConno
Mr Richard SpringWest SuffolkConno
Mr John StanleyTonbridge and MallingConno
Mr Anthony SteenTotnesConno
Mr Gary StreeterSouth West DevonConno
Mr Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestConno
Mr Hugo SwireEast DevonConno
Mr Robert SymsPooleConno
Sir Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConno
Mr John TaylorSolihullConno
Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConno
Mr David TredinnickBosworthConno
Mr Michael TrendWindsorConno
Mr Andrew TurnerIsle of WightConno
Mr Andrew TyrieChichesterConno
Mr Peter ViggersGosportConno
Mr Robert WalterNorth DorsetConno
Mr Nigel WatersonEastbourneConno
Mrs Angela WatkinsonUpminsterConno
Mr John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordConno
Miss Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConno
Mr Bill WigginLeominsterConno
Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConno
Mr David WillettsHavantConno
Mr David WilshireSpelthorneContellno
Mrs Ann WintertonCongletonwhilst Conno
Mr Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConno
Mr Tim YeoSouth SuffolkConno
Sir George YoungNorth West HampshireConno
Mr Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUPno
Mr Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUPno
Mr Jeffrey M DonaldsonLagan Valleywhilst DUPno
Reverend Dr Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUPno
Mrs Iris RobinsonStrangfordDUPno
Mr Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPno
Mr George GallowayGlasgow Kelvinwhilst Indno
Dr Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndno
Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokewhilst Ind Conno
Mrs Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLabaye
Mr Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLab (minister)aye
Mr Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)aye
Mr Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabaye
Mr Donald AndersonSwansea EastLabaye
Mrs Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLabaye
Ms Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)aye
Ms Candy AthertonFalmouth and CamborneLabaye
Ms Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLab (minister)aye
Mr Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLabaye
Ms Vera BairdRedcarLabaye
Mr Tony BanksWest HamLabaye
Mr Kevin BarronRother ValleyLabaye
Mr John BattleLeeds WestLabaye
Mr Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLabaye
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLabaye
Miss Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)aye
Miss Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLabaye
Mr Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)aye
Mr Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)aye
Mr Joe BentonBootleLabaye
Mr Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLabaye
Mrs Liz BlackmanErewashLabaye
Mr Tony BlairSedgefieldLab (minister)aye
Ms Hazel BlearsSalfordLab (minister)aye
Mr Bob BlizzardWaveneyLabaye
Mr David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLab (minister)aye
Mr Paul BoatengBrent SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr David BorrowSouth RibbleLabaye
Mr Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLabaye
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLabaye
Mr Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)aye
Mr Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLabaye
Mr Gordon BrownDunfermline EastLab (minister)aye
Mr Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLabaye
Mr Russell BrownDumfriesLabaye
Mr Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)aye
Mr Chris BryantRhonddaLabaye
Ms Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLabaye
Mr Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLabaye
Mr Andy BurnhamLeighLabaye
Mr Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLabaye
Mr Richard CabornSheffield CentralLab (minister)aye
Mr David CairnsGreenock and InverclydeLabaye
Mr Alan CampbellTynemouthLabaye
Mr Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabaye
Mr Ivor CaplinHoveLab (minister)aye
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLabaye
Mr Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLabaye
Mr Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLabaye
Mr Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLabaye
Mr David ChaytorBury NorthLabaye
Dr Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLab (minister)aye
Mr Paul ClarkGillinghamLab (minister)aye
Mr Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLabaye
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLabaye
Mr David ClellandTyne BridgeLabaye
Ms Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLabaye
Mr Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)aye
Ms Ann CoffeyStockportLabaye
Mr Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLabaye
Mr Frank CookStockton NorthLabaye
Ms Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)aye
Ms Jean CorstonBristol EastLabaye
Professor Ross CranstonDudley NorthLabaye
Mr John CummingsEasingtonLabaye
Dr Jack CunninghamCopelandLabaye
Mr Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabaye
Mr Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLabaye
Ms Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLabaye
Mr Alistair DarlingEdinburgh CentralLab (minister)aye
Mr Wayne DavidCaerphillyLabaye
Mr Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLabaye
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLabaye
Mrs Janet DeanBurtonLabaye
Mr John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLabaye
Mr Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLabaye
Mr Andrew DismoreHendonLabaye
Mr Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLabaye
Mr Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLabaye
Mr Jim DowdLewisham WestLabaye
Ms Julia DrownSouth SwindonLabaye
Ms Angela EagleWallaseyLabaye
Ms Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)aye
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLabaye
Mr Clive EffordElthamLabaye
Mrs Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLabaye
Mr Frank FieldBirkenheadLabaye
Mr Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLab (minister)tellaye
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLabaye
Ms Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Mrs Barbara FollettStevenageLabaye
Mr Derek FosterBishop AucklandLabaye
Mr Michael FosterWorcesterLabaye
Mr Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLabaye
