Local Government Finance — 5 Feb 2004 at 17:54
I beg to move,
That the Local Government Finance Report (England) 2004–05, HC 276, a copy of which was laid before this House on 29th January, be approved.
It being four hours after the commencement of proceedings on the police grant report motion, Mr. Deputy Speaker put the Question forthwith, pursuant to Order [2 February].
The House divided: Ayes 244, Noes 160.
Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |
Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit service. If you'd like to support us, please
consider switching your (UK) electricity and/or gas to
Octopus Energy or
tip us via Ko-Fi.
MPs
for which their vote in this division differed
from the majority vote of their party are marked in red.
Also shows which MPs
were ministers at the time of this vote.
You can also see every eligible MP
including those who did not vote in this division.
Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Peter Ainsworth | East Surrey | Con | no |
Sir David Amess | Southend West | Con (front bench) | no |
James Arbuthnot | North East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr David Atkinson | Bournemouth East | Con | no |
Peter Atkinson | Hexham | Con | no |
Richard Bacon | South Norfolk | Con (front bench) | no |
Tony Baldry | Banbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Gregory Barker | Bexhill and Battle | Con (front bench) | tellno |
John Baron | Billericay | Con (front bench) | no |
Henry Bellingham | North West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | no |
Paul Beresford | Mole Valley | Con (front bench) | no |
Crispin Blunt | Reigate | Con (front bench) | no |
Tim Boswell | Daventry | Con (front bench) | no |
Peter Bottomley | Worthing West | Con (front bench) | no |
Graham Brady | Altrincham and Sale West | Con (front bench) | no |
Julian Brazier | Canterbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Angela Browning | Tiverton and Honiton | Con (front bench) | no |
John Butterfill | Bournemouth West | Con | no |
David Cameron | Witney | Con (front bench) | no |
Bill Cash | Stone | Con (front bench) | no |
Sir Sydney Chapman | Chipping Barnet | Con | no |
Christopher Chope | Christchurch | Con (front bench) | no |
James Clappison | Hertsmere | Con (front bench) | no |
Kenneth Clarke | Rushcliffe | Con (front bench) | no |
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown | Cotswold | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Tim Collins | Westmorland and Lonsdale | Con | no |
Derek Conway | Old Bexley and Sidcup | Con | no |
Patrick Cormack | South Staffordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr James Cran | Beverley and Holderness | Con | no |
David Curry | Skipton and Ripon | Con | no |
Quentin Davies | Grantham and Stamford | Con (front bench) | no |
David Davis | Haltemprice and Howden | Con (front bench) | no |
Jonathan Djanogly | Huntingdon | Con (front bench) | no |
Alan Duncan | Rutland and Melton | Con (front bench) | no |
Iain Duncan Smith | Chingford and Woodford Green | Con | no |
Nigel Evans | Ribble Valley | Con (front bench) | no |
Michael Fabricant | Lichfield | Con (front bench) | no |
Michael Fallon | Sevenoaks | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Field | Cities of London and Westminster | Con (front bench) | tellno |
Mr Howard Flight | Arundel and South Downs | whilst Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Adrian Flook | Taunton | Con | no |
Eric Forth | Bromley and Chislehurst | Con | no |
Mark Francois | Rayleigh | Con (front bench) | no |
Roger Gale | North Thanet | Con (front bench) | no |
Edward Garnier | Harborough | Con | no |
Dame Cheryl Gillan | Chesham and Amersham | Con (front bench) | no |
Paul Goodman | Wycombe | Con | no |
James Gray | North Wiltshire | Con | no |
Chris Grayling | Epsom and Ewell | Con (front bench) | no |
Damian Green | Ashford | Con (front bench) | no |
Dominic Grieve | Beaconsfield | Con (front bench) | no |
John Gummer | Suffolk Coastal | Con (front bench) | no |
Philip Hammond | Runnymede and Weybridge | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Nick Hawkins | Surrey Heath | Con | no |
