Gender Recognition Bill — 23 Feb 2004 at 20:34

I beg to move, That the Bill be now read a Second time.

The Bill provides transsexual people with the opportunity to gain the rights and responsibilities appropriate to the gender in which they are now living. At present, transsexual people live in a state of limbo. Their birth gender determines their legal status.

Those voting Aye to this bill were voting to progress the bill allowing transexual people to change their legal gender.

Question put, That the Bill be now read a Second time:-

The House divided: Ayes 335, Noes 26.

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

All Votes Cast - sorted by party

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Mr James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireConaye
Mr David AtkinsonBournemouth EastConaye
Mr Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleConaye
Mr John BercowBuckinghamConaye
Mr Crispin BluntReigateConaye
Mr Tim BoswellDaventryConaye
Mr Peter BottomleyWorthing WestConaye
Mr Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterConaye
Mr Edward GarnierHarboroughConaye
Mr Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonConaye
Mr John GreenwayRyedaleConaye
Mr Robert KeySalisburyConaye
Miss Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConaye
Mr Andrew MacKayBracknellConaye
Mr Patrick MercerNewarkConaye
Mr Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConaye
Mr Stephen O'BrienEddisburyConaye
Mr Richard OttawayCroydon SouthConaye
Mr John RandallUxbridgeConaye
Mr Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentConaye
Mrs Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkConaye
Dr Bob SpinkCastle PointConaye
Mr Anthony SteenTotnesConaye
Mr Andrew TyrieChichesterConaye
Mr Bill WigginLeominsterConaye
Sir Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConno
Mr Christopher ChopeChristchurchConno
Sir Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireConno
Mr Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConno
Mr Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConno
Mr Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldConno
Mr Edward LeighGainsboroughConno
Mr Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConno
Mr Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamConno
Mrs Anne McIntoshVale of YorkConno
Mr Andrew RobathanBlabyContellno
Mr Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyConno
Mr Andrew RosindellRomfordConno
Mr Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireConno
Mr Robert SymsPooleConno
Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConno
Mr Andrew TurnerIsle of WightConno
Mrs Angela WatkinsonUpminsterConno
Miss Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdContellno
Mr David WilshireSpelthorneConno
Mrs Ann WintertonCongletonwhilst Conno
Mr Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConno
Mr Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUPno
Reverend Dr Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUPno
Mr Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPno
Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokewhilst Ind Conno
Miss Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLabaye
Mr Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLab (minister)aye
Mr Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)aye
Mr Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabaye
Mr Donald AndersonSwansea EastLabaye
Mrs Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLabaye
Ms Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)aye
Ms Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLab (minister)aye
Mr Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLabaye
Ms Vera BairdRedcarLabaye
Mr Tony BanksWest HamLabaye
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabaye
Mr Kevin BarronRother ValleyLabaye
Mr John BattleLeeds WestLabaye
Mr Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLabaye
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLabaye
Miss Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)aye
Miss Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLabaye
Mr Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)aye
Mr Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)aye
Dr Roger BerryKingswoodLabaye
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLabaye
Mr Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLabaye
Mrs Liz BlackmanErewashLabaye
Ms Hazel BlearsSalfordLab (minister)aye
Mr Bob BlizzardWaveneyLabaye
Mr Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLabaye
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLabaye
Mr Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)aye
Mr Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLabaye
Mr Russell BrownDumfriesLabaye
Mr Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)aye
Mr Chris BryantRhonddaLabaye
Ms Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLabaye
Mr Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLabaye
Mr Colin BurgonElmetLabaye
Mr Andy BurnhamLeighLabaye
Mr Richard CabornSheffield CentralLab (minister)aye
Mr David CairnsGreenock and InverclydeLabaye
Mr Alan CampbellTynemouthLabaye
Mrs Anne CampbellCambridgeLabaye
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLabaye
Mr Martin CatonGowerLabaye
Mr Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLabaye
Mr David ChaytorBury NorthLabaye
Mr Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLabaye
Ms Helen ClarkPeterboroughLabaye
Dr Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLab (minister)aye
Mr Paul ClarkGillinghamLab (minister)aye
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLabaye
Mr David ClellandTyne BridgeLabaye
Ms Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLabaye
Mr Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)aye
Mr Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLabaye
Mr Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLabaye
Mr Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLabaye
Mr Frank CookStockton NorthLabaye
Mr Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabaye
Mr Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabaye
Mr David CrausbyBolton North EastLabaye
Mr Jon CruddasDagenhamLabaye
Mrs Ann CryerKeighleyLabaye
Mr John CummingsEasingtonLabaye
Mr Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLabaye
Mr Alistair DarlingEdinburgh CentralLab (minister)aye
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLabaye
