Installation of a Security Screen in the House of Commons Chamber — 22 Apr 2004 at 16:15

The majority of MPs voted in favour of installing a security screen separating the public gallery from the House of Commons Chamber.

MPs were considering a motion that:

  • That this House
  • approves the installation of a permanent security screen between the Chamber and the Strangers' Gallery.

The motion which was the subject of this vote was on the following amendment:

  • leave out "approves" and insert "declines to approve".

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

All Votes Cast - sorted by party

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyConaye
David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)aye
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)aye
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)aye
David CameronWitneyCon (front bench)aye
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)aye
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldCon (front bench)aye
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)aye
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConaye
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)aye
James GrayNorth WiltshireConaye
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)aye
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)aye
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)aye
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)aye
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)aye
Andrew MacKayBracknellConaye
Francis MaudeHorshamConaye
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon (front bench)aye
Patrick MercerNewarkConaye
Andrew MurrisonWestburyCon (front bench)aye
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyCon (front bench)aye
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)aye
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConaye
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)aye
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)aye
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)aye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)aye
Bob SpinkCastle PointConaye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)aye
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)aye
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)aye
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)aye
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)aye
Robert WalterNorth DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Angela WatkinsonUpminsterCon (front bench)aye
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordCon (front bench)aye
David WilshireSpelthorneConaye
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConaye
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)aye
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)no
Peter AtkinsonHexhamConno
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)no
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireConno
Sir Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetConno
Derek ConwayOld Bexley and SidcupConno
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)no
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon (front bench)no
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)no
John GreenwayRyedaleConno
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)no
Charles HendryWealdenCon (front bench)no
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)no
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)no
Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireConno
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Nigel WatersonEastbourneConno
Mr Tony BanksWest HamLab (minister)aye
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLabaye
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLabaye
Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLabaye
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLabaye
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLabaye
Andrew DismoreHendonLabaye
David DrewStroudLab (minister)aye
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLabaye
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabaye
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)aye
Brian IddonBolton South EastLabaye
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLabaye
David KidneyStaffordLabaye
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLabaye
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLabaye
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLabaye
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLabaye
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabaye
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)aye
Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLabaye
Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLabaye
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabtellaye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)aye
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)aye
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)aye
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLabaye
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLab (minister)no
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)no
Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLab (minister)no
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)no
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLab (minister)tellno
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)no
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)no
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)no
Roger BerryKingswoodLabno
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab (minister)no
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLabno
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLabno
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)no
Andy BurnhamLeighLabno
David CairnsGreenock and InverclydeLabno
Paul ClarkGillinghamLab (minister)tellno
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)no
Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLab (minister)no
Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLabno
Mr Terry DavisBirmingham, Hodge HillLabno
Janet DeanBurtonLabno
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)no
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)no
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)no
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)no
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)no
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLab (minister)no
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)no
Mr Win GriffithsBridgendLabno
John GroganSelbyLabno
Peter HainNeathLab (minister)no
David HansonDelynLabno
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)no
John HealeyWentworthLab (minister)no
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)no
John HeppellNottingham EastLab (minister)no
Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)no
Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLab (minister)no
Mr Alan HowarthNewport EastLab (minister)no
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLabno
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLabno
Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)no
Brian JenkinsTamworthLabno
Eric JoyceFalkirk WestLab (minister)no
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLabno
Jim KnightSouth DorsetLabno
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)no
Martin LintonBatterseaLabno
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLabno
Eric MartlewCarlisleLabno
Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab (minister)no
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)no
John McFallDumbartonLab (minister)no
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabno
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab (minister)no
Gillian MerronLincolnLab (minister)no
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLab (minister)no
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLabno
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)no
Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLabno
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLabno
Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLabno
Gwyn ProsserDoverLabno
James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLabno
Ms Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLabno
John RobertsonGlasgow AnnieslandLab (minister)no
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLab (minister)no
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLabno
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)no
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLabno
Ian StewartEcclesLabno
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)no
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)no
Claire WardWatfordLabno
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)no
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLab (minister)no
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)no
Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLabno
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)aye
John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)aye
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)aye
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)aye
Mr John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDem (front bench)aye
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDem (front bench)aye
Ms Sue DoughtyGuildfordLDem (front bench)aye
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Matthew GreenLudlowLDem (front bench)aye
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem (front bench)aye
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)aye
Paul KeetchHerefordLDem (front bench)aye
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)aye
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)aye
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)aye
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)aye
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)aye
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem (front bench)aye
Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDem (front bench)tellaye
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)no
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)no
Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDem (front bench)no
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)no
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)aye
Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)aye
Mr Simon ThomasCeredigionPC (front bench)aye
Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPC (front bench)aye
Sylvia HermonNorth DownUUP (front bench)no

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

There are lots of plans afoot, including extensive redevelopment of the site and plans for new functionality. To keep up with what's happening, please check out the blog. We're working on updating all the contact details throughout the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Advertisement - Helping keeping PublicWhip alive