John Hayes | South Holland and The Deepings | Con (front bench) | no |
Oliver Heald | North East Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Hoban | Fareham | Con (front bench) | no |
John Horam | Orpington | Con | no |
Gerald Howarth | Aldershot | Con (front bench) | no |
Michael Jack | Fylde | Con | no |
Bernard Jenkin | North Essex | Con (front bench) | no |
Boris Johnson | Henley | Con (front bench) | no |
Julie Kirkbride | Bromsgrove | Con | no |
Jacqui Lait | Beckenham | Con | no |
Edward Leigh | Gainsborough | Con (front bench) | no |
Ian Liddell-Grainger | Bridgwater | Con (front bench) | no |
David Lidington | Aylesbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Peter Lilley | Hitchin and Harpenden | Con | no |
Tim Loughton | East Worthing and Shoreham | Con (front bench) | no |
Peter Luff | Mid Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew MacKay | Bracknell | Con | no |
David Maclean | Penrith and The Border | Con (front bench) | no |
Humfrey Malins | Woking | Con | no |
John Maples | Stratford-on-Avon | Con (front bench) | no |
Francis Maude | Horsham | Con | no |
Dr Brian Mawhinney | North West Cambridgeshire | Con | no |
Theresa May | Maidenhead | Con (front bench) | no |
Anne McIntosh | Vale of York | Con (front bench) | no |
Patrick McLoughlin | West Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Patrick Mercer | Newark | Con | no |
Andrew Murrison | Westbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Archie Norman | Tunbridge Wells | Con | no |
Stephen O'Brien | Eddisbury | Con (front bench) | no |
George Osborne | Tatton | Con (front bench) | no |
Richard Ottaway | Croydon South | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Richard Page | South West Hertfordshire | Con | no |
James Paice | South East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Owen Paterson | North Shropshire | Con | no |
Eric Pickles | Brentwood and Ongar | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Prisk | Hertford and Stortford | Con (front bench) | no |
John Randall | Uxbridge | Con (front bench) | no |
John Redwood | Wokingham | Con | no |
Andrew Robathan | Blaby | Con (front bench) | no |
Hugh Robertson | Faversham and Mid Kent | Con (front bench) | no |
Laurence Robertson | Tewkesbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Mrs Marion Roe | Broxbourne | Con | no |
Andrew Rosindell | Romford | Con (front bench) | no |
David Ruffley | Bury St Edmunds | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Jonathan Sayeed | Mid Bedfordshire | whilst Con | no |
Andrew Selous | South West Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Mrs Gillian Shephard | South West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | no |
Richard Shepherd | Aldridge-Brownhills | Con (front bench) | no |
Caroline Spelman | Meriden | Con (front bench) | no |
Michael Spicer | West Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | no |
Bob Spink | Castle Point | Con | no |
Richard Spring | West Suffolk | Con | no |
Anthony Steen | Totnes | Con | no |
Gary Streeter | South West Devon | Con (front bench) | no |
Desmond Swayne | New Forest West | Con (front bench) | no |
Robert Syms | Poole | Con (front bench) | no |
Ian Taylor | Esher and Walton | Con | no |
Mr Teddy Taylor | Rochford and Southend East | Con | no |
David Tredinnick | Bosworth | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Michael Trend | Windsor | Con | no |
Andrew Tyrie | Chichester | Con (front bench) | no |
Peter Viggers | Gosport | Con | no |
Robert Walter | North Dorset | Con (front bench) | no |
Nigel Waterson | Eastbourne | Con | no |
Angela Watkinson | Upminster | Con (front bench) | no |
John Whittingdale | Maldon and East Chelmsford | Con (front bench) | no |
Bill Wiggin | Leominster | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr John Wilkinson | Ruislip - Northwood | Con | no |
David Willetts | Havant | Con (front bench) | no |
David Wilshire | Spelthorne | Con | no |
Richard Taylor | Wyre Forest | Independent | no |
Diane Abbott | Hackney North and Stoke Newington | Lab | aye |
Nick Ainger | Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire | Lab (minister) | tellaye |