Mr Wayne DavidCaerphillyLabaye
Mr Denzil DaviesLlanelliLabaye
Mr Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLabaye
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLabaye
Mrs Janet DeanBurtonLabaye
Mr John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLabaye
Mr Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLabaye
Mr Andrew DismoreHendonLabaye
Mr Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabaye
Mr Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLabaye
Mr Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLabaye
Mr Jim DowdLewisham WestLabaye
Mrs Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLabaye
Ms Angela EagleWallaseyLabaye
Ms Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)aye
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLabaye
Mr Clive EffordElthamLabaye
Mrs Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLabaye
Mr Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLabaye
Mr Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLabaye
Mr Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLabaye
Mr Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLab (minister)tellaye
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLabaye
Ms Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Mr Paul FlynnNewport WestLabaye
Mr Michael FosterWorcesterLabaye
Mr Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLabaye
Mr Hywel FrancisAberavonLabaye
Mr Mike GapesIlford SouthLabaye
Mr Barry GardinerBrent NorthLabaye
Mr Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLabaye
Mr Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabaye
Dr Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabaye
Ms Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLabaye
Mr Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLabaye
Mr Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)aye
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLabaye
Mr Win GriffithsBridgendLabaye
Mr John GroganSelbyLabaye
Mr Mike HallWeaver ValeLabaye
Mr Patrick HallBedfordLabaye
Mr David HamiltonMidlothianLabaye
Mr Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLabaye
Mr David HansonDelynLabaye
Mr Tom HarrisGlasgow CathcartLabaye
Mr Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLabaye
Mr John HealeyWentworthLab (minister)aye
Mr Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLabaye
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLabaye
Mr Stephen HepburnJarrowLabaye
Mr John HeppellNottingham EastLab (minister)tellaye
Mr Stephen HesfordWirral WestLabaye
Mr David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLabaye
Mr Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)aye
Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLabaye
Mrs Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)aye
Ms Kate HoeyVauxhallLabaye
Mr Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLabaye
Mr Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)aye
Mr Phil HopeCorbyLab (minister)aye
Mr Alan HowarthNewport EastLabaye
Mr George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLabaye
Mr Lindsay HoyleChorleyLabaye
Ms Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)aye
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLabaye
Mrs Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLabaye
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLabaye
Dr Brian IddonBolton South EastLabaye
Mr Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLabaye
Mr Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLabaye
Ms Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLabaye
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLabaye
Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)aye
Mr Brian JenkinsTamworthLabaye
Mr Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)aye
Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLab (minister)aye
Ms Helen JonesWarrington NorthLabaye
Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLabaye
Mr Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLabaye
Dr Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabaye
Mr Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLabaye
Mr Eric JoyceFalkirk WestLabaye
Mr Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLabaye
Ms Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLabaye
Mr Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLabaye
Mr Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLab (minister)aye
Mr Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLabaye
Mr Jim KnightSouth DorsetLabaye
Dr Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabaye
Dr Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLab (minister)aye
Mr David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)aye
Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLabaye
Mr Christopher LeslieShipleyLab (minister)aye
Mr Tom LevittHigh PeakLabaye
Mr Andrew LoveEdmontonLabaye
Mr Ian LucasWrexhamLabaye
Mr Iain LukeDundee EastLabaye
Mr John MacDougallCentral FifeLabaye
Mr Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLabaye
Ms Fiona MactaggartSloughLab (minister)aye
Mr Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLabaye
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLabaye
Miss Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLabaye
Mr Peter MandelsonHartlepoolLabaye
Mr Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLabaye
Mr Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLabaye
Mr David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLabaye
Mr Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLabaye
Mr Eric MartlewCarlisleLabaye
Mr Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab (minister)aye
Mr Stephen McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLabaye
Ms Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLabaye
Ms Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLabaye
Ms Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabaye
Ms Ann McKechinGlasgow MaryhillLabaye
Mrs Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLabaye
Mr Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab (minister)aye
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLabaye
Mr Alan MealeMansfieldLabaye
Mr David MilibandSouth ShieldsLab (minister)aye
Mr Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLabaye
Mrs Laura MoffattCrawleyLabaye
Ms Margaret MoranLuton SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)aye
Ms Kali MountfordColne ValleyLabaye
Mr George MudieLeeds EastLabaye