Mr George FoulkesCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLabaye
Mr Hywel FrancisAberavonLabaye
Mr Mike GapesIlford SouthLabaye
Mr Barry GardinerBrent NorthLabaye
Mr Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLabaye
Ms Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLabaye
Mr Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)aye
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLabaye
Mr Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Win GriffithsBridgendLabaye
Mr Peter HainNeathLab (minister)aye
Mr Mike HallWeaver ValeLabaye
Mr Patrick HallBedfordLabaye
Mr David HamiltonMidlothianLabaye
Mr Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLabaye
Mr David HansonDelynLabaye
Ms Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)aye
Mr Tom HarrisGlasgow CathcartLabaye
Mr John HealeyWentworthLab (minister)aye
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLabaye
Mr Mark HendrickPrestonLabaye
Mr Stephen HepburnJarrowLabaye
Mr John HeppellNottingham EastLab (minister)aye
Mr Stephen HesfordWirral WestLabaye
Ms Patricia HewittLeicester WestLab (minister)aye
Mr David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLabaye
Mr Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)aye
Mrs Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)aye
Mr Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLabaye
Mr Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)aye
Mr Phil HopeCorbyLab (minister)aye
Mr Alan HowarthNewport EastLabaye
Mr George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLabaye
Dr Kim HowellsPontypriddLab (minister)aye
Ms Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)aye
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLabaye
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLabaye
Mr John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)aye
Mr Adam IngramEast KilbrideLab (minister)aye
Mr Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLabaye
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLabaye
Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)aye
Mr Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)aye
Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLab (minister)aye
Mr Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLabaye
Mr Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLabaye
Ms Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)aye
Mr Eric JoyceFalkirk WestLabaye
Mr Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLabaye
Ms Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLabaye
Mr Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLabaye
Mrs Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLabaye
Ms Ruth KellyBolton WestLab (minister)aye
Mr Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLab (minister)aye
Ms Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)aye
Mr Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLabaye
Mr David KidneyStaffordLabaye
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLabaye
Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLabaye
Mr Jim KnightSouth DorsetLabaye
Dr Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabaye
Dr Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLab (minister)aye
Mr David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)aye
Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLabaye
Mr Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLabaye
Mr Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLabaye
Mr Christopher LeslieShipleyLab (minister)aye
Mr Tom LevittHigh PeakLabaye
Mr Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)aye
Mrs Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLabaye
Mr Martin LintonBatterseaLabaye
Mr Andrew LoveEdmontonLabaye
Mr John LyonsStrathkelvin and BearsdenLabaye
Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLabaye
Mr John MacDougallCentral FifeLabaye
Mr Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLabaye
Mr Denis MacShaneRotherhamLab (minister)aye
Ms Fiona MactaggartSloughLab (minister)aye
Mr Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLabaye
Miss Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLabaye
Mr Peter MandelsonHartlepoolLabaye
Mr John MannBassetlawLabaye
Mr Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLabaye
Mr David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLabaye
Mr Eric MartlewCarlisleLabaye
Mr Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab (minister)aye
Mr Stephen McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLabaye
Mr Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLab (minister)aye
Ms Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLabaye
Mr John McFallDumbartonLabaye
Mrs Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)aye
Ms Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabaye
Ms Ann McKechinGlasgow MaryhillLabaye
Mrs Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLabaye
Mr Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab (minister)aye
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLabaye
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLabaye
Ms Gillian MerronLincolnLab (minister)aye
Mr Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)aye
Mr Alan MilburnDarlingtonLabaye
Mr David MilibandSouth ShieldsLab (minister)aye
Mr Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLabaye
Mr Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLabaye
Mrs Laura MoffattCrawleyLabaye
Mr Chris MoleIpswichLabaye
Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLabaye
Ms Margaret MoranLuton SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)aye
Ms Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)aye
Ms Kali MountfordColne ValleyLabaye
Mr Chris MullinSunderland SouthLab (minister)aye
Ms Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLabaye
Mr Denis MurphyWansbeckLabaye
Mr Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)aye
Mr Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)aye
Dr Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLabaye
Mr Dan NorrisWansdykeLabaye
Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLabaye
Mr Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)aye
Mr Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLabaye
Mr Martin O'NeillOchilLabaye
Mr Bill OlnerNuneatonLabaye
Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLabaye
Ms Sandra OsborneAyrLabaye
Dr Nick PalmerBroxtoweLabaye
Mr Ian PearsonDudley SouthLab (minister)aye
Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLabaye
Mrs Anne PickingEast LothianLabaye
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLabaye
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLabaye
Mr James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabaye
Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLabaye
Mr Chris PondGraveshamLab (minister)aye
Mr Greg PopeHyndburnLabaye
Mr Stephen PoundEaling NorthLabaye
Ms Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLab (minister)aye
Mr John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)aye
Ms Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Gwyn ProsserDoverLabaye
Mr Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabaye
Mr James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLabaye
Ms Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLabaye
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLabaye
Mr Bill RammellHarlowLab (minister)aye
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLabaye
Mr Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)aye
Mr Andy ReedLoughboroughLabaye
Dr John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLab (minister)aye
Mr John RobertsonGlasgow AnnieslandLabaye
Mr Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabaye
Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLabaye
Mr Terry RooneyBradford NorthLabaye
Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLabaye
Mr Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLabaye
Mr Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLabaye
Ms Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLabaye
Mrs Christine RussellCity of ChesterLabaye
Ms Joan RyanEnfield NorthLab (minister)tellaye
Mr Martin SalterReading WestLabaye
Mr Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLabaye
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLabaye
Mr Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLabaye
Mr Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabaye
Mr Jim SheridanWest RenfrewshireLabaye
Ms Debra ShipleyStourbridgeLabaye
Mr Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLabaye
Mr Marsha SinghBradford WestLabaye
Mr Andrew SmithOxford EastLab (minister)aye
Ms Angela SmithBasildonLab (minister)aye
Mr Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLabaye
Ms Jacqui SmithRedditchLab (minister)aye
Mr John SmithVale of GlamorganLabaye
Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLabaye
Ms Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLabaye
Mr John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)aye
Ms Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLabaye
Dr Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLabaye
Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLabaye
Mr Ian StewartEcclesLabaye
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLabaye
Dr Howard StoateDartfordLabaye
Mr Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)aye
Mr Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLabaye
Ms Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLabaye
Mr Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLabaye
Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLabaye
Ms Dari TaylorStockton SouthLabaye
Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLabaye
Mr Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)aye
Mr Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)aye
Mr Paddy TippingSherwoodLabaye
Mr Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLabaye
Mr Don TouhigIslwynLab (minister)aye
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLabaye
Mr Neil TurnerWiganLabaye
Mr Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)aye
Mr Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLab (minister)aye
Mr Bill TynanHamilton SouthLabaye
Mr Keith VazLeicester EastLabaye
Ms Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLabaye
Ms Claire WardWatfordLabaye
Mr Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLabaye
Mr Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLabaye
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLabaye
Dr Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLabaye
Mr Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLab (minister)aye
Mrs Betty WilliamsConwyLabaye
Mr Michael WillsNorth SwindonLabaye
Mr Brian WilsonCunninghame NorthLabaye
Mr David WinnickWalsall NorthLabaye
Ms Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)aye
Mr Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLabaye
Mr Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)aye
Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLabaye
Mr Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLabaye
Mr David WrightTelfordLabaye
Dr Tony WrightCannock ChaseLabaye
Mr Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLabaye
Miss Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLabno
Mr John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLabno
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabno
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLabno
Dr Roger BerryKingswoodLabno
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLabno
Mr Colin BurgonElmetLabno
Mr Martin CatonGowerLabno
Mr Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLabno
Ms Helen ClarkPeterboroughLabno
Mr Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLabno
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLabno
Mr Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLabno
Mr Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabno
Mr Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabno
Mr David CrausbyBolton North EastLabno
Mr Jon CruddasDagenhamLabno
Mr John CryerHornchurchLabno
Mr Tam DalyellLinlithgowLabno
Mr Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLabno
Mr Denzil DaviesLlanelliLabno
Mr Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabno
Mr Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabno
Mrs Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLabno
Mr Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLabno
Mr Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLabno
Mr Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLabno
Mr Paul FlynnNewport WestLabno
Mr Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabno
Dr Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabno
Mr Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLabno
Mr John GroganSelbyLabno
Mr Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLabno
Mr Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLabno
Ms Kate HoeyVauxhallLabno
Mr Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabno
Mr Lindsay HoyleChorleyLabno
Mrs Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLabno
Mr Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLabno
Ms Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLabno
Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLabno
Dr Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabno
Mr Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLabno
Mr Terry LewisWorsleyLabno
Mr Tony LloydManchester CentralLabno
Mr Ian LucasWrexhamLabno
Mr Iain LukeDundee EastLabno
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLabno
Mr Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLabno
Dr Jim MarshallLeicester SouthLabno
Mr Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLabno
Ms Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLabno
Mr John McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabno
Mr Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLabno
Mr Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLabno
Ms Julie MorganCardiff NorthLabno
Mr George MudieLeeds EastLabno
Mr Albert OwenYnys MônLabno
Mr Gordon PrenticePendleLabno
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLabno
Ms Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLabno
Mr Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabno
Mr Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabno
Ms Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLabno
Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLabno
Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLabno
Dr Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLabno
Mr Jon TrickettHemsworthLabno
Dr Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLabno
Dr Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabno
Mr Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLabno
Mr Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabno
Mr David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabboth
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)no
Mr Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)no
Mr John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)no
Mr Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDemno
Mr Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)no
Mr Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDem (front bench)no
Ms Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)no
Mr Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)no
Mr John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDem (front bench)no
Mr Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)no
Dr Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)no
Ms Patsy CaltonCheadleLDem (front bench)no
Mr Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)no
Mr Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)no
Mr David ChidgeyEastleighLDemno
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDem (front bench)no
Mr Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)no
Ms Sue DoughtyGuildfordLDem (front bench)no
Mr Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)no
Mr Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)no
Ms Sandra GidleyRomseyLDem (front bench)no
Mr Matthew GreenLudlowLDem (front bench)no
Mr Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDemno
Dr Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemno
Mr Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDemno
Mr David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)no
Mr Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDem (front bench)no
Mr Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDemno
Mr Nigel JonesCheltenhamLDemno
Mr Paul KeetchHerefordLDem (front bench)no
Mr Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDem (front bench)no
Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDemno
Mr Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)no
Mr David LawsYeovilLDem (front bench)no
Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and Atchamwhilst LDem (front bench)no
Mr Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDem (front bench)no
Mr Mark OatenWinchesterLDem (front bench)no
Mr Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDem (front bench)no
Mr John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)no
Mr Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)no
Mr David RendelNewburyLDem (front bench)no
Mr Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)no
Mr Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)no
Sir Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)no
Mr Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)no
Mr Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDem (front bench)no
Ms Sarah TeatherBrent EastLDem (front bench)no
Viscount John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)no
Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDemno
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)no
Professor Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)no
Mr Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)no
Mr Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem (front bench)no
Mr Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDem (front bench)no
Mr Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)no
Mr Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)no
Mr Simon ThomasCeredigionPC (front bench)no
Mr Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPC (front bench)no
Mr John HumeFoyleSDLPno
Mr Seamus MallonNewry and ArmaghSDLPno
Mr Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPno
Ms Annabelle EwingPerthSNP (front bench)no
Mr Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)no
Mr Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)no
Mr Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)no
Mr Pete WishartNorth TaysideSNP (front bench)no
Mr Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUPno
David BurnsideSouth Antrimwhilst UUPno
Lady Lady HermonNorth DownUUPno
Martin SmythBelfast Southwhilst UUPno
Mr David TrimbleUpper BannUUPno

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

There are lots of plans afoot, including extensive redevelopment of the site and plans for new functionality. To keep up with what's happening, please check out the blog. We're working on updating all the contact details throughout the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Advertisement - Helping keeping PublicWhip alive