Bob Ainsworth | Coventry North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Douglas Alexander | Paisley South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Graham Allen | Nottingham North | Lab | aye |
Mr Donald Anderson | Swansea East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Janet Anderson | Rossendale and Darwen | Lab | aye |
Charlotte Atkins | Staffordshire Moorlands | Lab (minister) | tellaye |
John Austin | Erith and Thamesmead | Lab | aye |
Adrian Bailey | West Bromwich West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Vera Baird | Redcar | Lab | aye |
Mr Tony Banks | West Ham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Harry Barnes | North East Derbyshire | Lab | aye |
Kevin Barron | Rother Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Battle | Leeds West | Lab | aye |
Mr Nigel Beard | Bexleyheath and Crayford | Lab | aye |
Anne Begg | Aberdeen South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Andrew Bennett | Denton and Reddish | Lab | aye |
Joe Benton | Bootle | Lab (minister) | aye |
Roger Berry | Kingswood | Lab | aye |
Clive Betts | Sheffield, Attercliffe | Lab (minister) | aye |
Hazel Blears | Salford | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bob Blizzard | Waveney | Lab | aye |
David Blunkett | Sheffield, Brightside | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Paul Boateng | Brent South | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Borrow | South Ribble | Lab | aye |
Mr Peter Bradley | The Wrekin | Lab | aye |
Ben Bradshaw | Exeter | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nick Brown | Newcastle upon Tyne East and Wallsend | Lab | aye |
Russell Brown | Dumfries | Lab (minister) | aye |
Des Browne | Kilmarnock and Loudoun | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andy Burnham | Leigh | Lab | aye |
Alan Campbell | Tynemouth | Lab | aye |
Mrs Anne Campbell | Cambridge | Lab | aye |
Mr Roger Casale | Wimbledon | Lab | aye |
Martin Caton | Gower | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ben Chapman | Wirral South | Lab | aye |
Michael Clapham | Barnsley West and Penistone | Lab | aye |
Ms Helen Clark | Peterborough | Lab | aye |
Paul Clark | Gillingham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tom Clarke | Coatbridge and Chryston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Tony Clarke | Northampton South | Lab | aye |
Ann Clwyd | Cynon Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Vernon Coaker | Gedling | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ann Coffey | Stockport | Lab | aye |
Harry Cohen | Leyton and Wanstead | Lab | aye |
Mr Tony Colman | Putney | Lab | aye |
Frank Cook | Stockton North | Lab | aye |
Robin Cook | Livingston | Lab | aye |
Yvette Cooper | Pontefract and Castleford | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Tom Cox | Tooting | Lab | aye |
David Crausby | Bolton North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jon Cruddas | Dagenham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ann Cryer | Keighley | Lab | aye |
John Cryer | Hornchurch | Lab | aye |
Mrs Valerie Davey | Bristol West | Lab | aye |
Wayne David | Caerphilly | Lab (minister) | aye |
Geraint Davies | Croydon Central | Lab | aye |
Janet Dean | Burton | Lab | aye |
John Denham | Southampton, Itchen | Lab (minister) | aye |
Parmjit Dhanda | Gloucester | Lab | aye |
Jim Dobbin | Heywood and Middleton | Lab | aye |
Frank Doran | Aberdeen Central | Lab | aye |
Jim Dowd | Lewisham West | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Drew | Stroud | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ms Julia Drown | South Swindon | Lab | aye |
Angela Eagle | Wallasey | Lab (minister) | aye |
Maria Eagle | Liverpool, Garston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Huw Edwards | Monmouth | Lab | aye |
Louise Ellman | Liverpool, Riverside | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Farrelly | Newcastle-under-Lyme | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Fisher | Stoke-on-Trent Central | Lab | aye |
Jim Fitzpatrick | Poplar and Canning Town | Lab (minister) | aye |
Caroline Flint | Don Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Flynn | Newport West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Barbara Follett | Stevenage | Lab | aye |