Ms Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLabaye
Mr Denis MurphyWansbeckLabaye
Mr Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)aye
Dr Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLabaye
Mr Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)aye
Mr Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLabaye
Mr Martin O'NeillOchilLabaye
Mr Bill OlnerNuneatonLabaye
Ms Sandra OsborneAyrLabaye
Mr Albert OwenYnys MônLabaye
Dr Nick PalmerBroxtoweLabaye
Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLabaye
Mrs Anne PickingEast LothianLabaye
Mr James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabaye
Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLabaye
Mr Greg PopeHyndburnLabaye
Mr Stephen PoundEaling NorthLabaye
Ms Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLab (minister)aye
Mr John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)aye
Ms Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Gwyn ProsserDoverLabaye
Mr Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabaye
Ms Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLabaye
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLabaye
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLabaye
Mr Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)aye
Mr Andy ReedLoughboroughLabaye
Dr John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLab (minister)aye
Mr Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabaye
Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLabaye
Mr Terry RooneyBradford NorthLabaye
Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLabaye
Mr Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLabaye
Mr Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLabaye
Mrs Christine RussellCity of ChesterLabaye
Ms Joan RyanEnfield NorthLab (minister)aye
Mr Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLabaye
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLabaye
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLabaye
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLabaye
Mr Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLabaye
Mr Jim SheridanWest RenfrewshireLabaye
Mr Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabaye
Mr Andrew SmithOxford EastLab (minister)aye
Ms Angela SmithBasildonLab (minister)aye
Mr Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLabaye
Ms Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLabaye
Ms Jacqui SmithRedditchLab (minister)aye
Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLabaye
Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLabaye
Dr Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLabaye
Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLabaye
Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLabaye
Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLabaye
Mr Ian StewartEcclesLabaye
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLabaye
Dr Howard StoateDartfordLabaye
Dr Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLabaye
Mr Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)aye
Mr Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLabaye
Ms Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLabaye
Mr Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)aye
Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLabaye
Ms Dari TaylorStockton SouthLabaye
Mr David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabaye
Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLabaye
Mr Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)aye
Mr Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLabaye
Mr Don TouhigIslwynLab (minister)aye
Mr Jon TrickettHemsworthLabaye
Mr Paul TruswellPudseyLabaye
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLabaye
Dr Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLabaye
Mr Neil TurnerWiganLabaye
Mr Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)aye
Mr Keith VazLeicester EastLabaye
Dr Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabaye
Ms Claire WardWatfordLabaye
Mr Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLabaye
Mr Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLabaye
Mr Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLabaye
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLabaye
Dr Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLabaye
Mr Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLab (minister)aye
Mrs Betty WilliamsConwyLabaye
Mr David WinnickWalsall NorthLabaye
Ms Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)aye
Mr Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLabaye
Mr Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)aye
Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLabaye
Mr Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLabaye
Mr David WrightTelfordLabaye
Dr Tony WrightCannock ChaseLabaye
Mr Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLabaye
Ms Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)aye
Mr John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)aye
Mr David ChidgeyEastleighLDemaye
Ms Sandra GidleyRomseyLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDemaye
Dr Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemaye
Mr David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDemaye
Mr David LawsYeovilLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Mark OatenWinchesterLDem (front bench)aye
Mr David RendelNewburyLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)aye
Sir Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)aye
Viscount John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)aye
Mr Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)aye
Mr Simon ThomasCeredigionPC (front bench)aye
Mr Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPC (front bench)aye
Mr Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)aye
Mr Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)aye
Mr Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)aye
Mr Pete WishartNorth TaysideSNP (front bench)aye
David BurnsideSouth Antrimwhilst UUPno
Mr David TrimbleUpper BannUUPno

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

There are lots of plans afoot, including extensive redevelopment of the site and plans for new functionality. To keep up with what's happening, please check out the blog. We're working on updating all the contact details throughout the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Advertisement - Helping keeping PublicWhip alive