Mr Derek Foster | Bishop Auckland | Lab (minister) | aye |
Michael Foster | Worcester | Lab | aye |
Michael Jabez Foster | Hastings and Rye | Lab | aye |
Hywel Francis | Aberavon | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mike Gapes | Ilford South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Barry Gardiner | Brent North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bruce George | Walsall South | Lab | aye |
Neil Gerrard | Walthamstow | Lab | aye |
Ian Gibson | Norwich North | Lab | aye |
Linda Gilroy | Plymouth, Sutton | Lab | aye |
Roger Godsiff | Birmingham, Sparkbrook and Small Heath | Lab | aye |
Paul Goggins | Wythenshawe and Sale East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ms Jane Griffiths | Reading East | Lab | aye |
John Grogan | Selby | Lab | aye |
Patrick Hall | Bedford | Lab | aye |
Fabian Hamilton | Leeds North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dai Havard | Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Healey | Wentworth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Doug Henderson | Newcastle upon Tyne North | Lab | aye |
Mr Ivan Henderson | Harwich | Lab | aye |
Mark Hendrick | Preston | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Heppell | Nottingham East | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Heyes | Ashton-under-Lyne | Lab (minister) | aye |
Keith Hill | Streatham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Margaret Hodge | Barking | Lab (minister) | aye |
Phil Hope | Corby | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Alan Howarth | Newport East | Lab (minister) | aye |
George Howarth | Knowsley North and Sefton East | Lab | aye |
Kim Howells | Pontypridd | Lab (minister) | aye |
Lindsay Hoyle | Chorley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Beverley Hughes | Stretford and Urmston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Kevin Hughes | Doncaster North | Lab | aye |
Joan Humble | Blackpool North and Fleetwood | Lab | aye |
Mr Alan Hurst | Braintree | Lab | aye |
John Hutton | Barrow and Furness | Lab (minister) | aye |
Brian Iddon | Bolton South East | Lab | aye |
Eric Illsley | Barnsley Central | Lab | aye |
Huw Irranca-Davies | Ogmore | Lab (minister) | aye |
Glenda Jackson | Hampstead and Highgate | Lab | aye |
Mrs Helen Jackson | Sheffield, Hillsborough | Lab | aye |
Mr David Jamieson | Plymouth, Devonport | Lab (minister) | aye |
Brian Jenkins | Tamworth | Lab | aye |
Miss Melanie Johnson | Welwyn Hatfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kevan Jones | North Durham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Martyn Jones | Clwyd South | Lab | aye |
Tessa Jowell | Dulwich and West Norwood | Lab (minister) | aye |
Eric Joyce | Falkirk West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gerald Kaufman | Manchester, Gorton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sally Keeble | Northampton North | Lab | aye |
Alan Keen | Feltham and Heston | Lab | aye |
Ann Keen | Brentford and Isleworth | Lab | aye |
Fraser Kemp | Houghton and Washington East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jane Kennedy | Liverpool, Wavertree | Lab (minister) | aye |
Piara S Khabra | Ealing, Southall | Lab | aye |
David Kidney | Stafford | Lab | aye |
Mr Andy King | Rugby and Kenilworth | Lab | aye |
Ashok Kumar | Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland | Lab | aye |
Stephen Ladyman | South Thanet | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Lammy | Tottenham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bob Laxton | Derby North | Lab | aye |
David Lepper | Brighton, Pavilion | Lab | aye |
Martin Linton | Battersea | Lab | aye |
Tony Lloyd | Manchester Central | Lab | aye |
Andrew Love | Edmonton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Lucas | Wrexham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Iain Luke | Dundee East | Lab | aye |
Andrew MacKinlay | Thurrock | Lab | aye |
Fiona Mactaggart | Slough | Lab (minister) | aye |
Khalid Mahmood | Birmingham, Perry Barr | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mrs Alice Mahon | Halifax | Lab | aye |
Mr Peter Mandelson | Hartlepool | Lab | aye |
John Mann | Bassetlaw | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rob Marris | Wolverhampton South West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gordon Marsden | Blackpool South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dr Jim Marshall | Leicester South | Lab | aye |
Thomas McAvoy | Glasgow Rutherglen | Lab (minister) | aye |
Steve McCabe | Birmingham, Hall Green | Lab (minister) | aye |
Siobhain McDonagh | Mitcham and Morden | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Martin McDonnell | Hayes and Harlington | Lab | aye |
Shona McIsaac | Cleethorpes | Lab | aye |
Ann McKechin | Glasgow Maryhill | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rosemary McKenna | Cumbernauld and Kilsyth | Lab | aye |
Mr Kevin McNamara | Kingston upon Hull North | Lab | aye |
Tony McNulty | Harrow East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Tony McWalter | Hemel Hempstead | Lab | aye |
Alan Meale | Mansfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gillian Merron | Lincoln | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alun Michael | Cardiff South and Penarth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Miller | Ellesmere Port and Neston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Austin Mitchell | Great Grimsby | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris Mole | Ipswich | Lab | aye |
Jim Murphy | East Renfrewshire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Doug Naysmith | Bristol North West | Lab | aye |
Dan Norris | Wansdyke | Lab | aye |
Mr Bill O'Brien | Normanton | Lab | aye |
Edward O'Hara | Knowsley South | Lab | aye |
Bill Olner | Nuneaton | Lab | aye |
Nick Palmer | Broxtowe | Lab | aye |
Ms Linda Perham | Ilford North | Lab | aye |
Mr Colin Pickthall | West Lancashire | Lab | aye |
Mr Peter Pike | Burnley | Lab | aye |
Mr Chris Pond | Gravesham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Steve Pound | Ealing North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bridget Prentice | Lewisham East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gordon Prentice | Pendle | Lab | aye |
John Prescott | Kingston upon Hull East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dawn Primarolo | Bristol South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gwyn Prosser | Dover | Lab | aye |
Ken Purchase | Wolverhampton North East | Lab | aye |
James Purnell | Stalybridge and Hyde | Lab | aye |
Ms Joyce Quin | Gateshead East and Washington West | Lab | aye |
Mr Lawrie Quinn | Scarborough and Whitby | Lab | aye |
Bill Rammell | Harlow | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Syd Rapson | Portsmouth North | Lab | aye |
Nick Raynsford | Greenwich and Woolwich | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andy Reed | Loughborough | Lab | aye |
Geoffrey Robinson | Coventry North West | Lab | aye |
Mrs Barbara Roche | Hornsey and Wood Green | Lab | aye |
Terry Rooney | Bradford North | Lab | aye |
Frank Roy | Motherwell and Wishaw | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris Ruane | Vale of Clwyd | Lab | aye |
Joan Ruddock | Lewisham, Deptford | Lab (minister) | aye |
Joan Ryan | Enfield North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Martin Salter | Reading West | Lab | aye |
Mr Malcolm Savidge | Aberdeen North | Lab | aye |
Mr Phil Sawford | Kettering | Lab | aye |
Mr Brian Sedgemore | Hackney South and Shoreditch | Lab | aye |
Jim Sheridan | West Renfrewshire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Clare Short | Birmingham, Ladywood | Lab | aye |
Alan Simpson | Nottingham South | Lab | aye |
Dennis Skinner | Bolsover | Lab (minister) | aye |
Angela Smith | Basildon | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Chris Smith | Islington South and Finsbury | Lab | aye |
Geraldine Smith | Morecambe and Lunesdale | Lab | aye |
Jacqui Smith | Redditch | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Smith | Vale of Glamorgan | Lab | aye |
Mr Clive Soley | Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Spellar | Warley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rachel Squire | Dunfermline West | Lab | aye |
Ian Stewart | Eccles | Lab | aye |
Mr Paul Stinchcombe | Wellingborough | Lab | aye |
Howard Stoate | Dartford | Lab | aye |
Gavin Strang | Edinburgh East and Musselburgh | Lab | aye |
Gisela Stuart | Birmingham, Edgbaston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gerry Sutcliffe | Bradford South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Tami | Alyn and Deeside | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Taylor | North West Leicestershire | Lab | aye |
Paddy Tipping | Sherwood | Lab | aye |
Mark Todd | South Derbyshire | Lab | aye |
Don Touhig | Islwyn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Truswell | Pudsey | Lab | aye |
Mr Dennis Turner | Wolverhampton South East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Desmond Turner | Brighton, Kemptown | Lab | aye |
Neil Turner | Wigan | Lab | aye |
Keith Vaz | Leicester East | Lab | aye |
Rudi Vis | Finchley and Golders Green | Lab | aye |
Claire Ward | Watford | Lab | aye |
Robert Wareing | Liverpool, West Derby | Lab | aye |
Tom Watson | West Bromwich East | Lab | aye |
Mr Brian White | North East Milton Keynes | Lab | aye |
Malcolm Wicks | Croydon North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Brian Wilson | Cunninghame North | Lab | aye |
David Winnick | Walsall North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rosie Winterton | Doncaster Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Phil Woolas | Oldham East and Saddleworth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Tony Worthington | Clydebank and Milngavie | Lab | aye |
Anthony D Wright | Great Yarmouth | Lab | aye |
David Wright | Telford | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tony Wright | Cannock Chase | Lab | aye |
Derek Wyatt | Sittingbourne and Sheppey | Lab | aye |
John Barrett | Edinburgh West | LDem (front bench) | no |
Tom Brake | Carshalton and Wallington | LDem (front bench) | no |
Annette Brooke | Mid Dorset and North Poole | LDem (front bench) | no |
Malcolm Bruce | Gordon | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mr John Burnett | Torridge and West Devon | LDem (front bench) | no |
Paul Burstow | Sutton and Cheam | LDem (front bench) | no |
Vincent Cable | Twickenham | LDem (front bench) | no |
Patsy Calton | Cheadle | LDem (front bench) | no |
Menzies Campbell | North East Fife | LDem (front bench) | no |
Alistair Carmichael | Orkney and Shetland | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mr David Chidgey | Eastleigh | LDem (front bench) | no |
Edward Davey | Kingston and Surbiton | LDem (front bench) | no |
Ms Sue Doughty | Guildford | LDem (front bench) | no |
Don Foster | Bath | LDem (front bench) | no |
Sandra Gidley | Romsey | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mr Matthew Green | Ludlow | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mike Hancock | Portsmouth South | LDem (front bench) | no |
Evan Harris | Oxford West and Abingdon | LDem | no |
David Heath | Somerton and Frome | LDem (front bench) | no |
Simon Hughes | North Southwark and Bermondsey | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mr Nigel Jones | Cheltenham | LDem (front bench) | no |
Paul Keetch | Hereford | LDem (front bench) | no |
Charles Kennedy | Ross, Skye and Inverness West | LDem (front bench) | no |
Norman Lamb | North Norfolk | LDem (front bench) | no |
Michael Moore | Tweeddale, Ettrick and Lauderdale | LDem (front bench) | no |
Lembit Öpik | Montgomeryshire | LDem (front bench) | no |
John Pugh | Southport | LDem (front bench) | no |
Alan Reid | Argyll and Bute | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mr David Rendel | Newbury | LDem (front bench) | no |
Bob Russell | Colchester | LDem (front bench) | no |
Adrian Sanders | Torbay | LDem (front bench) | no |
Robert Smith | West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine | LDem (front bench) | no |
Sarah Teather | Brent East | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mr Paul Tyler | North Cornwall | LDem (front bench) | no |
Roger Williams | Brecon and Radnorshire | LDem (front bench) | no |
Richard Younger-Ross | Teignbridge | LDem (front bench) | no |
Adam Price | Carmarthen East and Dinefwr | PC (front bench) | no |